Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-05

KKR Real Estate Finance Trust Inc. (KREF)

CEO Matthew Salem was paid $688,188 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 24.8% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001140361-26-007573 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$802,386
Kendra Decious total, FY2025
Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer — highest-paid officer; CEO Matthew Salem: $688,188
—
CEO (Matthew Salem) pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.05%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Matthew Salem (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $688,188 (base salary $0) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001140361-26-007573, filed 2026-03-03]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

KREF's next annual pay disclosure, estimated February 20, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Kendra Decious$183,133$401,190$203,280$0$0$0$14,783$802,386
Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Matthew Salem00688,1880000688,188
Chief Executive Officer
W. Patrick Mattson00622,5450000622,545
President, Chief Operating Officer and Secretary
Kelly Galligan0055,055000055,055
Former General Counsel and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Kendra Decious$802,386$725,391$996,917↑ +76,995
Matthew Salem688,188915,6881,027,088↓ −227,500
W. Patrick Mattson622,545828,345922,695↓ −205,800
Kelly Galligan55,05539,445—↑ +15,610

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read KKR Real Estate Finance Trust Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper KREF reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the KKR Real Estate Finance Trust Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$802,386 Kendra Decious total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 5, 2026 · Source: 0001140361-26-007573 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for KREF

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
KREFon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order KREF

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against KREF
5 companies name KREF as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name KREF as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the KKR Real Estate Finance Trust Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Kelly GalliganGeneral Counsel$55,055
Kendra DeciousCFO$802,386
Matthew SalemCEO$688,188
W. Patrick MattsonPresident$622,545
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Christen E.J. LeeDirector—
Deborah H. McAnenyLead Independent Director$275,000
Irene M. EstevesIndependent Director$245,000
Jonathan A. LangerIndependent Director$240,000
Paula MadoffIndependent Director$247,500
Ralph F. RosenbergChair of the Board—
Terrance R. AhernIndependent Director$227,500
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Terrance R. AhernDirector2026-04-14A16,691$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula MadoffDirector2026-04-14A16,69100CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah H. McAnenyDirector2026-04-14A16,69100CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan A. LangerDirector2026-04-14A16,69100CommonForm 4 ↗
Irene M. EstevesDirector2026-04-14A16,69100CommonForm 4 ↗
W. Patrick MattsonPresident, COO and Secretary2026-04-24A40,0006241,072CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew A. SalemDirector2026-04-24A60,0006362,472CommonForm 4 ↗
Kendra DeciousCFO and Treasurer2026-10-01D9,672660,063CommonForm 4 ↗
Christen E.J. LeeDirector2026-10-01D3,358620,853CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Matthew SalemRSU2025-12-18——81,250—$688,188
W. Patrick MattsonRSU2025-12-18——73,500—622,545
Kelly GalliganRSU2025-12-18——6,500—55,055
Kendra DeciousRSU2025-12-18——24,000—203,280
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Matthew Salem$688,188$0$00.0%
W. Patrick Mattson622,545000.0%
Kelly Galligan55,055000.0%
Kendra Decious203,280000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
W. Patrick MattsonRSU145,334—$1,194,645
Kelly GalliganRSU8,833—72,607
Matthew SalemRSU160,834—1,322,055
Kendra DeciousRSU48,000—394,560
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

These awards are designed to align the interests of our Named Executive Officers with those of our stockholders, by allowing our Named Executive Officers to share in the creation of value for our stockholders through capital appreciation and dividends.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFerguson Partners Consulting, L.P. (FPL)
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-1437,405,1841,539,699119,17596.05%Passed
20252025-04-2544,235,8622,294,862138,63595.07%Passed
20242024-04-1944,007,7981,340,659159,19397.04%Passed
20232023-04-2145,472,6311,561,265174,90596.68%Passed
20222022-04-2241,350,1151,156,378138,65797.28%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-1496.05%a
20252025-04-2595.07%b
20242024-04-1997.04%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to the non-binding vote on executive compensation (Proposal 3), you may vote "FOR," "AGAINST" or "ABSTAIN." For Proposal 3, abstentions and "broker non-votes" are not considered votes cast and will not affect the outcome of this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to the non-binding vote on executive compensation (Proposal 3), you may vote "FOR," "AGAINST" or "ABSTAIN." For Proposal 3, abstentions and "broker non-votes" are not considered votes cast and will not affect the outcome of this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to the non-binding vote on executive compensation (Proposal 3), you may vote "FOR," "AGAINST" or "ABSTAIN." For Proposal 3, abstentions and "broker non-votes" are not considered votes cast and will not affect the outcome of this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Deborah H. McAnenyIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Affiliate Transaction Committee$165,000$110,000$0—$0$275,000
Paula MadoffIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Affiliate Transaction Committee (Chair)137,500110,0000—0247,500
Irene M. EstevesIndependent · Audit Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) · Affiliate Transaction Committee135,000110,0000—0245,000
Jonathan A. LangerIndependent · Compensation Committee · Affiliate Transaction Committee130,000110,0000—0240,000
Terrance R. AhernIndependent · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee117,500110,0000—0227,500
Christen E.J. LeeEmployee director000—00
Matthew A. SalemEmployee director000—00
Ralph F. RosenbergEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$105,000
Annual equity retainer$110,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline3x annual cash retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$685,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$550,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,235,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1KKR Real Estate Finance Trust Inc.2025Matthew Salem$0$688,188$0$0$688,188

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at KKR Real Estate Finance Trust Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Kendra Decious (Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer) was the highest-paid executive at KKR Real Estate Finance Trust Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $802,386.
How did shareholders vote on KKR Real Estate Finance Trust Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.05% of shareholders supported KKR Real Estate Finance Trust Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does KKR Real Estate Finance Trust Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, KKR Real Estate Finance Trust Inc. reported total board compensation of $1,235,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Kendra DeciousDEF 14A2026-03-030001140361-26-007573Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 802,386. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c27 · span 404575–404582
2Section 01, Matthew SalemDEF 14A2026-03-030001140361-26-007573Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 688,188. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 361601–361608
3Section 01, W. Patrick MattsonDEF 14A2026-03-030001140361-26-007573Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 622,545. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c27 · span 381637–381644
4Section 01, Kelly GalliganDEF 14A2026-03-030001140361-26-007573Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 28. As printed: 55,055. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c27 · span 421507–421513
5Section 03, Matthew Salem RSUDEF 14A2026-03-030001140361-26-007573Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r2 · c9 · span 438050–438057
6Section 03, W. Patrick Mattson RSUDEF 14A2026-03-030001140361-26-007573Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r3 · c9 · span 439786–439793
7Section 03, Kelly Galligan RSUDEF 14A2026-03-030001140361-26-007573Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r5 · c9 · span 443496–443502
8Section 03, Kendra Decious RSUDEF 14A2026-03-030001140361-26-007573Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r4 · c9 · span 441788–441795
9Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-030001140361-26-007573Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
10Section 08, Deborah H. McAnenyDEF 14A2026-03-030001140361-26-007573Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,000. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r7 · c9 · span 269674–269837
11Section 08, Paula MadoffDEF 14A2026-03-030001140361-26-007573Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,500. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r6 · c9 · span 268077–268240
12Section 08, Irene M. EstevesDEF 14A2026-03-030001140361-26-007573Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,000. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r3 · c9 · span 262739–262902
13Section 08, Jonathan A. LangerDEF 14A2026-03-030001140361-26-007573Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,000. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r4 · c9 · span 264606–264769
14Section 08, Terrance R. AhernDEF 14A2026-03-030001140361-26-007573Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 227,500. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r2 · c9 · span 261144–261307
15Section 08, Christen E.J. LeeDEF 14A2026-03-030001140361-26-007573Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r5 · c9 · span 266338–266340
16Section 08, Matthew A. SalemDEF 14A2026-03-030001140361-26-007573Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
17Section 08, Ralph F. RosenbergDEF 14A2026-03-030001140361-26-007573Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r8 · c9 · span 271581–271583
18Section 02, Terrance R. Ahern 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-160001140361-26-015159Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Paula Madoff 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-160001140361-26-015160Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Deborah H. McAneny 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-160001140361-26-015161Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Jonathan A. Langer 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-160001140361-26-015162Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Irene M. Esteves 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-160001140361-26-015163Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, W. Patrick Mattson 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-270001140361-26-017127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Matthew A. Salem 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-270001140361-26-017128Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Kendra Decious 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001140361-26-038634Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Christen E.J. Lee 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001140361-26-038630Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-160001140361-26-015156Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.05% (votes for as printed: 37,405,184). Filing ↗
28Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-010001140361-25-016926Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.07% (votes for as printed: 44,235,862). Filing ↗
29Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-250001140361-24-022033Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.04% (votes for as printed: 44,007,798). Filing ↗
30Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
31Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
32Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 685,000 + equity 550,000 + all other 0 = 1,235,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,235,000
33KKR Real Estate Finance Trust Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-030001140361-26-007573CEO total compensation as printed in KKR Real Estate Finance Trust Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 688,188. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 361601–361608

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the KKR Real Estate Finance Trust Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
KREF Peer Teardown Report