Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-02

ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC (ECPG)

CEO Ashish Masih was paid $8,106,453 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 51.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 33rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001084961-26-000030 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$8,106,453 ↑
Ashish Masih total, FY2025
33rd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
255:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.03%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Ashish Masih (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $8,106,453 (base salary $923,005) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001084961-26-000030, filed 2026-04-29]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

ECPG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 3, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Ashish Masih$923,005$0$4,863,999$0$2,307,449$0$12,000$8,106,453
President and Chief Executive Officer
John Yung531,66701,007,18901,063,3240568,3443,170,523
President of International and Cabot Credit Management
Tomas Hernanz472,1940911,2720771,8800817,4402,972,786
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Ryan Bell566,33901,055,16301,132,647023,4982,777,647
President, Midland Credit Management
Andrew Asch453,5350599,4750544,226013,8521,611,088
Senior Vice President, General Counsel, Government Affairs and Corporate Secretary
Jonathan Clark171,7630000010,500182,263
Former Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Ashish Masih$8,106,453$5,335,337$5,023,957↑ +2,771,116
John Yung3,170,5232,422,3131,898,154↑ +748,210
Tomas Hernanz2,972,786———
Ryan Bell2,777,6472,251,4162,048,364↑ +526,231
Andrew Asch1,611,0881,241,4631,071,031↑ +369,625
Jonathan Clark182,2632,759,3262,592,228↓ −2,577,063

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ECPG reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC Peer Teardown Report

$8,106,453 Ashish Masih total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 2, 2026 · Source: 0001084961-26-000030 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for ECPG

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
ECPGon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order ECPG

