Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-01

Newmark Group (NMRK)

CEO Barry Gosin was paid $2,668,848 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 90.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 13th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001213900-26-086659 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,929,612
Howard Lutnick total, FY2025
Former Executive Chairman — highest-paid officer; CEO Barry Gosin: $2,668,848
13th
CEO (Barry Gosin) pay percentile vs peers
32:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
84.74%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Barry Gosin (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $2,668,848 (base salary $1,000,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001213900-26-086659, filed 2026-08-07]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

NMRK's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 27, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Howard Lutnick$136,986$0$5,792,626$0$0$0$0$5,929,612
Former Executive Chairman
Luis Alvarado953,8460——2,150,000003,103,846
Chief Operating Officer
Barry Gosin1,000,0001,500,0000000168,8482,668,848
Chief Executive Officer
Michael Rispoli850,0000001,500,000002,350,000
Chief Financial Officer
Stephen Merkel500,000——01,300,000001,800,000
Executive Vice President and Chief Legal Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Howard Lutnick$5,929,612$20,000,000$20,000,000↓ −14,070,388
Luis Alvarado3,103,846———
Barry Gosin2,668,84827,659,664—↓ −24,990,816
Michael Rispoli2,350,0001,450,000—↑ +900,000
Stephen Merkel1,800,0001,650,000—↑ +150,000

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Newmark Group's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper NMRK reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against NMRK
5 companies name NMRK as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses NMRK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NMRK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Jay ItzkowitzIndependent Director$216,000
Kenneth A. McIntyreIndependent Director$256,000
Kyle S. LutnickDirector—
Virginia S. BauerIndependent Director$231,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Barry GosinChief Executive Officer2026-08-17D3,571,183$15$54,031,999CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen M. MerkelDirector2026-08-27D10,34916160,823CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen M. MerkelDirector2026-08-27A41,963——CommonForm 4 ↗
Luis AlvaradoChief Operating Officer2026-09-16D16,44814233,397CommonForm 4 ↗
Virginia S. BauerDirector2026-09-16A3,52400RSUForm 4 ↗
Michael RispoliChief Financial Officer2026-09-16D25,00014354,750CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth A. McIntyreDirector2026-09-16A3,52400RSUForm 4 ↗
Jay ItzkowitzDirector2026-09-16A3,52400RSUForm 4 ↗
Michael RispoliChief Financial Officer2026-10-01D7,2931392,256CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Barry GosinRSU2024-10-01——1,694,915—$20,000,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Barry Gosin$20,000,000$0$00.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Michael RispoliRSU642,837—$11,146,794
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program, which is under the direction and control of our Compensation Committee, is designed to integrate compensation with the achievement of our short- and long-term business objectives and to assist it in attracting, motivating and retaining the highest quality executive officers and rewarding them for superior performance. Different components of our executive compensation program are geared to shorter- and longer-term performance, with the unified goal of increasing stockholder value over the long term.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantKorn Ferry
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-09-16267,425,82348,159,238727,52884.74%Passed
20252025-12-30245,525,28871,333,000601,26777.49%Passed
20242024-10-17221,810,16581,635,660793,26473.1%Passed
20232023-10-05254,315,66349,083,5852,361,50083.17%Passed
20222022-09-28230,008,35280,831,346433,21073.89%Passed
20212021-12-17236,065,20780,503,9563,856,24273.67%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-09-1684.74%a
20252025-12-3077.49%b
20242024-10-1773.1%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Withheld votes will have no effect on the vote on Proposal 1, and abstentions will have no effect on the votes on Proposals 2 and 3.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Withheld votes will have no effect on the vote on Proposal 1, and abstentions will have no effect on the votes on Proposals 2, 3, 4 and 5.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)32 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation$82,853
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Kenneth A. McIntyreIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Corporate Responsibility (Chair)$206,000$50,000$0—$0$256,000
Virginia S. BauerIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Corporate Responsibility181,00050,0000—0231,000
Jay ItzkowitzIndependent · Audit · Compensation166,00050,0000—0216,000
Howard W. LutnickEmployee director · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY000—00
Kyle S. LutnickEmployee director000—00
Stephen M. MerkelEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$50,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$553,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$150,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$703,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Newmark Group names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Newmark Group.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Opendoor Technologies Inc.2025Kaz Nejatian$0$741,137,105$0$0$741,137,105
2CBRE Group, Inc.2025Robert Sulentic1,350,00019,023,32403,638,82424,325,039
3Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated2025Christian Ulbrich1,042,8899,930,776—3,666,00014,675,352
4Compass, Inc.2025Robert Reffkin900,0007,955,21001,350,00010,656,460
5Cushman & Wakefield plc2025Michelle MacKay1,243,2695,687,40802,500,0009,469,699
6Zillow Group, Inc.2025Jeremy Wacksman850,2664,006,8002,249,53607,138,557
7Marcus & Millichap Inc.2025Hessam Nadji700,0003,495,95401,749,3106,273,083
8Newmark Group2025Barry Gosin1,000,0000002,668,848
9RE/MAX Holdings, Inc.2024Erik Carlson825,00000972,1021,812,352
—FirstService Corporation——————not in coverage universe
—Savills plc——————not in coverage universe
—Colliers International Group Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Newmark Groupnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedKorn Ferry
CBRE Group, Inc.134.8%PSU 34 · RSU 33 · MSU 33Yes — Relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Colliers International Group Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Compass, Inc.200%not disclosedNoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Cushman & Wakefield plc100%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance LLC (through September 2025); Meridian Compensation Partners (from September 2025 forward)
FirstService Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated122%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoExequity LLP
Marcus & Millichap Inc.72%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoFW Cook
Opendoor Technologies Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoCompensia, Inc.
RE/MAX Holdings, Inc.94.3%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Savills plcnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Zillow Group, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedEquilar

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Newmark Group in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Howard Lutnick (Former Executive Chairman) was the highest-paid executive at Newmark Group in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $5,929,612.
How does Newmark Group's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Barry Gosin's total compensation ranked at the 13th percentile of Newmark Group's disclosed peer group.
What is Newmark Group's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Newmark Group's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 32:1.
How did shareholders vote on Newmark Group's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 84.74% of shareholders supported Newmark Group's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Newmark Group spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Newmark Group reported total board compensation of $703,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Howard LutnickDEF 14A2026-08-070001213900-26-086659Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,929,612. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r13 · c20 · span 902510–902519
2Section 01, Luis AlvaradoDEF 14A2026-08-070001213900-26-086659Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,103,846. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c20 · span 863758–863767
3Section 01, Barry GosinDEF 14A2026-08-070001213900-26-086659Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,668,848. Filing ↗machine: span 748647–748656
4Section 01, Michael RispoliDEF 14A2026-08-070001213900-26-086659Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,350,000. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c20 · span 787287–787296
5Section 01, Stephen MerkelDEF 14A2026-08-070001213900-26-086659Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,800,000. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c20 · span 826003–826012
6Section 03, Barry Gosin RSUDEF 14A2026-08-070001213900-25-111530Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r2 · c8 · span 754719–754729
7Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-08-070001213900-26-086659Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 32 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1466791–1466793
8Section 08, Kenneth A. McIntyreDEF 14A2026-08-070001213900-26-086659Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 256,000. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r3 · c14 · span 2068753–2069096
9Section 08, Virginia S. BauerDEF 14A2026-08-070001213900-26-086659Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 231,000. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r1 · c14 · span 2053870–2054213
10Section 08, Jay ItzkowitzDEF 14A2026-08-070001213900-26-086659Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 216,000. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r2 · c14 · span 2061296–2061639
11Section 08, Howard W. LutnickDEF 14A2026-08-070001213900-26-086659Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
12Section 08, Kyle S. LutnickDEF 14A2026-08-070001213900-26-086659Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
13Section 08, Stephen M. MerkelDEF 14A2026-08-070001213900-26-086659Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
14Section 02, Barry Gosin 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-170001437749-26-028217Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
15Section 02, Stephen M. Merkel 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-280001437749-26-029178Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
16Section 02, Stephen M. Merkel 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-280001437749-26-029178Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Luis Alvarado 2026-09-16Form 42026-09-170001437749-26-030682Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Virginia S. Bauer 2026-09-16Form 42026-09-170001437749-26-030680Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Michael Rispoli 2026-09-16Form 42026-09-170001437749-26-030684Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Kenneth A. McIntyre 2026-09-16Form 42026-09-170001437749-26-030678Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Jay Itzkowitz 2026-09-16Form 42026-09-170001437749-26-030673Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Michael Rispoli 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-010001437749-26-031777Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-09-160001213900-26-100504Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.74% (votes for as printed: 267,425,823). Filing ↗
24Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-12-300001213900-25-126585Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 77.49% (votes for as printed: 245,525,288). Filing ↗
25Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-10-180001213900-24-088948Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 73.1% (votes for as printed: 221,810,165). Filing ↗
26Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
27Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
28Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 553,000 + equity 150,000 + all other 0 = 703,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 703,000
29Opendoor Technologies Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017460CEO total compensation as printed in Opendoor Technologies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 741,137,105. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 1021122–1021133
30CBRE Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001193125-26-141285CEO total compensation as printed in CBRE Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,325,039. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r6 · c18 · span 508434–508444
31Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001037976-26-000099CEO total compensation as printed in Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 14,675,352. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 1021535–1021545
32Compass, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001563190-26-000084CEO total compensation as printed in Compass, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,656,460. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 780815–780825
33Cushman & Wakefield plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001628369-26-000046CEO total compensation as printed in Cushman & Wakefield plc's own proxy. As printed: 9,469,699. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 986050–986059
34Zillow Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150001617640-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Zillow Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,138,557. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 618709–618718
35Marcus & Millichap Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113930CEO total compensation as printed in Marcus & Millichap Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,273,083. Filing ↗
36Newmark Group (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-070001213900-26-086659CEO total compensation as printed in Newmark Group's own proxy. As printed: 2,668,848. Filing ↗machine: span 748647–748656
37RE/MAX Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-030001558370-25-004353CEO total compensation as printed in RE/MAX Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,812,352. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r6 · c14 · span 884831–884840
38Section 10a, Compass, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001563190-26-000084Compass, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmark Group. Filing ↗
39Section 10a, Cushman & Wakefield plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628369-26-000046Cushman & Wakefield plc names Newmark Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
40Section 10a, CBRE Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-141285CBRE Group, Inc. names Newmark Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
41Section 10a, RE/MAX Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001558370-25-004353RE/MAX Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmark Group. Filing ↗
42Section 10a, Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001037976-26-000099Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmark Group. Filing ↗
43Section 10a, Marcus & Millichap Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-113930Marcus & Millichap Inc. names Newmark Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
44Section 10a, Opendoor Technologies Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-017460Opendoor Technologies Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Newmark Group. Filing ↗