Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-16

RLI Corp (RLI)

CEO Craig Kliethermes was paid $7,691,732 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 16.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 58th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-035213 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$7,691,732 ↑
Craig Kliethermes total, FY2025
58th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
54:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.43%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Craig Kliethermes (President & Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $7,691,732 (base salary $677,596) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-035213, filed 2026-03-26]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

RLI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 26, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Craig Kliethermes$677,596$0$0$831,805$6,075,319$0$107,012$7,691,732
President & Chief Executive Officer
Jennifer Klobnak527,01900448,8854,104,771081,2425,161,917
Chief Operating Officer
Todd Bryant416,59600345,9152,928,5360110,5863,801,633
Chief Financial Officer
Aaron Diefenthaler377,06600211,960576,247079,5501,244,823
Chief Investment Officer & Treasurer
Jeffrey Fick411,17300205,940413,340079,5501,110,003
Chief Legal Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Craig Kliethermes$7,691,732$6,616,111$5,185,452↑ +1,075,621
Jennifer Klobnak5,161,9174,230,8573,240,391↑ +931,060
Todd Bryant3,801,6333,225,8942,744,694↑ +575,739
Aaron Diefenthaler1,244,8231,242,9231,175,658↑ +1,900
Jeffrey Fick1,110,0031,084,7651,070,258↑ +25,238

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read RLI Corp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper RLI reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against RLI
28 companies name RLI as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses RLI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named RLI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Aaron DiefenthalerExecutive$1,244,823
Craig KliethermesCEO$7,691,732
Jennifer KlobnakCOO$5,161,917
Todd BryantCFO$3,801,633
Jeffrey FickGeneral Counsel$1,110,003
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Clark C. KelloggIndependent Director$224,999
David B. DuclosChair of the Board$344,969
Debbie S. RobertsIndependent Director$224,999
Jordan W. GrahamIndependent Director$229,999
Michael E. AngelinaIndependent Director$249,999
Michael J. StoneIndependent Director$209,919
Paul B. MediniIndependent Director$229,999
Robert P. Restrepo, JrIndependent Director$224,999
Susan S. FlemingIndependent Director$239,999
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Seth Anthony DavisVICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER2026-04-30D3,000$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth Anthony DavisVICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER2026-04-30D2,23652115,758CommonForm 4 ↗
Debbie S. RobertsDirector2026-04-30A482.915225,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul B. MediniDirector2026-04-30A507.055226,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth Anthony DavisVICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER2026-04-30A3,0002884,210CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-04—300——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Seth Anthony DavisVICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER2026-05-04A2900CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth Anthony DavisVICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER2026-05-04A30000CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth Anthony DavisVICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER2026-05-04D146517,407CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. StoneDirector2026-05-13A6800CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. StoneDirector2026-05-13A1,68100CommonForm 4 ↗
David B. DuclosDirector2026-05-13D2,35300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David B. DuclosDirector2026-05-13A13500CommonForm 4 ↗
David B. DuclosDirector2026-05-13A2,35300CommonForm 4 ↗
Jordan W. GrahamDirector2026-05-13A6800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jordan W. GrahamDirector2026-05-13A1,68100CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-13—13,448——8 insiders, 8 accrual rows
Debbie S. RobertsDirector2026-05-13A6800CommonForm 4 ↗
Debbie S. RobertsDirector2026-05-13A1,68100CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul B. MediniDirector2026-05-13A6800CommonForm 4 ↗
Clark C. KelloggDirector2026-05-13A1,68100CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul B. MediniDirector2026-05-13A1,68100CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan S. FlemingDirector2026-05-13A6800CommonForm 4 ↗
