CEO John Marchioni was paid $6,858,564 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 8.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 33rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-034953 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$6,858,564 ↑ John Marchioni total, FY2025 | 33rd CEO pay percentile vs peers | 58:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.42% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
SIGI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 26, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Marchioni | $1,050,000 | $4,000,076 | $1,575,000 | $0 | $95,907 | $137,581 | $0 | $6,858,564 |
| Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Patrick Brennan | 658,462 | 244,000 | 1,154,449 | 0 | 750,000 | 0 | 32,346 | 2,839,257 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Brenda Hall | 568,462 | 993,333 | 465,000 | 0 | 28,207 | 56,494 | 0 | 2,111,496 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer, Standard Lines | ||||||||
| Joseph Eppers | 458,461 | 597,979 | 575,000 | 0 | 0 | 39,124 | 0 | 1,670,564 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Investment Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Lanza | 599,231 | 550,074 | 400,000 | 0 | 55,648 | 64,934 | 0 | 1,669,887 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Chief Compliance Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Marchioni | $6,858,564 | $6,314,664 | $5,983,826 | ↑ +543,900 |
| Patrick Brennan | 2,839,257 | 1,932,548 | — | ↑ +906,709 |
| Brenda Hall | 2,111,496 | 1,957,528 | 1,860,510 | ↑ +153,968 |
| Joseph Eppers | 1,670,564 | 1,574,725 | — | ↑ +95,839 |
| Michael Lanza | 1,669,887 | 1,502,644 | 1,777,265 | ↑ +167,243 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read SELECTIVE INSURANCE GROUP INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SIGI reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the SELECTIVE INSURANCE GROUP INC Peer Teardown Report
$6,858,564 John Marchioni total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of July 29, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-034953 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for SIGI
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order SIGI
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses SIGI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SIGI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the SELECTIVE INSURANCE GROUP INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Brenda Hall | COO | $2,111,496 |
| John Marchioni | CEO | $6,858,564 |
| Joseph Eppers | Executive | $1,670,564 |
| Michael Lanza | General Counsel | $1,669,887 |
| Patrick Brennan | CFO | $2,839,257 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Ainar D. Aijala, Jr | Independent Director | $230,073 |
| Cynthia S. Nicholson | Independent Director | $255,032 |
| H. Elizabeth Mitchell | Independent Director | $241,539 |
| John S. Scheid | Independent Director | $255,032 |
| Julie Parsons | Independent Director | $16,972 |
| Kate E. R. Sampson | Independent Director | $230,032 |
| Lisa Rojas Bacus | Independent Director | $230,075 |
| Philip H. Urban | Former director (through FY2025) | $42,803 |
| Robert Kelly Doherty | Independent Director | $280,032 |
| Stephen C. Mills | Independent Director | $249,510 |
| Terrence W. Cavanaugh | Independent Director | $253,662 |
| Thomas A. McCarthy | Independent Director | $265,032 |
| Wole C. Coaxum | Former director (through FY2025) | $230,064 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa Rojas Bacus | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,767 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Kelly Doherty | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,767 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cynthia S. Nicholson | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,767 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John S. Scheid | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,767 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas A. McCarthy | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 3,047 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julie Parsons | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,767 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen C. Mills | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,767 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kate E. R. Sampson | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,767 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Terrence W. Cavanaugh | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 3,047 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ainar D. Aijala, Jr | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,767 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| H. Elizabeth Mitchell | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 1,767 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Lanza | EVP and General Counsel | 2026-07-28 | D | 17,100 | 94 | 1,608,156 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Lanza | EVP and General Counsel | 2026-07-28 | D | 1,100 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Eppers | PSU | 2025-01-31 | 660 | 1,500 | — | 2,250 | $150,000 |
| John Marchioni | PSU | 2025-01-31 | 4,400 | 10,000 | — | 15,000 | 1,000,000 |
| Michael Lanza | PSU | 2025-01-31 | — | — | — | 4,904 | 412,574 |
| Brenda Hall | PSU | 2025-01-31 | — | — | — | 8,915 | 743,333 |
| Joseph Eppers | PSU | 2025-01-31 | — | — | — | 5,349 | 447,979 |
| John Marchioni | PSU | 2025-01-31 | — | — | — | 35,660 | 3,000,076 |
| Patrick Brennan | PSU | 2025-01-31 | — | — | — | 10,698 | 854,449 |
| Patrick Brennan | PSU | 2025-01-31 | 1,320 | 3,000 | — | 4,500 | 300,000 |
| Brenda Hall | PSU | 2025-01-31 | 1,100 | 2,500 | — | 3,750 | 250,000 |
| Michael Lanza | PSU | 2025-01-31 | 605 | 1,375 | — | 2,063 | 137,500 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Eppers | $0 | $597,979 | $0 | 100.0% |
| John Marchioni | 0 | 4,000,076 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Michael Lanza | 0 | 550,074 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Brenda Hall | 0 | 993,333 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Patrick Brennan | 0 | 1,154,449 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Brennan | PSU | 12,315 | — | $1,030,401 |
| John Marchioni | PSU | 28,687 | — | 2,853,021 |
| Michael Lanza | PSU | 5,636 | — | 560,481 |
| Joseph Eppers | PSU | 3,587 | — | 356,693 |
| Brenda Hall | PSU | 6,660 | — | 662,330 |
