Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses MTG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MTG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Mattke | $1,050,000 | $0 | $4,881,783 | $0 | $2,236,238 | $180,371 | $21,000 | $8,369,392 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Salvatore Miosi | 758,000 | 0 | 1,952,742 | 0 | 1,245,356 | 202,770 | 31,136 | 4,190,004 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Nathaniel Colson | 600,000 | 0 | 1,394,802 | 0 | 730,200 | 15,147 | 21,000 | 2,761,149 |
| EVP, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Paula Maggio | 636,000 | 0 | 976,371 | 0 | 774,012 | 16,031 | 21,000 | 2,423,414 |
| EVP and General Counsel | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Mattke | $8,369,392 | $8,829,712 | $7,984,013 | −460,320 |
| Salvatore Miosi | 4,190,004 | 4,305,651 | 4,251,290 | −115,647 |
| Nathaniel Colson | 2,761,149 | 2,947,271 | 2,566,731 | −186,122 |
| Paula Maggio | 2,423,414 | 2,590,606 | 2,427,612 | −167,192 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salvatore Miosi | President & COO | 2026-04-01 | D | 10,931 | $26 | $286,982 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy J. Mattke | Director | 2026-04-02 | D | 139,202 | 26 | 3,687,879 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Curt S. Culver | Director | 2026-05-15 | D | 311,511 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay C. Hartzell | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 200.68 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sheryl L. Sculley | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 134.28 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark M. Zandi | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 29.08 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael L. Thompson | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 29.08 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniela A. O'Leary-Gill | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 29.08 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Curt S. Culver | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 29.08 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jay C. Hartzell | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 111.87 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Teresita M. Lowman | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 194.5 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| C. Edward Chaplin | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 149.7 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| C. Edward Chaplin | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 283.79 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark M. Zandi | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 275.61 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sheryl L. Sculley | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 111.87 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martin P. Klein | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 36.7 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paula Maggio | EVP and General Counsel | 2026-05-29 | D | 20,937 | 26 | 534,940 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Salvatore Miosi | President & COO | 2026-06-08 | D | 30,000 | 25 | 761,400 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nathaniel Colson | Officer EVP, CFO & CRO | 2026-06-25 | D | 20,000 | 27 | 542,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Salvatore Miosi | President & COO | 2026-07-01 | D | 30,000 | 28 | 846,900 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paula Maggio | RSU | 2025-01-27 | — | 16,458 | — | 390,548 | $390,548 |
| Salvatore Miosi | RSU | 2025-01-27 | — | 32,916 | — | 781,097 | 781,097 |
| Paula Maggio | RSU | 2025-01-27 | — | 6,172 | 49,374 | 24,687 | 585,823 |
| Salvatore Miosi | RSU | 2025-01-27 | — | 12,344 | 98,748 | 49,374 | 1,171,645 |
| Nathaniel Colson | PSU | 2025-01-27 | — | 300,000 | — | 600,000 | 1,200,000 |
| Timothy Mattke | PSU | 2025-01-27 | — | 918,750 | — | 1,837,500 | 3,675,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paula Maggio | $976,371 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Salvatore Miosi | 1,952,742 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Nathaniel Colson | 0 | 1,200,000 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Timothy Mattke | 0 | 3,675,000 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Mattke | RSU | 82,289 | — | $2,404,485 |
| Paula Maggio | PSU | 214,629 | — | 6,271,459 |
| Nathaniel Colson | PSU | 293,571 | — | 8,578,145 |
| Nathaniel Colson | RSU | 23,511 | — | 686,991 |
| Paula Maggio | RSU | 16,458 | — | 480,903 |
| Timothy Mattke | PSU | 1,040,534 | — | 30,404,403 |
| Salvatore Miosi | PSU | 429,257 | — | 12,542,890 |
| Salvatore Miosi | RSU | 32,916 | — | 961,806 |
Target TDC within a range near the median level of our executives' Benchmarking Peer Group counterparts; Performance-based bonus and long-term equity award opportunities that may be earned above or below the target opportunity; and Service-based long-term equity awards that attract and retain talent.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 175% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Not named — referred to only as 'the Compensation Consultant' throughout the CD&A |
| Clawback policy | Dodd-Frank compliant clawback policy covering incentive-based compensation (cash bonuses and performance-vesting equity) and, at Committee discretion, service-based equity (time-vesting RSUs) for current and former executive officers. Triggered by accounting restatement due to material non-compliance with financial reporting requirements. Applies to compensation received on or after October 2, 2023. Pre-existing policy continues to apply to compensation received prior to that date. |
| Anti-hedging | Directors, NEOs, all other officers, certain employees with access to material nonpublic information, and their family members and controlled entities are prohibited from entering into hedging transactions designed to hedge or offset a decrease in the value of Company Securities or vested/unvested RSUs. Prohibited transactions include forward sale contracts, equity swaps, credit default swaps, exchange-traded put or call options, and other derivatives referencing Company securities. |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-23 | 185,074,814 | 1,662,530 | 288,063 | 99.11% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-24 | 216,768,904 | 1,663,435 | 229,855 | 99.24% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-25 | 241,173,843 | 1,829,038 | 207,611 | 99.25% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-27 | 243,631,394 | 4,242,357 | 287,833 | 98.29% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-28 | 249,866,115 | 3,722,936 | 313,676 | 98.53% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-29 | 250,795,203 | 10,046,026 | 455,502 | 96.15% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-23 | 99.11%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-24 | 99.24%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-25 | 99.25%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 52 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,401,984 |