Clark C. KelloggDirector2026-05-13A6800CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael E. AngelinaDirector2026-05-13A6800CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert P. Restrepo, JrDirector2026-05-13A1,68100CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan S. FlemingDirector2026-05-13A1,68100CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael E. AngelinaDirector2026-05-13A1,68100CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert P. Restrepo, JrDirector2026-05-13A6800CommonForm 4 ↗
Debbie S. RobertsDirector2026-05-14A2,50600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-14—1,800——1 insider, 2 accrual rows
Michael J. StoneDirector2026-05-14A2,50600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David B. DuclosDirector2026-05-14A3,50800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jordan W. GrahamDirector2026-05-14A2,50600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan S. FlemingDirector2026-05-14A2,50600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul B. MediniDirector2026-05-14A2,50600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Clark C. KelloggDirector2026-05-14A2,50600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig W. KliethermesCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER2026-05-14A22,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael E. AngelinaDirector2026-05-14A2,50600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aaron DiefenthalerCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-05-14A40,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert P. Restrepo, JrDirector2026-05-14A2,50600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey FickCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-05-14A7,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer KlobnakCHIEF OPERATING OFFICER2026-05-14A12,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer KlobnakCHIEF OPERATING OFFICER2026-05-19A2,00053106,840CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig W. KliethermesCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER2026-05-21A5,00052260,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer KlobnakCHIEF OPERATING OFFICER2026-05-27A2,00053105,440CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig W. KliethermesCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER2026-05-27A2,00052104,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig W. KliethermesCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER2026-05-27A5,00052260,000CommonForm 4 ↗
David B. DuclosDirector2026-05-28A2,50052129,975CommonForm 4 ↗
Clark C. KelloggDirector2026-06-01A3,00051152,700CommonForm 4 ↗
Debbie S. RobertsDirector2026-07-31A408.236125,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul B. MediniDirector2026-07-31A470.86128,832CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig W. KliethermesCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER2026-08-03A22,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer KlobnakCHIEF OPERATING OFFICER2026-08-03A12,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-03—1,500——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Jeffrey FickCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-08-03A7,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James Henderson BradshawDirector2026-08-13A2,15300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 65 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Seth Anthony DavisVICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER2026-04-30D3,000$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth Anthony DavisVICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER2026-04-30D2,23652115,758CommonForm 4 ↗
Debbie S. RobertsDirector2026-04-30A482.915225,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul B. MediniDirector2026-04-30A507.055226,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth Anthony DavisVICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER2026-04-30A3,0002884,210CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth Anthony DavisVICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER2026-05-04D30000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth Anthony DavisVICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER2026-05-04A2900CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth Anthony DavisVICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER2026-05-04A30000CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth Anthony DavisVICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER2026-05-04D146517,407CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. StoneDirector2026-05-13A6800CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. StoneDirector2026-05-13A1,68100CommonForm 4 ↗
David B. DuclosDirector2026-05-13D2,35300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David B. DuclosDirector2026-05-13A13500CommonForm 4 ↗
David B. DuclosDirector2026-05-13A2,35300CommonForm 4 ↗
Jordan W. GrahamDirector2026-05-13A6800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jordan W. GrahamDirector2026-05-13A1,68100CommonForm 4 ↗
Debbie S. RobertsDirector2026-05-13D1,68100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Debbie S. RobertsDirector2026-05-13A6800CommonForm 4 ↗
Debbie S. RobertsDirector2026-05-13A1,68100CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul B. MediniDirector2026-05-13A6800CommonForm 4 ↗
Clark C. KelloggDirector2026-05-13A1,68100CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul B. MediniDirector2026-05-13A1,68100CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael E. AngelinaDirector2026-05-13D1,68100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. StoneDirector2026-05-13D1,68100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jordan W. GrahamDirector2026-05-13D1,68100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan S. FlemingDirector2026-05-13A6800CommonForm 4 ↗
Clark C. KelloggDirector2026-05-13D1,68100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Clark C. KelloggDirector2026-05-13A6800CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael E. AngelinaDirector2026-05-13A6800CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert P. Restrepo, JrDirector2026-05-13A1,68100CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan S. FlemingDirector2026-05-13A1,68100CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul B. MediniDirector2026-05-13D1,68100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan S. FlemingDirector2026-05-13D1,68100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael E. AngelinaDirector2026-05-13A1,68100CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert P. Restrepo, JrDirector2026-05-13D1,68100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert P. Restrepo, JrDirector2026-05-13A6800CommonForm 4 ↗
Debbie S. RobertsDirector2026-05-14A2,50600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth Anthony DavisVICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER2026-05-14A1,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. StoneDirector2026-05-14A2,50600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David B. DuclosDirector2026-05-14A3,50800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jordan W. GrahamDirector2026-05-14A2,50600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Susan S. FlemingDirector2026-05-14A2,50600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul B. MediniDirector2026-05-14A2,50600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Clark C. KelloggDirector2026-05-14A2,50600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig W. KliethermesCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER2026-05-14A22,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth Anthony DavisVICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER2026-05-14A30000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael E. AngelinaDirector2026-05-14A2,50600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aaron DiefenthalerCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-05-14A40,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert P. Restrepo, JrDirector2026-05-14A2,50600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey FickCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-05-14A7,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer KlobnakCHIEF OPERATING OFFICER2026-05-14A12,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer KlobnakCHIEF OPERATING OFFICER2026-05-19A2,00053106,840CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig W. KliethermesCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER2026-05-21A5,00052260,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer KlobnakCHIEF OPERATING OFFICER2026-05-27A2,00053105,440CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig W. KliethermesCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER2026-05-27A2,00052104,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig W. KliethermesCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER2026-05-27A5,00052260,000CommonForm 4 ↗
David B. DuclosDirector2026-05-28A2,50052129,975CommonForm 4 ↗
Clark C. KelloggDirector2026-06-01A3,00051152,700CommonForm 4 ↗
