Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses WFC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WFC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Scharf | $2,500,000 | $9,375,000 | $51,938,278 | $29,988,820 | $0 | $0 | $720,544 | $94,522,642 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Fernando Rivas | 1,750,000 | 6,225,000 | 9,587,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21,000 | 17,583,598 |
| Senior EVP, CEO of Corporate and Investment Banking | ||||||||
| Michael Santomassimo | 1,750,000 | 4,875,000 | 8,906,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21,000 | 15,552,934 |
| Senior EVP, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Kleber Santos | 1,500,000 | 6,750,000 | 7,146,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21,000 | 15,417,182 |
| Senior EVP, Co-CEO of Consumer Banking and Lending | ||||||||
| Ellen Patterson | 1,500,000 | 4,050,000 | 7,031,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21,000 | 12,602,474 |
| Senior EVP, General Counsel | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Scharf | $94,522,642 | $30,313,559 | $25,966,198 | +64,209,083 |
| Fernando Rivas | 17,583,598 | 26,832,492 | — | −9,248,894 |
| Michael Santomassimo | 15,552,934 | 13,474,304 | 12,448,986 | +2,078,630 |
| Kleber Santos | 15,417,182 | — | — | — |
| Ellen Patterson | 12,602,474 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven D. Black | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 1,117.04 | $81 | $90,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Celeste A. Clark | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 341.32 | 81 | 27,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald L. Sargent | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 496.46 | 81 | 40,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wayne M. Hewett | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 418.89 | 81 | 33,750 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-04-27 | A | 4,504 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-04-27 | D | 2,329 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-04-27 | D | 2,175 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard K. Davis | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 3,436 | 82 | 280,034 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| CeCelia G. Morken | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 3,436 | 82 | 280,034 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark A. Chancy | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 3,436 | 82 | 280,034 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven D. Black | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 3,436 | 82 | 280,034 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suzanne M. Vautrinot | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 3,436 | 82 | 280,034 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wayne M. Hewett | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 3,436 | 82 | 280,034 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Theodore F. Craver, Jr | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 3,436 | 82 | 280,034 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald L. Sargent | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 3,436 | 82 | 280,034 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Fabian T. Garcia | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 3,436 | 82 | 280,034 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Felicia F. Norwood | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 3,436 | 82 | 280,034 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maria R. Morris | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 3,436 | 82 | 280,034 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Theodore F. Craver, Jr | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 89 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Theodore F. Craver, Jr | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 89 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-06-10 | D | 750 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason M. Rosenberg | SEVP & Head of Public Affairs | 2026-06-15 | D | 17,217.8 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason M. Rosenberg | SEVP & Head of Public Affairs | 2026-06-15 | A | 17,217.8 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason M. Rosenberg | SEVP & Head of Public Affairs | 2026-06-15 | D | 8,079.49 | 84 | 676,496 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ronald L. Sargent | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 494.53 | 86 | 42,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven D. Black | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 1,076.33 | 86 | 92,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wayne M. Hewett | Director | 2026-07-01 | A | 421.81 | 86 | 36,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Derek A. Flowers | Sr. EVP and Chief Risk Officer | 2026-07-15 | D | 67,966 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Derek A. Flowers | Sr. EVP and Chief Risk Officer | 2026-07-15 | A | 67,966 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fernando Rivas | PSU | 2025-01-28 | — | 60,681 | — | 91,021 | $4,861,762 |
| Kleber Santos | PSU | 2025-01-28 | — | 45,229 | — | 67,843 | 3,623,747 |
| Fernando Rivas | RSU | 2025-01-28 | — | — | 60,681 | — | 4,725,836 |
| Ellen Patterson | PSU | 2025-01-28 | — | 44,503 | — | 66,754 | 3,565,580 |
| Charles Scharf | RSU | 2025-01-28 | — | — | 96,783 | — | 7,537,460 |
| Michael Santomassimo | PSU | 2025-01-28 | — | 56,373 | — | 84,559 | 4,516,605 |
| Charles Scharf | RSU | 2025-07-29 | — | — | 362,977 | — | 30,000,049 |
| Michael Santomassimo | RSU | 2025-01-28 | — | — | 56,373 | — | 4,390,329 |
| Ellen Patterson | RSU | 2025-01-28 | — | — | 44,503 | — | 3,465,894 |
| Charles Scharf | OPTION | 2025-07-29 | — | — | 1,046,000 | — | 29,988,820 |
| Kleber Santos | RSU | 2025-01-28 | — | — | 45,229 | — | 3,522,435 |
| Charles Scharf | PSU | 2025-01-28 | — | 179,740 | — | 269,610 | 14,400,769 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fernando Rivas | $4,725,836 | $4,861,762 | $0 | 50.7% |
| Kleber Santos | 3,522,435 | 3,623,747 | 0 | 50.7% |
| Ellen Patterson | 3,465,894 | 3,565,580 | 0 | 50.7% |
| Charles Scharf | 37,537,509 | 14,400,769 | 29,988,820 | 17.6% |
| Michael Santomassimo | 4,390,329 | 4,516,605 | 0 | 50.7% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellen Patterson | RSU | 96,464 | — | $8,990,442 |
| Michael Santomassimo | RSU | 124,146 | — | 11,570,370 |
| Michael Santomassimo | RSU | 55,175 | — | 5,142,301 |
| Charles Scharf | Option | 1,046,000 | 82.65 | — |
| Michael Santomassimo | RSU | 124,791 | — | 11,630,568 |
| Charles Scharf | RSU | 98,793 | — | 9,207,535 |
| Charles Scharf | RSU | 95,298 | — | 8,881,796 |
| Kleber Santos | RSU | 86,511 | — | 8,062,786 |
| Michael Santomassimo | RSU | 86,367 | — | 8,049,412 |
| Kleber Santos | RSU | 69,294 | — | 6,458,187 |
| Ellen Patterson | RSU | 68,182 | — | 6,354,523 |
| Fernando Rivas | RSU | 61,978 | — | 5,776,329 |
| Ellen Patterson | RSU | 45,454 | — | 4,236,318 |
| Ellen Patterson | RSU | 23,029 | — | 2,146,331 |
| Kleber Santos | RSU | 14,424 | — | 1,344,296 |
| Ellen Patterson | RSU | 96,725 | — | 9,014,731 |
| Ellen Patterson | RSU | 42,872 | — | 3,995,699 |
| Kleber Santos | RSU | 38,449 | — | 3,583,460 |
| Charles Scharf | RSU | 412,813 | — | 38,474,218 |
| Charles Scharf | RSU | 47,075 | — | 4,387,427 |
| Michael Santomassimo | RSU | 29,712 | — | 2,769,187 |
| Michael Santomassimo | RSU | 57,578 | — | 5,366,243 |
| Fernando Rivas | RSU | 92,967 | — | 8,664,541 |
| Charles Scharf | RSU | 366,888 | — | 34,193,934 |
| Charles Scharf | RSU | 377,680 | — | 35,199,813 |
| Fernando Rivas | RSU | 206,115 | — | 19,209,903 |
| Charles Scharf | RSU | 275,372 | — | 25,664,643 |
| Kleber Santos | RSU | 60,579 | — | 5,646,005 |
| Kleber Santos | RSU | 46,196 | — | 4,305,427 |
The HRC oversees the design and administration of our executive compensation program in accordance with the following compensation principles, each of which is an essential component to driving strong, risk-managed performance: Pay for Performance, Promote Effective Risk Management, Attract and Retain Talent.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 375% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-30 | 1,604,792,488 | 831,262,731 | 12,859,553 | 65.53% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-29 | 2,367,075,302 | 178,734,946 | 15,143,256 | 92.98% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-30 | 2,618,568,744 | 189,660,838 | 15,524,968 | 93.25% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-30 | 65.53%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-29 | 92.98%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-30 | 93.25%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Item 2. Advisory Resolution to Approve Executive Compensation (Say on Pay) For Against Abstain Majority of the shares present or represented by proxy at the Shareholder Meeting and entitled to vote on this item vote FOR this item FOR Vote against”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If our Board does not accept the resignation, the director will continue to serve until his or her successor is electe Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 1,152 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $94,522,642 |
| Median employee compensation | $82,044 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven D. BlackIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Finance · Governance & Nominating · Human Resources | $107,500 | $515,061 | $0 | $0 | — | $622,561 |
| Maria R. MorrisIndependent · Human Resources · Risk (Chair) | 172,500 | 265,061 | 0 | 0 | — | 437,561 |
| Theodore F. Craver, JrIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Finance · Governance & Nominating | 167,500 | 265,061 | 0 | 0 | — | 432,561 |
| Ronald L. SargentIndependent · Audit · Governance & Nominating · Human Resources (Chair) | 157,500 | 265,061 | 0 | 0 | — | 422,561 |
| Richard K. DavisIndependent · Governance & Nominating (Chair) · Risk | 156,028 | 265,061 | 0 | 0 | — | 421,089 |
| Wayne M. HewettIndependent · Finance (Chair) · Human Resources · Risk | 133,375 | 265,061 | 0 | 0 | — | 398,436 |
| Fabian T. GarciaIndependent · Finance | 107,500 | 265,061 | 0 | 0 | 11,625 | 384,186 |
| CeCelia G. MorkenIndependent · Audit · Governance & Nominating | 117,500 | 265,061 | 0 | 0 | — | 382,561 |
| Mark A. ChancyIndependent · Audit · Finance | 117,500 | 265,061 | 0 | 0 | — | 382,561 |
| Celeste A. ClarkIndependent · Governance & Nominating | 113,750 | 265,061 | 0 | 0 | — | 378,811 |
| Suzanne M. VautrinotIndependent · Risk | 107,500 | 265,061 | 0 | 0 | — | 372,561 |
| Felicia F. NorwoodIndependent · Risk | 107,500 | 265,061 | 0 | 0 | — | 372,561 |
| Charles W. ScharfEmployee director · Board Chair · Partial-year service | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $110,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $265,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 50,000 / 50,000 / 35,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer ($550,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,565,653 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $3,430,732 |
| All other compensation | $11,625 |
| Total cost of the board | $5,008,010 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Wells Fargo & Company names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Wells Fargo & Company.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Goldman Sachs | 2025 | David Solomon | $2,000,000 | $105,287,875 | $0 | $0 | $118,891,684 |
| 2 | Citigroup Inc. | 2025 | Jane Fraser | 1,500,000 | 59,570,800 | 28,600,000 | 0 | 95,757,800 |
| 3 | Wells Fargo & Company | 2025 | Charles Scharf | 2,500,000 | 51,938,278 | 29,988,820 | 0 | 94,522,642 |
| 4 | BNY | 2025 | Robin Vince | 1,300,000 | 47,440,141 | 25,000,004 | 9,510,000 | 83,472,970 |
| 5 | American Express | 2025 | Stephen Squeri | 1,729,167 | 23,486,257 | 5,399,962 | 0 | 46,239,805 |
| 6 | JPMorgan Chase | 2025 | James Dimon | 1,500,000 | 32,500,000 | — | — | 40,632,724 |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | 2025 | Edward Pick | 1,500,000 | 24,476,463 | 0 | 0 | 37,187,657 |
| 8 | Bank of America | 2025 | Brian Moynihan | 1,500,000 | 30,666,747 | 0 | 0 | 33,711,521 |
| 9 | PNC | 2025 | William Demchak | 1,300,000 | 17,500,184 | 0 | 9,200,000 | 29,503,081 |
| 10 | State Street | 2025 | Ronald O'Hanley | 1,200,000 | 12,764,924 | 0 | 5,399,375 | 19,529,070 |
| 11 | US Bancorp | 2025 | Gunjan Kedia | 1,141,667 | 11,499,996 | 0 | 3,232,267 | 16,674,515 |
| — | HSBC Holdings plc | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | UBS Group AG | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Barclays PLC | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo & Company | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| American Express | 181% | PSU 100 | Yes — 3-year TSR compared to LTIA Performance Peer Group | Semler Brossy |
| Bank of America | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy |
| Barclays PLC | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| BNY | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR percentile vs. Relative Peer Group | Meridian |
| Citigroup Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR | FW Cook |
| Goldman Sachs | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| HSBC Holdings plc | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| JPMorgan Chase | not disclosed | cash 40 · PSU 30 · RSU 30 | No | not disclosed |
| Morgan Stanley | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Semler Brossy |
| PNC | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| State Street | 132.5% | PRSU 62 · DSA 38 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| UBS Group AG | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| US Bancorp | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Charles Scharf | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 94,522,642. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 1599000–1599010 |
| 2 | Section 01, Fernando Rivas | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 17,583,598. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c24 · span 1616112–1616122 |
| 3 | Section 01, Michael Santomassimo | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 15,552,934. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 1607742–1607752 |
| 4 | Section 01, Kleber Santos | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 15,417,182. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c24 · span 1622795–1622805 |
| 5 | Section 01, Ellen Patterson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 12,602,474. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c24 · span 1627323–1627333 |
| 6 | Section 03, Fernando Rivas PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · span 1667403–1667412 |
| 7 | Section 03, Kleber Santos PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r12 · c12 · span 1671239–1671248 |
| 8 | Section 03, Fernando Rivas RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · span 1669197–1669206 |
| 9 | Section 03, Ellen Patterson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r14 · c12 · span 1675099–1675108 |
| 10 | Section 03, Charles Scharf RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r5 · c10 · span 1657544–1657553 |
| 11 | Section 03, Michael Santomassimo PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r8 · c12 · span 1663535–1663544 |
| 12 | Section 03, Charles Scharf RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r6 · c10 · span 1659339–1659349 |
| 13 | Section 03, Michael Santomassimo RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r9 · c10 · span 1665029–1665038 |
| 14 | Section 03, Ellen Patterson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r15 · c11 · span 1677345–1677354 |
| 15 | Section 03, Charles Scharf OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r7 · c11 · span 1661453–1661463 |
| 16 | Section 03, Kleber Santos RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r13 · c11 · span 1672752–1672761 |
| 17 | Section 03, Charles Scharf PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r4 · c12 · span 1655751–1655761 |
| 18 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 1152 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r2 · c1 · span 1833138–1833145 |
| 19 | Section 08, Steven D. Black | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 622,561. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r3 · c13 · span 870854–870861 |
| 20 | Section 08, Maria R. Morris | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 437,561. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r11 · c13 · span 894438–894445 |
| 21 | Section 08, Theodore F. Craver, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 432,561. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r6 · c13 · span 879534–879541 |
| 22 | Section 08, Ronald L. Sargent | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 422,561. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r13 · c13 · span 900334–900341 |
| 23 | Section 08, Richard K. Davis | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 421,089. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r7 · c13 · span 882643–882650 |
| 24 | Section 08, Wayne M. Hewett | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 398,436. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r9 · c13 · span 888545–888552 |
| 25 | Section 08, Fabian T. Garcia | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 384,186. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r8 · c13 · span 885437–885444 |
| 26 | Section 08, CeCelia G. Morken | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 382,561. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r10 · c13 · span 891330–891337 |
| 27 | Section 08, Mark A. Chancy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 382,561. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r4 · c13 · span 873634–873641 |
| 28 | Section 08, Celeste A. Clark | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 378,811. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r5 · c13 · span 876743–876750 |
| 29 | Section 08, Suzanne M. Vautrinot | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 372,561. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r14 · c13 · span 903598–903605 |
| 30 | Section 08, Felicia F. Norwood | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 372,561. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r12 · c13 · span 897224–897231 |
| 31 | Section 08, Charles W. Scharf | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Steven D. Black 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000072971-26-000207 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Celeste A. Clark 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000072971-26-000208 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Ronald L. Sargent 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000072971-26-000210 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Wayne M. Hewett 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000072971-26-000209 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-193097 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192767 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN 2026-04-27 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-192734 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Richard K. Davis 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0000072971-26-000226 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, CeCelia G. Morken 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0000072971-26-000239 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Mark A. Chancy 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0000072971-26-000222 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Steven D. Black 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0000072971-26-000220 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Suzanne M. Vautrinot 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0000072971-26-000247 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Wayne M. Hewett 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0000072971-26-000237 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Theodore F. Craver, Jr 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0000072971-26-000224 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Ronald L. Sargent 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0000072971-26-000245 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Fabian T. Garcia 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0000072971-26-000235 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Felicia F. Norwood 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0000072971-26-000243 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Maria R. Morris 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-30 | 0000072971-26-000241 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Theodore F. Craver, Jr 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0000072971-26-000269 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Theodore F. Craver, Jr 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0000072971-26-000269 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN 2026-06-10 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001193125-26-268965 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Jason M. Rosenberg 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0000072971-26-000273 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Jason M. Rosenberg 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0000072971-26-000273 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Jason M. Rosenberg 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0000072971-26-000273 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Ronald L. Sargent 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0000072971-26-000283 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Steven D. Black 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0000072971-26-000281 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Wayne M. Hewett 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0000072971-26-000282 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Derek A. Flowers 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0000072971-26-000290 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Derek A. Flowers 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0000072971-26-000290 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-30 | 0000072971-26-000227 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 65.53% (votes for as printed: 1,604,792,488). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-02 | 0000072971-25-000139 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.98% (votes for as printed: 2,367,075,302). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-02 | 0000072971-24-000130 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.25% (votes for as printed: 2,618,568,744). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 65 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 66 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,565,653 + equity 3,430,732 + all other 11,625 = 5,008,010, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 5,008,010 |
| 67 | Goldman Sachs, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-117433 | CEO total compensation as printed in Goldman Sachs's own proxy. As printed: 118,891,684. Filing ↗machine: t209 · span 2465661–2465672 |
| 68 | Citigroup Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | CEO total compensation as printed in Citigroup Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 95,757,800. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r1 · c9 · span 1389939–1389949 |
| 69 | Wells Fargo & Company (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wells Fargo & Company's own proxy. As printed: 94,522,642. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 1599000–1599010 |
| 70 | BNY, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | CEO total compensation as printed in BNY's own proxy. As printed: 83,472,970. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r3 · c34 · span 1121523–1121533 |
| 71 | American Express, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Express's own proxy. As printed: 46,239,805. Filing ↗machine: span 2098186–2098196 |
| 72 | JPMorgan Chase, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000019617-26-000096 | CEO total compensation as printed in JPMorgan Chase's own proxy. As printed: 40,632,724. Filing ↗machine: span 1754306–1754316 |
| 73 | Morgan Stanley, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-012975 | CEO total compensation as printed in Morgan Stanley's own proxy. As printed: 37,187,657. Filing ↗machine: t623 · r2 · c22 · span 1563319–1563329 |
| 74 | Bank of America, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of America's own proxy. As printed: 33,711,521. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1377520–1377530 |
| 75 | PNC, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001193125-26-102189 | CEO total compensation as printed in PNC's own proxy. As printed: 29,503,081. Filing ↗machine: t444 · r4 · c39 · span 1847804–1847814 |
| 76 | State Street, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001140361-26-013817 | CEO total compensation as printed in State Street's own proxy. As printed: 19,529,070. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r2 · c25 · span 1621758–1621768 |
| 77 | US Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001104659-26-025844 | CEO total compensation as printed in US Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 16,674,515. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1202461–1202471 |
| 78 | Section 10a, American Express reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-034163 | American Express names Wells Fargo & Company in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Morgan Stanley reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012975 | Morgan Stanley names Wells Fargo & Company in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, JPMorgan Chase reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000019617-26-000096 | JPMorgan Chase names Wells Fargo & Company in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, US Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-025844 | US Bancorp names Wells Fargo & Company in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Bank of America reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-118929 | Bank of America names Wells Fargo & Company in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Citigroup Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000185 | Citigroup Inc. names Wells Fargo & Company in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, BNY reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-092500 | BNY names Wells Fargo & Company in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Goldman Sachs reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-117433 | Goldman Sachs names Wells Fargo & Company in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |