Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-09-25

World Acceptance (WRLD)

CEO J. Tobin Turner was paid $2,961,396 in fiscal year 2026 (SEC filing 0000108385-26-000029 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$6,713,430
R. Chad Prashad total, FY2026
Former President and Chief Executive Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO J. Tobin Turner: $2,961,396
—
CEO (J. Tobin Turner) pay percentile vs peers
136:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
80.62%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- J. Tobin Turner (Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer (Current Principal Executive Officer)), FY2026 total compensation $2,961,396 (base salary $364,662) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000108385-26-000029, filed 2026-07-22]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

WRLD's next annual pay disclosure, estimated July 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
R. Chad Prashad$890,400$0$5,680,440$0$0$89,828$52,762$6,713,430
Former President and Chief Executive Officer
John Calmes Jr.554,13103,471,3800062,12449,6674,137,302
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial and Strategy Officer and Treasurer
J. Tobin Turner364,66202,564,63500032,0992,961,396
Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer (Current Principal Executive Officer)
Luke Umstetter385,00002,366,85000050,8492,802,699
Senior Vice President, General Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer and Secretary
D. Clinton Dyer518,91801,735,6900027,83995,2992,377,746
Former Executive Vice President and Chief Branch Operations Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
R. Chad Prashad$6,713,430$2,276,080$965,737↑ +4,437,350
John Calmes Jr.4,137,3021,379,874583,624↑ +2,757,428
J. Tobin Turner2,961,396———
Luke Umstetter2,802,699905,004386,623↑ +1,897,695
D. Clinton Dyer2,377,7461,344,334572,474↑ +1,033,412

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read World Acceptance's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper WRLD reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against WRLD
12 companies name WRLD as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses WRLD in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WRLD in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2026 total
R. Chad PrashadExecutive$6,713,430
J. Tobin TurnerCEO$2,961,396
D. Clinton DyerEVP$2,377,746
Luke UmstetterGeneral Counsel$2,802,699
John Calmes Jr.CFO$4,137,302
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Benjamin E. Robinson IIIIndependent Director$403,580
Charles D. WayIndependent Director$425,580
Darrell E. WhitakerIndependent Director$403,580
Elizabeth R. NeuhoffIndependent Director$403,580
Ken R. Bramlett JrChair of the Board$425,580
Scott J. VassalluzzoIndependent Director$99,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
John Calmes Jr.See remarks2026-07-30D2,000$186$372,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott McIntyreSVP, Accounting2026-08-03D1,300185240,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Benjamin E. Robinson IIIDirector2026-08-10D9018716,853CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason E. ChildersSVP, Information Technology2026-08-12D2,000191381,480CommonForm 4 ↗
Prescott General Partners LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-14D42,0911887,900,060Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Prescott General Partners LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-14D10,6561882,000,025Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Prescott General Partners LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-14D72,46018813,600,017Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Prescott General Partners LLCGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-14D7,9921881,500,018CommonForm 4 ↗
John Calmes Jr.See remarks2026-09-24A1,96000CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
D. Clinton DyerRSU2025-06-10——8,000—$1,262,320
J. Tobin TurnerRSU2025-06-10——7,200—1,136,088
R. Chad PrashadPSU2025-06-10—8,000——1,262,320
J. Tobin TurnerPSU2026-02-17—2,500——336,625
J. Tobin TurnerPSU2025-06-10—1,800——284,022
Luke UmstetterPSU2025-06-10—3,000——473,370
John Calmes Jr.PSU2025-06-10—6,000——946,740
D. Clinton DyerPSU2025-06-10—3,000——473,370
John Calmes Jr.RSU2025-06-10——16,000—2,524,640
J. Tobin TurnerRSU2026-02-17——6,000—807,900
Luke UmstetterRSU2025-06-10——12,000—1,893,480
R. Chad PrashadRSU2025-06-10——28,000—4,418,120
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
D. Clinton Dyer$1,262,320$473,370$027.3%
J. Tobin Turner1,943,988620,647024.2%
R. Chad Prashad4,418,1201,262,320022.2%
Luke Umstetter1,893,480473,370020.0%
John Calmes Jr.2,524,640946,740027.3%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
R. Chad PrashadPSU8,000—$1,080,320
R. Chad PrashadRSU28,000—3,781,120
John Calmes Jr.RSU16,000—2,160,640
Luke UmstetterRSU12,000—1,620,480
J. Tobin TurnerPSU4,300—580,672
J. Tobin TurnerRSU13,200—1,782,528
John Calmes Jr.PSU6,000—810,240
Luke UmstetterPSU3,000—405,120
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's fiscal 2026 executive compensation program was intended to (i) provide competitive compensation to attract and retain highly talented executives; (ii) align the interests of executives and shareholders; and (iii) motivate executives to achieve and surpass the long-term goals of the Company to increase shareholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-08-192,947,606708,46222,91780.62%Passed
20252025-08-204,459,675114,63412,93297.49%Passed
20242024-08-214,646,68617,61824,71199.62%Passed
20242024-08-214,646,68617,61824,71199.62%Passed
20232023-08-165,417,11719,01929,86899.65%Passed
20222022-08-174,580,22839,99327,28499.13%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-08-1980.62%a
20252025-08-2097.49%b
20242024-08-2199.62%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and "broker non-votes," if any, are not counted as shares voted and will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and "broker non-votes," if any, are not counted as shares voted and will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and "broker non-votes" will not be deemed to be shares voted and thus will have no effect on the outcome of Proposals 1, 2, and 3.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)136 : 1
CEO total compensation$6,713,430
Median employee compensation$49,372
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Charles D. WayIndependent · Audit and Compliance (Chair) · Compensation and Stock Option$110,000$315,580$0—$0$425,580
Ken R. Bramlett JrIndependent · Board Chair · Audit and Compliance · Compensation and Stock Option (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance110,000315,5800—0425,580
Benjamin E. Robinson IIIIndependent · Audit and Compliance88,000315,5800—0403,580
Elizabeth R. NeuhoffIndependent · Compensation and Stock Option88,000315,5800—0403,580
Darrell E. WhitakerIndependent · Audit and Compliance · Nominating and Corporate Governance88,000315,5800—0403,580
Scott J. VassalluzzoIndependent · Compensation and Stock Option · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)99,000—0—099,000
R. Chad PrashadEmployee director · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$88,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)22,000 / 11,000 / 11,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$583,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,577,900
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,160,900

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1World Acceptance2026J. Tobin Turner$364,662$2,564,635$0$0$2,961,396

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at World Acceptance in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, R. Chad Prashad (Former President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at World Acceptance in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $6,713,430.
What is World Acceptance's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, World Acceptance's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 136:1.
How did shareholders vote on World Acceptance's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 80.62% of shareholders supported World Acceptance's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does World Acceptance spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, World Acceptance reported total board compensation of $2,160,900 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, R. Chad PrashadDEF 14A2026-07-220000108385-26-000029Section “2026 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,713,430. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 359917–359926
2Section 01, John Calmes Jr.DEF 14A2026-07-220000108385-26-000029Section “2026 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,137,302. Filing ↗machine: t32 · span 367595–367604
3Section 01, J. Tobin TurnerDEF 14A2026-07-220000108385-26-000029Section “2026 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,961,396. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c27 · span 390709–390718
4Section 01, Luke UmstetterDEF 14A2026-07-220000108385-26-000029Section “2026 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,802,699. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c27 · span 382999–383008
5Section 01, D. Clinton DyerDEF 14A2026-07-220000108385-26-000029Section “2026 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,377,746. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c27 · span 375302–375311
6Section 03, D. Clinton Dyer RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000108385-26-000029Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 432945–432954
7Section 03, J. Tobin Turner RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000108385-26-000029Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 439702–439711
8Section 03, R. Chad Prashad PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000108385-26-000029Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 424711–424720
9Section 03, J. Tobin Turner PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000108385-26-000029Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 442002–442009
10Section 03, J. Tobin Turner PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000108385-26-000029Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 438500–438507
11Section 03, Luke Umstetter PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000108385-26-000029Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 435122–435129
12Section 03, John Calmes Jr. PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000108385-26-000029Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 428365–428372
13Section 03, D. Clinton Dyer PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000108385-26-000029Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 431743–431750
14Section 03, John Calmes Jr. RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000108385-26-000029Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 429568–429577
15Section 03, J. Tobin Turner RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000108385-26-000029Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 440669–440676
16Section 03, Luke Umstetter RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000108385-26-000029Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 436325–436334
17Section 03, R. Chad Prashad RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000108385-26-000029Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 425916–425925
18Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-07-220000108385-26-000029Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 136 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 129615–129621
19Section 08, Charles D. WayDEF 14A2026-07-220000108385-26-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 425,580. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r4 · c5 · span 693286–693412
20Section 08, Ken R. Bramlett JrDEF 14A2026-07-220000108385-26-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 425,580. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r2 · c5 · span 690265–690392
21Section 08, Benjamin E. Robinson IIIDEF 14A2026-07-220000108385-26-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 403,580. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r7 · c5 · span 697829–697955
22Section 08, Elizabeth R. NeuhoffDEF 14A2026-07-220000108385-26-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 403,580. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r6 · c5 · span 696311–696437
23Section 08, Darrell E. WhitakerDEF 14A2026-07-220000108385-26-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 403,580. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r5 · c5 · span 694798–694924
24Section 08, Scott J. VassalluzzoDEF 14A2026-07-220000108385-26-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 99,000. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r3 · c1 · span 690784–690909
25Section 08, R. Chad PrashadDEF 14A2026-07-220000108385-26-000029Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
26Section 02, John Calmes Jr. 2026-07-30Form 42026-07-310001593516-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Scott McIntyre 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001755172-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Benjamin E. Robinson III 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-110001674621-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Jason E. Childers 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-130001755171-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Prescott General Partners LLC 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001104659-26-098329Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Prescott General Partners LLC 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001104659-26-098329Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Prescott General Partners LLC 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001104659-26-098329Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Prescott General Partners LLC 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001104659-26-098329Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, John Calmes Jr. 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-250001593516-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-08-190000108385-26-000039Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 80.62% (votes for as printed: 2,947,606). Filing ↗
36Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-08-220000108385-25-000081Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.49% (votes for as printed: 4,459,675). Filing ↗
37Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-08-220000108385-24-000041Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.62%. Filing ↗
38Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
39Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
40Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 583,000 + equity 1,577,900 + all other 0 = 2,160,900, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,160,900
41World Acceptance (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-220000108385-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in World Acceptance's own proxy. As printed: 2,961,396. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c27 · span 390709–390718

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.