Debbie S. RobertsDirector2026-07-31A408.236125,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul B. MediniDirector2026-07-31A470.86128,832CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig W. KliethermesCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER2026-08-03A22,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer KlobnakCHIEF OPERATING OFFICER2026-08-03A12,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Seth Anthony DavisVICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER2026-08-03A1,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey FickCHIEF LEGAL OFFICER2026-08-03A7,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James Henderson BradshawDirector2026-08-13A2,15300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Jeffrey FickOPTION2025-05-13——3,750—$56,775
Craig KliethermesOPTION2025-05-13——15,000—227,100
Jeffrey FickOPTION2025-08-01——3,750—50,325
Todd BryantOPTION2025-02-03——6,000—96,540
Jennifer KlobnakOPTION2025-05-13——8,125—123,013
Todd BryantOPTION2025-11-03——6,250—70,875
Todd BryantOPTION2025-05-13——6,250—94,625
Todd BryantOPTION2025-08-01——6,250—83,875
Craig KliethermesOPTION2025-08-01——15,000—201,300
Jennifer KlobnakOPTION2025-08-01——8,125—109,038
Jeffrey FickOPTION2025-11-03——3,750—42,525
Jennifer KlobnakOPTION2025-02-03——7,750—124,698
Aaron DiefenthalerOPTION2025-05-13——14,000—211,960
Jeffrey FickOPTION2025-02-03——3,500—56,315
Craig KliethermesOPTION2025-02-03——14,500—233,305
Craig KliethermesOPTION2025-11-03——15,000—170,100
Jennifer KlobnakOPTION2025-11-03——8,125—92,138
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Jeffrey Fick$0$0$205,9400.0%
Craig Kliethermes00831,8050.0%
Todd Bryant00345,9150.0%
Jennifer Klobnak00448,8870.0%
Aaron Diefenthaler00211,9600.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jeffrey FickOption3,00051.78—
Jeffrey FickOption3,00062.99—
Jeffrey FickOption2,25068.3—
Jeffrey FickOption2,25067.21—
Jeffrey FickOption2,25067.61—
Jeffrey FickOption3,00067.97—
Jeffrey FickOption2,80071.58—
Jeffrey FickOption2,80078.61—
Jeffrey FickOption3,50074.51—
Jeffrey FickOption3,75074.36—
Jeffrey FickOption3,75065.89—
Jeffrey FickOption3,75058.66—
Jeffrey FickOption2,80074.52—
Todd BryantOption4,80071.58—
Craig KliethermesOption12,00067.97—
Craig KliethermesOption9,00067.61—
Jeffrey FickOption4,50065.89—
Jennifer KlobnakOption8,12574.36—
Craig KliethermesOption5,60053.01—
Craig KliethermesOption60,00054.8—
Craig KliethermesOption9,00068.3—
Craig KliethermesOption9,00067.21—
Craig KliethermesOption11,60071.58—
Craig KliethermesOption11,60074.52—
Craig KliethermesOption11,60078.61—
Craig KliethermesOption14,50074.51—
Craig KliethermesOption15,00074.36—
Craig KliethermesOption15,00065.89—
Craig KliethermesOption15,00058.66—
Todd BryantOption2,00045.32—
Todd BryantOption1,20053.01—
Todd BryantOption1,20050.54—
Todd BryantOption1,20051.51—
Todd BryantOption2,40048.93—
Todd BryantOption6,80054.8—
Todd BryantOption6,80051.78—
Todd BryantOption6,80062.99—
Todd BryantOption10,20065.89—
Todd BryantOption3,75068.3—
Todd BryantOption3,75067.21—
Todd BryantOption3,75067.61—
Todd BryantOption5,00067.97—
Todd BryantOption4,80074.52—
Todd BryantOption4,80078.61—
Todd BryantOption6,00074.51—
Todd BryantOption6,25074.36—
Todd BryantOption6,25065.89—
Todd BryantOption6,25058.66—
Jennifer KlobnakOption5,60053.01—
Jennifer KlobnakOption34,40054.8—
Jeffrey FickOption1,60048.93—
Jennifer KlobnakOption4,80068.3—
Jennifer KlobnakOption4,80067.21—
Jennifer KlobnakOption4,80067.61—
Jennifer KlobnakOption6,40067.97—
Jennifer KlobnakOption6,20071.58—
Jennifer KlobnakOption6,20074.52—
Jennifer KlobnakOption6,20078.61—
Jennifer KlobnakOption7,75074.51—
Jennifer KlobnakOption8,12565.89—
Jennifer KlobnakOption8,12558.66—
Aaron DiefenthalerOption3,20053.01—
Aaron DiefenthalerOption15,20054.8—
Aaron DiefenthalerOption9,00068.3—
Aaron DiefenthalerOption11,20071.58—
Aaron DiefenthalerOption14,00074.36—
Jeffrey FickOption1,66845.32—
Jeffrey FickOption80053.01—
Jeffrey FickOption80050.54—
Jeffrey FickOption80051.51—
Jeffrey FickOption3,00054.8—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's executive compensation program is designed to provide a competitive total executive compensation package linked to Company performance to attract, retain, and motivate talented executives. It emphasizes performance-based compensation, at-risk compensation through bonus banks, and alignment with shareholder value creation via long-term incentives and significant stock ownership.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantLockton Financial Advisors, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-1473,994,5154,360,5241,971,62994.43%Passed
20252025-05-1376,465,9732,955,913120,04096.28%Passed
20242024-05-0238,259,260838,58275,72097.86%Passed
20232023-05-0438,373,0792,380,10579,90994.16%Passed
20222022-05-0536,661,1261,421,95063,60096.27%Passed
