Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-17

Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT)

CEO Mark Casale was paid $10,039,676 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 2.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 36th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-035242 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$10,039,676 ↑
Mark Casale total, FY2025
36th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
100:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.01%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Mark Casale (Chairman of the Board of Directors, President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $10,039,676 (base salary $1,000,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-035242, filed 2026-03-26]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

ESNT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 27, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Mark Casale$1,000,000$0$5,124,644$0$3,062,500$0$852,532$10,039,676
Chairman of the Board of Directors, President and Chief Executive Officer
Christopher Curran650,00001,173,5980975,0000159,8532,958,451
President, Essent Guaranty, Inc.
Mary Gibbons500,000—902,8080825,0000166,6592,394,467
Senior Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Assistant Secretary
Vijay Bhasin450,0000812,5070562,5000112,8751,937,882
Senior Vice President and Chief Risk Officer
David Weinstock400,0000541,7170600,0000117,9931,659,710
Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Mark Casale$10,039,676$9,783,714$8,886,452↑ +255,962
Christopher Curran2,958,4512,973,9522,891,584↓ −15,501
Mary Gibbons2,394,4672,442,0862,310,363↓ −47,619
Vijay Bhasin1,937,8821,959,3621,967,034↓ −21,480
David Weinstock1,659,7101,586,6462,577,803↑ +73,064

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Essent Group Ltd.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ESNT reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Essent Group Ltd. Peer Teardown Report

$10,039,676 Mark Casale total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 17, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-035242 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for ESNT

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
ESNTon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order ESNT

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ESNT
7 companies name ESNT as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses ESNT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ESNT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Essent Group Ltd. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Christopher CurranPresident$2,958,451
David WeinstockCFO$1,659,710
Mark CasaleCEO$10,039,676
Mary GibbonsGeneral Counsel$2,394,467
Vijay BhasinExecutive$1,937,882
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Aditya DuttIndependent Director$303,286
Allan LevineFormer director (through FY2025)$102,965
Angela L. HeiseIndependent Director$328,286
April JoyceIndependent Director$214,906
David C. BensonIndependent Director$214,906
Douglas J. PaulsIndependent Director$333,286
Henna KarnaIndependent Director$303,286
Martin P. ConnorDirector—
Robert GlanvilleFormer director (through FY2025)$88,381
Roy J. KasmarIndependent Director$328,286
William SpiegelLead Independent Director$363,702
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-04-01—527——1 insider, 1 accrual row
David WeinstockSVP and CFO2026-04-01D8,33300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David WeinstockSVP and CFO2026-04-01D3,76558219,311CommonForm 4 ↗
David WeinstockSVP and CFO2026-04-01A527——CommonForm 4 ↗
David WeinstockSVP and CFO2026-04-01A8,333——CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary GibbonsSVP and Chief Legal Officer2026-04-17D8726354,936CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary GibbonsSVP and Chief Legal Officer2026-04-20D7,62863480,640CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary GibbonsSVP and Chief Legal Officer2026-04-28D4,25065276,293CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark CasaleDirector2026-04-28D13,06465849,813CommonForm 4 ↗
April Joyce GaldaDirector2026-05-06A2,443——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Angela L. HeiseDirector2026-05-06A2,443——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aditya DuttDirector2026-05-06A2,443——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Roy J. KasmarDirector2026-05-06A2,443——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas J. PaulsDirector2026-05-06A2,443——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William SpiegelDirector2026-05-06A2,443——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David C. BensonDirector2026-05-06A2,443——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Henna KarnaDirector2026-05-06A2,44300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-07—448——8 insiders, 8 accrual rows
April Joyce GaldaDirector2026-05-07D2,56900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
