CEO Kevin Leidwinger was paid $3,896,774 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 8.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000101199-26-000020 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,896,774 ↑ Kevin Leidwinger total, FY2025 | 1st CEO pay percentile vs peers | 37.6:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.5% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
UFCS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 6, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Leidwinger | $821,000 | $0 | $1,656,008 | $0 | $1,350,934 | $18,555 | $50,277 | $3,896,774 |
| President/Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Julie Stephenson | 610,747 | 60,400 | 677,552 | 0 | 876,895 | 17,234 | 27,262 | 2,270,090 |
| EVP/Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Eric Martin | 514,090 | 30,000 | 518,468 | 0 | 503,261 | 17,820 | 29,183 | 1,612,822 |
| EVP/Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Sarah Madsen | 397,311 | 0 | 301,564 | 0 | 372,031 | 20,764 | 16,462 | 1,108,132 |
| SVP/Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| Steven Hernandez | 395,106 | 0 | 239,062 | 0 | 269,067 | 16,411 | 16,832 | 936,478 |
| SVP/Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
| Corey Ruehle | 250,700 | 0 | 207,376 | 0 | 0 | 21,039 | 443,053 | 922,168 |
| Former SVP/Chief Claim Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Leidwinger | $3,896,774 | $3,602,216 | $2,750,297 | ↑ +294,558 |
| Julie Stephenson | 2,270,090 | 2,059,755 | 3,167,125 | ↑ +210,335 |
| Eric Martin | 1,612,822 | 1,497,203 | 1,116,653 | ↑ +115,619 |
| Sarah Madsen | 1,108,132 | 1,023,764 | — | ↑ +84,368 |
| Steven Hernandez | 936,478 | 1,137,090 | — | ↓ −200,612 |
| Corey Ruehle | 922,168 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read UNITED FIRE GROUP INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper UFCS reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the UNITED FIRE GROUP INC Peer Teardown Report
$3,896,774 Kevin Leidwinger total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 8, 2026 · Source: 0000101199-26-000020 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for UFCS
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order UFCS
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name UFCS as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the UNITED FIRE GROUP INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Corey Ruehle | SVP/Chief Claim Officer | $922,168 |
| Eric Martin | CFO | $1,612,822 |
| Julie Stephenson | COO | $2,270,090 |
| Kevin Leidwinger | CEO | $3,896,774 |
| Sarah Madsen | General Counsel | $1,108,132 |
| Steven Hernandez | Executive | $936,478 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Brenda K. Clancy | Independent Director | $205,806 |
| Christopher R. Drahozal | Independent Director | $184,806 |
| George D. Milligan | Independent Director | $198,806 |
| Gilda L. Spencer | Independent Director | $113,504 |
| James W. Noyce | Chair of the Board | $264,806 |
| John-Paul E. Besong | Independent Director | $180,806 |
| Lura E. McBride | Independent Director | $180,806 |
| Mark A. Green | Independent Director | $198,806 |
| Matthew R. Foran | Independent Director | $189,806 |
| Scott L. Carlton | Independent Director | $189,806 |
| Susan E. Voss | Independent Director | $197,306 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Hernandez | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 485 | $48 | $23,309 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lura E. McBride | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 2,082 | 48 | 100,019 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott L. Carlton | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 2,082 | 48 | 100,019 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gilda L. Spencer | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 2,082 | 48 | 100,019 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan E. Voss | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 2,082 | 48 | 100,019 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James W. Noyce | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 2,082 | 48 | 100,019 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George D. Milligan | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 2,082 | 48 | 100,019 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark A. Green | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 2,082 | 48 | 100,019 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew R. Foran | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 2,082 | 48 | 100,019 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher R. Drahozal | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 2,082 | 48 | 100,019 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brenda K. Clancy | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 2,082 | 48 | 100,019 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George D. Milligan | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 4,500 | 45 | 203,535 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adam M. Vogt | VP - Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-07-01 | D | 159 | 53 | 8,494 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott L. Carlton | Director | 2026-09-03 | D | 9,777 | 56 | 542,799 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Stephenson | PSU | 2025-02-21 | 1,330 | 13,301 | — | 26,602 | $338,776 |
| Kevin Leidwinger | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 32,509 | — | 828,004 |
| Julie Stephenson | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 13,301 | — | 338,776 |
| Eric Martin | PSU | 2025-02-21 | 1,018 | 10,178 | — | 20,356 | 259,234 |
| Eric Martin | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 10,178 | — | 259,234 |
| Kevin Leidwinger | PSU | 2025-02-21 | 3,251 | 32,509 | — | 65,018 | 828,004 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Stephenson | $338,776 | $338,776 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Kevin Leidwinger | 828,004 | 828,004 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Eric Martin | 259,234 | 259,234 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Hernandez | RSU | 1,955 | — | $71,064 |
| Steven Hernandez | RSU | 3,305 | — | 120,137 |
| Kevin Leidwinger | RSU | 18,190 | — | 661,207 |
| Julie Stephenson | Option | 4,344 | 28.39 | — |
| Eric Martin | PSU | 20,356 | — | 739,941 |