20212021-05-0638,927,0921,557,65196,80496.15%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1494.43%a
20252025-05-1396.28%b
20242024-05-0297.86%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)54 : 1
CEO total compensation$7,691,732
Median employee compensation$142,581
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
David B. DuclosIndependent · Board Chair · Human Capital & Compensation (Chair)$170,000$174,969$0$0$0$344,969
Michael E. AngelinaIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Finance & Risk125,000124,999000249,999
Susan S. FlemingIndependent · Finance & Risk (Chair) · Audit115,000124,999000239,999
Paul B. MediniIndependent · Audit · Human Capital & Compensation105,000124,999000229,999
Jordan W. GrahamIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance · Audit105,000124,999000229,999
Robert P. Restrepo, JrIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance (Chair)100,000124,999000224,999
Clark C. KelloggIndependent · Human Capital & Compensation · Finance & Risk100,000124,999000224,999
Debbie S. RobertsIndependent · Human Capital & Compensation · Nominating & Corporate Governance100,000124,999000224,999
Michael J. StoneIndependent · Finance & Risk · Human Capital & Compensation100,000124,99900—209,919
Craig W. KliethermesEmployee director · Finance & Risk000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$80,000
Annual equity retainer$125,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 20,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline$1,000,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,020,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,174,961
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,194,961

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies RLI Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including RLI Corp.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1W.R. Berkley Corporation2025W. Robert Berkley, Jr.$1,097,800$3,850,038$0$11,176,030$16,823,866
2Markel Corporation2025Thomas Gayner1,100,0009,226,08103,740,00014,124,065
3The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.2025John Roche1,138,4624,603,5571,400,0233,220,00010,486,571
4Axis Capital Holdings Limited2025Vincent Tizzio1,100,0005,299,64103,070,3759,642,025
5Old Republic International Corporation2025Craig Smiddy990,3854,017,533972,8562,177,4608,238,993
6RLI Corp2025Craig Kliethermes677,5960831,8056,075,3197,691,732
7Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.2025Michael Kehoe1,250,0002,749,589007,423,891
8Selective Insurance Group, Inc.2025John Marchioni1,050,0001,575,000095,9076,858,564
9ProAssurance Corporation2024Edward L. Rand, Jr.1,029,2312,593,35502,496,0006,226,834
10Global Indemnity Limited2025Joseph Brown1,000,000—494,50004,001,790
11United Fire Group, Inc.2025Kevin Leidwinger821,0001,656,00801,350,9343,896,774
12Kemper Corporation2025C. Thomas Evans, Jr.561,1541,733,978248,626395,0003,090,806
13James River Group Holdings, Ltd.2025Frank D'Orazio990,791966,6180934,8912,930,288

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
RLI Corpnot disclosedOption 100not disclosedLockton Financial Advisors, LLC
Axis Capital Holdings Limited159.5%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoFrederick W. Cook & Co.
Global Indemnity Limited76%not disclosedNonot disclosed
James River Group Holdings, Ltd.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon
Kemper Corporation78%PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.272%RSU 100not disclosedSemler Brossy
Markel Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoCAP
Old Republic International Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoFredrick W. Cook & Co., Inc.
ProAssurance Corporation200%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoF.W. Cook
Selective Insurance Group, Inc.150.0%RSU 75 · Cash LTI 25Yes — Cumulative TSR over the three-year performance periodExequity LLP
The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.140%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoCompensation Advisory Partners LLC
United Fire Group, Inc.130%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMercer LLC
W.R. Berkley Corporationnot disclosedPSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at RLI Corp in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Craig Kliethermes (President & Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at RLI Corp in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $7,691,732.
How does RLI Corp's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Craig Kliethermes's total compensation ranked at the 58th percentile of RLI Corp's disclosed peer group.
What is RLI Corp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, RLI Corp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 54:1.