April Joyce GaldaDirector2026-05-07A2,569——CommonForm 4 ↗
Angela L. HeiseDirector2026-05-07D2,56900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Angela L. HeiseDirector2026-05-07A2,56900CommonForm 4 ↗
Aditya DuttDirector2026-05-07D2,56900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aditya DuttDirector2026-05-07A5600CommonForm 4 ↗
Aditya DuttDirector2026-05-07A2,56900CommonForm 4 ↗
Roy J. KasmarDirector2026-05-07D2,56900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Roy J. KasmarDirector2026-05-07A56——CommonForm 4 ↗
Roy J. KasmarDirector2026-05-07A2,569——CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas J. PaulsDirector2026-05-07D2,56900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas J. PaulsDirector2026-05-07A56——CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas J. PaulsDirector2026-05-07A2,569——CommonForm 4 ↗
William SpiegelDirector2026-05-07D2,56900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William SpiegelDirector2026-05-07A56——CommonForm 4 ↗
William SpiegelDirector2026-05-07A2,569——CommonForm 4 ↗
David C. BensonDirector2026-05-07D2,56900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David C. BensonDirector2026-05-07A56——CommonForm 4 ↗
Henna KarnaDirector2026-05-07A56——CommonForm 4 ↗
Henna KarnaDirector2026-05-07A2,569——CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin P. ConnorDirector2026-05-07A2,443——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
April Joyce GaldaDirector2026-05-07A56——CommonForm 4 ↗
Angela L. HeiseDirector2026-05-07A5600CommonForm 4 ↗
David C. BensonDirector2026-05-07A2,569——CommonForm 4 ↗
Henna KarnaDirector2026-05-07D2,56900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-10—1,871——13 insiders, 13 accrual rows
Mark CasaleDirector2026-06-10A3,12900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David WeinstockSVP and CFO2026-06-26D5,50064349,305CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark CasaleDirector2026-06-30D3,76365244,633CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark CasaleDirector2026-07-06D1,2456581,025CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark CasaleDirector2026-07-07D29,329651,916,650CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark CasaleDirector2026-07-13D23,900651,555,173CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark CasaleDirector2026-07-14D78,699655,133,536CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary GibbonsSVP and Chief Legal Officer2026-07-17D4,67867313,613CommonForm 4 ↗
Vijay BhasinSVP and Chief Risk Officer2026-08-07D4837033,810CommonForm 4 ↗
Vijay BhasinSVP and Chief Risk Officer2026-08-18D14,17570992,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark CasaleDirector2026-08-18D20,246701,420,864CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark CasaleDirector2026-08-19D21,607701,514,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas J. PaulsDirector2026-08-24D2,50070174,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas J. PaulsDirector2026-08-24A2,62500CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas J. PaulsDirector2026-08-24D2,62500CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark CasaleDirector2026-09-03D7987055,868CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-09-10—1,620——13 insiders, 13 accrual rows
Mark CasaleDirector2026-09-10A2,70800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Roy J. KasmarDirector2026-09-14D2,50069171,750CommonForm 4 ↗
Roy J. KasmarDirector2026-09-14D2,33769160,622CommonForm 4 ↗
Roy J. KasmarDirector2026-09-14A2,62500CommonForm 4 ↗
Roy J. KasmarDirector2026-09-14D2,62500CommonForm 4 ↗
David WeinstockSVP and CFO2026-09-15D5,50069376,970CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 98 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
David WeinstockSVP and CFO2026-04-01D527$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David WeinstockSVP and CFO2026-04-01D8,33300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David WeinstockSVP and CFO2026-04-01D3,76558219,311CommonForm 4 ↗
David WeinstockSVP and CFO2026-04-01A527——CommonForm 4 ↗
David WeinstockSVP and CFO2026-04-01A8,333——CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary GibbonsSVP and Chief Legal Officer2026-04-17D8726354,936CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary GibbonsSVP and Chief Legal Officer2026-04-20D7,62863480,640CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary GibbonsSVP and Chief Legal Officer2026-04-28D4,25065276,293CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark CasaleDirector2026-04-28D13,06465849,813CommonForm 4 ↗
April Joyce GaldaDirector2026-05-06A2,443——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Angela L. HeiseDirector2026-05-06A2,443——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aditya DuttDirector2026-05-06A2,443——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Roy J. KasmarDirector2026-05-06A2,443——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas J. PaulsDirector2026-05-06A2,443——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William SpiegelDirector2026-05-06A2,443——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David C. BensonDirector2026-05-06A2,443——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Henna KarnaDirector2026-05-06A2,44300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
