CEO Edward L. Rand, Jr. was paid $6,226,834 in fiscal year 2024, ↑ up 67.1% from fiscal year 2023, the 56th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001875246-25-000023 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$6,226,834 ↑ Edward L. Rand, Jr. total, FY2024 | 56th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 94.81% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward L. Rand, Jr. | $1,029,231 | $0 | $2,593,355 | $0 | $2,496,000 | $0 | $108,248 | $6,226,834 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Robert Francis | 604,808 | 0 | 766,215 | 0 | 990,000 | 0 | 54,112 | 2,415,135 |
| President, Medical Professional Liability | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Lisenby | 526,393 | 0 | 671,915 | 0 | 840,396 | 0 | 48,653 | 2,087,357 |
| Executive Vice President, Corporate Secretary and General Counsel | ||||||||
| Dana Hendricks | 507,127 | 0 | 671,915 | 0 | 813,721 | 0 | 56,832 | 2,049,595 |
| Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer and Executive Vice President | ||||||||
| Kevin Shook | 479,947 | 0 | 671,915 | 0 | 583,390 | 0 | 55,165 | 1,790,417 |
| President, Eastern Alliance Insurance Group | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward L. Rand, Jr. | $6,226,834 | $3,725,832 | $4,367,132 | ↑ +2,501,002 |
| Robert Francis | 2,415,135 | 1,156,876 | — | ↑ +1,258,259 |
| Jeffrey Lisenby | 2,087,357 | 1,195,515 | 1,463,259 | ↑ +891,842 |
| Dana Hendricks | 2,049,595 | 1,167,482 | 1,400,483 | ↑ +882,113 |
| Kevin Shook | 1,790,417 | 1,185,049 | 1,398,859 | ↑ +605,368 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read PROASSURANCE CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PRA reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the PROASSURANCE CORP Peer Teardown Report
$6,226,834 Edward L. Rand, Jr. total, FY2024
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 16, 2026 · Source: 0001875246-25-000023 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for PRA
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order PRA
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses PRA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PRA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the PROASSURANCE CORP Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2024 total |
|---|---|---|
| Bruce D. Angiolillo | Independent Director | $383,809 |
| Fabiola Cobarrubias | Independent Director | $296,309 |
| Katisha T. Vance | Independent Director | $293,809 |
| Kedrick D. Adkins Jr | Independent Director | $303,809 |
| Maye Head Frei | Independent Director | $296,059 |
| Richard J. Bielen | Independent Director | $148,958 |
| Samuel A. Di Piazza, Jr | Independent Director | $289,017 |
| Scott C. Syphax | Independent Director | $283,809 |
| Staci M. Pierce | Independent Director | $141,667 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2024 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katisha T. Vance | Director | 2025-05-21 | A | 4,101 | $23 | $94,979 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Staci M. Pierce | Director | 2025-05-21 | A | 4,101 | 23 | 94,979 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Fabiola Cobarrubias | Director | 2025-05-21 | A | 4,101 | 23 | 94,979 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce D. Angiolillo | Director | 2025-05-21 | A | 4,101 | 23 | 94,979 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maye Head Frei | Director | 2025-05-21 | A | 4,101 | 23 | 94,979 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard J. Bielen | Director | 2025-05-21 | A | 4,101 | 23 | 94,979 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott C. Syphax | Director | 2025-05-21 | A | 4,101 | 23 | 94,979 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Di Piazza Samuel A Jr. | Director | 2025-05-21 | A | 4,101 | 23 | 94,979 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Francis | Pres Healthcare Pro. Liability | 2025-05-23 | D | 8,765 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Noreen Dishart | Executive VP/Chief HR Officer | 2025-05-23 | D | 5,987 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Francis | Pres Healthcare Pro. Liability | 2025-05-23 | D | 3,712 | 23 | 85,933 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Shook | President of a Subsidiary | 2025-05-23 | A | 7,686 | 23 | 177,931 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Lisenby | Executive Vice-President | 2025-05-23 | D | 3,256 | 23 | 75,376 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Lewis Rand Jr | Director | 2025-05-23 | D | 12,564 | 23 | 290,857 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Lewis Rand Jr | Director | 2025-05-23 | A | 29,666 | 23 | 686,768 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Noreen Dishart | Executive VP/Chief HR Officer | 2025-05-23 | D | 2,485 | 23 | 57,528 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Noreen Dishart | Executive VP/Chief HR Officer | 2025-05-23 | A | 5,987 | 23 | 138,599 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Shook | President of a Subsidiary | 2025-05-23 | D | 7,686 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dana Hendricks | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-05-23 | D | 7,686 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dana Hendricks | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-05-23 | D | 3,256 | 23 | 75,376 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dana Hendricks | Chief Financial Officer | 2025-05-23 | A | 7,686 | 23 | 177,931 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Lisenby | Executive Vice-President | 2025-05-23 | A | 7,686 | 23 | 177,931 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Lewis Rand Jr | Director | 2025-05-23 | D | 29,666 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Francis | Pres Healthcare Pro. Liability | 2025-05-23 | A | 8,765 | 23 | 202,910 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Shook | President of a Subsidiary | 2025-05-23 | D | 3,236 | 23 | 74,913 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Lisenby | Executive Vice-President | 2025-05-23 | D | 7,686 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Noreen Dishart | Executive VP/Chief HR Officer | 2026-01-07 | A | 18,477 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Lewis Rand Jr | Director | 2026-01-07 | A | 95,714 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Shook | President of a Subsidiary | 2026-01-07 | A | 23,720 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Lisenby | Executive