How did shareholders vote on RLI Corp's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.43% of shareholders supported RLI Corp's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does RLI Corp spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, RLI Corp reported total board compensation of $2,194,961 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Craig KliethermesDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035213Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 7,691,732. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c18 · span 1221310–1221319
2Section 01, Jennifer KlobnakDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035213Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 5,161,917. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c18 · span 1249663–1249672
3Section 01, Todd BryantDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035213Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 3,801,633. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c18 · span 1235424–1235433
4Section 01, Aaron DiefenthalerDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035213Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 1,244,823. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c18 · span 1263765–1263774
5Section 01, Jeffrey FickDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035213Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 1,110,003. Filing ↗machine: r21 · c18 · span 1278492–1278501
6Section 03, Jeffrey Fick OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035213Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
7Section 03, Craig Kliethermes OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035213Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
8Section 03, Jeffrey Fick OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035213Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1537916–1537922
9Section 03, Todd Bryant OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035213Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1445815–1445821
10Section 03, Jennifer Klobnak OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035213Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
11Section 03, Todd Bryant OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035213Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1465134–1465140
12Section 03, Todd Bryant OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035213Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
13Section 03, Todd Bryant OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035213Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1458562–1458568
14Section 03, Craig Kliethermes OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035213Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1425718–1425725
15Section 03, Jennifer Klobnak OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035213Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1491342–1491349
16Section 03, Jeffrey Fick OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035213Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1544576–1544582
17Section 03, Jennifer Klobnak OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035213Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1478481–1478488
18Section 03, Aaron Diefenthaler OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035213Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
19Section 03, Jeffrey Fick OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035213Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1524883–1524889
20Section 03, Craig Kliethermes OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035213Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1412967–1412974
21Section 03, Craig Kliethermes OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035213Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1432007–1432014
22Section 03, Jennifer Klobnak OPTIONDEF 14A1900-01-010001104659-26-035213Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1497630–1497636
23Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035213Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 54 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t174 · r3 · c3 · span 2034099–2034106
24Section 08, David B. DuclosDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035213Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,969. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r11 · c14 · span 703746–703753
25Section 08, Michael E. AngelinaDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035213Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,999. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r10 · c14 · span 700554–700561
26Section 08, Susan S. FlemingDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035213Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,999. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r12 · c14 · span 707139–707146
27Section 08, Paul B. MediniDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035213Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,999. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r15 · c14 · span 717872–717879
28Section 08, Jordan W. GrahamDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035213Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,999. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r13 · c14 · span 710247–710254
29Section 08, Robert P. Restrepo, JrDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035213Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 224,999. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r16 · c14 · span 721272–721279
30Section 08, Clark C. KelloggDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035213Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 224,999. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c14 · span 714201–714208
31Section 08, Debbie S. RobertsDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035213Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 224,999. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r17 · c14 · span 724381–724388
32Section 08, Michael J. StoneDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035213Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 209,919. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r18 · c14 · span 728284–728291
33Section 08, Craig W. KliethermesDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035213Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Seth Anthony Davis 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010001781698-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Seth Anthony Davis 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010001781698-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Debbie S. Roberts 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010001750705-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Paul B. Medini 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010001267926-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Seth Anthony Davis 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010001781698-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Seth Anthony Davis 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001781698-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Seth Anthony Davis 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001781698-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Seth Anthony Davis 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001781698-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Seth Anthony Davis 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001781698-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Michael J. Stone 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001192707-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Michael J. Stone 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001192707-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, David B. Duclos 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001431045-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, David B. Duclos 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001431045-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, David B. Duclos 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001431045-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Jordan W. Graham 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001309338-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Jordan W. Graham 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001309338-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Debbie S. Roberts 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001750705-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Debbie S. Roberts 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001750705-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Debbie S. Roberts 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001750705-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Paul B. Medini 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001267926-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Clark C. Kellogg 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001785329-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Paul B. Medini 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001267926-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Michael E. Angelina 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001330708-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Michael J. Stone 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001192707-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Jordan W. Graham 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001309338-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Susan S. Fleming 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001179676-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Clark C. Kellogg 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001785329-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Clark C. Kellogg 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001785329-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Michael E. Angelina 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001330708-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Robert P. Restrepo, Jr 