Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-03-23

Mbia (MBI)

CEO William Fallon was paid $4,285,215 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 9.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 36th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000814585-26-000048 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$4,285,215 ↑
William Fallon total, FY2025
36th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
14:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
80.66%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- William Fallon (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $4,285,215 (base salary $900,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000814585-26-000048, filed 2026-03-23]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

MBI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 22, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
William Fallon$900,000$0$1,676,815$0$1,416,000$0$292,400$4,285,215
Chief Executive Officer
Adam Bergonzi500,0000798,4820708,0000186,5002,192,982
AVP and National's Chief Risk Officer
Christopher Young375,0000556,5180472,0000125,7671,529,285
AVP and National's Chief Financial Officer
Daniel Avitabile375,0000556,5180472,0000110,7671,514,285
AVP and MBIA Insurance's President and Chief Risk Officer
Joseph Schachinger370,8330250,0000560,5000111,1801,292,513
EVP, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
William Fallon$4,285,215$3,904,488$17,140,688↑ +380,727
Adam Bergonzi2,192,9821,976,3968,484,363↑ +216,586
Christopher Young1,529,2851,336,1915,686,018↑ +193,094
Daniel Avitabile1,514,2851,328,6915,526,018↑ +185,594
Joseph Schachinger1,292,513880,710—↑ +411,803

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Mbia's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MBI reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against MBI
No companies currently name MBI as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Adam BergonziExecutive$2,192,982
Christopher YoungCFO$1,529,285
Joseph SchachingerCFO$1,292,513
Daniel AvitabilePresident$1,514,285
William FallonCEO$4,285,215
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Diane L. DewbreyIndependent Director$238,000
Janice L. Innis-ThompsonIndependent Director$213,000
Richard C. VaughanIndependent Director$238,000
Steven J. GilbertChair of the Board$363,000
Theodore ShastaIndependent Director$238,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Christopher YoungRSU2025-12-31——4,402—$31,518
Adam BergonziRSU2025-03-04——136,612—750,000
Daniel AvitabileRSU2025-03-04——95,628—525,000
Christopher YoungRSU2025-03-04——95,628—525,000
William FallonRSU2025-12-31——14,220—101,815
William FallonRSU2025-03-04——286,885—1,575,000
Daniel AvitabileRSU2025-12-31——4,402—31,518
Adam BergonziRSU2025-12-31——6,771—48,482
Joseph SchachingerRSU2025-03-04——45,537—250,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Christopher Young$556,518$0$00.0%
Adam Bergonzi798,482000.0%
Daniel Avitabile556,518000.0%
William Fallon1,676,815000.0%
Joseph Schachinger250,000000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
William FallonRSU286,885—$2,054,097
William FallonRSU243,431—1,742,966
Daniel AvitabileRSU13,042—93,381
Adam BergonziRSU136,612—978,142
Adam BergonziRSU115,920—829,987
Joseph SchachingerRSU12,039—86,199
Daniel AvitabileRSU95,628—684,696
William FallonPSU81,383—582,702
Daniel AvitabileRSU75,348—539,492
William FallonPSU46,077—329,911
Joseph SchachingerRSU45,537—326,045
William FallonRSU42,135—301,687
Adam BergonziPSU38,753—277,471
William FallonRSU26,276—188,136
Daniel AvitabilePSU25,191—180,368
William FallonRSU23,302—166,842
Joseph SchachingerRSU23,184—165,997
Adam BergonziRSU20,064—143,658
Adam BergonziPSU19,747—141,389
Daniel AvitabilePSU14,262—102,116
Adam BergonziRSU11,261—80,629
Adam BergonziRSU9,986—71,500
William FallonPSU8,305—59,464
Daniel AvitabileRSU8,133—58,232
Joseph SchachingerRSU7,507—53,750
Daniel AvitabileRSU7,212—51,638
Joseph SchachingerRSU6,657—47,664
Adam BergonziPSU3,559—25,482
Daniel AvitabilePSU2,571—18,408
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policy—
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20242024-05-0226,130,1536,263,619176,21680.66%Passed
20232023-05-0332,921,8051,719,96996,74795.03%Passed
20222022-05-0333,558,0561,294,627376,19996.29%Passed
20212021-05-0535,343,376930,408540,35397.44%Passed
20202020-05-0557,248,4451,390,552181,51997.63%Passed
20192019-05-0143,369,88521,731,4772,980,31666.62%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20242024-05-0280.66%a
20232023-05-0395.03%b
20222022-05-0396.29%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions from voting on the proposal and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the election or the resignation requirement.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions from voting on the proposal and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the election or the resignation requirement.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions from voting on the proposal and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the election or the resignation requirement.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)14 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation$298,850
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Steven J. GilbertIndependent · Board Chair$263,000$100,000——$0$363,000
Diane L. DewbreyIndependent138,000100,000——0238,000
Richard C. VaughanIndependent138,000100,000——0238,000
Theodore ShastaIndependent138,000100,000——0238,000
Janice L. Innis-ThompsonIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Finance and Risk · Compensation & Governance113,000100,000——0213,000
William C. FallonEmployee director · Executive—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$75,000
Annual equity retainer$100,000
Per board meeting fee$2,000
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 25,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline$5
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$790,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$500,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,290,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Mbia2025William Fallon$900,000$1,676,815$0$1,416,000$4,285,215

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Mbia in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, William Fallon (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Mbia in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $4,285,215.
How does Mbia's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, William Fallon's total compensation ranked at the 36th percentile of Mbia's disclosed peer group.
What is Mbia's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Mbia's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 14:1.
How did shareholders vote on Mbia's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 80.66% of shareholders supported Mbia's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Mbia spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Mbia reported total board compensation of $1,290,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, William FallonDEF 14A2026-03-230000814585-26-000048Section “Summary compensation table for 2025” · page 31. As printed: 4,285,215. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1123964–1123973
2Section 01, Adam BergonziDEF 14A2026-03-230000814585-26-000048Section “Summary compensation table for 2025” · page 31. As printed: 2,192,982. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c27 · span 1195949–1195958
3Section 01, Christopher YoungDEF 14A2026-03-230000814585-26-000048Section “Summary compensation table for 2025” · page 31. As printed: 1,529,285. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c27 · span 1278830–1278839
4Section 01, Daniel AvitabileDEF 14A2026-03-230000814585-26-000048Section “Summary compensation table for 2025” · page 31. As printed: 1,514,285. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c27 · span 1237380–1237389
5Section 01, Joseph SchachingerDEF 14A2026-03-230000814585-26-000048Section “Summary compensation table for 2025” · page 31. As printed: 1,292,513. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c27 · span 1165397–1165406
6Section 03, Christopher Young RSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000814585-26-000048Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1649462–1649468
7Section 03, Adam Bergonzi RSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000814585-26-000048Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1527204–1527211
8Section 03, Daniel Avitabile RSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000814585-26-000048Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1579468–1579475
9Section 03, Christopher Young RSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000814585-26-000048Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1631151–1631158
10Section 03, William Fallon RSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000814585-26-000048Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1458316–1458323
11Section 03, William Fallon RSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000814585-26-000048Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1440002–1440011
12Section 03, Daniel Avitabile RSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000814585-26-000048Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1597779–1597785
13Section 03, Adam Bergonzi RSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000814585-26-000048Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1545515–1545521
14Section 03, Joseph Schachinger RSUDEF 14A2026-03-230000814585-26-000048Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1493509–1493516
15Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-230000814585-26-000048Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 14 : 1. Filing ↗
16Section 08, Steven J. GilbertDEF 14A2026-03-230000814585-26-000048Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 363,000. Filing ↗machine: span 291249–291475
17Section 08, Diane L. DewbreyDEF 14A2026-03-230000814585-26-000048Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 238,000. Filing ↗machine: span 284850–285076
18Section 08, Richard C. VaughanDEF 14A2026-03-230000814585-26-000048Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 238,000. Filing ↗machine: span 310996–311222
19Section 08, Theodore ShastaDEF 14A2026-03-230000814585-26-000048Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 238,000. Filing ↗machine: span 304052–304278
20Section 08, Janice L. Innis-ThompsonDEF 14A2026-03-230000814585-26-000048Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 213,000. Filing ↗machine: span 297655–297881
21Section 08, William C. FallonDEF 14A2026-03-230000814585-26-000048Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
22Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-070000950170-24-054508Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 80.66% (votes for as printed: 26,130,153 (80.66%)). Filing ↗
23Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-05-050001193125-23-136552Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.03% (votes for as printed: 32,921,805). Filing ↗
24Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-05-050001193125-22-142332Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.29% (votes for as printed: 33,558,056 (96.28%)). Filing ↗
25Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
26Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
27Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 790,000 + equity 500,000 + all other 0 = 1,290,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,290,000
28Mbia (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230000814585-26-000048CEO total compensation as printed in Mbia's own proxy. As printed: 4,285,215. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1123964–1123973