Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses RLI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named RLI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Kliethermes | $677,596 | $0 | $0 | $831,805 | $6,075,319 | — | $107,012 | $7,691,732 |
| President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jennifer Klobnak | 527,019 | 0 | 0 | 448,885 | 4,104,771 | — | 81,242 | 5,161,917 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Todd Bryant | 416,596 | 0 | 0 | 345,915 | 2,928,536 | — | 110,586 | 3,801,633 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Aaron Diefenthaler | 377,066 | 0 | 0 | 211,960 | 576,247 | — | 79,550 | 1,244,823 |
| Chief Investment Officer & Treasurer | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Fick | 411,173 | 0 | 0 | 205,940 | 413,340 | — | 79,550 | 1,110,003 |
| Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Kliethermes | $7,691,732 | $6,616,111 | $5,185,452 | +1,075,621 |
| Jennifer Klobnak | 5,161,917 | 4,230,857 | 3,240,391 | +931,060 |
| Todd Bryant | 3,801,633 | 3,225,894 | 2,744,693 | +575,739 |
| Aaron Diefenthaler | 1,244,823 | 1,242,923 | 1,175,658 | +1,900 |
| Jeffrey Fick | 1,110,003 | 1,084,765 | — | +25,238 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debbie S. Roberts | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 482.91 | $52 | $25,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul B. Medini | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 507.05 | 52 | 26,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Seth Anthony Davis | VICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER | 2026-04-30 | D | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Seth Anthony Davis | VICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER | 2026-04-30 | D | 2,236 | 52 | 115,758 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Seth Anthony Davis | VICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER | 2026-04-30 | A | 3,000 | 28 | 84,210 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Seth Anthony Davis | VICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER | 2026-05-04 | A | 300 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-04 | — | 300 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Seth Anthony Davis | VICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER | 2026-05-04 | A | 29 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Seth Anthony Davis | VICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER | 2026-05-04 | D | 146 | 51 | 7,407 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David B. Duclos | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 135 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Stone | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 68 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert P. Restrepo, Jr | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 68 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-13 | — | 13,448 | — | — | 8 insiders, 8 accrual rows | ||
| Robert P. Restrepo, Jr | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 2,506 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael E. Angelina | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 68 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael E. Angelina | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 2,506 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan S. Fleming | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 2,506 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Stone | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 2,506 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jordan W. Graham | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 2,506 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David B. Duclos | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 2,353 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Clark C. Kellogg | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 2,506 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan S. Fleming | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Clark C. Kellogg | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul B. Medini | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul B. Medini | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 2,506 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Debbie S. Roberts | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 68 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan S. Fleming | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 68 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jordan W. Graham | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 68 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jordan W. Graham | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul B. Medini | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 68 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Debbie S. Roberts | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael E. Angelina | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David B. Duclos | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 3,508 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Clark C. Kellogg | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 68 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Debbie S. Roberts | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 2,506 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David B. Duclos | Director | 2026-05-13 | D | 2,353 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Stone | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert P. Restrepo, Jr | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-14 | — | 1,800 | — | — | 1 insider, 2 accrual rows | ||
| Aaron Diefenthaler | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2026-05-14 | A | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Fick | CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig W. Kliethermes | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 2026-05-14 | A | 22,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Klobnak | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2026-05-14 | A | 12,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Klobnak | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2026-05-19 | A | 2,000 | 53 | 106,840 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig W. Kliethermes | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 2026-05-21 | A | 5,000 | 52 | 260,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig W. Kliethermes | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 2026-05-27 | A | 5,000 | 52 | 260,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Klobnak | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2026-05-27 | A | 2,000 | 53 | 105,440 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig W. Kliethermes | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 2026-05-27 | A | 2,000 | 52 | 104,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David B. Duclos | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 