Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

MGIC INVESTMENT CORP (MTG)

CEO Timothy Mattke was paid $8,369,392 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 5.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 29th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000876437-26-000013 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$8,369,392 ↓
Timothy Mattke total, FY2025
29th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
52:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
99.11%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Timothy Mattke (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $8,369,392 (base salary $1,050,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000876437-26-000013, filed 2026-03-20]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

MTG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 19, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Timothy Mattke$1,050,000$0$4,881,783$0$2,236,238$180,371$21,000$8,369,392
Chief Executive Officer
Salvatore Miosi758,00001,952,74201,245,356202,77031,1364,190,004
President and Chief Operating Officer
Nathaniel Colson600,00001,394,8020730,20015,14721,0002,761,149
EVP, Chief Financial Officer
Paula Maggio636,0000976,3710774,01216,03121,0002,423,414
EVP and General Counsel

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Timothy Mattke$8,369,392$8,829,712$7,984,013↓ −460,320
Salvatore Miosi4,190,0044,305,6514,251,290↓ −115,647
Nathaniel Colson2,761,1492,947,2712,566,731↓ −186,122
Paula Maggio2,423,4142,590,6062,427,612↓ −167,192

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read MGIC INVESTMENT CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MTG reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the MGIC INVESTMENT CORP Peer Teardown Report

$8,369,392 Timothy Mattke total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 2, 2026 · Source: 0000876437-26-000013 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for MTG

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
MTGon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order MTG

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against MTG
13 companies name MTG as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses MTG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MTG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the MGIC INVESTMENT CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Paula MaggioGeneral Counsel$2,423,414
Nathaniel ColsonCFO$2,761,149
Salvatore MiosiPresident$4,190,004
Timothy MattkeCEO$8,369,392
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Analisa M. AllenFormer director (through FY2025)$250,841
C. Edward ChaplinIndependent Director$285,841
Curt S. CulverChair of the Board$365,841
Daniel A. ArrigoniFormer director (through FY2025)$190,000
Daniela A. O'Leary-GillIndependent Director$64,278
Jay C. HartzellIndependent Director$267,091
Jodeen A. KozlakLead Independent Director$305,841
Mark M. ZandiIndependent Director$268,341
Martin P. KleinIndependent Director$62,349
Michael E. LehmanFormer director (through FY2025)$203,750
Michael L. ThompsonIndependent Director$250,841
Sheryl L. SculleyIndependent Director$260,841
Teresita M. LowmanIndependent Director$277,091
Timothy A. HoltFormer director (through FY2025)$193,750
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Salvatore MiosiPresident & COO2026-04-01D10,931$26$286,982CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy J. MattkeDirector2026-04-02D139,202263,687,879CommonForm 4 ↗
Curt S. CulverDirector2026-05-15D311,511——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jay C. HartzellDirector2026-05-21A200.68——CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheryl L. SculleyDirector2026-05-21A111.87——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark M. ZandiDirector2026-05-21A29.08——CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Edward ChaplinDirector2026-05-21A149.7——CommonForm 4 ↗
Teresita M. LowmanDirector2026-05-21A194.5——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael L. ThompsonDirector2026-05-21A29.08——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jay C. HartzellDirector2026-05-21A111.87——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Edward ChaplinDirector2026-05-21A283.79——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin P. KleinDirector2026-05-21A36.7——CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniela A. O'Leary-GillDirector2026-05-21A29.08——CommonForm 4 ↗
Curt S. CulverDirector2026-05-21A29.08——CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheryl L. SculleyDirector2026-05-21A134.28——CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark M. ZandiDirector2026-05-21A275.61——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula MaggioEVP and General Counsel2026-05-29D20,93726534,940CommonForm 4 ↗
Salvatore MiosiPresident & COO2026-06-08D30,00025761,400CommonForm 4 ↗
Nathaniel ColsonOfficer EVP, CFO & CRO2026-06-25D20,00027542,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Salvatore MiosiPresident & COO2026-07-01D30,00028846,900CommonForm 4 ↗
Salvatore MiosiPresident & COO2026-08-03D30,00030891,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy J. MattkeDirector2026-08-05D137,113314,184,277CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula MaggioEVP and General Counsel2026-08-07D20,00030606,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark M. ZandiDirector2026-08-20A28.26——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael L. ThompsonDirector2026-08-20A28.26——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jay C. HartzellDirector2026-08-20A108.72——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheryl L. SculleyDirector2026-08-20A108.72——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheryl L. SculleyDirector2026-08-20A130.5——CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin P. KleinDirector2026-08-20A35.67——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jay C. HartzellDirector2026-08-20A195.03——CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Edward ChaplinDirector2026-08-20A145.48——CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark M. ZandiDirector2026-08-20A267.85——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniela A. O'Leary-GillDirector2026-08-20A28.26——CommonForm 4 ↗
Teresita M. LowmanDirector2026-08-20A189.02——CommonForm 4 ↗
Curt S. CulverDirector2026-08-20A28.26——CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Edward ChaplinDirector2026-08-20A275.8——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Salvatore MiosiPresident & COO2026-09-01D30,00031921,900CommonForm 4 ↗
Nathaniel ColsonOfficer EVP, CFO & CRO2026-09-24D20,00029589,600CommonForm 4 ↗
Salvatore MiosiPresident & COO2026-10-01D30,00026781,800CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy J. MattkeDirector2026-10-01D137,114263,597,186CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Nathaniel ColsonPSU2025-02-058,81735,267—70,534$836,886
Timothy MattkeRSU2025-02-05——82,289—1,952,718
Nathaniel ColsonRSU2025-02-05——23,511—557,916
Timothy MattkePSU2025-02-0530,858123,433—246,8662,929,065
Salvatore MiosiPSU2025-02-0512,34449,374—98,7481,171,645
Paula MaggioRSU2025-02-05——16,458—390,548
Salvatore MiosiRSU2025-02-05——32,916—781,097
Paula MaggioPSU2025-02-056,17224,687—49,374585,823
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Nathaniel Colson$557,916$836,886$060.0%
Timothy Mattke1,952,7182,929,065060.0%
Salvatore Miosi781,0971,171,645060.0%
Paula Maggio390,548585,823060.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Timothy MattkeRSU82,289—$2,404,485
Paula MaggioPSU214,629—6,271,459
Nathaniel ColsonPSU293,571—8,578,145
Nathaniel ColsonRSU23,511—686,991
Paula MaggioRSU16,458—480,903
Timothy MattkePSU1,040,534—30,404,403
Salvatore MiosiPSU429,257—12,542,890
Salvatore MiosiRSU32,916—961,806
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Target TDC within a range near the median level of our executives' Benchmarking Peer Group counterparts; Performance-based bonus and long-term equity award opportunities that may be earned above or below the target opportunity; and Service-based long-term equity awards that attract and retain talent.