| Median employee compensation | $163,151 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curt S. CulverNot independent · Board Chair · Executive | $250,000 | $115,841 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $365,841 |
| Jodeen A. KozlakIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Executive · MDNG (Chair) · Securities Investment · Not standing for re-election | 190,000 | 115,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 305,841 |
| C. Edward ChaplinIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Securities Investment | 170,000 | 115,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 285,841 |
| Teresita M. LowmanIndependent · Audit · Business Transformation & Technology (Chair) | 161,250 | 115,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 277,091 |
| Mark M. ZandiIndependent · MDNG · Risk Management (Chair) | 152,500 | 115,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 268,341 |
| Jay C. HartzellIndependent · Risk Management · Securities Investment (Chair) | 151,250 | 115,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 267,091 |
| Sheryl L. SculleyIndependent · Audit | 145,000 | 115,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 260,841 |
| Michael L. ThompsonIndependent · MDNG · Risk Management | 135,000 | 115,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 250,841 |
| Analisa M. AllenIndependent · Departed during FY | 135,000 | 115,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 250,841 |
| Michael E. LehmanIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 78,750 | 125,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 203,750 |
| Timothy A. HoltIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 68,750 | 125,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 193,750 |
| Daniel A. ArrigoniIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 65,000 | 125,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 190,000 |
| Daniela A. O'Leary-GillIndependent · Audit · Business Transformation & Technology · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 27,976 | 36,302 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 64,278 |
| Martin P. KleinIndependent · Risk Management · Securities Investment · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 26,047 | 36,302 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62,349 |
| Timothy J. MattkeEmployee director · Executive (Chair) · Partial-year service | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $125,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 40,000 / 35,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $625,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,756,523 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,490,173 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,246,696 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies MGIC Investment Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including MGIC Investment Corp.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Walker and Dunlop, Inc. | 2025 | William Walker | $1,000,000 | $13,170,931 | $0 | $1,324,821 | $15,500,252 |
| 2 | Arch Capital Group Ltd. | 2025 | Nicolas Papadopoulo | 1,300,000 | 5,520,506 | 1,820,186 | 5,200,000 | 14,626,320 |
| 3 | Assured Guaranty Ltd. | 2025 | Dominic Frederico | 1,250,000 | 9,413,231 | 0 | 2,510,955 | 13,841,716 |
| 4 | PennyMac Financial Services Inc. | 2025 | David Spector | 1,483,333 | 5,437,444 | 2,025,687 | 3,608,250 | 12,660,536 |
| 5 | Fidelity National Financial Inc. | 2025 | Michael Nolan | 1,083,846 | 5,960,007 | 0 | 4,400,000 | 11,646,893 |
| 6 | Radian Group Inc. | 2025 | Richard Thornberry | 1,000,000 | 7,085,347 | — | 3,120,000 | 11,318,967 |
| 7 | NMI Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Adam Pollitzer | 975,000 | 6,337,450 | 0 | 2,839,200 | 10,209,615 |
| 8 | Genworth Financial Inc. | 2025 | Thomas McInerney | 1,040,385 | 5,679,762 | 0 | 2,982,000 | 10,077,378 |
| 9 | Essent Group Ltd. | 2025 | Mark Casale | 1,000,000 | 5,124,644 | 0 | 3,062,500 | 10,039,676 |
| 10 | Enact Holdings | 2025 | Rohit Gupta | 1,000,000 | 5,869,867 | 0 | 2,610,000 | 9,874,055 |
| 11 | MGIC Investment Corp | 2025 | Timothy Mattke | 1,050,000 | 4,881,783 | 0 | 2,236,238 | 8,369,392 |
| 12 | First American Financial Corp. | 2025 | Mark Seaton | 907,827 | 4,800,870 | 0 | 2,556,000 | 8,281,947 |
| 13 | Stewart Info Services Corp. | 2025 | Frederick Eppinger | 1,100,000 | 4,399,910 | 0 | 2,206,174 | 7,865,929 |
| 14 | Flagstar Bancorp Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Otting | 1,250,000 | 3,000,000 | 0 | 3,375,000 | 7,655,500 |
| 15 | Onity Group | 2025 | Glen Messina | 1,000,000 | 4,473,182 | 0 | 2,070,464 | 7,554,146 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MGIC Investment Corp | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Not named — referred to only as 'the Compensation Consultant' throughout the CD&A |
| Arch Capital Group Ltd. | 200% | PSU 55 · Options 25 · RSU 20 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Assured Guaranty Ltd. | 201% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR relative to Russell Midcap Index - Financials 55th percentile | FW Cook |
| Enact Holdings | 149% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | FW Cook |
| Essent Group Ltd. | 306% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Korn Ferry |
| Fidelity National Financial Inc. | 200% | PSU 100 | No | Strategic Compensation Group LLC (SCG) |
| First American Financial Corp. | 142% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Flagstar Bancorp Inc. | 150% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Genworth Financial Inc. | 142% | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| NMI Holdings Inc. | 166.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Onity Group | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — TSR relative to its peer group | WTW |
| PennyMac Financial Services Inc. | 84.9% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Radian Group Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Stewart Info Services Corp. | 114.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Mercer (US) LLC |
| Walker and Dunlop, Inc. | 132% | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Timothy Mattke | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000876437-26-000013 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025” · page 53. As printed: 8,369,392. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 727151–727160 |
| 2 | Section 01, Salvatore Miosi | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000876437-26-000013 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025” · page 53. As printed: 4,190,004. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c24 · span 743437–743446 |
| 3 | Section 01, Nathaniel Colson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000876437-26-000013 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025” · page 53. As printed: 2,761,149. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 735315–735324 |
| 4 | Section 01, Paula Maggio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000876437-26-000013 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025” · page 53. As printed: 2,423,414. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c24 · span 751608–751617 |
