Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-05

Wells Fargo & Company (WFC)

CEO Charles Scharf was paid $94,522,642 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 211.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 80th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000072971-26-000200 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$94,522,642 ↑
Charles Scharf total, FY2025
80th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
1,152:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
65.53%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Charles Scharf (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $94,522,642 (base salary $2,500,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000072971-26-000200, filed 2026-03-18]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

WFC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 17, 2027.est. Filing ↗

Page 2 of 36 of the Wells Fargo & Company Executive Compensation Report, as it is delivered: Executive Summary.

That is page 2 of 36 of the full Executive Compensation Report, shown as it is delivered. The rest:

  1. Summary Compensation Table
  2. Equity transactions since the proxy statement
  3. Grants of plan-based awards
  4. Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end
  5. Incentive-plan design (CD&A)
  6. Say-on-pay
  7. CEO pay ratio
  8. Director compensation
  9. Board fee structure and ownership guideline
  10. Disclosed peer group
  11. Source register

Every figure above cites the filing it came from (accession 0000072971-26-000200, filed 2026-10-05) — see the source register, §11.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Charles Scharf$2,500,000$9,375,000$51,938,278$29,988,820$0$0$720,544$94,522,642
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Fernando Rivas1,750,0006,225,0009,587,598—0021,00017,583,598
Senior EVP, CEO of Corporate and Investment Banking
Michael Santomassimo1,750,0004,875,0008,906,934—0021,00015,552,934
Senior EVP, Chief Financial Officer
Kleber Santos1,500,0006,750,0007,146,182—0021,00015,417,182
Senior EVP, Co-CEO of Consumer Banking and Lending
Ellen Patterson1,500,0004,050,0007,031,474—0021,00012,602,474
Senior EVP, General Counsel

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Charles Scharf$94,522,642$30,313,559$25,966,198↑ +64,209,083
Fernando Rivas17,583,59826,832,492—↓ −9,248,894
Michael Santomassimo15,552,93413,474,30412,448,986↑ +2,078,630
Kleber Santos15,417,182———
Ellen Patterson12,602,474———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Wells Fargo & Company's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper WFC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Wells Fargo & Company Peer Teardown Report

$94,522,642 Charles Scharf total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 5, 2026 · Source: 0000072971-26-000200 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for WFC

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
WFCon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order WFC

