Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses WD in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WD in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Walker | $1,000,000 | $0 | $13,170,931 | $0 | $1,324,821 | $0 | $4,500 | $15,500,252 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Stephen Theobald | 650,000 | 0 | 1,804,049 | 0 | 614,845 | 0 | 4,500 | 3,073,394 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Gregory Florkowski | 500,000 | 0 | 1,131,938 | 0 | 453,013 | 0 | 4,500 | 2,089,451 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Daniel Groman | 400,000 | 0 | 949,912 | 0 | 412,411 | 0 | 4,500 | 1,766,823 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Paula Pryor | 425,000 | 0 | 900,831 | 0 | 297,561 | 0 | 4,500 | 1,627,892 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Walker | $15,500,252 | $7,575,160 | $4,821,113 | +7,925,092 |
| Stephen Theobald | 3,073,394 | 3,339,438 | 1,947,260 | −266,044 |
| Gregory Florkowski | 2,089,451 | 2,454,279 | 1,589,765 | −364,828 |
| Daniel Groman | 1,766,823 | 1,430,802 | — | +336,021 |
| Paula Pryor | 1,627,892 | 1,801,852 | 1,339,419 | −173,960 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellen Levy | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 3,096 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffery R. Hayward | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 3,096 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ernest M. Freedman | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 3,096 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dana L. Schmaltz | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 3,096 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dana L. Schmaltz | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 2,477 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donna Wells | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 3,096 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Rice | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 3,096 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary S. Pinkus | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 3,096 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-04 | — | 368 | — | — | 5 insiders, 5 accrual rows | ||
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellen Levy | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 3,096 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffery R. Hayward | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 3,096 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ernest M. Freedman | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 3,096 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dana L. Schmaltz | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 3,096 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dana L. Schmaltz | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 2,477 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donna Wells | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 3,096 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Rice | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 3,096 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary S. Pinkus | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 3,096 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William M. Walker | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 40.04 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory Florkowski | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-04 | A | 67.86 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Theobald | EVP & Chief Operating Officer | 2026-06-04 | A | 120.61 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paula Pryor | EVP and Chief HR Officer | 2026-06-04 | A | 41.23 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel Groman | EVP, GC, Secretary & CCO | 2026-06-04 | A | 97.8 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Theobald | OPTION | 2017-02-15 | — | — | — | — | $8,344 |
| Stephen Theobald | PSU | 2021-02-12 | — | 1,139 | — | 5 | 68,495 |
| Gregory Florkowski | PSU | 2023-02-15 | — | 1,634 | — | 4 | 98,285 |
| Gregory Florkowski | PSU | 2025-02-14 | — | 1,582 | — | 5 | 95,166 |
| Daniel Groman | RSU | 2025-03-19 | — | — | 3,790 | — | 227,999 |
| Paula Pryor | PSU | 2025-02-14 | — | 4,916 | — | 4 | 295,697 |
| William Walker | PSU | 2021-02-12 | — | 2,848 | — | 5 | 171,306 |
| William Walker | PSU | 2024-03-20 | 4 | 23,526 | — | 754,762 | 1,415,089 |
| William Walker | PSU | 2025-02-14 | — | 2,996 | — | 5 | 180,236 |
| Daniel Groman | PSU | 2023-02-15 | — | 774 | — | 4 | 46,556 |
| Daniel Groman | PSU | 2024-02-15 | — | 1,517 | — | 4 | 91,248 |
| Daniel Groman | PSU | 2025-02-14 | — | 2,996 | — | 5 | 180,236 |
| Paula Pryor | PSU | 2024-03-20 | 4 | 3,713 | — | 183,277 | 223,337 |
| Stephen Theobald | PSU | 2025-02-14 | — | 1,498 | — | 5 | 90,118 |
| Stephen Theobald | PSU | 2016-02-19 | — | 5,585 | — | 5 | 335,964 |
| William Walker | PSU | 2023-02-15 | — | 4,874 | — | 4 | 293,171 |
| Gregory Florkowski | RSU | 2025-03-19 | — | — | 4,738 | — | 285,021 |