| 5 | Section 03, Paula Maggio RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000876437-26-000013 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r14 · c10 · span 816490–816496 |
| 6 | Section 03, Salvatore Miosi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000876437-26-000013 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r11 · c10 · span 808852–808858 |
| 7 | Section 03, Paula Maggio RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000876437-26-000013 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r13 · c11 · span 813998–814004 |
| 8 | Section 03, Salvatore Miosi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000876437-26-000013 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r10 · c11 · span 806710–806716 |
| 9 | Section 03, Nathaniel Colson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000876437-26-000013 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r6 · c4 · span 796143–796150 |
| 10 | Section 03, Timothy Mattke PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000876437-26-000013 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r3 · c8 · span 789554–789563 |
| 11 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000876437-26-000013 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 52 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Curt S. Culver | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000876437-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,841. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r5 · c8 · span 435997–436004 |
| 13 | Section 08, Jodeen A. Kozlak | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000876437-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,841. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r9 · c8 · span 442566–442573 |
| 14 | Section 08, C. Edward Chaplin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000876437-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,841. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r4 · c8 · span 434449–434456 |
| 15 | Section 08, Teresita M. Lowman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000876437-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,091. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r11 · c8 · span 445867–445874 |
| 16 | Section 08, Mark M. Zandi | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000876437-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 268,341. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r15 · c8 · span 452382–452389 |
| 17 | Section 08, Jay C. Hartzell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000876437-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,091. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r6 · c8 · span 437546–437553 |
| 18 | Section 08, Sheryl L. Sculley | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000876437-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,841. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r13 · c8 · span 448983–448990 |
| 19 | Section 08, Michael L. Thompson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000876437-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,841. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r14 · c8 · span 450547–450554 |
| 20 | Section 08, Analisa M. Allen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000876437-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,841. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r2 · c11 · span 431161–431168 |
| 21 | Section 08, Michael E. Lehman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000876437-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 203,750. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r10 · c8 · span 444304–444311 |
| 22 | Section 08, Timothy A. Holt | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000876437-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 193,750. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r7 · c8 · span 439282–439289 |
| 23 | Section 08, Daniel A. Arrigoni | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000876437-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,000. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r3 · c8 · span 432898–432905 |
| 24 | Section 08, Daniela A. O'Leary-Gill | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000876437-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 64,278. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r12 · c8 · span 447433–447439 |
| 25 | Section 08, Martin P. Klein | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000876437-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 62,349. Filing ↗machine: t45 · r8 · c8 · span 440829–440835 |
| 26 | Section 08, Timothy J. Mattke | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000876437-26-000013 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Salvatore Miosi 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001687897-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Timothy J. Mattke 2026-04-02 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001465105-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Curt S. Culver 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001041958-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Jay C. Hartzell 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001792128-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Sheryl L. Sculley 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001792125-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Mark M. Zandi 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001496995-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Michael L. Thompson 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001296630-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Daniela A. O'Leary-Gill 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001979293-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Curt S. Culver 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001041958-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Jay C. Hartzell 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001792128-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Teresita M. Lowman 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001814953-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, C. Edward Chaplin 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001237570-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, C. Edward Chaplin 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001237570-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Mark M. Zandi 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001496995-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Sheryl L. Sculley 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001792125-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Martin P. Klein 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001518052-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Paula Maggio 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001293826-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Salvatore Miosi 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001687897-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Nathaniel Colson 2026-06-25 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001783337-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Salvatore Miosi 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001687897-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-23 | 0000876437-26-000016 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.11% (votes for as printed: 185,074,814). Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-25 | 0000876437-25-000068 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.24% (votes for as printed: 216,768,904). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-26 | 0000876437-24-000060 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.25% (votes for as printed: 241,173,843). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 51 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 52 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,756,523 + equity 1,490,173 + all other 0 = 3,246,696, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,246,696 |
