CEO Greg Richardson was paid $3,314,610 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 42.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 18th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001385613-26-000057 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,314,610 ↑ Greg Richardson total, FY2025 | 18th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 19.1:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 95.53% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
GLRE's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 1, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Richardson | $800,000 | $0 | $1,200,000 | $0 | $1,304,000 | $0 | $10,610 | $3,314,610 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Patrick O'Brien | 508,500 | 0 | 374,400 | 0 | 500,138 | 0 | 112,950 | 1,495,988 |
| Chief Operating Officer & Chief Executive Officer, GRIL | ||||||||
| Thomas Curnock | 520,000 | 0 | 350,000 | 0 | 510,560 | 0 | 21,235 | 1,401,795 |
| Group Chief Underwriting Officer & Chief Risk Officer | ||||||||
| Faramarz Romer | 500,000 | 0 | 350,000 | 0 | 380,000 | 0 | 26,860 | 1,256,860 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Brian O'Reilly | 415,000 | 0 | 243,750 | 0 | 374,896 | 0 | 10,610 | 1,044,256 |
| Head of Innovations | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Richardson | $3,314,610 | $2,323,230 | — | ↑ +991,380 |
| Patrick O'Brien | 1,495,988 | 999,771 | 1,154,081 | ↑ +496,217 |
| Thomas Curnock | 1,401,795 | 951,355 | 984,508 | ↑ +450,440 |
| Faramarz Romer | 1,256,860 | 997,379 | 917,422 | ↑ +259,481 |
| Brian O'Reilly | 1,044,256 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read GREENLIGHT CAPITAL RE, LTD.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GLRE reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the GREENLIGHT CAPITAL RE, LTD. Peer Teardown Report
$3,314,610 Greg Richardson total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 29, 2026 · Source: 0001385613-26-000057 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for GLRE
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order GLRE
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name GLRE as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the GREENLIGHT CAPITAL RE, LTD. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Ariel Warszawski | Independent Director | — |
| Bryan Murphy | Independent Director | $269,750 |
| Daniel Roitman | Director | — |
| David Einhorn | Chair of the Board | — |
| Ian Isaacs | Independent Director | $185,000 |
| Johnny Ferrari | Independent Director | $200,000 |
| Joseph Platt | Lead Independent Director | $205,000 |
| Leonard Goldberg | Independent Director | $175,000 |
| Ursuline Foley | Independent Director | $185,000 |
| Victoria Guest | Independent Director | $185,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Sigmon | General Counsel | 2026-05-08 | A | 5,006 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Platt | Director | 2026-05-12 | D | 6,820 | 18 | 119,350 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Platt | Director | 2026-05-13 | D | 820 | 18 | 14,350 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Platt | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 12,000 | 18 | 210,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Sigmon | General Counsel | 2026-05-14 | D | 7,500 | 17 | 129,975 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Platt | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 23,613 | 18 | 425,270 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Platt | Director | 2026-05-26 | D | 11,747 | 17 | 198,172 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ian Isaacs | Director | 2026-06-22 | D | 1,716 | 16 | 27,316 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ian Isaacs | Director | 2026-06-23 | D | 9,230 | 16 | 150,710 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick O'Brien | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-06-23 | D | 3,026 | 16 | 49,504 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ian Isaacs | Director | 2026-06-24 | D | 5,000 | 17 | 83,184 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ian Isaacs | Director | 2026-06-25 | D | 4,000 | 16 | 64,245 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ian Isaacs | Director | 2026-06-29 | D | 1,191 | 17 | 19,914 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Einhorn | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 106,060 | 16 | 1,712,180 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Leonard Goldberg | Director | 2026-08-07 | A | 7,992 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Johnny Ferrari | Director | 2026-08-07 | A | 7,992 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ian Isaacs | Director | 2026-08-07 | A | 7,992 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Platt | Director | 2026-08-07 | A | 7,992 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bryan Murphy | Director | 2026-08-07 | A | 7,992 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ariel Warszawski | Director | 2026-08-07 | A | 14,386 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Victoria Guest | Director | 2026-08-07 | A | 7,992 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ursuline Foley | Director | 2026-08-07 | A | 7,992 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Leonard Goldberg | Director | 2026-08-07 | A | 6,000 | 16 | 93,720 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Leonard Goldberg | Director | 2026-08-10 | A | 6,000 | 15 | 92,520 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ian Isaacs | Director | 2026-08-27 | D | 946 | 15 | 14,596 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ian Isaacs | Director | 2026-08-28 | D | 4,054 | 15 | 62,522 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Welch | Director | 2026-09-03 | A | 13,356 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ian Isaacs | Director | 2026-09-14 | D | 4,850 | 15 | 73,358 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sherry Diaz | Controller | 2026-09-17 | D | 13,500 | 15 | 203,580 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ian Isaacs | Director | 2026-09-25 | D | 10,000 | 15 | 149,512 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ian Isaacs | Director | 2026-09-28 | D | 5,150 | 15 | 76,739 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Richardson | PSU | 2025-03-14 | — | 61,094 | — | 122,188 | $1,200,000 |