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against WFC
18 companies name WFC as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name WFC as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the Wells Fargo & Company Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
CeCelia G. MorkenIndependent Director$382,561
Celeste A. ClarkIndependent Director$378,811
Fabian T. GarciaIndependent Director$384,186
Felicia F. NorwoodIndependent Director$372,561
Maria R. MorrisIndependent Director$437,561
Mark A. ChancyIndependent Director$382,561
Richard K. DavisIndependent Director$421,089
Ronald L. SargentIndependent Director$422,561
Steven D. BlackLead Independent Director$622,561
Suzanne M. VautrinotIndependent Director$372,561
Theodore F. Craver, JrIndependent Director$432,561
Wayne M. HewettIndependent Director$398,436
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Wayne M. HewettDirector2026-04-01A418.89$81$33,750Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald L. SargentDirector2026-04-01A496.468140,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Celeste A. ClarkDirector2026-04-01A341.328127,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven D. BlackDirector2026-04-01A1,117.048190,000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MNGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-27A4,504——CommonForm 4 ↗
WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MNGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-27D2,175——CommonForm 4 ↗
WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MNGreater-than-10% holder2026-04-27D2,329——CommonForm 4 ↗
Theodore F. Craver, JrDirector2026-04-28A3,43682280,034Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Maria R. MorrisDirector2026-04-28A3,43682280,034Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Felicia F. NorwoodDirector2026-04-28A3,43682280,034Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark A. ChancyDirector2026-04-28A3,43682280,034Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard K. DavisDirector2026-04-28A3,43682280,034Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wayne M. HewettDirector2026-04-28A3,43682280,034Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald L. SargentDirector2026-04-28A3,43682280,034Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Fabian T. GarciaDirector2026-04-28A3,43682280,034Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
CeCelia G. MorkenDirector2026-04-28A3,43682280,034Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Suzanne M. VautrinotDirector2026-04-28A3,43682280,034Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven D. BlackDirector2026-04-28A3,43682280,034Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Theodore F. Craver, JrDirector2026-05-14A8900CommonForm 4 ↗
Theodore F. Craver, JrDirector2026-05-14D8900CommonForm 4 ↗
WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MNGreater-than-10% holder2026-06-10D750——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason M. RosenbergSEVP & Head of Public Affairs2026-06-15D17,217.800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason M. RosenbergSEVP & Head of Public Affairs2026-06-15D8,079.4984676,496CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason M. RosenbergSEVP & Head of Public Affairs2026-06-15A17,217.800CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven D. BlackDirector2026-07-01A1,076.338692,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Wayne M. HewettDirector2026-07-01A421.818636,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald L. SargentDirector2026-07-01A494.538642,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek A. FlowersSr. EVP and Chief Risk Officer2026-07-15A67,96600CommonForm 4 ↗
Derek A. FlowersSr. EVP and Chief Risk Officer2026-07-15D67,96600CommonForm 4 ↗
WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MNGreater-than-10% holder2026-09-23D500——CommonForm 4 ↗
Wayne M. HewettDirector2026-10-01A451.718036,250Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald L. SargentDirector2026-10-01A529.68042,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven D. BlackDirector2026-10-01A1,152.658092,500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Fernando RivasPSU2025-01-28—60,681—91,021$4,861,762
Kleber SantosPSU2025-01-28—45,229—67,8433,623,747
Fernando RivasRSU2025-01-28——60,681—4,725,836
Ellen PattersonPSU2025-01-28—44,503—66,7543,565,580
Charles ScharfRSU2025-01-28——96,783—7,537,460
Michael SantomassimoPSU2025-01-28—56,373—84,5594,516,605
Charles ScharfRSU2025-07-29——362,977—30,000,049
Michael SantomassimoRSU2025-01-28——56,373—4,390,329
Ellen PattersonRSU2025-01-28——44,503—3,465,894
Charles ScharfOPTION2025-07-29——1,046,000—29,988,820
Kleber SantosRSU2025-01-28——45,229—3,522,435
Charles ScharfPSU2025-01-28—179,740—269,61014,400,769
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Fernando Rivas$4,725,836$4,861,762$050.7%
Kleber Santos3,522,4353,623,747050.7%
Ellen Patterson3,465,8943,565,580050.7%
Charles Scharf37,537,50914,400,76929,988,82017.6%
Michael Santomassimo4,390,3294,516,605050.7%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Ellen PattersonRSU96,464—$8,990,442
Michael SantomassimoRSU124,146—11,570,370
Michael SantomassimoRSU55,175—5,142,301
Charles ScharfOption1,046,00082.65—
Michael SantomassimoRSU124,791—11,630,568
Charles ScharfRSU98,793—9,207,535
Charles ScharfRSU95,298—8,881,796
Kleber SantosRSU86,511—8,062,786
Michael SantomassimoRSU86,367—8,049,412
Kleber SantosRSU69,294—6,458,187
Ellen PattersonRSU68,182—6,354,523
Fernando RivasRSU61,978—5,776,329
Ellen PattersonRSU45,454—4,236,318
Ellen PattersonRSU23,029—2,146,331
Kleber SantosRSU14,424—1,344,296
Ellen PattersonRSU96,725—9,014,731
Ellen PattersonRSU42,872—3,995,699
Kleber SantosRSU38,449—3,583,460
Charles ScharfRSU412,813—38,474,218
Charles ScharfRSU47,075—4,387,427
Michael SantomassimoRSU29,712—2,769,187
Michael SantomassimoRSU57,578—5,366,243
Fernando RivasRSU92,967—8,664,541
Charles ScharfRSU366,888—34,193,934
Charles ScharfRSU377,680—35,199,813
Fernando RivasRSU206,115—19,209,903
Charles ScharfRSU275,372—25,664,643
Kleber SantosRSU60,579—5,646,005
Kleber SantosRSU46,196—4,305,427
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The HRC oversees the design and administration of our executive compensation program in accordance with the following compensation principles, each of which is an essential component to driving strong, risk-managed performance: Pay for Performance, Promote Effective Risk Management, Attract and Retain Talent.

