CEO Dwayne Hyzak was paid $8,837,682 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 8.0% from fiscal year 2024, the 7th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001396440-26-000020 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$8,837,682 ↑ Dwayne Hyzak total, FY2025 | 7th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 37:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 89.95% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
MAIN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 22, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwayne Hyzak | $759,375 | $3,750,000 | $4,283,748 | $0 | — | — | $44,559 | $8,837,682 |
| Member of the Board and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| David Magdol | 640,000 | 2,700,000 | 3,099,391 | 0 | — | — | 21,549 | 6,460,940 |
| President and Chief Investment Officer | ||||||||
| Jesse Morris | 625,000 | 2,300,000 | 2,973,388 | 0 | — | — | 20,750 | 5,919,138 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Jason Beauvais | 545,000 | 1,775,000 | 1,763,923 | 0 | — | — | 20,750 | 4,104,673 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Ryan Nelson | 386,250 | 550,000 | 403,174 | 0 | — | — | 15,750 | 1,355,174 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwayne Hyzak | $8,837,682 | $8,182,844 | $7,758,680 | ↑ +654,838 |
| David Magdol | 6,460,940 | 6,265,326 | 6,299,939 | ↑ +195,614 |
| Jesse Morris | 5,919,138 | 5,973,079 | 6,008,216 | ↓ −53,941 |
| Jason Beauvais | 4,104,673 | 3,898,573 | 3,666,978 | ↑ +206,100 |
| Ryan Nelson | 1,355,174 | 1,257,831 | — | ↑ +97,343 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Main Street Capital's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MAIN reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses MAIN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MAIN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Brian E. Lane | Independent Director | $262,502 |
| Dunia A. Shive | Independent Director | $252,502 |
| J. Kevin Griffin | Independent Director | $277,502 |
| John E. Jackson | Lead Independent Director | $305,002 |
| Stephen B. Solcher | Independent Director | $272,502 |
| Vincent D. Foster | Chair of the Board | $410,002 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Magdol | PRESIDENT, CIO AND SMD | 2026-03-27 | A | 70.75 | $53 | $3,744 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan McHugh | VP, CAO & Assistant Treasurer | 2026-03-27 | A | 27.13 | 53 | 1,436 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John E. Jackson | Director | 2026-03-27 | A | 274.72 | 52 | 14,156 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian E. Lane | Director | 2026-03-27 | A | 207.58 | 52 | 10,697 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian E. Lane | Director | 2026-03-27 | A | 75.93 | 53 | 4,018 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen B. Solcher | Director | 2026-03-27 | A | 229.95 | 52 | 11,849 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan McHugh | VP, CAO & Assistant Treasurer | 2026-03-27 | A | 31.35 | 53 | 1,659 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent D. Foster | Director | 2026-03-27 | A | 1,693.06 | 53 | 89,596 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John E. Jackson | Director | 2026-03-27 | A | 104.49 | 53 | 5,530 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Kevin Griffin | Director | 2026-03-27 | A | 281.94 | 52 | 14,528 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason Beauvais | EVP, GC, SECRETARY | 2026-03-27 | A | 120.7 | 53 | 6,387 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent D. Foster | Director | 2026-03-27 | A | 15.85 | 53 | 839 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Kevin Griffin | Director | 2026-03-27 | A | 24.58 | 53 | 1,301 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dwayne L. Hyzak | Director | 2026-03-27 | A | 499.34 | 53 | 26,425 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dunia A. Shive | Director | 2026-03-27 | A | 113.31 | 52 | 5,839 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Magdol | PRESIDENT, CIO AND SMD | 2026-04-01 | A | 58,940 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jesse Morris | Director | 2026-04-01 | D | 22,536 | 53 | 1,193,507 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jesse Morris | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 54,406 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan McHugh | VP, CAO & Assistant Treasurer | 2026-04-01 | D | 780 | 53 | 41,309 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan Nelson | CFO AND TREASURER | 2026-04-01 | D | 2,352 | 53 | 124,562 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nicholas Meserve | MANAGING DIRECTOR | 2026-04-01 | D | 7,700 | 53 | 407,792 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nicholas Meserve | MANAGING DIRECTOR | 2026-04-01 | A | 21,762 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason Beauvais | EVP, GC, SECRETARY | 2026-04-01 | D | 13,004 | 53 | 688,692 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dwayne L. Hyzak | Director | 2026-04-01 | D | 29,202 | 53 | 1,546,538 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dwayne L. Hyzak | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 81,609 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Magdol | PRESIDENT, CIO AND SMD | 2026-04-01 | D | 23,596 | 53 | 1,249,644 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan McHugh | VP, CAO & Assistant Treasurer | 2026-04-01 | A | 7,254 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan Nelson | CFO AND TREASURER | 2026-04-01 | A | 13,602 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason Beauvais | EVP, GC, SECRETARY | 2026-04-01 | A | 33,550 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian E. Lane | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 62.11 | 56 | 3,502 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan McHugh | VP, CAO & Assistant Treasurer | 2026-04-15 | A | 31.16 | 56 | 1,757 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dunia A. Shive | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 88.01 | 58 | 5,090 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Kevin Griffin | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 219 | 58 | 12,664 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Kevin Griffin | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 20.1 | 56 | 1,134 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John E. Jackson | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 9 | 57 | 516 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John E. Jackson | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 213.39 | 58 | 12,340 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason Beauvais | EVP, GC, SECRETARY | 2026-04-15 | A | 98.72 | 56 | 5,566 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dwayne L. Hyzak | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 408.44 | 56 | 23,032 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent D. Foster | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 1,384.83 | 56 | 78,090 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John E. Jackson | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 85.47 | 56 | 4,819 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Magdol | PRESIDENT, CIO AND SMD | 2026-04-15 | A | 57.87 | 56 | 3,263 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Magdol | PRESIDENT, CIO AND SMD | 2026-04-15 | A | 59.78 | 58 | 3,445 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen B. Solcher | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 178.61 | 58 | 10,329 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent D. Foster | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 12.97 | 56 | 731 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian E. Lane | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 161.24 | 58 | 9,325 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan McHugh | VP, CAO & Assistant Treasurer | 2026-04-15 | A | 36.96 | 56 | 2,084 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen B. Solcher | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 448.35 | 56 | 25,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dunia A. Shive | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 1,434.72 | 56 | 80,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dunia A. Shive | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 538 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen B. Solcher | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 538 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Kevin Griffin | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 1,345.05 | 56 | 75,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Kevin Griffin | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 538 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John E. Jackson | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 1,345.05 | 56 | 75,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John E. Jackson | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 538 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian E. Lane | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 538 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent D. Foster | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 538 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian E. Lane | Director | 2026-05-04 | A | 1,345.05 | 56 | 75,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John E. Jackson | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 98.41 | 51 | 4,989 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Kevin Griffin | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 259.09 | 50 | 13,071 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason Beauvais | EVP, GC, SECRETARY | 2026-05-15 | A | 110.33 | 51 | 5,593 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dunia A. Shive | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 108.73 | 50 | 5,486 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John E. Jackson | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 10 | 50 | 505 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Kevin Griffin | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 22.47 | 51 | 1,139 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian E. Lane | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 72.31 | 51 | 3,665 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent D. Foster | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 1,547.65 | 51 | 78,451 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent D. Foster | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 14.49 | 51 | 735 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen B. Solcher | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 207.97 | 50 | 10,492 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dwayne L. Hyzak | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 456.46 | 51 | 23,138 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John E. Jackson | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 252.63 | 50 | 12,745 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan McHugh | VP, CAO & Assistant Treasurer | 2026-05-15 | A | 34.82 | 51 | 1,765 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan McHugh | VP, CAO & Assistant Treasurer | 2026-05-15 | A | 41.3 | 51 | 2,094 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Magdol | PRESIDENT, CIO AND SMD | 2026-05-15 | A | 64.67 | 51 | 3,278 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Magdol | PRESIDENT, CIO AND SMD | 2026-05-15 | A | 68.34 | 51 | 3,462 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian E. Lane | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 192.59 | 50 | 9,716 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent D. Foster | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 35,500 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent D. Foster | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 35,500 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent D. Foster | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 71,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason Beauvais | EVP, GC, SECRETARY | 2026-06-15 | A | 108.06 | 52 | 5,621 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan McHugh | VP, CAO & Assistant Treasurer | 2026-06-15 | A | 34.11 | 52 | 1,774 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan McHugh | VP, CAO & Assistant Treasurer | 2026-06-15 | A | 40.45 | 52 | 2,104 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen B. Solcher | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 205.62 | 51 | 10,546 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dunia A. Shive | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 107.5 | 51 | 5,514 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Magdol | PRESIDENT, CIO AND SMD | 2026-06-15 | A | 63.34 | 52 | 3,295 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian E. Lane | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 190.41 | 51 | 9,766 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John E. Jackson | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 249.78 | 51 | 12,811 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John E. Jackson | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 96.39 | 52 | 5,014 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Kevin Griffin | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 22.01 | 52 | 1,145 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Kevin Griffin | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 256.16 | 51 | 13,139 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent D. Foster | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 88.72 | 52 | 4,615 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent D. Foster | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 172.72 | 52 | 8,985 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent D. Foster | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 88.72 | 52 | 4,615 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent D. Foster | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 1,160.96 | 52 | 60,393 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent D. Foster | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 14.2 | 52 | 739 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dwayne L. Hyzak | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 447.07 | 52 | 23,257 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Magdol | PRESIDENT, CIO AND SMD | 2026-06-15 | A | 66.52 | 52 | 3,479 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian E. Lane | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 70.82 | 52 | 3,684 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John E. Jackson | Director | 2026-06-15 | A | 10 | 52 | 522 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent D. Foster | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 16.79 | 51 | 857 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian E. Lane | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 83.75 | 51 | 4,272 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent D. Foster | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 104.91 | 51 | 5,352 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent D. Foster | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 203.24 | 51 | 10,367 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dwayne L. Hyzak | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 528.69 | 51 | 26,969 