Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-28

Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. (AOMR)

CEO Sreeniwas Prabhu was paid $742,070 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 21933.0% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001766478-26-000011 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,486,356
Brandon Filson total, FY2025
Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer — highest-paid officer; CEO Sreeniwas Prabhu: $742,070
—
CEO (Sreeniwas Prabhu) pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
95.47%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Sreeniwas Prabhu (Chief Executive Officer and President), FY2025 total compensation $742,070 (base salary $0) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001766478-26-000011, filed 2026-04-01]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

AOMR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 31, 2027.est. Filing ↗

Page 2 of 33 of the Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. Executive Compensation Report, as it is delivered: Executive Summary.

That is page 2 of 33 of the full Executive Compensation Report, shown as it is delivered. The rest:

  1. Summary Compensation Table
  2. Equity transactions since the proxy statement
  3. Grants of plan-based awards
  4. Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end
  5. Incentive-plan design (CD&A)
  6. Say-on-pay
  7. CEO pay ratio
  8. Director compensation
  9. Board fee structure and ownership guideline
  10. Disclosed peer group
  11. Source register

Every figure above cites the filing it came from (accession 0001766478-26-000011, filed 2026-09-28) — see the source register, §11.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Brandon Filson$425,000$143,800$546,119$0$306,200$0$65,237$1,486,356
Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Sreeniwas Prabhu00742,0700000742,070
Chief Executive Officer and President

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Brandon Filson$1,486,356$1,378,033$1,046,221↑ +108,323
Sreeniwas Prabhu742,0703,36810,105↑ +738,702

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AOMR reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$1,486,356 Brandon Filson total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 28, 2026 · Source: 0001766478-26-000011 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for AOMR

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
AOMRon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order AOMR

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against AOMR
1 company names AOMR as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses AOMR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AOMR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Craig JonesIndependent Director$226,611
Edward CummingsFormer director (through FY2025)—
Jonathan MorganIndependent Director$211,611
Landon ParsonsIndependent Director$226,611
Michael FiermanChair of the Board—
Noelle SavareseIndependent Director$216,611
Tian ce (David) ZhongDirector—
Vikram ShankarDirector—
W.D. (Denny) MinamiLead Independent Director$241,611
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Craig JonesDirector2026-05-13A11,737$9$99,999CommonForm 4 ↗
Landon ParsonsDirector2026-05-13A11,737999,999CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan MorganDirector2026-05-13A11,737999,999CommonForm 4 ↗
Noelle SavareseDirector2026-05-13A11,737999,999CommonForm 4 ↗
W.D. (Denny) MinamiDirector2026-05-13A11,737999,999CommonForm 4 ↗
DAVIDSON KEMPNER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LPGreater-than-10% holder2026-05-19D1,794,353815,000,073Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
W.D. (Denny) MinamiDirector2026-05-22A10,000881,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Brandon FilsonCFO & Treasurer2026-07-01A20,3039183,336CommonForm 4 ↗
Brandon FilsonCFO & Treasurer2026-08-17A82,02400CommonForm 4 ↗
W.D. (Denny) MinamiDirector2026-09-10A6,800855,080CommonForm 4 ↗
Brandon FilsonCFO & Treasurer2026-09-22D65,0008515,398CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael FiermanDirector2026-09-25A38,7268290,511CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Brandon Filson——————$546,119
Sreeniwas PrabhuPSU2025-07-01—79,281——742,070
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Sreeniwas Prabhu$0$742,070$0100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Brandon FilsonPSU114,645—$987,093
Brandon FilsonRSU53,487—460,523
Sreeniwas PrabhuPSU79,281—682,609
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our Compensation Committee believes that our stockholders' substantial approval indicated strong support for our approach to executive compensation. Our Compensation Committee will continue to consider stockholder feedback and the outcome of our stockholder say-on-pay votes when making future NEO compensation decisions. As a result of such strong support, we have largely maintained the same compensation framework and design for fiscal year 2025.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFerguson Partners Consulting L.P.
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-1316,914,150803,39575,50595.47%Passed
20252025-05-1411,814,391250,19244,26397.93%Passed
20242024-05-1518,393,4521,992,66943,29490.23%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1395.47%a
20252025-05-1497.93%b
20242024-05-1590.23%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2), and abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the non-binding advisory vote to approve the resolution regarding the compensation of our named executive officers (Proposal No.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2), and abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the non-binding advisory vote to approve the resolution regarding the compensation of our named executive officers (Proposal No.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2), and abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the non-binding advisory vote to approve the resolution approving the compensation of our named executive officers (Proposal No.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
W.D. (Denny) MinamiIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance$130,000$99,996$0—$11,615$241,611
Landon ParsonsIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Affiliated Transactions and Risk (Chair)115,00099,9960—11,615226,611
Craig JonesIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Affiliated Transactions and Risk115,00099,9960—11,615226,611
Noelle SavareseIndependent · Audit · Affiliated Transactions and Risk105,00099,9960—11,615216,611
Jonathan MorganIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance100,00099,9960—11,615211,611
Edward CummingsNot independent · Departed during FY000—00
Michael FiermanNot independent · Board Chair000—00
Vikram ShankarNot independent000—00
Tian ce (David) ZhongNot independent · Partial-year service · Newly elected000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$70,000
Annual equity retainer$80,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline$280,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$565,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$499,980
All other compensation$58,075
Total cost of the board$1,123,055

