CEO Stephen Donaghy was paid $5,240,829 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 16.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-177529 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$12,265,510 Sean Downes total, FY2025 Executive Chairman — highest-paid officer; CEO Stephen Donaghy: $5,240,829 | 1st CEO (Stephen Donaghy) pay percentile vs peers | 48:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.05% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
UVE's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Downes | $1,000,000 | $0 | $8,555,996 | $0 | $2,406,844 | $0 | $302,670 | $12,265,510 |
| Executive Chairman | ||||||||
| Stephen Donaghy | 1,000,000 | 0 | 1,750,014 | 0 | 2,406,844 | 0 | 83,971 | 5,240,829 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Frank Wilcox | 600,000 | 0 | 300,012 | 0 | 394,548 | 0 | 64,263 | 1,358,823 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Kimberly Campos | 375,000 | 0 | 149,984 | 0 | 140,910 | 0 | 46,522 | 712,416 |
| Chief Administrative Officer, Chief Information Officer and Director | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Downes | $12,265,510 | $3,421,773 | $3,443,099 | ↑ +8,843,737 |
| Stephen Donaghy | 5,240,829 | 4,509,444 | 4,287,954 | ↑ +731,385 |
| Frank Wilcox | 1,358,823 | 1,314,148 | 860,035 | ↑ +44,675 |
| Kimberly Campos | 712,416 | 678,694 | 514,611 | ↑ +33,722 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read UNIVERSAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper UVE reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the UNIVERSAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS, INC. Peer Teardown Report
$12,265,510 Sean Downes total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 11, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-177529 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for UVE
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order UVE
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses UVE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named UVE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the UNIVERSAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS, INC. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Kimberly Campos | Executive | $712,416 |
| Sean Downes | Executive Chairman | $12,265,510 |
| Stephen Donaghy | CEO | $5,240,829 |
| Frank Wilcox | CFO | $1,358,823 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Carol G. Barton | Independent Director | $215,013 |
| Francis X. McCahill, III | Independent Director | $215,013 |
| Jon W. Springer | Independent Director | $276,424 |
| Marlene M. Gordon | Independent Director | $215,013 |
| Michael A. Pietrangelo | Lead Independent Director | $250,013 |
| Ozzie A. Schindler | Independent Director | $230,013 |
| Richard D. Peterson | Independent Director | $235,013 |
| Scott P. Callahan | Independent Director | $230,013 |
| Shannon A. Brown | Independent Director | $215,013 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean P. Downes | Director | 2026-04-29 | D | 11,919 | $39 | $467,780 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean P. Downes | Director | 2026-04-29 | D | 5,837 | 40 | 233,957 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean P. Downes | Director | 2026-04-29 | D | 2,244 | 41 | 92,028 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael A. Pietrangelo | Director | 2026-05-12 | D | 3,000 | 40 | 118,639 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael A. Pietrangelo | Director | 2026-05-13 | D | 4,500 | 39 | 176,794 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean P. Downes | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 482 | 39 | 18,992 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean P. Downes | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 19,518 | 39 | 755,612 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean P. Downes | Director | 2026-06-11 | D | 20,000 | 38 | 764,336 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shannon A. Brown | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 3,414 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carol G. Barton | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 3,414 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Francis X. McCahill, III | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 3,414 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard D. Peterson | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 3,414 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jon W. Springer | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 3,414 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael A. Pietrangelo | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 3,414 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ozzie A. Schindler | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 3,414 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott P. Callahan | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 3,414 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marlene M. Gordon | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 3,414 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean P. Downes | Director | 2026-07-28 | D | 23,610 | 44 | 1,044,034 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean P. Downes | Director | 2026-08-05 | D | 20,000 | 44 | 885,364 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean P. Downes | Director | 2026-09-11 | D | 20,000 | 44 | 879,562 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank Wilcox | RSU | 2025-03-19 | — | — | 6,977 | — | $150,006 |
| Stephen Donaghy | PSU | 2025-03-19 | 20,349 | 40,698 | — | 81,396 | 875,007 |
| Sean Downes | RSU | 2025-03-19 | — | — | 38,372 | — | 824,998 |
| Sean Downes | RSU | 2025-07-28 | — | — | 300,000 | — | 6,906,000 |
| Stephen Donaghy | RSU | 2025-03-19 | — | — | 40,698 | — | 875,007 |
| Sean Downes | PSU | 2025-03-19 | 19,186 | 38,372 | — | 76,744 | 824,998 |
| Kimberly Campos | RSU | 2025-03-19 | — | — | 3,488 | — | 74,992 |
| Kimberly Campos | PSU | 2025-03-19 | 2,616 | 3,488 | — | 4,360 | 74,992 |
