CEO Bryan Donohoe was paid $263,340 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 8.4% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001628280-26-022805 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$491,919 Jeffrey Gonzales total, FY2025 Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer — highest-paid officer; CEO Bryan Donohoe: $263,340 | — CEO (Bryan Donohoe) pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 88.74% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
ACRE's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Gonzales | $145,432 | $112,407 | $234,080 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $491,919 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Bryan Donohoe | 0 | 0 | 263,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 263,340 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Anton Feingold | 85,597 | 54,619 | 117,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 257,256 |
| General Counsel, Vice President and Secretary | ||||||||
| Tae-Sik Yoon | 0 | 0 | 198,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 198,968 |
| Chief Operating Officer and Former Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Gonzales | $491,919 | $481,083 | — | ↑ +10,836 |
| Bryan Donohoe | 263,340 | 287,550 | 637,200 | ↓ −24,210 |
| Anton Feingold | 257,256 | 329,509 | 399,074 | ↓ −72,253 |
| Tae-Sik Yoon | 198,968 | 496,285 | 615,389 | ↓ −297,317 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Ares Commercial Real Estate Corp.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ACRE reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Ares Commercial Real Estate Corp. Peer Teardown Report
$491,919 Jeffrey Gonzales total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of June 1, 2026 · Source: 0001628280-26-022805 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for ACRE
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order ACRE
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses ACRE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ACRE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the Ares Commercial Real Estate Corp. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Caroline E. Blakely | Lead Independent Director | $200,000 |
| Edmond N. Moriarty III | Independent Director | $190,000 |
| James E. Skinner | Independent Director | $195,000 |
| Rand S. April | Independent Director | $190,000 |
| Rebecca J. Parekh | Independent Director | $180,000 |
| William L. Browning | Independent Director | $200,000 |
| William S. Benjamin | Chair of the Board | — |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebecca J. Parekh | Director | 2026-04-29 | A | 18,879 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William L. Browning | Director | 2026-04-29 | A | 18,879 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James E. Skinner | Director | 2026-04-29 | A | 18,879 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edmond N. Moriarty III | Director | 2026-04-29 | A | 18,879 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Caroline E. Blakely | Director | 2026-04-29 | A | 18,879 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rand S. April | Director | 2026-04-29 | A | 18,879 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tae-Sik Yoon | RSU | 2025-12-20 | — | — | 37,400 | — | $198,968 |
| Jeffrey Gonzales | RSU | 2025-12-20 | — | — | 44,000 | — | 234,080 |
| Anton Feingold | RSU | 2025-12-20 | — | — | 22,000 | — | 117,040 |
| Bryan Donohoe | RSU | 2025-12-20 | — | — | 49,500 | — | 263,340 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tae-Sik Yoon | $198,968 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Jeffrey Gonzales | 234,080 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Anton Feingold | 117,040 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Bryan Donohoe | 263,340 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan Donohoe | RSU | 155,166 | — | $741,694 |
| Anton Feingold | RSU | 59,500 | — | 284,410 |
| Tae-Sik Yoon | RSU | 109,899 | — | 525,317 |
| Jeffrey Gonzales | RSU | 80,666 | — | 385,583 |
Ares Management’s compensation program is designed to attract, motivate and retain talented professionals who drive its success, including the success of our company. Ares Management’s compensation policy has several primary objectives: • Performance‑Based Compensation: Establish a clear relationship between performance and compensation; • Alignment: Align the interests of key employees with fund investors and unitholders to maximize value; and • Competitive Pay: Provide competitive incentive opportunities, with an appropriate balance between short‑term and long‑term incentives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Ferguson Partners Consulting, L.P. |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-27 | 19,848,823 | 2,518,989 | 283,582 | 88.74% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-27 | 19,652,363 | 1,929,540 | 346,235 | 91.06% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 20,811,669 | 2,091,327 | 371,497 | 90.87% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 21,095,016 | 1,135,522 | 505,118 | 94.89% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-25 | 21,315,678 | 1,116,013 | 429,512 | 95.02% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-25 | 19,005,823 | 2,476,474 | 169,074 | 88.47% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-27 | 88.74%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-27 | 91.06%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 90.87%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of the vote on Proposal 2, abstentions will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of the vote on Proposal 2, abstentions will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For purposes of the vote on Proposal 2, abstentions will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William L. BrowningIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | $105,000 | $95,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $200,000 |
| Caroline E. BlakelyIndependent · Lead Independent Director | 105,000 | 95,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 200,000 |
| James E. SkinnerIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 100,000 | 95,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 195,000 |
| Edmond N. Moriarty IIIIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance | 95,000 | 95,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 190,000 |