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason Beauvais | EVP, GC, SECRETARY | 2026-06-29 | A | 127.79 | 51 | 6,519 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John E. Jackson | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 113.99 | 51 | 5,814 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan McHugh | VP, CAO & Assistant Treasurer | 2026-06-29 | A | 34.11 | 51 | 1,740 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen B. Solcher | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 237.21 | 52 | 12,230 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Kevin Griffin | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 295.51 | 52 | 15,237 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent D. Foster | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 104.91 | 51 | 5,352 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent D. Foster | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 1,372.92 | 51 | 70,033 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Magdol | PRESIDENT, CIO AND SMD | 2026-06-29 | A | 74.9 | 51 | 3,821 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian E. Lane | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 219.66 | 52 | 11,326 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John E. Jackson | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 288.15 | 52 | 14,857 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan McHugh | VP, CAO & Assistant Treasurer | 2026-06-29 | A | 47.84 | 51 | 2,440 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Kevin Griffin | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 26.02 | 51 | 1,327 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dunia A. Shive | Director | 2026-06-29 | A | 124.02 | 52 | 6,394 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason Beauvais | EVP, GC, SECRETARY | 2026-06-30 | D | 6,830 | 52 | 353,316 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan McHugh | VP, CAO & Assistant Treasurer | 2026-07-15 | A | 40.84 | 53 | 2,168 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent D. Foster | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 89.57 | 53 | 4,755 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent D. Foster | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 173.51 | 53 | 9,211 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent D. Foster | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 14.33 | 53 | 761 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian E. Lane | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 188.41 | 53 | 10,063 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John E. Jackson | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 10 | 53 | 535 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John E. Jackson | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 97.31 | 53 | 5,166 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Kevin Griffin | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 253.46 | 53 | 13,537 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Kevin Griffin | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 22.22 | 53 | 1,180 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dwayne L. Hyzak | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 451.35 | 53 | 23,962 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Magdol | PRESIDENT, CIO AND SMD | 2026-07-15 | A | 63.95 | 53 | 3,395 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian E. Lane | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 71.5 | 53 | 3,796 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan McHugh | VP, CAO & Assistant Treasurer | 2026-07-15 | A | 34.43 | 53 | 1,828 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent D. Foster | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 89.57 | 53 | 4,755 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent D. Foster | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 1,172.08 | 53 | 62,226 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Magdol | PRESIDENT, CIO AND SMD | 2026-07-15 | A | 66.61 | 54 | 3,564 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason Beauvais | EVP, GC, SECRETARY | 2026-07-15 | A | 109.1 | 53 | 5,792 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John E. Jackson | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 247.14 | 53 | 13,200 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen B. Solcher | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 203.45 | 53 | 10,866 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dunia A. Shive | Director | 2026-07-15 | A | 106.37 | 53 | 5,681 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan McHugh | VP, CAO & Assistant Treasurer | 2026-08-13 | A | 500 | 59 | 29,545 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan McHugh | VP, CAO & Assistant Treasurer | 2026-08-13 | A | 2,050 | 59 | 121,032 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent D. Foster | Director | 2026-08-14 | A | 80.68 | 59 | 4,779 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent D. Foster | Director | 2026-08-14 | A | 156.3 | 59 | 9,257 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent D. Foster | Director | 2026-08-14 | A | 1,055.82 | 59 | 62,536 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent D. Foster | Director | 2026-08-14 | A | 12.91 | 59 | 765 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dwayne L. Hyzak | Director | 2026-08-14 | A | 406.58 | 59 | 24,082 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dunia A. Shive | Director | 2026-08-14 | A | 97.1 | 59 | 5,709 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen B. Solcher | Director | 2026-08-14 | A | 185.72 | 59 | 10,920 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John E. Jackson | Director | 2026-08-14 | A | 9 | 59 | 532 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John E. Jackson | Director | 2026-08-14 | A | 225.6 | 59 | 13,265 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Magdol | PRESIDENT, CIO AND SMD | 2026-08-14 | A | 60.7 | 59 | 3,581 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian E. Lane | Director | 2026-08-14 | A | 64.41 | 59 | 3,815 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian E. Lane | Director | 2026-08-14 | A | 171.98 | 59 | 10,113 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John E. Jackson | Director | 2026-08-14 | A | 87.66 | 59 | 5,192 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Magdol | PRESIDENT, CIO AND SMD | 2026-08-14 | A | 57.6 | 59 | 3,412 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Kevin Griffin | Director | 2026-08-14 | A | 231.37 | 59 | 13,605 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Kevin Griffin | Director | 2026-08-14 | A | 20.01 | 59 | 1,185 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan McHugh | VP, CAO & Assistant Treasurer | 2026-08-14 | A | 31.02 | 59 | 1,837 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan McHugh | VP, CAO & Assistant Treasurer | 2026-08-14 | A | 36.79 | 59 | 2,179 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason Beauvais | EVP, GC, SECRETARY | 2026-08-14 | A | 98.28 | 59 | 5,821 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vincent D. Foster | Director | 2026-08-14 | A | 80.68 | 59 | 4,779 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jesse Morris | EVP AND COO | 2026-08-21 | D | 35,000 | 59 | 2,049,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason Beauvais | EVP, GC, SECRETARY | 2026-09-02 | D | 126 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Nelson | RSU | 2025-04-01 | — | — | 6,985 | — | $403,174 |
| Jason Beauvais | RSU | 2025-04-01 | — | — | 30,560 | — | 1,763,923 |
| Dwayne Hyzak | RSU | 2025-04-01 | — | — | 74,216 | — | 4,283,748 |
| David Magdol | RSU | 2025-04-01 | — | — | 53,697 | — | 3,099,391 |
