CEO Byron Boston was paid $7,771,011 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 7.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 43rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-040189 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$7,771,011 ↑ Byron Boston total, FY2025 | 43rd CEO pay percentile vs peers | 51:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 95% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
DX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 6, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Byron Boston | $900,000 | $0 | $3,122,248 | $0 | $3,192,480 | $0 | $556,283 | $7,771,011 |
| Co-Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board | ||||||||
| Smriti Popenoe | 900,000 | 0 | 3,122,248 | 0 | 3,192,480 | 0 | 460,547 | 7,675,275 |
| Co-Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Robert Colligan | 560,000 | 0 | 1,373,580 | 0 | 1,738,128 | 0 | 45,931 | 3,717,639 |
| Senior Advisor to the Co-CEOs (former Chief Financial Officer) | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Byron Boston | $7,771,011 | $7,199,588 | $6,177,239 | ↑ +571,423 |
| Smriti Popenoe | 7,675,275 | — | — | — |
| Robert Colligan | 3,717,639 | 3,379,248 | 2,138,361 | ↑ +338,391 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Dynex Capital Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper DX reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Dynex Capital Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$7,771,011 Byron Boston total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 28, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-040189 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for DX
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order DX
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses DX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named DX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the Dynex Capital Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Byron Boston | CEO | $7,771,011 |
| Robert Colligan | Executive | $3,717,639 |
| Smriti Popenoe | CEO | $7,675,275 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Alexander I. Crawford | Independent Director | $273,163 |
| Andrew I. Gray | Independent Director | $276,359 |
| Joy D. Palmer | Independent Director | $334,784 |
| Julia L. Coronado | Lead Independent Director | $347,086 |
| Marie Chandoha | Independent Director | $366,153 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander I. Crawford | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 11,400 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marie Chandoha | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 11,400 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julia L. Coronado | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 11,400 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew I. Gray | Director | 2026-05-22 | A | 11,400 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Douglas E. Neal | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 10,372 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Smriti Laxman Popenoe | Director | 2026-09-08 | D | 19,528 | 13 | 251,716 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Byron L. Boston | Director | 2026-09-08 | D | 15,667 | 13 | 201,948 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Terrence John Connelly JR | Chief Investment Officer | 2026-09-25 | A | 2,500 | 11 | 27,950 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Byron Boston | RSU | 2025-05-28 | — | — | 18,479 | — | $222,672 |
| Smriti Popenoe | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 76,435 | — | 1,074,676 |
| Robert Colligan | PSU | 2025-05-28 | 17,440 | 68,394 | — | 136,788 | 824,148 |
| Byron Boston | PSU | 2025-05-28 | 38,618 | 151,444 | — | 302,888 | 1,824,900 |
| Smriti Popenoe | PSU | 2025-05-28 | 38,618 | 151,444 | — | 302,888 | 1,824,900 |
| Smriti Popenoe | RSU | 2025-05-28 | — | — | 18,479 | — | 222,672 |
| Byron Boston | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 76,435 | — | 1,074,676 |
| Robert Colligan | RSU | 2025-05-28 | — | — | 45,596 | — | 549,432 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Byron Boston | $1,297,348 | $1,824,900 | $0 | 58.4% |
| Smriti Popenoe | 1,297,348 | 1,824,900 | 0 | 58.4% |
| Robert Colligan | 549,432 | 824,148 | 0 | 60.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smriti Popenoe | RSU | 18,479 | — | $258,891 |
| Robert Colligan | PSU | 4,727,177 | — | 61,547,845 |
| Byron Boston | PSU | 152,459 | — | 2,135,951 |
| Smriti Popenoe | PSU | 108,197 | — | 1,515,840 |
| Smriti Popenoe | RSU | 12,448 | — | 174,396 |
| Robert Colligan | RSU | 7,621 | — | 106,770 |
| Byron Boston | RSU | 102,587 | — | 1,405,574 |
| Robert Colligan | PSU | 6,855,162 | — | 96,040,631 |
| Byron Boston | RSU | 7,324,475 | — | 102,615,873 |
| Smriti Popenoe | RSU | 5,959,249 | — | 83,489,051 |
| Robert Colligan | RSU | 2,097,747 | — | 29,389,378 |
| Smriti Popenoe | RSU | 84,177 | — | 1,144,745 |
| Smriti Popenoe | RSU | 41,358 | — | 579,425 |
| Byron Boston | RSU | 39,812 | — | 557,766 |
| Byron Boston | RSU | 40,656 | — | 569,590 |
| Smriti Popenoe | RSU | 39,812 | — | 557,766 |
| Byron Boston | RSU | 18,479 | — | 258,891 |
| Byron Boston | PSU | 151,444 | — | 2,121,730 |
| Robert Colligan | RSU | 4,727,177 | — | 61,547,845 |
| Smriti Popenoe | PSU | 151,444 | — | 2,121,730 |
| Byron Boston | RSU | 68,099 | — | 954,067 |
| Smriti Popenoe | RSU | 54,920 | — | 769,429 |
| Byron Boston | RSU | 76,435 | — | 1,070,854 |
| Byron Boston | RSU | 71,732 | — | 1,004,965 |
| Smriti Popenoe | RSU | 76,435 | — | 1,070,854 |
| Robert Colligan | PSU | 61,476 | — | 861,279 |
| Robert Colligan | RSU | 45,596 | — | 638,800 |
| Smriti Popenoe | RSU | 48,328 | — | 677,075 |
| Robert Colligan | RSU | 20,922 | — | 296,943 |
| Robert Colligan | RSU | 27,459 | — | 384,701 |
| Robert Colligan | RSU | 33,625 | — | 471,086 |
| Robert Colligan | RSU | 30,238 | — | 423,634 |
| Byron Boston | RSU | 16,259 | — | 227,789 |