| Faramarz Romer | PSU | 2025-03-14 | — | 17,819 | — | 35,638 | 350,000 |
| Thomas Curnock | PSU | 2025-03-14 | — | 17,819 | — | 35,638 | 350,000 |
| Brian O'Reilly | PSU | 2025-03-14 | — | 12,410 | — | 24,820 | 243,750 |
| Greg Richardson | RSU | 2025-03-14 | — | — | 30,091 | — | — |
| Faramarz Romer | RSU | 2025-03-14 | — | — | 8,777 | — | — |
| Patrick O'Brien | RSU | 2025-03-14 | — | — | 9,389 | — | — |
| Thomas Curnock | RSU | 2025-03-14 | — | — | 8,777 | — | — |
| Brian O'Reilly | RSU | 2025-03-14 | — | — | 6,112 | — | — |
| Patrick O Brien | PSU | 2025-03-14 | — | 19,061 | — | 38,122 | 374,400 |
| Patrick O'Brien | PSU | 2025-03-14 | — | 19,061 | — | 38,122 | 374,400 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Richardson | $0 | $1,200,000 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Faramarz Romer | 0 | 350,000 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Thomas Curnock | 0 | 350,000 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Brian O'Reilly | 0 | 243,750 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Patrick O'Brien | 0 | 374,400 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Patrick O Brien | 0 | 374,400 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Curnock | PSU | 33,444 | — | $487,614 |
| Patrick O'Brien | PSU | 17,236 | — | 251,301 |
| Thomas Curnock | PSU | 17,810 | — | 259,670 |
| Patrick O'Brien | RSU | 5,660 | — | 82,523 |
| Greg Richardson | RSU | 30,091 | — | 438,727 |
| Patrick O'Brien | PSU | 31,961 | — | 465,991 |
| Thomas Curnock | RSU | 8,777 | — | 127,969 |
| Greg Richardson | PSU | 21,383 | — | 311,764 |
| Faramarz Romer | PSU | 17,615 | — | 256,827 |
| Faramarz Romer | PSU | 13,727 | — | 200,140 |
| Brian O'Reilly | PSU | 12,289 | — | 179,174 |
| Brian O'Reilly | PSU | 11,206 | — | 163,383 |
| Patrick O'Brien | RSU | 9,389 | — | 136,892 |
| Faramarz Romer | RSU | 8,777 | — | 127,969 |
| Patrick O'Brien | PSU | 6,671 | — | 97,263 |
| Faramarz Romer | PSU | 6,237 | — | 90,935 |
| Thomas Curnock | PSU | 6,237 | — | 90,935 |
| Brian O'Reilly | RSU | 6,112 | — | 89,113 |
| Thomas Curnock | RSU | 5,848 | — | 85,264 |
| Faramarz Romer | RSU | 5,784 | — | 84,331 |
| Faramarz Romer | RSU | 5,555 | — | 80,992 |
| Brian O'Reilly | RSU | 4,536 | — | 66,135 |
| Brian O'Reilly | PSU | 4,343 | — | 63,321 |
| Brian O'Reilly | RSU | 4,036 | — | 58,845 |
| Thomas Curnock | RSU | 3,284 | — | 47,881 |
| Patrick O'Brien | RSU | 3,139 | — | 45,767 |
| Greg Richardson | Option | 200,000 | 11.2 | — |
The Company seeks to pay salaries commensurate with peers and utilizes a performance-driven compensation policy to align executive interests with shareholders while discouraging excessive risk-taking.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Mercer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-28 | 20,297,031 | 949,887 | 253,156 | 95.53% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-07-29 | 20,710,729 | 1,840,506 | 244,732 | 91.84% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-07-25 | 21,713,901 | 630,589 | 269,183 | 97.18% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-07-25 | 21,471,196 | 463,160 | 533,346 | 97.89% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-10-29 | 26,777,852 | 13,872,216 | 662,161 | 65.87% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-02 | 44,903,921 | 944,997 | 213,712 | 97.94% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-28 | 95.53%a |
| 2025 | 2025-07-29 | 91.84%b |
| 2024 | 2024-07-25 | 97.18%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be excluded entirely from the vote and will have no effect except that abstentions and "broker non-votes" will be counted toward determining the presence of a quorum for the transaction of business.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions will have no effect on the outcome of the vote on this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 19.1 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,314,610 |
| Median employee compensation | $173,762 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan MurphyIndependent · Underwriting (Chair) · Audit | $164,750 | $105,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $269,750 |
| Joseph PlattIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility · Lead Director | 100,000 | 105,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 205,000 |
| Johnny FerrariIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility | 95,000 | 105,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 200,000 |
| Ian IsaacsIndependent · Compensation | 80,000 | 105,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 185,000 |
| Ursuline FoleyIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 80,000 | 105,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 185,000 |
| Victoria GuestIndependent · Audit · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility | 80,000 | 105,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 185,000 |
| Leonard GoldbergIndependent · Underwriting | 70,000 | 105,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 175,000 |
| Daniel RoitmanNot independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ariel WarszawskiIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| David EinhornNot independent · Board Chair · Underwriting · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Greg RichardsonEmployee director · Underwriting · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $70,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $105,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $350,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $669,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $735,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,404,750 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies GREENLIGHT CAPITAL RE, LTD. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including GREENLIGHT CAPITAL RE, LTD..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arch Capital Group, Ltd. | 2025 | Nicolas Papadopoulo | $1,300,000 | $5,520,506 | $1,820,186 | $5,200,000 | $14,626,320 |
| 2 | RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. | 2025 | Kevin O'Donnell | 1,270,000 | 5,014,732 | 0 | 5,118,750 | 12,951,841 |