| William Walker | PSU | 2025-02-14 | — | 34,706 | — | 4 | 2,087,566 |
| Gregory Florkowski | PSU | 2024-02-15 | — | 750 | — | 5 | 45,102 |
| Paula Pryor | PSU | 2025-02-14 | — | 1,884 | — | 5 | 113,302 |
| Gregory Florkowski | PSU | 2025-02-14 | — | 7,230 | — | 4 | 434,885 |
| Stephen Theobald | RSU | 2025-03-19 | — | — | 10,267 | — | 617,530 |
| Paula Pryor | RSU | 2025-03-19 | — | — | 4,028 | — | 242,269 |
| Stephen Theobald | PSU | 2024-03-20 | 4 | 8,738 | — | 323,487 | 525,591 |
| Daniel Groman | PSU | 2025-02-14 | — | 4,627 | — | 4 | 278,314 |
| Stephen Theobald | PSU | 2023-02-15 | — | 1,864 | — | 4 | 112,120 |
| Gregory Florkowski | PSU | 2024-03-20 | 4 | 4,368 | — | 269,532 | 262,735 |
| Daniel Groman | — | 2024-03-20 | — | — | — | — | 121,262 |
| Stephen Theobald | PSU | 2025-02-14 | — | 11,279 | — | 4 | 678,432 |
| Stephen Theobald | PSU | 2022-02-15 | — | 803 | — | 5 | 48,318 |
| Daniel Groman | PSU | 2024-02-15 | — | 1,089 | — | 5 | 65,509 |
| Paula Pryor | PSU | 2023-02-15 | — | 1,376 | — | 4 | 82,766 |
| William Walker | RSU | 2025-03-19 | — | — | 25,515 | — | 1,534,742 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Theobald | $617,530 | $1,859,038 | $8,344 | 74.8% |
| Gregory Florkowski | 285,021 | 936,173 | 0 | 76.7% |
| Daniel Groman | 227,999 | 661,863 | 0 | 74.4% |
| Paula Pryor | 242,269 | 715,102 | 0 | 74.7% |
| William Walker | 1,534,742 | 4,147,368 | 0 | 73.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Groman | PSU | 2,016 | — | $121,262 |
| Paula Pryor | RSU | 1,884 | — | 113,302 |
| Paula Pryor | RSU | 1,376 | — | 82,766 |
| Stephen Theobald | PSU | 10,267 | — | 617,530 |
| Gregory Florkowski | PSU | 4,368 | — | 262,735 |
| Stephen Theobald | RSU | 5,585 | — | 335,964 |
| Paula Pryor | RSU | 3,047 | — | 183,277 |
| Gregory Florkowski | PSU | 4,738 | — | 285,021 |
| Stephen Theobald | RSU | 1,498 | — | 90,118 |
| Stephen Theobald | RSU | 1,139 | — | 68,495 |
| Daniel Groman | RSU | 774 | — | 46,556 |
| William Walker | PSU | 38,051 | — | 2,288,779 |
| William Walker | RSU | 12,548 | — | 754,762 |
| Stephen Theobald | PSU | 8,738 | — | 525,591 |
| Gregory Florkowski | RSU | 4,481 | — | 269,532 |
| Paula Pryor | PSU | 4,028 | — | 242,269 |
| Paula Pryor | PSU | 3,713 | — | 223,337 |
| Gregory Florkowski | RSU | 1,634 | — | 98,285 |
| Daniel Groman | RSU | 1,089 | — | 65,509 |
| Gregory Florkowski | RSU | 7,230 | — | 434,885 |
| William Walker | PSU | 23,526 | — | 1,415,089 |
| Daniel Groman | PSU | 3,790 | — | 227,999 |
| Stephen Theobald | RSU | 803 | — | 48,318 |
| Gregory Florkowski | RSU | 750 | — | 45,102 |
| Paula Pryor | RSU | 4,916 | — | 295,697 |
| William Walker | RSU | 2,996 | — | 180,236 |
| William Walker | RSU | 2,848 | — | 171,306 |
| Daniel Groman | RSU | 1,517 | — | 91,248 |
| Stephen Theobald | RSU | 5,378 | — | 323,487 |
| William Walker | RSU | 34,706 | — | 2,087,566 |
| William Walker | PSU | 25,515 | — | 1,534,742 |
| Stephen Theobald | RSU | 11,279 | — | 678,432 |
| William Walker | RSU | 4,874 | — | 293,171 |
| Daniel Groman | RSU | 4,627 | — | 278,314 |
| Daniel Groman | RSU | 2,996 | — | 180,236 |
| Stephen Theobald | RSU | 1,864 | — | 112,120 |
| Gregory Florkowski | RSU | 1,582 | — | 95,166 |
Our executive compensation program is designed to provide a competitive and market-aligned total compensation package that attracts and rewards our executives for significant performance achievements. We believe that our compensation program should: align with stockholders interests and drive long-term value creation; support our business strategies and objectives; emphasize a pay-for-performance compensation approach; be market competitive; and encourage short- and long-term retention.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 300% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 18,276,382 | 7,493,052 | 723,057 | 70.92% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-01 | 26,777,105 | 738,920 | 84,201 | 97.31% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-02 | 26,688,263 | 423,300 | 28,004 | 98.44% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-04 | 24,857,697 | 238,380 | 30,346 | 99.05% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-05 | 25,661,045 | 183,524 | 56,312 | 99.29% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-06 | 24,349,209 | 346,724 | 990,213 | 98.6% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 70.92%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-01 | 97.31%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-02 | 98.44%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not count as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote on Proposal 1.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not count as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote on Proposal 1.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not count as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote on Proposal 1.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 92 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $15,500,252 |