| Eric Martin | RSU | 7,594 | — | 276,042 |
| Kevin Leidwinger | RSU | 65,018 | — | 2,363,404 |
| Kevin Leidwinger | PSU | 54,570 | — | 1,983,620 |
| Kevin Leidwinger | RSU | 32,509 | — | 1,181,702 |
| Julie Stephenson | PSU | 29,770 | — | 1,082,140 |
| Julie Stephenson | PSU | 26,602 | — | 966,983 |
| Eric Martin | PSU | 22,780 | — | 828,053 |
| Julie Stephenson | RSU | 13,301 | — | 483,491 |
| Kevin Leidwinger | RSU | 13,209 | — | 480,147 |
| Julie Stephenson | RSU | 5,116 | — | 185,967 |
| Steven Hernandez | PSU | 13,062 | — | 474,804 |
| Steven Hernandez | PSU | 11,840 | — | 430,384 |
| Eric Martin | RSU | 10,178 | — | 369,970 |
| Julie Stephenson | RSU | 9,924 | — | 360,737 |
| Steven Hernandez | RSU | 1,343 | — | 48,818 |
| Steven Hernandez | PSU | 9,914 | — | 360,374 |
| Steven Hernandez | RSU | 9,639 | — | 350,378 |
| Steven Hernandez | PSU | 9,386 | — | 341,181 |
| Eric Martin | Option | 2,714 | 28.39 | — |
| Kevin Leidwinger | RSU | 6,064 | — | 220,426 |
| Steven Hernandez | RSU | 5,920 | — | 215,192 |
| Steven Hernandez | RSU | 4,693 | — | 170,591 |
| Steven Hernandez | RSU | 4,354 | — | 158,268 |
| Julie Stephenson | RSU | 3,540 | — | 128,679 |
| Eric Martin | RSU | 3,197 | — | 116,211 |
| Eric Martin | RSU | 2,212 | — | 80,406 |
| Kevin Leidwinger | Option | 11,216 | 28.39 | — |
| Steven Hernandez | Option | 1,660 | 28.39 | — |
The executive compensation program is designed to link executive compensation to the Company's performance and align the interests of named executive officers with those of shareholders, using a balance of short- and long-term performance metrics.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 125% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Mercer LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 20,096,679 | 306,486 | 12,297 | 98.5% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 18,516,805 | 639,903 | 12,374 | 96.66% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 20,644,827 | 565,004 | 20,642 | 97.34% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 21,341,426 | 636,200 | 38,125 | 97.11% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 21,420,716 | 117,258 | 16,657 | 99.46% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-19 | 21,414,791 | 378,728 | 37,696 | 98.26% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 98.5%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 96.66%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 97.34%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “In tabulating the voting results for the resolution regarding executive compensation, abstentions will not affect the voting results on this proposal because only "FOR" and "AGAINST" votes are counted as votes cast.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “In tabulating the voting results for the resolution regarding executive compensation, abstentions will not affect the voting results on this proposal because only "FOR" and "AGAINST" votes are counted as votes cast.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “In tabulating the voting results for the resolution regarding executive compensation, abstentions will not affect the voting results on this proposal because only "FOR" and "AGAINST" votes are counted as votes cast.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 37.6 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,896,774 |
| Median employee compensation | $103,628 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James W. NoyceIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation and Human Capital Committee · Executive Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Governance Committee | $173,000 | $91,806 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $264,806 |
| Brenda K. ClancyIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital Committee · Executive Committee | 114,000 | 91,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 205,806 |
| George D. MilliganIndependent · Audit Committee · Executive Committee · Investment Committee · Nominating and Governance Committee (Chair) | 107,000 | 91,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 198,806 |
| Mark A. GreenIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital Committee · Investment Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Governance Committee · Risk Management Committee | 107,000 | 91,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 198,806 |
| Susan E. VossIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital Committee (Chair) · Investment Committee · Risk Management Committee | 105,500 | 91,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 197,306 |
| Scott L. CarltonIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital Committee · Executive Committee · Investment Committee | 98,000 | 91,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 189,806 |
| Matthew R. ForanIndependent · Investment Committee · Risk Management Committee (Chair) | 98,000 | 91,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 189,806 |
| Christopher R. DrahozalIndependent · Audit Committee · Executive Committee · Risk Management Committee | 93,000 | 91,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 184,806 |
| Lura E. McBrideIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital Committee · Nominating and Governance Committee | 89,000 | 91,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 180,806 |
| John-Paul E. BesongIndependent · Audit Committee · Risk Management Committee | 89,000 | 91,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 180,806 |
| Gilda L. SpencerIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital Committee · Risk Management Committee · Partial-year service | 42,250 | 71,254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 113,504 |
| Kevin J. LeidwingerEmployee director · Executive Committee · Investment Committee · Risk Management Committee | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | Each candidate must be willing to make, and financially capable of making, an investment in Company Common Stock as required by the non-employee director stock ownership guidelines adopted by our Board of Directors. |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,115,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $989,314 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,105,064 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies UNITED FIRE GROUP INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including UNITED FIRE GROUP INC.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Horace Mann Educators Corporation | 2025 | Marita Zuraitis | $1,040,000 | $3,328,000 | $832,000 | $3,139,500 | $8,453,113 |
