CEO Vincent Tizzio was paid $9,642,025 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 21.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 39th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001214816-26-000149 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$9,642,025 ↑ Vincent Tizzio total, FY2025 | 39th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 55:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 96.58% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
AXS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 1, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vincent Tizzio | $1,100,000 | $0 | $5,299,641 | $0 | $3,070,375 | $0 | $172,009 | $9,642,025 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Peter Vogt | 700,000 | 0 | 1,605,959 | 0 | 1,288,000 | 0 | 70,960 | 3,664,919 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Daniel Draper | 662,310 | 0 | 1,034,284 | 0 | 1,268,324 | 0 | 73,895 | 3,038,813 |
| Group Chief Underwriting Officer and Head of AXIS Re | ||||||||
| David Phillips | 625,000 | 0 | 1,137,665 | 0 | 1,009,609 | 0 | 48,500 | 2,820,774 |
| Chief Investment Officer | ||||||||
| Conrad Brooks | 625,000 | 0 | 930,902 | 0 | 1,150,000 | 0 | 58,891 | 2,764,793 |
| Chief Administrative and Legal Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vincent Tizzio | $9,642,025 | $7,921,826 | $6,796,633 | ↑ +1,720,199 |
| Peter Vogt | 3,664,919 | 3,480,673 | 2,892,279 | ↑ +184,246 |
| Daniel Draper | 3,038,813 | 2,557,981 | 1,643,539 | ↑ +480,832 |
| David Phillips | 2,820,774 | 2,707,207 | 2,737,151 | ↑ +113,567 |
| Conrad Brooks | 2,764,793 | 2,831,636 | 1,951,669 | ↓ −66,843 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS LTD's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AXS reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS LTD Peer Teardown Report
$9,642,025 Vincent Tizzio total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of June 3, 2026 · Source: 0001214816-26-000149 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for AXS
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order AXS
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses AXS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AXS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS LTD Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Anne Melissa Dowling | Independent Director | $284,917 |
| Axel Theis | Independent Director | $568,655 |
| Barbara Yastine | Independent Director | $274,917 |
| Charles Davis | Independent Director | $269,940 |
| Elanor Hardwick | Independent Director | $558,655 |
| Henry Smith | Independent Director | $324,951 |
| Lizabeth Zlatkus | Independent Director | $309,883 |
| Michael Millegan | Independent Director | $284,917 |
| Stanley Galanski | Independent Director | $269,917 |
| Thomas Ramey | Former director (through FY2025) | $269,917 |
| W. Marston Becker | Chair of the Board | $419,951 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Smith | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 2,542 | $99 | $250,870 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent Tizzio | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 60,662 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent Tizzio | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 2,586 | 96 | 247,997 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent Tizzio | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 31,029 | 96 | 2,975,681 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conrad Brooks | RSU | 2025-01-28 | — | — | 5,970 | — | $539,987 |
| David Phillips | RSU | 2025-01-28 | — | — | 7,296 | — | 659,923 |
| David Phillips | PSU | 2025-01-28 | 1,824 | 4,864 | — | 9,728 | 477,742 |
| Daniel Draper | RSU | 2025-01-28 | — | — | 6,633 | — | 599,955 |
| Conrad Brooks | PSU | 2025-01-28 | 1,493 | 3,980 | — | 7,960 | 390,916 |
| Peter Vogt | PSU | 2025-01-28 | 3,192 | 8,512 | — | 17,024 | 836,049 |
| Vincent Tizzio | PSU | 2025-01-28 | 12,537 | 33,432 | — | 66,864 | 3,283,691 |
| Vincent Tizzio | RSU | 2025-01-28 | — | — | 22,288 | — | 2,015,950 |
| Daniel Draper | PSU | 2025-01-28 | 1,658 | 4,422 | — | 8,844 | 434,329 |
| Peter Vogt | RSU | 2025-01-28 | — | — | 8,512 | — | 769,910 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conrad Brooks | $539,987 | $390,916 | $0 | 42.0% |
| David Phillips | 659,923 | 477,742 | 0 | 42.0% |
| Daniel Draper | 599,955 | 434,329 | 0 | 42.0% |
| Peter Vogt | 769,910 | 836,049 | 0 | 52.1% |
| Vincent Tizzio | 2,015,950 | 3,283,691 | 0 | 62.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Vogt | RSU | 5,161 | — | $552,691 |
| Daniel Draper | RSU | 1,560 | — | 167,060 |
| Peter Vogt | RSU | 8,512 | — | 911,550 |
| David Phillips | RSU | 4,301 | — | 460,594 |
| David Phillips | RSU | 2,229 | — | 238,704 |
| Daniel Draper | RSU | 2,065 | — | 221,141 |
| Vincent Tizzio | PSU | 30,331 | — | 3,248,147 |
| Vincent Tizzio | PSU | 33,432 | — | 3,580,233 |
| Vincent Tizzio | RSU | 22,288 | — | 2,386,822 |
| Peter Vogt | PSU | 8,512 | — | 911,550 |
| Daniel Draper | RSU | 6,010 | — | 643,611 |
| Vincent Tizzio | PSU | 38,565 | — | 4,129,926 |
| David Phillips | PSU | 17,198 | — | 1,841,734 |
| Peter Vogt | PSU | 11,686 | — | 1,251,454 |
| Vincent Tizzio | RSU | 10,110 | — | 1,082,680 |
| Daniel Draper | RSU | 6,633 | — | 710,328 |
| Daniel Draper | PSU | 5,502 | — | 589,209 |
| Daniel Draper | PSU | 5,342 | — | 572,075 |
| David Phillips | PSU | 4,864 | — | 520,886 |
| Vincent Tizzio | RSU | 2,675 | — | 286,466 |
| Vincent Tizzio | PSU | 20,638 | — | 2,210,123 |
| Peter Vogt | PSU | 20,638 | — | 2,210,123 |
| Conrad Brooks | PSU | 6,677 | — | 715,040 |
| Vincent Tizzio | RSU | 5,161 | — | 552,691 |
| Conrad Brooks | RSU | 3,355 | — | 359,287 |
| David Phillips | PSU | 6,677 | — | 715,040 |
| Vincent Tizzio | RSU | 19,282 | — | 2,064,909 |
| Conrad Brooks | PSU | 8,942 | — | 957,599 |
| David Phillips | RSU | 7,512 | — | 804,460 |
| Conrad Brooks | RSU | 7,512 | — | 804,460 |
| Peter Vogt | RSU | 8,765 | — | 938,644 |
| David Phillips | RSU | 7,296 | — | 781,329 |
| Conrad Brooks | RSU | 5,970 | — | 639,327 |
| Daniel Draper | PSU | 4,422 | — | 473,552 |
| Conrad Brooks | PSU | 3,980 | — | 426,218 |
| Peter Vogt | RSU | 2,675 | — | 286,466 |
| Conrad Brooks | RSU | 1,738 | — | 186,122 |
We have designed our executive compensation programs to retain and reward leaders who create long-term value for our shareholders. The combination of fixed and variable compensation that we pay to our NEOs is structured to reward above-median performance with above-median compensation and conversely, to provide below-median compensation for below-median performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 175% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederick W. Cook & Co. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 60,651,433 | 2,147,422 | 54,487 | 96.58% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-16 | 64,544,808 | 4,555,394 | 63,871 | 93.41% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 73,066,464 | 2,027,118 | 415,855 | 97.3% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-04 | 60,379,552 | 16,301,070 | 58,251 | 78.74% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-05 | 70,356,365 | 5,307,686 | 46,253 | 92.99% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-07 | 68,638,732 | 7,472,252 | 40,937 | 90.18% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 96.58%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-16 | 93.41%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 97.3%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Therefore, there will be no "broker non-votes" on the appointment of Deloitte and in determining whether the proposal has received the requisite number of affirmative votes to be approved, abstentions will have no effect on this proposal because such shares are not considered votes cast.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “and (ii) the compensation paid to our NEOs has been approved, abstentions and "broker non-votes" will have no effect on the outcome of any of these proposals because such shares are not considered votes cast.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “and (ii) the compensation paid to our NEOs has been approved, abstentions and "broker non-votes" will have no effect on the outcome of any of these proposals because such shares are not considered votes cast.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 55 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $9,642,025 |
| Median employee compensation | $176,886 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Axel TheisIndependent · Audit · Risk (Chair) | $418,738 | $149,917 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $568,655 |
| Elanor HardwickIndependent · Audit · Human Capital and Compensation · Corporate Governance, Nominating, and Sustainability (Chair) | 408,738 | 149,917 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 558,655 |
| W. Marston BeckerIndependent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) · Corporate Governance, Nominating, and Sustainability · Human Capital and Compensation | 170,000 | 249,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 419,951 |
| Henry SmithIndependent · Audit · Human Capital and Compensation · Corporate Governance, Nominating, and Sustainability · Executive · Finance | 75,000 | 249,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 324,951 |
| Lizabeth ZlatkusIndependent · Audit · Finance · Executive | 100,000 | 209,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 309,883 |
| Anne Melissa DowlingIndependent · Finance (Chair) · Risk | 135,000 | 149,917 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 284,917 |
| Michael MilleganIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Finance | 135,000 | 149,917 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 284,917 |
| Barbara YastineIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Finance | 125,000 | 149,917 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 274,917 |
| Charles DavisIndependent · Finance · Risk · Executive | — | 269,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 269,940 |
| Stanley GalanskiIndependent · Human Capital and Compensation · Corporate Governance, Nominating, and Sustainability · Finance · Risk | 120,000 | 149,917 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 269,917 |
| Thomas RameyIndependent · Corporate Governance, Nominating, and Sustainability · Risk · Departed during FY | 120,000 | 149,917 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 269,917 |
| Vincent TizzioEmployee director · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $250,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $149,917 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 35,000 / 150,000 / 35,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $500,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,807,476 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,029,144 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,836,620 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS LTD names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS LTD.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American International Group Inc. | 2025 | Peter Zaffino | $1,500,000 | $14,084,855 | $4,374,994 | $12,000,000 | $32,460,049 |
| 2 | The Travelers Companies, Inc. | 2025 | Alan Schnitzer | 1,450,000 | 9,417,364 | 6,100,056 | 9,000,000 | 26,968,756 |
