Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses GOLD in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GOLD in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thor Gjerdrum | $650,000 | $17,187 | $882,786 | $0 | $182,813 | $0 | $23,525 | $1,756,311 |
| President | ||||||||
| Gregory Roberts | 1,000,000 | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 87,246 | 1,287,246 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Brian Aquilino | 350,000 | 0 | 0 | 194,304 | 75,000 | 0 | 30,017 | 649,321 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Kathleen Simpson-Taylor | 400,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25,025 | 425,025 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Carol Meltzer | 300,000 | 70,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35,475 | 405,475 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel, Secretary and Director | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thor Gjerdrum | $1,756,311 | $948,850 | $1,430,878 | +807,461 |
| Gregory Roberts | 1,287,246 | 6,988,581 | 1,451,081 | −5,701,335 |
| Brian Aquilino | 649,321 | 449,728 | 782,142 | +199,593 |
| Kathleen Simpson-Taylor | 425,025 | 614,850 | 928,725 | −189,825 |
| Carol Meltzer | 405,475 | 458,799 | 589,952 | −53,324 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Aquilino | OPTION | 2025-04-16 | — | — | — | — | $194,304 |
| Thor Gjerdrum | RSU | 2025-04-10 | — | — | 39,927 | — | 882,786 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Aquilino | $0 | $0 | $194,304 | 0.0% |
| Thor Gjerdrum | 882,786 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thor Gjerdrum | RSU | 39,927 | — | $893,566 |
| Brian Aquilino | Option | 20,000 | 23.84 | — |
Our executive compensation program is based on a 'pay-for-performance' philosophy, providing incentives and appropriate rewards to our executives to formulate and execute business plans that achieve long-term success and build stockholder value. The program ties the majority of annual incentive award opportunities to the level of earned pre-tax profits and grants long-term equity awards that attract and retain executives, reward long-term performance, and link executives' interests to the interests of stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-12 | 11,245,184 | 3,466,773 | 36,665 | 76.44% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-11-13 | 9,848,018 | 2,794,388 | 145,112 | 77.9% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-11-15 | 14,776,194 | 208,613 | 22,149 | 98.61% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-10-27 | 14,088,070 | 393,826 | 54,576 | 97.28% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-10-28 | 6,920,519 | 79,337 | 104,418 | 98.87% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-10-29 | 4,590,505 | 19,574 | 13,135 | 99.58% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-12 | 76.44%a |
| 2024 | 2024-11-13 | 77.9%b |
| 2023 | 2023-11-15 | 98.61%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beverley LepineIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $225,000 | $59,956 | $0 | — | $0 | $284,956 |
| Jeffrey D. BenjaminIndependent · Board Chair | 120,000 | 119,911 | 0 | — | 0 | 239,911 |
| Kendall SavilleIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 170,000 | 59,956 | 0 | — | 0 | 229,956 |
| Monique SanchezIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 170,000 | 59,956 | 0 | — | 0 | 229,956 |
| Jess M. RavichIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 80,000 | 59,956 | 0 | — | 0 | 139,956 |
| Ellis LandauIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 70,000 | 59,956 | 0 | — | 0 | 129,956 |
| John U. MoorheadIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 70,000 | 59,956 | 0 | — | 0 | 129,956 |
| Gregory N. RobertsEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Carol MeltzerEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Michael R. WittmeyerNot independent | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $60,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $0 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 10,000 / 5,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $905,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $479,647 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,384,647 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Gold.com names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Gold.com.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | B. Riley Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Bryant Riley | $639,292 | $0 | $0 | $15,298,388 | $16,123,180 |
| 2 | FirstCash Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Rick Wessel | 1,452,946 | 9,706,654 | 0 | 4,358,838 | 15,658,761 |
| 3 | Enova International, Inc. | 2025 | David Fisher | 1,030,385 | 4,121,406 | 3,969,397 | 1,519,815 | 11,703,176 |
| 4 | Stitch Fix, Inc. | 2025 | Matt Baer | 850,000 | 7,821,663 | 0 | 1,443,369 | 10,129,032 |
| 5 | Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Robert Lowenthal | 500,000 | 1,037,400 | 0 | 8,000,000 | 9,546,400 |
| 6 | Carvana Co. | 2025 | Ernest C. Garcia, III | 961,674 | 7,419,121 | 0 | 0 | 8,382,555 |
| 7 | GreenDot Corporation | 2024 | George Gresham | 818,270 | 6,687,635 | 0 | 619,001 | 8,132,670 |
| 8 | EZCORP, Inc. | 2025 | Lachlan Given | 750,000 | 3,472,920 | 0 | 1,530,000 | 5,885,735 |
| 9 | Liquidity Services, Inc. | 2025 | William P. Angrick, III | 470,000 | 2,726,282 | 1,183,455 | 726,150 | 5,121,971 |
| 10 | StoneX Group Inc. | 2025 | Philip Smith | 512,749 | 1,961,475 | 0 | 2,516,768 | 5,004,047 |
| 11 | Regional Management Corp. | 2025 | Robert Beck | 680,000 | 2,999,995 | 0 | 1,021,020 | 4,824,409 |
| 12 | BGC Group, Inc. | 2024 | Sean Windeatt | 850,675 | 0 | 0 | 3,047,847 | 3,898,522 |