CEO STI target (% of salary)375%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-281,604,792,488831,262,73112,859,55365.53%Passed
20252025-04-292,367,075,302178,734,94615,143,25692.98%Passed
20242024-04-302,618,568,744189,660,83815,524,96893.25%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2865.53%a
20252025-04-2992.98%b
20242024-04-3093.25%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Item 2. Advisory Resolution to Approve Executive Compensation (Say on Pay) For Against Abstain Majority of the shares present or represented by proxy at the Shareholder Meeting and entitled to vote on this item vote FOR this item FOR Vote against”.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If our Board does not accept the resignation, the director will continue to serve until his or her successor is electe Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)1,152 : 1
CEO total compensation$94,522,642
Median employee compensation$82,044
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Steven D. BlackIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Finance · Governance & Nominating · Human Resources$107,500$515,061$0$0—$622,561
Maria R. MorrisIndependent · Human Resources · Risk (Chair)172,500265,06100—437,561
Theodore F. Craver, JrIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Finance · Governance & Nominating167,500265,06100—432,561
Ronald L. SargentIndependent · Audit · Governance & Nominating · Human Resources (Chair)157,500265,06100—422,561
Richard K. DavisIndependent · Governance & Nominating (Chair) · Risk156,028265,06100—421,089
Wayne M. HewettIndependent · Finance (Chair) · Human Resources · Risk133,375265,06100—398,436
Fabian T. GarciaIndependent · Finance107,500265,0610011,625384,186
Mark A. ChancyIndependent · Audit · Finance117,500265,06100—382,561
CeCelia G. MorkenIndependent · Audit · Governance & Nominating117,500265,06100—382,561
Celeste A. ClarkIndependent · Governance & Nominating113,750265,06100—378,811
Suzanne M. VautrinotIndependent · Risk107,500265,06100—372,561
Felicia F. NorwoodIndependent · Risk107,500265,06100—372,561
Charles W. ScharfEmployee director · Board Chair · Partial-year service000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$110,000
Annual equity retainer$265,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)50,000 / 50,000 / 35,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual cash retainer ($550,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,565,653
Equity awards (grant-date value)$3,430,732
All other compensation$11,625
Total cost of the board$5,008,010

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Wells Fargo & Company names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Wells Fargo & Company.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Goldman Sachs2025David Solomon$2,000,000$101,177,384$0$0$118,135,674
2Citigroup Inc.2025Jane Fraser1,500,00059,570,80028,600,000095,757,800
3Wells Fargo & Company2025Charles Scharf2,500,00051,938,27829,988,820094,522,642
4BNY2025Robin Vince1,300,00047,440,14125,000,0049,510,00083,472,970
5American Express2025Stephen Squeri1,729,16723,486,2575,399,962046,239,805
6JPMorgan Chase2025James Dimon1,500,00032,500,000——40,632,724
7Morgan Stanley2025Edward Pick1,500,00024,476,4630037,187,657
8Bank of America2025Brian Moynihan1,500,00030,666,7470033,711,521
9PNC2025William Demchak1,300,00017,500,18409,200,00029,503,081
10State Street2025Ronald O'Hanley1,200,00012,764,92405,399,37519,529,070
11US Bancorp2025Gunjan Kedia1,141,66711,499,99603,232,26716,674,515
—Barclays PLC——————not in coverage universe
—HSBC Holdings plc——————not in coverage universe
—UBS Group AG——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Wells Fargo & Companynot disclosedPSU 65 · RSU 35Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners
American Express181%PSU 100Yes — 3-year TSR compared to LTIA Performance Peer GroupSemler Brossy
Bank of Americanot disclosednot disclosedNoSemler Brossy
Barclays PLCnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
BNYnot disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — TSR percentile vs. Relative Peer GroupMeridian
Citigroup Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSRFW Cook
Goldman Sachsnot disclosednot disclosedNoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
HSBC Holdings plcnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
JPMorgan Chasenot disclosedcash 40 · PSU 30 · RSU 30Nonot disclosed
Morgan Stanleynot disclosedPSU 100NoSemler Brossy
PNCnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
State Streetnot disclosedPRSU 62 · DSA 38NoMeridian Compensation Partners
UBS Group AGnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
US Bancorpnot disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 40NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Wells Fargo & Company in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Charles Scharf (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Wells Fargo & Company in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $94,522,642.
How does Wells Fargo & Company's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Charles Scharf's total compensation ranked at the 80th percentile of Wells Fargo & Company's disclosed peer group.
What is Wells Fargo & Company's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Wells Fargo & Company's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 1152:1.
How did shareholders vote on Wells Fargo & Company's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 65.53% of shareholders supported Wells Fargo & Company's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Wells Fargo & Company spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Wells Fargo & Company reported total board compensation of $5,008,010 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Charles ScharfDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 94,522,642. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 1599000–1599010
2Section 01, Fernando RivasDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 17,583,598. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c24 · span 1616112–1616122
3Section 01, Michael SantomassimoDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 15,552,934. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 1607742–1607752
4Section 01, Kleber SantosDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 15,417,182. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c24 · span 1622795–1622805
5Section 01, Ellen PattersonDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 12,602,474. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c24 · span 1627323–1627333
6Section 03, Fernando Rivas PSUDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · span 1667403–1667412
7Section 03, Kleber Santos PSUDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r12 · c12 · span 1671239–1671248
8Section 03, Fernando Rivas RSUDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · span 1669197–1669206
9Section 03, Ellen Patterson PSUDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r14 · c12 · span 1675099–1675108
10Section 03, Charles Scharf RSUDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r5 · c10 · span 1657544–1657553
11Section 03, Michael Santomassimo PSUDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r8 · c12 · span 1663535–1663544
12Section 03, Charles Scharf RSUDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r6 · c10 · span 1659339–1659349
13Section 03, Michael Santomassimo RSUDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r9 · c10 · span 1665029–1665038
14Section 03, Ellen Patterson RSUDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r15 · c11 · span 1677345–1677354
15Section 03, Charles Scharf OPTIONDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r7 · c11 · span 1661453–1661463
16Section 03, Kleber Santos RSUDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r13 · c11 · span 1672752–1672761
17Section 03, Charles Scharf PSUDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t200 · r4 · c12 · span 1655751–1655761
18Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 1152 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t210 · r2 · c1 · span 1833138–1833145
19Section 08, Steven D. BlackDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 622,561. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r3 · c13 · span 870601–870874
20Section 08, Maria R. MorrisDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 437,561. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r11 · c13 · span 894183–894458
21Section 08, Theodore F. Craver, JrDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 432,561. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r6 · c13 · span 879304–879554
22Section 08, Ronald L. SargentDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 422,561. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r13 · c13 · span 900079–900354
23Section 08, Richard K. DavisDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 421,089. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r7 · c13 · span 882388–882663
24Section 08, Wayne M. HewettDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 398,436. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r9 · c13 · span 888290–888565
25Section 08, Fabian T. GarciaDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 384,186. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r8 · c13 · span 885207–885457
26Section 08, Mark A. ChancyDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 382,561. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r4 · c13 · span 873404–873654
27Section 08, CeCelia G. MorkenDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 382,561. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r10 · c13 · span 891100–891350
28Section 08, Celeste A. ClarkDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 378,811. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r5 · c13 · span 876488–876763
29Section 08, Suzanne M. VautrinotDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 372,561. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r14 · c13 · span 903334–903618
30Section 08, Felicia F. NorwoodDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 372,561. Filing ↗machine: t108 · r12 · c13 · span 896994–897244
31Section 08, Charles W. ScharfDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Wayne M. Hewett 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020000072971-26-000209Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Ronald L. Sargent 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020000072971-26-000210Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Celeste A. Clark 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020000072971-26-000208Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Steven D. Black 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-020000072971-26-000207Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN 2026-04-27Form 42026-04-290001193125-26-193097Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN 2026-04-27Form 42026-04-290001193125-26-192734Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN 2026-04-27Form 42026-04-290001193125-26-192767Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Theodore F. Craver, Jr 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300000072971-26-000224Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Maria R. Morris 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300000072971-26-000241Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Felicia F. Norwood 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300000072971-26-000243Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Mark A. Chancy 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300000072971-26-000222Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Richard K. Davis 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300000072971-26-000226Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Wayne M. Hewett 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300000072971-26-000237Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Ronald L. Sargent 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300000072971-26-000245Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Fabian T. Garcia 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300000072971-26-000235Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, CeCelia G. Morken 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300000072971-26-000239Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Suzanne M. Vautrinot 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300000072971-26-000247Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Steven D. Black 2026-04-28Form 42026-04-300000072971-26-000220Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Theodore F. Craver, Jr 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-140000072971-26-000269Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Theodore F. Craver, Jr 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-140000072971-26-000269Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001193125-26-268965Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Jason M. Rosenberg 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170000072971-26-000273Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Jason M. Rosenberg 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170000072971-26-000273Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Jason M. Rosenberg 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170000072971-26-000273Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Steven D. Black 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020000072971-26-000281Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Wayne M. Hewett 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020000072971-26-000282Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Ronald L. Sargent 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020000072971-26-000283Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Derek A. Flowers 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170000072971-26-000290Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Derek A. Flowers 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170000072971-26-000290Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN 2026-09-23Form 42026-09-250001193125-26-401950Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Wayne M. Hewett 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000072971-26-000313Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Ronald L. Sargent 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000072971-26-000315Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Steven D. Black 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050000072971-26-000312Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-300000072971-26-000227Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 65.53% (votes for as printed: 1,604,792,488). Filing ↗
66Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-020000072971-25-000139Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.98% (votes for as printed: 2,367,075,302). Filing ↗
67Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-020000072971-24-000130Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.25% (votes for as printed: 2,618,568,744). Filing ↗
68Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
69Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
70Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,565,653 + equity 3,430,732 + all other 11,625 = 5,008,010, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 5,008,010
71Goldman Sachs, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001193125-26-117433CEO total compensation as printed in Goldman Sachs's own proxy. As printed: 118,135,674. Filing ↗machine: t209 · span 2465661–2465672
72Citigroup Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001206774-26-000185CEO total compensation as printed in Citigroup Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 95,757,800. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r1 · c9 · span 1389939–1389949
73Wells Fargo & Company (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000072971-26-000200CEO total compensation as printed in Wells Fargo & Company's own proxy. As printed: 94,522,642. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 1599000–1599010
74BNY, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-050001193125-26-092500CEO total compensation as printed in BNY's own proxy. As printed: 83,472,970. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r3 · c34 · span 1121523–1121533
75American Express, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001104659-26-034163CEO total compensation as printed in American Express's own proxy. As printed: 46,239,805. Filing ↗machine: span 2098186–2098196
76JPMorgan Chase, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060000019617-26-000096CEO total compensation as printed in JPMorgan Chase's own proxy. As printed: 40,632,724. Filing ↗machine: span 1754306–1754316
77Morgan Stanley, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001140361-26-012975CEO total compensation as printed in Morgan Stanley's own proxy. As printed: 37,187,657. Filing ↗machine: t623 · r2 · c22 · span 1563319–1563329
78Bank of America, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-118929CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of America's own proxy. As printed: 33,711,521. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1377520–1377530
79PNC, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110001193125-26-102189CEO total compensation as printed in PNC's own proxy. As printed: 29,503,081. Filing ↗
80State Street, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001140361-26-013817CEO total compensation as printed in State Street's own proxy. As printed: 19,529,070. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1621757–1621768
81US Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100001104659-26-025844CEO total compensation as printed in US Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 16,674,515. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1202461–1202471
82Section 10a, BNY reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-092500BNY names Wells Fargo & Company in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, American Express reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-034163American Express names Wells Fargo & Company in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Bank of America reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-118929Bank of America names Wells Fargo & Company in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Citigroup Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001206774-26-000185Citigroup Inc. names Wells Fargo & Company in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
86Section 10a, JPMorgan Chase reciprocityDEF 14A—0000019617-26-000096JPMorgan Chase names Wells Fargo & Company in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Goldman Sachs reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-117433Goldman Sachs names Wells Fargo & Company in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Morgan Stanley reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-012975Morgan Stanley names Wells Fargo & Company in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
89Section 10a, US Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-025844US Bancorp names Wells Fargo & Company in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Wells Fargo & Company Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
WFC Peer Teardown Report