| Median employee compensation | $169,308 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John RiceIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit and Risk · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $165,000 | $149,951 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $314,951 |
| Donna WellsIndependent · Audit and Risk (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 135,000 | 149,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 284,951 |
| Ellen LevyIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 125,000 | 149,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 274,951 |
| Jeffery R. HaywardIndependent · Audit and Risk · Compensation | 120,000 | 149,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 269,951 |
| Dana L. SchmaltzIndependent · Audit and Risk · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 120,000 | 149,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 269,951 |
| Gary S. PinkusIndependent · Audit and Risk | 110,000 | 149,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 259,951 |
| Ernest M. FreedmanIndependent · Audit and Risk · Newly elected | 70,220 | 95,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 165,973 |
| William M. WalkerEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 25,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $845,220 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $995,459 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,840,679 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Walker & Dunlop, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Walker & Dunlop, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Annaly Capital Management, Inc. | 2025 | David Finkelstein | $1,000,000 | $9,483,629 | $0 | $0 | $19,270,629 |
| 2 | Kennedy-Wilson Holdings, Inc. | 2024 | William McMorrow | 1,500,000 | 8,734,196 | 0 | 3,735,000 | 15,842,528 |
| 3 | Walker & Dunlop, Inc. | 2025 | William Walker | 1,000,000 | 13,170,931 | 0 | 1,324,821 | 15,500,252 |
| 4 | Ladder Capital Corp | 2025 | Brian Harris | 1,000,000 | 8,816,833 | 0 | 4,124,700 | 13,944,233 |
| 5 | PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. | 2025 | David Spector | 1,483,333 | 5,437,444 | 2,025,687 | 3,608,250 | 12,660,536 |
| 6 | Arbor Realty Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Ivan Kaufman | 1,200,000 | 5,259,152 | 0 | 0 | 11,785,559 |
| 7 | Radian Group Inc. | 2025 | Richard Thornberry | 1,000,000 | 7,085,347 | — | 3,120,000 | 11,318,967 |
| 8 | Piper Sandler Companies | 2025 | Chad Abraham | 650,000 | 3,735,355 | 0 | 6,165,000 | 11,030,039 |
| 9 | MGIC Investment Corporation | 2025 | Timothy Mattke | 1,050,000 | 4,881,783 | 0 | 2,236,238 | 8,369,392 |
| 10 | Encore Capital Group, Inc. | 2025 | Ashish Masih | 923,005 | 4,863,999 | 0 | 2,307,449 | 8,106,453 |
| 11 | Onity Group Inc. | 2025 | Glen Messina | 1,000,000 | 4,473,182 | 0 | 2,070,464 | 7,554,146 |
| 12 | Marcus & Millichap, Inc. | 2025 | Hessam Nadji | 700,000 | 3,495,954 | 0 | 1,749,310 | 6,273,083 |
| 13 | Redwood Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Abate | 975,000 | 3,262,481 | 0 | 1,808,016 | 6,131,948 |
| 14 | BrightSpire Capital, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Mazzei | 800,000 | 3,283,905 | 0 | 1,750,000 | 5,849,879 |
| 15 | American Assets Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Adam Wyll | 750,000 | 2,228,916 | 0 | 1,428,750 | 4,806,038 |
| 16 | Newmark Group, Inc. | 2025 | Barry Gosin | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,668,848 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walker & Dunlop, Inc. | 132% | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
| American Assets Trust, Inc. | 191% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) vs. S&P 600 Real Estate Index | not disclosed |
| Annaly Capital Management, Inc. | 142% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Arbor Realty Trust, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | not disclosed |
| BrightSpire Capital, Inc. | 97.2% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes | Ferguson Partners |
| Encore Capital Group, Inc. | 200% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | FW Cook |
| Kennedy-Wilson Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Ladder Capital Corp | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | FTI Consulting, Inc. |
| Marcus & Millichap, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| MGIC Investment Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Not named — referred to only as 'the Compensation Consultant' throughout the CD&A |
| Newmark Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Korn Ferry |
| Onity Group Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — TSR relative to its peer group | WTW |
| PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. | 84.9% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Piper Sandler Companies | not disclosed | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Radian Group Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Redwood Trust, Inc. | 86% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — relative TSR (rTSR) | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, William Walker | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 15,500,252. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r6 · c14 · span 849398–849408 |