| Frank Wilcox | PSU | 2025-03-19 | 5,233 | 6,977 | — | 8,721 | 150,006 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank Wilcox | $150,006 | $150,006 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Stephen Donaghy | 875,007 | 875,007 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Sean Downes | 7,730,998 | 824,998 | 0 | 9.6% |
| Kimberly Campos | 74,992 | 74,992 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Downes | RSU | 9,127 | — | $308,493 |
| Stephen Donaghy | RSU | 40,698 | — | 1,375,592 |
| Sean Downes | RSU | 38,372 | — | 1,296,974 |
| Frank Wilcox | RSU | 6,977 | — | 235,823 |
| Kimberly Campos | RSU | 3,488 | — | 117,894 |
| Frank Wilcox | RSU | 8,721 | — | 294,770 |
| Sean Downes | RSU | 50,050 | — | 1,691,690 |
| Stephen Donaghy | RSU | 29,196 | — | 986,825 |
| Stephen Donaghy | Option | 286,046 | 16.92 | — |
| Frank Wilcox | Option | 104,138 | 18.23 | — |
| Stephen Donaghy | Option | 375,294 | 14.75 | — |
| Stephen Donaghy | Option | 250,000 | 11.8 | — |
| Sean Downes | Option | 433,334 | 27.2 | — |
| Kimberly Campos | RSU | 4,693 | — | 158,623 |
| Kimberly Campos | RSU | 4,360 | — | 147,368 |
| Frank Wilcox | Option | 25,000 | 31.64 | — |
| Kimberly Campos | RSU | 2,502 | — | 84,568 |
| Stephen Donaghy | RSU | 95,838 | — | 3,239,324 |
| Sean Downes | RSU | 300,000 | — | 10,140,000 |
| Stephen Donaghy | RSU | 87,588 | — | 2,960,474 |
| Sean Downes | RSU | 76,744 | — | 2,593,947 |
| Stephen Donaghy | RSU | 81,396 | — | 2,751,185 |
| Sean Downes | RSU | 54,764 | — | 1,851,023 |
| Sean Downes | Option | 100,991 | 31.64 | — |
| Stephen Donaghy | RSU | 15,973 | — | 539,887 |
| Sean Downes | RSU | 16,683 | — | 563,885 |
| Frank Wilcox | RSU | 9,385 | — | 317,213 |
| Frank Wilcox | RSU | 5,005 | — | 169,169 |
The Compensation Committee designs our executive compensation program to: attract, retain and reward high-performing executives who will work well as a team to drive Company growth and profitability; align with our pay-for-performance philosophy; drive long-term, sustainable value creation for shareholders; balance both short- and long-term focus; manage the Company in a prudent and responsible manner; and maintain and enhance the Company's reputation for operational excellence.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 19,555,685 | 389,598 | 70,398 | 98.05% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 17,892,478 | 1,197,834 | 187,260 | 93.73% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | 18,084,178 | 934,423 | 100,648 | 95.09% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-08 | 12,409,231 | 10,305,935 | 107,830 | 54.63% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-10 | 21,209,841 | 1,671,106 | 100,436 | 92.7% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-11 | 9,252,568 | 12,618,267 | 971,837 | 42.31% | Failed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 98.05%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 93.73%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | 95.09%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 48 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $5,240,829 |
| Median employee compensation | $108,595 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jon W. SpringerIndependent · Investment · Risk | $100,000 | $130,013 | $0 | $0 | $46,411 | $276,424 |
| Michael A. PietrangeloIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Investment | 120,000 | 130,013 | 0 | 0 | — | 250,013 |
| Richard D. PetersonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 105,000 | 130,013 | 0 | 0 | — | 235,013 |
| Ozzie A. SchindlerIndependent · Audit · Risk (Chair) | 100,000 | 130,013 | 0 | 0 | — | 230,013 |
| Scott P. CallahanIndependent · Investment (Chair) · Compensation | 100,000 | 130,013 | 0 | 0 | — | 230,013 |
| Marlene M. GordonIndependent · Investment | 85,000 | 130,013 | 0 | 0 | — | 215,013 |
| Carol G. BartonIndependent · Investment | 85,000 | 130,013 | 0 | 0 | — | 215,013 |
| Shannon A. BrownIndependent · Compensation · Audit | 85,000 | 130,013 | 0 | 0 | — | 215,013 |
| Francis X. McCahill, IIIIndependent · Investment | 85,000 | 130,013 | 0 | 0 | — | 215,013 |
| Stephen J. DonaghyEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Kimberly D. CamposEmployee director · Risk | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Sean P. DownesEmployee director · Board Chair · Investment | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $85,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $130,013 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $255,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $865,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,170,117 |
| All other compensation | $46,411 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,081,528 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UNIVERSAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS, INC. | 2025 | Stephen Donaghy | $1,000,000 | $1,750,014 | $0 | $2,406,844 | $5,240,829 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Sean Downes | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 12,265,510. Filing ↗machine: span 541157–541167 |
| 2 | Section 01, Stephen Donaghy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 5,240,829. Filing ↗machine: span 525027–525036 |
| 3 | Section 01, Frank Wilcox | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 1,358,823. Filing ↗machine: span 556829–556838 |
| 4 | Section 01, Kimberly Campos | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 712,416. Filing ↗machine: span 572645–572652 |
| 5 | Section 03, Frank Wilcox RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r11 · c47 · span 685128–685133 |
| 6 | Section 03, Stephen Donaghy PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r4 · c47 · span 639795–639801 |
| 7 | Section 03, Sean Downes RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r7 · c47 · span 658724–658730 |
| 8 | Section 03, Sean Downes RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r9 · c63 · span 673179–673186 |
| 9 | Section 03, Stephen Donaghy RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r4 · c47 · span 639795–639801 |
| 10 | Section 03, Sean Downes PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r7 · c47 · span 658724–658730 |