2,500 | 52 | 129,975 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Clark C. Kellogg | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 3,000 | 51 | 152,700 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debbie S. Roberts | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 482.91 | $52 | $25,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul B. Medini | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 507.05 | 52 | 26,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Seth Anthony Davis | VICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER | 2026-04-30 | D | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Seth Anthony Davis | VICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER | 2026-04-30 | D | 2,236 | 52 | 115,758 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Seth Anthony Davis | VICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER | 2026-04-30 | A | 3,000 | 28 | 84,210 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Seth Anthony Davis | VICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER | 2026-05-04 | A | 300 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Seth Anthony Davis | VICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER | 2026-05-04 | D | 300 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Seth Anthony Davis | VICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER | 2026-05-04 | A | 29 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Seth Anthony Davis | VICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER | 2026-05-04 | D | 146 | 51 | 7,407 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David B. Duclos | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 135 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Stone | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 68 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert P. Restrepo, Jr | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 68 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert P. Restrepo, Jr | Director | 2026-05-13 | D | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert P. Restrepo, Jr | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 2,506 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael E. Angelina | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 68 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael E. Angelina | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 2,506 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan S. Fleming | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 2,506 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Stone | Director | 2026-05-13 | D | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Stone | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 2,506 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jordan W. Graham | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 2,506 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael E. Angelina | Director | 2026-05-13 | D | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David B. Duclos | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 2,353 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Clark C. Kellogg | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 2,506 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan S. Fleming | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Clark C. Kellogg | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Clark C. Kellogg | Director | 2026-05-13 | D | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul B. Medini | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul B. Medini | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 2,506 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Debbie S. Roberts | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 68 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Debbie S. Roberts | Director | 2026-05-13 | D | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan S. Fleming | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 68 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jordan W. Graham | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 68 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jordan W. Graham | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul B. Medini | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 68 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Debbie S. Roberts | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan S. Fleming | Director | 2026-05-13 | D | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael E. Angelina | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David B. Duclos | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 3,508 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Clark C. Kellogg | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 68 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul B. Medini | Director | 2026-05-13 | D | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Debbie S. Roberts | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 2,506 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jordan W. Graham | Director | 2026-05-13 | D | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David B. Duclos | Director | 2026-05-13 | D | 2,353 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Stone | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert P. Restrepo, Jr | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Seth Anthony Davis | VICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aaron Diefenthaler | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2026-05-14 | A | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Fick | CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | 2026-05-14 | A | 7,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Seth Anthony Davis | VICE PRESIDENT, CONTROLLER | 2026-05-14 | A | 300 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig W. Kliethermes | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 2026-05-14 | A | 22,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Klobnak | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2026-05-14 | A | 12,500 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Klobnak | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2026-05-19 | A | 2,000 | 53 | 106,840 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig W. Kliethermes | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 2026-05-21 | A | 5,000 | 52 | 260,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig W. Kliethermes | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 2026-05-27 | A | 5,000 | 52 | 260,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jennifer Klobnak | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2026-05-27 | A | 2,000 | 53 | 105,440 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig W. Kliethermes | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 2026-05-27 | A | 2,000 | 52 | 104,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David B. Duclos | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 2,500 | 52 | 129,975 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Clark C. Kellogg | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 3,000 | 51 | 152,700 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Kliethermes | OPTION | — | — | — | 15,000 | — | $227,100 |
