Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-10

Barrett Business Services (BBSI)

CEO Gary Kramer was paid $5,002,291 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 15.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 40th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-163963 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,002,291 ↑
Gary Kramer total, FY2025
40th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
43:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.66%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Gary Kramer (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $5,002,291 (base salary $887,258) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-163963, filed 2026-04-20]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

BBSI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 19, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Gary Kramer$887,258$155,078$2,524,723$0$1,359,289$0$75,945$5,002,291
President and Chief Executive Officer
Gerald Blotz574,53858,000785,5570609,786048,9282,076,809
Chief Operating Officer
Anthony Harris503,17361,200698,5060536,432014,0001,813,312
Chief Financial Officer
James Potts385,90462,400465,3870410,029026,5981,350,318
General Counsel and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Gary Kramer$5,002,291$4,317,412$3,971,805↑ +684,879
Gerald Blotz2,076,8091,846,3101,676,555↑ +230,499
Anthony Harris1,813,3122,011,7461,578,403↓ −198,434
James Potts1,350,3181,168,5031,117,084↑ +181,815

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Barrett Business Services's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BBSI reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against BBSI
8 companies name BBSI as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name BBSI as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Alexandra MorehouseIndependent Director$181,020
Anthony MeekerIndependent Director$219,687
Carla A. MoradiIndependent Director$188,520
Joseph S. ClabbyIndependent Director$227,756
Mark S. FinnIndependent Director$181,831
Thomas B. CusickIndependent Director$192,472
Thomas J. CarleyIndependent Director$188,923
Vincent P. PriceIndependent Director$187,472
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Mark S. FinnDirector2026-05-13A1,000$29$28,600CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-01D1,2823848,370CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-01A8,69300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-01D3,69600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-01D9053834,146CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-01A3,69600CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony HarrisExecutive VP & CFO2026-07-01A11,34300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony HarrisExecutive VP & CFO2026-07-01D2,97200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony HarrisExecutive VP & CFO2026-07-01D9423835,542CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony HarrisExecutive VP & CFO2026-07-01D1,1703844,144CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony HarrisExecutive VP & CFO2026-07-01A2,97200CommonForm 4 ↗
Alexandra Morehouse McReynoldsDirector2026-07-01A2,34400CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-01—8,030——4 insiders, 7 accrual rows
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-01D2,29900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-01D3,25600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-01D169386,376CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-01A1,82900CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-01A2,29900CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-01A42800CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas J. CarleyDirector2026-07-01A2,78200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas J. CarleyDirector2026-07-01D2,34400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas J. CarleyDirector2026-07-01A2,34400CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony MeekerDirector2026-07-01A2,78200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony MeekerDirector2026-07-01D2,34400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Vincent P. PriceDirector2026-07-01A2,78200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Vincent P. PriceDirector2026-07-01D2,34400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Vincent P. PriceDirector2026-07-01A2,34400CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas B. CusickDirector2026-07-01A2,78200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas B. CusickDirector2026-07-01D2,34400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas B. CusickDirector2026-07-01A2,34400CommonForm 4 ↗
Carla A. MoradiDirector2026-07-01A2,78200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carla A. MoradiDirector2026-07-01D2,34400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carla A. MoradiDirector2026-07-01A2,34400CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony HarrisExecutive VP & CFO2026-07-01D2,39200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony HarrisExecutive VP & CFO2026-07-01D4,12800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony HarrisExecutive VP & CFO2026-07-01D1,7133864,631CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony HarrisExecutive VP & CFO2026-07-01D180386,791CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony HarrisExecutive VP & CFO2026-07-01A2,39200CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony HarrisExecutive VP & CFO2026-07-01A4,12800CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony HarrisExecutive VP & CFO2026-07-01A4,35200CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony HarrisExecutive VP & CFO2026-07-01A45600CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald BlotzExecutive VP & COO2026-07-01A12,72100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald BlotzExecutive VP & COO2026-07-01D2,72000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald BlotzExecutive VP & COO2026-07-01D3,43300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald BlotzExecutive VP & COO2026-07-01D5,21200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald BlotzExecutive VP & COO2026-07-01D1,0873841,013CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald BlotzExecutive VP & COO2026-07-01D1,3713851,728CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald BlotzExecutive VP & COO2026-07-01D2,0823878,554CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald BlotzExecutive VP & COO2026-07-01A3,43300CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald BlotzExecutive VP & COO2026-07-01A5,21200CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald BlotzExecutive VP & COO2026-07-01A6,89200CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01A43,36700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01D9,22200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01D14,15600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01D13,42800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01D4,08800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01D3,62938136,922CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01D4,51738170,426CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01D5,28438199,365CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01D1,6093860,708CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01A9,22200CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01A11,47700CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01A14,15600CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01A13,42800CommonForm 4 ↗
Alexandra Morehouse McReynoldsDirector2026-07-01A2,78200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph S. ClabbyDirector2026-07-01A2,78200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph S. ClabbyDirector2026-07-01D2,34400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph S. ClabbyDirector2026-07-01A2,34400CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark S. FinnDirector2026-07-01A2,78200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark S. FinnDirector2026-07-01D2,34400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark S. FinnDirector2026-07-01A2,34400CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-01D7203827,166CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald BlotzExecutive VP & COO2026-07-01A2,72000CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01A4,08800CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-01D1,4553854,897CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-01A3,25600CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony MeekerDirector2026-07-01A2,34400CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony HarrisExecutive VP & CFO2026-07-01D4,35200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald BlotzExecutive VP & COO2026-07-01D6,89200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alexandra Morehouse McReynoldsDirector2026-07-01D2,34400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony HarrisExecutive VP & CFO2026-07-01D1,6253861,311CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald BlotzExecutive VP & COO2026-07-01D2,75238103,833CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01D11,47700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01D5,57138210,194CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-02D1,8023868,476CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony MeekerDirector2026-07-02D12,00038454,226CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-06D3,48738130,926CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-07D3,49038132,620CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 94 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Mark S. FinnDirector2026-05-13A1,000$29$28,600CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-01D1,2823848,370CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-01A8,69300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-01D3,69600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-01D9053834,146CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-01A3,69600CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony HarrisExecutive VP & CFO2026-07-01A11,34300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony HarrisExecutive VP & CFO2026-07-01D2,97200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony HarrisExecutive VP & CFO2026-07-01D9423835,542CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony HarrisExecutive VP & CFO2026-07-01D1,1703844,144CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony HarrisExecutive VP & CFO2026-07-01A2,97200CommonForm 4 ↗
