Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses GPMT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GPMT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Taylor | $1,000,000 | $0 | $2,166,741 | $0 | $576,500 | $0 | $13,800 | $3,757,041 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Stephen Alpart | 630,000 | 0 | 1,155,596 | 0 | 272,396 | 0 | 13,800 | 2,071,792 |
| Vice President and Chief Investment Officer | ||||||||
| Peter Morral | 600,000 | 0 | 914,845 | 0 | 259,425 | 0 | 10,500 | 1,784,770 |
| Vice President and Chief Development Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Karber | 420,000 | 0 | 621,129 | 0 | 181,598 | 0 | 13,800 | 1,236,526 |
| Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Taylor | $3,757,041 | $4,545,594 | $4,049,820 | −788,553 |
| Stephen Alpart | 2,071,792 | 2,527,331 | 2,167,009 | −455,539 |
| Peter Morral | 1,784,770 | 2,079,736 | 2,164,009 | −294,966 |
| Michael Karber | 1,236,526 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hope B. Woodhouse | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 39,772 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tanuja M. Dehne | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 38,961 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sheila K. McGrath | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 38,149 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen G. Kasnet | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 58,441 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick G. Halter | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 34,902 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lazar Nikolic | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 34,902 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hope B. Woodhouse | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 43,799 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sheila K. McGrath | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 42,814 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tanuja M. Dehne | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 43,307 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lazar Nikolic | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 40,846 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen G. Kasnet | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 66,929 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick G. Halter | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 40,846 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sheila K. McGrath | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 42,814 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen G. Kasnet | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 66,929 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tanuja M. Dehne | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 10,827 | 1 | 16,024 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen G. Kasnet | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 26,772 | 1 | 39,623 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hope B. Woodhouse | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 43,799 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tanuja M. Dehne | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 43,307 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lazar Nikolic | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 40,846 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick G. Halter | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 40,846 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Taylor | RSU | 2025-06-05 | — | — | 134,281 | — | $341,074 |
| Blake Johnson | PSU | 2025-02-27 | 7,235 | 28,939 | — | 57,878 | 82,476 |
| Michael Karber | RSU | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 74,663 | — | 212,790 |
| Peter Morral | PSU | 2025-02-27 | 27,493 | 109,970 | — | 219,940 | 313,415 |
| Peter Morral | PSU | 2025-06-05 | 14,174 | 56,696 | — | 113,392 | 144,008 |
| Stephen Alpart | PSU | 2025-02-27 | 34,727 | 138,909 | — | 277,818 | 395,891 |
| Michael Karber | PSU | 2025-06-05 | 9,624 | 38,494 | — | 76,988 | 97,775 |
| Blake Johnson | RSU | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 28,939 | — | 82,476 |
| Stephen Alpart | RSU | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 138,909 | — | 395,891 |
| Michael Karber | RSU | 2025-06-05 | — | — | 38,494 | — | 97,775 |
| John Taylor | RSU | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 260,455 | — | 742,297 |
| Michael Karber | PSU | 2025-02-27 | 18,666 | 74,663 | — | 149,326 | 212,790 |
| Peter Morral | RSU | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 109,970 | — | 313,415 |
| Blake Johnson | RSU | 2025-06-05 | — | — | 14,920 | — | 37,897 |
| Stephen Alpart | PSU | 2025-06-05 | 17,904 | 71,617 | — | 143,234 | 181,907 |
| Peter Morral | RSU | 2025-06-05 | — | — | 56,696 | — | 144,008 |
| Blake Johnson | PSU | 2025-06-05 | 3,730 | 14,920 | — | 29,840 | 37,897 |
| John Taylor | PSU | 2025-06-05 | 33,750 | 134,281 | — | 268,562 | 341,074 |
| John Taylor | PSU | 2025-02-27 | 65,114 | 260,455 | — | 520,910 | 742,297 |
| Stephen Alpart | RSU | 2025-06-05 | — | — | 71,617 | — | 181,907 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Taylor | $1,083,371 | $1,083,371 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Blake Johnson | 120,373 | 120,373 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Michael Karber | 310,565 | 310,565 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Peter Morral | 457,423 | 457,423 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Stephen Alpart | 577,798 | 577,798 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Alpart | RSU | 138,909 | — | $333,382 |
| Peter Morral | PSU | 109,970 | — | 263,928 |
| Stephen Alpart | RSU | 39,683 | — | 95,239 |
| Michael Karber | RSU | 74,663 | — | 179,191 |
| Stephen Alpart | RSU | 160,256 | — | 384,614 |
| Michael Karber | PSU | 74,663 | — | 179,191 |
| Stephen Alpart | RSU | 83,682 | — | 200,837 |
| Michael Karber | RSU | 80,128 | — | 192,307 |
| Stephen Alpart | RSU | 71,617 | — | 171,881 |
| Peter Morral | RSU | 56,696 | — | 136,070 |