| Jeffrey Fick | OPTION | — | — | — | 3,500 | — | 56,315 |
| Craig Kliethermes | OPTION | — | — | — | 15,000 | — | 201,300 |
| Jennifer Klobnak | OPTION | — | — | — | 8,125 | — | 123,013 |
| Jeffrey Fick | OPTION | — | — | — | 3,750 | — | 50,325 |
| Todd Bryant | OPTION | — | — | — | 6,000 | — | 96,540 |
| Jennifer Klobnak | OPTION | — | — | — | 8,125 | — | 109,038 |
| Jeffrey Fick | OPTION | — | — | — | 3,750 | — | 56,775 |
| Craig Kliethermes | OPTION | — | — | — | 15,000 | — | 170,100 |
| Craig Kliethermes | OPTION | — | — | — | 14,500 | — | 233,305 |
| Todd Bryant | OPTION | — | — | — | 6,250 | — | 83,875 |
| Todd Bryant | OPTION | — | — | — | 6,250 | — | 70,875 |
| Jeffrey Fick | OPTION | — | — | — | 3,750 | — | 42,525 |
| Aaron Diefenthaler | OPTION | — | — | — | 14,000 | — | 211,960 |
| Jennifer Klobnak | OPTION | — | — | — | 8,125 | — | 92,138 |
| Todd Bryant | OPTION | — | — | — | 6,250 | — | 94,625 |
| Jennifer Klobnak | OPTION | — | — | — | 7,750 | — | 124,698 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Kliethermes | $0 | $0 | $831,805 | 0.0% |
| Jeffrey Fick | 0 | 0 | 205,940 | 0.0% |
| Jennifer Klobnak | 0 | 0 | 448,887 | 0.0% |
| Todd Bryant | 0 | 0 | 345,915 | 0.0% |
| Aaron Diefenthaler | 0 | 0 | 211,960 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Kliethermes | RSU | 2,900 | — | $11,600 |
| Craig Kliethermes | Option | 9,000 | 67.61 | — |
| Aaron Diefenthaler | Option | 3,200 | 53.01 | — |
| Jeffrey Fick | Option | 800 | 53.01 | — |
| Aaron Diefenthaler | RSU | 2,800 | — | 11,200 |
| Jeffrey Fick | RSU | 700 | — | 2,800 |
| Todd Bryant | Option | 6,800 | 51.78 | — |
| Craig Kliethermes | Option | 15,000 | 74.36 | — |
| Craig Kliethermes | Option | 15,000 | 65.89 | — |
| Todd Bryant | Option | 6,800 | 62.99 | — |
| Todd Bryant | Option | 10,200 | 65.89 | — |
| Todd Bryant | Option | 6,000 | 74.51 | — |
| Todd Bryant | Option | 6,250 | 65.89 | — |
| Jennifer Klobnak | Option | 5,600 | 53.01 | — |
| Jennifer Klobnak | Option | 7,750 | 74.51 | — |
| Todd Bryant | Option | 3,750 | 67.61 | — |
| Jeffrey Fick | Option | 4,500 | 65.89 | — |
| Jeffrey Fick | Option | 3,500 | 74.51 | — |
| Craig Kliethermes | Option | 12,000 | 67.97 | — |
| Craig Kliethermes | Option | 14,500 | 74.51 | — |
| Todd Bryant | Option | 5,000 | 67.97 | — |
| Jennifer Klobnak | Option | 34,400 | 54.8 | — |
| Jennifer Klobnak | Option | 4,800 | 67.61 | — |
| Jennifer Klobnak | Option | 6,400 | 67.97 | — |
| Aaron Diefenthaler | Option | 15,200 | 54.8 | — |
| Aaron Diefenthaler | Option | 14,000 | 74.36 | — |
| Jeffrey Fick | Option | 2,250 | 67.61 | — |
| Jeffrey Fick | Option | 3,000 | 54.8 | — |
| Jeffrey Fick | Option | 1,668 | 45.32 | — |
| Jeffrey Fick | Option | 3,750 | 58.66 | — |
| Craig Kliethermes | Option | 5,600 | 53.01 | — |
| Todd Bryant | Option | 1,200 | 51.51 | — |
| Craig Kliethermes | Option | 60,000 | 54.8 | — |
| Todd Bryant | RSU | 1,200 | — | 4,800 |
| Craig Kliethermes | Option | 15,000 | 58.66 | — |
| Todd Bryant | Option | 6,800 | 54.8 | — |
| Jennifer Klobnak | Option | 8,125 | 74.36 | — |
| Jennifer Klobnak | Option | 8,125 | 65.89 | — |
| Jeffrey Fick | Option | 3,000 | 67.97 | — |
| Jeffrey Fick | Option | 3,000 | 62.99 | — |
| Jeffrey Fick | Option | 3,750 | 74.36 | — |
| Todd Bryant | Option | 2,000 | 45.32 | — |
| Jennifer Klobnak | RSU | 1,550 | — | 6,200 |
| Jeffrey Fick | Option | 3,000 | 51.78 | — |
| Jeffrey Fick | Option | 800 | 51.51 | — |
| Todd Bryant | Option | 1,200 | 53.01 | — |
| Todd Bryant | Option | 6,250 | 74.36 | — |
| Todd Bryant | Option | 6,250 | 58.66 | — |
| Jennifer Klobnak | Option | 8,125 | 58.66 | — |
| Jeffrey Fick | Option | 3,750 | 65.89 | — |
The objective of the Company's executive compensation program is to provide a competitive total executive compensation program linked to Company performance that will attract, retain, and motivate talented executives critical to the Company's long-term success.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Lockton Financial Advisors, LLC |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 73,994,515 | 4,360,524 | 1,971,629 | 94.43% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 76,465,973 | 2,955,913 | 120,040 | 96.28% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-02 | 38,259,260 | 838,582 | 75,720 | 97.86% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-04 | 38,373,079 | 2,380,105 | 79,909 | 94.16% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-05 | 36,661,126 | 1,421,950 | 63,600 | 96.27% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-06 | 38,927,092 | 1,557,651 | 96,804 | 96.15% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 94.43%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 96.28%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-02 | 97.86%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 54 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,691,732 |
| Median employee compensation | $142,581 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David B. DuclosIndependent · Board Chair · Human Capital & Compensation (Chair) | $170,000 | $174,969 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $344,969 |
| Michael E. AngelinaIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Finance & Risk | 125,000 | 124,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 249,999 |
| Susan S. FlemingIndependent · Finance & Risk (Chair) · Audit | 115,000 | 124,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 239,999 |
| Jordan W. GrahamIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance · Audit | 105,000 | 124,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 229,999 |
| Paul B. MediniIndependent · Audit · Human Capital & Compensation | 105,000 | 124,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 229,999 |
| Robert P. Restrepo, JrIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance (Chair) | 100,000 | 124,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 224,999 |
| Clark C. KelloggIndependent · Human Capital & Compensation · Finance & Risk | 100,000 | 124,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 224,999 |
| Debbie S. RobertsIndependent · Human Capital & Compensation · Nominating & Corporate Governance | 100,000 | 124,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 224,999 |
| Michael J. StoneIndependent · Finance & Risk · Human Capital & Compensation | 100,000 | 124,999 | 0 | 0 | -15,080 | 209,919 |
| Craig W. KliethermesEmployee director · Finance & Risk | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,020,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,174,961 |
| All other compensation | $-15,080 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,179,881 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies RLI Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including RLI Corp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | W.R. Berkley Corporation | 2025 | W. Robert Berkley, Jr. | $1,097,800 | $3,850,038 | $0 | $11,176,030 | $16,823,866 |