Our executive compensation program is designed to attract, motivate and retain highly skilled employees who will manage the Company in a manner to: preserve our capital; generate positive economic return to our shareholders in the form of dividends, book value stability and potential growth; advance the interests of our shareholders; and maintain a culture of integrity and ensure that our compensation practices do not promote or motivate excessive risk taking by our employees.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 200% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FPC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 72,897,804 | 3,839,581 | 2,079,571 | 95% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 36,552,629 | 2,122,936 | 604,599 | 94.51% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-17 | 20,610,819 | 5,475,460 | 575,571 | 79.01% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-18 | 18,843,275 | 1,717,905 | 575,795 | 91.64% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-12 | 12,190,746 | 1,124,495 | 344,603 | 91.55% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-11 | 13,905,809 | 766,407 | 335,025 | 94.78% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 95%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 94.51%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-17 | 79.01%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered votes cast and will have no effect on the outcome.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes (if applicable) will not count as votes cast and will have no effect on the outcome of these proposals.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions or broker non-votes will not count as votes cast and will have no effect on the outcome of the election.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 51 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,771,011 |
| Median employee compensation | $152,475 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marie ChandohaIndependent · Audit · Investment · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | $124,105 | $242,048 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $366,153 |
| Julia L. CoronadoIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Investment · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Partial-year service | 149,127 | 190,441 | 0 | 0 | 7,518 | 347,086 |
| Joy D. PalmerIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Investment · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election | 136,825 | 190,441 | 0 | 0 | 7,518 | 334,784 |
| Andrew I. GrayIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Investment · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 124,105 | 144,736 | 0 | 0 | 7,518 | 276,359 |
| Alexander I. CrawfordIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Investment | 120,909 | 144,736 | 0 | 0 | 7,518 | 273,163 |
| Smriti L. PopenoeEmployee director · Investment | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Byron L. BostonEmployee director · Board Chair · Investment (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $300,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $655,071 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $912,402 |
| All other compensation | $30,072 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,597,545 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Dynex Capital Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Dynex Capital Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Walker & Dunlop, Inc. | 2025 | William Walker | $1,000,000 | $13,170,931 | $0 | $1,324,821 | $15,500,252 |
| 2 | Pennymac Mortgage Investment Trust | 2025 | David Spector | 1,483,333 | 5,437,444 | 2,025,687 | 3,608,250 | 12,660,536 |
| 3 | Arbor Realty Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Ivan Kaufman | 1,200,000 | 5,259,152 | 0 | 0 | 11,785,559 |
| 4 | Adamas Trust, Inc. (formerly, New York Mortgage Trust) | 2025 | Jason Serrano | 920,000 | 4,102,962 | 0 | 2,992,500 | 8,175,252 |
| 5 | Dynex Capital Inc. | 2025 | Byron Boston | 900,000 | 3,122,248 | 0 | 3,192,480 | 7,771,011 |
| 6 | MFA Financial Inc | 2025 | Craig Knutson | 825,000 | 4,080,011 | — | 1,605,123 | 7,079,634 |
| 7 | Chimera Investment Corporation | 2025 | Phillip Kardis II | 900,000 | 3,890,781 | 0 | 1,356,180 | 6,167,961 |
| 8 | Redwood Trust | 2025 | Christopher Abate | 975,000 | 3,262,481 | 0 | 1,808,016 | 6,131,948 |
| — | Two Harbors Investment Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dynex Capital Inc. | 355% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FPC |
| Adamas Trust, Inc. (formerly, New York Mortgage Trust) | 130% | not disclosed | Yes | Pearl Meyer |
| Arbor Realty Trust, Inc. | not disclosed | Performance-vesting restricted stock units (RSUs) 80 · Time-based vesting restricted stock 20 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | not disclosed |
| Chimera Investment Corporation | 65% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| MFA Financial Inc | 107.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Pennymac Mortgage Investment Trust | not disclosed | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Redwood Trust | 86% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — relative TSR (rTSR) | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Two Harbors Investment Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Walker & Dunlop, Inc. | 132% | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Byron Boston | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040189 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,771,011. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r2 · c19 · span 1099489–1099498 |
| 2 | Section 01, Smriti Popenoe | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040189 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,675,275. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r5 · c19 · span 1109823–1109832 |
| 3 | Section 01, Robert Colligan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040189 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,717,639. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r8 · c19 · span 1120293–1120302 |
| 4 | Section 03, Byron Boston RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-040189 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1177365–1177372 |
| 5 | Section 03, Smriti Popenoe RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-040189 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1191694–1191703 |
| 6 | Section 03, Robert Colligan PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-040189 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1206042–1206049 |
| 7 | Section 03, Byron Boston PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-040189 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1168194–1168203 |
| 8 | Section 03, Smriti Popenoe PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-040189 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1187109–1187118 |
| 9 | Section 03, Smriti Popenoe RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-040189 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1196280–1196287 |
| 10 | Section 03, Byron Boston RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-040189 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1172779–1172788 |
| 11 | Section 03, Robert Colligan RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001104659-26-040189 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1210669–1210676 |