Alexandra Morehouse McReynoldsDirector2026-07-01A2,34400CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-01A80300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-01D1,82900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-01D2,29900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-01D3,25600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-01D42800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-01D169386,376CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-01A1,82900CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-01A2,29900CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-01A42800CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas J. CarleyDirector2026-07-01A2,78200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas J. CarleyDirector2026-07-01D2,34400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas J. CarleyDirector2026-07-01A2,34400CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony MeekerDirector2026-07-01A2,78200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony MeekerDirector2026-07-01D2,34400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Vincent P. PriceDirector2026-07-01A2,78200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Vincent P. PriceDirector2026-07-01D2,34400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Vincent P. PriceDirector2026-07-01A2,34400CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas B. CusickDirector2026-07-01A2,78200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas B. CusickDirector2026-07-01D2,34400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas B. CusickDirector2026-07-01A2,34400CommonForm 4 ↗
Carla A. MoradiDirector2026-07-01A2,78200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carla A. MoradiDirector2026-07-01D2,34400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carla A. MoradiDirector2026-07-01A2,34400CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony HarrisExecutive VP & CFO2026-07-01A1,98700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony HarrisExecutive VP & CFO2026-07-01D2,39200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony HarrisExecutive VP & CFO2026-07-01D4,12800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony HarrisExecutive VP & CFO2026-07-01D45600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony HarrisExecutive VP & CFO2026-07-01D1,7133864,631CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony HarrisExecutive VP & CFO2026-07-01D180386,791CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony HarrisExecutive VP & CFO2026-07-01A2,39200CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony HarrisExecutive VP & CFO2026-07-01A4,12800CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony HarrisExecutive VP & CFO2026-07-01A4,35200CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony HarrisExecutive VP & CFO2026-07-01A45600CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald BlotzExecutive VP & COO2026-07-01A12,72100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald BlotzExecutive VP & COO2026-07-01A64400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald BlotzExecutive VP & COO2026-07-01D2,72000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald BlotzExecutive VP & COO2026-07-01D3,43300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald BlotzExecutive VP & COO2026-07-01D5,21200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald BlotzExecutive VP & COO2026-07-01D1,0873841,013CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald BlotzExecutive VP & COO2026-07-01D1,3713851,728CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald BlotzExecutive VP & COO2026-07-01D2,0823878,554CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald BlotzExecutive VP & COO2026-07-01A3,43300CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald BlotzExecutive VP & COO2026-07-01A5,21200CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald BlotzExecutive VP & COO2026-07-01A6,89200CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01A43,36700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01A1,88300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01D9,22200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01D14,15600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01D13,42800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01D4,08800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01D3,62938136,922CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01D4,51738170,426CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01D5,28438199,365CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01D1,6093860,708CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01A9,22200CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01A11,47700CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01A14,15600CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01A13,42800CommonForm 4 ↗
Alexandra Morehouse McReynoldsDirector2026-07-01A2,78200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph S. ClabbyDirector2026-07-01A2,78200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph S. ClabbyDirector2026-07-01D2,34400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph S. ClabbyDirector2026-07-01A2,34400CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark S. FinnDirector2026-07-01A2,78200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark S. FinnDirector2026-07-01D2,34400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark S. FinnDirector2026-07-01A2,34400CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-01D7203827,166CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald BlotzExecutive VP & COO2026-07-01A2,72000CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01A4,08800CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-01D1,4553854,897CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-01A3,25600CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony MeekerDirector2026-07-01A2,34400CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony HarrisExecutive VP & CFO2026-07-01D4,35200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald BlotzExecutive VP & COO2026-07-01D6,89200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alexandra Morehouse McReynoldsDirector2026-07-01D2,34400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony HarrisExecutive VP & CFO2026-07-01D1,6253861,311CommonForm 4 ↗
