Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ESNT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ESNT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Casale | $1,000,000 | $0 | $5,124,644 | $0 | $3,062,500 | $0 | $852,532 | $10,039,676 |
| Chairman of the Board of Directors, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Christopher Curran | 650,000 | 0 | 1,173,598 | 0 | 975,000 | 0 | 159,853 | 2,958,451 |
| President, Essent Guaranty, Inc. | ||||||||
| Mary Gibbons | 500,000 | 0 | 902,808 | 0 | 825,000 | 0 | 166,659 | 2,394,467 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Assistant Secretary | ||||||||
| Vijay Bhasin | 450,000 | 0 | 812,507 | 0 | 562,500 | 0 | 112,875 | 1,937,882 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Risk Officer | ||||||||
| David Weinstock | 400,000 | 0 | 541,717 | 0 | 600,000 | 0 | 117,993 | 1,659,710 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Casale | $10,039,676 | $9,783,714 | $8,886,452 | +255,962 |
| Christopher Curran | 2,958,451 | 2,973,952 | 2,891,584 | −15,501 |
| Mary Gibbons | 2,394,467 | 2,442,086 | 2,310,363 | −47,619 |
| Vijay Bhasin | 1,937,882 | 1,959,362 | 1,967,034 | −21,480 |
| David Weinstock | 1,659,710 | 1,586,646 | 2,577,803 | +73,064 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Weinstock | SVP and CFO | 2026-04-01 | D | 3,765 | $58 | $219,311 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-04-01 | — | 527 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| David Weinstock | SVP and CFO | 2026-04-01 | D | 8,333 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Weinstock | SVP and CFO | 2026-04-01 | A | 527 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Weinstock | SVP and CFO | 2026-04-01 | A | 8,333 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Gibbons | SVP and Chief Legal Officer | 2026-04-17 | D | 7,628 | 63 | 480,640 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Gibbons | SVP and Chief Legal Officer | 2026-04-17 | D | 872 | 63 | 54,936 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Casale | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 13,064 | 65 | 849,813 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Gibbons | SVP and Chief Legal Officer | 2026-04-28 | D | 4,250 | 65 | 276,293 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aditya Dutt | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,443 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aditya Dutt | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 2,569 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela L. Heise | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 2,569 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-06 | — | 448 | — | — | 8 insiders, 8 accrual rows | ||
| April Joyce Galda | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,569 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| April Joyce Galda | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,443 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Spiegel | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 2,569 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Henna Karna | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 56 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David C. Benson | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,443 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Spiegel | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 56 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Spiegel | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,443 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas J. Pauls | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 56 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas J. Pauls | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 2,569 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roy J. Kasmar | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,443 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aditya Dutt | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,569 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David C. Benson | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 2,569 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roy J. Kasmar | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,569 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roy J. Kasmar | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 56 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roy J. Kasmar | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 2,569 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aditya Dutt | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 56 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela L. Heise | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,569 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela L. Heise | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,443 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| April Joyce Galda | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 56 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| April Joyce Galda | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 2,569 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Henna Karna | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 2,569 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David C. Benson | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 56 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Spiegel | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,569 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas J. Pauls | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,443 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela L. Heise | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 56 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Henna Karna | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,443 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Henna Karna | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,569 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David C. Benson | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,569 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas J. Pauls | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,569 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martin P. Connor | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 2,443 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-10 | — | 1,856 | — | — | 12 insiders, 12 accrual rows | ||