| 3 | The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Swift | 1,200,000 | 10,982,790 | 3,412,500 | 5,808,000 | 22,114,212 |
| 4 | W.R. Berkley Corporation | 2025 | W. Robert Berkley, Jr. | 1,097,800 | 3,850,038 | 0 | 11,176,030 | 16,823,866 |
| 5 | Arch Capital Group Ltd. | 2025 | Nicolas Papadopoulo | 1,300,000 | 5,520,506 | 1,820,186 | 5,200,000 | 14,626,320 |
| 6 | Markel Group Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Gayner | 1,100,000 | 9,226,081 | 0 | 3,740,000 | 14,124,065 |
| 7 | RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. | 2025 | Kevin O'Donnell | 1,270,000 | 5,014,732 | 0 | 5,118,750 | 12,951,841 |
| 8 | CNA Financial Corporation | 2025 | Douglas Worman | 1,100,000 | 4,999,970 | 0 | 5,500,000 | 12,619,149 |
| 9 | American Financial Group, Inc. | 2025 | S. Craig Lindner | 1,250,000 | 1,500,009 | — | 6,454,770 | 11,148,296 |
| 10 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | John Roche | 1,138,462 | 4,603,557 | 1,400,023 | 3,220,000 | 10,486,571 |
| 11 | SiriusPoint Ltd. | 2025 | Scott Egan | 1,169,740 | 4,134,123 | 0 | 1,600,159 | 9,824,137 |
| 12 | AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS LTD | 2025 | Vincent Tizzio | 1,100,000 | 5,299,641 | 0 | 3,070,375 | 9,642,025 |
| 13 | Everest Group, Ltd. | 2025 | Jim Williamson | 1,227,116 | 3,525,195 | 0 | 0 | 8,952,500 |
| 14 | RLI Corp. | 2025 | Craig Kliethermes | 677,596 | 0 | 831,805 | 6,075,319 | 7,691,732 |
| 15 | Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Kehoe | 1,250,000 | 2,749,589 | 0 | 0 | 7,423,891 |
| 16 | Selective Insurance Group, Inc. | 2025 | John Marchioni | 1,050,000 | 1,575,000 | 0 | 95,907 | 6,858,564 |
| 17 | Cincinnati Financial Corporation | 2025 | Stephen Spray | 1,130,250 | 1,768,274 | 1,703,668 | 681,450 | 5,943,492 |
| 18 | Bowhead Specialty Underwriters, Inc. | 2025 | Stephen Sills | 675,000 | 3,120,966 | 0 | 0 | 4,309,280 |
| 19 | Kemper Corporation | 2025 | C. Thomas Evans, Jr. | 561,154 | 1,733,978 | 248,626 | 395,000 | 3,090,806 |
| — | Hiscox Ltd. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | QBE Insurance Group Limited | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Fairfax Financial Holdings Limited | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS LTD | 159.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederick W. Cook & Co. |
| American Financial Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| American International Group Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| Arch Capital Group Ltd. | 200% | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
| Bowhead Specialty Underwriters, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| Cincinnati Financial Corporation | 30% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | not disclosed |
| CNA Financial Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 100 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Everest Group, Ltd. | 88% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — 3Yr Relative Change in TSR Compared to Peers | not disclosed |
| Fairfax Financial Holdings Limited | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Hiscox Ltd. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Kemper Corporation | 78% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. | 272% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Markel Group Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | CAP |
| QBE Insurance Group Limited | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. | 175% | not disclosed | No | Mercer (U.S.) Inc. |
| RLI Corp. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Lockton Financial Advisors, LLC |
| Selective Insurance Group, Inc. | 150.0% | RSU 75 · Cash LTI 25 | Yes — Cumulative TSR over the three-year performance period | Exequity LLP |
| SiriusPoint Ltd. | 151.3% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Mercer |
| The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. | 140% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. | 176% | not disclosed | Yes — Peer-relative TSR | Compensation Advisory Partners, LLP (CAP) |
| The Travelers Companies, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Option 40 | No | FW Cook |
| W.R. Berkley Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Vincent Tizzio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 58. As printed: 9,642,025. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r4 · c7 · span 1076146–1076155 |
| 2 | Section 01, Peter Vogt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 58. As printed: 3,664,919. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c21 · span 1081789–1081799 |
| 3 | Section 01, Daniel Draper | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 58. As printed: 3,038,813. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c21 · span 1099669–1099679 |
| 4 | Section 01, David Phillips | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 58. As printed: 2,820,774. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c21 · span 1087773–1087783 |
| 5 | Section 01, Conrad Brooks | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 58. As printed: 2,764,793. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c21 · span 1093766–1093775 |
| 6 | Section 03, Conrad Brooks RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r15 · c16 · span 1177911–1177916 |
| 7 | Section 03, David Phillips RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r12 · c16 · span 1166119–1166124 |
| 8 | Section 03, David Phillips PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r11 · c19 · span 1162625–1162632 |
| 9 | Section 03, Daniel Draper RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r18 · c16 · span 1189735–1189740 |