April Joyce GaldaDirector2026-05-07D5600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
April Joyce GaldaDirector2026-05-07D2,56900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
April Joyce GaldaDirector2026-05-07A2,569——CommonForm 4 ↗
Angela L. HeiseDirector2026-05-07D5600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Angela L. HeiseDirector2026-05-07D2,56900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Angela L. HeiseDirector2026-05-07A2,56900CommonForm 4 ↗
Aditya DuttDirector2026-05-07D5600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aditya DuttDirector2026-05-07D2,56900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aditya DuttDirector2026-05-07A5600CommonForm 4 ↗
Aditya DuttDirector2026-05-07A2,56900CommonForm 4 ↗
Roy J. KasmarDirector2026-05-07D5600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Roy J. KasmarDirector2026-05-07D2,56900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Roy J. KasmarDirector2026-05-07A56——CommonForm 4 ↗
Roy J. KasmarDirector2026-05-07A2,569——CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas J. PaulsDirector2026-05-07D5600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas J. PaulsDirector2026-05-07D2,56900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas J. PaulsDirector2026-05-07A56——CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas J. PaulsDirector2026-05-07A2,569——CommonForm 4 ↗
William SpiegelDirector2026-05-07D5600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William SpiegelDirector2026-05-07D2,56900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William SpiegelDirector2026-05-07A56——CommonForm 4 ↗
William SpiegelDirector2026-05-07A2,569——CommonForm 4 ↗
David C. BensonDirector2026-05-07D5600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David C. BensonDirector2026-05-07D2,56900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David C. BensonDirector2026-05-07A56——CommonForm 4 ↗
Henna KarnaDirector2026-05-07A56——CommonForm 4 ↗
Henna KarnaDirector2026-05-07A2,569——CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin P. ConnorDirector2026-05-07A2,443——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
April Joyce GaldaDirector2026-05-07A56——CommonForm 4 ↗
Angela L. HeiseDirector2026-05-07A5600CommonForm 4 ↗
David C. BensonDirector2026-05-07A2,569——CommonForm 4 ↗
Henna KarnaDirector2026-05-07D5600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Henna KarnaDirector2026-05-07D2,56900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin P. ConnorDirector2026-06-10A1500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark CasaleDirector2026-06-10A3,12900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas J. PaulsDirector2026-06-10A1500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary GibbonsSVP and Chief Legal Officer2026-06-10A41500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher CurranPres., Essent Guaranty, Inc.2026-06-10A53900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David WeinstockSVP and CFO2026-06-10A40900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
April Joyce GaldaDirector2026-06-10A1500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William SpiegelDirector2026-06-10A1500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David C. BensonDirector2026-06-10A1500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aditya DuttDirector2026-06-10A1500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Angela L. HeiseDirector2026-06-10A1500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Vijay BhasinSVP and Chief Risk Officer2026-06-10A37300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Henna KarnaDirector2026-06-10A1500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Roy J. KasmarDirector2026-06-10A1500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David WeinstockSVP and CFO2026-06-26D5,50064349,305CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark CasaleDirector2026-06-30D3,76365244,633CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark CasaleDirector2026-07-06D1,2456581,025CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark CasaleDirector2026-07-07D29,329651,916,650CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark CasaleDirector2026-07-13D23,900651,555,173CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark CasaleDirector2026-07-14D78,699655,133,536CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary GibbonsSVP and Chief Legal Officer2026-07-17D4,67867313,613CommonForm 4 ↗
Vijay BhasinSVP and Chief Risk Officer2026-08-07D4837033,810CommonForm 4 ↗