| Mark Casale | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 3,129 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Weinstock | SVP and CFO | 2026-06-10 | D | 5,500 | 64 | 349,305 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Casale | Director | 2026-06-30 | D | 3,763 | 65 | 244,633 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Casale | Director | 2026-07-06 | D | 1,245 | 65 | 81,025 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Casale | Director | 2026-07-06 | D | 29,329 | 65 | 1,916,650 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Casale | Director | 2026-07-13 | D | 23,900 | 65 | 1,555,173 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Casale | Director | 2026-07-13 | D | 78,699 | 65 | 5,133,536 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Gibbons | SVP and Chief Legal Officer | 2026-07-17 | D | 4,678 | 67 | 313,613 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Weinstock | SVP and CFO | 2026-04-01 | D | 3,765 | $58 | $219,311 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Weinstock | SVP and CFO | 2026-04-01 | D | 527 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Weinstock | SVP and CFO | 2026-04-01 | D | 8,333 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Weinstock | SVP and CFO | 2026-04-01 | A | 527 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Weinstock | SVP and CFO | 2026-04-01 | A | 8,333 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Gibbons | SVP and Chief Legal Officer | 2026-04-17 | D | 7,628 | 63 | 480,640 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Gibbons | SVP and Chief Legal Officer | 2026-04-17 | D | 872 | 63 | 54,936 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Casale | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 13,064 | 65 | 849,813 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Gibbons | SVP and Chief Legal Officer | 2026-04-28 | D | 4,250 | 65 | 276,293 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aditya Dutt | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,443 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aditya Dutt | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 2,569 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela L. Heise | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 2,569 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela L. Heise | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 56 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| April Joyce Galda | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,569 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| April Joyce Galda | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,443 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| April Joyce Galda | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 56 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Spiegel | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 2,569 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Henna Karna | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 56 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David C. Benson | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,443 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Spiegel | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 56 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Spiegel | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,443 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas J. Pauls | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 56 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas J. Pauls | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 2,569 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roy J. Kasmar | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,443 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aditya Dutt | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,569 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Henna Karna | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 56 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David C. Benson | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 56 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David C. Benson | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 2,569 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Spiegel | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 56 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas J. Pauls | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 56 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roy J. Kasmar | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,569 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roy J. Kasmar | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 56 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roy J. Kasmar | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 2,569 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aditya Dutt | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 56 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aditya Dutt | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 56 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela L. Heise | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,569 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela L. Heise | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,443 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| April Joyce Galda | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 56 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| April Joyce Galda | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 2,569 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Henna Karna | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 2,569 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David C. Benson | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 56 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Spiegel | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,569 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas J. Pauls | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,443 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roy J. Kasmar | Director | 2026-05-06 | D | 56 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela L. Heise | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 56 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Henna Karna | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,443 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Henna Karna | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,569 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David C. Benson | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,569 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas J. Pauls | Director | 2026-05-06 | A | 2,569 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martin P. Connor | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 2,443 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Gibbons | SVP and Chief Legal Officer | 2026-06-10 | A | 415 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Casale | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 3,129 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Weinstock | SVP and CFO | 2026-06-10 | A | 409 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roy J. Kasmar | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 15 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas J. Pauls | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 15 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| April Joyce Galda | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 15 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David C. Benson | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 15 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Angela L. Heise | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 15 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Henna Karna | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 15 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Curran | Pres., Essent Guaranty, Inc. | 2026-06-10 | A | 539 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Spiegel | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 15 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vijay Bhasin | SVP and Chief Risk Officer | 2026-06-10 | A | 373 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aditya Dutt | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 15 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Weinstock | SVP and CFO | 2026-06-10 | D | 5,500 | 64 | 349,305 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Casale | Director | 2026-06-30 | D | 3,763 | 65 | 244,633 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Casale | Director | 2026-07-06 | D | 1,245 | 65 | 81,025 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Casale | Director | 2026-07-06 | D | 29,329 | 65 | 1,916,650 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Casale | Director | 2026-07-13 | D | 23,900 | 65 | 1,555,173 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Casale | Director | 2026-07-13 | D | 78,699 | 65 | 5,133,536 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Gibbons | SVP and Chief Legal Officer | 2026-07-17 | D | 4,678 | 67 | 313,613 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Weinstock | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 5,254 | — | $300,056 |
| David Weinstock | PSU | 2025-02-12 | — | 5,254 | — | 10,507 | 241,661 |
| Mark Casale | PSU | 2025-02-12 | — | 78,795 | — | 157,591 | 3,624,593 |
| Mark Casale | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 26,266 | — | 1,500,051 |
| Christopher Curran | PSU | 2025-02-12 | — | 11,382 | — | 22,764 | 523,572 |
| Christopher Curran | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 11,382 | — | 650,026 |
| Mary Gibbons | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 8,756 | — | 500,055 |
| Vijay Bhasin | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 7,880 | — | 450,027 |
| Mary Gibbons | PSU | 2025-02-12 | — | 8,756 | — | 17,511 | 402,753 |
| Vijay Bhasin | PSU | 2025-02-12 | — | 7,880 | — | 15,760 | 362,480 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Weinstock | $300,056 | $241,661 | $0 | 44.6% |
| Mark Casale | 1,500,051 | 3,624,593 | 0 | 70.7% |
| Christopher Curran | 650,026 | 523,572 | 0 | 44.6% |
| Mary Gibbons | 500,055 | 402,753 | 0 | 44.6% |
| Vijay Bhasin | 450,027 | 362,480 | 0 | 44.6% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Gibbons | PSU | 17,875 | — | $1,162,022 |
| Vijay Bhasin | PSU | 16,087 | — | 1,045,826 |
| David Weinstock | PSU | 11,591 | — | 753,513 |
| Mark Casale | RSU | 212,348 | — | 13,804,743 |
| Christopher Curran | RSU | 5,300 | — | 344,535 |
| Mary Gibbons | RSU | 23,599 | — | 1,534,171 |
| David Weinstock | RSU | 1,132 | — | 73,565 |
| Vijay Bhasin | RSU | 3,669 | — | 238,519 |
| Mark Casale | PSU | 173,860 | — | 11,302,631 |
| Mary Gibbons | RSU | 6,441 | — | 418,701 |
| David Weinstock | RSU | 5,363 | — | 348,653 |
| Vijay Bhasin | RSU | 21,242 | — | 1,380,942 |
| Mark Casale | RSU | 26,811 | — | 1,743,000 |
| Mary Gibbons | RSU | 8,938 | — | 581,044 |
| Christopher Curran | PSU | 25,114 | — | 1,632,657 |
| Christopher Curran | PSU | 23,237 | — | 1,510,609 |
| Vijay Bhasin | RSU | 5,796 | — | 376,824 |
| Mary Gibbons | RSU | 4,076 | — | 265,006 |
| David Weinstock | RSU | 1,725 | — | 112,123 |
| Mark Casale | PSU | 160,862 | — | 10,457,667 |
| David Weinstock | RSU | 26,420 | — | 1,717,566 |
| David Weinstock | PSU | 10,725 | — | 697,240 |
| David Weinstock | RSU | 9,981 | — | 648,865 |
| Christopher Curran | RSU | 30,681 | — | 1,994,572 |
| Vijay Bhasin | PSU | 17,386 | — | 1,130,270 |
| David Weinstock | RSU | 1,106 | — | 71,922 |
| Mark Casale | RSU | 19,319 | — | 1,255,901 |
| Mary Gibbons | PSU | 19,319 | — | 1,255,901 |
| Mark Casale | RSU | 12,226 | — | 794,811 |
| Christopher Curran | RSU | 11,618 | — | 755,304 |
| Christopher Curran | RSU | 8,371 | — | 544,264 |
| Vijay Bhasin | RSU | 8,044 | — | 522,913 |
| David Weinstock | RSU | 3,864 | — | 251,194 |
attracting and retaining industry-leading talent to maximize shareholder value creation over the long-term by targeting compensation levels that are competitive when measured against other companies within our industry; emphasizing performance-based compensation that appropriately rewards our executives for delivering financial, operational and strategic results that meet or exceed pre-established goals; rewarding individual performance and contribution to our success; and aligning the interests of our executives with those of our shareholders and the long-term interests of the Company through equity ownership requirements and grants of equity-based awards
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 175% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Korn Ferry |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-05-02 | 98,284,677 | 1,995,698 | 353,491 | 98.01% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-28 | 83,204,447 | 1,899,563 | 46,730 | 97.77% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-05-02 | 98.01%a |
| 2020 | 2020-05-28 | 97.77%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you "Abstain" 90 TABLE OF CONTENTS from voting on the selection of our auditor or the non-binding, advisory vote on the compensation of our named executive officers, the abstention will no effect on the vote for such matter.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you "Abstain" from voting on the selection of our auditor or the non-binding, advisory vote on the compensation of our named executive officers, the abstention will no effect on the vote for such matter.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 100 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $10,039,676 |
| Median employee compensation | $100,396 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William SpiegelIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility | $210,416 | $150,004 | $0 | $0 | $3,282 | $363,702 |
| Douglas J. PaulsIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 180,000 | 150,004 | 0 | 0 | 3,282 | 333,286 |
| Angela L. HeiseIndependent · Technology, Innovation and Operations (Chair) | 175,000 | 150,004 | 0 | 0 | 3,282 | 328,286 |
| Roy J. KasmarIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Technology, Innovation and Operations | 175,000 | 150,004 | 0 | 0 | 3,282 | 328,286 |
| Aditya DuttIndependent · Compensation · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility | 150,000 | 150,004 | 0 | 0 | 3,282 | 303,286 |
| Henna KarnaIndependent · Technology, Innovation and Operations | 150,000 | 150,004 | 0 | 0 | 3,282 | 303,286 |
| David C. BensonIndependent · Audit · Risk · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 62,500 | 150,004 | 0 | 0 | 2,402 | 214,906 |
| April JoyceIndependent · Risk · Technology, Innovation and Operations · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 62,500 | 150,004 | 0 | 0 | 2,402 | 214,906 |
| Allan LevineIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 102,084 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 881 | 102,965 |
| Robert GlanvilleIndependent · Audit · Risk · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 87,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 881 | 88,381 |
| Mark A. CasaleEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Martin P. ConnorIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $150,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | are required to maintain certain ownership levels of common shares during their service (see "Corporate Governance—Share Ownership Guidelines" on page 23 for additional information). |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,355,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,200,032 |
| All other compensation | $26,258 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,581,290 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Essent Group Ltd. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Essent Group Ltd..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | W. R. Berkley Corp. | 2025 | W. Robert Berkley, Jr. | $1,097,800 | $3,850,038 | $0 | $11,176,030 | $16,823,866 |
| 2 | OneMain Holding, Inc. | 2025 | Douglas Shulman | 1,097,308 | 8,190,542 | 0 | 4,551,250 | 15,074,230 |
| 3 | Arch Capital Group Ltd. | 2025 | Nicolas Papadopoulo | 1,300,000 | 5,520,506 | 1,820,186 | 5,200,000 | 14,626,320 |
| 4 | Assured Guaranty Corporation | 2025 | Dominic Frederico | 1,250,000 | 9,413,231 | 0 | 2,510,955 | 13,841,716 |
| 5 | RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. | 2025 | Kevin O'Donnell | 1,270,000 | 5,014,732 | 0 | 5,118,750 | 12,951,841 |
| 6 | PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. | 2025 | David Spector | 1,483,333 | 5,437,444 | 2,025,687 | 3,608,250 | 12,660,536 |
| 7 | Fidelity National Financial Inc. | 2025 | Michael Nolan | 1,083,846 | 5,960,007 | 0 | 4,400,000 | 11,646,893 |
| 8 | Radian Group Inc. | 2025 | Richard Thornberry | 1,000,000 | 7,085,347 | — | 3,120,000 | 11,318,967 |
| 9 | NMI Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Adam Pollitzer | 975,000 | 6,337,450 | 0 | 2,839,200 | 10,209,615 |
| 10 | Essent Group Ltd. | 2025 | Mark Casale | 1,000,000 | 5,124,644 | 0 | 3,062,500 | 10,039,676 |
| 11 | Enact Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Rohit Gupta | 1,000,000 | 5,869,867 | 0 | 2,610,000 | 9,874,055 |
| 12 | MGIC Investment Corp. | 2025 | Timothy Mattke | 1,050,000 | 4,881,783 | 0 | 2,236,238 | 8,369,392 |
| 13 | First American Financial Corp. | 2025 | Mark Seaton | 907,827 | 4,800,870 | 0 | 2,556,000 | 8,281,947 |
| 14 | Old Republic International Corporation | 2025 | Craig Smiddy | 990,385 | 4,017,533 | 972,856 | 2,177,460 | 8,238,993 |
| 15 | Stewart Information Services Corp. | 2025 | Frederick Eppinger | 1,100,000 | 4,399,910 | 0 | 2,206,174 | 7,865,929 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Essent Group Ltd. | 306% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Korn Ferry |
| Arch Capital Group Ltd. | 200% | PSU 55 · Options 25 · RSU 20 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Assured Guaranty Corporation | 201% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR relative to Russell Midcap Index - Financials 55th percentile | FW Cook |
| Enact Holdings, Inc. | 149% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | FW Cook |
| Fidelity National Financial Inc. | 200% | PSU 100 | No | Strategic Compensation Group LLC (SCG) |
| First American Financial Corp. | 142% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| MGIC Investment Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Not named — referred to only as 'the Compensation Consultant' throughout the CD&A |
| NMI Holdings, Inc. | 166.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Old Republic International Corporation | 110% | not disclosed | No | Fredrick W. Cook, Inc. |
| OneMain Holding, Inc. | 166% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. | 84.9% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Radian Group Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. | 175% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Mercer |
| Stewart Information Services Corp. | 114.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Mercer (US) LLC |
| W. R. Berkley Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Meridian |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Mark Casale | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035242 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 10,039,676. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c53 · span 990390–990400 |
| 2 | Section 01, Christopher Curran | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035242 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 2,958,451. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c53 · span 1011504–1011513 |
| 3 | Section 01, Mary Gibbons | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035242 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 2,394,467. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c53 · span 1032625–1032634 |
| 4 | Section 01, Vijay Bhasin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035242 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 1,937,882. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c53 · span 1053727–1053736 |
| 5 | Section 01, David Weinstock | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035242 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 1,659,710. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c53 · span 1074771–1074780 |
| 6 | Section 03, David Weinstock RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035242 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r5 · c5 · span 936265–936270 |
| 7 | Section 03, David Weinstock PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035242 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r5 · c5 · span 936265–936270 |
| 8 | Section 03, Mark Casale PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035242 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r4 · c33 · span 1122991–1122997 |