CEO STI target (% of salary)175%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantNot named — referred to only as 'the Compensation Consultant' throughout the CD&A
Clawback policyDodd-Frank compliant clawback policy covering incentive-based compensation (cash bonuses and performance-vesting equity) and, at Committee discretion, service-based equity (time-vesting RSUs) for current and former executive officers. Triggered by accounting restatement due to material non-compliance with financial reporting requirements. Applies to compensation received on or after October 2, 2023. Pre-existing policy continues to apply to compensation received prior to that date.
Anti-hedgingDirectors, NEOs, all other officers, certain employees with access to material nonpublic information, and their family members and controlled entities are prohibited from entering into hedging transactions designed to hedge or offset a decrease in the value of Company Securities or vested/unvested RSUs. Prohibited transactions include forward sale contracts, equity swaps, credit default swaps, exchange-traded put or call options, and other derivatives referencing Company securities.
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-23185,074,8141,662,530288,06399.11%Passed
20252025-04-24216,768,9041,663,435229,85599.24%Passed
20242024-04-25241,173,8431,829,038207,61199.25%Passed
20232023-04-27243,631,3944,242,357287,83398.29%Passed
20222022-04-28249,866,1153,722,936313,67698.53%Passed
20212021-04-29250,795,20310,046,026455,50296.15%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2399.11%a
20252025-04-2499.24%b
20242024-04-2599.25%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)52 : 1
CEO total compensation$8,401,984
Median employee compensation$163,151
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Curt S. CulverNot independent · Board Chair · Executive$250,000$115,841$0$0$0$365,841
Jodeen A. KozlakIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Executive · MDNG (Chair) · Securities Investment · Not standing for re-election190,000115,841000305,841
C. Edward ChaplinIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Securities Investment170,000115,841000285,841
Teresita M. LowmanIndependent · Audit · Business Transformation & Technology (Chair)161,250115,841000277,091
Mark M. ZandiIndependent · MDNG · Risk Management (Chair)152,500115,841000268,341
Jay C. HartzellIndependent · Risk Management · Securities Investment (Chair)151,250115,841000267,091
Sheryl L. SculleyIndependent · Audit145,000115,841000260,841
Michael L. ThompsonIndependent · MDNG · Risk Management135,000115,841000250,841
Analisa M. AllenIndependent · Departed during FY135,000115,841000250,841
Michael E. LehmanIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY78,750125,000000203,750
Timothy A. HoltIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY68,750125,000000193,750
Daniel A. ArrigoniIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY65,000125,000000190,000
Daniela A. O'Leary-GillIndependent · Audit · Business Transformation & Technology · Partial-year service · Newly elected27,97636,30200064,278
Martin P. KleinIndependent · Risk Management · Securities Investment · Partial-year service · Newly elected26,04736,30200062,349
Timothy J. MattkeEmployee director · Executive (Chair) · Partial-year service000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$125,000
Annual equity retainer$125,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)40,000 / 35,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline$625,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,756,523
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,490,173
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,246,696