Vice-President | 2026-01-07 | A | 23,720 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dana Hendricks | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-01-07 | A | 23,720 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Francis | Pres Healthcare Pro. Liability | 2026-01-07 | A | 23,720 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Lisenby | Executive Vice-President | 2026-02-25 | D | 7,686 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Lisenby | Executive Vice-President | 2026-02-25 | D | 5,890 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Lisenby | Executive Vice-President | 2026-02-25 | D | 7,615 | 24 | 186,339 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Lisenby | Executive Vice-President | 2026-02-25 | A | 5,890 | 24 | 144,128 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Shook | President of a Subsidiary | 2026-02-25 | D | 7,686 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Lewis Rand Jr | Director | 2026-02-25 | D | 18,435 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dana Hendricks | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-02-25 | D | 7,686 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dana Hendricks | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-02-25 | D | 7,623 | 24 | 186,535 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dana Hendricks | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-02-25 | A | 5,890 | 24 | 144,128 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Lisenby | Executive Vice-President | 2026-02-25 | D | 3,981 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Lisenby | Executive Vice-President | 2026-02-25 | A | 7,686 | 24 | 188,076 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Lisenby | Executive Vice-President | 2026-02-25 | A | 3,981 | 24 | 97,415 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Shook | President of a Subsidiary | 2026-02-25 | D | 3,981 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Shook | President of a Subsidiary | 2026-02-25 | D | 5,890 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Shook | President of a Subsidiary | 2026-02-25 | D | 7,587 | 24 | 185,654 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Shook | President of a Subsidiary | 2026-02-25 | A | 5,890 | 24 | 144,128 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Shook | President of a Subsidiary | 2026-02-25 | A | 7,686 | 24 | 188,076 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Shook | President of a Subsidiary | 2026-02-25 | A | 3,981 | 24 | 97,415 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Lewis Rand Jr | Director | 2026-02-25 | D | 29,666 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dana Hendricks | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-02-25 | D | 5,890 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dana Hendricks | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-02-25 | A | 3,981 | 24 | 97,415 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Francis | Pres Healthcare Pro. Liability | 2026-02-25 | D | 5,890 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Francis | Pres Healthcare Pro. Liability | 2026-02-25 | D | 8,765 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Francis | Pres Healthcare Pro. Liability | 2026-02-25 | D | 7,711 | 24 | 188,688 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Francis | Pres Healthcare Pro. Liability | 2026-02-25 | A | 8,765 | 24 | 214,480 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Noreen Dishart | Executive VP/Chief HR Officer | 2026-02-25 | D | 4,588 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Lewis Rand Jr | Director | 2026-02-25 | A | 23,766 | 24 | 581,554 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Lewis Rand Jr | Director | 2026-02-25 | D | 23,766 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Lewis Rand Jr | Director | 2026-02-25 | A | 29,666 | 24 | 725,927 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Lewis Rand Jr | Director | 2026-02-25 | A | 18,435 | 24 | 451,104 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dana Hendricks | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-02-25 | A | 7,686 | 24 | 188,076 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Francis | Pres Healthcare Pro. Liability | 2026-02-25 | D | 3,226 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Francis | Pres Healthcare Pro. Liability | 2026-02-25 | A | 3,226 | 24 | 78,940 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Noreen Dishart | Executive VP/Chief HR Officer | 2026-02-25 | D | 3,101 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Noreen Dishart | Executive VP/Chief HR Officer | 2026-02-25 | D | 5,987 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Noreen Dishart | Executive VP/Chief HR Officer | 2026-02-25 | D | 5,917 | 24 | 144,789 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Noreen Dishart | Executive VP/Chief HR Officer | 2026-02-25 | A | 4,588 | 24 | 112,268 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Noreen Dishart | Executive VP/Chief HR Officer | 2026-02-25 | A | 5,987 | 24 | 146,502 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Noreen Dishart | Executive VP/Chief HR Officer | 2026-02-25 | A | 3,101 | 24 | 75,881 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Lewis Rand Jr | Director | 2026-02-25 | D | 30,436 | 24 | 744,769 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dana Hendricks | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-02-25 | D | 3,981 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Francis | Pres Healthcare Pro. Liability | 2026-02-25 | A | 5,890 | 24 | 144,128 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Lisenby | Executive Vice-President | 2026-06-26 | D | 98,066 | 25 | 2,451,650 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Fabiola Cobarrubias | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 25,184 | 25 | 629,600 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Francis | Pres Healthcare Pro. Liability | 2026-06-26 | D | 11,778 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Shook | President of a Subsidiary | 2026-06-26 | D | 23,720 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Lewis Rand Jr | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 47,529 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Lisenby | Executive Vice-President | 2026-06-26 | D | 11,778 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Francis | Pres Healthcare Pro. Liability | 2026-06-26 | D | 8,764 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Shook | President of a Subsidiary | 2026-06-26 | D | 7,686 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Shook | President of a Subsidiary | 2026-06-26 | D | 53,237 | 25 | 1,330,925 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dana Hendricks | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-26 | D | 11,778 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dana Hendricks | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-26 | D | 7,686 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dana Hendricks | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-26 | D | 23,720 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dana Hendricks | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-26 | D | 45,392 | 25 | 1,134,800 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Katisha T. Vance | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 34,159 | 25 | 853,975 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce D. Angiolillo | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 35,652 | 25 | 891,300 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott C. Syphax | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 25,184 | 25 | 629,600 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maye Head Frei | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 31,298 | 25 | 782,450 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Lewis Rand Jr | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 29,665 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Lewis Rand Jr | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 95,714 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Lisenby | Executive Vice-President | 2026-06-26 | D | 7,686 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Lisenby | Executive Vice-President | 2026-06-26 | D | 23,720 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Noreen Dishart | Executive VP/Chief HR Officer | 2026-06-26 | D | 5,987 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Noreen Dishart | Executive VP/Chief HR Officer | 2026-06-26 | D | 9,175 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Noreen Dishart | Executive VP/Chief HR Officer | 2026-06-26 | D | 18,477 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Noreen Dishart | Executive VP/Chief HR Officer | 2026-06-26 | D | 27,868 | 24 | 681,930 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard J. Bielen | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 10,621 | 25 | 265,525 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Di Piazza Samuel A Jr. | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 5,566 | 25 | 139,150 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Di Piazza Samuel A Jr. | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 39,386 | 25 | 984,650 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Francis | Pres Healthcare Pro. Liability | 2026-06-26 | D | 23,720 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Francis | Pres Healthcare Pro. Liability | 2026-06-26 | D | 31,196 | 25 | 779,900 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Shook | President of a Subsidiary | 2026-06-26 | D | 11,778 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Staci M. Pierce | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 10,621 | 25 | 265,525 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward Lewis Rand Jr | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 293,945 | 25 | 7,348,625 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Francis | RSU | 2024-05-23 | — | — | 26,294 | — | $383,111 |
| Dana Hendricks | RSU | 2024-05-23 | — | — | 23,058 | — | 335,959 |
| Jeffrey Lisenby | PSU | 2024-05-23 | 11,529 | 23,058 | — | 46,116 | 335,956 |
| Kevin Shook | RSU | 2024-05-23 | — | — | 23,058 | — | 335,959 |
| Edward L. Rand, Jr. | PSU | 2024-05-23 | 44,498 | 88,996 | — | 177,992 | 1,296,672 |
| Robert Francis | PSU | 2024-05-23 | 13,147 | 26,294 | — | 52,588 | 383,104 |
| Edward L. Rand, Jr. | RSU | 2024-05-23 | — | — | 88,996 | — | 1,296,683 |
| Dana Hendricks | PSU | 2024-05-23 | 11,529 | 23,058 | — | 46,116 | 335,956 |
| Kevin Shook | PSU | 2024-05-23 | 11,529 | 23,058 | — | 46,116 | 335,956 |
| Jeffrey Lisenby | RSU | 2024-05-23 | — | — | 23,058 | — | 335,959 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Francis | $383,111 | $383,104 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Dana Hendricks | 335,959 | 335,956 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Jeffrey Lisenby | 335,959 | 335,956 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Kevin Shook | 335,959 | 335,956 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Edward L. Rand, Jr. | 1,296,683 | 1,296,672 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dana Hendricks | PSU | 23,058 | — | $366,857 |
| Kevin Shook | RSU | 11,941 | — | 189,981 |
| Edward L. Rand, Jr. | RSU | 88,997 | — | 1,415,942 |
| Dana Hendricks | RSU | 11,941 | — | 189,981 |
| Edward L. Rand, Jr. | PSU | 40,371 | — | 642,309 |
| Edward L. Rand, Jr. | PSU | 36,870 | — | 586,602 |
| Jeffrey Lisenby | RSU | 9,084 | — | 144,520 |
| Edward L. Rand, Jr. | PSU | 88,997 | — | 1,415,939 |
| Dana Hendricks | PSU | 7,961 | — | 126,660 |
| Dana Hendricks | PSU | 9,084 | — | 144,520 |
| Edward L. Rand, Jr. | RSU | 55,304 | — | 879,887 |
| Edward L. Rand, Jr. | RSU | 40,371 | — | 642,309 |
| Robert Francis | PSU | 26,294 | — | 418,345 |
| Robert Francis | RSU | 26,294 | — | 418,338 |
| Jeffrey Lisenby | PSU | 23,058 | — | 366,857 |
| Kevin Shook | RSU | 9,084 | — | 144,520 |
| Kevin Shook | PSU | 23,058 | — | 366,857 |
| Dana Hendricks | RSU | 23,058 | — | 366,853 |
| Jeffrey Lisenby | RSU | 23,058 | — | 366,853 |
| Kevin Shook | RSU | 23,058 | — | 366,853 |
| Jeffrey Lisenby | RSU | 11,941 | — | 189,981 |
| Dana Hendricks | RSU | 9,084 | — | 144,520 |
| Jeffrey Lisenby | PSU | 9,084 | — | 144,520 |
| Kevin Shook | PSU | 9,084 | — | 144,520 |
| Jeffrey Lisenby | PSU | 7,961 | — | 126,660 |
| Kevin Shook | PSU | 7,961 | — | 126,660 |
| Robert Francis | PSU | 7,771 | — | 123,645 |
| Robert Francis | PSU | 6,452 | — | 102,651 |
| Robert Francis | RSU | 4,148 | — | 65,995 |
| Robert Francis | RSU | 3,331 | — | 52,991 |
