Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-16

Hippo Holdings Inc. (HIPO)

CEO Richard McCathron was paid $5,997,265 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 110.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 45th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-170319 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,997,265 ↑
Richard McCathron total, FY2025
45th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.95%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Richard McCathron (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $5,997,265 (base salary $660,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-170319, filed 2026-04-22]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

HIPO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 22, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Richard McCathron$660,000$75,000$4,767,265$0$495,000$0$0$5,997,265
President and Chief Executive Officer
Stewart Ellis605,0002,000,0001,250,0130228,071004,083,084
Former Chief Financial Officer
Guy Zeltser450,00001,500,0210183,750002,133,771
Chief Financial Officer
Torben Ostergaard475,0000700,0180193,958001,368,976
President and CEO, Spinnaker
Michael Stienstra450,0000700,0180183,750001,333,768
GM & Chief Insurance Officer, HHIP

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Richard McCathron$5,997,265$2,849,375$2,660,000↑ +3,147,890
Stewart Ellis4,083,0842,757,6032,592,500↑ +1,325,481
Guy Zeltser2,133,771———
Torben Ostergaard1,368,9761,028,714—↑ +340,262
Michael Stienstra1,333,768———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Hippo Holdings Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper HIPO reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Hippo Holdings Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$5,997,265 Richard McCathron total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 16, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-170319 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for HIPO

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
HIPOon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order HIPO