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ECPG
5 companies name ECPG as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses ECPG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ECPG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Angela A. KnightIndependent Director$259,996
Ash GuptaIndependent Director$259,996
Jeffrey A. HilzingerIndependent Director$257,663
Laura Newman OlleIndependent Director$249,996
Michael P. MonacoIndependent Director$362,663
Richard P. StovskyIndependent Director$267,663
Wendy G. HannamIndependent Director$267,663
William C. GoingsIndependent Director$254,996
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Ash GuptaDirector2026-06-01A340$79$26,710CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew AschSVP, General Counsel2026-06-09D8338167,065CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew AschSVP, General Counsel2026-06-09D5568245,764CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew AschSVP, General Counsel2026-06-09D6,92282564,281CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew AschSVP, General Counsel2026-06-10D7748263,530CommonForm 4 ↗
John YungPresident, Intl. and Cabot2026-06-10D2,00082164,160CommonForm 4 ↗
John YungPresident, Intl. and Cabot2026-06-11D2,00081161,020CommonForm 4 ↗
Laura Newman OlleDirector2026-06-22A2,14400CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard P. StovskyDirector2026-06-22A2,14484179,989CommonForm 4 ↗
A. Knight AngelaDirector2026-06-22A2,14484179,989CommonForm 4 ↗
Ash GuptaDirector2026-06-22A2,14484179,989CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey A. HilzingerDirector2026-06-22A2,14484179,989CommonForm 4 ↗
William C. GoingsDirector2026-06-22A2,14484179,989CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael P. MonacoDirector2026-06-22A2,14484179,989CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert William BeckDirector2026-08-26A1,462100146,419CommonForm 4 ↗
Ash GuptaDirector2026-09-01A2919327,066CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Ashish MasihPSU2025-04-1511,68123,363—46,726$699,021
Ashish MasihPSU2025-03-0934,24668,493—102,7402,499,995
Ryan BellPSU2025-03-093,7677,534—11,301274,991
Andrew AschPSU2025-03-092,1404,280—6,420156,220
Tomas HernanzPSU2025-04-153,3226,645—13,290198,818
John YungPSU2025-04-153,6727,344—14,688219,732
Tomas HernanzPSU2025-03-093,2536,506—9,759237,469
John YungPSU2025-03-093,5957,191—10,787262,472
Andrew AschRSU2025-03-09——8,743—312,475
Ryan BellRSU2025-03-09——15,388—549,967
Tomas HernanzRSU2025-03-09——13,290—474,985
Ryan BellPSU2025-04-153,8477,694—15,388230,204
Andrew AschPSU2025-04-152,1854,371—8,742130,780
Ashish MasihRSU2025-03-09——46,586—1,664,984
John YungRSU2025-03-09——14,689—524,985
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Ashish Masih$1,664,984$3,199,016$065.8%
Ryan Bell549,967505,195047.9%
Andrew Asch312,475287,000047.9%
Tomas Hernanz474,985436,287047.9%
John Yung524,985482,204047.9%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Ryan BellRSU15,388—$836,338
Ashish MasihRSU46,586—2,531,949
John YungRSU14,689—798,347
Ashish MasihRSU102,740—5,583,892
Ashish MasihRSU33,398—1,815,181
Ashish MasihPSU31,150—1,693,003
Ryan BellPSU10,258—557,522
Ashish MasihRSU22,266—1,210,157
John YungRSU10,786—586,219
Ashish MasihRSU15,576—846,556
John YungRSU8,972—487,628
Ryan BellRSU6,646—361,210
Ashish MasihRSU14,482—787,097
Tomas HernanzRSU13,290—722,312
John YungRSU1,146—62,258
Jonathan ClarkRSU11,964—650,243
Ryan BellRSU11,301—614,209
Ryan BellRSU9,970—541,870
Andrew AschRSU6,420—348,927
John YungPSU9,792—532,195
Tomas HernanzRSU9,759—530,402
Andrew AschRSU1,331—72,340
Ashish MasihRSU9,655—524,749
Ryan BellRSU5,130—278,816
Tomas HernanzPSU8,860—481,541
Jonathan ClarkRSU5,493—298,545
Andrew AschRSU8,743—475,182
Ashish MasihRSU8,206—445,969
Jonathan ClarkRSU3,662—199,030
Jonathan ClarkRSU7,976—433,496
Ashish MasihRSU6,995—380,178
John YungRSU5,982—325,122
Andrew AschPSU5,828—316,752
Ryan BellRSU4,244—230,661
Tomas HernanzRSU5,649—307,023
Andrew AschRSU4,984—270,880
John YungRSU4,896—266,098
Jonathan ClarkRSU2,939—159,735
Tomas HernanzRSU4,430—240,771
Tomas HernanzRSU1,997—108,537
Andrew AschRSU1,224—66,524
Andrew AschRSU3,323—180,605
Andrew AschRSU2,914—158,376
Ryan BellRSU2,829—153,756
John YungRSU2,372—128,918
Jonathan ClarkRSU2,653—144,191
John YungRSU2,204—119,787
Ryan BellRSU2,450—133,130
Ryan BellRSU2,050—111,418
John YungRSU1,581—85,927
Andrew AschRSU1,997—108,537
Andrew AschRSU964—52,393
John YungRSU1,642—89,243
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's executive compensation program focuses on pay for performance, competitive market practice, and stockholder alignment, aiming to motivate executives to achieve short- and long-term goals that promote sustained stockholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)125%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-1217,997,698313,48348,97098.03%Passed
20252025-06-0619,168,015489,661117,56597.51%Passed
20242024-06-0719,838,295369,84743,83098.17%Passed
20232023-06-0919,410,500715,780118,98796.44%Passed
20222022-06-1019,849,939772,1467,67996.26%Passed
20212021-06-1126,066,047604,7689,33797.73%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1298.03%a
20252025-06-0697.51%b
20242024-06-0798.17%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" this proposal.”.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)255 : 1
CEO total compensation$8,106,453
Median employee compensation$31,804
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Michael P. MonacoIndependent$207,667$154,996$0$0$0$362,663
Richard P. StovskyIndependent112,667154,996000267,663
Wendy G. HannamIndependent · Not standing for re-election112,667154,996000267,663
Angela A. KnightIndependent105,000154,996000259,996
Ash GuptaIndependent105,000154,996000259,996
Jeffrey A. HilzingerIndependent102,667154,996000257,663
William C. GoingsIndependent100,000154,996000254,996
Laura Newman OlleIndependent95,000154,996000249,996
Ashish MasihEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$75,000
Annual equity retainer$155,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 25,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline$375,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$940,668
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,239,968
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,180,636

