CEO Christopher Farrar was paid $6,564,245 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 22.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 31st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-150488 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$6,564,245 ↑ Christopher Farrar total, FY2025 | 31st CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99.63% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
VEL's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 9, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Farrar | $630,000 | $480,000 | $2,900,000 | $0 | $2,520,000 | $0 | $34,245 | $6,564,245 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Szczepaniak | 393,750 | 118,750 | 700,000 | 0 | 1,181,250 | 0 | 25,500 | 2,419,250 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Taylor | 315,000 | 155,000 | 700,000 | 0 | 945,000 | 0 | 42,013 | 2,157,013 |
| Executive Vice President, Capital Markets | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Farrar | $6,564,245 | $5,374,001 | $3,895,805 | ↑ +1,190,244 |
| Mark Szczepaniak | 2,419,250 | 2,353,163 | 1,604,587 | ↑ +66,087 |
| Jeffrey Taylor | 2,157,013 | 1,995,431 | 1,274,690 | ↑ +161,582 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Velocity Financial, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper VEL reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Velocity Financial, Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$6,564,245 Christopher Farrar total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 10, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-150488 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for VEL
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order VEL
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses VEL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named VEL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the Velocity Financial, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Christopher Farrar | CEO | $6,564,245 |
| Mark Szczepaniak | CFO | $2,419,250 |
| Jeffrey Taylor | EVP | $2,157,013 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Alan H. Mantel | Chair of the Board | — |
| Dorika M. Beckett | Independent Director | $190,000 |
| John A. Pless | Independent Director | — |
| John P. Pitstick | Independent Director | $200,000 |
| Joy L. Schaefer | Lead Independent Director | $190,000 |
| Michael W. Chiao | Independent Director | — |
| Omar M. Maasarani | Independent Director | — |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Taylor | Executive VP, Capital Markets | 2026-04-17 | D | 2,130 | $20 | $42,600 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Szczepaniak | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,573 | 19 | 30,359 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joy L. Schaefer | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 5,413 | 18 | 94,998 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John P. Pitstick | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 5,413 | 18 | 94,998 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dorika M. Beckett | Director | 2026-05-21 | A | 5,413 | 18 | 94,998 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joy L. Schaefer | Director | 2026-05-26 | D | 3,603 | 17 | 61,864 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John P. Pitstick | Director | 2026-05-26 | D | 3,603 | 17 | 61,864 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Szczepaniak | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-26 | D | 1,573 | 18 | 28,420 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher D. Farrar | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 1,272 | 18 | 23,481 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roland Thomas Kelly | Chief Legal Officer and GC | 2026-06-30 | A | 858 | 18 | 15,839 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roland Thomas Kelly | Chief Legal Officer and GC | 2026-07-01 | D | 1,600 | 19 | 29,710 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Taylor | Executive VP, Capital Markets | 2026-07-07 | D | 2,165 | 19 | 41,135 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Fiona Tam | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-07-07 | D | 68 | 19 | 1,292 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Szczepaniak | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-28 | D | 400 | 18 | 7,200 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Szczepaniak | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-06 | D | 400 | 18 | 7,200 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roland Thomas Kelly | Chief Legal Officer and GC | 2026-08-06 | D | 1,600 | 18 | 28,800 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Szczepaniak | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-08-10 | D | 2,000 | 18 | 36,320 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Fiona Tam | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-08-11 | D | 1,232 | 19 | 23,408 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey Taylor | Executive VP, Capital Markets | 2026-08-11 | D | 4,330 | 19 | 82,530 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roland Thomas Kelly | Chief Legal Officer and GC | 2026-09-01 | D | 1,600 | 18 | 28,800 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Szczepaniak | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-09-10 | D | 2,000 | 18 | 36,060 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Szczepaniak | RSU | 2025-01-21 | — | — | 18,597 | — | $350,000 |
| Christopher Farrar | PSU | 2025-01-21 | 38,523 | 77,045 | — | 154,090 | 1,450,000 |
| Christopher Farrar | RSU | 2025-01-21 | — | — | 77,045 | — | 1,450,000 |
| Jeffrey Taylor | PSU | 2025-01-21 | 9,299 | 18,597 | — | 37,194 | 350,000 |
| Jeffrey Taylor | RSU | 2025-01-21 | — | — | 18,597 | — | 350,000 |
| Mark Szczepaniak | PSU | 2025-01-21 | 9,299 | 18,597 | — | 37,194 | 350,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Szczepaniak | $350,000 | $350,000 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Christopher Farrar | 1,450,000 | 1,450,000 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Jeffrey Taylor | 350,000 | 350,000 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Taylor | PSU | 17,325 | — | $359,667 |
| Mark Szczepaniak | RSU | 16,137 | — | 335,004 |
| Jeffrey Taylor | PSU | 18,597 | — | 386,074 |
| Christopher Farrar | PSU | 77,045 | — | 1,599,454 |
| Mark Szczepaniak | RSU | 7,219 | — | 149,866 |
| Mark Szczepaniak | PSU | 21,656 | — | 449,579 |
| Jeffrey Taylor | RSU | 5,775 | — | 119,889 |
| Mark Szczepaniak | PSU | 24,205 | — | 502,496 |
| Jeffrey Taylor | RSU | 14,896 | — | 309,241 |
| Christopher Farrar | RSU | 23,625 | — | 490,455 |
| Christopher Farrar | RSU | 77,045 | — | 1,599,454 |
| Mark Szczepaniak | RSU | 18,597 | — | 386,074 |
| Christopher Farrar | PSU | 70,875 | — | 1,471,365 |
| Christopher Farrar | RSU | 46,343 | — | 962,081 |
| Christopher Farrar | PSU | 69,514 | — | 1,443,311 |
| Jeffrey Taylor | PSU | 22,343 | — | 463,841 |
| Mark Szczepaniak | PSU | 18,597 | — | 386,074 |
| Jeffrey Taylor | RSU | 18,597 | — | 386,074 |
The goal of our executive compensation program is to create long-term value for our investors while at the same time reward our executives for superior financial and operating performance and encourage them to remain with us for long, productive careers. We believe the most effective way to achieve this objective is to design an executive compensation program rewarding the achievement of each executive and aligning executives interests with those of our investors by using equity as a component of compensation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 200% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Mercer (US) Inc. |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 24,590,950 | 92,104 | 4,617 | 99.63% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-23 | 23,185,417 | 160,640 | 113,017 | 99.31% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-17 | 32,192,729 | 45,527 | 27,361 | 99.86% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-19 | 31,915,085 | 33,065 | 1,005 | 99.9% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-19 | 28,925,885 | 2,719,822 | 17,084 | 91.41% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-19 | 23,356,736 | 837,716 | 2,020,944 | 96.54% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 99.63%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-23 | 99.31%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-17 | 99.86%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast for Proposals 1, 2, and 3 and therefore will have no effect for the purpose of determining whether a majority or plurality of votes cast has been achieved.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast for Proposals 1, 2, and 3 and therefore will have no effect for the purpose of determining whether a majority or plurality of votes cast has been achieved for our non-discretionary matters.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast for Proposals 1, 2, and 3 and therefore will have no effect for the purpose of determining whether a majority or plurality of votes cast has been achieved for our non-discretionary matters.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John P. PitstickIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | $105,000 | $95,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $200,000 |
| Dorika M. BeckettIndependent · Audit · Governance | 95,000 | 95,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 190,000 |
| Joy L. SchaeferIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Governance | 95,000 | 95,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 190,000 |
| John A. PlessIndependent · Governance (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Omar M. MaasaraniIndependent · Compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Christopher D. FarrarEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Alan H. MantelIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael W. ChiaoIndependent · Compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $95,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | so long as the person still meets the stock ownership guidelines with unpledged shares |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $295,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $285,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $580,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Velocity Financial, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Velocity Financial, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Walker & Dunlop, Inc. | 2025 | William Walker | $1,000,000 | $13,170,931 | $0 | $1,324,821 | $15,500,252 |
| 2 | Ladder Capital Corp | 2025 | Brian Harris | 1,000,000 | 8,816,833 | 0 | 4,124,700 | 13,944,233 |
| 3 | Arbor Realty Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Ivan Kaufman | 1,200,000 | 5,259,152 | 0 | 0 | 11,785,559 |
| 4 | NMI Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Adam Pollitzer | 975,000 | 6,337,450 | 0 | 2,839,200 | 10,209,615 |
| 5 | Hercules Capital, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Bluestein | 650,000 | 5,047,162 | 0 | 0 | 9,670,162 |
| 6 | Main Street Capital Corporation | 2025 | Dwayne Hyzak | 759,375 | 4,283,748 | 0 | — | 8,837,682 |
| 7 | Adamas Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Jason Serrano | 920,000 | 4,102,962 | 0 | 2,992,500 | 8,175,252 |
| 8 | Dynex Capital, Inc. | 2025 | Byron Boston | 900,000 | 3,122,248 | 0 | 3,192,480 | 7,771,011 |
| 9 | WisdomTree Investments, Inc. | 2025 | Jonathan Steinberg | 550,000 | 3,507,589 | 0 | 0 | 6,704,625 |
| 10 | Velocity Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Farrar | 630,000 | 2,900,000 | 0 | 2,520,000 | 6,564,245 |
| 11 | BrightSpire Capital, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Mazzei | 800,000 | 3,182,209 | 0 | 1,701,000 | 5,699,383 |
| 12 | American Assets Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Adam Wyll | 750,000 | 2,228,916 | 0 | 952,500 | 4,806,038 |
| 13 | Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc. | 2025 | John Taylor | 1,000,000 | 2,166,741 | 0 | 576,500 | 3,757,041 |
| 14 | Alerus Financial Corporation | 2025 | Katie Lorenson | 625,000 | 437,500 | 0 | 484,688 | 1,630,180 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Velocity Financial, Inc. | 200% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Mercer (US) Inc. |
| Adamas Trust, Inc. | 130% | not disclosed | Yes | Pearl Meyer |
| Alerus Financial Corporation | 141% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| American Assets Trust, Inc. | 191% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) vs. S&P 600 Real Estate Index | not disclosed |
| Arbor Realty Trust, Inc. | not disclosed | Performance-vesting restricted stock units (RSUs) 80 · Time-based vesting restricted stock 20 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | not disclosed |
| BrightSpire Capital, Inc. | 97.2% | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | Yes | Ferguson Partners |
| Dynex Capital, Inc. | 355% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FPC |
| Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc. | 57.7% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Hercules Capital, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Ladder Capital Corp | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | FTI Consulting, Inc. |
| Main Street Capital Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Johnson Associates, Inc. |
| NMI Holdings, Inc. | 166.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Walker & Dunlop, Inc. | 132% | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
| WisdomTree Investments, Inc. | 127.6% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Christopher Farrar | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150488 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,564,245. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c31 · span 370748–370757 |
| 2 | Section 01, Mark Szczepaniak | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150488 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,419,250. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c31 · span 378547–378556 |
| 3 | Section 01, Jeffrey Taylor | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150488 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,157,013. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c31 · span 386325–386334 |
| 4 | Section 03, Mark Szczepaniak RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-150488 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 419096–419103 |
| 5 | Section 03, Christopher Farrar PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-150488 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 416338–416347 |
| 6 | Section 03, Christopher Farrar RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-150488 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 413649–413658 |
| 7 | Section 03, Jeffrey Taylor PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-150488 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 428312–428319 |
| 8 | Section 03, Jeffrey Taylor RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-150488 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 424554–424561 |
| 9 | Section 03, Mark Szczepaniak PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-150488 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 421800–421807 |
| 10 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-102677 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, John P. Pitstick | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150488 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,000. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r10 · c11 · span 256950–256957 |
| 12 | Section 08, Dorika M. Beckett | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150488 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,000. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r4 · c11 · span 252303–252310 |
| 13 | Section 08, Joy L. Schaefer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150488 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,000. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r14 · c11 · span 260106–260113 |
| 14 | Section 08, John A. Pless | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150488 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Omar M. Maasarani | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150488 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Christopher D. Farrar | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150488 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Alan H. Mantel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150488 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r8 · c11 · span 255431–255438 |
| 18 | Section 08, Michael W. Chiao | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150488 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r6 · c11 · span 253843–253850 |
| 19 | Section 02, Jeffrey Taylor 2026-04-17 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0001214659-26-004819 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Mark Szczepaniak 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001214659-26-005428 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Joy L. Schaefer 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001214659-26-006663 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, John P. Pitstick 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001214659-26-006662 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Dorika M. Beckett 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001214659-26-006664 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Joy L. Schaefer 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001214659-26-006755 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, John P. Pitstick 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001214659-26-006756 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Mark Szczepaniak 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001214659-26-007823 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Christopher D. Farrar 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001214659-26-007964 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Roland Thomas Kelly 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001214659-26-007965 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Roland Thomas Kelly 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001214659-26-008195 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Jeffrey Taylor 2026-07-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-09 | 0001214659-26-008372 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Fiona Tam 2026-07-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-09 | 0001214659-26-008373 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Mark Szczepaniak 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0001214659-26-009115 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Mark Szczepaniak 2026-08-06 | Form 4 | 2026-08-06 | 0001214659-26-009735 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Roland Thomas Kelly 2026-08-06 | Form 4 | 2026-08-06 | 0001214659-26-009736 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Mark Szczepaniak 2026-08-10 | Form 4 | 2026-08-10 | 0001214659-26-009849 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Fiona Tam 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-11 | 0001214659-26-009935 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Jeffrey Taylor 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-11 | 0001214659-26-009936 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Roland Thomas Kelly 2026-09-01 | Form 4 | 2026-09-01 | 0001214659-26-011307 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Mark Szczepaniak 2026-09-10 | Form 4 | 2026-09-10 | 0001214659-26-011588 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-26 | 0001193125-26-238356 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.63% (votes for as printed: 24,590,950). Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-28 | 0001193125-25-129304 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.31% (votes for as printed: 23,185,417). Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-23 | 0001193125-24-146028 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.86% (votes for as printed: 32,192,729). Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 44 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 45 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 295,000 + equity 285,000 + all other 0 = 580,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 580,000 |
| 46 | Walker & Dunlop, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | CEO total compensation as printed in Walker & Dunlop, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,500,252. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r6 · c14 · span 849398–849408 |
| 47 | Ladder Capital Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001577670-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ladder Capital Corp's own proxy. As printed: 13,944,233. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 603013–603023 |
| 48 | Arbor Realty Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001253986-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arbor Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,785,559. Filing ↗machine: span 343111–343121 |
| 49 | NMI Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001547903-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in NMI Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,209,615. Filing ↗machine: t110 · r3 · c7 · span 892462–892472 |
| 50 | Hercules Capital, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001280784-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hercules Capital, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,670,162. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 384564–384573 |
| 51 | Main Street Capital Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001396440-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in Main Street Capital Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,837,682. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r2 · c16 · span 403689–403698 |
| 52 | Adamas Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001273685-26-000038 | CEO total compensation as printed in Adamas Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,175,252. Filing ↗machine: span 827801–827810 |
| 53 | Dynex Capital, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040189 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dynex Capital, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,771,011. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r2 · c19 · span 1099489–1099498 |
| 54 | WisdomTree Investments, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001214659-26-005251 | CEO total compensation as printed in WisdomTree Investments, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,704,625. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 1941349–1941358 |
| 55 | Velocity Financial, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150488 | CEO total compensation as printed in Velocity Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,564,245. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c31 · span 370748–370757 |
| 56 | BrightSpire Capital, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001717547-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in BrightSpire Capital, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,699,383. Filing ↗machine: t89 · r7 · c18 · span 543725–543734 |
| 57 | American Assets Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001500217-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Assets Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,806,038. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c54 · span 545070–545079 |
| 58 | Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001104659-26-045496 | CEO total compensation as printed in Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,757,041. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 1477032–1477041 |
| 59 | Alerus Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001437749-26-010883 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alerus Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,630,180. Filing ↗machine: span 526881–526890 |
| 60 | Section 10a, BrightSpire Capital, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001717547-26-000026 | BrightSpire Capital, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Velocity Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Ladder Capital Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001577670-26-000018 | Ladder Capital Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Velocity Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-045496 | Granite Point Mortgage Trust Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Velocity Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Dynex Capital, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-040189 | Dynex Capital, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Velocity Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, American Assets Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001500217-26-000023 | American Assets Trust, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Velocity Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Walker & Dunlop, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038515 | Walker & Dunlop, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Velocity Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, NMI Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001547903-26-000019 | NMI Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Velocity Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Adamas Trust, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001273685-26-000038 | Adamas Trust, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Velocity Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, WisdomTree Investments, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001214659-26-005251 | WisdomTree Investments, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Velocity Financial, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Velocity Financial, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500