| 2 | Section 01, Stephen Theobald | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,073,394. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r12 · c14 · span 870966–870975 |
| 3 | Section 01, Gregory Florkowski | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,089,451. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r9 · c14 · span 860405–860414 |
| 4 | Section 01, Daniel Groman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,766,823. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r15 · c14 · span 881791–881800 |
| 5 | Section 01, Paula Pryor | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,627,892. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r18 · c14 · span 892513–892522 |
| 6 | Section 03, Stephen Theobald OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r26 · c4 · span 1235358–1235363 |
| 7 | Section 03, Stephen Theobald PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r27 · c12 · span 1242297–1242302 |
| 8 | Section 03, Gregory Florkowski PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r18 · c12 · span 1198593–1198598 |
| 9 | Section 03, Gregory Florkowski PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r23 · c12 · span 1222561–1222566 |
| 10 | Section 03, Daniel Groman RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r42 · c16 · span 1317327–1317332 |
| 11 | Section 03, Paula Pryor PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r7 · c2 · span 750423–750428 |
| 12 | Section 03, William Walker PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r10 · c12 · span 1157078–1157083 |
| 13 | Section 03, William Walker PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r13 · c16 · span 1173676–1173682 |
| 14 | Section 03, William Walker PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r15 · c12 · span 1183069–1183074 |
| 15 | Section 03, Daniel Groman PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r35 · c12 · span 1283165–1283168 |
| 16 | Section 03, Daniel Groman PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r37 · c12 · span 1292566–1292571 |
| 17 | Section 03, Daniel Groman PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r41 · c12 · span 1311458–1311463 |
| 18 | Section 03, Paula Pryor PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r45 · c16 · span 1332509–1332514 |
| 19 | Section 03, Stephen Theobald PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r33 · c12 · span 1273296–1273301 |
| 20 | Section 03, Stephen Theobald PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r25 · c12 · span 1232210–1232215 |
| 21 | Section 03, William Walker PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r11 · c12 · span 1162248–1162253 |
| 22 | Section 03, Gregory Florkowski RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r24 · c16 · span 1228361–1228366 |
| 23 | Section 03, William Walker PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r3 · c2 · span 747572–747578 |
| 24 | Section 03, Gregory Florkowski PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r20 · c12 · span 1208084–1208087 |
| 25 | Section 03, Paula Pryor PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r47 · c12 · span 1341696–1341701 |
| 26 | Section 03, Gregory Florkowski PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r4 · c2 · span 748260–748265 |
| 27 | Section 03, Stephen Theobald RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r34 · c16 · span 1279508–1279514 |
| 28 | Section 03, Paula Pryor RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r48 · c16 · span 1347909–1347914 |
| 29 | Section 03, Stephen Theobald PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r31 · c16 · span 1263884–1263889 |
| 30 | Section 03, Daniel Groman PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r6 · c2 · span 749686–749691 |
| 31 | Section 03, Stephen Theobald PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r29 · c12 · span 1252545–1252550 |
| 32 | Section 03, Gregory Florkowski PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r21 · c16 · span 1213970–1213975 |
| 33 | Section 03, Daniel Groman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r39 · c18 · span 1303533–1303540 |
| 34 | Section 03, Stephen Theobald PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r5 · c2 · span 749002–749008 |
| 35 | Section 03, Stephen Theobald PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r28 · c12 · span 1247422–1247425 |
| 36 | Section 03, Daniel Groman PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r38 · c12 · span 1297311–1297316 |
| 37 | Section 03, Paula Pryor PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r43 · c12 · span 1321171–1321176 |
| 38 | Section 03, William Walker RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Narrative Disclosures to Summary Compensation and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Tables” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r16 · c16 · span 1189438–1189444 |