| 12 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040189 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 51 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Marie Chandoha | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040189 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 366,153. Filing ↗machine: t66 · r1 · c13 · span 710646–710815 |
| 14 | Section 08, Julia L. Coronado | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040189 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 347,086. Filing ↗machine: t66 · r2 · c13 · span 713257–713426 |
| 15 | Section 08, Joy D. Palmer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040189 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 334,784. Filing ↗machine: t66 · r5 · c13 · span 721115–721284 |
| 16 | Section 08, Andrew I. Gray | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040189 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 276,359. Filing ↗machine: t66 · r4 · c13 · span 718480–718649 |
| 17 | Section 08, Alexander I. Crawford | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040189 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 273,163. Filing ↗machine: t66 · r3 · c13 · span 715872–716041 |
| 18 | Section 08, Smriti L. Popenoe | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040189 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Byron L. Boston | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040189 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Alexander I. Crawford 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0000826675-26-000061 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Marie Chandoha 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0000826675-26-000062 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Julia L. Coronado 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0000826675-26-000060 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Andrew I. Gray 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0000826675-26-000063 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Douglas E. Neal 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0000826675-26-000071 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Smriti Laxman Popenoe 2026-09-08 | Form 4 | 2026-09-10 | 0000826675-26-000088 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Byron L. Boston 2026-09-08 | Form 4 | 2026-09-10 | 0000826675-26-000089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Terrence John Connelly JR 2026-09-25 | Form 4 | 2026-09-28 | 0000826675-26-000107 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-22 | 0000826675-26-000047 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95% (votes for as printed: 72,897,804). Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-21 | 0000826675-25-000068 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.51% (votes for as printed: 36,552,629). Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-20 | 0000826675-24-000060 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 79.01% (votes for as printed: 20,610,819). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 32 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 33 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 655,071 + equity 912,402 + all other 30,072 = 1,597,545, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,597,545 |
| 34 | Walker & Dunlop, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | CEO total compensation as printed in Walker & Dunlop, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,500,252. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r6 · c14 · span 849398–849408 |
| 35 | Pennymac Mortgage Investment Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001193125-26-166976 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pennymac Mortgage Investment Trust's own proxy. As printed: 12,660,536. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 614120–614130 |
| 36 | Arbor Realty Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001253986-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arbor Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,785,559. Filing ↗machine: span 343111–343121 |
| 37 | Adamas Trust, Inc. (formerly, New York Mortgage Trust), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001273685-26-000038 | CEO total compensation as printed in Adamas Trust, Inc. (formerly, New York Mortgage Trust)'s own proxy. As printed: 8,175,252. Filing ↗machine: span 827801–827810 |
| 38 | Dynex Capital Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040189 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dynex Capital Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,771,011. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r2 · c19 · span 1099489–1099498 |
| 39 | MFA Financial Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001140361-26-015388 | CEO total compensation as printed in MFA Financial Inc's own proxy. As printed: 7,079,634. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 815805–815814 |
| 40 | Chimera Investment Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001206774-26-000238 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chimera Investment Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,167,961. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r1 · c7 · span 507844–507854 |
| 41 | Redwood Trust, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000930236-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Redwood Trust's own proxy. As printed: 6,131,948. Filing ↗machine: span 755087–755096 |
| 42 | Section 10a, Redwood Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000930236-26-000011 | Redwood Trust names Dynex Capital Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 10a, Adamas Trust, Inc. (formerly, New York Mortgage Trust) reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001273685-26-000038 | Adamas Trust, Inc. (formerly, New York Mortgage Trust) names Dynex Capital Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 10a, Pennymac Mortgage Investment Trust reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-166976 | Pennymac Mortgage Investment Trust names Dynex Capital Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 10a, MFA Financial Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-015388 | MFA Financial Inc names Dynex Capital Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 10a, Walker & Dunlop, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038515 | Walker & Dunlop, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dynex Capital Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 10a, Chimera Investment Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000238 | Chimera Investment Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dynex Capital Inc.. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Dynex Capital Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500