| 10 | Section 03, Conrad Brooks PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r14 · c19 · span 1174417–1174424 |
| 11 | Section 03, Peter Vogt PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r8 · c19 · span 1150832–1150839 |
| 12 | Section 03, Vincent Tizzio PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r5 · c19 · span 1139068–1139077 |
| 13 | Section 03, Vincent Tizzio RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r6 · c16 · span 1142535–1142541 |
| 14 | Section 03, Daniel Draper PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r17 · c19 · span 1186241–1186248 |
| 15 | Section 03, Peter Vogt RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t207 · r9 · c18 · span 1154725–1154732 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 55 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1487571–1487575 |
| 17 | Section 08, Axel Theis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 568,655. Filing ↗machine: t264 · r12 · c5 · span 1609128–1609136 |
| 18 | Section 08, Elanor Hardwick | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 558,655. Filing ↗machine: t264 · r8 · c5 · span 1602187–1602195 |
| 19 | Section 08, W. Marston Becker | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 419,951. Filing ↗machine: t264 · r4 · c5 · span 1595526–1595534 |
| 20 | Section 08, Henry Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,951. Filing ↗machine: t264 · r11 · c5 · span 1607344–1607352 |
| 21 | Section 08, Lizabeth Zlatkus | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,883. Filing ↗machine: t264 · r14 · c5 · span 1612465–1612473 |
| 22 | Section 08, Anne Melissa Dowling | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 284,917. Filing ↗machine: t264 · r6 · c5 · span 1598811–1598819 |
| 23 | Section 08, Michael Millegan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 284,917. Filing ↗machine: t264 · r9 · c5 · span 1603774–1603782 |
| 24 | Section 08, Barbara Yastine | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 274,917. Filing ↗machine: t264 · r13 · c5 · span 1610714–1610722 |
| 25 | Section 08, Charles Davis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,940. Filing ↗machine: t264 · r5 · c3 · span 1596549–1596556 |
| 26 | Section 08, Stanley Galanski | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,917. Filing ↗machine: t264 · r7 · c5 · span 1600398–1600406 |
| 27 | Section 08, Thomas Ramey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,917. Filing ↗machine: t264 · r10 · c5 · span 1605560–1605568 |
| 28 | Section 08, Vincent Tizzio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Henry Smith 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001214816-26-000171 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Vincent Tizzio 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001214816-26-000177 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Vincent Tizzio 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001214816-26-000177 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Vincent Tizzio 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001214816-26-000177 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-18 | 0001214816-26-000174 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.58% (votes for as printed: 60,651,433). Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-21 | 0001214816-25-000128 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.41% (votes for as printed: 64,544,808). Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-21 | 0001214816-24-000067 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.3% (votes for as printed: 73,066,464). Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 37 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 38 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,807,476 + equity 2,029,144 + all other 0 = 3,836,620, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,836,620 |
| 39 | American International Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000005272-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in American International Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 32,460,049. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1530030–1530040 |
| 40 | The Travelers Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000086312-26-000103 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,968,756. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2959229–2959239 |
| 41 | The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000874766-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,114,212. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 1020351–1020361 |
| 42 | W.R. Berkley Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170583 | CEO total compensation as printed in W.R. Berkley Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,823,866. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c21 · span 915307–915317 |
| 43 | Arch Capital Group Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arch Capital Group Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,626,320. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c13 · span 2735621–2735631 |
| 44 | Markel Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001096343-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Markel Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,124,065. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 566440–566451 |
| 45 | RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000913144-26-000060 | CEO total compensation as printed in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,951,841. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c7 · span 1829363–1829373 |