ProAssurance seeks to offer competitive compensation to attract and retain qualified and engaged executives and reward them based on performance. The program aligns pay for performance by ensuring a significant portion of total direct compensation is at-risk, linking annual incentives to operational and financial metrics and long-term incentives to stockholder value growth.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 120% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | F.W. Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 38,143,958 | 2,085,964 | 39,841 | 94.81% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 36,404,470 | 6,348,151 | 58,912 | 85.15% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-22 | 36,404,470 | 6,348,151 | 58,912 | 85.15% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-25 | 44,731,038 | 1,313,882 | 58,849 | 97.15% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-25 | 43,833,155 | 1,824,850 | 115,789 | 96% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-20 | 39,139,618 | 5,860,484 | 325,253 | 86.98% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 94.81%a |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 85.15%b |
| 2023 | 2023-05-22 | 85.15%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the voting on these proposals.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the voting on these proposals.”.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce D. AngiolilloIndependent | $180,000 | $203,809 | — | — | $0 | $383,809 |
| Kedrick D. Adkins JrIndependent | 100,000 | 203,809 | — | — | 0 | 303,809 |
| Fabiola CobarrubiasIndependent | 92,500 | 203,809 | — | — | 0 | 296,309 |
| Maye Head FreiIndependent | 92,250 | 203,809 | — | — | 0 | 296,059 |
| Katisha T. VanceIndependent | 90,000 | 203,809 | — | — | 0 | 293,809 |
| Samuel A. Di PiazzaIndependent · Partial-year service | 85,208 | 203,809 | — | — | 0 | 289,017 |
| Samuel A. Di Piazza, JrIndependent · Compensation · Executive (Vice Chairman) | 85,208 | 203,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 289,017 |
| Scott C. SyphaxIndependent | 80,000 | 203,809 | — | — | 0 | 283,809 |
| Richard J. BielenIndependent | 53,958 | 95,000 | — | — | 0 | 148,958 |
| Staci M. PierceIndependent | 46,667 | 95,000 | — | — | 0 | 141,667 |
| Edward L. Rand, JrEmployee director · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $80,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $95,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 12,250 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $905,791 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,820,472 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,726,263 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies PROASSURANCE CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including PROASSURANCE CORP.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Assured Guaranty | 2025 | Dominic Frederico | $1,250,000 | $9,413,231 | $0 | $2,510,955 | $13,841,716 |
| 2 | SiriusPoint | 2025 | Scott Egan | 1,169,740 | 4,134,123 | 0 | 1,600,159 | 9,824,137 |
| 3 | Horace Mann Educators | 2025 | Marita Zuraitis | 1,040,000 | 3,328,000 | 832,000 | 3,139,500 | 8,453,113 |
| 4 | TipTree | 2025 | Michael Barnes | 1,200,000 | 1,317,818 | 0 | 5,651,620 | 8,215,284 |
| 5 | Stewart Information Services | 2025 | Frederick Eppinger | 1,100,000 | 4,399,910 | 0 | 2,206,174 | 7,865,929 |
| 6 | RLI | 2025 | Craig Kliethermes | 677,596 | 0 | 831,805 | 6,075,319 | 7,691,732 |
| 7 | Selective Insurance Group | 2025 | John Marchioni | 1,050,000 | 1,575,000 | 0 | 95,907 | 6,858,564 |
| 8 | PROASSURANCE CORP | 2024 | Edward L. Rand, Jr. | 1,029,231 | 2,593,355 | 0 | 2,496,000 | 6,226,834 |
| 9 | Erie Indemnity | 2025 | Timothy NeCastro | 1,376,923 | 752,676 | 0 | 1,209,600 | 5,395,618 |
| 10 | Universal Insurance Holdings | 2025 | Stephen Donaghy | 1,000,000 | 1,750,014 | 0 | 2,406,844 | 5,240,829 |
| 11 | Safety Insurance Group | 2025 | George Murphy | 850,000 | 1,100,000 | 0 | 1,476,880 | 4,187,838 |
| 12 | Global Indemnity Group | 2025 | Joseph Brown | 1,000,000 | — | 494,500 | 0 | 4,001,790 |
| 13 | United Fire Group | 2025 | Kevin Leidwinger | 821,000 | 1,656,008 | 0 | 1,350,934 | 3,896,774 |
| 14 | Employers Holdings | 2025 | Katherine Antonello | 881,042 | 2,012,664 | 0 | 242,000 | 3,261,998 |
| 15 | James River Group Holdings | 2025 | Frank D'Orazio | 990,791 | 966,618 | 0 | 934,891 | 2,930,288 |
| 16 | Amerisafe | 2025 | G. Janelle Frost | 803,146 | 896,500 | 0 | 622,090 | 2,369,553 |
| 17 | Donegal Group | 2025 | Kevin Burke | 795,000 | 7,735 | 0 | 0 | 1,742,994 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROASSURANCE CORP | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | F.W. Cook |
| Amerisafe | 95% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | AON |
| Assured Guaranty | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR relative to Russell Midcap Index - Financials 55th percentile | FW Cook |
| Donegal Group | 83% | RSU 100 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Employers Holdings | 25% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | CAP |
| Erie Indemnity | 50% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Aon |
| Global Indemnity Group | 76% | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| Horace Mann Educators | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC (CAP) |
| James River Group Holdings | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon |
| RLI | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Lockton Financial Advisors, LLC |
| Safety Insurance Group | 139% | PRSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Pay Governance |
| Selective Insurance Group | 150.0% | RSU 75 · Cash LTI 25 | Yes — Cumulative TSR over the three-year performance period | Exequity LLP |
| SiriusPoint | 151.3% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Mercer |
| Stewart Information Services | 114.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Mercer (US) LLC |
| TipTree | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | CAP |
| United Fire Group | 130% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Mercer LLC |
| Universal Insurance Holdings | 160.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Edward L. Rand, Jr. | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001875246-25-000023 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 6,226,834. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c9 · span 415811–415820 |
| 2 | Section 01, Robert Francis | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001875246-25-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,415,135. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c27 · span 451690–451699 |
| 3 | Section 01, Jeffrey Lisenby | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001875246-25-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,087,357. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c27 · span 433233–433242 |
| 4 | Section 01, Dana Hendricks | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001875246-25-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,049,595. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c27 · span 424743–424752 |
| 5 | Section 01, Kevin Shook | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001875246-25-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,790,417. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c27 · span 443141–443150 |
| 6 | Section 03, Robert Francis RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001875246-25-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Dana Hendricks RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001875246-25-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Jeffrey Lisenby PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001875246-25-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Kevin Shook RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001875246-25-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Edward L. Rand, Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001875246-25-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Robert Francis PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001875246-25-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Edward L. Rand, Jr. RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001875246-25-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Dana Hendricks PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001875246-25-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Kevin Shook PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001875246-25-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Jeffrey Lisenby RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001875246-25-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Bruce D. Angiolillo | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001875246-25-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 383,809. Filing ↗machine: span 879943–880250 |
| 17 | Section 08, Kedrick D. Adkins Jr | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001875246-25-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 303,809. Filing ↗machine: span 876885–877189 |
| 18 | Section 08, Fabiola Cobarrubias | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001875246-25-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 296,309. Filing ↗machine: span 886066–886373 |
| 19 | Section 08, Maye Head Frei | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001875246-25-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 296,059. Filing ↗machine: span 892187–892494 |
| 20 | Section 08, Katisha T. Vance | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001875246-25-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 293,809. Filing ↗machine: span 902574–902916 |
| 21 | Section 08, Samuel A. Di Piazza | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001875246-25-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,017. Filing ↗machine: span 889129–889436 |
| 22 | Section 08, Samuel A. Di Piazza, Jr | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001875246-25-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,017. Filing ↗machine: t43 · r6 · c11 · span 889129–889436 |
| 23 | Section 08, Scott C. Syphax | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001875246-25-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 283,809. Filing ↗machine: span 899129–899436 |
| 24 | Section 08, Richard J. Bielen | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001875246-25-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 148,958. Filing ↗machine: span 883003–883310 |
| 25 | Section 08, Staci M. Pierce | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001875246-25-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 141,667. Filing ↗machine: span 895795–896102 |
| 26 | Section 08, Edward L. Rand, Jr | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001875246-25-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Katisha T. Vance 2025-05-21 | Form 4 | 2025-05-21 | 0001704084-25-000030 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Staci M. Pierce 2025-05-21 | Form 4 | 2025-05-21 | 0001704084-25-000026 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Fabiola Cobarrubias 2025-05-21 | Form 4 | 2025-05-21 | 0001704084-25-000032 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Bruce D. Angiolillo 2025-05-21 | Form 4 | 2025-05-21 | 0001704084-25-000025 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Maye Head Frei 2025-05-21 | Form 4 | 2025-05-21 | 0001704084-25-000028 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Richard J. Bielen 2025-05-21 | Form 4 | 2025-05-21 | 0001704084-25-000027 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Scott C. Syphax 2025-05-21 | Form 4 | 2025-05-21 | 0001704084-25-000029 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Di Piazza Samuel A Jr. 2025-05-21 | Form 4 | 2025-05-21 | 0001704084-25-000031 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Robert Francis 2025-05-23 | Form 4 | 2025-05-27 | 0001704084-25-000040 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Noreen Dishart 2025-05-23 | Form 4 | 2025-05-27 | 0001704084-25-000039 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Robert Francis 2025-05-23 | Form 4 | 2025-05-27 | 0001704084-25-000040 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Kevin Shook 2025-05-23 | Form 4 | 2025-05-27 | 0001704084-25-000041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Jeffrey Lisenby 2025-05-23 | Form 4 | 2025-05-27 | 0001704084-25-000043 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Edward Lewis Rand Jr 2025-05-23 | Form 4 | 2025-05-27 | 0001704084-25-000044 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Edward Lewis Rand Jr 2025-05-23 | Form 4 | 2025-05-27 | 0001704084-25-000044 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Noreen Dishart 2025-05-23 | Form 4 | 2025-05-27 | 0001704084-25-000039 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Noreen Dishart 2025-05-23 | Form 4 | 2025-05-27 | 0001704084-25-000039 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Kevin Shook 2025-05-23 | Form 4 | 2025-05-27 | 0001704084-25-000041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Dana Hendricks 2025-05-23 | Form 4 | 2025-05-27 | 0001704084-25-000042 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Dana Hendricks 2025-05-23 | Form 4 | 2025-05-27 | 0001704084-25-000042 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Dana Hendricks 2025-05-23 | Form 4 | 2025-05-27 | 0001704084-25-000042 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Jeffrey Lisenby 2025-05-23 | Form 4 | 2025-05-27 | 0001704084-25-000043 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Edward Lewis Rand Jr 2025-05-23 | Form 4 | 2025-05-27 | 0001704084-25-000044 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Robert Francis 2025-05-23 | Form 4 | 2025-05-27 | 0001704084-25-000040 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Kevin Shook 2025-05-23 | Form 4 | 2025-05-27 | 0001704084-25-000041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Jeffrey Lisenby 2025-05-23 | Form 4 | 2025-05-27 | 0001704084-25-000043 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Noreen Dishart 2026-01-07 | Form 4 | 2026-01-08 | 0001831953-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Edward Lewis Rand Jr 2026-01-07 | Form 4 | 2026-01-08 | 0001307649-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Kevin Shook 2026-01-07 | Form 4 | 2026-01-08 | 0001352241-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Jeffrey Lisenby 2026-01-07 | Form 4 | 2026-01-08 | 0001347604-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Dana Hendricks 2026-01-07 | Form 4 | 2026-01-08 | 0001750737-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Robert Francis 2026-01-07 | Form 4 | 2026-01-08 | 0001983910-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Jeffrey Lisenby 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001347604-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Jeffrey Lisenby 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001347604-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Jeffrey Lisenby 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001347604-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Jeffrey Lisenby 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001347604-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Kevin Shook 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001352241-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Edward Lewis Rand Jr 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001307649-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Dana Hendricks 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001750737-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Dana Hendricks 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001750737-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Dana Hendricks 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001750737-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Jeffrey Lisenby 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001347604-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Jeffrey Lisenby 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001347604-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Jeffrey Lisenby 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001347604-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Kevin Shook 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001352241-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Kevin Shook 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001352241-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Kevin Shook 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001352241-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Kevin Shook 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001352241-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Kevin Shook 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001352241-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Kevin Shook 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001352241-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Edward Lewis Rand Jr 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001307649-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Dana Hendricks 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001750737-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Dana Hendricks 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001750737-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Robert Francis 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001983910-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Robert Francis 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001983910-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Robert Francis 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001983910-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Robert Francis 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001983910-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Noreen Dishart 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001831953-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Edward Lewis Rand Jr 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001307649-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Edward Lewis Rand Jr 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001307649-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Edward Lewis Rand Jr 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001307649-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Edward Lewis Rand Jr 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001307649-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Dana Hendricks 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001750737-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Robert Francis 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001983910-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, Robert Francis 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001983910-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, Noreen Dishart 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001831953-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Noreen Dishart 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001831953-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Noreen Dishart 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001831953-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Noreen Dishart 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001831953-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, Noreen Dishart 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001831953-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 02, Noreen Dishart 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001831953-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 02, Edward Lewis Rand Jr 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001307649-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 02, Dana Hendricks 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001750737-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 02, Robert Francis 2026-02-25 | Form 4 | 2026-02-26 | 0001983910-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 02, Jeffrey Lisenby 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001347604-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 02, Fabiola Cobarrubias 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001862104-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 02, Robert Francis 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001983910-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 02, Kevin Shook 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001352241-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 02, Edward Lewis Rand Jr 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001307649-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 02, Jeffrey Lisenby 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001347604-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 02, Robert Francis 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001983910-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 02, Kevin Shook 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001352241-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 109 | Section 02, Kevin Shook 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001352241-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 110 | Section 02, Dana Hendricks 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001750737-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 111 | Section 02, Dana Hendricks 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001750737-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Section 02, Dana Hendricks 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001750737-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 113 | Section 02, Dana Hendricks 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001750737-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 114 | Section 02, Katisha T. Vance 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001704209-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Section 02, Bruce D. Angiolillo 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001672854-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 116 | Section 02, Scott C. Syphax 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001862744-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 117 | Section 02, Maye Head Frei 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001776616-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 118 | Section 02, Edward Lewis Rand Jr 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001307649-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 119 | Section 02, Edward Lewis Rand Jr 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001307649-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Section 02, Jeffrey Lisenby 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001347604-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 121 | Section 02, Jeffrey Lisenby 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001347604-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 02, Noreen Dishart 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001831953-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 02, Noreen Dishart 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001831953-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 124 | Section 02, Noreen Dishart 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001831953-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Section 02, Noreen Dishart 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001831953-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 02, Richard J. Bielen 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001192254-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 02, Di Piazza Samuel A Jr. 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001478420-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 02, Di Piazza Samuel A Jr. 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001478420-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 02, Robert Francis 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001983910-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 02, Robert Francis 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001983910-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 02, Kevin Shook 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001352241-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 02, Staci M. Pierce 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0002021067-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 133 | Section 02, Edward Lewis Rand Jr 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001307649-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 134 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-21 | 0002031090-25-000007 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.81% (votes for as printed: 38,143,958). Filing ↗ |
| 135 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-22 | 0001875246-24-000035 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.15% (votes for as printed: 36,404,470). Filing ↗ |
| 136 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-22 | 0001875246-24-000035 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.15% (votes for as printed: 36,404,470). Filing ↗ |
| 137 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 138 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 139 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 905,791 + equity 1,820,472 + all other 0 = 2,726,263, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,726,263 |
| 140 | Assured Guaranty, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001273813-26-000028 | CEO total compensation as printed in Assured Guaranty's own proxy. As printed: 13,841,716. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 998629–998640 |
| 141 | SiriusPoint, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | CEO total compensation as printed in SiriusPoint's own proxy. As printed: 9,824,137. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r1 · c8 · span 1029632–1029641 |
| 142 | Horace Mann Educators, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Horace Mann Educators's own proxy. As printed: 8,453,113. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 614401–614410 |
| 143 | TipTree, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001393726-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in TipTree's own proxy. As printed: 8,215,284. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 1072009–1072018 |
| 144 | Stewart Information Services, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034511 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stewart Information Services's own proxy. As printed: 7,865,929. Filing ↗machine: span 772754–772763 |
| 145 | RLI, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | CEO total compensation as printed in RLI's own proxy. As printed: 7,691,732. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c18 · span 1221310–1221319 |
| 146 | Selective Insurance Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | CEO total compensation as printed in Selective Insurance Group's own proxy. As printed: 6,858,564. Filing ↗machine: span 752843–752852 |
| 147 | PROASSURANCE CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001875246-25-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in PROASSURANCE CORP's own proxy. As printed: 6,226,834. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c9 · span 415811–415820 |
| 148 | Erie Indemnity, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-116761 | CEO total compensation as printed in Erie Indemnity's own proxy. As printed: 5,395,618. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r3 · c31 · span 543359–543368 |
| 149 | Universal Insurance Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | CEO total compensation as printed in Universal Insurance Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 5,240,829. Filing ↗machine: span 525027–525036 |
| 150 | Safety Insurance Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001172052-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in Safety Insurance Group's own proxy. As printed: 4,187,838. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c16 · span 552394–552403 |
| 151 | Global Indemnity Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191942 | CEO total compensation as printed in Global Indemnity Group's own proxy. As printed: 4,001,790. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c38 · span 274562–274571 |
| 152 | United Fire Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Fire Group's own proxy. As printed: 3,896,774. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 775843–775852 |
| 153 | Employers Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Employers Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 3,261,998. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 517005–517014 |
| 154 | James River Group Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-16 | 0001104659-26-108040 | CEO total compensation as printed in James River Group Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 2,930,288. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c49 · span 827769–827778 |
| 155 | Amerisafe, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177410 | CEO total compensation as printed in Amerisafe's own proxy. As printed: 2,369,553. Filing ↗machine: span 978221–978230 |
| 156 | Donegal Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001140361-26-009495 | CEO total compensation as printed in Donegal Group's own proxy. As printed: 1,742,994. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r1 · c16 · span 576457–576466 |
| 157 | Section 10a, Horace Mann Educators reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000850141-26-000014 | Horace Mann Educators names PROASSURANCE CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 158 | Section 10a, Erie Indemnity reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-116761 | Erie Indemnity's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PROASSURANCE CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 159 | Section 10a, Assured Guaranty reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001273813-26-000028 | Assured Guaranty's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PROASSURANCE CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 160 | Section 10a, Amerisafe reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177410 | Amerisafe names PROASSURANCE CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 161 | Section 10a, Donegal Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-009495 | Donegal Group names PROASSURANCE CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 162 | Section 10a, Employers Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001379041-26-000015 | Employers Holdings names PROASSURANCE CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 163 | Section 10a, Global Indemnity Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191942 | Global Indemnity Group names PROASSURANCE CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 164 | Section 10a, James River Group Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-108040 | James River Group Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PROASSURANCE CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 165 | Section 10a, RLI reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035213 | RLI names PROASSURANCE CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 166 | Section 10a, Stewart Information Services reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-034511 | Stewart Information Services names PROASSURANCE CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 167 | Section 10a, United Fire Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000101199-26-000020 | United Fire Group names PROASSURANCE CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 168 | Section 10a, Universal Insurance Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-23-127177 | Universal Insurance Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PROASSURANCE CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 169 | Section 10a, SiriusPoint reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001174947-26-000480 | SiriusPoint names PROASSURANCE CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 170 | Section 10a, Safety Insurance Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001172052-26-000009 | Safety Insurance Group names PROASSURANCE CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the PROASSURANCE CORP Executive Compensation Report
$1,500