Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-07-17

Goldman Sachs Group Inc (GS)

Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$118,891,684
David Solomon total, FY2025
99th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
740:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
70.3%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote
Companies that benchmark against GS
24 companies name GS as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses GS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
David Solomon$2,000,000$10,125,000$105,287,875$0$0$90$1,478,719$118,891,684
Chairman and CEO
John Waldron1,850,00013,808,000101,177,384004041,299,886118,135,674
President and COO
Denis Coleman1,850,0009,328,00014,733,846001,820651,25926,564,925
CFO
Kathryn Ruemmler1,500,0008,460,00012,004,280000324,42122,288,701
CLO and General Counsel
John Rogers1,500,0006,120,0008,288,82300757811,66016,721,240
Executive Vice President

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY20242025
David Solomon$118,891,684$31,290,110$26,670,817+87,601,574
John Waldron118,135,67430,971,54826,092,989+87,164,126
Denis Coleman26,564,92521,078,81018,567,421+5,486,115
Kathryn Ruemmler22,288,70117,635,08913,316,019+4,653,612
John Rogers16,721,24014,077,913+2,643,327

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A260$6$1,464Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A1,02065,804Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A29561,679Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A28861,647Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A27261,537Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A20061,134Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A72164,081Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A34161,940Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A2,063611,677Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A90165,100Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A60063,390Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A18861,055Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A30061,701Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A1,49668,512Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A1666945Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A11,243663,973Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A20061,132Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A90165,100Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A22161,249Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A36662,083Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A37562,134Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A1,23366,979Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A566,00063,220,540Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A1606912Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A20161,140Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A95165,383Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A1,50268,486Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A29061,650Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A19661,100Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A1,60369,073Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-04-141895 insiders, 5 accrual rows
Alex S. GoltenCHIEF RISK OFFICER2026-04-17D409918375,650Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Alex S. GoltenCHIEF RISK OFFICER2026-04-17D706920649,245Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-20A10,00015,500Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-20A412Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-20D6,32713,227Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-20A412Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-20A10,00015,500Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-20D6,32713,227Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-20A111Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-20D3,63711,855Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-20A111Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-20A111Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-20A111Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-20D3,63711,855Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Alex S. GoltenCHIEF RISK OFFICER2026-04-23D581936543,642Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Alex S. GoltenCHIEF RISK OFFICER2026-04-23D535937501,140Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
David SolomonDirector2026-04-28D34,017Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Denis ColemanChief Financial Officer2026-04-28D10,6219389,960,480CommonForm 4 ↗
Denis ColemanChief Financial Officer2026-04-28D19,206Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John RogersExecutive Vice President2026-04-28D11,10593810,414,380CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheara J. FredmanChief Accounting Officer2026-04-28D14,181Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn RuemmlerChief Legal Officer, GC2026-04-28A27,071CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn RuemmlerChief Legal Officer, GC2026-04-28D27,071Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheara J. FredmanChief Accounting Officer2026-04-28D7,8439387,355,244CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheara J. FredmanChief Accounting Officer2026-04-28A14,181CommonForm 4 ↗
John RogersExecutive Vice President2026-04-28A21,915CommonForm 4 ↗
Denis ColemanChief Financial Officer2026-04-28A19,206CommonForm 4 ↗
John WaldronDirector2026-04-28D15,17893814,234,080CommonForm 4 ↗
John WaldronDirector2026-04-28A27,446CommonForm 4 ↗
John WaldronDirector2026-04-28D27,446Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn RuemmlerChief Legal Officer, GC2026-04-28D14,97293814,040,891CommonForm 4 ↗
John RogersExecutive Vice President2026-04-28D21,915Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David SolomonDirector2026-04-28A34,017CommonForm 4 ↗