| 46 | CNA Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032500 | CEO total compensation as printed in CNA Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,619,149. Filing ↗machine: span 576701–576711 |
| 47 | American Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001140361-26-013118 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,148,296. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125009 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,486,571. Filing ↗machine: t68 · r4 · c7 · span 1352246–1352256 |
| 49 | SiriusPoint Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001174947-26-000480 | CEO total compensation as printed in SiriusPoint Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,824,137. Filing ↗machine: t194 · r1 · c8 · span 1029632–1029641 |
| 50 | AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS LTD (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001214816-26-000149 | CEO total compensation as printed in AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS LTD's own proxy. As printed: 9,642,025. Filing ↗machine: t201 · r4 · c7 · span 1076146–1076155 |
| 51 | Everest Group, Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001628280-26-024596 | CEO total compensation as printed in Everest Group, Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,952,500. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r4 · c17 · span 2079880–2079889 |
| 52 | RLI Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035213 | CEO total compensation as printed in RLI Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,691,732. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c18 · span 1221310–1221319 |
| 53 | Kinsale Capital Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001669162-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,423,891. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 299293–299302 |
| 54 | Selective Insurance Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-034953 | CEO total compensation as printed in Selective Insurance Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,858,564. Filing ↗machine: span 752843–752852 |
| 55 | Cincinnati Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000020286-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cincinnati Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,943,492. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r2 · c13 · span 164603–164612 |
| 56 | Bowhead Specialty Underwriters, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0002002473-26-000006 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bowhead Specialty Underwriters, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,309,280. Filing ↗machine: span 243043–243052 |
| 57 | Kemper Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000860748-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kemper Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,090,806. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r4 · c16 · span 924415–924424 |
| 58 | Section 10a, American International Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000005272-26-000039 | American International Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS LTD. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Everest Group, Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-024596 | Everest Group, Ltd. names AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS LTD in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, SiriusPoint Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001174947-26-000480 | SiriusPoint Ltd. names AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS LTD in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, The Travelers Companies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000086312-26-000103 | The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS LTD. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, American Financial Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013118 | American Financial Group, Inc. names AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS LTD in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Arch Capital Group Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000947484-26-000038 | Arch Capital Group Ltd. names AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS LTD in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Cincinnati Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000020286-26-000015 | Cincinnati Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS LTD. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-125009 | The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. names AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS LTD in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000913144-26-000060 | RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. names AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS LTD in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, RLI Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035213 | RLI Corp. names AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS LTD in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Kemper Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000860748-26-000030 | Kemper Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS LTD. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, CNA Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032500 | CNA Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS LTD. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, W.R. Berkley Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-170583 | W.R. Berkley Corporation names AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS LTD in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the AXIS CAPITAL HOLDINGS LTD Executive Compensation Report
$1,500