CEO Rohit Gupta was paid $9,874,055 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 0.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 38th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001823529-26-000098 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$9,874,055 ↓ Rohit Gupta total, FY2025 | 38th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 61:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99.61% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
ACT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 22, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rohit Gupta | $1,000,000 | $0 | $5,869,867 | $0 | $2,610,000 | $58,950 | $335,238 | $9,874,055 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Hardin Dean Mitchell | 525,000 | 0 | 1,222,912 | 0 | 783,000 | 0 | 142,527 | 2,673,439 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Evan Stolove | 450,000 | 0 | 489,191 | 0 | 470,000 | 0 | 86,425 | 1,495,616 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel, and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Michael Derstine | 425,000 | 0 | 489,191 | 0 | 475,000 | 0 | 97,163 | 1,486,354 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Risk Officer | ||||||||
| Brian Gould | 350,000 | 0 | 391,353 | 0 | 268,000 | 0 | 87,948 | 1,097,301 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operations Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rohit Gupta | $9,874,055 | $9,960,723 | $8,084,993 | ↓ −86,668 |
| Hardin Dean Mitchell | 2,673,439 | 2,806,508 | 2,618,764 | ↓ −133,069 |
| Evan Stolove | 1,495,616 | 1,647,429 | 1,653,546 | ↓ −151,813 |
| Michael Derstine | 1,486,354 | 1,537,121 | 1,276,084 | ↓ −50,767 |
| Brian Gould | 1,097,301 | 1,181,238 | 1,207,644 | ↓ −83,937 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Enact Holdings, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ACT reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Enact Holdings, Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$9,874,055 Rohit Gupta total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of May 15, 2026 · Source: 0001823529-26-000098 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for ACT
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order ACT
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name ACT as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the Enact Holdings, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Hardin Dean Mitchell | CFO | $2,673,439 |
| Brian Gould | COO | $1,097,301 |
| Rohit Gupta | CEO | $9,874,055 |
| Michael Derstine | Executive | $1,486,354 |
| Evan Stolove | General Counsel | $1,495,616 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Anne G. Waleski | Former director (through FY2025) | $63,777 |
| Debra W. Still | Independent Director | $312,500 |
| Dominic J. Addesso | Chair of the Board | $488,500 |
| Gregory Upton | Director | — |
| H. Elizabeth Mitchell | Independent Director | $326,741 |
| John D. Fisk | Independent Director | $311,250 |
| Michael A. Bless | Independent Director | $307,500 |
| Robert P. Restrepo Jr | Independent Director | $297,500 |
| Sheila Hooda | Independent Director | $312,500 |
| Thomas J. McInerney | Director | — |
| Westley V. Thompson | Independent Director | $287,500 |
Equity transactions since the proxy statement are temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dean Mitchell | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 14,859 | — | $489,158 |
| Michael Derstine | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 5,944 | — | 195,676 |
| Evan Stolove | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 5,944 | — | 195,676 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dean Mitchell | $489,158 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Michael Derstine | 195,676 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Evan Stolove | 195,676 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evan Stolove | PSU | 18,238 | — | $722,954 |
| Brian Gould | PSU | 14,592 | — | 578,427 |
| Rohit Gupta | PSU | 337,788 | — | 13,389,916 |
| Mitchell | PSU | 45,588 | — | 1,807,108 |
| Michael Derstine | PSU | 17,952 | — | 711,617 |
| Evan Stolove | RSU | 3,170 | — | 125,659 |
| Mitchell | PSU | 56,304 | — | 2,231,891 |
| Evan Stolove | PSU | 19,072 | — | 756,014 |
| Rohit Gupta | PSU | 273,484 | — | 10,840,906 |
| Brian Gould | RSU | 4,006 | — | 158,798 |
| Rohit Gupta | PSU | 190,594 | — | 7,555,146 |
| Rohit Gupta | RSU | 45,583 | — | 1,806,910 |
| Michael Derstine | RSU | 2,981 | — | 118,167 |
| Mitchell | PSU | 42,616 | — | 1,689,298 |
| Michael Derstine | PSU | 18,238 | — | 722,954 |
| Evan Stolove | RSU | 5,006 | — | 198,438 |
| Rohit Gupta | RSU | 37,533 | — | 1,487,808 |
| Rohit Gupta | RSU | 31,762 | — | 1,259,046 |
| Evan Stolove | PSU | 22,528 | — | 893,010 |
| Michael Derstine | PSU | 22,528 | — | 893,010 |
| Brian Gould | PSU | 18,022 | — | 714,392 |
| Brian Gould | PSU | 15,710 | — | 622,744 |
| Mitchell | RSU | 15,196 | — | 602,369 |
| Michael Derstine | RSU | 6,080 | — | 241,011 |
| Mitchell | RSU | 12,512 | — | 495,976 |
| Brian Gould | RSU | 2,609 | — | 103,421 |
| Mitchell | RSU | 7,095 | — | 281,246 |
| Evan Stolove | RSU | 6,080 | — | 241,011 |
| Michael Derstine | RSU | 5,006 | — | 198,438 |
| Brian Gould | RSU | 4,864 | — | 192,809 |
Enact's compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and motivate executives of superior ability who are dedicated to the long-term interests of stockholders, with a focus on performance-based pay aligned with stockholder interests across multiple timeframes.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 175% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 137,729,223 | 538,585 | 7,447 | 99.61% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 145,107,452 | 1,428,827 | 96,441 | 98.96% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 152,266,974 | 1,109,683 | 69,308 | 99.23% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-12 | 160,912,094 | 401,668 | 12,851 | 99.74% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-12 | 158,923,426 | 3,238,030 | 6,061 | 98% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 99.61%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 98.96%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 99.23%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes "against" the advisory vote to approve NEO compensation, and the proposal to ratify the selection of KPMG as our independent registered public accounting firm for 2026.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes "against" the advisory vote to approve NEO compensation, and the proposal to ratify the selection of KPMG as our independent registered public accounting firm for 2025.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes "against" the advisory vote to approve NEO compensation, the proposal to ratify the selection of KPMG as our independent registered public accounting firm for 2024, and the proposal to amend the Corporation's Certificate of Incorporation to adopt provisions limiting the liability of certain officers as permitted under Delaware law.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 61 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $9,874,055 |
| Median employee compensation | $161,788 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominic J. AddessoIndependent · Board Chair · Independent Capital Committee | $197,500 | $290,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,000 | $488,500 |
| H. Elizabeth MitchellIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 118,532 | 198,209 | 0 | 0 | 10,000 | 326,741 |
| Debra W. StillIndependent · Compensation · Independent Capital | 142,500 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 312,500 |
| Sheila HoodaIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 137,500 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | 5,000 | 312,500 |
| John D. FiskIndependent · Independent Capital · Risk | 141,250 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 311,250 |
| Michael A. BlessIndependent · Independent Capital Committee · Risk | 137,500 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 307,500 |
| Robert P. Restrepo JrIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Audit and Nominating and Corporate Governance | 117,500 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | 10,000 | 297,500 |
| Westley V. ThompsonIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 117,500 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 287,500 |
| Anne G. WaleskiIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 53,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,000 | 63,777 |
| Rohit GuptaEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Gregory UptonEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas J. McInerneyEmployee director · Compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $80,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $120,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 35,000 / 25,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $500,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,163,559 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,508,209 |
| All other compensation | $36,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,707,768 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Enact Holdings, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Enact Holdings, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Enact Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Rohit Gupta | $1,000,000 | $5,869,867 | $0 | $2,610,000 | $9,874,055 |
| — | MGIC Investment Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Radian Group, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Essent Group Ltd. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Stewart Information Services Corp. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Walker & Dunlop, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Assured Guaranty Ltd. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | RLI Corp. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | NMI Holdings, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Axos Financial, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | First American Financial Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | PennyMac Financial Services | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Old Republic International | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Arch Capital Group Ltd. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enact Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Arch Capital Group Ltd. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Assured Guaranty Ltd. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Axos Financial, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Essent Group Ltd. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| First American Financial Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| MGIC Investment Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| NMI Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Old Republic International | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| PennyMac Financial Services | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Radian Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| RLI Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Stewart Information Services Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Walker & Dunlop, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Rohit Gupta | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001823529-26-000098 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 9,874,055. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 794504–794513 |
| 2 | Section 01, Hardin Dean Mitchell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001823529-26-000098 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 2,673,439. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 804492–804501 |
| 3 | Section 01, Evan Stolove | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001823529-26-000098 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 1,495,616. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c24 · span 813906–813915 |
| 4 | Section 01, Michael Derstine | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001823529-26-000098 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 1,486,354. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c24 · span 823578–823587 |
| 5 | Section 01, Brian Gould | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001823529-26-000098 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 1,097,301. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c24 · span 833279–833288 |
| 6 | Section 03, Dean Mitchell RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001823529-26-000098 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r7 · c12 · span 892442–892449 |
| 7 | Section 03, Michael Derstine RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001823529-26-000098 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r13 · c12 · span 909073–909080 |
| 8 | Section 03, Evan Stolove RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001823529-26-000098 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r10 · c12 · span 900908–900915 |
| 9 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001823529-26-000098 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 61 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Dominic J. Addesso | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001823529-26-000098 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 488,500. Filing ↗machine: span 567965–568232 |
| 11 | Section 08, H. Elizabeth Mitchell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001823529-26-000098 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 326,741. Filing ↗machine: span 575569–575839 |
| 12 | Section 08, Debra W. Still | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001823529-26-000098 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,500. Filing ↗machine: span 579381–579651 |
| 13 | Section 08, Sheila Hooda | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001823529-26-000098 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,500. Filing ↗machine: span 573661–573931 |
| 14 | Section 08, John D. Fisk | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001823529-26-000098 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 311,250. Filing ↗machine: span 571763–572033 |
| 15 | Section 08, Michael A. Bless | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001823529-26-000098 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 307,500. Filing ↗machine: span 569863–570133 |
| 16 | Section 08, Robert P. Restrepo Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001823529-26-000098 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 297,500. Filing ↗machine: span 577478–577748 |
| 17 | Section 08, Westley V. Thompson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001823529-26-000098 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 287,500. Filing ↗machine: span 581288–581558 |
| 18 | Section 08, Anne G. Waleski | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001823529-26-000098 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 63,777. Filing ↗machine: span 583618–583922 |
| 19 | Section 08, Rohit Gupta | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001823529-26-000098 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Gregory Upton | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001823529-26-000098 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, Thomas J. McInerney | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001823529-26-000098 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-15 | 0001823529-26-000127 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.61% (votes for as printed: 137,729,223). Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-19 | 0001823529-25-000146 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.96% (votes for as printed: 145,107,452). Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-20 | 0001823529-24-000124 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.23% (votes for as printed: 152,266,974). Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 26 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 27 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,163,559 + equity 1,508,209 + all other 36,000 = 2,707,768, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,707,768 |
| 28 | Enact Holdings, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001823529-26-000098 | CEO total compensation as printed in Enact Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,874,055. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 794504–794513 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Enact Holdings, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500