Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ABR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ABR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan Kaufman | $1,200,000 | $5,320,407 | $5,259,152 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,000 | $11,785,559 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Steven Katz | 1,966,537 | 1,458,463 | 568,324 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,000 | 3,999,324 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Investment Officer — Residential Financing | ||||||||
| Paul Elenio | 750,000 | 2,100,000 | 494,193 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,000 | 3,350,193 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Danny van der Reis | 800,000 | 1,200,000 | 543,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,000 | 2,549,619 |
| Executive Vice President — Servicing and Asset Management | ||||||||
| David Friedman | 500,000 | 1,400,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,000 | 1,906,000 |
| Executive Vice President — Chief Credit Officer and Head of Non-Agency Production & Syndications | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan Kaufman | $11,785,559 | $12,057,878 | $12,399,811 | −272,319 |
| Steven Katz | 3,999,324 | 3,670,887 | 4,053,081 | +328,437 |
| Paul Elenio | 3,350,193 | 2,510,927 | 2,651,526 | +839,266 |
| Danny van der Reis | 2,549,619 | 2,443,852 | 2,300,506 | +105,767 |
| David Friedman | 1,906,000 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Friedman | CCO & Head of Non-Agcy Prod | 2026-05-11 | A | 8,840 | $7 | $60,466 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Friedman | CCO & Head of Non-Agcy Prod | 2026-05-11 | D | 7,685 | 7 | 52,796 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George Tsunis | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,000 | 6 | 5,830 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George Tsunis | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,510 | 6 | 8,803 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George Tsunis | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,000 | 6 | 5,830 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George Tsunis | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 100 | 6 | 585 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George Tsunis | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 3,400 | 6 | 19,924 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George Tsunis | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 500 | 6 | 2,755 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George Tsunis | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 500 | 6 | 2,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George Tsunis | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 500 | 5 | 2,740 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George Tsunis | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 500 | 5 | 2,740 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George Tsunis | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 26,700 | 6 | 148,986 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George Tsunis | Director | 2026-06-04 | D | 26,700 | 6 | 148,719 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-15 | — | 2,087 | — | ~10,811 | 2 insiders, 2 accrual rows | ||
| William C. Green | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 2,064 | 5 | 10,692 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kenneth J. Bacon | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 5,555 | 5 | 29,997 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Friedman | CCO & Head of Non-Agcy Prod | 2026-05-11 | A | 8,840 | $7 | $60,466 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Friedman | CCO & Head of Non-Agcy Prod | 2026-05-11 | D | 7,685 | 7 | 52,796 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George Tsunis | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,000 | 6 | 5,830 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George Tsunis | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,510 | 6 | 8,803 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George Tsunis | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 1,000 | 6 | 5,830 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George Tsunis | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 100 | 6 | 585 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George Tsunis | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 3,400 | 6 | 19,924 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George Tsunis | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 500 | 6 | 2,755 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George Tsunis | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 500 | 6 | 2,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George Tsunis | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 500 | 5 | 2,740 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George Tsunis | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 500 | 5 | 2,740 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George Tsunis | Director | 2026-06-04 | A | 26,700 | 6 | 148,986 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George Tsunis | Director | 2026-06-04 | D | 26,700 | 6 | 148,719 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kenneth J. Bacon | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 357 | 5 | 1,849 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William C. Green | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 2,064 | 5 | 10,692 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melvin F. Lazar | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 1,730 | 5 | 8,961 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kenneth J. Bacon | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 5,555 | 5 | 29,997 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny van der Reis | RSA | 2026-03-01 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Steven Katz | RSA | 2026-03-01 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Ivan Kaufman | PSU | 2026-03-01 | — | — | — | 1,126,760 | — |
| Ivan Kaufman | RSA | 2026-03-01 | — | — | 281,690 | — | 2,233,802 |
| Paul Elenio | RSA | 2026-03-01 | — | — | — | — | — |
| David Friedman | RSA | 2026-03-01 | — | — | — | — | — |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Elenio | RSU | 40,091 | — | $311,106 |
| David Friedman | RSU | 6,506 | — | 50,487 |
| Danny van der Reis | RSU | 39,985 | — | 310,284 |
| Ivan Kaufman | RSU | 1,410,423 | — | 10,944,882 |
| Steven Katz | RSU | 56,849 | — | 441,148 |
The Compensation Committee's goal is to maintain compensation programs that are competitive within our industry, reward executives if we achieve our operational, financial and strategic goals and build stockholder value, all while being mindful of the highly competitive market for executive talent.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 324% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 39,887,705 | 31,506,549 | 1,367,785 | 55.87% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 62,852,531 | 18,411,463 | 1,553,330 | 77.34% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 48,814,302 | 22,307,963 | 1,729,012 | 68.63% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 75,500,050 | 11,120,269 | 1,901,451 | 87.16% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-06-03 | 55,948,265 | 8,216,987 | 1,711,740 | 87.19% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-05-17 | 48,025,132 | 5,486,589 | 276,158 | 89.75% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 55.87%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 77.34%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 68.63%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the outcome of the vote for this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the outcome of the vote for this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the outcome of the vote for this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 107 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $11,785,559 |
| Median employee compensation | $109,961 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William C. GreenIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Special Financing | $175,000 | $118,453 | — | — | — | $293,453 |
| Melvin F. LazarIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Special Financing | 135,000 | 118,453 | — | — | — | 253,453 |
| Elliot SchwartzIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance (Chair) | 130,000 | 118,453 | — | — | — | 248,453 |
| Edward FarrellIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Special Financing | 120,000 | 118,453 | — | — | — | 238,453 |
| Kenneth J. BaconIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance | 120,000 | 118,453 | — | — | — | 238,453 |
| Carrie WilkensIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance | 120,000 | 118,453 | — | — | — | 238,453 |
