CEO Ashish Masih was paid $8,106,453 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 51.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 33rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001084961-26-000030 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$8,106,453 ↑ Ashish Masih total, FY2025 | 33rd CEO pay percentile vs peers | 255:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.03% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
ECPG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 3, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashish Masih | $923,005 | $0 | $4,863,999 | $0 | $2,307,449 | $0 | $12,000 | $8,106,453 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| John Yung | 531,667 | 0 | 1,007,189 | 0 | 1,063,324 | 0 | 568,344 | 3,170,523 |
| President of International and Cabot Credit Management | ||||||||
| Tomas Hernanz | 472,194 | 0 | 911,272 | 0 | 771,880 | 0 | 817,440 | 2,972,786 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Ryan Bell | 566,339 | 0 | 1,055,163 | 0 | 1,132,647 | 0 | 23,498 | 2,777,647 |
| President, Midland Credit Management | ||||||||
| Andrew Asch | 453,535 | 0 | 599,475 | 0 | 544,226 | 0 | 13,852 | 1,611,088 |
| Senior Vice President, General Counsel, Government Affairs and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Jonathan Clark | 171,763 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,500 | 182,263 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashish Masih | $8,106,453 | $5,335,337 | $5,023,957 | ↑ +2,771,116 |
| John Yung | 3,170,523 | 2,422,313 | 1,898,154 | ↑ +748,210 |
| Tomas Hernanz | 2,972,786 | — | — | — |
| Ryan Bell | 2,777,647 | 2,251,416 | 2,048,364 | ↑ +526,231 |
| Andrew Asch | 1,611,088 | 1,241,463 | 1,071,031 | ↑ +369,625 |
| Jonathan Clark | 182,263 | 2,759,326 | 2,592,228 | ↓ −2,577,063 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ECPG reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC Peer Teardown Report
$8,106,453 Ashish Masih total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 2, 2026 · Source: 0001084961-26-000030 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for ECPG
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order ECPG
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses ECPG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ECPG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Angela A. Knight | Independent Director | $259,996 |
| Ash Gupta | Independent Director | $259,996 |
| Jeffrey A. Hilzinger | Independent Director | $257,663 |
| Laura Newman Olle | Independent Director | $249,996 |
| Michael P. Monaco | Independent Director | $362,663 |
| Richard P. Stovsky | Independent Director | $267,663 |
| Wendy G. Hannam | Independent Director | $267,663 |
| William C. Goings | Independent Director | $254,996 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ash Gupta | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 340 | $79 | $26,710 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Asch | SVP, General Counsel | 2026-06-09 | D | 833 | 81 | 67,065 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Asch | SVP, General Counsel | 2026-06-09 | D | 556 | 82 | 45,764 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Asch | SVP, General Counsel | 2026-06-09 | D | 6,922 | 82 | 564,281 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Asch | SVP, General Counsel | 2026-06-10 | D | 774 | 82 | 63,530 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Yung | President, Intl. and Cabot | 2026-06-10 | D | 2,000 | 82 | 164,160 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Yung | President, Intl. and Cabot | 2026-06-11 | D | 2,000 | 81 | 161,020 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Laura Newman Olle | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 2,144 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard P. Stovsky | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 2,144 | 84 | 179,989 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| A. Knight Angela | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 2,144 | 84 | 179,989 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ash Gupta | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 2,144 | 84 | 179,989 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey A. Hilzinger | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 2,144 | 84 | 179,989 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William C. Goings | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 2,144 | 84 | 179,989 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael P. Monaco | Director | 2026-06-22 | A | 2,144 | 84 | 179,989 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert William Beck | Director | 2026-08-26 | A | 1,462 | 100 | 146,419 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ash Gupta | Director | 2026-09-01 | A | 291 | 93 | 27,066 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashish Masih | PSU | 2025-04-15 | 11,681 | 23,363 | — | 46,726 | $699,021 |
| Ashish Masih | PSU | 2025-03-09 | 34,246 | 68,493 | — | 102,740 | 2,499,995 |
| Ryan Bell | PSU | 2025-03-09 | 3,767 | 7,534 | — | 11,301 | 274,991 |
| Andrew Asch | PSU | 2025-03-09 | 2,140 | 4,280 | — | 6,420 | 156,220 |
| Tomas Hernanz | PSU | 2025-04-15 | 3,322 | 6,645 | — | 13,290 | 198,818 |
| John Yung | PSU | 2025-04-15 | 3,672 | 7,344 | — | 14,688 | 219,732 |
| Tomas Hernanz | PSU | 2025-03-09 | 3,253 | 6,506 | — | 9,759 | 237,469 |
| John Yung | PSU | 2025-03-09 | 3,595 | 7,191 | — | 10,787 | 262,472 |
| Andrew Asch | RSU | 2025-03-09 | — | — | 8,743 | — | 312,475 |
| Ryan Bell | RSU | 2025-03-09 | — | — | 15,388 | — | 549,967 |
| Tomas Hernanz | RSU | 2025-03-09 | — | — | 13,290 | — | 474,985 |
| Ryan Bell | PSU | 2025-04-15 | 3,847 | 7,694 | — | 15,388 | 230,204 |
| Andrew Asch | PSU | 2025-04-15 | 2,185 | 4,371 | — | 8,742 | 130,780 |
| Ashish Masih | RSU | 2025-03-09 | — | — | 46,586 | — | 1,664,984 |
| John Yung | RSU | 2025-03-09 | — | — | 14,689 | — | 524,985 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashish Masih | $1,664,984 | $3,199,016 | $0 | 65.8% |
| Ryan Bell | 549,967 | 505,195 | 0 | 47.9% |
| Andrew Asch | 312,475 | 287,000 | 0 | 47.9% |
| Tomas Hernanz | 474,985 | 436,287 | 0 | 47.9% |
| John Yung | 524,985 | 482,204 | 0 | 47.9% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Bell | RSU | 15,388 | — | $836,338 |
| Ashish Masih | RSU | 46,586 | — | 2,531,949 |
| John Yung | RSU | 14,689 | — | 798,347 |
| Ashish Masih | RSU | 102,740 | — | 5,583,892 |
| Ashish Masih | RSU | 33,398 | — | 1,815,181 |
| Ashish Masih | PSU | 31,150 | — | 1,693,003 |
| Ryan Bell | PSU | 10,258 | — | 557,522 |
| Ashish Masih | RSU | 22,266 | — | 1,210,157 |
| John Yung | RSU | 10,786 | — | 586,219 |
| Ashish Masih | RSU | 15,576 | — | 846,556 |
| John Yung | RSU | 8,972 | — | 487,628 |
| Ryan Bell | RSU | 6,646 | — | 361,210 |
| Ashish Masih | RSU | 14,482 | — | 787,097 |
| Tomas Hernanz | RSU | 13,290 | — | 722,312 |
| John Yung | RSU | 1,146 | — | 62,258 |
| Jonathan Clark | RSU | 11,964 | — | 650,243 |
| Ryan Bell | RSU | 11,301 | — | 614,209 |
| Ryan Bell | RSU | 9,970 | — | 541,870 |
| Andrew Asch | RSU | 6,420 | — | 348,927 |
| John Yung | PSU | 9,792 | — | 532,195 |
| Tomas Hernanz | RSU | 9,759 | — | 530,402 |
| Andrew Asch | RSU | 1,331 | — | 72,340 |
| Ashish Masih | RSU | 9,655 | — | 524,749 |
| Ryan Bell | RSU | 5,130 | — | 278,816 |
| Tomas Hernanz | PSU | 8,860 | — | 481,541 |
| Jonathan Clark | RSU | 5,493 | — | 298,545 |
| Andrew Asch | RSU | 8,743 | — | 475,182 |
| Ashish Masih | RSU | 8,206 | — | 445,969 |
| Jonathan Clark | RSU | 3,662 | — | 199,030 |
| Jonathan Clark | RSU | 7,976 | — | 433,496 |
| Ashish Masih | RSU | 6,995 | — | 380,178 |
| John Yung | RSU | 5,982 | — | 325,122 |
| Andrew Asch | PSU | 5,828 | — | 316,752 |
| Ryan Bell | RSU | 4,244 | — | 230,661 |
| Tomas Hernanz | RSU | 5,649 | — | 307,023 |
| Andrew Asch | RSU | 4,984 | — | 270,880 |
| John Yung | RSU | 4,896 | — | 266,098 |
| Jonathan Clark | RSU | 2,939 | — | 159,735 |
| Tomas Hernanz | RSU | 4,430 | — | 240,771 |
| Tomas Hernanz | RSU | 1,997 | — | 108,537 |
| Andrew Asch | RSU | 1,224 | — | 66,524 |
| Andrew Asch | RSU | 3,323 | — | 180,605 |
| Andrew Asch | RSU | 2,914 | — | 158,376 |
| Ryan Bell | RSU | 2,829 | — | 153,756 |
| John Yung | RSU | 2,372 | — | 128,918 |
| Jonathan Clark | RSU | 2,653 | — | 144,191 |
| John Yung | RSU | 2,204 | — | 119,787 |
| Ryan Bell | RSU | 2,450 | — | 133,130 |
| Ryan Bell | RSU | 2,050 | — | 111,418 |
| John Yung | RSU | 1,581 | — | 85,927 |
| Andrew Asch | RSU | 1,997 | — | 108,537 |
| Andrew Asch | RSU | 964 | — | 52,393 |
| John Yung | RSU | 1,642 | — | 89,243 |
The Company's executive compensation program focuses on pay for performance, competitive market practice, and stockholder alignment, aiming to motivate executives to achieve short- and long-term goals that promote sustained stockholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 125% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-12 | 17,997,698 | 313,483 | 48,970 | 98.03% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-06 | 19,168,015 | 489,661 | 117,565 | 97.51% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-07 | 19,838,295 | 369,847 | 43,830 | 98.17% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-09 | 19,410,500 | 715,780 | 118,987 | 96.44% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-10 | 19,849,939 | 772,146 | 7,679 | 96.26% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-11 | 26,066,047 | 604,768 | 9,337 | 97.73% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-12 | 98.03%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-06 | 97.51%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-07 | 98.17%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" this proposal.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 255 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,106,453 |
| Median employee compensation | $31,804 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael P. MonacoIndependent | $207,667 | $154,996 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $362,663 |
| Richard P. StovskyIndependent | 112,667 | 154,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 267,663 |
| Wendy G. HannamIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 112,667 | 154,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 267,663 |
| Angela A. KnightIndependent | 105,000 | 154,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 259,996 |
| Ash GuptaIndependent | 105,000 | 154,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 259,996 |
| Jeffrey A. HilzingerIndependent | 102,667 | 154,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 257,663 |
| William C. GoingsIndependent | 100,000 | 154,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 254,996 |