Vijay BhasinSVP and Chief Risk Officer2026-08-18D14,17570992,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark CasaleDirector2026-08-18D20,246701,420,864CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark CasaleDirector2026-08-19D21,607701,514,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas J. PaulsDirector2026-08-24D2,50070174,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas J. PaulsDirector2026-08-24A2,62500CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas J. PaulsDirector2026-08-24D2,62500CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark CasaleDirector2026-09-03D7987055,868CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher CurranPres., Essent Guaranty, Inc.2026-09-10A46700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Vijay BhasinSVP and Chief Risk Officer2026-09-10A32300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas J. PaulsDirector2026-09-10A1300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David WeinstockSVP and CFO2026-09-10A35400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William SpiegelDirector2026-09-10A1300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aditya DuttDirector2026-09-10A1300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary GibbonsSVP and Chief Legal Officer2026-09-10A35900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
April Joyce GaldaDirector2026-09-10A1300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Angela L. HeiseDirector2026-09-10A1300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Roy J. KasmarDirector2026-09-10A1300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark CasaleDirector2026-09-10A2,70800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin P. ConnorDirector2026-09-10A1300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Henna KarnaDirector2026-09-10A1300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David C. BensonDirector2026-09-10A1300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Roy J. KasmarDirector2026-09-14D2,50069171,750CommonForm 4 ↗
Roy J. KasmarDirector2026-09-14D2,33769160,622CommonForm 4 ↗
Roy J. KasmarDirector2026-09-14A2,62500CommonForm 4 ↗
Roy J. KasmarDirector2026-09-14D2,62500CommonForm 4 ↗
David WeinstockSVP and CFO2026-09-15D5,50069376,970CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
David WeinstockRSU2025-02-12——5,254—$300,056
Mark CasalePSU2025-02-12—78,795—157,5913,624,593
Christopher CurranRSU2025-02-12——11,382—650,026
Mary GibbonsRSU2025-02-12——8,756—500,055
Vijay BhasinRSU2025-02-12——7,880—450,027
David WeinstockPSU2025-02-12—5,254—10,507241,661
Mark CasaleRSU2025-02-12——26,266—1,500,051
Christopher CurranPSU2025-02-12—11,382—22,764523,572
Mary GibbonsPSU2025-02-12—8,756—17,511402,753
Vijay BhasinPSU2025-02-12—7,880—15,760362,480
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
David Weinstock$300,056$241,661$044.6%
Mark Casale1,500,0513,624,593070.7%
Christopher Curran650,026523,572044.6%
Mary Gibbons500,055402,753044.6%
Vijay Bhasin450,027362,480044.6%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Mary GibbonsPSU17,875—$1,162,022
Vijay BhasinPSU16,087—1,045,826
David WeinstockPSU11,591—753,513
Mark CasaleRSU212,348—13,804,743
Christopher CurranRSU5,300—344,535
Mary GibbonsRSU23,599—1,534,171
David WeinstockRSU1,132—73,565
Vijay BhasinRSU3,669—238,519
Mark CasalePSU173,860—11,302,631
Mary GibbonsRSU6,441—418,701
David WeinstockRSU5,363—348,653
Vijay BhasinRSU21,242—1,380,942
Mark CasaleRSU26,811—1,743,000
Mary GibbonsRSU8,938—581,044
Christopher CurranPSU25,114—1,632,657
Christopher CurranPSU23,237—1,510,609
Vijay BhasinRSU5,796—376,824
Mary GibbonsRSU4,076—265,006
David WeinstockRSU1,725—112,123
Mark CasalePSU160,862—10,457,667
David WeinstockRSU26,420—1,717,566
David WeinstockPSU10,725—697,240
David WeinstockRSU9,981—648,865
Christopher CurranRSU30,681—1,994,572
Vijay BhasinPSU17,386—1,130,270
David WeinstockRSU1,106—71,922
Mark CasaleRSU19,319—1,255,901
Mary GibbonsPSU19,319—1,255,901
Mark CasaleRSU12,226—794,811
Christopher CurranRSU11,618—755,304
Christopher CurranRSU8,371—544,264
Vijay BhasinRSU8,044—522,913
David WeinstockRSU3,864—251,194
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

attracting and retaining industry-leading talent to maximize shareholder value creation over the long-term by targeting compensation levels that are competitive when measured against other companies within our industry; emphasizing performance-based compensation that appropriately rewards our executives for delivering financial, operational and strategic results that meet or exceed pre-established goals; rewarding individual performance and contribution to our success; and aligning the interests of our executives with those of our shareholders and the long-term interests of the Company through equity ownership requirements and grants of equity-based awards

CEO STI target (% of salary)175%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantKorn Ferry
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20232023-05-0298,284,6771,995,698353,49198.01%Passed
20202020-05-2883,204,4471,899,56346,73097.77%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20232023-05-0298.01%a