| 39 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 92 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1540434–1540438 |
| 40 | Section 08, John Rice | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,951. Filing ↗machine: t255 · r4 · c6 · span 1695708–1695715 |
| 41 | Section 08, Donna Wells | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 284,951. Filing ↗machine: t255 · r3 · c6 · span 1694092–1694099 |
| 42 | Section 08, Ellen Levy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 274,951. Filing ↗machine: t255 · r6 · c6 · span 1699205–1699212 |
| 43 | Section 08, Jeffery R. Hayward | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,951. Filing ↗machine: t255 · r7 · c6 · span 1701014–1701021 |
| 44 | Section 08, Dana L. Schmaltz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,951. Filing ↗machine: t255 · r5 · c6 · span 1697588–1697595 |
| 45 | Section 08, Gary S. Pinkus | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,951. Filing ↗machine: t255 · r8 · c6 · span 1702841–1702848 |
| 46 | Section 08, Ernest M. Freedman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,973. Filing ↗machine: t255 · r9 · c6 · span 1704989–1704996 |
| 47 | Section 08, William M. Walker | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Ellen Levy 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001104659-26-065258 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Jeffery R. Hayward 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001104659-26-065256 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Ernest M. Freedman 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001104659-26-065255 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Dana L. Schmaltz 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001104659-26-065263 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Dana L. Schmaltz 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001104659-26-065263 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Donna Wells 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001104659-26-065264 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, John Rice 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001104659-26-065262 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Gary S. Pinkus 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001104659-26-065260 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, William M. Walker 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001104659-26-071388 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Gregory Florkowski 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001104659-26-071390 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Stephen Theobald 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001104659-26-071395 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Paula Pryor 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001104659-26-071393 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Daniel Groman 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001104659-26-071391 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-21 | 0001104659-26-065193 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 70.92% (votes for as printed: 18,276,382). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-05 | 0001104659-25-044532 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.31% (votes for as printed: 26,777,105). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-07 | 0001104659-24-058090 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.44% (votes for as printed: 26,688,263). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 65 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 66 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 845,220 + equity 995,459 + all other 0 = 1,840,679, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,840,679 |
| 67 | Annaly Capital Management, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052954 | CEO total compensation as printed in Annaly Capital Management, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,270,629. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r1 · c36 · span 1399922–1399932 |
| 68 | Kennedy-Wilson Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-25 | 0000950170-25-058797 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kennedy-Wilson Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,842,528. Filing ↗machine: span 1349719–1349729 |
| 69 | Walker & Dunlop, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | CEO total compensation as printed in Walker & Dunlop, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,500,252. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r6 · c14 · span 849398–849408 |
| 70 | Ladder Capital Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001577670-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ladder Capital Corp's own proxy. As printed: 13,944,233. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 603013–603023 |
| 71 | PennyMac Financial Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-164086 | CEO total compensation as printed in PennyMac Financial Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,660,536. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c26 · span 1032650–1032660 |