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Credit Acceptance Corporation2025Vinayak Hegde$147,671$61,633,600$0$0$62,567,647
2FirstCash Holdings, Inc.2025Rick Wessel1,452,9469,706,65404,358,83815,658,761
3Walker & Dunlop, Inc.2025William Walker1,000,00013,170,93101,324,82115,500,252
4WEX Inc.2025Melissa Smith975,00012,361,4380013,446,221
5Enova International, Inc.2025David Fisher1,030,3854,121,4063,969,3971,519,81511,703,176
6CSG Systems International, Inc.2024Brian Shepherd754,5199,467,7330682,89811,394,373
7SLM Corporation2025Jonathan Witter1,100,0008,444,99401,672,00011,261,733
8PROG Holdings, Inc.2025Steven Michaels1,000,0007,424,43201,408,5009,880,430
9ePlus Inc.2026Mark Marron975,0004,799,82102,612,6318,496,983
10Green Dot Corporation2024George Gresham818,2706,687,6350619,0018,132,670
11ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC2025Ashish Masih923,0054,863,99902,307,4498,106,453
12PRA Group, Inc.2024Edward L. Rand, Jr.1,029,2312,593,35502,496,0006,226,834
13Navient Corporation2025Dave Yowan895,5483,330,73301,296,0005,539,945
14LendingTree, Inc.2025Scott Peyree507,3083,848,9750521,9094,888,692
15LendingClub Corporation2025Scott Sanborn575,0002,690,86501,004,8134,823,478
16World Acceptance Corporation2026J. Tobin Turner364,6622,564,635002,961,396
—Nelnet, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC200%not disclosedNoFW Cook
Credit Acceptance Corporationnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
CSG Systems International, Inc.60.3%not disclosedYes — Three-Year Relative TSRSemler Brossy
Enova International, Inc.142%not disclosednot disclosedWTW
ePlus Inc.200%RSU 57 · PSU 34 · Cash LTI 9NoPay Governance LLC
FirstCash Holdings, Inc.300%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Three-year TSR vs. compensation peer groupPay Governance
Green Dot Corporation50.4%PRSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 1500 Financials IndexMercer
LendingClub Corporation116.5%PSU 41 · RSU 34 · Cash LTI 25Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
LendingTree, Inc.119%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoFW Cook
Navient Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer
Nelnet, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
PRA Group, Inc.200%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoF.W. Cook
PROG Holdings, Inc.not disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRExequity LLP
SLM Corporation96.2%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — relative total shareholder return (TSR)Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice (McLagan)
Walker & Dunlop, Inc.132%not disclosedNoPay Governance
WEX Inc.not disclosedPRSU 65 · MSU 35 · RSU 20Yes — Relative TSR MetricCompensation Advisory Partners LLC
World Acceptance Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNonot disclosed