| 53 | Walker and Dunlop, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | CEO total compensation as printed in Walker and Dunlop, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,500,252. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r6 · c14 · span 849398–849408 |
| 54 | Arch Capital Group Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arch Capital Group Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,626,320. Filing ↗machine: t151 · r2 · c13 · span 2735621–2735631 |
| 55 | Assured Guaranty Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001273813-26-000028 | CEO total compensation as printed in Assured Guaranty Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,841,716. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 998629–998640 |
| 56 | PennyMac Financial Services Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-164086 | CEO total compensation as printed in PennyMac Financial Services Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,660,536. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c26 · span 1032650–1032660 |
| 57 | Fidelity National Financial Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051485 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fidelity National Financial Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,646,893. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 620811–620821 |
| 58 | Radian Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140155 | CEO total compensation as printed in Radian Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,318,967. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | NMI Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001547903-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in NMI Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,209,615. Filing ↗machine: t110 · r3 · c7 · span 892462–892472 |
| 60 | Genworth Financial Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001276520-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Genworth Financial Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,077,378. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2626271–2626281 |
| 61 | Essent Group Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035242 | CEO total compensation as printed in Essent Group Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,039,676. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c53 · span 990390–990400 |
| 62 | Enact Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001823529-26-000098 | CEO total compensation as printed in Enact Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 9,874,055. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 794504–794513 |
| 63 | MGIC Investment Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000876437-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in MGIC Investment Corp's own proxy. As printed: 8,369,392. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 727151–727160 |
| 64 | First American Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-130349 | CEO total compensation as printed in First American Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,281,947. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c36 · span 1481750–1481759 |
| 65 | Stewart Info Services Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034511 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stewart Info Services Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,865,929. Filing ↗machine: span 772754–772763 |
| 66 | Flagstar Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0000910073-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in Flagstar Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,655,500. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1150651–1150660 |
| 67 | Onity Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001493152-26-016598 | CEO total compensation as printed in Onity Group's own proxy. As printed: 7,554,146. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c31 · span 1042848–1042857 |
| 68 | Section 10a, Flagstar Bancorp Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000910073-26-000039 | Flagstar Bancorp Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MGIC Investment Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Stewart Info Services Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-034511 | Stewart Info Services Corp. names MGIC Investment Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Essent Group Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035242 | Essent Group Ltd. names MGIC Investment Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Arch Capital Group Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000947484-26-000038 | Arch Capital Group Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MGIC Investment Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, First American Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-130349 | First American Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MGIC Investment Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, NMI Holdings Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001547903-26-000019 | NMI Holdings Inc. names MGIC Investment Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Walker and Dunlop, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038515 | Walker and Dunlop, Inc. names MGIC Investment Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Radian Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140155 | Radian Group Inc. names MGIC Investment Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Fidelity National Financial Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-051485 | Fidelity National Financial Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MGIC Investment Corp. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Enact Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001823529-26-000098 | Enact Holdings names MGIC Investment Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Assured Guaranty Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001273813-26-000028 | Assured Guaranty Ltd. names MGIC Investment Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Genworth Financial Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001276520-26-000019 | Genworth Financial Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MGIC Investment Corp. Filing ↗ |