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001227758-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Susan S. Fleming 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001179676-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Paul B. Medini 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001267926-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Susan S. Fleming 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001179676-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Michael E. Angelina 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001330708-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Robert P. Restrepo, Jr 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001227758-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Robert P. Restrepo, Jr 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-150001227758-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Debbie S. Roberts 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001750705-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Seth Anthony Davis 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001781698-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Michael J. Stone 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001192707-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, David B. Duclos 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001431045-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Jordan W. Graham 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001309338-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Susan S. Fleming 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001179676-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Paul B. Medini 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001267926-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Clark C. Kellogg 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001785329-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Craig W. Kliethermes 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001388737-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Seth Anthony Davis 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001781698-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Michael E. Angelina 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001330708-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Aaron Diefenthaler 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001540227-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Robert P. Restrepo, Jr 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001227758-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Jeffrey Fick 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001194572-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Jennifer Klobnak 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150001666279-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Jennifer Klobnak 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-190001666279-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Craig W. Kliethermes 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001388737-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Jennifer Klobnak 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001666279-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Craig W. Kliethermes 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001388737-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Craig W. Kliethermes 2026-05-27Form 42026-06-030001388737-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, David B. Duclos 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-290001431045-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Clark C. Kellogg 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-010001785329-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Debbie S. Roberts 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-030001750705-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Paul B. Medini 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-030001267926-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Craig W. Kliethermes 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001388737-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Jennifer Klobnak 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001666279-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Seth Anthony Davis 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001781698-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Jeffrey Fick 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001194572-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, James Henderson Bradshaw 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-140002146676-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-200001104659-26-064543Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.43% (votes for as printed: 73,994,515). Filing ↗
100Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-190000084246-25-000010Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.28% (votes for as printed: 76,465,973). Filing ↗
101Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-080000084246-24-000012Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.86% (votes for as printed: 38,259,260). Filing ↗
102Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
103Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
104Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,020,000 + equity 1,174,961 + all other 0 = 2,194,961, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,194,961
105W.R. Berkley Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170583CEO total compensation as printed in W.R. Berkley Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,823,866. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c21 · span 915307–915317
106Markel Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001096343-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Markel Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,124,065. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 566440–566451
107The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125009CEO total compensation as printed in The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,486,571. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r4 · c7 · span 1352246–1352256
108Axis Capital Holdings Limited, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001214816-26-000149CEO total compensation as printed in Axis Capital Holdings Limited's own proxy. As printed: 9,642,025. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r4 · c7 · span 1076146–1076155
109Old Republic International Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012317CEO total compensation as printed in Old Republic International Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,238,993. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 905309–905319
110RLI Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035213CEO total compensation as printed in RLI Corp's own proxy. As printed: 7,691,732. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c18 · span 1221310–1221319
111Kinsale Capital Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001669162-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,423,891. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 299293–299302
112Selective Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-034953CEO total compensation as printed in Selective Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,858,564. Filing ↗machine: span 752843–752852
113ProAssurance Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-110001875246-25-000023CEO total compensation as printed in ProAssurance Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,226,834. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c9 · span 415811–415820
114Global Indemnity Limited, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-191942CEO total compensation as printed in Global Indemnity Limited's own proxy. As printed: 4,001,790. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c38 · span 274562–274571
115United Fire Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000101199-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in United Fire Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,896,774. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 775843–775852
116Kemper Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000860748-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Kemper Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,090,806. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r4 · c16 · span 924415–924424
117James River Group Holdings, Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-160001104659-26-108040CEO total compensation as printed in James River Group Holdings, Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,930,288. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c49 · span 827769–827778
118Section 10a, Kemper Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000860748-26-000030Kemper Corporation names RLI Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
119Section 10a, James River Group Holdings, Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-108040James River Group Holdings, Ltd. names RLI Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
120Section 10a, United Fire Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000101199-26-000020United Fire Group, Inc. names RLI Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
121Section 10a, W.R. Berkley Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-170583W.R. Berkley Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include RLI Corp. Filing ↗
122Section 10a, Old Republic International Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-012317Old Republic International Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include RLI Corp. Filing ↗
123Section 10a, Global Indemnity Limited reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-191942Global Indemnity Limited names RLI Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
124Section 10a, The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-125009The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. names RLI Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
125Section 10a, ProAssurance Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001875246-25-000023ProAssurance Corporation names RLI Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.