David SolomonDirector2026-04-28D18,81293817,642,082CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn RuemmlerChief Legal Officer, GC2026-05-01D135929125,395Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Sheara J. FredmanChief Accounting Officer2026-05-01D2,1359251,975,259Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Kathryn RuemmlerChief Legal Officer, GC2026-05-01D468930435,104Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Kathryn RuemmlerChief Legal Officer, GC2026-05-01D8093074,428Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
David SolomonDirector2026-05-01D2,3109302,149,293Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
David SolomonDirector2026-05-01D1,1609311,080,250Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Sheara J. FredmanChief Accounting Officer2026-05-01D8,1669307,596,095Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Kathryn RuemmlerChief Legal Officer, GC2026-05-06D437933407,756Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Kathryn RuemmlerChief Legal Officer, GC2026-05-06D203937190,150Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Kathryn RuemmlerChief Legal Officer, GC2026-05-06D120941112,950Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Kathryn RuemmlerChief Legal Officer, GC2026-05-06D2,6719392,508,950Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Kathryn RuemmlerChief Legal Officer, GC2026-05-06D814938763,874Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Kathryn RuemmlerChief Legal Officer, GC2026-05-06D837936783,633Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Kathryn RuemmlerChief Legal Officer, GC2026-05-06D8,2509407,756,898Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Kathryn RuemmlerChief Legal Officer, GC2026-05-06D481935449,620Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Kathryn RuemmlerChief Legal Officer, GC2026-05-06D479934447,405Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Denis ColemanChief Financial Officer2026-05-14D1,3609751,325,361Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Denis ColemanChief Financial Officer2026-05-14D1,4289751,392,600Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Denis ColemanChief Financial Officer2026-05-14D2,5099722,439,476Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Denis ColemanChief Financial Officer2026-05-14D1,5609731,518,176Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-06-15D2210218Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-06-15D2510248Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-06-15D11010Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Ericka T. LeslieChief Administrative Officer2026-07-15D1491,152171,670Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Ericka T. LeslieChief Administrative Officer2026-07-15D1011,151116,280Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-151274 insiders, 4 accrual rows
David ViniarDirector2026-07-15D2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 99 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A260$6$1,464Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A1,02065,804Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A29561,679Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A28861,647Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A27261,537Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A20061,134Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A72164,081Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A34161,940Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A2,063611,677Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A90165,100Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A60063,390Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A18861,055Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A30061,701Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A1,49668,512Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A1666945Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A11,243663,973Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A20061,132Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A90165,100Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A22161,249Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A36662,083Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A37562,134Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A1,23366,979Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A566,00063,220,540Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A1606912Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A20161,140Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A95165,383Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A1,50268,486Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A29061,650Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A19661,100Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-07A1,60369,073Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Lakshmi MittalDirector2026-04-14A2800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John HessDirector2026-04-14A2800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark FlahertyDirector2026-04-14A2800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin JohnsonDirector2026-04-14A4200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter OppenheimerDirector2026-04-14A6300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alex S. GoltenCHIEF RISK OFFICER2026-04-17D409918375,650Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Alex S. GoltenCHIEF RISK OFFICER2026-04-17D706920649,245Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-20A10,00015,500Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-20A412Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-20D6,32713,227Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-20A412Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-20A10,00015,500Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-20D6,32713,227Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-20A111Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-20D3,63711,855Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-20A111Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-20A111Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-20A111Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-20D3,63711,855Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Alex S. GoltenCHIEF RISK OFFICER2026-04-23D581936543,642Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Alex S. GoltenCHIEF RISK OFFICER2026-04-23D535937501,140Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
David SolomonDirector2026-04-28D34,017Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Denis ColemanChief Financial Officer2026-04-28D10,6219389,960,480CommonForm 4 ↗
Denis ColemanChief Financial Officer2026-04-28D19,206Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John RogersExecutive Vice President2026-04-28D11,10593810,414,380CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheara J. FredmanChief Accounting Officer2026-04-28D14,181Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn RuemmlerChief Legal Officer, GC2026-04-28A27,071CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn RuemmlerChief Legal Officer, GC2026-04-28D27,071Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheara J. FredmanChief Accounting Officer2026-04-28D7,8439387,355,244CommonForm 4 ↗
Sheara J. FredmanChief Accounting Officer2026-04-28A14,181CommonForm 4 ↗
John RogersExecutive Vice President2026-04-28A21,915CommonForm 4 ↗
Denis ColemanChief Financial Officer2026-04-28A19,206CommonForm 4 ↗
John WaldronDirector2026-04-28D15,17893814,234,080CommonForm 4 ↗
John WaldronDirector2026-04-28A27,446CommonForm 4 ↗
John WaldronDirector2026-04-28D27,446Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn RuemmlerChief Legal Officer, GC2026-04-28D14,97293814,040,891CommonForm 4 ↗
John RogersExecutive Vice President2026-04-28D21,915Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David SolomonDirector2026-04-28A34,017CommonForm 4 ↗
David SolomonDirector2026-04-28D18,81293817,642,082CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn RuemmlerChief Legal Officer, GC2026-05-01D135929125,395Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Sheara J. FredmanChief Accounting Officer2026-05-01D2,1359251,975,259Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Kathryn RuemmlerChief Legal Officer, GC2026-05-01D468930435,104Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Kathryn RuemmlerChief Legal Officer, GC2026-05-01D8093074,428Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
David SolomonDirector2026-05-01D2,3109302,149,293Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
David SolomonDirector2026-05-01D1,1609311,080,250Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Sheara J. FredmanChief Accounting Officer2026-05-01D8,1669307,596,095Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Kathryn RuemmlerChief Legal Officer, GC2026-05-06D437933407,756Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Kathryn RuemmlerChief Legal Officer, GC2026-05-06D203937190,150Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Kathryn RuemmlerChief Legal Officer, GC2026-05-06D120941112,950Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Kathryn RuemmlerChief Legal Officer, GC2026-05-06D2,6719392,508,950Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Kathryn RuemmlerChief Legal Officer, GC2026-05-06D814938763,874Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Kathryn RuemmlerChief Legal Officer, GC2026-05-06D837936783,633Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Kathryn RuemmlerChief Legal Officer, GC2026-05-06D8,2509407,756,898Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Kathryn RuemmlerChief Legal Officer, GC2026-05-06D481935449,620Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Kathryn RuemmlerChief Legal Officer, GC2026-05-06D479934447,405Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Denis ColemanChief Financial Officer2026-05-14D1,3609751,325,361Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Denis ColemanChief Financial Officer2026-05-14D1,4289751,392,600Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Denis ColemanChief Financial Officer2026-05-14D2,5099722,439,476Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Denis ColemanChief Financial Officer2026-05-14D1,5609731,518,176Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-06-15D2210218Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-06-15D2510248Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCGreater-than-10% holder2026-06-15D11010Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Ericka T. LeslieChief Administrative Officer2026-07-15D1491,152171,670Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Ericka T. LeslieChief Administrative Officer2026-07-15D1011,151116,280Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
John HessDirector2026-07-15A2200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin JohnsonDirector2026-07-15A3300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark FlahertyDirector2026-07-15A2200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
David ViniarDirector2026-07-15D2,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter OppenheimerDirector2026-07-15A5000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
John WaldronRSU2025-01-16130,508$80,000,099
David SolomonRSU2025-01-16130,50880,000,099
David SolomonPSU2025-01-1642,25263,37825,287,776
John RogersPSU2025-01-1614,19321,2908,288,823
Kathryn RuemmlerPSU2025-01-1620,55530,83312,004,280
Denis ColemanPSU2025-01-1624,61836,92814,733,846
John WaldronPSU2025-01-1635,38453,07621,177,285
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
John Waldron$80,000,099$21,177,285$020.9%
David Solomon80,000,09925,287,776024.0%
John Rogers08,288,8230100.0%
Kathryn Ruemmler012,004,2800100.0%
Denis Coleman014,733,8460100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
John WaldronRSU130,508$114,716,532
David SolomonPSU300,197263,873,163
Denis ColemanPSU142,587125,333,973
John WaldronPSU230,116202,271,964
David SolomonRSU130,508114,716,532
John RogersPSU100,18288,059,978
Kathryn RuemmlerPSU107,86894,815,972
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our Compensation Principles (available at www.gs.com/corpgov ) underpin our compensation decisions, including the Compensation Committee s determination of NEO compensation. Key elements of our Compensation Principles include: Paying for Performance, Encouraging Firmwide Orientation & Culture, Discouraging Imprudent Risk-Taking, Attracting & Retaining Talent

CEO STI target (% of salary)
CEO LTI target (% of salary)
Independent consultantFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-29153,743,91663,974,950972,42970.3%Passed
20252025-04-23152,718,64277,964,224692,70466%Passed
20242024-04-24202,065,04931,825,507411,97586.24%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2970.3%a
20252025-04-2366%b
20242024-04-2486.24%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Advisory Vote to Approve Executive Compensation (Say on Pay) Majority of the shares present in person or represented by proxy and entitled to vote on the matter FOR the resolution approving Say on Pay Unless a contrary choice is specified, proxies solicited by our Board will be voted FOR the resolution”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you choose to abstain from voting on any other matter at our Annual Meeting, your Proxy Statement for the 2026 Annual Meeting of Shareholders | Goldman Sachs 99 FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS abstention will be counted as a vote AGAINST the proposal, as the required vote is calculated through the following calculation: votes FOR divided by the sum of votes FOR plus votes AGAINST plus votes ABSTAINING.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you choose to abstain from voting on any other matter at our Annual Meeting, your Proxy Statement for the 2026 Annual Meeting of Shareholders | Goldman Sachs 99 FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS abstention will be counted as a vote AGAINST the proposal, as the required vote is calculated through the following calculation: votes FOR divided by the sum of votes FOR plus votes AGAINST plus votes ABSTAINING.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)740 : 1
CEO total compensation$118,891,684
Median employee compensation$160,667
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Peter OppenheimerIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Governance · Risk · Technology Risk Subcommittee$0$474,791$0$121,279$596,070
Jan TigheIndependent · Audit · Governance · Risk · Technology Risk Subcommittee (Chair)125,000349,4040107,361581,765
Kevin JohnsonIndependent · Compensation · Governance · Risk · Technology Risk Subcommittee0449,457083,307532,764
Michele BurnsIndependent · Compensation · Governance · Public Responsibilities100,000349,404070,000519,404
David ViniarIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Governance (Chair) · Audit (ex-officio) · Compensation (ex-officio) · Public Responsibilities (ex-officio) · Risk (ex-officio)125,000349,404020,000494,404
Thomas MontagIndependent · Audit · Governance · Risk (Chair) · Technology Risk Subcommittee125,000349,404020,000494,404
Kimberley HarrisIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Governance · Public Responsibilities125,000349,404020,000494,404
Ellen KullmanIndependent · Compensation · Governance · Public Responsibilities (Chair)125,000349,404020,000494,404
Mark FlahertyIndependent · Audit · Governance · Risk0425,550026,797452,347
Lakshmi MittalIndependent · Compensation · Governance · Public Responsibilities · Not standing for re-election0449,45700449,457
John HessIndependent · Compensation · Governance · Risk0280,27200280,272
KC McClureIndependent · Audit · Governance · Risk · Newly elected067,5120067,512
David SolomonEmployee director · Board Chair00000
John WaldronEmployee director00000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$350,000
Per board meeting fee
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)
Stock ownership guideline
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$725,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$4,243,463
All other compensation$488,744
Total cost of the board$5,457,207

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Goldman Sachs Group Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Goldman Sachs Group Inc.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Goldman Sachs Group Inc2025David Solomon$2,000,000$105,287,875$0$0$118,891,684
2Citigroup Inc.2025Jane Fraser1,500,00059,570,80028,600,000095,757,800
3Wells Fargo & Company2025Charles Scharf2,500,00051,938,27829,988,820094,522,642
4The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation2025Robin Vince1,300,00047,440,14125,000,0049,510,00083,472,970
5JPMorgan Chase & Co.2025James Dimon1,500,00032,500,00040,632,724
6Morgan Stanley2025Edward Pick1,500,00024,476,4630037,187,657
7Bank of America Corporation2025Brian Moynihan1,500,00030,666,7470033,711,521
Barclays PLCnot in coverage universe
UBS Group AGnot in coverage universe
Deutsche Bank AGnot in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Goldman Sachs Group Incnot disclosedPSU 100NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Bank of America Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoSemler Brossy
Barclays PLCnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Citigroup Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSRFW Cook
Deutsche Bank AGnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
JPMorgan Chase & Co.not disclosedcash 40 · PSU 30 · RSU 30Nonot disclosed
Morgan Stanleynot disclosedPSU 100NoSemler Brossy
The Bank of New York Mellon Corporationnot disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR percentile vs. Relative Peer GroupMeridian
UBS Group AGnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Wells Fargo & Companynot disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Goldman Sachs Group Inc in fiscal 2025?
The highest-paid executive at Goldman Sachs Group Inc in fiscal 2025 was David Solomon, who served as Chairman and CEO with total compensation of $118,891,684.
How does Goldman Sachs Group Inc's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, the CEO's pay placed him in the 99th percentile of the disclosed peer group.
What is Goldman Sachs Group Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
The filing shows the CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 740:1.
How did shareholders vote on Goldman Sachs Group Inc's executive compensation?
Shareholders approved the executive compensation plan with 70.3% support in the latest vote.
How much does Goldman Sachs Group Inc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
The total board compensation for fiscal 2025 was $5,457,207.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, David SolomonDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433Section “ary Compensation Table” · page 57. As printed: 118,891,684. Filing ↗machine: t209 · span 2465661–2465672
2Section 01, John WaldronDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 57. As printed: 118,135,674. Filing ↗machine: t209 · r6 · c18 · span 2490256–2490267
3Section 01, Denis ColemanDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433Section “ary Compensation Table” · page 57. As printed: 26,564,925. Filing ↗machine: t209 · span 2514849–2514859
4Section 01, Kathryn RuemmlerDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433Section “ary Compensation Table” · page 57. As printed: 22,288,701. Filing ↗machine: t209 · span 2539426–2539436
5Section 01, John RogersDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 57. As printed: 16,721,240. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c18 · span 2564045–2564055
6Section 03, John Waldron RSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t217 · r7 · c22 · span 2739743–2739750
7Section 03, David Solomon RSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t217 · r5 · c22 · span 2715026–2715033
8Section 03, David Solomon PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t217 · r6 · c12 · span 2723332–2723338
9Section 03, John Rogers PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t217 · r11 · c12 · span 2785274–2785280
10Section 03, Kathryn Ruemmler PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t217 · r10 · c12 · span 2772868–2772874
11Section 03, Denis Coleman PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t217 · r9 · c12 · span 2760457–2760463
12Section 03, John Waldron PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t217 · r8 · c12 · span 2748049–2748055
13Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 740 : 1. Filing ↗
14Section 08, Peter OppenheimerDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 596,070. Filing ↗machine: t272 · r12 · c17 · span 3575265–3575272
15Section 08, Jan TigheDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 581,765. Filing ↗machine: t272 · r13 · c17 · span 3583052–3583059
16Section 08, Kevin JohnsonDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 532,764. Filing ↗machine: t272 · r7 · c17 · span 3536314–3536321
17Section 08, Michele BurnsDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 519,404. Filing ↗machine: t272 · r3 · c17 · span 3505157–3505164
18Section 08, David ViniarDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 494,404. Filing ↗machine: t272 · r14 · c17 · span 3590841–3590848
19Section 08, Thomas MontagDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 494,404. Filing ↗machine: t272 · r11 · c17 · span 3567471–3567478
20Section 08, Kimberley HarrisDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 494,404. Filing ↗machine: t272 · r5 · c17 · span 3520739–3520746
21Section 08, Ellen KullmanDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 494,404. Filing ↗machine: t272 · r8 · c17 · span 3544104–3544111
22Section 08, Mark FlahertyDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 452,347. Filing ↗machine: t272 · r4 · c17 · span 3512946–3512953
23Section 08, Lakshmi MittalDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 449,457. Filing ↗machine: t272 · r10 · c11 · span 3557293–3557300
24Section 08, John HessDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,272. Filing ↗machine: t272 · r6 · c11 · span 3526137–3526144
25Section 08, KC McClureDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 67,512. Filing ↗machine: t272 · r9 · c8 · span 3548311–3548317
26Section 08, David SolomonDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 08, John WaldronDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001193125-26-150095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001193125-26-150095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001193125-26-150095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001193125-26-150095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001193125-26-150095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001193125-26-150095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001193125-26-150095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001193125-26-150095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001193125-26-150095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001193125-26-150095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001193125-26-150095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001193125-26-150095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001193125-26-150095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001193125-26-150095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001193125-26-150095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001193125-26-150095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001193125-26-150095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001193125-26-150095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001193125-26-150095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001193125-26-150095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001193125-26-150095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001193125-26-150095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001193125-26-150095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001193125-26-150095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001193125-26-150095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001193125-26-150095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001193125-26-150095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001193125-26-150095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001193125-26-150095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-07Form 42026-04-090001193125-26-150095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Lakshmi Mittal 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-160001438783-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, John Hess 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-160001087997-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Mark Flaherty 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-160001520700-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Kevin Johnson 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-160001193107-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Peter Oppenheimer 2026-04-14Form 42026-04-160001214107-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Alex S. Golten 2026-04-17Form 42026-04-210002050849-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Alex S. Golten 2026-04-17Form 42026-04-210002050849-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220000886982-26-000104Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220000886982-26-000104Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-240000886982-26-000111Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-240000886982-26-000111Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-240000886982-26-000111Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220000886982-26-000104Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-240000886982-26-000111Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220000886982-26-000104Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-240000886982-26-000111Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220000886982-26-000104Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-220000886982-26-000104Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-04-20Form 42026-04-240000886982-26-000111Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Alex S. Golten 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-240002050849-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Alex S. Golten 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-240002050849-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, David Solomon 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001693709-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Denis Coleman 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001900188-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Denis Coleman 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001900188-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, John Rogers 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001517277-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Sheara J. Fredman 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001792653-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Kathryn Ruemmler 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001850865-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Kathryn Ruemmler 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001850865-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Sheara J. Fredman 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001792653-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Sheara J. Fredman 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001792653-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, John Rogers 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001517277-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Denis Coleman 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001900188-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, John Waldron 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001754399-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, John Waldron 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001754399-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, John Waldron 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001754399-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Kathryn Ruemmler 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001850865-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, John Rogers 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001517277-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, David Solomon 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001693709-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, David Solomon 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300001693709-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Kathryn Ruemmler 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001850865-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Sheara J. Fredman 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001792653-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Kathryn Ruemmler 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001850865-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Kathryn Ruemmler 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001850865-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, David Solomon 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001693709-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, David Solomon 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001693709-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Sheara J. Fredman 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001792653-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Kathryn Ruemmler 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001850865-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Kathryn Ruemmler 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001850865-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Kathryn Ruemmler 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001850865-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Kathryn Ruemmler 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001850865-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Kathryn Ruemmler 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001850865-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Kathryn Ruemmler 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001850865-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Kathryn Ruemmler 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001850865-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Kathryn Ruemmler 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001850865-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Kathryn Ruemmler 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001850865-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Denis Coleman 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001900188-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Denis Coleman 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001900188-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Denis Coleman 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001900188-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Denis Coleman 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180001900188-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170000886982-26-000291Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170000886982-26-000291Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170000886982-26-000291Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Ericka T. Leslie 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170001910388-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 02, Ericka T. Leslie 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170001910388-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
122Section 02, John Hess 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170001087997-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
123Section 02, Kevin Johnson 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170001193107-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
124Section 02, Mark Flaherty 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170001520700-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
125Section 02, David Viniar 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170001090352-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
126Section 02, Peter Oppenheimer 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170001214107-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
127Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-010001193125-26-199988Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 70.3% (votes for as printed: 153,743,916). Filing ↗
128Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-240001193125-25-093530Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 66% (votes for as printed: 152,718,642). Filing ↗
129Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-240001193125-24-113922Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.24% (votes for as printed: 202,065,049). Filing ↗
130Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)ComputedcomputedΔ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
131Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)ComputedcomputedRSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
132Section 09b board cost (computed)ComputedcomputedCash 725,000 + equity 4,243,463 + all other 488,744 = 5,457,207, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 5,457,207
133Goldman Sachs Group Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433CEO total compensation as printed in Goldman Sachs Group Inc's own proxy. As printed: 118,891,684. Filing ↗machine: t209 · span 2465661–2465672
134Citigroup Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001206774-26-000185CEO total compensation as printed in Citigroup Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 95,757,800. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r1 · c9 · span 1389939–1389949
135Wells Fargo & Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200CEO total compensation as printed in Wells Fargo & Company's own proxy. As printed: 94,522,642. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 1599000–1599010
136The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500CEO total compensation as printed in The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 83,472,970. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r3 · c34 · span 1121523–1121533
137JPMorgan Chase & Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060000019617-26-000096CEO total compensation as printed in JPMorgan Chase & Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 40,632,724. Filing ↗machine: span 1754306–1754316
138Morgan Stanley, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001140361-26-012975CEO total compensation as printed in Morgan Stanley's own proxy. As printed: 37,187,657. Filing ↗machine: t623 · r2 · c22 · span 1563319–1563329
139Bank of America Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-118929CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of America Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 33,711,521. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1377520–1377530
140Section 10a, Citigroup Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A0001206774-26-000185Citigroup Inc. names Goldman Sachs Group Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
141Section 10a, Bank of America Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-118929Bank of America Corporation names Goldman Sachs Group Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
142Section 10a, JPMorgan Chase & Co. reciprocityDEF 14A0000019617-26-000096JPMorgan Chase & Co. names Goldman Sachs Group Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
143Section 10a, The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-092500The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation names Goldman Sachs Group Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
144Section 10a, Wells Fargo & Company reciprocityDEF 14A0000072971-26-000200Wells Fargo & Company names Goldman Sachs Group Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
145Section 10a, Morgan Stanley reciprocityDEF 14A0001140361-26-012975Morgan Stanley names Goldman Sachs Group Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