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Ashish Masih (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $8,106,453.
How does ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Ashish Masih's total compensation ranked at the 33rd percentile of ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC's disclosed peer group.
What is ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 255:1.
How did shareholders vote on ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.03% of shareholders supported ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC reported total board compensation of $2,180,636 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Ashish MasihDEF 14A2026-04-290001084961-26-000030Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 33. As printed: 8,106,453. Filing ↗machine: span 506772–506781
2Section 01, John YungDEF 14A2026-04-290001084961-26-000030Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 33. As printed: 3,170,523. Filing ↗machine: span 532028–532037
3Section 01, Tomas HernanzDEF 14A2026-04-290001084961-26-000030Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 33. As printed: 2,972,786. Filing ↗machine: span 517256–517265
4Section 01, Ryan BellDEF 14A2026-04-290001084961-26-000030Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 33. As printed: 2,777,647. Filing ↗machine: span 522077–522086
5Section 01, Andrew AschDEF 14A2026-04-290001084961-26-000030Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 33. As printed: 1,611,088. Filing ↗machine: span 541385–541394
6Section 01, Jonathan ClarkDEF 14A2026-04-290001084961-26-000030Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 33. As printed: 182,263. Filing ↗machine: span 551594–551601
7Section 03, Ashish Masih PSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001084961-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 600532–600539
8Section 03, Ashish Masih PSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001084961-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 603013–603022
9Section 03, Ryan Bell PSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001084961-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 623571–623578
10Section 03, Andrew Asch PSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001084961-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 644122–644129
11Section 03, Tomas Hernanz PSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001084961-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
12Section 03, John Yung PSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001084961-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
13Section 03, Tomas Hernanz PSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001084961-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 612700–612707
14Section 03, John Yung PSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001084961-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 633253–633260
15Section 03, Andrew Asch RSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001084961-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 646735–646742
16Section 03, Ryan Bell RSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001084961-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 625705–625712
17Section 03, Tomas Hernanz RSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001084961-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 614434–614441
18Section 03, Ryan Bell PSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001084961-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
19Section 03, Andrew Asch PSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001084961-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
20Section 03, Ashish Masih RSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001084961-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 605149–605158
21Section 03, John Yung RSUDEF 14A2026-04-290001084961-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 634987–634994
22Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-290001084961-26-000030Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 255 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 861337–861340
23Section 08, Michael P. MonacoDEF 14A2026-04-290001084961-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 362,663. Filing ↗machine: span 962825–962952
24Section 08, Richard P. StovskyDEF 14A2026-04-290001084961-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,663. Filing ↗machine: span 966927–967054
25Section 08, Wendy G. HannamDEF 14A2026-04-290001084961-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,663. Filing ↗machine: span 956661–956788
26Section 08, Angela A. KnightDEF 14A2026-04-290001084961-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,996. Filing ↗machine: span 960771–960898
27Section 08, Ash GuptaDEF 14A2026-04-290001084961-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,996. Filing ↗machine: span 954612–954739
28Section 08, Jeffrey A. HilzingerDEF 14A2026-04-290001084961-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 257,663. Filing ↗machine: span 958718–958845
29Section 08, William C. GoingsDEF 14A2026-04-290001084961-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 254,996. Filing ↗machine: span 952540–952667
30Section 08, Laura Newman OlleDEF 14A2026-04-290001084961-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,996. Filing ↗machine: span 964875–965002
31Section 08, Ashish MasihDEF 14A2026-04-290001084961-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Ash Gupta 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001405635-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Andrew Asch 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001942102-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Andrew Asch 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001942102-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Andrew Asch 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-110001942102-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Andrew Asch 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001942102-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, John Yung 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001749518-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, John Yung 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-110001749518-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Laura Newman Olle 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-230001601513-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Richard P. Stovsky 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-230001747237-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, A. Knight Angela 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-230001788087-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Ash Gupta 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-230001405635-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Jeffrey A. Hilzinger 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-230001676079-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, William C. Goings 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-230001671108-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Michael P. Monaco 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-230001047593-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Robert William Beck 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-270001783531-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Ash Gupta 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020001405635-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-160001084961-26-000050Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.03% (votes for as printed: 17,997,698). Filing ↗
49Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-100001084961-25-000063Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.51% (votes for as printed: 19,168,015). Filing ↗
50Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-100001084961-24-000057Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.17% (votes for as printed: 19,838,295). Filing ↗
51Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
52Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
53Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 940,668 + equity 1,239,968 + all other 0 = 2,180,636, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,180,636
54Credit Acceptance Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280000885550-26-000073CEO total compensation as printed in Credit Acceptance Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 62,567,647. Filing ↗machine: span 275912–275922
55FirstCash Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-049885CEO total compensation as printed in FirstCash Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,658,761. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r7 · c27 · span 587037–587047
56Walker & Dunlop, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001104659-26-038515CEO total compensation as printed in Walker & Dunlop, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,500,252. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r6 · c14 · span 849398–849408
57WEX Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001213900-26-040033CEO total compensation as printed in WEX Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,446,221. Filing ↗machine: span 1966596–1966606
58Enova International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-138937CEO total compensation as printed in Enova International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,703,176. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 933846–933856
59CSG Systems International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-010001308179-25-000330CEO total compensation as printed in CSG Systems International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,394,373. Filing ↗
60SLM Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182200CEO total compensation as printed in SLM Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,261,733. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 948614–948624
61PROG Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001808834-26-000053CEO total compensation as printed in PROG Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,880,430. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 827603–827612
62ePlus Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-240001140361-26-029593CEO total compensation as printed in ePlus Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,496,983. Filing ↗machine: span 894393–894402
63Green Dot Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-110001386278-25-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Green Dot Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,132,670. Filing ↗
64ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001084961-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC's own proxy. As printed: 8,106,453. Filing ↗machine: span 506772–506781
65PRA Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-110001875246-25-000023CEO total compensation as printed in PRA Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,226,834. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c9 · span 415811–415820
66Navient Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001140361-26-014980CEO total compensation as printed in Navient Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,539,945. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c9 · span 994517–994526
67LendingTree, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001140361-26-017148CEO total compensation as printed in LendingTree, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,888,692. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 645947–645956
68LendingClub Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015923CEO total compensation as printed in LendingClub Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,823,478. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 802228–802237
69World Acceptance Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-220000108385-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in World Acceptance Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,961,396. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c27 · span 390709–390718
70Section 10a, Credit Acceptance Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000885550-20-000054Credit Acceptance Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Navient Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-014980Navient Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗
72Section 10a, CSG Systems International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000330CSG Systems International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Enova International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-138937Enova International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗
74Section 10a, PRA Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001875246-25-000023PRA Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Green Dot Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001386278-25-000020Green Dot Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, LendingClub Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-015923LendingClub Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, PROG Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001808834-26-000053PROG Holdings, Inc. names ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
78Section 10a, SLM Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-182200SLM Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, WEX Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001213900-26-040033WEX Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Walker & Dunlop, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-038515Walker & Dunlop, Inc. names ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, LendingTree, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-017148LendingTree, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
ECPG Peer Teardown Report