Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-31

Investors Title (ITIC)

CEO J. Allen Fine was paid $952,842 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 2.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-014376 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$952,842 ↑
J. Allen Fine total, FY2025
1st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
12:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.35%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

ITIC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 15, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
J. Allen Fine$593,475$300,000$0$0$0$0$59,367$952,842
Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board
W. Morris Fine508,913350,000000053,950912,862
Executive Vice President and Secretary
James Fine, Jr.508,913350,000000052,792911,704
President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
J. Allen Fine$952,842$928,696$731,233↑ +24,146
W. Morris Fine912,862843,409657,489↑ +69,453
James Fine, Jr.911,704839,046651,714↑ +72,658

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Investors Title's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ITIC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ITIC
5 companies name ITIC as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name ITIC as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
J. Allen FineCEO$952,842
James Fine, Jr.President$911,704
W. Morris FineEVP$912,862
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
David L. FrancisFormer director (through FY2025)$2,500
Elton C. Parker, JrIndependent Director$106,237
James E. ScottIndependent Director$95,737
James H. Speed, JrIndependent Director$101,237
Joseph B. Dempster, JrIndependent Director$86,237
Richard M. Hutson IILead Independent Director$103,237
Tammy F. ColeyIndependent Director$95,737
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Parker, Jr. Elton C.Director2026-05-13A538$231$124,278CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-20—4,500——6 insiders, 6 accrual rows
Richard M. Hutson IIDirector2026-08-12A21212326,034CommonForm 4 ↗
Tammy F. ColeyDirector2026-08-27A14524735,779CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-27—363——1 insider, 3 accrual rows
Tammy F. ColeyDirector2026-08-27A412389,760CommonForm 4 ↗
Tammy F. ColeyDirector2026-08-27A17716128,486CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 14 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Parker, Jr. Elton C.Director2026-05-13A538$231$124,278CommonForm 4 ↗
James E. ScottDirector2026-05-20A75000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Parker, Jr. Elton C.Director2026-05-20A75000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph B. Dempster, JrDirector2026-05-20A75000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tammy F. ColeyDirector2026-05-20A75000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James H. Speed, JrDirector2026-05-20A75000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard M. Hutson IIDirector2026-05-20A75000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard M. Hutson IIDirector2026-08-12A21212326,034CommonForm 4 ↗
Tammy F. ColeyDirector2026-08-27A14524735,779CommonForm 4 ↗
Tammy F. ColeyDirector2026-08-27A17700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tammy F. ColeyDirector2026-08-27A4100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tammy F. ColeyDirector2026-08-27A412389,760CommonForm 4 ↗
Tammy F. ColeyDirector2026-08-27A17716128,486CommonForm 4 ↗
Tammy F. ColeyDirector2026-08-27A14500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The ultimate objective of an effective executive compensation program is to reward the accretion of shareholder value over the long term. In keeping with this philosophy, the Compensation Committee has designed the Company's executive compensation program to reward the achievement of the Company's objectives and to align the interests of executives with those of shareholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-05-211,408,19123,69419,06898.35%Passed
20222022-05-181,345,51721,2312,73398.45%Passed
20192019-05-151,273,76213,0217,91798.99%Passed
20162016-05-181,380,79431,95027,32297.74%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-05-2198.35%a
20222022-05-1898.45%b
20192019-05-1598.99%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast on the proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast on the proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast on the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)12 : 1
CEO total compensation$952,842
Median employee compensation$76,300
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Elton C. Parker, JrIndependent · Audit (Chair)$35,000$0$71,237$0$0$106,237
Richard M. Hutson IIIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating32,000071,23700103,237
James H. Speed, JrIndependent · Compensation30,000071,23700101,237
Tammy F. ColeyIndependent · Audit24,500071,2370095,737
James E. ScottIndependent · Audit24,500071,2370095,737
Joseph B. Dempster, JrIndependent · Compensation · Newly elected15,000071,2370086,237
David L. FrancisIndependent · Compensation · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY2,5000—002,500
J. Allen FineEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
W. Morris FineEmployee director000—00
James A. Fine, JrEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$7,500
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee$2,500
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)500
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$163,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$163,500

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Investors Title names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Investors Title.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Fidelity National Financial, Inc.2025Michael Nolan$1,083,846$5,960,007$0$4,400,000$11,646,893
2First American Financial Corporation2025Mark Seaton907,8274,800,87002,556,0008,281,947
3Stewart Information Services Corporation2025Frederick Eppinger1,100,0004,399,91002,206,1747,865,929
4Investors Title2025J. Allen Fine593,475000952,842

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Investors Titlenot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Fidelity National Financial, Inc.200%PSU 100NoStrategic Compensation Group LLC (SCG)
First American Financial Corporation142%not disclosedNoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Stewart Information Services Corporation114.6%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMercer (US) LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Investors Title in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, J. Allen Fine (Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board) was the highest-paid executive at Investors Title in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $952,842.
How does Investors Title's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, J. Allen Fine's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of Investors Title's disclosed peer group.
What is Investors Title's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Investors Title's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 12:1.
How did shareholders vote on Investors Title's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.35% of shareholders supported Investors Title's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Investors Title spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Investors Title reported total board compensation of $163,500 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, J. Allen FineDEF 14A2026-04-130001140361-26-014376Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 952,842. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r2 · c15 · span 360790–360797
2Section 01, W. Morris FineDEF 14A2026-04-130001140361-26-014376Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 912,862. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r8 · c15 · span 377378–377385
3Section 01, James Fine, Jr.DEF 14A2026-04-130001140361-26-014376Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 911,704. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r5 · c15 · span 369367–369374
4Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-130001140361-26-014376Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 12 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t145 · r1 · c3 · span 609967–609973
5Section 08, Elton C. Parker, JrDEF 14A2026-04-130001140361-26-014376Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 106,237. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r6 · c9 · span 155500–155682
6Section 08, Richard M. Hutson IIDEF 14A2026-04-130001140361-26-014376Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 103,237. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r5 · c9 · span 153498–153680
7Section 08, James H. Speed, JrDEF 14A2026-04-130001140361-26-014376Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 101,237. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r8 · c9 · span 159170–159351
8Section 08, Tammy F. ColeyDEF 14A2026-04-130001140361-26-014376Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,737. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r2 · c9 · span 147833–148054
9Section 08, James E. ScottDEF 14A2026-04-130001140361-26-014376Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,737. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r7 · c9 · span 157226–157447
10Section 08, Joseph B. Dempster, JrDEF 14A2026-04-130001140361-26-014376Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 86,237. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r3 · c9 · span 149607–149828
11Section 08, David L. FrancisDEF 14A2026-04-130001140361-26-014376Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 2,500. Filing ↗machine: t23 · r4 · c3 · span 150541–150761
12Section 08, J. Allen FineDEF 14A2026-04-130001140361-26-014376Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
13Section 08, W. Morris FineDEF 14A2026-04-130001140361-26-014376Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
14Section 08, James A. Fine, JrDEF 14A2026-04-130001140361-26-014376Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
15Section 02, Parker, Jr. Elton C. 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-130001804353-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
16Section 02, James E. Scott 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001967442-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Parker, Jr. Elton C. 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001804353-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Joseph B. Dempster, Jr 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210002069598-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Tammy F. Coley 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001804354-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, James H. Speed, Jr 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001492211-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Richard M. Hutson II 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001435430-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Richard M. Hutson II 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-130001435430-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Tammy F. Coley 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001804354-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Tammy F. Coley 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001804354-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Tammy F. Coley 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001804354-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Tammy F. Coley 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001804354-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Tammy F. Coley 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001804354-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Tammy F. Coley 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001804354-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-220000720858-25-000014Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.35% (votes for as printed: 1,408,191). Filing ↗
30Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-05-190001157523-22-000667Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.45%. Filing ↗
31Section 06, 2019 voteForm 8-K2019-05-160001157523-19-001246Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.99%. Filing ↗
32Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
33Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 163,500 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 163,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 163,500
34Fidelity National Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001104659-26-051485CEO total compensation as printed in Fidelity National Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,646,893. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 620811–620821
35First American Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001193125-26-130349CEO total compensation as printed in First American Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,281,947. Filing ↗machine: span 1481750–1481759
36Stewart Information Services Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001104659-26-034511CEO total compensation as printed in Stewart Information Services Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,865,929. Filing ↗machine: span 772754–772763
37Investors Title (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130001140361-26-014376CEO total compensation as printed in Investors Title's own proxy. As printed: 952,842. Filing ↗machine: t79 · r2 · c15 · span 360790–360797
38Section 10a, Stewart Information Services Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-034511Stewart Information Services Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Investors Title. Filing ↗
39Section 10a, First American Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-130349First American Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Investors Title. Filing ↗
40Section 10a, Fidelity National Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-051485Fidelity National Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Investors Title. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.