| 2 | Tiptree Inc. | 2025 | Michael Barnes | 1,200,000 | 1,317,818 | 0 | 5,651,620 | 8,215,284 |
| 3 | White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd. | 2025 | G. Manning Rountree | 600,000 | 5,954,618 | 0 | 1,200,000 | 8,064,309 |
| 4 | RLI Corp. | 2025 | Craig Kliethermes | 677,596 | 0 | 831,805 | 6,075,319 | 7,691,732 |
| 5 | Kinsale Capital Corporation | 2025 | Michael Kehoe | 1,250,000 | 2,749,589 | 0 | 0 | 7,423,891 |
| 6 | ProAssurance Corporation | 2024 | Edward L. Rand, Jr. | 1,029,231 | 2,593,355 | 0 | 2,496,000 | 6,226,834 |
| 7 | Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Ernie Garateix | 875,500 | 2,757,824 | 0 | 1,663,450 | 5,341,897 |
| 8 | Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Stephen Donaghy | 1,000,000 | 1,750,014 | 0 | 2,406,844 | 5,240,829 |
| 9 | Global Indemnity Group, LLC | 2025 | Joseph Brown | 1,000,000 | 0 | 494,500 | 0 | 4,001,790 |
| 10 | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC | 2025 | Kevin Leidwinger | 821,000 | 1,656,008 | 0 | 1,350,934 | 3,896,774 |
| — | Safety Insurance Group, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Donegal Group Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Employers Holdings, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED FIRE GROUP INC | 130% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Mercer LLC |
| Donegal Group Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Employers Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Global Indemnity Group, LLC | 76% | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc. | 158% | PSU 62 · RSU 38 | No | not disclosed |
| Horace Mann Educators Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC (CAP) |
| Kinsale Capital Corporation | 272% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| ProAssurance Corporation | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | F.W. Cook |
| RLI Corp. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Lockton Financial Advisors, LLC |
| Safety Insurance Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Tiptree Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | CAP |
| Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc. | 160.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
| White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd. | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Kevin Leidwinger | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | Section “Summary Compensation Table — 2025”. As printed: 3,896,774. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 775843–775852 |
| 2 | Section 01, Julie Stephenson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | Section “Summary Compensation Table — 2025”. As printed: 2,270,090. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c54 · span 797635–797644 |
| 3 | Section 01, Eric Martin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | Section “Summary Compensation Table — 2025”. As printed: 1,612,822. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c54 · span 786704–786713 |
| 4 | Section 01, Sarah Madsen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | Section “Summary Compensation Table — 2025”. As printed: 1,108,132. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c54 · span 816109–816118 |
| 5 | Section 01, Steven Hernandez | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | Section “Summary Compensation Table — 2025”. As printed: 936,478. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c54 · span 808579–808586 |
| 6 | Section 01, Corey Ruehle | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | Section “Summary Compensation Table — 2025”. As printed: 922,168. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c54 · span 823296–823303 |
| 7 | Section 03, Julie Stephenson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r9 · c22 · span 882834–882841 |
| 8 | Section 03, Kevin Leidwinger RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r3 · c22 · span 860546–860553 |
| 9 | Section 03, Julie Stephenson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r9 · c22 · span 882834–882841 |
| 10 | Section 03, Eric Martin PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r6 · c22 · span 871775–871782 |
| 11 | Section 03, Eric Martin RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r6 · c22 · span 871775–871782 |
| 12 | Section 03, Kevin Leidwinger PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r3 · c22 · span 860546–860553 |
| 13 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 37.6 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1182177–1182186 |
| 14 | Section 08, James W. Noyce | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,806. Filing ↗machine: span 1358758–1359122 |
| 15 | Section 08, Brenda K. Clancy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,806. Filing ↗machine: span 1341960–1342324 |
| 16 | Section 08, George D. Milligan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 198,806. Filing ↗machine: span 1355960–1356324 |
| 17 | Section 08, Mark A. Green | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 198,806. Filing ↗machine: span 1350359–1350723 |
| 18 | Section 08, Susan E. Voss | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 197,306. Filing ↗machine: span 1364256–1364620 |
| 19 | Section 08, Scott L. Carlton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 189,806. Filing ↗machine: span 1339160–1339524 |
| 20 | Section 08, Matthew R. Foran | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 189,806. Filing ↗machine: span 1347562–1347926 |
| 21 | Section 08, Christopher R. Drahozal | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 184,806. Filing ↗machine: span 1344766–1345130 |
| 22 | Section 08, Lura E. McBride | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 180,806. Filing ↗machine: span 1353158–1353522 |
| 23 | Section 08, John-Paul E. Besong | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 180,806. Filing ↗machine: span 1336257–1336673 |
| 24 | Section 08, Gilda L. Spencer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 113,504. Filing ↗machine: span 1361442–1361806 |
| 25 | Section 08, Kevin J. Leidwinger | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Steven Hernandez 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0002034774-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Lura E. McBride 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001812082-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Scott L. Carlton 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001550220-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Gilda L. Spencer 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0002083417-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Susan E. Voss 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001601293-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, James W. Noyce 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001201561-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, George D. Milligan 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001023710-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Mark A. Green 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001676131-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Matthew R. Foran 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001911740-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Christopher R. Drahozal 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001450669-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Brenda K. Clancy 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001688643-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, George D. Milligan 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001023710-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Adam M. Vogt 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0002045066-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Scott L. Carlton 2026-09-03 | Form 4 | 2026-09-08 | 0001550220-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-20 | 0000101199-26-000034 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.5% (votes for as printed: 20,096,679). Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-21 | 0000101199-25-000032 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.66% (votes for as printed: 18,516,805). Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-16 | 0000101199-24-000036 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.34% (votes for as printed: 20,644,827). Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 44 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 45 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,115,750 + equity 989,314 + all other 0 = 2,105,064, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,105,064 |
| 46 | Horace Mann Educators Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000850141-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Horace Mann Educators Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,453,113. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 614401–614410 |
| 47 | Tiptree Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001393726-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tiptree Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,215,284. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 1072009–1072018 |
| 48 | White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038487 | CEO total compensation as printed in White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,064,309. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c17 · span 467331–467340 |
| 49 | RLI Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | CEO total compensation as printed in RLI Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,691,732. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c18 · span 1221310–1221319 |
| 50 | Kinsale Capital Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001669162-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kinsale Capital Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,423,891. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 299293–299302 |
| 51 | ProAssurance Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001875246-25-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in ProAssurance Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,226,834. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c9 · span 415811–415820 |
| 52 | Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197339 | CEO total compensation as printed in Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,341,897. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 259277–259286 |
| 53 | Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177529 | CEO total compensation as printed in Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,240,829. Filing ↗machine: span 525027–525036 |
| 54 | Global Indemnity Group, LLC, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191942 | CEO total compensation as printed in Global Indemnity Group, LLC's own proxy. As printed: 4,001,790. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c38 · span 274562–274571 |
| 55 | UNITED FIRE GROUP INC (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in UNITED FIRE GROUP INC's own proxy. As printed: 3,896,774. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 775843–775852 |
| 56 | Section 10a, Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-22-133773 | Heritage Insurance Holdings, Inc. names UNITED FIRE GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, ProAssurance Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001875246-25-000023 | ProAssurance Corporation names UNITED FIRE GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, RLI Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035213 | RLI Corp. names UNITED FIRE GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-23-127177 | Universal Insurance Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UNITED FIRE GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Global Indemnity Group, LLC reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191942 | Global Indemnity Group, LLC names UNITED FIRE GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Horace Mann Educators Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000850141-26-000014 | Horace Mann Educators Corporation names UNITED FIRE GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038487 | White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UNITED FIRE GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the UNITED FIRE GROUP INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500