| 2 | Markel Corporation | 2025 | Thomas Gayner | 1,100,000 | 9,226,081 | 0 | 3,740,000 | 14,124,065 |
| 3 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | John Roche | 1,138,462 | 4,603,557 | 1,400,023 | 3,220,000 | 10,486,571 |
| 4 | Axis Capital Holdings Limited | 2025 | Vincent Tizzio | 1,100,000 | 5,299,641 | 0 | 3,070,375 | 9,642,025 |
| 5 | Old Republic International Corporation | 2025 | Craig Smiddy | 990,385 | 4,017,533 | 972,856 | 2,177,460 | 8,238,993 |
| 6 | RLI Corp | 2025 | Craig Kliethermes | 677,596 | 0 | 831,805 | 6,075,319 | 7,691,732 |
| 7 | Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Kehoe | 1,250,000 | 2,749,589 | 0 | 0 | 7,423,891 |
| 8 | Selective Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | John Marchioni | 1,050,000 | 4,000,076 | 0 | 1,575,000 | 6,858,564 |
| 9 | ProAssurance Corporation | 2024 | Edward L. Rand, Jr. | 1,029,231 | 2,593,355 | 0 | 2,496,000 | 6,226,834 |
| 10 | Global Indemnity Limited | 2025 | Joseph Brown | 1,000,000 | 0 | 494,500 | 0 | 4,001,790 |
| 11 | United Fire Group, Inc. | 2025 | Kevin Leidwinger | 821,000 | 1,656,008 | 0 | 1,350,934 | 3,896,774 |
| 12 | Kemper Corporation | 2025 | C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | 561,154 | 1,733,978 | 248,626 | 395,000 | 3,090,806 |
| 13 | James River Group Holdings, Ltd. | 2024 | Frank D'Orazio | 966,625 | 966,613 | 0 | 745,268 | 2,709,253 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RLI Corp | not disclosed | Options 100 | not disclosed | Lockton Financial Advisors, LLC |
| Axis Capital Holdings Limited | 159.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederick W. Cook & Co. |
| Global Indemnity Limited | 76% | Options 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| James River Group Holdings, Ltd. | 77.1% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice |
| Kemper Corporation | 78% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. | 272% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Markel Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC (CAP) |
| Old Republic International Corporation | 110% | not disclosed | No | Fredrick W. Cook, Inc. |
| ProAssurance Corporation | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | F.W. Cook |
| Selective Insurance Group, Inc. | 150.0% | RSU 75 · Cash LTI 25 | Yes — Cumulative TSR over the three-year performance period | Exequity LLP |
| The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | 140% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| United Fire Group, Inc. | 130% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Mercer |
| W.R. Berkley Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Meridian |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Craig Kliethermes | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 40. As printed: 7,691,732. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r9 · c18 · span 1221310–1221319 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jennifer Klobnak | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 40. As printed: 5,161,917. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r15 · c18 · span 1249663–1249672 |
| 3 | Section 01, Todd Bryant | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 40. As printed: 3,801,633. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r12 · c18 · span 1235424–1235433 |
| 4 | Section 01, Aaron Diefenthaler | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 40. As printed: 1,244,823. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r18 · c18 · span 1263765–1263774 |
| 5 | Section 01, Jeffrey Fick | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “2025 SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 40. As printed: 1,110,003. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r21 · c18 · span 1278492–1278501 |
| 6 | Section 03, Craig Kliethermes OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r10 · c10 · span 1417535–1417541 |
| 7 | Section 03, Jeffrey Fick OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r26 · c10 · span 1523091–1523096 |
| 8 | Section 03, Craig Kliethermes OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r10 · c10 · span 1417535–1417541 |
| 9 | Section 03, Jennifer Klobnak OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r20 · c10 · span 1483105–1483110 |
| 10 | Section 03, Jeffrey Fick OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r27 · c10 · span 1529740–1529745 |
| 11 | Section 03, Todd Bryant OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r14 · c10 · span 1444023–1444028 |
| 12 | Section 03, Jennifer Klobnak OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r20 · c10 · span 1483105–1483110 |
| 13 | Section 03, Jeffrey Fick OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r27 · c10 · span 1529740–1529745 |
| 14 | Section 03, Craig Kliethermes OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r10 · c10 · span 1417535–1417541 |
| 15 | Section 03, Craig Kliethermes OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r9 · c10 · span 1411222–1411228 |
| 16 | Section 03, Todd Bryant OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r15 · c10 · span 1450591–1450596 |
| 17 | Section 03, Todd Bryant OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r15 · c10 · span 1450591–1450596 |
| 18 | Section 03, Jeffrey Fick OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r27 · c10 · span 1529740–1529745 |
| 19 | Section 03, Aaron Diefenthaler OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r24 · c10 · span 1509304–1509310 |
| 20 | Section 03, Jennifer Klobnak OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r20 · c10 · span 1483105–1483110 |
| 21 | Section 03, Todd Bryant OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r15 · c10 · span 1450591–1450596 |
| 22 | Section 03, Jennifer Klobnak OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r19 · c10 · span 1476737–1476742 |
| 23 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 54 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t174 · r3 · c3 · span 2034099–2034106 |
| 24 | Section 08, David B. Duclos | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,969. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r11 · c14 · span 703746–703753 |
| 25 | Section 08, Michael E. Angelina | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,999. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r10 · c14 · span 700554–700561 |
| 26 | Section 08, Susan S. Fleming | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,999. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r12 · c14 · span 707139–707146 |
| 27 | Section 08, Jordan W. Graham | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,999. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r13 · c14 · span 710247–710254 |
| 28 | Section 08, Paul B. Medini | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,999. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r15 · c14 · span 717872–717879 |