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc.2025Sreeniwas Prabhu$0$742,070$0$0$742,070

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Brandon Filson (Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer) was the highest-paid executive at Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,486,356.
How did shareholders vote on Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.47% of shareholders supported Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. reported total board compensation of $1,123,055 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Brandon FilsonDEF 14A2026-04-010001766478-26-000011Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,486,356. Filing ↗machine: span 352920–352929
2Section 01, Sreeniwas PrabhuDEF 14A2026-04-010001766478-26-000011Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 742,070. Filing ↗machine: span 343580–343587
3Section 03, Brandon Filson DEF 14A2026-04-010001766478-26-000011Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t7 · r6 · c13 · span 351391–351398
4Section 03, Sreeniwas Prabhu PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001766478-26-000011Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r3 · c9 · span 366769–366775
5Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-010001766478-26-000011Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
6Section 08, W.D. (Denny) MinamiDEF 14A2026-04-010001766478-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 241,611. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r7 · c15 · span 282264–282395
7Section 08, Landon ParsonsDEF 14A2026-04-010001766478-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 226,611. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r9 · c15 · span 287651–287782
8Section 08, Craig JonesDEF 14A2026-04-010001766478-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 226,611. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r6 · c15 · span 279572–279703
9Section 08, Noelle SavareseDEF 14A2026-04-010001766478-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 216,611. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r10 · c15 · span 290350–290481
10Section 08, Jonathan MorganDEF 14A2026-04-010001766478-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 211,611. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r8 · c15 · span 284964–285095
11Section 08, Edward CummingsDEF 14A2026-04-010001766478-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r3 · c15 · span 271552–271553
12Section 08, Michael FiermanDEF 14A2026-04-010001766478-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r2 · c15 · span 268654–268655
13Section 08, Vikram ShankarDEF 14A2026-04-010001766478-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r4 · c15 · span 274232–274233
14Section 08, Tian ce (David) ZhongDEF 14A2026-04-010001766478-26-000011Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r5 · c15 · span 276919–276920
15Section 02, Craig Jones 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-140001766478-26-000031Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
16Section 02, Landon Parsons 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-140001766478-26-000033Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Jonathan Morgan 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-140001766478-26-000036Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Noelle Savarese 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-140001766478-26-000029Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, W.D. (Denny) Minami 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-140001766478-26-000027Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, DAVIDSON KEMPNER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210000919574-26-003638Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, W.D. (Denny) Minami 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-260001766478-26-000040Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Brandon Filson 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001766478-26-000043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Brandon Filson 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-180001766478-26-000046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, W.D. (Denny) Minami 2026-09-10Form 42026-09-100001766478-26-000048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Brandon Filson 2026-09-22Form 42026-09-230001766478-26-000050Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Michael Fierman 2026-09-25Form 42026-09-280001766478-26-000056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-140001766478-26-000024Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.47% (votes for as printed: 16,914,150). Filing ↗
28Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-140001766478-25-000045Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.93% (votes for as printed: 11,814,391). Filing ↗
29Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-160001766478-24-000053Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.23% (votes for as printed: 18,393,452). Filing ↗
30Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
31Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
32Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 565,000 + equity 499,980 + all other 58,075 = 1,123,055, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,123,055
33Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001766478-26-000011CEO total compensation as printed in Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 742,070. Filing ↗machine: span 343580–343587

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Angel Oak Mortgage REIT, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
AOMR Peer Teardown Report