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against HIPO
8 companies name HIPO as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses HIPO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HIPO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Hippo Holdings Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Assaf WandFormer director (through FY2025)—
Eric FederIndependent Director$181,370
Hugh R. FraterIndependent Director$185,370
John NicholsIndependent Director$201,370
Laura HayIndependent Director$107,896
Lori Dickerson FouchéIndependent Director$183,370
Mark SchaafIndependent Director$185,370
Sam LandmanIndependent Director$191,370
Sandra WijnbergIndependent Director$214,157
Susan HollidayIndependent Director$108,396
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Richard McCathronDirector2026-04-27D1,438$28$40,564CommonForm 4 ↗
Guy ZeltserChief Financial Officer2026-04-27D1,0912830,776CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael StienstraGM & Chief Insurance, HHIP2026-04-27D7942822,398CommonForm 4 ↗
Torben OstergaardCEO Spinnaker2026-04-27D1,4382840,564CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard McCathronDirector2026-05-11D5,00027135,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Guy ZeltserChief Financial Officer2026-05-14A7432316,881CommonForm 4 ↗
Guy ZeltserChief Financial Officer2026-05-15D4,16926110,113CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard McCathronDirector2026-05-15D8,77926231,874CommonForm 4 ↗
Torben OstergaardCEO Spinnaker2026-05-15D3,6672695,706Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Torben OstergaardCEO Spinnaker2026-05-15D1,3402635,392CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael StienstraGM & Chief Insurance, HHIP2026-05-15D1,2592633,253CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandra WijnbergDirector2026-06-02A4,73825120,345CommonForm 4 ↗
Hugh R. FraterDirector2026-06-02A4,73825120,345CommonForm 4 ↗
Sam LandmanDirector2026-06-02A4,73825120,345CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura HayDirector2026-06-02A2,5022563,551CommonForm 4 ↗
Sam LandmanDirector2026-06-02A4,80800RSUForm 4 ↗
John NicholsDirector2026-06-02A4,80800RSUForm 4 ↗
Mark SchaafDirector2026-06-02A4,73825120,345CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric FederDirector2026-06-02A4,73825120,345CommonForm 4 ↗
John NicholsDirector2026-06-02A4,73825120,345CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan HollidayDirector2026-06-02A4,80800RSUForm 4 ↗
Mark SchaafDirector2026-06-02A4,80800RSUForm 4 ↗
Hugh R. FraterDirector2026-06-02A4,80800RSUForm 4 ↗
Laura HayDirector2026-06-02A4,80800RSUForm 4 ↗
Sandra WijnbergDirector2026-06-02A4,80800RSUForm 4 ↗
Lori Dickerson FoucheDirector2026-06-02A4,80800RSUForm 4 ↗
Lori Dickerson FoucheDirector2026-06-02A4,73825120,345CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan HollidayDirector2026-06-02A2,5022563,551CommonForm 4 ↗
Stewart EllisDirector2026-06-03A4,82000RSUForm 4 ↗
Richard McCathronDirector2026-06-09D5,00025125,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura BoettcherChief Operating Officer2026-06-10A11,67400CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard McCathronDirector2026-07-09D5,00029142,650CommonForm 4 ↗
Guy ZeltserChief Financial Officer2026-07-28D1,6693151,706CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard McCathronDirector2026-08-10D5,00032160,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Torben OstergaardCEO Spinnaker2026-08-15D1,3403343,988CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura BoettcherChief Operating Officer2026-08-15D1,5863352,063CommonForm 4 ↗
Stewart EllisDirector2026-08-15A5,35033176,764CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard McCathronDirector2026-08-15D8,30133272,493CommonForm 4 ↗
Guy ZeltserChief Financial Officer2026-08-15D3,94533129,501CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael StienstraGM & Chief Insurance, HHIP2026-08-15D1,2593341,329CommonForm 4 ↗
Torben OstergaardCEO Spinnaker2026-08-17D1,1693338,577CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard McCathronDirector2026-09-09D5,00032161,150CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard McCathronDirector2026-10-09D5,00034170,900CommonForm 4 ↗
Torben OstergaardCEO Spinnaker2026-10-15D1,1693540,955Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Guy ZeltserRSU2025-03-04——51,353—$1,500,021
Stewart EllisRSU2025-03-04——42,794—1,250,013
Michael StienstraRSU2025-03-04——23,965—700,018
Richard McCathronMSU2025-03-05312,5001,250,000—1,250,0001,250,000
Torben OstergaardRSU2025-03-04——23,965—700,018
Richard McCathronRSU2025-03-05——126,733—3,750,029
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Guy Zeltser$1,500,021$0$00.0%
Stewart Ellis1,250,013000.0%
Michael Stienstra700,018000.0%
Richard McCathron3,750,029000.0%
Torben Ostergaard700,018000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Richard McCathronRSU95,050—$2,859,104
Richard McCathronPSU42,244—1,270,700
Guy ZeltserRSU38,515—1,158,532
Stewart EllisRSU26,746—804,520
Richard McCathronPSU26,450—795,616
Stewart EllisPSU26,450—795,616
Torben OstergaardPSU26,450—795,616
Guy ZeltserRSU3,125—94,000
Torben OstergaardRSU17,974—540,658
Michael StienstraRSU17,974—540,658
Richard McCathronRSU15,625—470,000
Stewart EllisRSU15,625—470,000
Guy ZeltserPSU15,525—466,992
Michael StienstraPSU15,525—466,992
Torben OstergaardRSU3,125—94,000
Michael StienstraRSU3,125—94,000
Richard McCathronRSU2,306—69,365
Richard McCathronOption9,30615.88—
Guy ZeltserOption1,11815.88—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company seeks to provide our named executive officers with a balanced mix of fixed base salary and cash and equity-based incentive compensation to reward them for achieving business objectives and creating shareholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-0211,165,305593,27041,48194.95%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0294.95%a

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non- votes, if any, will have no effect, and because brokers have discretionary authority to vote on this proposal we do not expect any broker non-votes in connection with this proposal Proposal 3: Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation The affirmative vote of the holders of a majority in voting power of the votes will have no effect.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Sandra WijnbergIndependent · Audit, Risk, and Compliance · Nominating and Corporate Governance$98,787$115,370———$214,157
John NicholsIndependent · Audit, Risk, and Compliance (Chair)86,000115,370———201,370
Sam LandmanIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance76,000115,370———191,370
Mark SchaafIndependent · Audit, Risk, and Compliance70,000115,370———185,370
Hugh R. FraterIndependent · Compensation70,000115,370———185,370
Lori Dickerson FouchéIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair)68,000115,370———183,370
Eric FederIndependent · Compensation66,000115,370———181,370
Susan HollidayIndependent · Audit, Risk, and Compliance · Compensation · Partial-year service19,00089,396———108,396
Laura HayIndependent · Audit, Risk, and Compliance · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Partial-year service18,50089,396———107,896
Richard McCathronEmployee director—————0
Assaf WandNot independent · Departed during FY000000
Stewart EllisNot independent · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$60,000
Annual equity retainer$110,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 12,000 / 8,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$572,287
Equity awards (grant-date value)$986,382
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,558,669

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Hippo Holdings Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Hippo Holdings Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Porch Group2025Matthew Ehrlichman$643,269$12,599,322$0$1,170,750$14,545,617
2GoHealth2025Vijay Kotte969,23110,734,9970013,757,255
3Domo2026Joshua James500,0008,357,0040593,5509,465,244
4EverQuote2025Jayme Mendal595,0007,781,8660818,1259,209,231
5NI (National Instruments)2022Eric H. Starkloff735,0007,266,4320385,1918,398,504
6HCI Group2025Paresh Patel950,0000008,236,000
7Tiptree2025Michael Barnes1,200,0001,317,81805,651,6208,215,284
8Root2025Alexander Timm750,0005,499,87501,687,5008,163,348
9Repay Holdings2025John Morris500,0007,293,0000340,0008,143,500
10MediaAlpha2025Steven Yi591,6675,643,2400740,5347,037,094
11MoneyLion2023Diwakar Choubey650,0004,848,284006,595,566
12Lemonade2025Daniel Schreiber528,24205,398,70506,076,514
13Hippo Holdings Inc.2025Richard McCathron660,0004,767,2650495,0005,997,265
14Skyward Specialty Insurance2025Andrew Robinson975,0001,563,11702,973,0005,532,117
15The Baldwin Insurance Group2025Trevor Baldwin400,0003,068,03201,785,0005,253,032
16Universal Insurance Holdings2025Stephen Donaghy1,000,0001,750,01402,406,8445,240,829
17Hagerty2025McKeel Hagerty1,185,417200,88603,319,1694,732,132
18Trupanion2025Margaret Tooth641,6672,434,50001,037,5754,113,742
19eHealth2025Derrick Duke290,7691,956,0000414,2473,262,665
20SelectQuote2026Timothy Danker650,0001,595,2000636,5892,899,920
21Donegal Group2025Kevin Burke795,0007,735001,742,994
22NerdWallet2025Tim Chen700,00000825,0241,541,124
23Investors Title Company2025J. Allen Fine593,475000952,842

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Hippo Holdings Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — TSR performance compared to HSCM Insurtech Indexnot disclosed
Domo119%RSU 100NoCompensia
Donegal Group83%RSU 100NoWillis Towers Watson
eHealthnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon
EverQuote137.5%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
GoHealth50%RSU 100not disclosedPearl Meyer and Partners, LLC
Hagerty140%PSU 100NoMercer
HCI Groupnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Investors Title Companynot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Lemonadenot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAon Human Capital Solutions (Aon HCS), a division of Aon plc
MediaAlpha123.4%RSU 100not disclosedClearBridge
MoneyLionnot disclosednot disclosedNonot disclosed
NerdWalletnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
NI (National Instruments)38.8%PRSU 60 · RSU 40NoCompensia
Porch Group182%not disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)WTW
Repay Holdingsnot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Root150%PSU 100NoCompensia, Inc.
SelectQuote126%not disclosedNoSemler Brossy
Skyward Specialty Insurance150%not disclosedNoF.W. Cook
The Baldwin Insurance Group111.6%PSU 100Yes — Relative TSR v. Compensation Peer GroupFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Tiptreenot disclosednot disclosedNoCAP
Trupanion147%RSU 100not disclosedWillis Towers Watson
Universal Insurance Holdings160.5%PSU 50 · RSU 50Nonot disclosed

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Hippo Holdings Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Richard McCathron (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Hippo Holdings Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $5,997,265.
How does Hippo Holdings Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Richard McCathron's total compensation ranked at the 45th percentile of Hippo Holdings Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on Hippo Holdings Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.95% of shareholders supported Hippo Holdings Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Hippo Holdings Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Hippo Holdings Inc. reported total board compensation of $1,558,669 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Richard McCathronDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170319Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,997,265. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 400797–400806
2Section 01, Stewart EllisDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170319Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,083,084. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 406711–406720
3Section 01, Guy ZeltserDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170319Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,133,771. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c27 · span 412678–412687
4Section 01, Torben OstergaardDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170319Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,368,976. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c27 · span 414802–414811
5Section 01, Michael StienstraDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170319Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,333,768. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c27 · span 418943–418952
6Section 03, Guy Zeltser RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170319Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t127 · r9 · c37 · span 442300–442309
7Section 03, Stewart Ellis RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170319Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t127 · r7 · c37 · span 438186–438195
8Section 03, Michael Stienstra RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170319Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t127 · r13 · c37 · span 450488–450495
9Section 03, Richard McCathron MSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170319Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t127 · r5 · c25 · span 433758–433767
10Section 03, Torben Ostergaard RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170319Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t127 · r11 · c37 · span 446370–446377
11Section 03, Richard McCathron RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170319Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t127 · r4 · c37 · span 432244–432253
12Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170319Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
13Section 08, Sandra WijnbergDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170319Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 214,157. Filing ↗machine: span 696980–696987
14Section 08, John NicholsDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170319Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 201,370. Filing ↗machine: span 694815–694822
15Section 08, Sam LandmanDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170319Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 191,370. Filing ↗machine: span 693721–693728
16Section 08, Mark SchaafDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170319Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,370. Filing ↗machine: span 695883–695890
17Section 08, Hugh R. FraterDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170319Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,370. Filing ↗machine: span 690493–690500
18Section 08, Lori Dickerson FouchéDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170319Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 183,370. Filing ↗machine: span 689397–689404
19Section 08, Eric FederDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170319Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 181,370. Filing ↗machine: span 688314–688321
20Section 08, Susan HollidayDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170319Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 108,396. Filing ↗machine: span 692653–692660
21Section 08, Laura HayDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170319Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 107,896. Filing ↗machine: span 691558–691565
22Section 08, Richard McCathronDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170319Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
23Section 08, Assaf WandDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170319Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
24Section 08, Stewart EllisDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170319Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Richard McCathron 2026-04-27Form 42026-04-290001294172-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Guy Zeltser 2026-04-27Form 42026-04-290002061058-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Michael Stienstra 2026-04-27Form 42026-04-290002014694-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Torben Ostergaard 2026-04-27Form 42026-04-290002013319-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Richard McCathron 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-130001294172-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Guy Zeltser 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-190002061058-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Guy Zeltser 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190002061058-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Richard McCathron 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001294172-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Torben Ostergaard 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190002013319-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Torben Ostergaard 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190002013319-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Michael Stienstra 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190002014694-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Sandra Wijnberg 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001194455-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Hugh R. Frater 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001059244-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Sam Landman 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001875287-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Laura Hay 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040002013372-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Sam Landman 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001875287-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, John Nichols 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001256130-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Mark Schaaf 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001983799-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Eric Feder 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001856067-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, John Nichols 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001256130-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Susan Holliday 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040002090082-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Mark Schaaf 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001983799-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Hugh R. Frater 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001059244-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Laura Hay 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040002013372-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Sandra Wijnberg 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001194455-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Lori Dickerson Fouche 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001860810-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Lori Dickerson Fouche 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040001860810-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Susan Holliday 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-040002090082-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Stewart Ellis 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-050001875258-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Richard McCathron 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001294172-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Laura Boettcher 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120002140365-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Richard McCathron 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-130001294172-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Guy Zeltser 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300002061058-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Richard McCathron 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120001294172-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Torben Ostergaard 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180002013319-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Laura Boettcher 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180002140365-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Stewart Ellis 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-190001875258-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Richard McCathron 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180001294172-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Guy Zeltser 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180002061058-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Michael Stienstra 2026-08-15Form 42026-08-180002014694-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Torben Ostergaard 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-180002013319-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Richard McCathron 2026-09-09Form 42026-09-110001294172-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Richard McCathron 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-130001294172-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Torben Ostergaard 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160002013319-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-050001828105-26-000029Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.95% (votes for as printed: 11,165,305). Filing ↗
70Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
71Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
72Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 572,287 + equity 986,382 + all other 0 = 1,558,669, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,558,669
73Porch Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001784535-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Porch Group's own proxy. As printed: 14,545,617. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 731427–731437
74GoHealth, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-018208CEO total compensation as printed in GoHealth's own proxy. As printed: 13,757,255. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 302282–302293
75Domo, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-010001628280-26-039549CEO total compensation as printed in Domo's own proxy. As printed: 9,465,244. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r2 · c14 · span 455747–455756
76EverQuote, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173669CEO total compensation as printed in EverQuote's own proxy. As printed: 9,209,231. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 394114–394123
77NI (National Instruments), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-03-270001140361-23-013880CEO total compensation as printed in NI (National Instruments)'s own proxy. As printed: 8,398,504. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 864993–865002
78HCI Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191649CEO total compensation as printed in HCI Group's own proxy. As printed: 8,236,000. Filing ↗machine: span 700093–700102
79Tiptree, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001393726-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Tiptree's own proxy. As printed: 8,215,284. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 1072009–1072018
80Root, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001788882-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Root's own proxy. As printed: 8,163,348. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 1449193–1449202
81Repay Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-110001193125-26-215760CEO total compensation as printed in Repay Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 8,143,500. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 1897314–1897323
82MediaAlpha, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001818383-26-000086CEO total compensation as printed in MediaAlpha's own proxy. As printed: 7,037,094. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 417808–417817
83MoneyLion, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-290001213900-24-037177CEO total compensation as printed in MoneyLion's own proxy. As printed: 6,595,566. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c12 · span 387803–387812
84Lemonade, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001691421-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in Lemonade's own proxy. As printed: 6,076,514. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r2 · c25 · span 368101–368110
85Hippo Holdings Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170319CEO total compensation as printed in Hippo Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,997,265. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 400797–400806
86Skyward Specialty Insurance, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001519449-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Skyward Specialty Insurance's own proxy. As printed: 5,532,117. Filing ↗machine: span 512894–512903
87The Baldwin Insurance Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001781755-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in The Baldwin Insurance Group's own proxy. As printed: 5,253,032. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c45 · span 1118179–1118188
88Universal Insurance Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177529CEO total compensation as printed in Universal Insurance Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 5,240,829. Filing ↗machine: span 525027–525036
89Hagerty, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028911CEO total compensation as printed in Hagerty's own proxy. As printed: 4,732,132. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c12 · span 1379171–1379180
90Trupanion, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001371285-26-000081CEO total compensation as printed in Trupanion's own proxy. As printed: 4,113,742. Filing ↗
91eHealth, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001333493-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in eHealth's own proxy. As printed: 3,262,665. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r3 · c16 · span 885391–885400
92SelectQuote, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-300001794783-26-000065CEO total compensation as printed in SelectQuote's own proxy. As printed: 2,899,920. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 375724–375733
93Donegal Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001140361-26-009495CEO total compensation as printed in Donegal Group's own proxy. As printed: 1,742,994. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r1 · c16 · span 576457–576466
94NerdWallet, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-140001625278-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in NerdWallet's own proxy. As printed: 1,541,124. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 439597–439606
95Investors Title Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130001140361-26-014376CEO total compensation as printed in Investors Title Company's own proxy. As printed: 952,842. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r2 · c15 · span 360790–360797
96Section 10a, Domo reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-039549Domo's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hippo Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Donegal Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-009495Donegal Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hippo Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Hagerty reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-028911Hagerty's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hippo Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, HCI Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-191649HCI Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hippo Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Lemonade reciprocityDEF 14A—0001691421-26-000024Lemonade names Hippo Holdings Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
101Section 10a, MediaAlpha reciprocityDEF 14A—0001818383-26-000086MediaAlpha's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hippo Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, NI (National Instruments) reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-23-013880NI (National Instruments)'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hippo Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Porch Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0001784535-26-000021Porch Group names Hippo Holdings Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Repay Holdings reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-215760Repay Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hippo Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
105Section 10a, SelectQuote reciprocityDEF 14A—0001794783-25-000086SelectQuote's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hippo Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Skyward Specialty Insurance reciprocityDEF 14A—0001519449-26-000021Skyward Specialty Insurance's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hippo Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
107Section 10a, The Baldwin Insurance Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0001781755-26-000027The Baldwin Insurance Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hippo Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Trupanion reciprocityDEF 14A—0001371285-26-000081Trupanion's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hippo Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
109Section 10a, Universal Insurance Holdings reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-23-127177Universal Insurance Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hippo Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
110Section 10a, Investors Title Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-014376Investors Title Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hippo Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
111Section 10a, eHealth reciprocityDEF 14A—0001333493-25-000047eHealth names Hippo Holdings Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Hippo Holdings Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
HIPO Peer Teardown Report