| 29 | Section 08, Robert P. Restrepo, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 224,999. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r16 · c14 · span 721272–721279 |
| 30 | Section 08, Clark C. Kellogg | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 224,999. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c14 · span 714201–714208 |
| 31 | Section 08, Debbie S. Roberts | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 224,999. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r17 · c14 · span 724381–724388 |
| 32 | Section 08, Michael J. Stone | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 209,919. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r18 · c14 · span 728284–728291 |
| 33 | Section 08, Craig W. Kliethermes | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Debbie S. Roberts 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001750705-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Paul B. Medini 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001267926-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Seth Anthony Davis 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001781698-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Seth Anthony Davis 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001781698-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Seth Anthony Davis 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001781698-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Seth Anthony Davis 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001781698-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Seth Anthony Davis 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001781698-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Seth Anthony Davis 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001781698-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Seth Anthony Davis 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001781698-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, David B. Duclos 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001431045-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Michael J. Stone 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001192707-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Robert P. Restrepo, Jr 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001227758-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Robert P. Restrepo, Jr 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001227758-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Robert P. Restrepo, Jr 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001227758-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Michael E. Angelina 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001330708-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Michael E. Angelina 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001330708-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Susan S. Fleming 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001179676-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Michael J. Stone 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001192707-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Michael J. Stone 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001192707-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Jordan W. Graham 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001309338-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Michael E. Angelina 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001330708-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, David B. Duclos 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001431045-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Clark C. Kellogg 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001785329-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Susan S. Fleming 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001179676-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Clark C. Kellogg 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001785329-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Clark C. Kellogg 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001785329-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Paul B. Medini 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001267926-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Paul B. Medini 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001267926-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Debbie S. Roberts 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001750705-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Debbie S. Roberts 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001750705-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Susan S. Fleming 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001179676-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Jordan W. Graham 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001309338-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Jordan W. Graham 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001309338-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Paul B. Medini 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001267926-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Debbie S. Roberts 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001750705-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Susan S. Fleming 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001179676-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Michael E. Angelina 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001330708-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, David B. Duclos 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001431045-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Clark C. Kellogg 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001785329-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Paul B. Medini 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001267926-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Debbie S. Roberts 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001750705-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Jordan W. Graham 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001309338-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, David B. Duclos 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001431045-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Michael J. Stone 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001192707-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Robert P. Restrepo, Jr 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001227758-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Seth Anthony Davis 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001781698-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Aaron Diefenthaler 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001540227-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Jeffrey