| Jesse Morris | RSU | 2025-04-01 | — | — | 51,514 | — | 2,973,388 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Nelson | $403,174 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Jason Beauvais | 1,763,923 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Dwayne Hyzak | 4,283,748 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| David Magdol | 3,099,391 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Jesse Morris | 2,973,388 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jesse Morris | RSU | 117,266 | — | $7,081,694 |
| David Magdol | RSU | 122,319 | — | 7,386,844 |
| Ryan Nelson | RSU | 15,715 | — | 949,029 |
| Dwayne Hyzak | RSU | 157,802 | — | 9,529,663 |
| Jason Beauvais | RSU | 69,827 | — | 4,216,853 |
Main Street's compensation system is designed to attract and retain key executives, motivate them to achieve business objectives, reward them for performance, and align management's interests with stockholders, with a focus on sustaining dividend payments, capital flexibility, superior risk-adjusted returns, and professional development.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Johnson Associates, Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-04 | 21,130,409 | 2,360,700 | 891,389 | 89.95% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-05 | 22,276,327 | 2,299,290 | 810,244 | 90.64% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-06 | 20,956,747 | 2,383,431 | 806,909 | 89.79% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-01 | 21,869,567 | 2,604,116 | 707,870 | 86.85% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-02 | 18,126,080 | 2,814,990 | 734,203 | 86.56% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-04 | 89.95%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-05 | 90.64%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-06 | 89.79%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 37 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,837,682 |
| Median employee compensation | $238,279 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vincent D. FosterNot independent · Board Chair | $380,000 | $30,002 | $0 | — | $0 | $410,002 |
| John E. JacksonIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation | 275,000 | 30,002 | 0 | — | 0 | 305,002 |
| J. Kevin GriffinIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 247,500 | 30,002 | 0 | — | 0 | 277,502 |
| Stephen B. SolcherIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 242,500 | 30,002 | 0 | — | 0 | 272,502 |
| Brian E. LaneIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Nominating andCorporateGovernance (Chair) | 232,500 | 30,002 | 0 | — | 0 | 262,502 |
| Dunia A. ShiveIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 222,500 | 30,002 | 0 | — | 0 | 252,502 |
| Dwayne L. HyzakEmployee director · Partial-year service | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $200,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $30,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 25,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | multi-year vesting of restricted stock coupled with stock ownership guidelines properly account for the time horizon of risks. |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,600,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $180,012 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,780,012 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Main Street Capital | 2025 | Dwayne Hyzak | $759,375 | $4,283,748 | $0 | — | $8,837,682 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Dwayne Hyzak | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001396440-26-000020 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 8,837,682. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r2 · c16 · span 403689–403698 |
| 2 | Section 01, David Magdol | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001396440-26-000020 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 6,460,940. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r5 · c16 · span 411320–411329 |
| 3 | Section 01, Jesse Morris | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001396440-26-000020 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 5,919,138. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r8 · c16 · span 418369–418378 |
| 4 | Section 01, Jason Beauvais | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001396440-26-000020 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 4,104,673. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r11 · c16 · span 425659–425668 |
| 5 | Section 01, Ryan Nelson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001396440-26-000020 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 1,355,174. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r14 · c16 · span 432720–432729 |
| 6 | Section 03, Ryan Nelson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001396440-26-000020 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r14 · c10 · span 431625–431632 |
| 7 | Section 03, Jason Beauvais RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001396440-26-000020 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r11 · c10 · span 424712–424721 |
| 8 | Section 03, Dwayne Hyzak RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001396440-26-000020 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r2 · c10 · span 402301–402310 |
| 9 | Section 03, David Magdol RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001396440-26-000020 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r5 · c10 · span 410373–410382 |
| 10 | Section 03, Jesse Morris RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001396440-26-000020 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r8 · c10 · span 417272–417281 |
| 11 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001396440-26-000020 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 37 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 491598–491607 |
| 12 | Section 08, Vincent D. Foster | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001396440-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 410,002. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r7 · c4 · span 258584–258710 |
| 13 | Section 08, John E. Jackson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001396440-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,002. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r3 · c4 · span 254386–254512 |
| 14 | Section 08, J. Kevin Griffin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001396440-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,502. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r2 · c7 · span 253337–253463 |
| 15 | Section 08, Stephen B. Solcher | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001396440-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,502. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r6 · c4 · span 257533–257659 |
| 16 | Section 08, Brian E. Lane | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001396440-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 262,502. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r4 · c4 · span 255433–255559 |
| 17 | Section 08, Dunia A. Shive | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001396440-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 252,502. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r5 · c4 · span 256481–256607 |