| 3 | SiriusPoint, Ltd. | 2025 | Scott Egan | 1,169,740 | 4,134,123 | 0 | 1,600,159 | 9,824,137 |
| 4 | AXIS Capital Holdings Limited | 2025 | Vincent Tizzio | 1,100,000 | 5,299,641 | 0 | 3,070,375 | 9,642,025 |
| 5 | Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd. | 2025 | Giuseppina Albo | 1,300,000 | 3,900,000 | 0 | 3,640,000 | 8,976,000 |
| 6 | Everest Group, Ltd. | 2025 | Jim Williamson | 1,227,116 | 3,525,195 | 0 | 0 | 8,952,500 |
| 7 | Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Kehoe | 1,250,000 | 2,749,589 | 0 | 0 | 7,423,891 |
| 8 | Proassurance Corporation | 2024 | Edward L. Rand, Jr. | 1,029,231 | 2,593,355 | 0 | 2,496,000 | 6,226,834 |
| 9 | United Fire Group, Inc. | 2025 | Kevin Leidwinger | 821,000 | 1,656,008 | 0 | 1,350,934 | 3,896,774 |
| 10 | GREENLIGHT CAPITAL RE, LTD. | 2025 | Greg Richardson | 800,000 | 1,200,000 | 0 | 1,304,000 | 3,314,610 |
| 11 | Employers Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Katherine Antonello | 881,042 | 2,012,664 | 0 | 242,000 | 3,261,998 |
| 12 | James River Group Holdings, Ltd. | 2025 | Frank D'Orazio | 990,791 | 966,618 | 0 | 934,891 | 2,930,288 |
| — | Hiscox Ltd. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREENLIGHT CAPITAL RE, LTD. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Mercer |
| Arch Capital Group, Ltd. | 200% | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
| AXIS Capital Holdings Limited | 159.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederick W. Cook & Co. |
| Employers Holdings, Inc. | 25% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | CAP |
| Everest Group, Ltd. | 88% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — 3Yr Relative Change in TSR Compared to Peers | not disclosed |
| Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd. | 175% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Mercer (US) LLC |
| Hiscox Ltd. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| James River Group Holdings, Ltd. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. | 272% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Proassurance Corporation | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | F.W. Cook |
| RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. | 175% | not disclosed | No | Mercer (U.S.) Inc. |
| SiriusPoint, Ltd. | 151.3% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Mercer |
| United Fire Group, Inc. | 130% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Mercer LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Greg Richardson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001385613-26-000057 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 43. As printed: 3,314,610. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c48 · span 682891–682900 |
| 2 | Section 01, Patrick O'Brien | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001385613-26-000057 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,495,988. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Thomas Curnock | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001385613-26-000057 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 43. As printed: 1,401,795. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c48 · span 704752–704761 |
| 4 | Section 01, Faramarz Romer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001385613-26-000057 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 43. As printed: 1,256,860. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c48 · span 689213–689222 |
| 5 | Section 01, Brian O'Reilly | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001385613-26-000057 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 43. As printed: 1,044,256. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c48 · span 713171–713180 |
| 6 | Section 03, Greg Richardson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001385613-26-000057 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL YEAR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r3 · c11 · span 729629–729635 |
| 7 | Section 03, Faramarz Romer PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001385613-26-000057 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL YEAR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r5 · c11 · span 738112–738118 |
| 8 | Section 03, Thomas Curnock PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001385613-26-000057 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL YEAR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r9 · c11 · span 755755–755761 |
| 9 | Section 03, Brian O'Reilly PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001385613-26-000057 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL YEAR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r11 · c11 · span 764573–764579 |
| 10 | Section 03, Greg Richardson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001385613-26-000057 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL YEAR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Faramarz Romer RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001385613-26-000057 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL YEAR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Patrick O'Brien RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001385613-26-000057 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL YEAR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Thomas Curnock RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001385613-26-000057 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL YEAR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Brian O'Reilly RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001385613-26-000057 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL YEAR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Patrick O Brien PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001385613-26-000057 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL YEAR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r7 · c11 · span 746937–746943 |
| 16 | Section 03, Patrick O'Brien PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001385613-26-000057 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL YEAR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 695872–695879 |