Gerald BlotzExecutive VP & COO2026-07-01D2,75238103,833CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01D11,47700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Gary KramerPresident & CEO2026-07-01D5,57138210,194CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-02D1,8023868,476CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony MeekerDirector2026-07-02D12,00038454,226CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-06D3,48738130,926CommonForm 4 ↗
James PottsEVP Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-07-07D3,49038132,620CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Gary KramerRSU2025-07-01——36,887—$1,573,231
Gerald BlotzPSU2025-03-037,21814,435—28,870289,999
Gary KramerRSU2025-07-01——1,665—71,012
Gary KramerPSU2025-03-0321,81543,630—87,260876,527
Gerald BlotzRSU2025-07-01——10,879—463,989
Anthony HarrisRSU2025-07-01——9,566—407,990
Gary KramerRSU2025-01-01——91—3,953
Anthony HarrisRSU2025-01-01——138—5,995
Anthony HarrisPSU2025-03-035,39510,789—21,578216,751
Gerald BlotzRSU2025-01-01——225—9,774
Anthony HarrisRSU2025-07-01——1,589—67,771
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Gary Kramer$1,648,196$876,527$034.7%
Gerald Blotz473,763289,999038.0%
Anthony Harris481,756216,751031.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Gary KramerPSU21,815—$789,921
Gary KramerRSU34,431—1,246,747
Anthony HarrisOption22,00044.34—
Gerald BlotzRSU10,297—372,854
Gerald BlotzPSU7,496—271,430
Anthony HarrisRSU4,076—147,592
Gerald BlotzRSU10,428—377,598
James PottsRSU7,315—264,876
Anthony HarrisPSU5,395—195,335
Gary KramerRSU28,312—1,025,178
Gary KramerRSU13,428—486,228
James PottsPSU2,824—102,257
Gerald BlotzRSU10,879—393,929
Anthony HarrisRSU4,352—157,586
Gary KramerRSU36,887—1,335,678
Gary KramerPSU27,560—997,948
Anthony HarrisRSU9,566—346,385
Gary KramerPSU25,062—907,495
Anthony HarrisRSU8,917—322,885
Anthony HarrisRSU8,256—298,950
Gerald BlotzPSU7,218—261,346
Gerald BlotzPSU7,166—259,481
James PottsRSU6,895—249,668
Gerald BlotzRSU6,892—249,559
James PottsRSU6,512—235,800
Anthony HarrisPSU6,028—218,274
James PottsRSU2,256—81,690
Anthony HarrisPSU5,274—190,972
Gary KramerRSU4,088—148,026
Gary KramerRSU4,076—147,592
James PottsRSU3,696—133,832
Anthony HarrisRSU3,440—124,562
Gary KramerRSU3,416—123,693
James PottsPSU3,170—114,786
Anthony HarrisRSU568—20,567
James PottsPSU2,912—105,444
Gary KramerRSU2,177—78,829
Anthony HarrisRSU2,114—76,548
Gary KramerRSU1,665—60,290
Anthony HarrisRSU1,589—57,538
James PottsRSU912—33,024
James PottsRSU776—28,099
James PottsRSU633—22,921
Gerald BlotzRSU608—22,016
James PottsRSU532—19,264
Gerald BlotzRSU511—18,503
Anthony HarrisRSU456—16,512
James PottsRSU428—15,498
Gerald BlotzRSU225—8,147
James PottsRSU220—7,966
Anthony HarrisRSU138—4,997
Gary KramerOption80,00020.55—
Anthony HarrisOption12,50042.79—
Gerald BlotzOption80,00020.55—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Executive compensation should align with the stockholders' interests, without encouraging excessive or unnecessary risk. This compensation philosophy and the program structure approved by the Compensation Committee are central to the Company's ability to attract, retain, and motivate individuals who can achieve our goals and provide stability in leadership.

CEO STI target (% of salary)115%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMercer
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-0120,358,214276,21450,59498.66%Passed
20252025-06-0220,022,859757,742198,92096.35%Passed
20242024-06-035,121,582380,22375,05191.84%Passed
20232023-06-054,660,443657,08793,26387.64%Passed
20222022-06-075,519,252128,640127,34497.72%Passed
20212021-06-025,428,200323,423277,40894.38%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0198.66%a
20252025-06-0296.35%b
20242024-06-0391.84%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions (and broker non-votes, if any) will have the effect of a vote against the proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)43 : 1
CEO total compensation$5,002,291
Median employee compensation$116,593
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Joseph S. ClabbyIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Risk$127,785$99,972———$227,756
Anthony MeekerIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Audit119,71599,972———219,687
Thomas B. CusickIndependent · Compensation · Audit (Chair) · Compliance (Chair)92,50099,972———192,472
Thomas J. CarleyIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Audit · Nominating (Chair)88,95199,972———188,923
Carla A. MoradiIndependent · Compensation · Risk (Chair)88,54999,972———188,520
Vincent P. PriceIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Risk87,50099,972———187,472
Mark S. FinnIndependent · Audit · Risk58,590123,241———181,831
Alexandra MorehouseIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance81,04999,972———181,020
Gary E. KramerEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer—
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guidelineeach non-employee director is expected to own shares of Common Stock with a value equal to at least three times the regular annual cash retainer ($70,000 effective January 1, 2025), within three years of first being elected.