Our executive compensation program aims to attract, retain, and motivate executive talent to drive Selective's success by creating stockholder value through profitable growth and effective risk management.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Exequity LLP |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-29 | 47,882,612 | 768,525 | 116,897 | 98.42% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-30 | 47,733,883 | 1,461,754 | 172,521 | 97.03% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-01 | 50,243,134 | 405,062 | 160,681 | 99.2% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-03 | 50,549,392 | 580,784 | 176,870 | 98.86% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-03 | 50,982,433 | 428,309 | 211,926 | 99.17% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-28 | 50,079,927 | 357,052 | 168,482 | 99.29% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-29 | 98.42%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-30 | 97.03%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-01 | 99.2%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 58 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $6,858,564 |
| Median employee compensation | $118,344 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Kelly DohertyIndependent · Audit · Finance and Investments · Executive | $155,000 | $125,032 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $280,032 |
| Thomas A. McCarthyIndependent · Finance and Investments (Chair) · Audit · Executive | 140,000 | 125,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 265,032 |
| Cynthia S. NicholsonIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Compensation and Human Capital · Executive | 130,000 | 125,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 255,032 |
| John S. ScheidIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Audit · Executive | 130,000 | 125,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 255,032 |
| Terrence W. CavanaughIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Risk · Executive | 128,630 | 125,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 253,662 |
| Stephen C. MillsIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Finance and Investments · Executive | 124,478 | 125,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 249,510 |
| H. Elizabeth MitchellIndependent · Audit · Risk | 116,507 | 125,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 241,539 |
| Lisa Rojas BacusIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 105,043 | 125,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 230,075 |
| Ainar D. Aijala, JrIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 105,041 | 125,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 230,073 |
| Wole C. CoaxumIndependent · Departed during FY | 105,032 | 125,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 230,064 |
| Kate E. R. SampsonIndependent · Finance and Investments · Risk | 105,000 | 125,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 230,032 |
| Philip H. UrbanIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 42,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42,803 |
| Julie ParsonsIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Risk · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 16,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16,972 |
| John J. MarchioniEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $110,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual retainer ($500,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,404,506 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,375,352 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,779,858 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies SELECTIVE INSURANCE GROUP INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including SELECTIVE INSURANCE GROUP INC.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Swift | $1,200,000 | $10,982,790 | $3,412,500 | $5,808,000 | $22,114,212 |
| 2 | W. R. Berkley Corporation | 2025 | W. Robert Berkley, Jr. | 1,097,800 | 3,850,038 | 0 | 11,176,030 | 16,823,866 |
| 3 | Arch Capital Group, Ltd. | 2025 | Nicolas Papadopoulo | 1,300,000 | 5,520,506 | 1,820,186 | 5,200,000 | 14,626,320 |
| 4 | CNA Financial Corporation | 2025 | Douglas Worman | 1,100,000 | 4,999,970 | 0 | 5,500,000 | 12,619,149 |
| 5 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | John Roche | 1,138,462 | 4,603,557 | 1,400,023 | 3,220,000 | 10,486,571 |
| 6 | AXIS Capital Holdings Limited | 2025 | Vincent Tizzio | 1,100,000 | 5,299,641 | 0 | 3,070,375 | 9,642,025 |
| 7 | Everest Re Group, Ltd. | 2025 | Jim Williamson | 1,227,116 | 3,525,195 | 0 | 0 | 8,952,500 |
| 8 | RLI Corporation | 2025 | Craig Kliethermes | 677,596 | 0 | 831,805 | 6,075,319 | 7,691,732 |
| 9 | SELECTIVE INSURANCE GROUP INC | 2025 | John Marchioni | 1,050,000 | 1,575,000 | 0 | 95,907 | 6,858,564 |
| 10 | Cincinnati Financial Corporation | 2025 | Stephen Spray | 1,130,250 | 1,768,274 | 1,703,668 | 681,450 | 5,943,492 |
| 11 | Erie Indemnity Company | 2025 | Timothy NeCastro | 1,376,923 | 752,676 | 0 | 1,209,600 | 5,395,618 |
| 12 | United Fire Group, Inc. | 2025 | Kevin Leidwinger | 821,000 | 1,656,008 | 0 | 1,350,934 | 3,896,774 |
| 13 | Kemper Corporation | 2025 | C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | 561,154 | 1,733,978 | 248,626 | 395,000 | 3,090,806 |
| 14 | Donegal Insurance Group | 2025 | Kevin Burke | 795,000 | 7,735 | 0 | 0 | 1,742,994 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SELECTIVE INSURANCE GROUP INC | 150.0% | RSU 75 · Cash LTI 25 | Yes — Cumulative TSR over the three-year performance period | Exequity LLP |
| Arch Capital Group, Ltd. | 200% | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
| AXIS Capital Holdings Limited | 159.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederick W. Cook & Co. |
| Cincinnati Financial Corporation | 30% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
| CNA Financial Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 100 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Donegal Insurance Group | 83% | RSU 100 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Erie Indemnity Company | 50% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Aon |
| Everest Re Group, Ltd. | 88% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — 3Yr Relative Change in TSR Compared to Peers | not disclosed |
| Kemper Corporation | 78% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| RLI Corporation | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Lockton Financial Advisors, LLC |
