CEO Michael Mazzei was paid $5,699,383 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 2.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 7th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001717547-26-000026 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$5,699,383 ↓ Michael Mazzei total, FY2025 | 7th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 15.7:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.5% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
BRSP's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 1, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Mazzei | $800,000 | $0 | $3,182,209 | $0 | $1,701,000 | $0 | $16,174 | $5,699,383 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Andrew Witt | 500,000 | 0 | 1,697,178 | 0 | 777,600 | 0 | 15,820 | 2,990,598 |
| President & Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Frank Saracino | 425,000 | 0 | 1,007,696 | 0 | 607,500 | 0 | 16,174 | 2,056,370 |
| Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer & Executive Vice President | ||||||||
| David Palamé | 352,500 | 0 | 1,033,477 | 0 | 583,200 | 0 | 16,174 | 1,985,351 |
| General Counsel, Secretary & Executive Vice President | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Mazzei | $5,699,383 | $5,849,879 | $5,832,378 | ↓ −150,496 |
| Andrew Witt | 2,990,598 | 3,005,580 | 2,900,548 | ↓ −14,982 |
| Frank Saracino | 2,056,370 | 2,105,879 | 2,057,294 | ↓ −49,509 |
| David Palamé | 1,985,351 | 2,034,983 | 2,033,990 | ↓ −49,632 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read BrightSpire Capital, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BRSP reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the BrightSpire Capital, Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$5,699,383 Michael Mazzei total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of May 29, 2026 · Source: 0001717547-26-000026 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for BRSP
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order BRSP
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name BRSP as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the BrightSpire Capital, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Catherine D. Rice | Independent Director | $197,959 |
| Catherine Long | Independent Director | $197,959 |
| John E. Westerfield | Independent Director | $192,959 |
| Kim S. Diamond | Independent Director | $177,959 |
| Vernon B. Schwartz | Independent Director | $192,959 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Mazzei | Director | 2026-04-09 | D | 10,143 | $0 | $0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Catherine D. Rice | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 22,085 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Catherine Long | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 22,085 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vernon B. Schwartz | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 22,085 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kim S. Diamond | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 22,085 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Mazzei | RSU | 2024-03-15 | — | — | 249,585 | — | $1,490,022 |
| Frank Saracino | PSU | 2025-03-17 | — | 172,025 | — | 79,035 | 471,839 |
| Frank Saracino | PSU | 2025-03-17 | 39,518 | 79,035 | — | 158,070 | 535,857 |
| Michael Mazzei | PSU | 2024-03-15 | 124,793 | 249,585 | — | 499,170 | 1,692,186 |
| Michael Mazzei | PSU | — | 124,793 | 249,585 | — | 499,170 | 1,692,186 |
| Michael Mazzei | RSU | — | — | — | 249,585 | — | 1,490,022 |
| Frank Saracino | RSU | — | — | — | 79,035 | — | 471,839 |
| Frank Saracino | PSU | — | 39,518 | 79,035 | — | 158,070 | 535,857 |
| Frank Saracino | RSU | 2024-03-15 | — | — | 79,035 | — | 471,839 |
| Frank Saracino | PSU | 2024-03-15 | 39,518 | 79,035 | — | 158,070 | 535,857 |
| Andrew Witt | PSU | 2025-03-17 | 66,556 | 133,112 | — | 266,224 | 902,499 |
| Andrew Witt | RSU | 2025-03-17 | — | — | 133,112 | — | 794,679 |
| David Palamé | RSU | 2025-03-17 | — | — | 81,057 | — | 483,910 |
| David Palamé | PSU | 2025-03-17 | 40,529 | 81,057 | — | 162,114 | 549,566 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Mazzei | $2,980,044 | $3,384,372 | $0 | 53.2% |
| Frank Saracino | 943,678 | 2,079,410 | 0 | 68.8% |
| Andrew Witt | 794,679 | 902,499 | 0 | 53.2% |
| David Palamé | 483,910 | 549,566 | 0 | 53.2% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Palamé | RSU | 30,594 | — | $171,326 |
| Michael Mazzei | RSU | 249,585 | — | 1,397,676 |
| Michael Mazzei | RSU | 304,348 | — | 1,704,349 |
| Andrew Witt | RSU | 223,548 | — | 1,251,869 |
| Michael Mazzei | RSU | 94,203 | — | 527,537 |
| Michael Mazzei | RSU | 447,094 | — | 2,503,726 |
| Andrew Witt | RSU | 152,174 | — | 852,174 |
| Michael Mazzei | RSU | 149,032 | — | 834,579 |
| David Palamé | RSU | 145,202 | — | 813,131 |
| Frank Saracino | RSU | 141,580 | — | 792,848 |
| Andrew Witt | RSU | 133,112 | — | 745,427 |
| Frank Saracino | RSU | 47,194 | — | 264,286 |
| David Palamé | RSU | 98,844 | — | 553,526 |
| Andrew Witt | RSU | 47,103 | — | 263,777 |
| Frank Saracino | RSU | 96,378 | — | 539,717 |
| David Palamé | RSU | 81,057 | — | 453,919 |
| Frank Saracino | RSU | 79,035 | — | 442,596 |
| Andrew Witt | RSU | 74,516 | — | 417,290 |
| David Palamé | RSU | 48,401 | — | 271,046 |
| Frank Saracino | RSU | 29,831 | — | 167,054 |
The primary goal of the Compensation Committee, the Board of Directors and the Company’s executive compensation program is to seek to align the interests of our professionals (including our executive officers) with those of our stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 219% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Ferguson Partners |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | The Company does not allow hedging of Company securities. |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 70,586,111 | 1,074,080 | 723,221 | 98.5% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 75,977,371 | 1,933,147 | 699,714 | 97.52% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 69,370,153 | 2,207,450 | 889,452 | 96.92% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-16 | 72,683,759 | 3,305,114 | 504,234 | 95.65% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-05 | 73,612,152 | 7,810,227 | 2,171,405 | 90.41% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-05 | 65,923,500 | 22,621,901 | 950,594 | 74.45% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 98.5%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 97.52%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 96.92%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of the vote on this proposal, pursuant to our organizational documents and Maryland state law, abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote, although they will be considered present for the purpose of determining the presence of a quorum.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of the vote on this proposal, pursuant to our organizational documents and Maryland state law, abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote, although they will be considered present for the purpose of determining the presence of a quorum.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of the vote on this proposal, pursuant to our organizational documents and Maryland state law, abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote, although they will be considered present for the purpose of determining the presence of a quorum.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 15.7 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $5,849,879 |
| Median employee compensation | $363,019 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catherine D. RiceIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $100,000 | $97,959 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $197,959 |
| Catherine LongIndependent · NCG | 100,000 | 97,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 197,959 |
| John E. WesterfieldIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 95,000 | 97,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 192,959 |
| Vernon B. SchwartzIndependent · NCG (Chair) | 95,000 | 97,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 192,959 |
| Kim S. DiamondIndependent · NCG | 80,000 | 97,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 177,959 |
| Michael J. MazzeiEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $80,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $400,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $470,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $489,795 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $959,795 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies BrightSpire Capital, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including BrightSpire Capital, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Walker & Dunlop, Inc. | 2025 | William Walker | $1,000,000 | $13,170,931 | $0 | $1,324,821 | $15,500,252 |
| 2 | Ladder Capital Corp. | 2025 | Brian Harris | 1,000,000 | 8,816,833 | 0 | 4,124,700 | 13,944,233 |
| 3 | Arbor Realty Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Ivan Kaufman | 1,200,000 | 5,259,152 | 0 | 0 | 11,785,559 |
| 4 | Hercules Capital, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Bluestein | 650,000 | 5,047,162 | 0 | 0 | 9,670,162 |
| 5 | Hannon Armstrong Sustainable Infrastructure Capital, Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Lipson | 807,308 | 6,032,138 | 0 | 2,709,875 | 9,566,821 |
| 6 | Main Street Capital Corporation | 2025 | Dwayne Hyzak | 759,375 | 4,283,748 | 0 | — | 8,837,682 |
| 7 | Adamas Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Jason Serrano | 920,000 | 4,102,962 | 0 | 2,992,500 | 8,175,252 |
| 8 | Dynex Capital, Inc. | 2025 | Byron Boston | 900,000 | 3,122,248 | 0 | 3,192,480 | 7,771,011 |
| 9 | MFA Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Craig Knutson | 825,000 | 4,080,011 | — | 1,605,123 | 7,079,634 |
| 10 | Cohen & Steers, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Harvey | 600,000 | 4,719,995 | 0 | 0 | 6,991,951 |
| 11 | Wisdom Tree, Inc. | 2025 | Jonathan Steinberg | 550,000 | 3,507,589 | 0 | 0 | 6,704,625 |
| 12 | Chimera Investment Corporation | 2025 | Phillip Kardis II | 900,000 | 3,890,781 | 0 | 1,356,180 | 6,167,961 |
| 13 | Redwood Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Abate | 975,000 | 3,262,481 | 0 | 1,808,016 | 6,131,948 |
| 14 | BrightSpire Capital, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Mazzei | 800,000 | 3,182,209 | 0 | 1,701,000 | 5,699,383 |
| 15 | TPG RE Finance Trust | 2025 | Doug Bouquard | 0 | 3,915,423 | 0 | 0 | 3,915,423 |
| 16 | Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc. | 2025 | John Taylor | 1,000,000 | 2,166,741 | 0 | 576,500 | 3,757,041 |
| 17 | Franklin BSP Realty Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Comparato | 0 | 1,747,984 | 0 | 0 | 1,747,984 |
| 18 | Blackstone Mortgage Trust | 2025 | Timothy Johnson | 0 | 1,130,503 | 0 | 0 | 1,130,503 |
| 19 | Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance | 2025 | Stuart Rothstein | 0 | 1,085,764 | 0 | 0 | 1,085,764 |
| 20 | KKR Real Estate Finance Trust | 2025 | Matthew Salem | 0 | 688,188 | 0 | 0 | 688,188 |
| 21 | Ares Commercial Real Estate Corp. | 2025 | Bryan Donohoe | 0 | 263,340 | 0 | 0 | 263,340 |
| — | Claros Mortgage Trust, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BrightSpire Capital, Inc. | 97.2% | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | Yes | Ferguson Partners |
| Adamas Trust, Inc. | 130% | not disclosed | Yes | Pearl Meyer |
| Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Arbor Realty Trust, Inc. | not disclosed | Performance-vesting restricted stock units (RSUs) 80 · Time-based vesting restricted stock 20 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | not disclosed |
| Ares Commercial Real Estate Corp. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Ferguson Partners Consulting, L.P. |
| Blackstone Mortgage Trust | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | FPL Associates, L.P. |
| Chimera Investment Corporation | 65% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Claros Mortgage Trust, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Cohen & Steers, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | McLagan |
| Dynex Capital, Inc. | 355% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FPC |
| Franklin BSP Realty Trust, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | F.W. Cook |
| Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc. | 57.7% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Hannon Armstrong Sustainable Infrastructure Capital, Inc. | 190% | LTIP Units 100 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Hercules Capital, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| KKR Real Estate Finance Trust | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Ferguson Partners Consulting, L.P. (FPL) |
| Ladder Capital Corp. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | FTI Consulting, Inc. |
| Main Street Capital Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Johnson Associates, Inc. |
| MFA Financial, Inc. | 107.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Redwood Trust, Inc. | 86% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — relative TSR (rTSR) | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| TPG RE Finance Trust | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Walker & Dunlop, Inc. | 132% | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
| Wisdom Tree, Inc. | 127.6% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Michael Mazzei | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001717547-26-000026 | Section “COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 43. As printed: 5,699,383. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r7 · c18 · span 543725–543734 |
| 2 | Section 01, Andrew Witt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001717547-26-000026 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2025”. As printed: 2,990,598. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r13 · c18 · span 556140–556149 |
| 3 | Section 01, Frank Saracino | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001717547-26-000026 | Section “COMPENSATION TABLES” · page 43. As printed: 2,056,370. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c57 · span 562972–562981 |
| 4 | Section 01, David Palamé | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001717547-26-000026 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2025”. As printed: 1,985,351. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r23 · c18 · span 573632–573641 |
| 5 | Section 03, Michael Mazzei RSU | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 6 | Section 03, Frank Saracino PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001717547-26-000026 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r9 · c8 · span 601263–601269 |
| 7 | Section 03, Frank Saracino PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001717547-26-000026 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS DURING CALENDAR YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t92 · r9 · c11 · span 601786–601793 |
| 8 | Section 03, Michael Mazzei PSU | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 9 | Section 03, Michael Mazzei PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001717547-26-000026 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 592641–592650 |
| 10 | Section 03, Michael Mazzei RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001717547-26-000026 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 594080–594089 |
| 11 | Section 03, Frank Saracino RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001717547-26-000026 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 603222–603229 |
| 12 | Section 03, Frank Saracino PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001717547-26-000026 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 601786–601793 |
| 13 | Section 03, Frank Saracino RSU | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 14 | Section 03, Frank Saracino PSU | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 15 | Section 03, Andrew Witt PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001717547-26-000026 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 597402–597409 |
| 16 | Section 03, Andrew Witt RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001717547-26-000026 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 598534–598541 |
| 17 | Section 03, David Palamé RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001717547-26-000026 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 607673–607680 |
| 18 | Section 03, David Palamé PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001717547-26-000026 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 606542–606549 |
| 19 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | — | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 15.7 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 729623–729632 |
| 20 | Section 08, Catherine D. Rice | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001717547-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 197,959. Filing ↗machine: span 401719–401839 |
| 21 | Section 08, Catherine Long | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001717547-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 197,959. Filing ↗machine: span 403593–403713 |
| 22 | Section 08, John E. Westerfield | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001717547-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 192,959. Filing ↗machine: span 405475–405595 |
| 23 | Section 08, Vernon B. Schwartz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001717547-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 192,959. Filing ↗machine: span 404471–404591 |
| 24 | Section 08, Kim S. Diamond | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001717547-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 177,959. Filing ↗machine: span 402593–402713 |
| 25 | Section 08, Michael J. Mazzei | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001717547-26-000026 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Michael Mazzei 2026-04-09 | Form 4 | 2026-04-14 | 0001598424-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Catherine D. Rice 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001262668-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Catherine Long 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001307943-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Vernon B. Schwartz 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001273467-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Kim S. Diamond 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001887922-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-13 | 0001717547-26-000044 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.5% (votes for as printed: 70,586,111). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-14 | 0001717547-25-000050 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.52% (votes for as printed: 75,977,371). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-16 | 0001717547-24-000046 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.92% (votes for as printed: 69,370,153). Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 35 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 36 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 470,000 + equity 489,795 + all other 0 = 959,795, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 959,795 |
| 37 | Walker & Dunlop, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | CEO total compensation as printed in Walker & Dunlop, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,500,252. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r6 · c14 · span 849398–849408 |
| 38 | Ladder Capital Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001577670-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ladder Capital Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,944,233. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 603013–603023 |
| 39 | Arbor Realty Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001253986-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arbor Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,785,559. Filing ↗machine: span 343111–343121 |
| 40 | Hercules Capital, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001280784-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hercules Capital, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,670,162. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 384564–384573 |
| 41 | Hannon Armstrong Sustainable Infrastructure Capital, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001561894-26-000061 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hannon Armstrong Sustainable Infrastructure Capital, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,566,821. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 998911–998920 |
| 42 | Main Street Capital Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001396440-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in Main Street Capital Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,837,682. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r2 · c16 · span 403689–403698 |
| 43 | Adamas Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001273685-26-000038 | CEO total compensation as printed in Adamas Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,175,252. Filing ↗machine: span 827801–827810 |
| 44 | Dynex Capital, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040189 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dynex Capital, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,771,011. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r2 · c19 · span 1099489–1099498 |
| 45 | MFA Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015388 | CEO total compensation as printed in MFA Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,079,634. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 815805–815814 |
| 46 | Cohen & Steers, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001284812-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cohen & Steers, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,991,951. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c66 · span 492842–492851 |
| 47 | Wisdom Tree, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001214659-26-005251 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wisdom Tree, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,704,625. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 1941349–1941358 |
| 48 | Chimera Investment Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001206774-26-000238 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chimera Investment Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,167,961. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r1 · c7 · span 507844–507854 |
| 49 | Redwood Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000930236-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Redwood Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,131,948. Filing ↗machine: span 755087–755096 |
| 50 | BrightSpire Capital, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001717547-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in BrightSpire Capital, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,699,383. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r7 · c18 · span 543725–543734 |
| 51 | TPG RE Finance Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147949 | CEO total compensation as printed in TPG RE Finance Trust's own proxy. As printed: 3,915,423. Filing ↗machine: t54 · r2 · c15 · span 261628–261637 |
| 52 | Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | CEO total compensation as printed in Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,757,041. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 1477032–1477041 |
| 53 | Franklin BSP Realty Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161379 | CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin BSP Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,747,984. Filing ↗machine: t167 · r5 · c8 · span 543482–543491 |
| 54 | Blackstone Mortgage Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191913 | CEO total compensation as printed in Blackstone Mortgage Trust's own proxy. As printed: 1,130,503. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 349508–349517 |
| 55 | Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-248362 | CEO total compensation as printed in Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance's own proxy. As printed: 1,085,764. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c23 · span 262498–262507 |
| 56 | KKR Real Estate Finance Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001140361-26-007573 | CEO total compensation as printed in KKR Real Estate Finance Trust's own proxy. As printed: 688,188. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 361601–361608 |
| 57 | Ares Commercial Real Estate Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001628280-26-022805 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ares Commercial Real Estate Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 263,340. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 324597–324604 |
| 58 | Section 10a, Wisdom Tree, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001214659-26-005251 | Wisdom Tree, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BrightSpire Capital, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Cohen & Steers, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001284812-26-000030 | Cohen & Steers, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BrightSpire Capital, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Chimera Investment Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000238 | Chimera Investment Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BrightSpire Capital, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Ladder Capital Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001577670-26-000018 | Ladder Capital Corp. names BrightSpire Capital, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-045496 | Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc. names BrightSpire Capital, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, MFA Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-015388 | MFA Financial, Inc. names BrightSpire Capital, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Redwood Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000930236-26-000011 | Redwood Trust, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BrightSpire Capital, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Dynex Capital, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-040189 | Dynex Capital, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BrightSpire Capital, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Walker & Dunlop, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038515 | Walker & Dunlop, Inc. names BrightSpire Capital, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Adamas Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001273685-26-000038 | Adamas Trust, Inc. names BrightSpire Capital, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the BrightSpire Capital, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500