| Laura Newman OlleIndependent | 95,000 | 154,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 249,996 |
| Ashish MasihEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $155,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 25,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $375,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $940,668 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,239,968 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,180,636 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Credit Acceptance Corporation | 2025 | Vinayak Hegde | $147,671 | $61,633,600 | $0 | $0 | $62,567,647 |
| 2 | FirstCash Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Rick Wessel | 1,452,946 | 9,706,654 | 0 | 4,358,838 | 15,658,761 |
| 3 | Walker & Dunlop, Inc. | 2025 | William Walker | 1,000,000 | 13,170,931 | 0 | 1,324,821 | 15,500,252 |
| 4 | WEX Inc. | 2025 | Melissa Smith | 975,000 | 12,361,438 | 0 | 0 | 13,446,221 |
| 5 | Enova International, Inc. | 2025 | David Fisher | 1,030,385 | 4,121,406 | 3,969,397 | 1,519,815 | 11,703,176 |
| 6 | CSG Systems International, Inc. | 2024 | Brian Shepherd | 754,519 | 9,467,733 | 0 | 682,898 | 11,394,373 |
| 7 | SLM Corporation | 2025 | Jonathan Witter | 1,100,000 | 8,444,994 | 0 | 1,672,000 | 11,261,733 |
| 8 | PROG Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Steven Michaels | 1,000,000 | 7,424,432 | 0 | 1,408,500 | 9,880,430 |
| 9 | ePlus Inc. | 2026 | Mark Marron | 975,000 | 4,799,821 | 0 | 2,612,631 | 8,496,983 |
| 10 | Green Dot Corporation | 2024 | George Gresham | 818,270 | 6,687,635 | 0 | 619,001 | 8,132,670 |
| 11 | ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC | 2025 | Ashish Masih | 923,005 | 4,863,999 | 0 | 2,307,449 | 8,106,453 |
| 12 | PRA Group, Inc. | 2024 | Edward L. Rand, Jr. | 1,029,231 | 2,593,355 | 0 | 2,496,000 | 6,226,834 |
| 13 | Navient Corporation | 2025 | Dave Yowan | 895,548 | 3,330,733 | 0 | 1,296,000 | 5,539,945 |
| 14 | LendingTree, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Peyree | 507,308 | 3,848,975 | 0 | 521,909 | 4,888,692 |
| 15 | LendingClub Corporation | 2025 | Scott Sanborn | 575,000 | 2,690,865 | 0 | 1,004,813 | 4,823,478 |
| 16 | World Acceptance Corporation | 2026 | J. Tobin Turner | 364,662 | 2,564,635 | 0 | 0 | 2,961,396 |
| — | Nelnet, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC | 200% | not disclosed | No | FW Cook |
| Credit Acceptance Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| CSG Systems International, Inc. | 60.3% | not disclosed | Yes — Three-Year Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Enova International, Inc. | 142% | not disclosed | not disclosed | WTW |
| ePlus Inc. | 200% | RSU 57 · PSU 34 · Cash LTI 9 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| FirstCash Holdings, Inc. | 300% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Three-year TSR vs. compensation peer group | Pay Governance |
| Green Dot Corporation | 50.4% | PRSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 1500 Financials Index | Mercer |
| LendingClub Corporation | 116.5% | PSU 41 · RSU 34 · Cash LTI 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| LendingTree, Inc. | 119% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Navient Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| Nelnet, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| PRA Group, Inc. | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | F.W. Cook |
| PROG Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Exequity LLP |
| SLM Corporation | 96.2% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative total shareholder return (TSR) | Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice (McLagan) |
| Walker & Dunlop, Inc. | 132% | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
| WEX Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 65 · MSU 35 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR Metric | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| World Acceptance Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Ashish Masih | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 33. As printed: 8,106,453. Filing ↗machine: span 506772–506781 |
| 2 | Section 01, John Yung | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 33. As printed: 3,170,523. Filing ↗machine: span 532028–532037 |
| 3 | Section 01, Tomas Hernanz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 33. As printed: 2,972,786. Filing ↗machine: span 517256–517265 |
| 4 | Section 01, Ryan Bell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 33. As printed: 2,777,647. Filing ↗machine: span 522077–522086 |
| 5 | Section 01, Andrew Asch | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 33. As printed: 1,611,088. Filing ↗machine: span 541385–541394 |
| 6 | Section 01, Jonathan Clark | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 33. As printed: 182,263. Filing ↗machine: span 551594–551601 |
| 7 | Section 03, Ashish Masih PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 600532–600539 |
| 8 | Section 03, Ashish Masih PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 603013–603022 |
| 9 | Section 03, Ryan Bell PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 623571–623578 |
| 10 | Section 03, Andrew Asch PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 644122–644129 |
| 11 | Section 03, Tomas Hernanz PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, John Yung PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Tomas Hernanz PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 612700–612707 |
| 14 | Section 03, John Yung PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 633253–633260 |
| 15 | Section 03, Andrew Asch RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 646735–646742 |
| 16 | Section 03, Ryan Bell RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 625705–625712 |
| 17 | Section 03, Tomas Hernanz RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 614434–614441 |
| 18 | Section 03, Ryan Bell PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 03, Andrew Asch PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 03, Ashish Masih RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 605149–605158 |
| 21 | Section 03, John Yung RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 634987–634994 |
| 22 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 255 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 861337–861340 |
| 23 | Section 08, Michael P. Monaco | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 362,663. Filing ↗machine: span 962825–962952 |
| 24 | Section 08, Richard P. Stovsky | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,663. Filing ↗machine: span 966927–967054 |
| 25 | Section 08, Wendy G. Hannam | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,663. Filing ↗machine: span 956661–956788 |
| 26 | Section 08, Angela A. Knight | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,996. Filing ↗machine: span 960771–960898 |
| 27 | Section 08, Ash Gupta | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,996. Filing ↗machine: span 954612–954739 |
| 28 | Section 08, Jeffrey A. Hilzinger | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 257,663. Filing ↗machine: span 958718–958845 |
| 29 | Section 08, William C. Goings | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 254,996. Filing ↗machine: span 952540–952667 |
| 30 | Section 08, Laura Newman Olle | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,996. Filing ↗machine: span 964875–965002 |
| 31 | Section 08, Ashish Masih | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Ash Gupta 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001405635-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Andrew Asch 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001942102-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Andrew Asch 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001942102-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Andrew Asch 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001942102-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Andrew Asch 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001942102-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, John Yung 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001749518-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, John Yung 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001749518-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Laura Newman Olle 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001601513-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Richard P. Stovsky 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001747237-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, A. Knight Angela 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001788087-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Ash Gupta 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001405635-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Jeffrey A. Hilzinger 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001676079-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, William C. Goings 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001671108-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Michael P. Monaco 2026-06-22 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001047593-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Robert William Beck 2026-08-26 | Form 4 | 2026-08-27 | 0001783531-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Ash Gupta 2026-09-01 | Form 4 | 2026-09-02 | 0001405635-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-16 | 0001084961-26-000050 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.03% (votes for as printed: 17,997,698). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-10 | 0001084961-25-000063 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.51% (votes for as printed: 19,168,015). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-10 | 0001084961-24-000057 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.17% (votes for as printed: 19,838,295). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 52 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 53 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 940,668 + equity 1,239,968 + all other 0 = 2,180,636, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,180,636 |
| 54 | Credit Acceptance Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0000885550-26-000073 | CEO total compensation as printed in Credit Acceptance Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 62,567,647. Filing ↗machine: span 275912–275922 |
| 55 | FirstCash Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-049885 | CEO total compensation as printed in FirstCash Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,658,761. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r7 · c27 · span 587037–587047 |
| 56 | Walker & Dunlop, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001104659-26-038515 | CEO total compensation as printed in Walker & Dunlop, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,500,252. Filing ↗machine: t197 · r6 · c14 · span 849398–849408 |
| 57 | WEX Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001213900-26-040033 | CEO total compensation as printed in WEX Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,446,221. Filing ↗machine: span 1966596–1966606 |
| 58 | Enova International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-138937 | CEO total compensation as printed in Enova International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,703,176. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 933846–933856 |
| 59 | CSG Systems International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-01 | 0001308179-25-000330 | CEO total compensation as printed in CSG Systems International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,394,373. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | SLM Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182200 | CEO total compensation as printed in SLM Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,261,733. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 948614–948624 |
| 61 | PROG Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001808834-26-000053 | CEO total compensation as printed in PROG Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,880,430. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 827603–827612 |
| 62 | ePlus Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-24 | 0001140361-26-029593 | CEO total compensation as printed in ePlus Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,496,983. Filing ↗machine: span 894393–894402 |
| 63 | Green Dot Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001386278-25-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in Green Dot Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,132,670. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001084961-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC's own proxy. As printed: 8,106,453. Filing ↗machine: span 506772–506781 |
| 65 | PRA Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001875246-25-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in PRA Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,226,834. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c9 · span 415811–415820 |
| 66 | Navient Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001140361-26-014980 | CEO total compensation as printed in Navient Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,539,945. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c9 · span 994517–994526 |
| 67 | LendingTree, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001140361-26-017148 | CEO total compensation as printed in LendingTree, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,888,692. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 645947–645956 |
| 68 | LendingClub Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015923 | CEO total compensation as printed in LendingClub Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,823,478. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 802228–802237 |
| 69 | World Acceptance Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-22 | 0000108385-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in World Acceptance Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,961,396. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c27 · span 390709–390718 |
| 70 | Section 10a, Credit Acceptance Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000885550-20-000054 | Credit Acceptance Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Navient Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-014980 | Navient Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, CSG Systems International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000330 | CSG Systems International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Enova International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138937 | Enova International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, PRA Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001875246-25-000023 | PRA Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Green Dot Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001386278-25-000020 | Green Dot Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, LendingClub Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-015923 | LendingClub Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, PROG Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001808834-26-000053 | PROG Holdings, Inc. names ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, SLM Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-182200 | SLM Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, WEX Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001213900-26-040033 | WEX Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Walker & Dunlop, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038515 | Walker & Dunlop, Inc. names ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, LendingTree, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-017148 | LendingTree, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500