| The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | 140% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. | 176% | not disclosed | Yes — Peer-relative TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners, LLP (CAP) |
| United Fire Group, Inc. | 130% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Mercer LLC |
| W. R. Berkley Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, John Marchioni | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 58. As printed: 6,858,564. Filing ↗machine: span 752843–752852 |
| 2 | Section 01, Patrick Brennan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 58. As printed: 2,839,257. Filing ↗machine: t267 · r2 · c8 · span 754950–754959 |
| 3 | Section 01, Brenda Hall | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 58. As printed: 2,111,496. Filing ↗machine: span 759085–759094 |
| 4 | Section 01, Joseph Eppers | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 58. As printed: 1,670,564. Filing ↗machine: span 756967–756976 |
| 5 | Section 01, Michael Lanza | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 58. As printed: 1,669,887. Filing ↗machine: span 761209–761218 |
| 6 | Section 03, Joseph Eppers PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-034953 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 769907–769914 |
| 7 | Section 03, John Marchioni PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-034953 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 767467–767476 |
| 8 | Section 03, Michael Lanza PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-034953 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 772125–772132 |
| 9 | Section 03, Brenda Hall PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-034953 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 770847–770854 |
| 10 | Section 03, Joseph Eppers PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-034953 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 769599–769606 |
| 11 | Section 03, John Marchioni PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-034953 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 767140–767149 |
| 12 | Section 03, Patrick Brennan PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-034953 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 768365–768372 |
| 13 | Section 03, Patrick Brennan PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-034953 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 768669–768676 |
| 14 | Section 03, Brenda Hall PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-034953 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 771168–771175 |
| 15 | Section 03, Michael Lanza PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-034953 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 772446–772453 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 58 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Robert Kelly Doherty | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,032. Filing ↗machine: t324 · r5 · c3 · span 1132853–1132941 |
| 18 | Section 08, Thomas A. McCarthy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,032. Filing ↗machine: t324 · r6 · c3 · span 1133848–1133936 |
| 19 | Section 08, Cynthia S. Nicholson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,032. Filing ↗machine: t324 · r9 · c3 · span 1136840–1136928 |
| 20 | Section 08, John S. Scheid | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,032. Filing ↗machine: t324 · r12 · c3 · span 1139760–1139848 |
| 21 | Section 08, Terrence W. Cavanaugh | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 253,662. Filing ↗machine: t324 · r3 · c3 · span 1130849–1130937 |
| 22 | Section 08, Stephen C. Mills | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,510. Filing ↗machine: t324 · r7 · c3 · span 1134843–1134931 |
| 23 | Section 08, H. Elizabeth Mitchell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 241,539. Filing ↗machine: t324 · r8 · c3 · span 1135841–1135929 |
| 24 | Section 08, Lisa Rojas Bacus | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,075. Filing ↗machine: t324 · r2 · c3 · span 1129849–1129937 |
| 25 | Section 08, Ainar D. Aijala, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,073. Filing ↗machine: t324 · r1 · c3 · span 1128888–1128976 |
| 26 | Section 08, Wole C. Coaxum | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,064. Filing ↗machine: t324 · r4 · c3 · span 1131854–1131942 |
| 27 | Section 08, Kate E. R. Sampson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,032. Filing ↗machine: t324 · r11 · c3 · span 1138801–1138889 |
| 28 | Section 08, Philip H. Urban | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 42,803. Filing ↗machine: t324 · r13 · c1 · span 1140288–1140375 |
| 29 | Section 08, Julie Parsons | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 16,972. Filing ↗machine: t324 · r10 · c1 · span 1137332–1137419 |
| 30 | Section 08, John J. Marchioni | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Lisa Rojas Bacus 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001225208-26-004812 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Robert Kelly Doherty 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001225208-26-004813 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Cynthia S. Nicholson 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001225208-26-004816 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, John S. Scheid 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001225208-26-004820 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Thomas A. McCarthy 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001225208-26-004823 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Julie Parsons 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001225208-26-004825 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Stephen C. Mills 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001225208-26-004814 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Kate E. R. Sampson 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001225208-26-004818 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Terrence W. Cavanaugh 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001225208-26-004822 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Ainar D. Aijala, Jr 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001225208-26-004827 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, H. Elizabeth Mitchell 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001225208-26-004815 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Michael Lanza 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0001225208-26-006824 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Michael Lanza 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0001225208-26-006824 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-30 | 0000230557-26-000013 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.42% (votes for as printed: 47,882,612). Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-01 | 0000230557-25-000012 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.03% (votes for as printed: 47,733,883). Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-03 | 0000230557-24-000014 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.2% (votes for as printed: 50,243,134). Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 48 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 49 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,404,506 + equity 1,375,352 + all other 0 = 2,779,858, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,779,858 |
| 50 | The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000874766-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,114,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 1020351–1020361 |
| 51 | W. R. Berkley Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170583 | CEO total compensation as printed in W. R. Berkley Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,823,866. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c21 · span 915307–915317 |
| 52 | Arch Capital Group, Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arch Capital Group, Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,626,320. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c13 · span 2735621–2735631 |
| 53 | CNA Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032500 | CEO total compensation as printed in CNA Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,619,149. Filing ↗machine: span 576701–576711 |
| 54 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,486,571. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r4 · c7 · span 1352246–1352256 |
| 55 | AXIS Capital Holdings Limited, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | CEO total compensation as printed in AXIS Capital Holdings Limited's own proxy. As printed: 9,642,025. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r4 · c7 · span 1076146–1076155 |
| 56 | Everest Re Group, Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024596 | CEO total compensation as printed in Everest Re Group, Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,952,500. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r4 · c17 · span 2079880–2079889 |
| 57 | RLI Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | CEO total compensation as printed in RLI Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,691,732. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c18 · span 1221310–1221319 |
| 58 | SELECTIVE INSURANCE GROUP INC (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | CEO total compensation as printed in SELECTIVE INSURANCE GROUP INC's own proxy. As printed: 6,858,564. Filing ↗machine: span 752843–752852 |
| 59 | Cincinnati Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000020286-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cincinnati Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,943,492. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r2 · c13 · span 164603–164612 |
| 60 | Erie Indemnity Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-116761 | CEO total compensation as printed in Erie Indemnity Company's own proxy. As printed: 5,395,618. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r3 · c31 · span 543359–543368 |
| 61 | United Fire Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Fire Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,896,774. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 775843–775852 |
| 62 | Kemper Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000860748-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kemper Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,090,806. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r4 · c16 · span 924415–924424 |
| 63 | Donegal Insurance Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001140361-26-009495 | CEO total compensation as printed in Donegal Insurance Group's own proxy. As printed: 1,742,994. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r1 · c16 · span 576457–576466 |
| 64 | Section 10a, RLI Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035213 | RLI Corporation names SELECTIVE INSURANCE GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Arch Capital Group, Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000947484-26-000038 | Arch Capital Group, Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SELECTIVE INSURANCE GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Cincinnati Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000020286-26-000015 | Cincinnati Financial Corporation names SELECTIVE INSURANCE GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, CNA Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032500 | CNA Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SELECTIVE INSURANCE GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Erie Indemnity Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-116761 | Erie Indemnity Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SELECTIVE INSURANCE GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Everest Re Group, Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-024596 | Everest Re Group, Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SELECTIVE INSURANCE GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Kemper Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000860748-26-000030 | Kemper Corporation names SELECTIVE INSURANCE GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-125009 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. names SELECTIVE INSURANCE GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, United Fire Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000101199-26-000020 | United Fire Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SELECTIVE INSURANCE GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, W. R. Berkley Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-170583 | W. R. Berkley Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SELECTIVE INSURANCE GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Donegal Insurance Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-009495 | Donegal Insurance Group names SELECTIVE INSURANCE GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the SELECTIVE INSURANCE GROUP INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500