Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-17

GoHealth (GOCO)

CEO Vijay Kotte was paid $13,757,255 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 119.7% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001140361-26-018208 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$13,757,255 ↑
Vijay Kotte total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.49%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

GOCO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 2, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Vijay Kotte$969,231$2,000,000$10,734,997$0$0$0$53,027$13,757,255
Chief Executive Officer
Michael Hargis500,000200,0001,239,000000253,5622,192,562
Chief Operating Officer
Brendan Shanahan500,000200,0001,239,000000119,9382,058,938
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Vijay Kotte$13,757,255$6,262,772$5,141,874↑ +7,494,483
Michael Hargis2,192,5622,456,2242,200,219↓ −263,662
Brendan Shanahan2,058,9382,054,816—↑ +4,122

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read GoHealth's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GOCO reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against GOCO
5 companies name GOCO as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name GOCO as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Abhiraj ModiFormer director (through FY2025)—
Alan J. CarrLead Independent Director$262,742
Alan WheatleyFormer director (through FY2025)$127,419
Alexander E. TimmFormer director (through FY2025)$127,419
Bao TruongIndependent Director—
Brandon M. CruzIndependent Director$150,000
Clinton P. JonesIndependent Director$150,000
David FisherIndependent Director$150,000
Jeremy W. GelberFormer director (through FY2025)—
Karoline H. HiluFormer director (through FY2025)$127,419
Mark WeinstenIndependent Director$135,484
Timothy R. PohlIndependent Director$262,742
William L. TransierIndependent Director$262,742
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Vijay KotteDirector2026-07-21D83,333$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Vijay KotteDirector2026-07-21D188,88800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Vijay KotteDirector2026-07-21D1,347,396——CommonForm 4 ↗
Brad BurdChief Legal Officer2026-07-21D48,726——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-21—940——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Brad BurdChief Legal Officer2026-07-21D157,070——CommonForm 4 ↗
CCP III Cayman GP Ltd.Greater-than-10% holder2026-07-21D4,179,850——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
CB Blizzard Holdings C, L.P.Greater-than-10% holder2026-07-21D5,386,178——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
CB Blizzard Holdings C, L.P.Greater-than-10% holder2026-07-21D4,179,850——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Vijay KotteDirector2026-07-21D83,33300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brendan ShanahanChief Financial Officer2026-07-21D237,275——CommonForm 4 ↗
CCP III Cayman GP Ltd.Greater-than-10% holder2026-07-21D5,386,178——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 12 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Vijay KotteDirector2026-07-21D83,333$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Vijay KotteDirector2026-07-21D188,88800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Vijay KotteDirector2026-07-21D1,347,396——CommonForm 4 ↗
Brad BurdChief Legal Officer2026-07-21D48,726——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brad BurdChief Legal Officer2026-07-21D94000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brad BurdChief Legal Officer2026-07-21D157,070——CommonForm 4 ↗
CCP III Cayman GP Ltd.Greater-than-10% holder2026-07-21D4,179,850——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
CB Blizzard Holdings C, L.P.Greater-than-10% holder2026-07-21D5,386,178——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
CB Blizzard Holdings C, L.P.Greater-than-10% holder2026-07-21D4,179,850——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Vijay KotteDirector2026-07-21D83,33300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brendan ShanahanChief Financial Officer2026-07-21D237,275——CommonForm 4 ↗
CCP III Cayman GP Ltd.Greater-than-10% holder2026-07-21D5,386,178——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Michael HargisRSU—————$1,239,000
Vijay KotteRSU—————10,734,997
Brendan ShanahanRSU—————1,239,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Michael Hargis$1,239,000$0$00.0%
Vijay Kotte10,734,997000.0%
Brendan Shanahan1,239,000000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Vijay KotteRSU218,551—$469,885
Vijay KotteRSU111,112—238,891
Michael HargisRSU66,667—143,334
Vijay KotteOption47,22211.85—
Vijay KotteOption55,55610.65—
Michael HargisRSU100,000—215,000
Vijay KotteRSU55,556—119,445
Brendan ShanahanRSU100,000—215,000
Vijay KotteRSU185,000—397,750
Vijay KotteOption27,77814.1—
Michael HargisRSU16,667—35,834
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is based on a pay for performance philosophy and is designed to balance the following objectives: Attract, engage, motivate, retain and appropriately reward executives for their contributions to our business, our customers, our partners and our stockholders; Closely align executive interests and rewards with the interests of our stockholders; Drive the achievement of the Company s purpose, mission, values and strategy; Provide competitive compensation compared to the external market

