Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-06

Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc. (GPMT)

CEO John Taylor was paid $3,757,041 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 17.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-045496 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,757,041 ↓
John Taylor total, FY2025
1st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
10.7:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
89.05%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- John Taylor (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $3,757,041 (base salary $1,000,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-045496, filed 2026-04-20]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

GPMT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 19, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
John Taylor$1,000,000$0$2,166,741$0$576,500$0$13,800$3,757,041
President and Chief Executive Officer
Stephen Alpart630,00001,155,5960272,396013,8002,071,792
Vice President and Chief Investment Officer
Peter Morral600,0000914,8450259,425010,5001,784,770
Vice President and Chief Development Officer
Michael Karber420,0000621,1290181,598013,8001,236,526
Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
John Taylor$3,757,041$4,545,594$4,049,820↓ −788,553
Stephen Alpart2,071,7922,527,3312,167,009↓ −455,539
Peter Morral1,784,7702,079,7362,164,009↓ −294,966
Michael Karber1,236,526———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GPMT reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$3,757,041 John Taylor total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 6, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-045496 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for GPMT

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
GPMTon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order GPMT

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against GPMT
7 companies name GPMT as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses GPMT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GPMT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Peter MorralExecutive$1,784,770
John TaylorCEO$3,757,041
Michael KarberGeneral Counsel$1,236,526
Stephen AlpartExecutive$2,071,792
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Hope B. WoodhouseIndependent Director$222,499
Lazar NikolicIndependent Director$207,499
Patrick G. HalterIndependent Director$207,499
Sheila K. McGrathIndependent Director$217,498
Stephen G. KasnetChair of the Board$340,000
Tanuja M. DehneIndependent Director$220,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Hope B. WoodhouseDirector2026-06-04A39,772$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheila K. McGrathDirector2026-06-04A38,14900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick G. HalterDirector2026-06-04A34,90200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lazar NikolicDirector2026-06-04A34,90200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen G. KasnetDirector2026-06-04A58,44100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tanuja M. DehneDirector2026-06-04A38,96100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hope B. WoodhouseDirector2026-06-05A43,799——CommonForm 4 ↗
Lazar NikolicDirector2026-06-05D40,84600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick G. HalterDirector2026-06-05D40,84600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Lazar NikolicDirector2026-06-05A40,846——CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen G. KasnetDirector2026-06-05A66,929——CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheila K. McGrathDirector2026-06-05D42,81400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tanuja M. DehneDirector2026-06-05D43,30700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tanuja M. DehneDirector2026-06-05A43,307——CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen G. KasnetDirector2026-06-05D66,92900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hope B. WoodhouseDirector2026-06-05D43,79900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheila K. McGrathDirector2026-06-05A42,814——CommonForm 4 ↗
Patrick G. HalterDirector2026-06-05A40,846——CommonForm 4 ↗
Tanuja M. DehneDirector2026-06-08D10,827116,024CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen G. KasnetDirector2026-06-08D26,772139,623CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake JohnsonChief Financial Officer2026-10-04D10,86018,254CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake JohnsonChief Financial Officer2026-10-04A22,075——CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake JohnsonChief Financial Officer2026-10-04D22,07500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Stephen AlpartPSU2025-06-0517,90471,617—143,234$181,907
Stephen AlpartRSU2025-06-05——71,617—181,907
Peter MorralPSU2025-02-2727,493109,970—219,940313,415
Blake JohnsonRSU2025-06-05——14,920—37,897
John TaylorPSU2025-06-0533,750134,281—268,562341,074
John TaylorRSU2025-02-27——260,455—742,297
Peter MorralPSU2025-06-0514,17456,696—113,392144,008
Blake JohnsonRSU2025-02-27——28,939—82,476
Stephen AlpartPSU2025-02-2734,727138,909—277,818395,891
Michael KarberPSU2025-06-059,62438,494—76,98897,775
Peter MorralRSU2025-06-05——56,696—144,008
John TaylorRSU2025-06-05——134,281—341,074
Blake JohnsonPSU2025-02-277,23528,939—57,87882,476
Michael KarberRSU2025-02-27——74,663—212,790
Stephen AlpartRSU2025-02-27——138,909—395,891
Michael KarberRSU2025-06-05——38,494—97,775
Michael KarberPSU2025-02-2718,66674,663—149,326212,790
Peter MorralRSU2025-02-27——109,970—313,415
Blake JohnsonPSU2025-06-053,73014,920—29,84037,897
John TaylorPSU2025-02-2765,114260,455—520,910742,297
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Stephen Alpart$577,798$577,798$050.0%
Peter Morral457,423457,423050.0%
Blake Johnson120,373120,373050.0%
John Taylor1,083,3711,083,371050.0%
Michael Karber310,565310,565050.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Stephen AlpartRSU138,909—$333,382
Peter MorralPSU109,970—263,928
Stephen AlpartRSU39,683—95,239
Michael KarberRSU74,663—179,191
Stephen AlpartRSU160,256—384,614
Michael KarberPSU74,663—179,191
Stephen AlpartRSU83,682—200,837
Michael KarberRSU80,128—192,307
Stephen AlpartRSU71,617—171,881
Peter MorralRSU56,696—136,070
Michael KarberRSU44,979—107,950
Peter MorralPSU29,762—71,428
JohnsonRSU28,939—69,454
Michael KarberRSU19,213—46,111
JohnsonPSU14,920—35,808
Michael KarberPSU14,410—34,583
John TaylorPSU55,804—133,928
John TaylorPSU260,455—625,092
Peter MorralRSU69,735—167,364
JohnsonRSU44,150—105,960
Michael KarberPSU67,468—161,923
Michael KarberRSU38,494—92,386
John TaylorPSU134,281—322,274
John TaylorPSU235,355—564,852
John TaylorRSU74,405—178,572
John TaylorRSU260,455—625,092
Michael KarberPSU38,494—92,386
JohnsonRSU14,920—35,808
Stephen AlpartPSU71,617—171,881
Stephen AlpartPSU125,523—301,255
Peter MorralPSU56,696—136,070
Stephen AlpartPSU138,909—333,382
Peter MorralRSU109,970—263,928
Peter MorralRSU39,683—95,239
Peter MorralRSU80,128—192,307
JohnsonPSU28,939—69,454
Stephen AlpartPSU29,762—71,428
John TaylorRSU134,281—322,274
Peter MorralPSU104,602—251,045
John TaylorRSU256,410—615,384
John TaylorRSU156,904—376,570
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation program philosophy is to provide an attractive, flexible and market-based total compensation program tied to performance and aligned with stockholders interests.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-0417,500,0012,152,8851,412,48089.05%Passed
20252025-06-0519,786,4898,917,450535,19668.93%Passed
20242024-06-0623,516,9432,044,034306,20492%Passed
20232023-06-0122,606,5341,165,733443,60595.1%Passed
20222022-06-0231,409,053926,043261,55397.14%Passed
20212021-06-0131,893,2501,355,193236,12395.92%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0489.05%a
20252025-06-0568.93%b
20242024-06-0692%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Pursuant to Maryland law, abstentions and broker non-votes are not included in the determination of the shares of common stock voting on such matters, but are counted for quorum purposes.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Pursuant to Maryland law, abstentions and broker non-votes are not included in the determination of the shares of common stock voting on such matters, but are counted for quorum purposes.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Pursuant to Maryland law, abstentions and broker non-votes are not included in the determination of the shares of common stock voting on such matters, but are counted for quorum purposes.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)10.7 : 1
CEO total compensation$3,757,041
Median employee compensation$349,863
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Stephen G. KasnetIndependent · Board Chair · Audit (Chair)$170,000$170,000$0$0$0$340,000
Hope B. WoodhouseIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit111,250111,249000222,499
Tanuja M. DehneIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation110,000110,000000220,000
Sheila K. McGrathIndependent · Audit · Nominating & Corporate Governance108,750108,748000217,498
Lazar NikolicIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance · Partial-year service103,750103,749000207,499
Patrick G. HalterIndependent · Compensation · Partial-year service103,750103,749000207,499
John (Jack) A. TaylorEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$100,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)5,000 / 2,500 / 2,500
Stock ownership guidelinethree times annual cash retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$707,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$707,495
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,414,995

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Walker & Dunlop, Inc.2025William Walker$1,000,000$13,170,931$0$1,324,821$15,500,252
2Ladder Capital Corp2025Brian Harris1,000,0008,816,83304,124,70013,944,233
3Arbor Realty Trust Inc.2025Ivan Kaufman1,200,0005,259,1520011,785,559
4Adamas Trust2025Jason Serrano920,0004,102,96202,992,5008,175,252
5Dynex Capital, Inc.2025Byron Boston900,0003,122,24803,192,4807,771,011
6MFA Financial, Inc.2025Craig Knutson825,0004,080,011—1,605,1237,079,634
7Chimera Investment Corporation2025Phillip Kardis II900,0003,890,78101,356,1806,167,961
8Redwood Trust, Inc.2025Christopher Abate975,0003,262,48101,808,0166,131,948
9BrightSpire Capital, Inc.2025Michael Mazzei800,0003,182,20901,701,0005,699,383
10Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc.2025John Taylor1,000,0002,166,7410576,5003,757,041

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc.57.7%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Adamas Trust130%not disclosedYesPearl Meyer
Arbor Realty Trust Inc.not disclosedPerformance-vesting restricted stock units (RSUs) 80 · Time-based vesting restricted stock 20Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)not disclosed
BrightSpire Capital, Inc.97.2%RSU 50 · PRSU 50YesFerguson Partners
Chimera Investment Corporation65%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Dynex Capital, Inc.355%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoFPC
Ladder Capital Corpnot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoFTI Consulting, Inc.
MFA Financial, Inc.107.0%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Absolute TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Redwood Trust, Inc.86%PSU 55 · RSU 45Yes — relative TSR (rTSR)Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Walker & Dunlop, Inc.132%not disclosedNoPay Governance

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, John Taylor (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $3,757,041.
How does Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, John Taylor's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 10.7:1.
How did shareholders vote on Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 89.05% of shareholders supported Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc. reported total board compensation of $1,414,995 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, John TaylorDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 59. As printed: 3,757,041. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 1477032–1477041
2Section 01, Stephen AlpartDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 59. As printed: 2,071,792. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c41 · span 1511452–1511461
3Section 01, Peter MorralDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 59. As printed: 1,784,770. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c41 · span 1539502–1539511
4Section 01, Michael KarberDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 59. As printed: 1,236,526. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c41 · span 1532629–1532638
5Section 03, Stephen Alpart PSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r15 · c42 · span 1699889–1699895
6Section 03, Stephen Alpart RSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r15 · c42 · span 1699889–1699895
7Section 03, Peter Morral PSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r23 · c42 · span 1774648–1774655
8Section 03, Blake Johnson RSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r10 · c42 · span 1653831–1653837
9Section 03, John Taylor PSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r5 · c60 · span 1610249–1610256
10Section 03, John Taylor RSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r3 · c60 · span 1592959–1592966
11Section 03, Peter Morral PSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r25 · c42 · span 1791938–1791944
12Section 03, Blake Johnson RSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r8 · c42 · span 1636597–1636603
13Section 03, Stephen Alpart PSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r13 · c42 · span 1682599–1682606
14Section 03, Michael Karber PSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r20 · c42 · span 1745872–1745878
15Section 03, Peter Morral RSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r25 · c42 · span 1791938–1791944
16Section 03, John Taylor RSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r5 · c60 · span 1610249–1610256
17Section 03, Blake Johnson PSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r8 · c42 · span 1636597–1636603
18Section 03, Michael Karber RSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r18 · c42 · span 1728635–1728641
19Section 03, Stephen Alpart RSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r13 · c42 · span 1682599–1682606
20Section 03, Michael Karber RSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r20 · c42 · span 1745872–1745878
21Section 03, Michael Karber PSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r18 · c42 · span 1728635–1728641
22Section 03, Peter Morral RSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r23 · c42 · span 1774648–1774655
23Section 03, Blake Johnson PSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r10 · c42 · span 1653831–1653837
24Section 03, John Taylor PSUDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t152 · r3 · c60 · span 1592959–1592966
25Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 10.7 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2216349–2216356
26Section 08, Stephen G. KasnetDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,000. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r3 · c17 · span 670968–671167
27Section 08, Hope B. WoodhouseDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 222,499. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r6 · c17 · span 681627–681826
28Section 08, Tanuja M. DehneDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,000. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r1 · c17 · span 663925–664124
29Section 08, Sheila K. McGrathDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 217,498. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r4 · c17 · span 674477–674676
30Section 08, Lazar NikolicDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 207,499. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r5 · c17 · span 678007–678206
31Section 08, Patrick G. HalterDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 207,499. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r2 · c17 · span 667434–667633
32Section 08, John (Jack) A. TaylorDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Hope B. Woodhouse 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-040001529759-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Sheila K. McGrath 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-040001961416-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Patrick G. Halter 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-040001579709-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Lazar Nikolic 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-040001779867-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Stephen G. Kasnet 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-040001232379-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Tanuja M. Dehne 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-040001563781-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Hope B. Woodhouse 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001529759-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Lazar Nikolic 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001779867-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Patrick G. Halter 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001579709-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Lazar Nikolic 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001779867-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Stephen G. Kasnet 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001232379-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Sheila K. McGrath 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001961416-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Tanuja M. Dehne 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001563781-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Tanuja M. Dehne 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001563781-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Stephen G. Kasnet 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001232379-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Hope B. Woodhouse 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001529759-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Sheila K. McGrath 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001961416-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Patrick G. Halter 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001579709-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Tanuja M. Dehne 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-090001563781-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Stephen G. Kasnet 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-090001232379-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Blake Johnson 2026-10-04Form 42026-10-060002031787-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Blake Johnson 2026-10-04Form 42026-10-060002031787-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Blake Johnson 2026-10-04Form 42026-10-060002031787-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-050001104659-26-070983Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.05% (votes for as printed: 17,500,001). Filing ↗
57Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-060001104659-25-057333Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 68.93% (votes for as printed: 19,786,489). Filing ↗
58Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-070001703644-24-000095Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92% (votes for as printed: 23,516,943). Filing ↗
59Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
60Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
61Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 707,500 + equity 707,495 + all other 0 = 1,414,995, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,414,995
62Walker & Dunlop, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038515CEO total compensation as printed in Walker & Dunlop, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,500,252. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r6 · c14 · span 849398–849408
63Ladder Capital Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001577670-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in Ladder Capital Corp's own proxy. As printed: 13,944,233. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 603013–603023
64Arbor Realty Trust Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001253986-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in Arbor Realty Trust Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,785,559. Filing ↗machine: span 343111–343121
65Adamas Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001273685-26-000038CEO total compensation as printed in Adamas Trust's own proxy. As printed: 8,175,252. Filing ↗machine: span 827801–827810
66Dynex Capital, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001104659-26-040189CEO total compensation as printed in Dynex Capital, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,771,011. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r2 · c19 · span 1099489–1099498
67MFA Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001140361-26-015388CEO total compensation as printed in MFA Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,079,634. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 815805–815814
68Chimera Investment Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001206774-26-000238CEO total compensation as printed in Chimera Investment Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,167,961. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r1 · c7 · span 507844–507854
69Redwood Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310000930236-26-000011CEO total compensation as printed in Redwood Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,131,948. Filing ↗machine: span 755087–755096
70BrightSpire Capital, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001717547-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in BrightSpire Capital, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,699,383. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r7 · c18 · span 543725–543734
71Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045496CEO total compensation as printed in Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,757,041. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 1477032–1477041
72Section 10a, BrightSpire Capital, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001717547-26-000026BrightSpire Capital, Inc. names Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
73Section 10a, MFA Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-015388MFA Financial, Inc. names Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Chimera Investment Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001206774-26-000238Chimera Investment Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc.. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Dynex Capital, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-040189Dynex Capital, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc.. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Ladder Capital Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001577670-26-000018Ladder Capital Corp names Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Walker & Dunlop, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-038515Walker & Dunlop, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc.. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Adamas Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0001273685-26-000038Adamas Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc.. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Redwood Trust, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000930236-26-000011Redwood Trust, Inc. names Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
GPMT Peer Teardown Report