| Rand S. AprilIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 95,000 | 95,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 190,000 |
| Rebecca J. ParekhIndependent · Nominating/Governance | 85,000 | 95,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 180,000 |
| William S. BenjaminNot independent · Board Chair · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bryan P. DonohoeEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $175,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | We adopted Stock Ownership Guidelines applicable to our directors and our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer; |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $585,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $570,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,155,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ares Commercial Real Estate Corp. | 2025 | Bryan Donohoe | $0 | $263,340 | $0 | $0 | $263,340 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jeffrey Gonzales | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001628280-26-022805 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 491,919. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c36 · span 338153–338160 |
| 2 | Section 01, Bryan Donohoe | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001628280-26-022805 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 263,340. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 324597–324604 |
| 3 | Section 01, Anton Feingold | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001628280-26-022805 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 257,256. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c36 · span 342835–342842 |
| 4 | Section 01, Tae-Sik Yoon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001628280-26-022805 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 198,968. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c36 · span 330299–330306 |
| 5 | Section 03, Tae-Sik Yoon RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001628280-26-022805 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r3 · c8 · span 356717–356724 |
| 6 | Section 03, Jeffrey Gonzales RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001628280-26-022805 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r4 · c8 · span 358006–358013 |
| 7 | Section 03, Anton Feingold RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001628280-26-022805 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r5 · c8 · span 359348–359355 |
| 8 | Section 03, Bryan Donohoe RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001628280-26-022805 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r2 · c8 · span 355379–355386 |
| 9 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001628280-26-022805 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, William L. Browning | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001628280-26-022805 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,000. Filing ↗machine: span 259931–260063 |
| 11 | Section 08, Caroline E. Blakely | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001628280-26-022805 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,000. Filing ↗machine: span 258072–258204 |
| 12 | Section 08, James E. Skinner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001628280-26-022805 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 195,000. Filing ↗machine: span 265473–265605 |
| 13 | Section 08, Edmond N. Moriarty III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001628280-26-022805 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,000. Filing ↗machine: span 261790–261922 |
| 14 | Section 08, Rand S. April | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001628280-26-022805 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,000. Filing ↗machine: span 256184–256316 |
| 15 | Section 08, Rebecca J. Parekh | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001628280-26-022805 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 180,000. Filing ↗machine: span 263644–263776 |
| 16 | Section 08, William S. Benjamin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001628280-26-022805 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Bryan P. Donohoe | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001628280-26-022805 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Rebecca J. Parekh 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001628280-26-029270 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, William L. Browning 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001628280-26-029297 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, James E. Skinner 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001628280-26-029272 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Edmond N. Moriarty III 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001628280-26-029275 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Caroline E. Blakely 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001628280-26-029287 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Rand S. April 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001628280-26-029278 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-01 | 0001628280-26-039475 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.74% (votes for as printed: 19,848,823). Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-28 | 0001628280-25-028167 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.06% (votes for as printed: 19,652,363). Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-29 | 0001628280-24-025620 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.87% (votes for as printed: 20,811,669). Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 28 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 29 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 585,000 + equity 570,000 + all other 0 = 1,155,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,155,000 |
| 30 | Ares Commercial Real Estate Corp. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001628280-26-022805 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ares Commercial Real Estate Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 263,340. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 324597–324604 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Ares Commercial Real Estate Corp. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500