| 9 | Section 03, Mark Casale RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035242 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r1 · c5 · span 925517–925523 |
| 10 | Section 03, Christopher Curran PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035242 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r2 · c5 · span 928192–928198 |
| 11 | Section 03, Christopher Curran RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035242 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r2 · c5 · span 928192–928198 |
| 12 | Section 03, Mary Gibbons RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035242 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r3 · c5 · span 930884–930889 |
| 13 | Section 03, Vijay Bhasin RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035242 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r4 · c5 · span 933547–933552 |
| 14 | Section 03, Mary Gibbons PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035242 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r3 · c5 · span 930884–930889 |
| 15 | Section 03, Vijay Bhasin PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035242 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r4 · c5 · span 933547–933552 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035242 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 100 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r2 · c35 · span 1803689–1803696 |
| 17 | Section 08, William Spiegel | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035242 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 363,702. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r10 · c41 · span 634433–634440 |
| 18 | Section 08, Douglas J. Pauls | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035242 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 333,286. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r9 · c41 · span 628703–628710 |
| 19 | Section 08, Angela L. Heise | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035242 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 328,286. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r4 · c41 · span 601037–601044 |
| 20 | Section 08, Roy J. Kasmar | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035242 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 328,286. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r7 · c41 · span 617639–617646 |
| 21 | Section 08, Aditya Dutt | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035242 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 303,286. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r2 · c41 · span 589972–589979 |
| 22 | Section 08, Henna Karna | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035242 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 303,286. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r6 · c41 · span 612096–612103 |
| 23 | Section 08, David C. Benson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035242 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 214,906. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r1 · c41 · span 584456–584463 |
| 24 | Section 08, April Joyce | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035242 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 214,906. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r5 · c41 · span 606580–606587 |
| 25 | Section 08, Allan Levine | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035242 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 102,965. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r8 · c41 · span 623157–623164 |
| 26 | Section 08, Robert Glanville | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035242 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,381. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r3 · c41 · span 595518–595524 |
| 27 | Section 08, Mark A. Casale | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035242 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, Martin P. Connor | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035242 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, David Weinstock 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001193202-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, David Weinstock 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001193202-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, David Weinstock 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001193202-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, David Weinstock 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001193202-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, David Weinstock 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001193202-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Mary Gibbons 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-21 | 0001590264-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Mary Gibbons 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-21 | 0001590264-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Mark Casale 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001188567-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Mary Gibbons 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0001590264-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Aditya Dutt 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001492890-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Aditya Dutt 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001492890-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Angela L. Heise 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001682427-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Angela L. Heise 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001682427-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, April Joyce Galda 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0002078561-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, April Joyce Galda 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0002078561-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, April Joyce Galda 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0002078561-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, William Spiegel 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001196466-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Henna Karna 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001448893-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, David C. Benson 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001444618-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, William Spiegel 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001196466-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, William Spiegel 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001196466-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Douglas J. Pauls 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001221213-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Douglas J. Pauls 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001221213-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Roy J. Kasmar 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001188563-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Aditya Dutt 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001492890-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Henna Karna 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001448893-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, David C. Benson 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001444618-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, David C. Benson 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001444618-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, William Spiegel 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001196466-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Douglas J. Pauls 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001221213-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Roy J. Kasmar 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001188563-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Roy J. Kasmar 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001188563-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Roy J. Kasmar 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001188563-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Aditya Dutt 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001492890-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Aditya Dutt 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001492890-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Angela L. Heise 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001682427-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Angela L. Heise 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001682427-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, April Joyce Galda 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0002078561-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, April Joyce Galda 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0002078561-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Henna Karna 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001448893-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, David C. Benson 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001444618-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, William Spiegel 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001196466-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Douglas J. Pauls 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001221213-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Roy J. Kasmar 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001188563-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Angela L. Heise 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001682427-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Henna Karna 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001448893-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Henna Karna 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001448893-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, David C. Benson 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001444618-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Douglas J. Pauls 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001221213-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Martin P. Connor 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001448893-26-000018 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Mary Gibbons 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001590264-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Mark Casale 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001188567-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, David Weinstock 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001193202-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Roy J. Kasmar 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001188563-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Douglas J. Pauls 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001221213-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, April Joyce Galda 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0002078561-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, David C. Benson 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001444618-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Angela L. Heise 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001682427-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Henna Karna 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001448893-26-000019 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Christopher Curran 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001768476-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, William Spiegel 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001196466-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Vijay Bhasin 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001590262-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, Aditya Dutt 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001492890-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, David Weinstock 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001193202-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Mark Casale 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001188567-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Mark Casale 2026-07-06 | Form 4 | 2026-07-08 | 0001188567-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Mark Casale 2026-07-06 | Form 4 | 2026-07-08 | 0001188567-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, Mark Casale 2026-07-13 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001188567-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 02, Mark Casale 2026-07-13 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001188567-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 02, Mary Gibbons 2026-07-17 | Form 4 | 2026-07-20 | 0001590264-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-08 | 0001448893-23-000046 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.01% (votes for as printed: 98,284,677). Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-06-02 | 0001104659-20-068981 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.77%. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 102 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 103 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,355,000 + equity 1,200,032 + all other 26,258 = 2,581,290, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,581,290 |
| 104 | W. R. Berkley Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170583 | CEO total compensation as printed in W. R. Berkley Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,823,866. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c21 · span 915307–915317 |
| 105 | OneMain Holding, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001584207-26-000012 | CEO total compensation as printed in OneMain Holding, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,074,230. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 638050–638060 |
| 106 | Arch Capital Group Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0000947484-26-000038 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arch Capital Group Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,626,320. Filing ↗machine: t151 · r2 · c13 · span 2735621–2735631 |
| 107 | Assured Guaranty Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001273813-26-000028 | CEO total compensation as printed in Assured Guaranty Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,841,716. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 998629–998640 |
| 108 | RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000913144-26-000060 | CEO total compensation as printed in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,951,841. Filing ↗machine: t172 · r3 · c7 · span 1829363–1829373 |
| 109 | PennyMac Financial Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-164086 | CEO total compensation as printed in PennyMac Financial Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,660,536. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c26 · span 1032650–1032660 |
| 110 | Fidelity National Financial Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051485 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fidelity National Financial Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,646,893. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 620811–620821 |
| 111 | Radian Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140155 | CEO total compensation as printed in Radian Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,318,967. Filing ↗ |
| 112 | NMI Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001547903-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in NMI Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,209,615. Filing ↗machine: t110 · r3 · c7 · span 892462–892472 |
| 113 | Essent Group Ltd. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035242 | CEO total compensation as printed in Essent Group Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,039,676. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c53 · span 990390–990400 |
| 114 | Enact Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001823529-26-000098 | CEO total compensation as printed in Enact Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,874,055. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 794504–794513 |
| 115 | MGIC Investment Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000876437-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in MGIC Investment Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,369,392. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 727151–727160 |
| 116 | First American Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001193125-26-130349 | CEO total compensation as printed in First American Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,281,947. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c36 · span 1481750–1481759 |
| 117 | Old Republic International Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001140361-26-012317 | CEO total compensation as printed in Old Republic International Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,238,993. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1685820–1685829 |
| 118 | Stewart Information Services Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034511 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stewart Information Services Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,865,929. Filing ↗machine: span 772754–772763 |
| 119 | Section 10a, MGIC Investment Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000876437-26-000013 | MGIC Investment Corp. names Essent Group Ltd. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Section 10a, Radian Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140155 | Radian Group Inc. names Essent Group Ltd. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 121 | Section 10a, Fidelity National Financial Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-051485 | Fidelity National Financial Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Essent Group Ltd.. Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 10a, Stewart Information Services Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-034511 | Stewart Information Services Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Essent Group Ltd.. Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 10a, First American Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-130349 | First American Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Essent Group Ltd.. Filing ↗ |
| 124 | Section 10a, Assured Guaranty Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001273813-26-000028 | Assured Guaranty Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Essent Group Ltd.. Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Section 10a, NMI Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001547903-26-000019 | NMI Holdings, Inc. names Essent Group Ltd. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 10a, RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000913144-26-000060 | RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Essent Group Ltd.. Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 10a, Enact Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001823529-26-000098 | Enact Holdings, Inc. names Essent Group Ltd. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 10a, W. R. Berkley Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-170583 | W. R. Berkley Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Essent Group Ltd.. Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 10a, Arch Capital Group Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000947484-26-000038 | Arch Capital Group Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Essent Group Ltd.. Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 10a, Old Republic International Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012317 | Old Republic International Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Essent Group Ltd.. Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 10a, OneMain Holding, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001584207-26-000012 | OneMain Holding, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Essent Group Ltd.. Filing ↗ |