20202020-05-2897.77%b

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you "Abstain" 90 TABLE OF CONTENTS from voting on the selection of our auditor or the non-binding, advisory vote on the compensation of our named executive officers, the abstention will no effect on the vote for such matter.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you "Abstain" from voting on the selection of our auditor or the non-binding, advisory vote on the compensation of our named executive officers, the abstention will no effect on the vote for such matter.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)100 : 1
CEO total compensation$10,039,676
Median employee compensation$100,396
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
William SpiegelIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility$210,416$150,004$0$0$3,282$363,702
Douglas J. PaulsIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation180,000150,004003,282333,286
Roy J. KasmarIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Technology, Innovation and Operations175,000150,004003,282328,286
Angela L. HeiseIndependent · Technology, Innovation and Operations (Chair)175,000150,004003,282328,286
Aditya DuttIndependent · Compensation · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility150,000150,004003,282303,286
Henna KarnaIndependent · Technology, Innovation and Operations150,000150,004003,282303,286
David C. BensonIndependent · Audit · Risk · Partial-year service · Newly elected62,500150,004002,402214,906
April JoyceIndependent · Risk · Technology, Innovation and Operations · Partial-year service · Newly elected62,500150,004002,402214,906
Allan LevineIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating, Governance and Corporate Responsibility · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY102,084000881102,965
Robert GlanvilleIndependent · Audit · Risk · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY87,50000088188,381
Martin P. ConnorPartial-year service · Newly elected000000
Mark A. CasaleEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$150,000
Annual equity retainer$150,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guidelineare required to maintain certain ownership levels of common shares during their service (see "Corporate Governance—Share Ownership Guidelines" on page 23 for additional information).
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,355,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,200,032
All other compensation$26,258
Total cost of the board$2,581,290

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Essent Group Ltd. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Essent Group Ltd..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1W. R. Berkley Corp.2025W. Robert Berkley, Jr.$1,097,800$3,850,038$0$11,176,030$16,823,866
2OneMain Holding, Inc.2025Douglas Shulman1,097,3088,190,54204,551,25015,074,230
3Arch Capital Group Ltd.2025Nicolas Papadopoulo1,300,0005,520,5061,820,1865,200,00014,626,320
4Assured Guaranty Corporation2025Dominic Frederico1,250,0009,413,23102,510,95513,841,716
5RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.2025Kevin O'Donnell1,270,0005,014,73205,118,75012,951,841
6PennyMac Financial Services, Inc.2025David Spector1,483,3335,437,4442,025,6873,608,25012,660,536
7Fidelity National Financial Inc.2025Michael Nolan1,083,8465,960,00704,400,00011,646,893
8Radian Group Inc.2025Richard Thornberry1,000,0007,085,347—3,120,00011,318,967
9NMI Holdings, Inc.2025Adam Pollitzer975,0006,337,45002,839,20010,209,615
10Essent Group Ltd.2025Mark Casale1,000,0005,124,64403,062,50010,039,676
11Enact Holdings, Inc.2025Rohit Gupta1,000,0005,869,86702,610,0009,874,055
12MGIC Investment Corp.2025Timothy Mattke1,050,0004,881,78302,236,2388,369,392
13First American Financial Corp.2025Mark Seaton907,8274,800,87002,556,0008,281,947
14Old Republic International Corporation2025Craig Smiddy990,3854,017,533972,8562,177,4608,238,993
15Stewart Information Services Corp.2025Frederick Eppinger1,100,0004,399,91002,206,1747,865,929

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Essent Group Ltd.306%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoKorn Ferry
Arch Capital Group Ltd.200%not disclosedNoPay Governance
Assured Guaranty Corporationnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR relative to Russell Midcap Index - Financials 55th percentileFW Cook
Enact Holdings, Inc.149%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoFW Cook
Fidelity National Financial Inc.200%PSU 100NoStrategic Compensation Group LLC (SCG)
First American Financial Corp.142%not disclosedNoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
MGIC Investment Corp.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoNot named — referred to only as 'the Compensation Consultant' throughout the CD&A
NMI Holdings, Inc.166.4%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoSemler Brossy
Old Republic International Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoFredrick W. Cook & Co., Inc.