Fick 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001194572-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Seth Anthony Davis 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001781698-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Craig W. Kliethermes 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001388737-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Jennifer Klobnak 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001666279-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Jennifer Klobnak 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001666279-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Craig W. Kliethermes 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001388737-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Craig W. Kliethermes 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001388737-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Jennifer Klobnak 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001666279-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Craig W. Kliethermes 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001388737-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, David B. Duclos 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001431045-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, Clark C. Kellogg 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001785329-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-20 | 0001104659-26-064543 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.43% (votes for as printed: 73,994,515). Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-19 | 0000084246-25-000010 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.28% (votes for as printed: 76,465,973). Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-08 | 0000084246-24-000012 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.86% (votes for as printed: 38,259,260). Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 96 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 97 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,020,000 + equity 1,174,961 + all other -15,080 = 2,179,881, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,179,881 |
| 98 | W.R. Berkley Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170583 | CEO total compensation as printed in W.R. Berkley Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,823,866. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c21 · span 915307–915317 |
| 99 | Markel Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Markel Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,124,065. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 566440–566451 |
| 100 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,486,571. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r4 · c7 · span 1352246–1352256 |
| 101 | Axis Capital Holdings Limited, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | CEO total compensation as printed in Axis Capital Holdings Limited's own proxy. As printed: 9,642,025. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r4 · c7 · span 1076146–1076155 |
| 102 | Old Republic International Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012317 | CEO total compensation as printed in Old Republic International Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,238,993. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1685820–1685829 |
| 103 | RLI Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | CEO total compensation as printed in RLI Corp's own proxy. As printed: 7,691,732. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r9 · c18 · span 1221310–1221319 |
| 104 | Kinsale Capital Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001669162-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,423,891. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 299293–299302 |
| 105 | Selective Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | CEO total compensation as printed in Selective Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,858,564. Filing ↗machine: span 752843–752852 |
| 106 | ProAssurance Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001875246-25-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in ProAssurance Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,226,834. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c9 · span 415811–415820 |
| 107 | Global Indemnity Limited, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191942 | CEO total compensation as printed in Global Indemnity Limited's own proxy. As printed: 4,001,790. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c38 · span 274562–274571 |
| 108 | United Fire Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Fire Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,896,774. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 775843–775852 |
| 109 | Kemper Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000860748-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kemper Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,090,806. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r4 · c16 · span 924415–924424 |
| 110 | James River Group Holdings, Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-17 | 0001104659-25-090550 | CEO total compensation as printed in James River Group Holdings, Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,709,253. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r1 · c49 · span 736315–736324 |
| 111 | Section 10a, Old Republic International Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012317 | Old Republic International Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include RLI Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Section 10a, Kemper Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000860748-26-000030 | Kemper Corporation names RLI Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 113 | Section 10a, The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-125009 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include RLI Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 114 | Section 10a, ProAssurance Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001875246-25-000023 | ProAssurance Corporation names RLI Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Section 10a, Global Indemnity Limited reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191942 | Global Indemnity Limited names RLI Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 116 | Section 10a, James River Group Holdings, Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-090550 | James River Group Holdings, Ltd. names RLI Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 117 | Section 10a, United Fire Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000101199-26-000020 | United Fire Group, Inc. names RLI Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 118 | Section 10a, W.R. Berkley Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-170583 | W.R. Berkley Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include RLI Corp. Filing ↗ |