| 11 | Section 03, Kimberly Campos RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r14 · c47 · span 704881–704886 |
| 12 | Section 03, Kimberly Campos PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r14 · c47 · span 704881–704886 |
| 13 | Section 03, Frank Wilcox PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r11 · c47 · span 685128–685133 |
| 14 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 48 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t162 · span 966512–966638 |
| 15 | Section 08, Jon W. Springer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 276,424. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r19 · c31 · span 341370–341526 |
| 16 | Section 08, Michael A. Pietrangelo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,013. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r15 · c31 · span 331285–331413 |
| 17 | Section 08, Richard D. Peterson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,013. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r13 · c31 · span 326540–326668 |
| 18 | Section 08, Ozzie A. Schindler | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,013. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r17 · c31 · span 335976–336104 |
| 19 | Section 08, Scott P. Callahan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,013. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r7 · c31 · span 312413–312541 |
| 20 | Section 08, Marlene M. Gordon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,013. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r9 · c31 · span 317102–317230 |
| 21 | Section 08, Carol G. Barton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,013. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r3 · c31 · span 302985–303113 |
| 22 | Section 08, Shannon A. Brown | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,013. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r5 · c31 · span 307673–307801 |
| 23 | Section 08, Francis X. McCahill, III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,013. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r11 · c31 · span 321848–321976 |
| 24 | Section 08, Stephen J. Donaghy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Kimberly D. Campos | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Sean P. Downes | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Sean P. Downes 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001287040-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Sean P. Downes 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001287040-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Sean P. Downes 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001287040-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Michael A. Pietrangelo 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001258089-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Michael A. Pietrangelo 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001258089-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Sean P. Downes 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001287040-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Sean P. Downes 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001287040-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Sean P. Downes 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0000891166-26-000063 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Shannon A. Brown 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0000891166-26-000066 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Carol G. Barton 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0000891166-26-000068 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Francis X. McCahill, III 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0000891166-26-000069 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Richard D. Peterson 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0000891166-26-000072 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Jon W. Springer 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0000891166-26-000064 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Michael A. Pietrangelo 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0000891166-26-000070 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Ozzie A. Schindler 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0000891166-26-000073 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Scott P. Callahan 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0000891166-26-000067 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Marlene M. Gordon 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0000891166-26-000071 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Sean P. Downes 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0001287040-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Sean P. Downes 2026-08-05 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0000891166-26-000090 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Sean P. Downes 2026-09-11 | Form 4 | 2026-09-11 | 0001287040-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-15 | 0000891166-26-000077 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.05% (votes for as printed: 19,555,685). Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-13 | 0000891166-25-000085 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.73% (votes for as printed: 17,892,478). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-17 | 0000891166-24-000043 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.09% (votes for as printed: 18,084,178). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 51 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 52 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 865,000 + equity 1,170,117 + all other 46,411 = 2,081,528, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,081,528 |
| 53 | UNIVERSAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | CEO total compensation as printed in UNIVERSAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,240,829. Filing ↗machine: span 525027–525036 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the UNIVERSAL INSURANCE HOLDINGS, INC. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500