| 18 | Section 08, Dwayne L. Hyzak | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001396440-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, David Magdol 2026-03-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001414108-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Ryan McHugh 2026-03-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001667260-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, John E. Jackson 2026-03-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001236849-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Brian E. Lane 2026-03-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001448240-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Brian E. Lane 2026-03-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001448240-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Stephen B. Solcher 2026-03-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001007549-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Ryan McHugh 2026-03-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001667260-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Vincent D. Foster 2026-03-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001069725-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, John E. Jackson 2026-03-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001236849-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, J. Kevin Griffin 2026-03-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001525628-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Jason Beauvais 2026-03-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001437113-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Vincent D. Foster 2026-03-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001069725-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, J. Kevin Griffin 2026-03-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001525628-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Dwayne L. Hyzak 2026-03-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001414109-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Dunia A. Shive 2026-03-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001182313-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, David Magdol 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001414108-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Jesse Morris 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001596070-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Jesse Morris 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001596070-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Ryan McHugh 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001667260-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Ryan Nelson 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001778269-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Nicholas Meserve 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001563461-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Nicholas Meserve 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001563461-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Jason Beauvais 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001437113-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Dwayne L. Hyzak 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001414109-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Dwayne L. Hyzak 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001414109-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, David Magdol 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001414108-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Ryan McHugh 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001667260-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Ryan Nelson 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001778269-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Jason Beauvais 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001437113-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Brian E. Lane 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001448240-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Ryan McHugh 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001667260-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Dunia A. Shive 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001182313-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, J. Kevin Griffin 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001525628-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, J. Kevin Griffin 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001525628-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, John E. Jackson 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001236849-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, John E. Jackson 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001236849-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Jason Beauvais 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001437113-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Dwayne L. Hyzak 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001414109-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Vincent D. Foster 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001069725-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, John E. Jackson 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001236849-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, David Magdol 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001414108-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, David Magdol 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001414108-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Stephen B. Solcher 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001007549-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Vincent D. Foster 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001069725-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Brian E. Lane 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001448240-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Ryan McHugh 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001667260-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Stephen B. Solcher 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001007549-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Dunia A. Shive 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001182313-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Dunia A. Shive 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001182313-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Stephen B. Solcher 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001007549-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, J. Kevin Griffin 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001525628-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, J. Kevin Griffin 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001525628-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, John E. Jackson 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001236849-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, John E. Jackson 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001236849-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Brian E. Lane 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001448240-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Vincent D. Foster 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001069725-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Brian E. Lane 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001448240-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, John E. Jackson 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001236849-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, J. Kevin Griffin 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001525628-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Jason Beauvais 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001437113-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Dunia A. Shive 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001182313-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, John E. Jackson 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001236849-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, J. Kevin Griffin 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001525628-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Brian E. Lane 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001448240-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Vincent D. Foster 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001069725-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Vincent D. Foster 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001069725-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Stephen B. Solcher 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001007549-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Dwayne L. Hyzak 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001414109-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, John E. Jackson 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001236849-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Ryan McHugh 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001667260-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Ryan McHugh 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001667260-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, David Magdol 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001414108-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, David Magdol 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001414108-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, Brian E. Lane 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001448240-26-000016 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Vincent D. Foster 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001069725-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Vincent D. Foster 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001069725-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Vincent D. Foster 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001069725-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, Jason Beauvais 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001437113-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 02, Ryan McHugh 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001667260-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 02, Ryan McHugh 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001667260-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 02, Stephen B. Solcher 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001007549-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 02, Dunia A. Shive 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001182313-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 02, David Magdol 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001414108-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 02, Brian E. Lane 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001448240-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 02, John E. Jackson 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001236849-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 02, John E. Jackson 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001236849-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 02, J. Kevin Griffin 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001525628-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 02, J. Kevin Griffin 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001525628-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 02, Vincent D. Foster 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001069725-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 02, Vincent D. Foster 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001069725-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 109 | Section 02, Vincent D. Foster 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001069725-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 110 | Section 02, Vincent D. Foster 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001069725-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 111 | Section 02, Vincent D. Foster 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001069725-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Section 02, Dwayne L. Hyzak 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001414109-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 113 | Section 02, David Magdol 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001414108-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 114 | Section 02, Brian E. Lane 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001448240-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Section 02, John E. Jackson 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001236849-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 116 | Section 02, Vincent D. Foster 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001069725-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 117 | Section 02, Brian E. Lane 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001448240-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 118 | Section 02, Vincent D. Foster 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001069725-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 119 | Section 02, Vincent D. Foster 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001069725-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Section 02, Dwayne L. Hyzak 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001414109-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 121 | Section 02, Jason Beauvais 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001437113-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 02, John E. Jackson 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001236849-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 02, Ryan McHugh 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001667260-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 124 | Section 02, Stephen B. Solcher 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001007549-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Section 02, J. Kevin Griffin 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001525628-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 02, Vincent D. Foster 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001069725-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 02, Vincent D. Foster 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001069725-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 02, David Magdol 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001414108-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 02, Brian E. Lane 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001448240-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 02, John E. Jackson 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001236849-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 02, Ryan McHugh 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001667260-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 132 | Section 02, J. Kevin Griffin 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001525628-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 133 | Section 02, Dunia A. Shive 2026-06-29 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001182313-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 134 | Section 02, Jason Beauvais 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001437113-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 135 | Section 02, Ryan McHugh 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001667260-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 