OneMain Holding, Inc.166%PSU 55 · RSU 45NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
PennyMac Financial Services, Inc.84.9%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoPearl Meyer
Radian Group Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR during the performance period compares to the average TSR of our peer groupWillis Towers Watson
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.175%not disclosedNoMercer (U.S.) Inc.
Stewart Information Services Corp.114.6%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMercer (US) LLC
W. R. Berkley Corp.not disclosedPSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Essent Group Ltd. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Mark Casale (Chairman of the Board of Directors, President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Essent Group Ltd. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $10,039,676.
How does Essent Group Ltd.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Mark Casale's total compensation ranked at the 36th percentile of Essent Group Ltd.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Essent Group Ltd.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Essent Group Ltd.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 100:1.
How did shareholders vote on Essent Group Ltd.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.01% of shareholders supported Essent Group Ltd.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Essent Group Ltd. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Essent Group Ltd. reported total board compensation of $2,581,290 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Mark CasaleDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035242Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 10,039,676. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c53 · span 990390–990400
2Section 01, Christopher CurranDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035242Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 2,958,451. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c53 · span 1011504–1011513
3Section 01, Mary GibbonsDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035242Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 2,394,467. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c53 · span 1032625–1032634
4Section 01, Vijay BhasinDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035242Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 1,937,882. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c53 · span 1053727–1053736
5Section 01, David WeinstockDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035242Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 1,659,710. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c53 · span 1074771–1074780
6Section 03, David Weinstock RSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035242Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r5 · c5 · span 936265–936270
7Section 03, Mark Casale PSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035242Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r4 · c33 · span 1122991–1122997
8Section 03, Christopher Curran RSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035242Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r2 · c5 · span 928192–928198
9Section 03, Mary Gibbons RSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035242Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r3 · c5 · span 930884–930889
10Section 03, Vijay Bhasin RSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035242Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r4 · c5 · span 933547–933552
11Section 03, David Weinstock PSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035242Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r5 · c5 · span 936265–936270
12Section 03, Mark Casale RSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035242Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r1 · c5 · span 925517–925523
13Section 03, Christopher Curran PSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035242Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r2 · c5 · span 928192–928198
14Section 03, Mary Gibbons PSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035242Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r3 · c5 · span 930884–930889
15Section 03, Vijay Bhasin PSUDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035242Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r4 · c5 · span 933547–933552
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035242Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 100 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r2 · c35 · span 1803689–1803696
17Section 08, William SpiegelDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035242Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 363,702. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r10 · c41 · span 634433–634440
18Section 08, Douglas J. PaulsDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035242Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 333,286. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r9 · c41 · span 628703–628710
19Section 08, Roy J. KasmarDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035242Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 328,286. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r7 · c41 · span 617639–617646
20Section 08, Angela L. HeiseDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035242Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 328,286. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r4 · c41 · span 601037–601044
21Section 08, Aditya DuttDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035242Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 303,286. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r2 · c41 · span 589972–589979
22Section 08, Henna KarnaDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035242Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 303,286. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r6 · c41 · span 612096–612103
23Section 08, David C. BensonDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035242Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 214,906. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r1 · c41 · span 584456–584463
24Section 08, April JoyceDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035242Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 214,906. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r5 · c41 · span 606580–606587
25Section 08, Allan LevineDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035242Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 102,965. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r8 · c41 · span 623157–623164
26Section 08, Robert GlanvilleDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035242Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,381. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r3 · c41 · span 595518–595524
27Section 08, Martin P. ConnorDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035242Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 08, Mark A. CasaleDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035242Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
29Section 02, David Weinstock 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001193202-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, David Weinstock 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001193202-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, David Weinstock 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001193202-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, David Weinstock 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001193202-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, David Weinstock 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020001193202-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Mary Gibbons 2026-04-17Form 42026-04-210001590264-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Mary Gibbons 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-210001590264-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Mary Gibbons 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001590264-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Mark Casale 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001188567-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, April Joyce Galda 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080002078561-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Angela L. Heise 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001682427-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Aditya Dutt 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001492890-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Roy J. Kasmar 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001188563-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Douglas J. Pauls 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001221213-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, William Spiegel 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001196466-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, David C. Benson 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001444618-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Henna Karna 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001448893-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, April Joyce Galda 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080002078561-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, April Joyce Galda 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080002078561-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, April Joyce Galda 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080002078561-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Angela L. Heise 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001682427-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Angela L. Heise 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001682427-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Angela L. Heise 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001682427-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Aditya Dutt 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001492890-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Aditya Dutt 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001492890-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Aditya Dutt 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001492890-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Aditya Dutt 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001492890-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Roy J. Kasmar 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001188563-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Roy J. Kasmar 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001188563-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Roy J. Kasmar 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001188563-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Roy J. Kasmar 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001188563-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Douglas J. Pauls 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001221213-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Douglas J. Pauls 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001221213-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Douglas J. Pauls 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001221213-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Douglas J. Pauls 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001221213-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, William Spiegel 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001196466-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, William Spiegel 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001196466-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, William Spiegel 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001196466-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, William Spiegel 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001196466-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, David C. Benson 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001444618-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, David C. Benson 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001444618-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, David C. Benson 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001444618-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Henna Karna 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001448893-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Henna Karna 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001448893-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Martin P. Connor 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001448893-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, April Joyce Galda 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080002078561-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Angela L. Heise 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001682427-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, David C. Benson 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001444618-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Henna Karna 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001448893-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Henna Karna 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001448893-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Martin P. Connor 2026-06-10Form 42026-09-140001448893-26-000025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Mark Casale 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-300001188567-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Douglas J. Pauls 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-300001221213-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Mary Gibbons 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-300001590264-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Christopher Curran 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-300001768476-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, David Weinstock 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-300001193202-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, April Joyce Galda 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-300002078561-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, William Spiegel 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-300001196466-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, David C. Benson 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-300001444618-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Aditya Dutt 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-300001492890-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Angela L. Heise 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-300001682427-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Vijay Bhasin 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-300001590262-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Henna Karna 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-300001448893-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Roy J. Kasmar 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-300001188563-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, David Weinstock 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-300001193202-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Mark Casale 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001188567-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Mark Casale 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-080001188567-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Mark Casale 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-080001188567-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Mark Casale 2026-07-13Form 42026-07-160001188567-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Mark Casale 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-160001188567-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Mary Gibbons 2026-07-17Form 42026-07-200001590264-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Vijay Bhasin 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-140001590262-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Vijay Bhasin 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-180001590262-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Mark Casale 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-200001188567-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Mark Casale 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-200001188567-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Douglas J. Pauls 2026-08-24Form 42026-08-250001221213-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Douglas J. Pauls 2026-08-24Form 42026-08-250001221213-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Douglas J. Pauls 2026-08-24Form 42026-08-250001221213-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Mark Casale 2026-09-03Form 42026-09-080001188567-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Christopher Curran 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001768476-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Vijay Bhasin 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001590262-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Douglas J. Pauls 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001221213-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, David Weinstock 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001193202-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, William Spiegel 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001196466-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Aditya Dutt 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001492890-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Mary Gibbons 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001590264-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, April Joyce Galda 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140002078561-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Angela L. Heise 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001682427-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Roy J. Kasmar 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001188563-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, Mark Casale 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001188567-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, Martin P. Connor 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001448893-26-000025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Henna Karna 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001448893-26-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 02, David C. Benson 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-140001444618-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
122Section 02, Roy J. Kasmar 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-140001188563-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
123Section 02, Roy J. Kasmar 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-140001188563-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
124Section 02, Roy J. Kasmar 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-140001188563-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
125Section 02, Roy J. Kasmar 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-140001188563-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
126Section 02, David Weinstock 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-170001193202-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
127Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-05-080001448893-23-000046Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.01% (votes for as printed: 98,284,677). Filing ↗
128Section 06, 2020 voteForm 8-K2020-06-020001104659-20-068981Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.77%. Filing ↗
129Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
130Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
131Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,355,000 + equity 1,200,032 + all other 26,258 = 2,581,290, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,581,290
132W. R. Berkley Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170583CEO total compensation as printed in W. R. Berkley Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,823,866. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c21 · span 915307–915317
133OneMain Holding, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001584207-26-000012CEO total compensation as printed in OneMain Holding, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,074,230. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 638050–638060
134Arch Capital Group Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240000947484-26-000038CEO total compensation as printed in Arch Capital Group Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,626,320. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c13 · span 2735621–2735631
135Assured Guaranty Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001273813-26-000028CEO total compensation as printed in Assured Guaranty Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,841,716. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 998629–998640
136RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000913144-26-000060CEO total compensation as printed in RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,951,841. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c7 · span 1829363–1829373
137PennyMac Financial Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-164086CEO total compensation as printed in PennyMac Financial Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,660,536. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c26 · span 1032650–1032660
138Fidelity National Financial Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001104659-26-051485CEO total compensation as printed in Fidelity National Financial Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,646,893. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 620811–620821
139Radian Group Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140155CEO total compensation as printed in Radian Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,318,967. Filing ↗
140NMI Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001547903-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in NMI Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,209,615. Filing ↗machine: t110 · r3 · c7 · span 892462–892472
141Essent Group Ltd. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035242CEO total compensation as printed in Essent Group Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,039,676. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c53 · span 990390–990400
142Enact Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001823529-26-000098CEO total compensation as printed in Enact Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,874,055. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 794504–794513
143MGIC Investment Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200000876437-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in MGIC Investment Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,369,392. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 727151–727160
144First American Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001193125-26-130349CEO total compensation as printed in First American Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,281,947. Filing ↗machine: span 1481750–1481759
145Old Republic International Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001140361-26-012317CEO total compensation as printed in Old Republic International Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,238,993. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 905309–905319
146Stewart Information Services Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001104659-26-034511CEO total compensation as printed in Stewart Information Services Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,865,929. Filing ↗machine: span 772754–772763
147Section 10a, Arch Capital Group Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000947484-26-000038Arch Capital Group Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Essent Group Ltd.. Filing ↗
148Section 10a, Fidelity National Financial Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-051485Fidelity National Financial Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Essent Group Ltd.. Filing ↗
149Section 10a, Old Republic International Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-012317Old Republic International Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Essent Group Ltd.. Filing ↗
150Section 10a, RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000913144-26-000060RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Essent Group Ltd.. Filing ↗
151Section 10a, MGIC Investment Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000876437-26-000013MGIC Investment Corp. names Essent Group Ltd. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
152Section 10a, Radian Group Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-140155Radian Group Inc. names Essent Group Ltd. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
153Section 10a, Stewart Information Services Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-034511Stewart Information Services Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Essent Group Ltd.. Filing ↗
154Section 10a, First American Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-130349First American Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Essent Group Ltd.. Filing ↗
155Section 10a, Assured Guaranty Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001273813-26-000028Assured Guaranty Corporation names Essent Group Ltd. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
156Section 10a, NMI Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001547903-26-000019NMI Holdings, Inc. names Essent Group Ltd. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
157Section 10a, Enact Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001823529-26-000098Enact Holdings, Inc. names Essent Group Ltd. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
158Section 10a, W. R. Berkley Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-170583W. R. Berkley Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Essent Group Ltd.. Filing ↗
159Section 10a, OneMain Holding, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001584207-26-000012OneMain Holding, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Essent Group Ltd.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Essent Group Ltd. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
ESNT Peer Teardown Report