| 17 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001385613-26-000057 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 19.1 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 986097–986101 |
| 18 | Section 08, Bryan Murphy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001385613-26-000057 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,750. Filing ↗machine: span 484077–484308 |
| 19 | Section 08, Joseph Platt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001385613-26-000057 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,000. Filing ↗machine: span 485634–485874 |
| 20 | Section 08, Johnny Ferrari | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001385613-26-000057 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,000. Filing ↗machine: span 476769–476975 |
| 21 | Section 08, Ian Isaacs | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001385613-26-000057 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,000. Filing ↗machine: span 482439–482645 |
| 22 | Section 08, Ursuline Foley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001385613-26-000057 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,000. Filing ↗machine: span 478230–478461 |
| 23 | Section 08, Victoria Guest | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001385613-26-000057 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,000. Filing ↗machine: span 480979–481210 |
| 24 | Section 08, Leonard Goldberg | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001385613-26-000057 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,000. Filing ↗machine: span 479518–479724 |
| 25 | Section 08, Daniel Roitman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001385613-26-000057 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Ariel Warszawski | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001385613-26-000057 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, David Einhorn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001385613-26-000057 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, Greg Richardson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001385613-26-000057 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, David Sigmon 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001385613-26-000066 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Joseph Platt 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001385613-26-000068 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Joseph Platt 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001385613-26-000068 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Joseph Platt 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001385613-26-000072 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, David Sigmon 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0001385613-26-000070 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Joseph Platt 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001385613-26-000074 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Joseph Platt 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001385613-26-000076 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Ian Isaacs 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0001385613-26-000080 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Ian Isaacs 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0001385613-26-000080 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Patrick O'Brien 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-25 | 0001385613-26-000082 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Ian Isaacs 2026-06-24 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001385613-26-000084 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Ian Isaacs 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001385613-26-000084 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Ian Isaacs 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001385613-26-000086 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, David Einhorn 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-04 | 0000929638-26-002877 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Leonard Goldberg 2026-08-07 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0001385613-26-000100 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Johnny Ferrari 2026-08-07 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0001385613-26-000103 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Ian Isaacs 2026-08-07 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0001385613-26-000105 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Joseph Platt 2026-08-07 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0001399967-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Bryan Murphy 2026-08-07 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0001385613-26-000109 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Ariel Warszawski 2026-08-07 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0001385613-26-000111 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Victoria Guest 2026-08-07 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0001385613-26-000114 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Ursuline Foley 2026-08-07 | Form 4 | 2026-08-10 | 0001385613-26-000116 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Leonard Goldberg 2026-08-07 | Form 4 | 2026-08-11 | 0001385613-26-000119 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Leonard Goldberg 2026-08-10 | Form 4 | 2026-08-11 | 0001385613-26-000119 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Ian Isaacs 2026-08-27 | Form 4 | 2026-08-31 | 0001385613-26-000121 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Ian Isaacs 2026-08-28 | Form 4 | 2026-08-31 | 0001385613-26-000121 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, John Welch 2026-09-03 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0001385613-26-000127 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Ian Isaacs 2026-09-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-16 | 0001385613-26-000129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Sherry Diaz 2026-09-17 | Form 4 | 2026-09-18 | 0001385613-26-000131 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Ian Isaacs 2026-09-25 | Form 4 | 2026-09-29 | 0001385613-26-000133 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Ian Isaacs 2026-09-28 | Form 4 | 2026-09-29 | 0001385613-26-000133 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-08-03 | 0001385613-26-000093 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.53% (votes for as printed: 20,297,031). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-08-05 | 0001385613-25-000081 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.84% (votes for as printed: 20,710,729). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-07-29 | 0001385613-24-000084 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.18% (votes for as printed: 21,713,901). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 64 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 65 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 669,750 + equity 735,000 + all other 0 = 1,404,750, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,404,750 |
| 66 | Arch Capital Group, Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arch Capital Group, Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,626,320. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c13 · span 2735621–2735631 |
| 67 | RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000913144-26-000060 | CEO total compensation as printed in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,951,841. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c7 · span 1829363–1829373 |
| 68 | SiriusPoint, Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | CEO total compensation as printed in SiriusPoint, Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,824,137. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r1 · c8 · span 1029632–1029641 |
| 69 | AXIS Capital Holdings Limited, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | CEO total compensation as printed in AXIS Capital Holdings Limited's own proxy. As printed: 9,642,025. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r4 · c7 · span 1076146–1076155 |
| 70 | Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001593275-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,976,000. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r3 · c8 · span 791737–791746 |
| 71 | Everest Group, Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024596 | CEO total compensation as printed in Everest Group, Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,952,500. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r4 · c17 · span 2079880–2079889 |
| 72 | Kinsale Capital Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001669162-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,423,891. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 299293–299302 |
| 73 | Proassurance Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001875246-25-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Proassurance Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,226,834. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c9 · span 415811–415820 |
| 74 | United Fire Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000101199-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Fire Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,896,774. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 775843–775852 |
| 75 | GREENLIGHT CAPITAL RE, LTD. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001385613-26-000057 | CEO total compensation as printed in GREENLIGHT CAPITAL RE, LTD.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,314,610. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c48 · span 682891–682900 |
| 76 | Employers Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001379041-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Employers Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,261,998. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 517005–517014 |
| 77 | James River Group Holdings, Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-16 | 0001104659-26-108040 | CEO total compensation as printed in James River Group Holdings, Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,930,288. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c49 · span 827769–827778 |
| 78 | Section 10a, Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001593275-26-000037 | Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GREENLIGHT CAPITAL RE, LTD.. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Employers Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001379041-26-000015 | Employers Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GREENLIGHT CAPITAL RE, LTD.. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Everest Group, Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-024596 | Everest Group, Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GREENLIGHT CAPITAL RE, LTD.. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, James River Group Holdings, Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-108040 | James River Group Holdings, Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GREENLIGHT CAPITAL RE, LTD.. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Proassurance Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001875246-25-000023 | Proassurance Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GREENLIGHT CAPITAL RE, LTD.. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000913144-26-000060 | RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. names GREENLIGHT CAPITAL RE, LTD. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, SiriusPoint, Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001174947-26-000480 | SiriusPoint, Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GREENLIGHT CAPITAL RE, LTD.. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, United Fire Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000101199-26-000020 | United Fire Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GREENLIGHT CAPITAL RE, LTD.. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Arch Capital Group, Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000947484-26-000038 | Arch Capital Group, Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GREENLIGHT CAPITAL RE, LTD.. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the GREENLIGHT CAPITAL RE, LTD. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500