136 | Section 02, Vincent D. Foster 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001069725-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 137 | Section 02, Vincent D. Foster 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001069725-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 138 | Section 02, Vincent D. Foster 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001069725-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 139 | Section 02, Brian E. Lane 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001448240-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 140 | Section 02, John E. Jackson 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001236849-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 141 | Section 02, John E. Jackson 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001236849-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 142 | Section 02, J. Kevin Griffin 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001525628-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 143 | Section 02, J. Kevin Griffin 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001525628-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 144 | Section 02, Dwayne L. Hyzak 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001414109-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 145 | Section 02, David Magdol 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001414108-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 146 | Section 02, Brian E. Lane 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001448240-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 147 | Section 02, Ryan McHugh 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001667260-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 148 | Section 02, Vincent D. Foster 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001069725-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 149 | Section 02, Vincent D. Foster 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001069725-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 150 | Section 02, David Magdol 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001414108-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 151 | Section 02, Jason Beauvais 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001437113-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 152 | Section 02, John E. Jackson 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001236849-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 153 | Section 02, Stephen B. Solcher 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001007549-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 154 | Section 02, Dunia A. Shive 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001182313-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 155 | Section 02, Ryan McHugh 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001667260-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 156 | Section 02, Ryan McHugh 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-14 | 0001667260-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 157 | Section 02, Vincent D. Foster 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-15 | 0001069725-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 158 | Section 02, Vincent D. Foster 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-15 | 0001069725-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 159 | Section 02, Vincent D. Foster 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-15 | 0001069725-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 160 | Section 02, Vincent D. Foster 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-15 | 0001069725-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 161 | Section 02, Dwayne L. Hyzak 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-15 | 0001414109-26-000018 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 162 | Section 02, Dunia A. Shive 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-15 | 0001182313-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 163 | Section 02, Stephen B. Solcher 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-15 | 0001007549-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 164 | Section 02, John E. Jackson 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-15 | 0001236849-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 165 | Section 02, John E. Jackson 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-15 | 0001236849-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 166 | Section 02, David Magdol 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-15 | 0001414108-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 167 | Section 02, Brian E. Lane 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-15 | 0001448240-26-000020 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 168 | Section 02, Brian E. Lane 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-15 | 0001448240-26-000020 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 169 | Section 02, John E. Jackson 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-15 | 0001236849-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 170 | Section 02, David Magdol 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-15 | 0001414108-26-000013 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 171 | Section 02, J. Kevin Griffin 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-15 | 0001525628-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 172 | Section 02, J. Kevin Griffin 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-15 | 0001525628-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 173 | Section 02, Ryan McHugh 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-15 | 0001667260-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 174 | Section 02, Ryan McHugh 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-15 | 0001667260-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 175 | Section 02, Jason Beauvais 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-03 | 0001437113-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 176 | Section 02, Vincent D. Foster 2026-08-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-15 | 0001069725-26-000011 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 177 | Section 02, Jesse Morris 2026-08-21 | Form 4 | 2026-08-24 | 0001596070-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 178 | Section 02, Jason Beauvais 2026-09-02 | Form 4 | 2026-09-03 | 0001437113-26-000017 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 179 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-06 | 0001396440-26-000066 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.95% (votes for as printed: 21,130,409). Filing ↗ |
| 180 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-06 | 0001396440-25-000057 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.64% (votes for as printed: 22,276,327). Filing ↗ |
| 181 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-07 | 0001396440-24-000073 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.79% (votes for as printed: 20,956,747). Filing ↗ |
| 182 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 183 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 184 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,600,000 + equity 180,012 + all other 0 = 1,780,012, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,780,012 |
| 185 | Main Street Capital (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001396440-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in Main Street Capital's own proxy. As printed: 8,837,682. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r2 · c16 · span 403689–403698 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.