Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ARI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ARI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stuart Rothstein | $0 | $0 | $1,085,764 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,085,764 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Anastasia Mironova | 230,000 | 320,000 | 345,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61,075 | 956,539 |
| Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stuart Rothstein | $1,085,764 | $743,724 | $1,099,999 | +342,040 |
| Anastasia Mironova | 956,539 | 703,783 | 1,000,261 | +252,756 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anastasia Mironova | RSU | 2025-12-30 | — | — | 34,825 | — | $345,464 |
| Stuart Rothstein | RSU | 2025-12-30 | — | — | 109,452 | — | 1,085,764 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anastasia Mironova | $345,464 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Stuart Rothstein | 1,085,764 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stuart Rothstein | RSU | 196,355 | — | $1,900,716 |
| Anastasia Mironova | RSU | 53,767 | — | 520,465 |
Apollo's compensation philosophy is to seek to align the interests of its professionals with those of its stockholders and investors in the vehicles that it manages, including us long-term.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-09 | 80,938,314 | 2,718,117 | 929,854 | 96.75% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-10 | 76,102,816 | 4,165,099 | 514,073 | 94.81% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-07 | 81,802,546 | 4,303,187 | 680,690 | 95% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-06 | 79,537,367 | 2,894,125 | 673,618 | 96.49% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-07 | 80,499,867 | 5,678,267 | 664,359 | 93.41% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-08 | 84,396,666 | 3,596,641 | 631,437 | 95.91% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-09 | 96.75%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-10 | 94.81%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-07 | 95%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted as votes cast and will have no effect on the result of the vote, although they will be considered present for the purpose of determining the presence of a quorum.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect on the voting results for any of the proposals.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect on the voting results for any of the proposals.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael E. SalvatiIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Corporate Governance · Special Committee (Chair) | $162,500 | $97,352 | $0 | — | $0 | $259,852 |
| Mark C. BidermanIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Special Committee | 125,000 | 97,352 | 0 | — | 0 | 222,352 |
| Scott S. PrinceIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 120,000 | 97,352 | 0 | — | 0 | 217,352 |
| Pamela G. CarltonIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Corporate Governance (Chair) | 115,000 | 97,352 | 0 | — | 0 | 212,352 |
| Brenna HaysomIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Special Committee | 115,000 | 97,352 | 0 | — | 0 | 212,352 |
| Robert A. KasdinIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 107,500 | 97,352 | 0 | — | 0 | 204,852 |
| Carmencita N.M. WhonderNot independent | 100,000 | 97,352 | 0 | — | 0 | 197,352 |
| Katherine G. NewmanNot independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Stuart A. RothsteinEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 5,000 / 7,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 3x annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $845,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $681,464 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,526,464 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc. | 2025 | Stuart Rothstein | $0 | $1,085,764 | $0 | $0 | $1,085,764 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Stuart Rothstein | DEF 14A | 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-248362 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025” · page 35. As printed: 1,085,764. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c23 · span 262498–262507 |
| 2 | Section 01, Anastasia Mironova | DEF 14A | 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-248362 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 956,539. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c23 · span 268671–268678 |
| 3 | Section 03, Anastasia Mironova RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-248362 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r3 · c15 · span 280215–280222 |
| 4 | Section 03, Stuart Rothstein RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-248362 | Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r2 · c15 · span 279019–279028 |
| 5 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-248362 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Michael E. Salvati | DEF 14A | 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-248362 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,852. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r7 · c11 · span 180598–180605 |
| 7 | Section 08, Mark C. Biderman | DEF 14A | 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-248362 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 222,352. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r2 · c11 · span 175184–175191 |
| 8 | Section 08, Scott S. Prince | DEF 14A | 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-248362 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 217,352. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r6 · c11 · span 179523–179530 |
| 9 | Section 08, Pamela G. Carlton | DEF 14A | 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-248362 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 212,352. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r3 · c11 · span 176258–176265 |
| 10 | Section 08, Brenna Haysom | DEF 14A | 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-248362 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 212,352. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r4 · c11 · span 177353–177360 |
| 11 | Section 08, Robert A. Kasdin | DEF 14A | 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-248362 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,852. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r5 · c11 · span 178426–178433 |
| 12 | Section 08, Carmencita N.M. Whonder | DEF 14A | 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-248362 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 197,352. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r8 · c11 · span 181703–181710 |
| 13 | Section 08, Katherine G. Newman | DEF 14A | 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-248362 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Stuart A. Rothstein | DEF 14A | 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-248362 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-07-13 | 0001193125-26-301072 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.75% (votes for as printed: 80,938,314). Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-11 | 0000950170-25-084923 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.81% (votes for as printed: 76,102,816). Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-12 | 0001193125-24-159956 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95% (votes for as printed: 81,802,546). Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 19 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 20 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 845,000 + equity 681,464 + all other 0 = 1,526,464, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,526,464 |
| 21 | Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-248362 | CEO total compensation as printed in Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,085,764. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c23 · span 262498–262507 |