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer and Partners, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-06-1817,026,293992,22726,80194.49%Passed
20242024-06-1217,612,402359,0873,13098%Passed
20232023-05-2316,604,62073,1034,98599.56%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-06-1894.49%a
20242024-06-1298%b
20232023-05-2399.56%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have no effect on the ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP, the Say-on-Pay Vote or the approval of the amendment to the Company's Amended and Restated 2020 Incentive Award Plan.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have no effect on the ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP or the Say-on-Pay Vote.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have no effect on the ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP or the Say-on-Pay Vote.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Timothy R. PohlIndependent · Transformation · Partial-year service · Newly elected$262,742$0$0$0$0$262,742
William L. TransierIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Transformation · Partial-year service · Newly elected262,7420000262,742
Alan J. CarrIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Transformation (Chair) · Partial-year service · Newly elected262,7420000262,742
David FisherIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation150,0000000150,000
Clinton P. JonesIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance150,0000000150,000
Brandon M. CruzIndependent · Compensation (Chair)150,0000000150,000
Mark WeinstenIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected135,4840000135,484
Karoline H. HiluIndependent · Departed during FY127,4190000127,419
Alexander E. TimmIndependent · Departed during FY127,4190000127,419
Alan WheatleyIndependent · Departed during FY127,4190000127,419
Jeremy W. GelberIndependent · Transformation · Departed during FY000000
Bao TruongIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Transformation · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
Vijay KotteEmployee director000—00
Abhiraj ModiIndependent · Departed during FY000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$150,000
Annual equity retainer$150,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,755,967
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,755,967

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1GoHealth2025Vijay Kotte$969,231$10,734,997$0$0$13,757,255

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at GoHealth in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Vijay Kotte (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at GoHealth in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $13,757,255.
How did shareholders vote on GoHealth's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.49% of shareholders supported GoHealth's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does GoHealth spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, GoHealth reported total board compensation of $1,755,967 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Vijay KotteDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-018208Section “COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 25. As printed: 13,757,255. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 302282–302293
2Section 01, Michael HargisDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-018208Section “COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 25. As printed: 2,192,562. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c24 · span 322279–322288
3Section 01, Brendan ShanahanDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-018208Section “COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 25. As printed: 2,058,938. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 312255–312264
4Section 03, Michael Hargis RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-018208Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS COMPENSATION TABLES” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r7 · c12 · span 319893–319902
5Section 03, Vijay Kotte RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-018208Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS COMPENSATION TABLES” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r3 · c12 · span 299895–299905
6Section 03, Brendan Shanahan RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-018208Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS COMPENSATION TABLES” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r5 · c12 · span 310150–310159
7Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-310001628280-26-022454Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
8Section 08, Timothy R. PohlDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-018208Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 262,742. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r13 · c3 · span 464655–464837
9Section 08, William L. TransierDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-018208Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 262,742. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r11 · c3 · span 460906–461088
10Section 08, Alan J. CarrDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-018208Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 262,742. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r12 · c3 · span 462752–462934
11Section 08, David FisherDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-018208Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r3 · c3 · span 445627–445809
12Section 08, Clinton P. JonesDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-018208Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r6 · c3 · span 451312–451494
13Section 08, Brandon M. CruzDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-018208Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r2 · c3 · span 443737–443919
14Section 08, Mark WeinstenDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-018208Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,484. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r14 · c3 · span 466505–466687
15Section 08, Karoline H. HiluDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-018208Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 127,419. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r5 · c3 · span 449472–449655
16Section 08, Alexander E. TimmDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-018208Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 127,419. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r9 · c3 · span 457144–457327
17Section 08, Alan WheatleyDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-018208Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 127,419. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r10 · c3 · span 458995–459178
18Section 08, Jeremy W. GelberDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-018208Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r4 · c9 · span 448755–448757
19Section 08, Bao TruongDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-018208Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r15 · c9 · span 469422–469424
20Section 08, Vijay KotteDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-018208Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r7 · c9 · span 454325–454327
21Section 08, Abhiraj ModiDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-018208Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r8 · c9 · span 456423–456425
22Section 02, Vijay Kotte 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230001628280-26-049365Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Vijay Kotte 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230001628280-26-049365Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Vijay Kotte 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230001628280-26-049365Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Brad Burd 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230001628280-26-049369Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Brad Burd 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230001628280-26-049369Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Brad Burd 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230001628280-26-049369Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, CCP III Cayman GP Ltd. 2026-07-21Form 42026-08-170001104659-26-098010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, CB Blizzard Holdings C, L.P. 2026-07-21Form 42026-08-170001104659-26-098011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, CB Blizzard Holdings C, L.P. 2026-07-21Form 42026-08-170001104659-26-098011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Vijay Kotte 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230001628280-26-049365Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Brendan Shanahan 2026-07-21Form 42026-07-230001628280-26-049368Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, CCP III Cayman GP Ltd. 2026-07-21Form 42026-08-170001104659-26-098010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-200001628280-25-032314Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.49% (votes for as printed: 17,026,293). Filing ↗
35Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-140001808220-24-000061Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98% (votes for as printed: 17,612,402). Filing ↗
36Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-05-260001808220-23-000072Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.56% (votes for as printed: 16,604,620). Filing ↗
37Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
38Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
39Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,755,967 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 1,755,967, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,755,967
40GoHealth (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-018208CEO total compensation as printed in GoHealth's own proxy. As printed: 13,757,255. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 302282–302293

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.