| 13 | World Acceptance Corporation | 2026 | J. Tobin Turner | 364,662 | 2,564,635 | 0 | 0 | 2,961,396 |
| 14 | Gold.com | 2025 | Gregory Roberts | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,287,246 |
| — | The Lovesac Company | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | PC Connection, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | IG Group Holdings plc | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Beyond, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold.com | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| B. Riley Financial, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Mercer LLC |
| Beyond, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| BGC Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Korn Ferry |
| Carvana Co. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Korn Ferry |
| Enova International, Inc. | 142% | RSU 50 · Options 50 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| EZCORP, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| FirstCash Holdings, Inc. | 300% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Three-year TSR vs. compensation peer group | Pay Governance |
| GreenDot Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| IG Group Holdings plc | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Liquidity Services, Inc. | 103% | RSU 70 · Options 30 | No | Aon plc |
| Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| PC Connection, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Regional Management Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Stitch Fix, Inc. | 169.8% | not disclosed | No | Compensia, Inc. and Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| StoneX Group Inc. | 115.46% | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| The Lovesac Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| World Acceptance Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Thor Gjerdrum | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001193125-25-227657 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,756,311. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c29 · span 530872–530881 |
| 2 | Section 01, Gregory Roberts | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001193125-25-227657 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,287,246. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c29 · span 497444–497453 |
| 3 | Section 01, Brian Aquilino | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001193125-25-227657 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 649,321. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c29 · span 564166–564173 |
| 4 | Section 01, Kathleen Simpson-Taylor | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001193125-25-227657 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 425,025. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c29 · span 630983–630990 |
| 5 | Section 01, Carol Meltzer | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001193125-25-227657 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 405,475. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c29 · span 597580–597587 |
| 6 | Section 03, Brian Aquilino OPTION | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001193125-25-227657 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 744943–744950 |
| 7 | Section 03, Thor Gjerdrum RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001193125-25-227657 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 720632–720639 |
| 8 | Section 08, Beverley Lepine | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001193125-25-227657 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 284,956. Filing ↗machine: span 1406197–1406204 |
| 9 | Section 08, Jeffrey D. Benjamin | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001193125-25-227657 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,911. Filing ↗machine: span 1391506–1391513 |
| 10 | Section 08, Kendall Saville | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001193125-25-227657 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,956. Filing ↗machine: span 1435517–1435524 |
| 11 | Section 08, Monique Sanchez | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001193125-25-227657 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,956. Filing ↗machine: span 1428185–1428192 |
| 12 | Section 08, Jess M. Ravich | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001193125-25-227657 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 139,956. Filing ↗machine: span 1420853–1420860 |
| 13 | Section 08, Ellis Landau | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001193125-25-227657 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 129,956. Filing ↗machine: span 1398865–1398872 |
| 14 | Section 08, John U. Moorhead | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001193125-25-227657 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 129,956. Filing ↗machine: span 1413526–1413533 |
| 15 | Section 08, Gregory N. Roberts | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001193125-25-227657 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Carol Meltzer | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001193125-25-227657 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Michael R. Wittmeyer | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001193125-25-227657 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-11-13 | 0001193125-25-279535 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 76.44% (votes for as printed: 11,245,184). Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-11-15 | 0000950170-24-127429 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 77.9% (votes for as printed: 9,848,018). Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-11-20 | 0000950170-23-065143 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.61% (votes for as printed: 14,776,194). Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 22 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 23 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 905,000 + equity 479,647 + all other 0 = 1,384,647, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,384,647 |
| 24 | B. Riley Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001213900-26-042006 | CEO total compensation as printed in B. Riley Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,123,180. Filing ↗machine: span 558769–558779 |
| 25 | FirstCash Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-049885 | CEO total compensation as printed in FirstCash Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,658,761. Filing ↗machine: t199 · r7 · c27 · span 587037–587047 |
| 26 | Enova International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-138937 | CEO total compensation as printed in Enova International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,703,176. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r2 · c29 · span 933846–933856 |
| 27 | Stitch Fix, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-31 | 0001628280-25-047825 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stitch Fix, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,129,032. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 432212–432222 |
| 28 | Oppenheimer Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001104659-26-027365 | CEO total compensation as printed in Oppenheimer Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,546,400. Filing ↗machine: span 669539–669548 |
| 29 | Carvana Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001690820-26-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in Carvana Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,382,555. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r3 · c17 · span 494349–494358 |
| 30 | GreenDot Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-11 | 0001386278-25-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in GreenDot Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,132,670. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 1006829–1006838 |
| 31 | EZCORP, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | 10-K | 2025-11-13 | 0000876523-25-000094 | CEO total compensation as printed in EZCORP, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,885,735. Filing ↗machine: span 2687686–2687695 |
| 32 | Liquidity Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001193125-26-015327 | CEO total compensation as printed in Liquidity Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,121,971. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r2 · c8 · span 1256302–1256311 |
| 33 | StoneX Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0000913760-26-000006 | CEO total compensation as printed in StoneX Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,004,047. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 303115–303124 |
| 34 | Regional Management Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001519401-26-000005 | CEO total compensation as printed in Regional Management Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,824,409. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r4 · c23 · span 304618–304627 |
| 35 | BGC Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001213900-25-093426 | CEO total compensation as printed in BGC Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,898,522. Filing ↗machine: span 888832–888841 |
| 36 | World Acceptance Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-22 | 0000108385-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in World Acceptance Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,961,396. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c27 · span 390709–390718 |
| 37 | Gold.com (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0001193125-25-227657 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gold.com's own proxy. As printed: 1,287,246. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c29 · span 497444–497453 |
| 38 | Section 10a, Regional Management Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001519401-26-000005 | Regional Management Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gold.com. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, Liquidity Services, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-015327 | Liquidity Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gold.com. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, Enova International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-138937 | Enova International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gold.com. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 10a, BGC Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001213900-25-093426 | BGC Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gold.com. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 10a, GreenDot Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001386278-25-000020 | GreenDot Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gold.com. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 10a, Stitch Fix, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-25-047825 | Stitch Fix, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gold.com. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 10a, B. Riley Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001213900-26-042006 | B. Riley Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gold.com. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 10a, Carvana Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001690820-26-000024 | Carvana Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Gold.com. Filing ↗ |