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies MGIC INVESTMENT CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including MGIC INVESTMENT CORP.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Walker and Dunlop, Inc.2025William Walker$1,000,000$13,170,931$0$1,324,821$15,500,252
2Arch Capital Group Ltd.2025Nicolas Papadopoulo1,300,0005,520,5061,820,1865,200,00014,626,320
3Assured Guaranty Ltd.2025Dominic Frederico1,250,0009,413,23102,510,95513,841,716
4PennyMac Financial Services Inc.2025David Spector1,483,3335,437,4442,025,6873,608,25012,660,536
5Fidelity National Financial Inc.2025Michael Nolan1,083,8465,960,00704,400,00011,646,893
6Radian Group Inc.2025Richard Thornberry1,000,0007,085,347—3,120,00011,318,967
7NMI Holdings Inc.2025Adam Pollitzer975,0006,337,45002,839,20010,209,615
8Genworth Financial Inc.2025Thomas McInerney1,040,3855,679,76202,982,00010,077,378
9Essent Group Ltd.2025Mark Casale1,000,0005,124,64403,062,50010,039,676
10Enact Holdings2025Rohit Gupta1,000,0005,869,86702,610,0009,874,055
11MGIC INVESTMENT CORP2025Timothy Mattke1,050,0004,881,78302,236,2388,369,392
12First American Financial Corp.2025Mark Seaton907,8274,800,87002,556,0008,281,947
13Stewart Info Services Corp.2025Frederick Eppinger1,100,0004,399,91002,206,1747,865,929
14Flagstar Bancorp Inc.2025Joseph Otting1,250,0003,000,00003,375,0007,655,500
15Onity Group2025Glen Messina1,000,0004,473,18202,070,4647,554,146

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
MGIC INVESTMENT CORPnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoNot named — referred to only as 'the Compensation Consultant' throughout the CD&A
Arch Capital Group Ltd.200%not disclosedNoPay Governance
Assured Guaranty Ltd.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR relative to Russell Midcap Index - Financials 55th percentileFW Cook
Enact Holdings149%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoFW Cook
Essent Group Ltd.306%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoKorn Ferry
Fidelity National Financial Inc.200%PSU 100NoStrategic Compensation Group LLC (SCG)
First American Financial Corp.142%not disclosedNoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Flagstar Bancorp Inc.150%RSU 100not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Genworth Financial Inc.142%PSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
NMI Holdings Inc.166.4%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoSemler Brossy
Onity Groupnot disclosednot disclosedYes — TSR relative to its peer groupWTW
PennyMac Financial Services Inc.84.9%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoPearl Meyer
Radian Group Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR during the performance period compares to the average TSR of our peer groupWillis Towers Watson
Stewart Info Services Corp.114.6%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMercer (US) LLC
Walker and Dunlop, Inc.132%not disclosedNoPay Governance

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at MGIC INVESTMENT CORP in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Timothy Mattke (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at MGIC INVESTMENT CORP in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $8,369,392.
How does MGIC INVESTMENT CORP's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Timothy Mattke's total compensation ranked at the 29th percentile of MGIC INVESTMENT CORP's disclosed peer group.
What is MGIC INVESTMENT CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, MGIC INVESTMENT CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 52:1.
How did shareholders vote on MGIC INVESTMENT CORP's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 99.11% of shareholders supported MGIC INVESTMENT CORP's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does MGIC INVESTMENT CORP spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, MGIC INVESTMENT CORP reported total board compensation of $3,246,696 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Timothy MattkeDEF 14A2026-03-200000876437-26-000013Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025” · page 53. As printed: 8,369,392. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 727151–727160
2Section 01, Salvatore MiosiDEF 14A2026-03-200000876437-26-000013Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025” · page 53. As printed: 4,190,004. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c24 · span 743437–743446
3Section 01, Nathaniel ColsonDEF 14A2026-03-200000876437-26-000013Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025” · page 53. As printed: 2,761,149. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 735315–735324
4Section 01, Paula MaggioDEF 14A2026-03-200000876437-26-000013Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025” · page 53. As printed: 2,423,414. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c24 · span 751608–751617
5Section 03, Nathaniel Colson PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000876437-26-000013Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 799839–799846
6Section 03, Timothy Mattke RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000876437-26-000013Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 794619–794628
7Section 03, Nathaniel Colson RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000876437-26-000013Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 801911–801918
8Section 03, Timothy Mattke PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000876437-26-000013Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 792545–792554
9Section 03, Salvatore Miosi PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000876437-26-000013Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 807131–807140
10Section 03, Paula Maggio RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000876437-26-000013Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 816907–816914
11Section 03, Salvatore Miosi RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000876437-26-000013Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 809205–809212
12Section 03, Paula Maggio PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000876437-26-000013Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 814419–814426
13Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-200000876437-26-000013Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 52 : 1. Filing ↗
14Section 08, Curt S. CulverDEF 14A2026-03-200000876437-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,841. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r5 · c8 · span 435997–436004
15Section 08, Jodeen A. KozlakDEF 14A2026-03-200000876437-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,841. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r9 · c8 · span 442566–442573
16Section 08, C. Edward ChaplinDEF 14A2026-03-200000876437-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,841. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r4 · c8 · span 434449–434456
17Section 08, Teresita M. LowmanDEF 14A2026-03-200000876437-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,091. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r11 · c8 · span 445867–445874
18Section 08, Mark M. ZandiDEF 14A2026-03-200000876437-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 268,341. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r15 · c8 · span 452382–452389
19Section 08, Jay C. HartzellDEF 14A2026-03-200000876437-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,091. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r6 · c8 · span 437546–437553
20Section 08, Sheryl L. SculleyDEF 14A2026-03-200000876437-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,841. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r13 · c8 · span 448983–448990
21Section 08, Michael L. ThompsonDEF 14A2026-03-200000876437-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,841. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r14 · c8 · span 450547–450554
22Section 08, Analisa M. AllenDEF 14A2026-03-200000876437-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,841. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r2 · c11 · span 431161–431168
23Section 08, Michael E. LehmanDEF 14A2026-03-200000876437-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 203,750. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r10 · c8 · span 444304–444311
24Section 08, Timothy A. HoltDEF 14A2026-03-200000876437-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 193,750. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r7 · c8 · span 439282–439289
25Section 08, Daniel A. ArrigoniDEF 14A2026-03-200000876437-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,000. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r3 · c8 · span 432898–432905
26Section 08, Daniela A. O'Leary-GillDEF 14A2026-03-200000876437-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 64,278. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r12 · c8 · span 447433–447439
27Section 08, Martin P. KleinDEF 14A2026-03-200000876437-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 62,349. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r8 · c8 · span 440829–440835
28Section 08, Timothy J. MattkeDEF 14A2026-03-200000876437-26-000013Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Salvatore Miosi 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001687897-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Timothy J. Mattke 2026-04-02Form 42026-04-030001465105-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Curt S. Culver 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001041958-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Jay C. Hartzell 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001792128-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Sheryl L. Sculley 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001792125-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Mark M. Zandi 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001496995-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, C. Edward Chaplin 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001237570-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Teresita M. Lowman 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001814953-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Michael L. Thompson 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001296630-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Jay C. Hartzell 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001792128-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, C. Edward Chaplin 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001237570-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Martin P. Klein 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001518052-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Daniela A. O'Leary-Gill 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001979293-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Curt S. Culver 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001041958-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Sheryl L. Sculley 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001792125-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Mark M. Zandi 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-220001496995-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Paula Maggio 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-010001293826-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Salvatore Miosi 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-090001687897-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Nathaniel Colson 2026-06-25Form 42026-06-260001783337-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Salvatore Miosi 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001687897-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Salvatore Miosi 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001687897-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Timothy J. Mattke 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-060001465105-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Paula Maggio 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-100001293826-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Mark M. Zandi 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001496995-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Michael L. Thompson 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001296630-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Jay C. Hartzell 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001792128-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Sheryl L. Sculley 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001792125-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Sheryl L. Sculley 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001792125-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Martin P. Klein 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001518052-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Jay C. Hartzell 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001792128-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, C. Edward Chaplin 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001237570-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Mark M. Zandi 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001496995-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Daniela A. O'Leary-Gill 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001979293-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Teresita M. Lowman 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001814953-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Curt S. Culver 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001041958-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, C. Edward Chaplin 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001237570-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Salvatore Miosi 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020001687897-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Nathaniel Colson 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-250001783337-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Salvatore Miosi 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001687897-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Timothy J. Mattke 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001465105-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-230000876437-26-000016Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.11% (votes for as printed: 185,074,814). Filing ↗
70Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-250000876437-25-000068Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.24% (votes for as printed: 216,768,904). Filing ↗
71Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-260000876437-24-000060Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.25% (votes for as printed: 241,173,843). Filing ↗
72Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
73Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
74Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,756,523 + equity 1,490,173 + all other 0 = 3,246,696, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,246,696
75Walker and Dunlop, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038515CEO total compensation as printed in Walker and Dunlop, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,500,252. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r6 · c14 · span 849398–849408
76Arch Capital Group Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240000947484-26-000038CEO total compensation as printed in Arch Capital Group Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,626,320. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c13 · span 2735621–2735631
77Assured Guaranty Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001273813-26-000028CEO total compensation as printed in Assured Guaranty Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,841,716. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 998629–998640
78PennyMac Financial Services Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-164086CEO total compensation as printed in PennyMac Financial Services Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,660,536. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c26 · span 1032650–1032660
79Fidelity National Financial Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001104659-26-051485CEO total compensation as printed in Fidelity National Financial Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,646,893. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 620811–620821
80Radian Group Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140155CEO total compensation as printed in Radian Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,318,967. Filing ↗
81NMI Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001547903-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in NMI Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,209,615. Filing ↗machine: t110 · r3 · c7 · span 892462–892472
82Genworth Financial Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001276520-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Genworth Financial Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,077,378. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2626271–2626281
83Essent Group Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035242CEO total compensation as printed in Essent Group Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,039,676. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c53 · span 990390–990400
84Enact Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001823529-26-000098CEO total compensation as printed in Enact Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 9,874,055. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 794504–794513
85MGIC INVESTMENT CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200000876437-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in MGIC INVESTMENT CORP's own proxy. As printed: 8,369,392. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 727151–727160
86First American Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001193125-26-130349CEO total compensation as printed in First American Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,281,947. Filing ↗machine: span 1481750–1481759
87Stewart Info Services Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001104659-26-034511CEO total compensation as printed in Stewart Info Services Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,865,929. Filing ↗machine: span 772754–772763
88Flagstar Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300000910073-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in Flagstar Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,655,500. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1150651–1150660
89Onity Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-140001493152-26-016598CEO total compensation as printed in Onity Group's own proxy. As printed: 7,554,146. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c31 · span 1042848–1042857
90Section 10a, Flagstar Bancorp Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000910073-26-000039Flagstar Bancorp Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MGIC INVESTMENT CORP. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Essent Group Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-035242Essent Group Ltd. names MGIC INVESTMENT CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Arch Capital Group Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000947484-26-000038Arch Capital Group Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MGIC INVESTMENT CORP. Filing ↗
93Section 10a, First American Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-130349First American Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MGIC INVESTMENT CORP. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Fidelity National Financial Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-051485Fidelity National Financial Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MGIC INVESTMENT CORP. Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Onity Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0001641172-25-004690Onity Group names MGIC INVESTMENT CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Enact Holdings reciprocityDEF 14A—0001823529-26-000098Enact Holdings names MGIC INVESTMENT CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Assured Guaranty Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001273813-26-000028Assured Guaranty Ltd. names MGIC INVESTMENT CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
98Section 10a, NMI Holdings Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001547903-26-000019NMI Holdings Inc. names MGIC INVESTMENT CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Radian Group Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-140155Radian Group Inc. names MGIC INVESTMENT CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Walker and Dunlop, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-038515Walker and Dunlop, Inc. names MGIC INVESTMENT CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Genworth Financial Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001276520-26-000019Genworth Financial Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MGIC INVESTMENT CORP. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Stewart Info Services Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-034511Stewart Info Services Corp. names MGIC INVESTMENT CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the MGIC INVESTMENT CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
MTG Peer Teardown Report