| Michael Karber | RSU | 44,979 | — | 107,950 |
| Peter Morral | PSU | 29,762 | — | 71,428 |
| Johnson | RSU | 28,939 | — | 69,454 |
| Michael Karber | RSU | 19,213 | — | 46,111 |
| Johnson | PSU | 14,920 | — | 35,808 |
| Michael Karber | PSU | 14,410 | — | 34,583 |
| John Taylor | PSU | 55,804 | — | 133,928 |
| John Taylor | PSU | 260,455 | — | 625,092 |
| Peter Morral | RSU | 69,735 | — | 167,364 |
| Johnson | RSU | 44,150 | — | 105,960 |
| Michael Karber | PSU | 67,468 | — | 161,923 |
| Michael Karber | RSU | 38,494 | — | 92,386 |
| John Taylor | PSU | 134,281 | — | 322,274 |
| John Taylor | PSU | 235,355 | — | 564,852 |
| John Taylor | RSU | 74,405 | — | 178,572 |
| John Taylor | RSU | 260,455 | — | 625,092 |
| Michael Karber | PSU | 38,494 | — | 92,386 |
| Johnson | RSU | 14,920 | — | 35,808 |
| Stephen Alpart | PSU | 71,617 | — | 171,881 |
| Stephen Alpart | PSU | 125,523 | — | 301,255 |
| Peter Morral | PSU | 56,696 | — | 136,070 |
| Stephen Alpart | PSU | 138,909 | — | 333,382 |
| Peter Morral | RSU | 109,970 | — | 263,928 |
| Peter Morral | RSU | 39,683 | — | 95,239 |
| Peter Morral | RSU | 80,128 | — | 192,307 |
| Johnson | PSU | 28,939 | — | 69,454 |
| Stephen Alpart | PSU | 29,762 | — | 71,428 |
| John Taylor | RSU | 134,281 | — | 322,274 |
| Peter Morral | PSU | 104,602 | — | 251,045 |
| John Taylor | RSU | 256,410 | — | 615,384 |
| John Taylor | RSU | 156,904 | — | 376,570 |
Our compensation program philosophy is to provide an attractive, flexible and market-based total compensation program tied to performance and aligned with stockholders interests.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 17,500,001 | 2,152,885 | 1,412,480 | 89.05% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 19,786,489 | 8,917,450 | 535,196 | 68.93% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 23,516,943 | 2,044,034 | 306,204 | 92% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-01 | 22,606,534 | 1,165,733 | 443,605 | 95.1% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-02 | 31,409,053 | 926,043 | 261,553 | 97.14% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-01 | 31,893,250 | 1,355,193 | 236,123 | 95.92% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 89.05%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 68.93%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 92%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Pursuant to Maryland law, abstentions and broker non-votes are not included in the determination of the shares of common stock voting on such matters, but are counted for quorum purposes.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Pursuant to Maryland law, abstentions and broker non-votes are not included in the determination of the shares of common stock voting on such matters, but are counted for quorum purposes.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Pursuant to Maryland law, abstentions and broker non-votes are not included in the determination of the shares of common stock voting on such matters, but are counted for quorum purposes.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 10.7 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,757,041 |
| Median employee compensation | $349,863 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen G. KasnetIndependent · Board Chair · Audit (Chair) | $170,000 | $170,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $340,000 |
| Hope B. WoodhouseIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit | 111,250 | 111,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 222,499 |
| Tanuja M. DehneIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation | 110,000 | 110,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 220,000 |
| Sheila K. McGrathIndependent · Audit · Nominating & Corporate Governance | 108,750 | 108,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 217,498 |
| Lazar NikolicIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance · Partial-year service | 103,750 | 103,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 207,499 |
| Patrick G. HalterIndependent · Compensation · Partial-year service | 103,750 | 103,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 207,499 |
| John (Jack) A. TaylorEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 5,000 / 2,500 / 2,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | three times annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $707,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $707,495 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,414,995 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Walker & Dunlop, Inc. | 2025 | William Walker | $1,000,000 | $13,170,931 | $0 | $1,324,821 | $15,500,252 |
| 2 | Ladder Capital Corp | 2025 | Brian Harris | 1,000,000 | 8,816,833 | 0 | 4,124,700 | 13,944,233 |
| 3 | Arbor Realty Trust Inc. | 2025 | Ivan Kaufman | 1,200,000 | 5,259,152 | 0 | 0 | 11,785,559 |
| 4 | Adamas Trust | 2025 | Jason Serrano | 920,000 | 4,102,962 | 0 | 2,992,500 | 8,175,252 |
| 5 | Dynex Capital, Inc. | 2025 | Byron Boston | 900,000 | 3,122,248 | 0 | 3,192,480 | 7,771,011 |
| 6 | MFA Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Craig Knutson | 825,000 | 4,080,011 | — | 1,605,123 | 7,079,634 |
| 7 | Chimera Investment Corporation | 2025 | Phillip Kardis II | 900,000 | 3,890,781 | 0 | 1,356,180 | 6,167,961 |
| 8 | Redwood Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Abate | 975,000 | 3,262,481 | 0 | 1,808,016 | 6,131,948 |
| 9 | BrightSpire Capital, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Mazzei | 800,000 | 3,283,905 | 0 | 1,750,000 | 5,849,879 |
| 10 | Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc. | 2025 | John Taylor | 1,000,000 | 2,166,741 | 0 | 576,500 | 3,757,041 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc. | 57.7% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Adamas Trust | 130% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes | Pearl Meyer |
| Arbor Realty Trust Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | not disclosed |
| BrightSpire Capital, Inc. | 97.2% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes | Ferguson Partners |
| Chimera Investment Corporation | 65% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co. |
| Dynex Capital, Inc. | 355% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FPC |
| Ladder Capital Corp | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | FTI Consulting, Inc. |
| MFA Financial, Inc. | 107.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Redwood Trust, Inc. | 86% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — relative TSR (rTSR) | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Walker & Dunlop, Inc. | 132% | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, John Taylor | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 59. As printed: 3,757,041. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 1477032–1477041 |
| 2 | Section 01, Stephen Alpart | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 59. As printed: 2,071,792. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c41 · span 1511452–1511461 |
| 3 | Section 01, Peter Morral | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 59. As printed: 1,784,770. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c41 · span 1539502–1539511 |
| 4 | Section 01, Michael Karber | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 59. As printed: 1,236,526. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c41 · span 1532629–1532638 |
| 5 | Section 03, John Taylor RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r5 · c60 · span 1610249–1610256 |
| 6 | Section 03, Blake Johnson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r8 · c42 · span 1636597–1636603 |
| 7 | Section 03, Michael Karber RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r18 · c42 · span 1728635–1728641 |
| 8 | Section 03, Peter Morral PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r23 · c42 · span 1774648–1774655 |
| 9 | Section 03, Peter Morral PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r25 · c42 · span 1791938–1791944 |
| 10 | Section 03, Stephen Alpart PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r13 · c42 · span 1682599–1682606 |
| 11 | Section 03, Michael Karber PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r20 · c42 · span 1745872–1745878 |
| 12 | Section 03, Blake Johnson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r8 · c42 · span 1636597–1636603 |
| 13 | Section 03, Stephen Alpart RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r13 · c42 · span 1682599–1682606 |
| 14 | Section 03, Michael Karber RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r20 · c42 · span 1745872–1745878 |
| 15 | Section 03, John Taylor RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r3 · c60 · span 1592959–1592966 |
| 16 | Section 03, Michael Karber PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r18 · c42 · span 1728635–1728641 |
| 17 | Section 03, Peter Morral RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r23 · c42 · span 1774648–1774655 |
| 18 | Section 03, Blake Johnson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r10 · c42 · span 1653831–1653837 |
| 19 | Section 03, Stephen Alpart PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r15 · c42 · span 1699889–1699895 |
| 20 | Section 03, Peter Morral RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r25 · c42 · span 1791938–1791944 |
| 21 | Section 03, Blake Johnson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r10 · c42 · span 1653831–1653837 |
| 22 | Section 03, John Taylor PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r5 · c60 · span 1610249–1610256 |
| 23 | Section 03, John Taylor PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r3 · c60 · span 1592959–1592966 |
| 24 | Section 03, Stephen Alpart RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r15 · c42 · span 1699889–1699895 |
| 25 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 10.7 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2216349–2216356 |
| 26 | Section 08, Stephen G. Kasnet | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,000. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r3 · c17 · span 671119–671126 |
| 27 | Section 08, Hope B. Woodhouse | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 222,499. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r6 · c17 · span 681778–681785 |
| 28 | Section 08, Tanuja M. Dehne | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,000. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r1 · c17 · span 664076–664083 |
| 29 | Section 08, Sheila K. McGrath | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 217,498. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r4 · c17 · span 674628–674635 |
| 30 | Section 08, Lazar Nikolic | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 207,499. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r5 · c17 · span 678158–678165 |
| 31 | Section 08, Patrick G. Halter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 207,499. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r2 · c17 · span 667585–667592 |
| 32 | Section 08, John (Jack) A. Taylor | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Hope B. Woodhouse 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001529759-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Tanuja M. Dehne 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001563781-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Sheila K. McGrath 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001961416-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Stephen G. Kasnet 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001232379-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Patrick G. Halter 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001579709-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Lazar Nikolic 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-04 | 0001779867-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Hope B. Woodhouse 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001529759-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Sheila K. McGrath 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001961416-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Tanuja M. Dehne 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001563781-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Lazar Nikolic 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001779867-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Stephen G. Kasnet 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001232379-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Patrick G. Halter 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001579709-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Sheila K. McGrath 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001961416-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Stephen G. Kasnet 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001232379-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Tanuja M. Dehne 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001563781-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Stephen G. Kasnet 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001232379-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Hope B. Woodhouse 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001529759-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Tanuja M. Dehne 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001563781-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Lazar Nikolic 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001779867-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Patrick G. Halter 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001579709-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-05 | 0001104659-26-070983 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.05% (votes for as printed: 17,500,001). Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-06 | 0001104659-25-057333 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 68.93% (votes for as printed: 19,786,489). Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-07 | 0001703644-24-000095 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92% (votes for as printed: 23,516,943). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 57 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 58 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 707,500 + equity 707,495 + all other 0 = 1,414,995, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,414,995 |
| 59 | Walker & Dunlop, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | CEO total compensation as printed in Walker & Dunlop, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,500,252. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r6 · c14 · span 849398–849408 |
| 60 | Ladder Capital Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001577670-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ladder Capital Corp's own proxy. As printed: 13,944,233. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 603013–603023 |
| 61 | Arbor Realty Trust Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001253986-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arbor Realty Trust Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,785,559. Filing ↗machine: span 343111–343121 |
| 62 | Adamas Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001273685-26-000038 | CEO total compensation as printed in Adamas Trust's own proxy. As printed: 8,175,252. Filing ↗machine: span 827801–827810 |
| 63 | Dynex Capital, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040189 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dynex Capital, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,771,011. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r2 · c19 · span 1099489–1099498 |
| 64 | MFA Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015388 | CEO total compensation as printed in MFA Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,079,634. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 815805–815814 |
| 65 | Chimera Investment Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001206774-26-000238 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chimera Investment Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,167,961. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r1 · c7 · span 507844–507854 |
| 66 | Redwood Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000930236-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Redwood Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,131,948. Filing ↗machine: span 755087–755096 |
| 67 | BrightSpire Capital, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001717547-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in BrightSpire Capital, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,849,879. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r7 · c18 · span 543725–543734 |
| 68 | Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | CEO total compensation as printed in Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,757,041. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 1477032–1477041 |
| 69 | Section 10a, MFA Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-015388 | MFA Financial, Inc. names Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Chimera Investment Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000238 | Chimera Investment Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, BrightSpire Capital, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001717547-26-000026 | BrightSpire Capital, Inc. names Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Dynex Capital, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-040189 | Dynex Capital, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Ladder Capital Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001577670-26-000018 | Ladder Capital Corp names Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Walker & Dunlop, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038515 | Walker & Dunlop, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Adamas Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001273685-26-000038 | Adamas Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Redwood Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000930236-26-000011 | Redwood Trust, Inc. names Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |