Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses AOMR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AOMR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandon Filson | $425,000 | $143,800 | $546,119 | $0 | $306,200 | $0 | $65,237 | $1,486,356 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Sreeniwas Prabhu | 0 | 0 | 742,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 742,070 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandon Filson | $1,486,356 | $1,378,033 | $1,046,221 | +108,323 |
| Sreeniwas Prabhu | 742,070 | 3,368 | 10,105 | +738,702 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noelle Savarese | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 11,737 | $9 | $99,999 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Landon Parsons | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 11,737 | 9 | 99,999 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| W.D. (Denny) Minami | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 11,737 | 9 | 99,999 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Craig Jones | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 11,737 | 9 | 99,999 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan Morgan | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 11,737 | 9 | 99,999 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| DAVIDSON KEMPNER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-19 | D | 1,794,353 | 8 | 15,000,073 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| W.D. (Denny) Minami | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 10,000 | 8 | 81,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brandon Filson | CFO & Treasurer | 2026-07-01 | A | 20,303 | 9 | 183,336 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandon Filson | — | — | — | — | — | — | $546,119 |
| Sreeniwas Prabhu | PSU | 2025-07-01 | — | 79,281 | — | — | 742,070 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sreeniwas Prabhu | $0 | $742,070 | $0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandon Filson | PSU | 114,645 | — | $987,093 |
| Brandon Filson | RSU | 53,487 | — | 460,523 |
| Sreeniwas Prabhu | PSU | 79,281 | — | 682,609 |
Our Compensation Committee believes that our stockholders' substantial approval indicated strong support for our approach to executive compensation. Our Compensation Committee will continue to consider stockholder feedback and the outcome of our stockholder say-on-pay votes when making future NEO compensation decisions. As a result of such strong support, we have largely maintained the same compensation framework and design for fiscal year 2025.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Ferguson Partners Consulting L.P. |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 16,914,150 | 803,395 | 75,505 | 95.47% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 11,814,391 | 250,192 | 44,263 | 97.93% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 18,393,452 | 1,992,669 | 43,294 | 90.23% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 95.47%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 97.93%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 90.23%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2), and abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the non-binding advisory vote to approve the resolution regarding the compensation of our named executive officers (Proposal No.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2), and abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the non-binding advisory vote to approve the resolution regarding the compensation of our named executive officers (Proposal No.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2), and abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the non-binding advisory vote to approve the resolution approving the compensation of our named executive officers (Proposal No.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W.D. (Denny) MinamiIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | $130,000 | $99,996 | $0 | — | $11,615 | $241,611 |
| Craig JonesIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Affiliated Transactions and Risk | 115,000 | 99,996 | 0 | — | 11,615 | 226,611 |
| Landon ParsonsIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Affiliated Transactions and Risk (Chair) | 115,000 | 99,996 | 0 | — | 11,615 | 226,611 |
| Noelle SavareseIndependent · Audit · Affiliated Transactions and Risk | 105,000 | 99,996 | 0 | — | 11,615 | 216,611 |
| Jonathan MorganIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 100,000 | 99,996 | 0 | — | 11,615 | 211,611 |
| Michael FiermanNot independent · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Vikram ShankarNot independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Edward CummingsNot independent · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Tian ce (David) ZhongNot independent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $70,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $80,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $280,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $565,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $499,980 |
| All other compensation | $58,075 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,123,055 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. | 2025 | Sreeniwas Prabhu | $0 | $742,070 | $0 | $0 | $742,070 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Brandon Filson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001766478-26-000011 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,486,356. Filing ↗machine: span 352920–352929 |
| 2 | Section 01, Sreeniwas Prabhu | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001766478-26-000011 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 742,070. Filing ↗machine: span 343580–343587 |
| 3 | Section 03, Brandon Filson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001766478-26-000011 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r6 · c13 · span 351391–351398 |
| 4 | Section 03, Sreeniwas Prabhu PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001766478-26-000011 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r3 · c9 · span 366769–366775 |
| 5 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001766478-26-000011 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, W.D. (Denny) Minami | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001766478-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 241,611. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r7 · c15 · span 282375–282382 |
| 7 | Section 08, Craig Jones | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001766478-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 226,611. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r6 · c15 · span 279683–279690 |
| 8 | Section 08, Landon Parsons | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001766478-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 226,611. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r9 · c15 · span 287762–287769 |
| 9 | Section 08, Noelle Savarese | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001766478-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 216,611. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r10 · c15 · span 290461–290468 |
| 10 | Section 08, Jonathan Morgan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001766478-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 211,611. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r8 · c15 · span 285075–285082 |
| 11 | Section 08, Michael Fierman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001766478-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r2 · c15 · span 268654–268655 |
| 12 | Section 08, Vikram Shankar | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001766478-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r4 · c15 · span 274232–274233 |
| 13 | Section 08, Edward Cummings | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001766478-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r3 · c15 · span 271552–271553 |
| 14 | Section 08, Tian ce (David) Zhong | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001766478-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r5 · c15 · span 276919–276920 |
| 15 | Section 02, Noelle Savarese 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001766478-26-000029 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Landon Parsons 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001766478-26-000033 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, W.D. (Denny) Minami 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001766478-26-000027 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Craig Jones 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001766478-26-000031 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Jonathan Morgan 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001766478-26-000036 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, DAVIDSON KEMPNER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0000919574-26-003638 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, W.D. (Denny) Minami 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001766478-26-000040 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Brandon Filson 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001766478-26-000043 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-14 | 0001766478-26-000024 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.47% (votes for as printed: 16,914,150). Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-14 | 0001766478-25-000045 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.93% (votes for as printed: 11,814,391). Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-16 | 0001766478-24-000053 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.23% (votes for as printed: 18,393,452). Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 27 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 28 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 565,000 + equity 499,980 + all other 58,075 = 1,123,055, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,123,055 |
| 29 | Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001766478-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 742,070. Filing ↗machine: span 343580–343587 |