| Caryn EffronIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance | 120,000 | 118,453 | — | — | — | 238,453 |
| Joseph MartelloNot independent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 217,500 | — | — | — | — | 217,500 |
| George TsunisIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance | 100,000 | 98,312 | — | — | — | 198,312 |
| Ivan KaufmanNot independent · Board Chair · Special Financing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| John NataloneNot independent · Partial-year service | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $117,500 |
| Per board meeting fee | $0 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 5,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x level of total cash compensation |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,237,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $927,483 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,164,983 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arbor Realty Trust Inc. | 2025 | Ivan Kaufman | $1,200,000 | $5,259,152 | $0 | $0 | $11,785,559 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Ivan Kaufman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001253986-26-000027 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 11,785,559. Filing ↗machine: span 343111–343121 |
| 2 | Section 01, Steven Katz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001253986-26-000027 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 3,999,324. Filing ↗machine: span 357909–357918 |
| 3 | Section 01, Paul Elenio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001253986-26-000027 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 3,350,193. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c42 · span 350633–350642 |
| 4 | Section 01, Danny van der Reis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001253986-26-000027 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 2,549,619. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r11 · c18 · span 365918–365927 |
| 5 | Section 01, David Friedman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001253986-26-000027 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 1,906,000. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c42 · span 373196–373205 |
| 6 | Section 03, Danny van der Reis RSA | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 7 | Section 03, Steven Katz RSA | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 8 | Section 03, Ivan Kaufman PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001253986-26-000027 | Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 293515–293524 |
| 9 | Section 03, Ivan Kaufman RSA | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 10 | Section 03, Paul Elenio RSA | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 11 | Section 03, David Friedman RSA | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 12 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001253986-26-000027 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 107 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 439493–439503 |
| 13 | Section 08, William C. Green | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001253986-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 293,453. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r5 · c8 · span 566455–566462 |
| 14 | Section 08, Melvin F. Lazar | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001253986-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 253,453. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r6 · c8 · span 568123–568130 |
| 15 | Section 08, Elliot Schwartz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001253986-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 248,453. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r8 · c8 · span 571459–571466 |
| 16 | Section 08, Edward Farrell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001253986-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 238,453. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r4 · c8 · span 564786–564793 |
| 17 | Section 08, Kenneth J. Bacon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001253986-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 238,453. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r2 · c8 · span 561614–561621 |
| 18 | Section 08, Carrie Wilkens | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001253986-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 238,453. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r10 · c8 · span 574417–574424 |
| 19 | Section 08, Caryn Effron | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001253986-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 238,453. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r3 · c8 · span 563119–563126 |
| 20 | Section 08, Joseph Martello | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001253986-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 217,500. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r7 · c2 · span 568971–568978 |
| 21 | Section 08, George Tsunis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001253986-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 198,312. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r9 · c8 · span 572937–572944 |
| 22 | Section 08, Ivan Kaufman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001253986-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, John Natalone | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001253986-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, David Friedman 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060246 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, David Friedman 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060246 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, George Tsunis 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001104659-26-063200 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, George Tsunis 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001104659-26-063200 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, George Tsunis 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001104659-26-063200 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, George Tsunis 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001104659-26-064565 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, George Tsunis 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001104659-26-064565 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, George Tsunis 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001104659-26-066958 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, George Tsunis 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001104659-26-066958 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, George Tsunis 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001104659-26-070112 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, George Tsunis 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001104659-26-070112 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, George Tsunis 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001104659-26-070977 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, George Tsunis 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001104659-26-070977 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Kenneth J. Bacon 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001104659-26-074590 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, William C. Green 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001104659-26-074591 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Melvin F. Lazar 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0001104659-26-074585 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Kenneth J. Bacon 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001104659-26-079872 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-20 | 0001253986-26-000040 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 55.87% (votes for as printed: 39,887,705). Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-21 | 0001628280-25-027117 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 77.34% (votes for as printed: 62,852,531). Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-22 | 0001628280-24-024745 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 68.63% (votes for as printed: 48,814,302). Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 45 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,237,500 + equity 927,483 + all other 0 = 2,164,983, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,164,983 |
| 46 | Arbor Realty Trust Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001253986-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arbor Realty Trust Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,785,559. Filing ↗machine: span 343111–343121 |