| 72 | Arbor Realty Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001253986-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arbor Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,785,559. Filing ↗machine: span 343111–343121 |
| 73 | Radian Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140155 | CEO total compensation as printed in Radian Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,318,967. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Piper Sandler Companies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041101 | CEO total compensation as printed in Piper Sandler Companies's own proxy. As printed: 11,030,039. Filing ↗machine: t78 · r1 · c41 · span 720190–720200 |
| 75 | MGIC Investment Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000876437-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in MGIC Investment Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,369,392. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 727151–727160 |
| 76 | Encore Capital Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Encore Capital Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,106,453. Filing ↗machine: span 506772–506781 |
| 77 | Onity Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001493152-26-016598 | CEO total compensation as printed in Onity Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,554,146. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c31 · span 1042848–1042857 |
| 78 | Marcus & Millichap, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-113930 | CEO total compensation as printed in Marcus & Millichap, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,273,083. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Redwood Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000930236-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Redwood Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,131,948. Filing ↗machine: span 755087–755096 |
| 80 | BrightSpire Capital, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001717547-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in BrightSpire Capital, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,849,879. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r7 · c18 · span 543725–543734 |
| 81 | American Assets Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001500217-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Assets Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,806,038. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c54 · span 545070–545079 |
| 82 | Newmark Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-07 | 0001213900-26-086659 | CEO total compensation as printed in Newmark Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,668,848. Filing ↗machine: span 748647–748656 |
| 83 | Section 10a, Ladder Capital Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001577670-26-000018 | Ladder Capital Corp names Walker & Dunlop, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Redwood Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000930236-26-000011 | Redwood Trust, Inc. names Walker & Dunlop, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, American Assets Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001500217-26-000023 | American Assets Trust, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Walker & Dunlop, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Piper Sandler Companies reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-041101 | Piper Sandler Companies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Walker & Dunlop, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, BrightSpire Capital, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001717547-26-000026 | BrightSpire Capital, Inc. names Walker & Dunlop, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Annaly Capital Management, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-052954 | Annaly Capital Management, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Walker & Dunlop, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Kennedy-Wilson Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-25-058797 | Kennedy-Wilson Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Walker & Dunlop, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Newmark Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001213900-26-086659 | Newmark Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Walker & Dunlop, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Radian Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140155 | Radian Group Inc. names Walker & Dunlop, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Marcus & Millichap, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-113930 | Marcus & Millichap, Inc. names Walker & Dunlop, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, MGIC Investment Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000876437-26-000013 | MGIC Investment Corporation names Walker & Dunlop, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |