CEO Craig Knutson was paid $7,079,634 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 12.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 67th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-015388 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$7,079,634 ↓ Craig Knutson total, FY2025 | 67th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 69.2:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 95.75% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
MFA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 16, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Knutson | $825,000 | $555,500 | $4,080,011 | — | $1,605,123 | — | $14,000 | $7,079,634 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Bryan Wulfsohn | 700,000 | 422,500 | 2,250,009 | — | 1,033,000 | — | 14,000 | 4,419,509 |
| President and Chief Investment Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Roper | 500,000 | 896,000 | 800,024 | — | — | — | 14,000 | 2,210,024 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Harold Schwartz | 475,000 | 648,000 | 750,013 | — | — | — | 14,000 | 1,887,013 |
| Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Lori Samuels | 400,000 | 565,000 | 600,018 | — | — | — | 14,000 | 1,579,018 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Loan Operations Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Knutson | $7,079,634 | $8,081,167 | $6,640,540 | ↓ −1,001,533 |
| Bryan Wulfsohn | 4,419,509 | 4,298,359 | 3,368,241 | ↑ +121,150 |
| Michael Roper | 2,210,024 | 2,013,817 | 1,313,217 | ↑ +196,207 |
| Harold Schwartz | 1,887,013 | 2,088,810 | 1,763,214 | ↓ −201,797 |
| Lori Samuels | 1,579,018 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read MFA FINANCIAL, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MFA reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the MFA FINANCIAL, INC. Peer Teardown Report
$7,079,634 Craig Knutson total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of June 10, 2026 · Source: 0001140361-26-015388 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for MFA
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order MFA
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name MFA as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the MFA FINANCIAL, INC. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Bryan Wulfsohn | President | $4,419,509 |
| Craig Knutson | CEO | $7,079,634 |
| Harold Schwartz | General Counsel | $1,887,013 |
| Lori Samuels | SVP | $1,579,018 |
| Michael Roper | CFO | $2,210,024 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Christopher Small | Independent Director | $280,000 |
| Laurie S. Goodman | Chair of the Board | $385,000 |
| Lisa Polsky | Independent Director | $290,000 |
| Richard C. Wald | Independent Director | $285,000 |
| Robin Josephs | Independent Director | $300,000 |
| Sheila A. Stamps | Independent Director | $270,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Small | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 16,448 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa Polsky | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 16,448 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard C. Wald | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 16,448 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sheila A. Stamps | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 16,448 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robin Josephs | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 16,448 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laurie S. Goodman | Director | 2026-06-08 | A | 29,057 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan Wulfsohn | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 88,063 | — | $900,004 |
| Michael Roper | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 31,312 | — | 320,009 |
| Harold Schwartz | PSU | 2025-01-02 | — | 47,354 | — | — | 450,005 |
| Lori Samuels | PSU | 2025-01-02 | — | 37,884 | — | — | 360,011 |
| Bryan Wulfsohn | PSU | 2025-01-02 | — | 142,061 | — | — | 1,350,005 |
| Michael Roper | PSU | 2025-01-02 | — | 50,512 | — | — | 480,015 |
| Craig Knutson | PSU | 2025-01-02 | — | 257,604 | — | — | 2,448,010 |
| Lori Samuels | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 23,484 | — | 240,007 |
| Harold Schwartz | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 29,355 | — | 300,008 |
| Craig Knutson | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 159,687 | — | 1,632,001 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan Wulfsohn | $900,004 | $1,350,005 | $0 | 60.0% |
| Michael Roper | 320,009 | 480,015 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Harold Schwartz | 300,008 | 450,005 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Lori Samuels | 240,007 | 360,011 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Craig Knutson | 1,632,001 | 2,448,010 | 0 | 60.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Roper | RSU | 21,334 | — | $198,620 |
| Craig Knutson | RSU | 257,604 | — | 2,398,293 |
| Lori Samuels | RSU | 23,484 | — | 218,636 |
| Craig Knutson | RSU | 142,223 | — | 1,324,096 |
| Harold Schwartz | RSU | 47,354 | — | 440,866 |
| Craig Knutson | RSU | 159,687 | — | 1,486,686 |
| Bryan Wulfsohn | RSU | 142,061 | — | 1,322,588 |
| Bryan Wulfsohn | RSU | 99,499 | — | 926,336 |
| Bryan Wulfsohn | RSU | 61,334 | — | 571,020 |
| Michael Roper | RSU | 34,609 | — | 322,210 |
| Lori Samuels | RSU | 14,223 | — | 132,416 |
| Harold Schwartz | RSU | 29,355 | — | 273,295 |
| Harold Schwartz | RSU | 24,000 | — | 223,440 |
| Michael Roper | RSU | 31,312 | — | 291,515 |
| Lori Samuels | RSU | 23,073 | — | 214,810 |
| Bryan Wulfsohn | RSU | 88,063 | — | 819,867 |
| Craig Knutson | RSU | 230,721 | — | 2,148,013 |
| Michael Roper | RSU | 50,512 | — | 470,267 |
| Harold Schwartz | RSU | 38,935 | — | 362,485 |
| Lori Samuels | RSU | 37,884 | — | 352,700 |
The Compensation Committee's fundamental philosophy is to closely align these compensation programs with the achievement of annual and long-term performance goals tied to our financial success and the creation of stockholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 245% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | 48,100,115 | 2,135,819 | 671,107 | 95.75% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-03 | 56,166,308 | 1,801,099 | 539,901 | 96.89% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-04 | 53,991,735 | 4,323,288 | 384,367 | 92.59% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-06 | 50,844,661 | 2,080,159 | 353,451 | 96.07% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-07 | 51,061,639 | 1,928,139 | 391,566 | 96.36% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-02 | 210,458,484 | 8,549,815 | 2,387,110 | 96.1% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | 95.75%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-03 | 96.89%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-04 | 92.59%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions do not count as votes cast on any of the election of directors, the ratification of the appointment of KPMG LLP or the advisory (non-binding) Say-on-Pay vote and will have no effect on the results of such proposals.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions do not count as votes cast on any of the election of directors, the ratification of the appointment of KPMG LLP, the advisory (non-binding) Say-on-Pay vote or the proposal to approve the Amended Plan and will have no effect on the results of such proposals.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions do not count as votes cast on any of the election of directors, the ratification of the appointment of KPMG LLP or the advisory (non-binding) Say-on-Pay vote and will have no effect on the results of such proposals.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 69.2 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,079,634 |
| Median employee compensation | $102,285 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurie S. GoodmanIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Nominating/Governance | $120,000 | $265,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $385,000 |
| Robin JosephsIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Investment | 150,000 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 300,000 |
| Lisa PolskyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 140,000 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 290,000 |
| Richard C. WaldIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 135,000 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 285,000 |
| Christopher SmallIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Newly elected | 130,000 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 280,000 |
| Sheila A. StampsIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 120,000 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 270,000 |
| Craig L. KnutsonEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 15,000 / 5,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $795,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,015,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,810,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies MFA FINANCIAL, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including MFA FINANCIAL, INC..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rithm Capital Corp. | 2025 | Michael Nierenberg | $1,000,000 | $12,000,007 | $0 | $7,440,000 | $20,450,903 |
| 2 | Annaly Capital Management Inc. | 2025 | David Finkelstein | 1,000,000 | 9,483,629 | 0 | 0 | 19,270,629 |
| 3 | AGNC Investment Corp. | 2025 | Peter Federico | 900,000 | 5,750,000 | 0 | — | 14,208,500 |
| 4 | PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust | 2025 | David Spector | 1,483,333 | 5,437,444 | 2,025,687 | 3,608,250 | 12,660,536 |
| 5 | Arbor Realty Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Ivan Kaufman | 1,200,000 | 5,259,152 | 0 | 0 | 11,785,559 |
| 6 | Dynex Capital, Inc. | 2025 | Byron Boston | 900,000 | 3,122,248 | 0 | 3,192,480 | 7,771,011 |
| 7 | MFA FINANCIAL, INC. | 2025 | Craig Knutson | 825,000 | 4,080,011 | — | 1,605,123 | 7,079,634 |
| 8 | Velocity Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Farrar | 630,000 | 2,900,000 | 0 | 2,520,000 | 6,564,245 |
| 9 | Chimera Investment Corporation | 2025 | Phillip Kardis II | 900,000 | 3,890,781 | 0 | 1,356,180 | 6,167,961 |
| 10 | Redwood Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Abate | 975,000 | 3,262,481 | 0 | 1,808,016 | 6,131,948 |
| 11 | BrightSpire Capital, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Mazzei | 800,000 | 3,182,209 | 0 | 1,701,000 | 5,699,383 |
| 12 | Granite Point Mortgage Trust | 2025 | John Taylor | 1,000,000 | 2,166,741 | 0 | 576,500 | 3,757,041 |
| 13 | Trinity Capital Inc. | 2025 | Kyle Brown | 750,000 | 0 | 346,125 | 0 | 3,498,220 |
| 14 | NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc. | 2025 | James Dondero | 0 | 2,161,170 | 0 | 0 | 2,161,170 |
| 15 | Franklin BSP Realty Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Comparato | 0 | 1,747,984 | 0 | 0 | 1,747,984 |
| 16 | Blackstone Mortgage Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Johnson | 0 | 1,130,503 | 0 | 0 | 1,130,503 |
| 17 | Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc. | 2025 | Stuart Rothstein | 0 | 1,085,764 | 0 | 0 | 1,085,764 |
| 18 | Claros Mortgage Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Richard Mack | 0 | 757,249 | 0 | 0 | 757,249 |
| 19 | Angel Oak Mortgage REIT Inc. | 2025 | Sreeniwas Prabhu | 0 | 742,070 | 0 | 0 | 742,070 |
| 20 | KKR Real Estate Finance Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Matthew Salem | 0 | 688,188 | 0 | 0 | 688,188 |
| 21 | Ares Commercial Real Estate Corp. | 2025 | Bryan Donohoe | 0 | 263,340 | 0 | 0 | 263,340 |
| 22 | Seven Hills Realty Trust | 2025 | Thomas J. Lorenzini | 0 | 89,996 | 0 | 0 | 100,391 |
| 23 | Orchid Island Capital, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Cauley | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | Armour Residential REIT, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Ulm | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | Ready Capital Corp. | 2025 | Thomas Capasse | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| 26 | Starwood Property Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Barry Sternlicht | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| — | Two Harbors Investment Corp. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Invesco Mortgage Capital Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Chicago Atlantic Real Estate Finance, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Advanced Flower Capital, Inc. | 2025 | Daniel Neville | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Ellington Financial, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MFA FINANCIAL, INC. | 107.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Advanced Flower Capital, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| AGNC Investment Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Angel Oak Mortgage REIT Inc. | 96.26% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| Annaly Capital Management Inc. | 142% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Arbor Realty Trust, Inc. | not disclosed | Performance-vesting restricted stock units (RSUs) 80 · Time-based vesting restricted stock 20 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | not disclosed |
| Ares Commercial Real Estate Corp. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Ferguson Partners Consulting, L.P. |
| Armour Residential REIT, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Blackstone Mortgage Trust, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | FPL Associates, L.P. |
| BrightSpire Capital, Inc. | 97.2% | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | Yes | Ferguson Partners |
| Chicago Atlantic Real Estate Finance, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Chimera Investment Corporation | 65% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Claros Mortgage Trust, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Farient Advisors |
| Dynex Capital, Inc. | 355% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FPC |
| Ellington Financial, Inc. | not disclosed | OP LTIP Units 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Franklin BSP Realty Trust, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | F.W. Cook |
| Granite Point Mortgage Trust | 57.7% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Invesco Mortgage Capital Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| KKR Real Estate Finance Trust, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Ferguson Partners Consulting, L.P. (FPL) |
| NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Orchid Island Capital, Inc. | not disclosed | Other 50 · LTIP Units 50 | No | not disclosed |
| PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust | not disclosed | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Ready Capital Corp. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Farient |
| Redwood Trust, Inc. | 86% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — relative TSR (rTSR) | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Rithm Capital Corp. | 186% | not disclosed | No | FW Cook |
| Seven Hills Realty Trust | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Starwood Property Trust, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Trinity Capital Inc. | 110% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Two Harbors Investment Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Velocity Financial, Inc. | 200% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Mercer (US) Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Craig Knutson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015388 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 56. As printed: 7,079,634. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 815805–815814 |
| 2 | Section 01, Bryan Wulfsohn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015388 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 56. As printed: 4,419,509. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c22 · span 828002–828011 |
| 3 | Section 01, Michael Roper | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015388 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 56. As printed: 2,210,024. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 840925–840934 |
| 4 | Section 01, Harold Schwartz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015388 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 56. As printed: 1,887,013. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c22 · span 866367–866376 |
| 5 | Section 01, Lori Samuels | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015388 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 56. As printed: 1,579,018. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c22 · span 853392–853401 |
| 6 | Section 03, Bryan Wulfsohn RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-015388 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Michael Roper RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-015388 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 931092–931099 |
| 8 | Section 03, Harold Schwartz PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-015388 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Lori Samuels PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-015388 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Bryan Wulfsohn PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-015388 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Michael Roper PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-015388 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Craig Knutson PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-015388 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Lori Samuels RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-015388 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 940457–940464 |
| 14 | Section 03, Harold Schwartz RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-015388 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 949718–949725 |
| 15 | Section 03, Craig Knutson RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-015388 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 908528–908537 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015388 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 69.2 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1342417–1342426 |
| 17 | Section 08, Laurie S. Goodman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015388 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 385,000. Filing ↗machine: t58 · r2 · c10 · span 245963–246121 |
| 18 | Section 08, Robin Josephs | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015388 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: t58 · r3 · c10 · span 248213–248371 |
| 19 | Section 08, Lisa Polsky | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015388 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. Filing ↗machine: t58 · r4 · c10 · span 250731–250889 |
| 20 | Section 08, Richard C. Wald | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015388 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: t58 · r7 · c10 · span 257290–257447 |
| 21 | Section 08, Christopher Small | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015388 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,000. Filing ↗machine: t58 · r5 · c10 · span 252985–253143 |
| 22 | Section 08, Sheila A. Stamps | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015388 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. Filing ↗machine: t58 · r6 · c10 · span 255508–255666 |
| 23 | Section 08, Craig L. Knutson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015388 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Christopher Small 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001104659-26-072377 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Lisa Polsky 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001104659-26-072378 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Richard C. Wald 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001104659-26-072385 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Sheila A. Stamps 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001104659-26-072373 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Robin Josephs 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001104659-26-072380 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Laurie S. Goodman 2026-06-08 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001104659-26-072383 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-04 | 0001104659-26-070531 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.75% (votes for as printed: 48,100,115). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-05 | 0001104659-25-056839 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.89% (votes for as printed: 56,166,308). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-06 | 0001104659-24-069094 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.59% (votes for as printed: 53,991,735). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 34 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 35 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 795,000 + equity 1,015,000 + all other 0 = 1,810,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,810,000 |
| 36 | Rithm Capital Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001104659-26-041536 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rithm Capital Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,450,903. Filing ↗machine: span 416665–416675 |
| 37 | Annaly Capital Management Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052954 | CEO total compensation as printed in Annaly Capital Management Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,270,629. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r1 · c36 · span 1399922–1399932 |
| 38 | AGNC Investment Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001423689-26-000058 | CEO total compensation as printed in AGNC Investment Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,208,500. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 710764–710774 |
| 39 | PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166976 | CEO total compensation as printed in PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust's own proxy. As printed: 12,660,536. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 614120–614130 |
| 40 | Arbor Realty Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001253986-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arbor Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,785,559. Filing ↗machine: span 343111–343121 |
| 41 | Dynex Capital, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040189 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dynex Capital, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,771,011. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r2 · c19 · span 1099489–1099498 |
| 42 | MFA FINANCIAL, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015388 | CEO total compensation as printed in MFA FINANCIAL, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,079,634. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 815805–815814 |
| 43 | Velocity Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150488 | CEO total compensation as printed in Velocity Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,564,245. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c31 · span 370748–370757 |
| 44 | Chimera Investment Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001206774-26-000238 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chimera Investment Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,167,961. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r1 · c7 · span 507844–507854 |
| 45 | Redwood Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000930236-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Redwood Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,131,948. Filing ↗machine: span 755087–755096 |
| 46 | BrightSpire Capital, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001717547-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in BrightSpire Capital, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,699,383. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r7 · c18 · span 543725–543734 |
| 47 | Granite Point Mortgage Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | CEO total compensation as printed in Granite Point Mortgage Trust's own proxy. As printed: 3,757,041. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 1477032–1477041 |
| 48 | Trinity Capital Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001140361-26-017966 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trinity Capital Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,498,220. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r2 · c21 · span 629020–629029 |
| 49 | NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001437749-26-012765 | CEO total compensation as printed in NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,161,170. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r1 · c4 · span 302818–302827 |
| 50 | Franklin BSP Realty Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161379 | CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin BSP Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,747,984. Filing ↗machine: t167 · r5 · c8 · span 543482–543491 |
| 51 | Blackstone Mortgage Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191913 | CEO total compensation as printed in Blackstone Mortgage Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,130,503. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 349508–349517 |
| 52 | Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-248362 | CEO total compensation as printed in Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,085,764. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c23 · span 262498–262507 |
| 53 | Claros Mortgage Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170371 | CEO total compensation as printed in Claros Mortgage Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 757,249. Filing ↗machine: t40 · r2 · c15 · span 225620–225627 |
| 54 | Angel Oak Mortgage REIT Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001766478-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Angel Oak Mortgage REIT Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 742,070. Filing ↗machine: span 343580–343587 |
| 55 | KKR Real Estate Finance Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001140361-26-007573 | CEO total compensation as printed in KKR Real Estate Finance Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 688,188. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 361601–361608 |
| 56 | Ares Commercial Real Estate Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001628280-26-022805 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ares Commercial Real Estate Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 263,340. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 324597–324604 |
| 57 | Seven Hills Realty Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030948 | CEO total compensation as printed in Seven Hills Realty Trust's own proxy. As printed: 100,391. Filing ↗machine: t58 · r1 · c35 · span 534105–534112 |
| 58 | Orchid Island Capital, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001437749-26-013358 | CEO total compensation as printed in Orchid Island Capital, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Armour Residential REIT, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001428205-26-000040 | CEO total compensation as printed in Armour Residential REIT, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Ready Capital Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-01 | 0001628280-26-039531 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ready Capital Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Starwood Property Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001140361-26-009388 | CEO total compensation as printed in Starwood Property Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Dynex Capital, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-040189 | Dynex Capital, Inc. names MFA FINANCIAL, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Orchid Island Capital, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-013358 | Orchid Island Capital, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MFA FINANCIAL, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Trinity Capital Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-017966 | Trinity Capital Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MFA FINANCIAL, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Velocity Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-150488 | Velocity Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MFA FINANCIAL, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, BrightSpire Capital, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001717547-26-000026 | BrightSpire Capital, Inc. names MFA FINANCIAL, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-166976 | PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust names MFA FINANCIAL, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Annaly Capital Management Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-052954 | Annaly Capital Management Inc. names MFA FINANCIAL, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, AGNC Investment Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001423689-26-000058 | AGNC Investment Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MFA FINANCIAL, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Chimera Investment Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000238 | Chimera Investment Corporation names MFA FINANCIAL, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Redwood Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000930236-26-000011 | Redwood Trust, Inc. names MFA FINANCIAL, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Armour Residential REIT, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001428205-26-000040 | Armour Residential REIT, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MFA FINANCIAL, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Ready Capital Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-039531 | Ready Capital Corp. names MFA FINANCIAL, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Starwood Property Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-009388 | Starwood Property Trust, Inc. names MFA FINANCIAL, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Ellington Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001411342-25-000036 | Ellington Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MFA FINANCIAL, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Granite Point Mortgage Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-045496 | Granite Point Mortgage Trust names MFA FINANCIAL, INC. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the MFA FINANCIAL, INC. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500