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$744,639
Equity awards (grant-date value)$823,045
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,567,684

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Barrett Business Services names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Barrett Business Services.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Korn/Ferry International2026Gary Burnison$1,000,000$11,982,027$0$3,000,000$16,117,290
2CBIZ, Inc.2025Jerome P. Grisko Jr.993,7505,237,6770576,0007,063,348
3ICF International, Inc.2025John Wasson1,003,0964,715,91801,122,3326,857,678
4ProAssurance Corp.2024Edward L. Rand, Jr.1,029,2312,593,35502,496,0006,226,834
5KForce Inc.2025Joseph Liberatore925,0003,217,50401,029,0635,415,821
6Kelly Services, Inc.2025Christopher Layden307,6924,000,0030450,0005,207,696
7Barrett Business Services2025Gary Kramer887,2582,524,72301,359,2895,002,291
8TrueBlue, Inc.2025Taryn Owen950,0002,545,47901,118,6254,614,104
9CRA International, Inc.2025Paul Maleh900,0002,099,92501,125,0004,156,568
10United Fire Group, Inc.2025Kevin Leidwinger821,0001,656,00801,350,9343,896,774
11Resources Connection, Inc.2026Roger Carlile475,9623,193,875003,669,837
—ASGN Incorporated——————not in coverage universe
—Cross Country Healthcare, Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—Heidrick & Struggles International, Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—Huron Consulting Group Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Barrett Business Servicesnot disclosednot disclosedNoMercer
ASGN Incorporatednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
CBIZ, Inc.64.0%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners
CRA International, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedSemler Brossy
Cross Country Healthcare, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Heidrick & Struggles International, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Huron Consulting Group Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
ICF International, Inc.86.41%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon Human Capital Solutions Practice
Kelly Services, Inc.not disclosedPSU 75 · Restricted Stock 25not disclosedPearl Meyer
KForce Inc.89%RSU 100Yes — Three-year TSR performance relative to Performance Peer GroupPay Governance LLC
Korn/Ferry Internationalnot disclosedPRSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPearl Meyer
ProAssurance Corp.200%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoF.W. Cook
Resources Connection, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
TrueBlue, Inc.79%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoMercer (US) LLC
United Fire Group, Inc.130%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMercer LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Barrett Business Services in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Gary Kramer (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Barrett Business Services in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $5,002,291.
How does Barrett Business Services's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Gary Kramer's total compensation ranked at the 40th percentile of Barrett Business Services's disclosed peer group.
What is Barrett Business Services's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Barrett Business Services's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 43:1.
How did shareholders vote on Barrett Business Services's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.66% of shareholders supported Barrett Business Services's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Barrett Business Services spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Barrett Business Services reported total board compensation of $1,567,684 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Gary KramerDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163963Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,002,291. Filing ↗machine: span 513664–513673
2Section 01, Gerald BlotzDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163963Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,076,809. Filing ↗machine: span 576035–576044
3Section 01, Anthony HarrisDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163963Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,813,312. Filing ↗machine: span 544859–544868
4Section 01, James PottsDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163963Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,350,318. Filing ↗machine: span 607207–607216
5Section 03, Gary Kramer RSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163963Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r6 · c38 · span 723680–723689
6Section 03, Gerald Blotz PSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163963Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r16 · c38 · span 861146–861153
7Section 03, Gary Kramer RSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163963Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r7 · c38 · span 738098–738104
8Section 03, Gary Kramer PSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163963Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r4 · c38 · span 694852–694859
9Section 03, Gerald Blotz RSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163963Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r18 · c38 · span 889975–889982
10Section 03, Anthony Harris RSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163963Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r12 · c38 · span 806830–806837
11Section 03, Gary Kramer RSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163963Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r5 · c38 · span 709265–709270
12Section 03, Anthony Harris RSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163963Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r11 · c38 · span 792366–792371
13Section 03, Anthony Harris PSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163963Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r10 · c38 · span 777952–777959
14Section 03, Gerald Blotz RSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163963Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r17 · c38 · span 875560–875565
15Section 03, Anthony Harris RSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163963Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r13 · c38 · span 821296–821302
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163963Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 43 : 1. Filing ↗
17Section 08, Joseph S. ClabbyDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163963Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 227,756. Filing ↗machine: span 211604–211813
18Section 08, Anthony MeekerDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163963Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 219,687. Filing ↗machine: span 220859–221068
19Section 08, Thomas B. CusickDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163963Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 192,472. Filing ↗machine: span 216232–216441
20Section 08, Thomas J. CarleyDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163963Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 188,923. Filing ↗machine: span 206975–207184
21Section 08, Carla A. MoradiDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163963Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 188,520. Filing ↗machine: span 225486–225695
22Section 08, Vincent P. PriceDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163963Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 187,472. Filing ↗machine: span 234745–234954
23Section 08, Mark S. FinnDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163963Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 181,831. Filing ↗machine: span 239370–239579
24Section 08, Alexandra MorehouseDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163963Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 181,020. Filing ↗machine: span 230117–230326
25Section 08, Gary E. KramerDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163963Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Mark S. Finn 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-130002064118-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, James Potts 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001824435-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, James Potts 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001824435-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, James Potts 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001824435-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, James Potts 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001824435-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, James Potts 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001824435-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Anthony Harris 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001806969-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Anthony Harris 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001806969-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Anthony Harris 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001806969-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Anthony Harris 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001806969-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Anthony Harris 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001806969-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Alexandra Morehouse McReynolds 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001930139-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, James Potts 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001824435-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, James Potts 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001824435-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, James Potts 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001824435-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, James Potts 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001824435-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, James Potts 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001824435-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, James Potts 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001824435-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, James Potts 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001824435-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, James Potts 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001824435-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, James Potts 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001824435-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Thomas J. Carley 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001257908-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Thomas J. Carley 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001257908-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Thomas J. Carley 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001257908-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Anthony Meeker 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001257909-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Anthony Meeker 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001257909-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Vincent P. Price 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001694012-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Vincent P. Price 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001694012-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Vincent P. Price 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001694012-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Thomas B. Cusick 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001434658-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Thomas B. Cusick 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001434658-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Thomas B. Cusick 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001434658-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Carla A. Moradi 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001856158-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Carla A. Moradi 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001856158-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Carla A. Moradi 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001856158-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Anthony Harris 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001806969-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Anthony Harris 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001806969-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Anthony Harris 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001806969-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Anthony Harris 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001806969-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Anthony Harris 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001806969-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Anthony Harris 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001806969-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Anthony Harris 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001806969-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Anthony Harris 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001806969-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Anthony Harris 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001806969-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Anthony Harris 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001806969-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Gerald Blotz 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001606794-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Gerald Blotz 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001606794-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Gerald Blotz 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001606794-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Gerald Blotz 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001606794-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Gerald Blotz 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001606794-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Gerald Blotz 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001606794-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Gerald Blotz 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001606794-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Gerald Blotz 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001606794-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Gerald Blotz 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001606794-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Gerald Blotz 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001606794-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Gerald Blotz 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001606794-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Gary Kramer 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001681778-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Gary Kramer 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001681778-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Gary Kramer 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001681778-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Gary Kramer 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001681778-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Gary Kramer 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001681778-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Gary Kramer 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001681778-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Gary Kramer 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001681778-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Gary Kramer 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001681778-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Gary Kramer 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001681778-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Gary Kramer 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001681778-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Gary Kramer 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001681778-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Gary Kramer 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001681778-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Gary Kramer 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001681778-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Gary Kramer 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001681778-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Alexandra Morehouse McReynolds 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001930139-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Joseph S. Clabby 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001945290-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Joseph S. Clabby 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001945290-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Joseph S. Clabby 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001945290-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Mark S. Finn 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020002064118-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Mark S. Finn 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020002064118-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Mark S. Finn 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020002064118-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, James Potts 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001824435-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Gerald Blotz 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001606794-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Gary Kramer 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001681778-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, James Potts 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001824435-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, James Potts 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001824435-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Anthony Meeker 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001257909-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Anthony Harris 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001806969-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Gerald Blotz 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001606794-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Alexandra Morehouse McReynolds 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001930139-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Anthony Harris 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001806969-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Gerald Blotz 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001606794-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Gary Kramer 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001681778-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Gary Kramer 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001681778-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, James Potts 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-070001824435-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Anthony Meeker 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-070001257909-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, James Potts 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-070001824435-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, James Potts 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-070001824435-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-030001193125-26-255400Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.66% (votes for as printed: 20,358,214). Filing ↗
121Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-040000950170-25-081641Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.35% (votes for as printed: 20,022,859). Filing ↗
122Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-050000950170-24-069322Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.84% (votes for as printed: 5,121,582). Filing ↗
123Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
124Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
125Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 744,639 + equity 823,045 + all other 0 = 1,567,684, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,567,684
126Korn/Ferry International, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-070001308179-26-000388CEO total compensation as printed in Korn/Ferry International's own proxy. As printed: 16,117,290. Filing ↗machine: span 732392–732402
127CBIZ, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140188CEO total compensation as printed in CBIZ, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,063,348. Filing ↗machine: t75 · span 435337–435346
128ICF International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016102CEO total compensation as printed in ICF International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,857,678. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 1792780–1792789
129ProAssurance Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-110001875246-25-000023CEO total compensation as printed in ProAssurance Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,226,834. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c9 · span 415811–415820
130KForce Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000930420-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in KForce Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,415,821. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r2 · c17 · span 598740–598749
131Kelly Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130001193125-26-152858CEO total compensation as printed in Kelly Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,207,696. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c44 · span 1287902–1287911
132Barrett Business Services (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-163963CEO total compensation as printed in Barrett Business Services's own proxy. As printed: 5,002,291. Filing ↗machine: span 513664–513673
133TrueBlue, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-140001999371-26-008266CEO total compensation as printed in TrueBlue, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,614,104. Filing ↗machine: t383 · r2 · c24 · span 1124603–1124612
134CRA International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048570CEO total compensation as printed in CRA International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,156,568. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 517291–517300
135United Fire Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000101199-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in United Fire Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,896,774. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 775843–775852
136Resources Connection, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-100001084765-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in Resources Connection, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,669,837. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c30 · span 1153256–1153265
137Section 10a, Korn/Ferry International reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000388Korn/Ferry International's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Barrett Business Services. Filing ↗
138Section 10a, CRA International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-048570CRA International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Barrett Business Services. Filing ↗
139Section 10a, Resources Connection, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001084765-26-000063Resources Connection, Inc. names Barrett Business Services in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
140Section 10a, CBIZ, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-140188CBIZ, Inc. names Barrett Business Services in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
141Section 10a, KForce Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000930420-26-000013KForce Inc. names Barrett Business Services in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
142Section 10a, ProAssurance Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001875246-25-000023ProAssurance Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Barrett Business Services. Filing ↗
143Section 10a, TrueBlue, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001999371-26-008266TrueBlue, Inc. names Barrett Business Services in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
144Section 10a, ICF International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016102ICF International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Barrett Business Services. Filing ↗
145Section 10a, United Fire Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000101199-26-000020United Fire Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Barrett Business Services. Filing ↗
146Section 10a, Kelly Services, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-152858Kelly Services, Inc. names Barrett Business Services in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.