Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses AXP in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AXP in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Squeri | $1,729,167 | $11,328,125 | $23,486,257 | $5,399,962 | $0 | $66,178 | $4,230,116 | $46,239,805 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Douglas Buckminster | 1,100,000 | 6,700,000 | 6,051,545 | 1,379,910 | 0 | 47,448 | 296,867 | 15,575,770 |
| Former Vice Chairman | ||||||||
| Christophe Le Caillec | 933,333 | 5,900,000 | 4,957,970 | 1,139,952 | 0 | 0 | 159,203 | 13,090,458 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Howard Grosfield | 933,333 | 5,900,000 | 4,957,970 | 1,139,952 | 0 | 3,983 | 142,407 | 13,077,645 |
| President, U.S. Consumer Services | ||||||||
| Raymond Joabar | 943,750 | 5,250,000 | 5,045,036 | 1,159,939 | 0 | 14,056 | 170,036 | 12,582,817 |
| Group President, Global Commercial Services | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Squeri | $46,239,805 | $37,164,405 | $35,676,905 | +9,075,400 |
| Douglas Buckminster | 15,575,770 | 16,048,203 | 15,611,578 | −472,433 |
| Christophe Le Caillec | 13,090,458 | 9,643,144 | 6,245,154 | +3,447,314 |
| Howard Grosfield | 13,077,645 | — | — | — |
| Raymond Joabar | 12,582,817 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel L. Vasella | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 108.93 | $299 | $32,583 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa W. Wardell | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 125.36 | 299 | 37,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles E. Phillips | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 62.68 | 299 | 18,750 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deborah P. Majoras | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 60.59 | 299 | 18,125 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher D. Young | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 133.72 | 299 | 40,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John J. Brennan | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 221.48 | 299 | 66,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas J. Baltimore | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 121.19 | 299 | 36,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Angelakis | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 60.59 | 299 | 18,125 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Noel Wallace | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 121.19 | 299 | 36,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-05 | — | 8,905 | — | — | 12 insiders, 12 accrual rows | ||
| Glenda G. McNeal | Chief Partner Officer | 2026-06-15 | D | 7,033 | 339 | 2,386,719 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles E. Phillips | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 56.13 | 334 | 18,750 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John J. Brennan | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 198.33 | 334 | 66,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa W. Wardell | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 112.26 | 334 | 37,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas J. Baltimore | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 108.52 | 334 | 36,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher D. Young | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 119.75 | 334 | 40,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Noel Wallace | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 108.52 | 334 | 36,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deborah P. Majoras | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 54.26 | 334 | 18,125 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Angelakis | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 54.26 | 334 | 18,125 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel L. Vasella | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 108.93 | $299 | $32,583 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa W. Wardell | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 125.36 | 299 | 37,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles E. Phillips | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 62.68 | 299 | 18,750 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deborah P. Majoras | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 60.59 | 299 | 18,125 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher D. Young | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 133.72 | 299 | 40,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John J. Brennan | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 221.48 | 299 | 66,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas J. Baltimore | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 121.19 | 299 | 36,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Angelakis | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 60.59 | 299 | 18,125 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Noel Wallace | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 121.19 | 299 | 36,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deborah P. Majoras | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 742.12 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas J. Baltimore | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 742.12 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Angelakis | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 742.12 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher D. Young | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 742.12 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Theodore J. Leonsis | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 742.12 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John J. Brennan | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 742.12 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa W. Wardell | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 742.12 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Randal K. Quarles | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 742.12 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles E. Phillips | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 742.12 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Noel Wallace | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 742.12 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynn A. Pike | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 742.12 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen L. Parkhill | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 742.12 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Glenda G. McNeal | Chief Partner Officer | 2026-06-15 | D | 7,033 | 339 | 2,386,719 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Charles E. Phillips | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 56.13 | 334 | 18,750 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John J. Brennan | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 198.33 | 334 | 66,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa W. Wardell | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 112.26 | 334 | 37,500 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas J. Baltimore | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 108.52 | 334 | 36,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher D. Young | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 119.75 | 334 | 40,000 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Noel Wallace | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 108.52 | 334 | 36,250 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deborah P. Majoras | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 54.26 | 334 | 18,125 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael J. Angelakis | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 54.26 | 334 | 18,125 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Squeri | OPTION | 2025-01-29 | — | — | 45,120 | — | $5,399,962 |
| Christophe Le Caillec | OPTION | 2025-01-29 | — | — | 9,525 | — | 1,139,952 |
| Douglas Buckminster | RSU | 2025-01-29 | — | — | 158 | — | 49,810 |
| Douglas Buckminster | PSU | 2025-01-29 | — | — | 17,509 | — | 6,001,735 |
| Howard Grosfield | OPTION | 2025-01-29 | — | — | 9,525 | — | 1,139,952 |
| Douglas Buckminster | OPTION | 2025-01-29 | — | — | 11,530 | — | 1,379,910 |
| Raymond Joabar | OPTION | 2025-01-29 | — | — | 9,692 | — | 1,159,939 |
| Stephen Squeri | PSU | 2025-01-29 | — | — | 68,517 | — | 23,486,257 |
| Christophe Le Caillec | PSU | 2025-01-29 | — | — | 14,464 | — | 4,957,970 |
| Howard Grosfield | PSU | 2025-01-29 | — | — | 14,464 | — | 4,957,970 |
| Raymond Joabar | PSU | 2025-01-29 | — | — | 14,718 | — | 5,045,036 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Squeri | $0 | $23,486,257 | $5,399,962 | 81.3% |
| Christophe Le Caillec | 0 | 4,957,970 | 1,139,952 | 81.3% |
| Douglas Buckminster | 49,810 | 6,001,735 | 1,379,910 | 80.8% |
| Howard Grosfield | 0 | 4,957,970 | 1,139,952 | 81.3% |
| Raymond Joabar | 0 | 5,045,036 | 1,159,939 | 81.3% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raymond Joabar | Option | 9,692 | 315.25 | — |
| Howard Grosfield | Option | 9,525 | 315.25 | — |
| Stephen Squeri | Option | 9,525 | 315.25 | — |
| Howard Grosfield | Option | 17,465 | 148.45 | — |
| Raymond Joabar | Option | 13,698 | 200.74 | — |
| Stephen Squeri | Option | 74,850 | 148.45 | — |
| Douglas Buckminster | Option | 22,988 | 173.61 | — |
| Raymond Joabar | Option | 14,659 | 173.61 | — |
| Stephen Squeri | Option | 64,849 | 200.74 | — |
| Stephen Squeri | Option | 74,129 | 173.61 | — |
| Raymond Joabar | Option | 22,455 | 148.45 | — |
| Stephen Squeri | Option | 12,824 | 200.74 | — |
| Douglas Buckminster | Option | 20,110 | 200.74 | — |
| Douglas Buckminster | Option | 11,530 | 315.25 | — |
| Stephen Squeri | Option | 45,120 | 315.25 | — |
| Howard Grosfield | Option | 11,949 | 200.74 | — |
The executive compensation program has been designed to drive strong business performance and to align executive compensation with long-term shareholder interests. A large portion of total compensation of our NEOs is at risk and directly tied to Company and individual performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 357% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-05 | 514,533,900 | 36,826,160 | 4,424,718 | 93.32% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-29 | 523,065,129 | 39,779,846 | 4,727,287 | 92.93% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-06 | 546,973,936 | 28,278,439 | 5,162,196 | 94.24% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-02 | 324,057,946 | 274,233,966 | 7,722,015 | 54.16% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-03 | 566,462,109 | 25,952,699 | 3,564,212 | 95.62% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-04 | 632,953,982 | 30,684,931 | 1,773,959 | 95.38% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-05 | 93.32%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-29 | 92.93%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-06 | 94.24%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered as votes cast and will have no effect on the outcome of the vote on any of the proposals.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered as votes cast and will have no effect on the outcome of the vote on any of the proposals.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered as votes cast and will have no effect on the outcome of the vote on any of the proposals, with the exception of the proposal to approve the Second Amended and Restated American Express Company 2016 Incentive Compensation Plan.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 814 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $46,239,805 |
| Median employee compensation | $56,827 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynn A. PikeIndependent · Compensation and Benefits (Chair) | $137,445 | $240,000 | $0 | $0 | $270,296 | $647,741 |
| John J. BrennanIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit and Compliance (Chair) · Compensation and Benefits | 189,190 | 315,000 | 0 | 0 | 85,600 | 589,790 |
| Daniel L. VasellaIndependent · Compensation and Benefits · Nominating, Governance and Public Responsibility | 140,000 | 240,000 | 0 | 0 | 141,828 | 521,828 |
| Theodore J. LeonsisIndependent · Compensation and Benefits · Nominating, Governance and Public Responsibility | 140,000 | 240,000 | 0 | 0 | 130,287 | 510,287 |
| Christopher D. YoungIndependent · Nominating, Governance and Public Responsibility (Chair) · Risk | 160,000 | 240,000 | 0 | 0 | 60,172 | 460,172 |
| Thomas J. BaltimoreIndependent · Audit and Compliance · Compensation and Benefits | 134,711 | 240,000 | 0 | 0 | 82,326 | 457,037 |
| Deborah P. MajorasIndependent · Nominating, Governance and Public Responsibility · Risk | 145,000 | 240,000 | 0 | 0 | 66,629 | 451,629 |
| Karen L. ParkhillIndependent · Audit and Compliance · Risk (Chair) | 170,000 | 240,000 | 0 | 0 | 35,296 | 445,296 |
| Lisa W. WardellIndependent · Audit and Compliance · Risk | 150,000 | 240,000 | 0 | 0 | 27,267 | 417,267 |
| Charles E. PhillipsIndependent · Audit and Compliance · Risk | 149,190 | 240,000 | 0 | 0 | 27,878 | 417,068 |
| Michael J. AngelakisIndependent · Audit and Compliance · Nominating, Governance and Public Responsibility · Newly elected | 120,302 | 240,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,699 | 362,001 |
| Noel WallaceIndependent · Audit and Compliance · Compensation and Benefits · Newly elected | 63,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 63,858 |
| Randal K. QuarlesIndependent · Nominating, Governance and Public Responsibility · Risk · Newly elected | 63,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 63,858 |
| Walter J. Clayton IIIIndependent · Departed during FY | 43,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16,109 | 59,474 |
| Stephen J. SqueriEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $110,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $240,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 40,000 / 30,000 / 30,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $1,000,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,806,867 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,715,000 |
| All other compensation | $945,439 |
| Total cost of the board | $5,467,306 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies American Express Co names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including American Express Co.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Goldman Sachs | 2025 | David Solomon | $2,000,000 | $105,287,875 | $0 | $0 | $118,891,684 |
| 2 | Citigroup | 2025 | Jane Fraser | 1,500,000 | 59,570,800 | 28,600,000 | 0 | 95,757,800 |
| 3 | Wells Fargo | 2025 | Charles Scharf | 2,500,000 | 51,938,278 | 29,988,820 | 0 | 94,522,642 |
| 4 | BNY | 2025 | Robin Vince | 1,300,000 | 47,440,141 | 25,000,004 | 9,510,000 | 83,472,970 |
| 5 | Capital One Financial | 2025 | Richard Fairbank | 0 | 58,127,029 | 0 | 0 | 64,971,137 |
| 6 | Adobe | 2025 | Shantanu Narayen | 1,500,000 | 45,376,110 | 0 | 3,120,000 | 51,173,935 |
| 7 | Salesforce | 2026 | Marc Benioff | 1,550,000 | 27,265,360 | 10,743,097 | 3,602,588 | 49,379,252 |
| 8 | American Express Co | 2025 | Stephen Squeri | 1,729,167 | 23,486,257 | 5,399,962 | 0 | 46,239,805 |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase | 2025 | James Dimon | 1,500,000 | 32,500,000 | — | — | 40,632,724 |
| 10 | IBM | 2025 | Arvind Krishna | 1,500,000 | 23,988,586 | 6,606,312 | 5,250,000 | 37,989,685 |
| 11 | BlackRock | 2025 | Laurence Fink | 1,500,000 | 24,600,184 | 0 | 0 | 37,749,569 |
| 12 | Morgan Stanley | 2025 | Edward Pick | 1,500,000 | 24,476,463 | 0 | 0 | 37,187,657 |
| 13 | Nike | 2026 | Elliott Hill | 1,500,000 | 28,137,798 | 3,967,113 | 2,220,000 | 36,340,876 |
| 14 | Uber | 2025 | Dara Khosrowshahi | 1,083,333 | 23,746,098 | 7,373,189 | 2,838,660 | 35,595,826 |
| 15 | Mastercard | 2025 | Michael Miebach | 1,375,000 | 20,711,456 | 4,950,009 | 7,957,950 | 35,422,518 |
| 16 | Verizon | 2025 | Daniel Schulman | 375,000 | 32,774,795 | 0 | 937,500 | 34,311,016 |
| 17 | Bank of America | 2025 | Brian Moynihan | 1,500,000 | 30,666,747 | 0 | 0 | 33,711,521 |
| 18 | Visa | 2025 | Ryan McInerney | 1,505,782 | 18,723,306 | 5,687,509 | 5,250,000 | 31,560,660 |
| 19 | Starbucks | 2025 | Brian Niccol | 1,599,998 | 19,881,585 | 0 | 1,971,000 | 30,992,773 |
| 20 | PayPal | 2025 | Alex Chriss | 1,325,342 | 23,365,294 | 0 | 0 | 25,243,486 |
| 21 | PepsiCo | 2025 | Ramon Laguarta | 1,804,615 | 11,550,008 | 0 | 5,771,000 | 23,903,545 |
| 22 | U.S. Bancorp | 2025 | Gunjan Kedia | 1,141,667 | 11,499,996 | 0 | 3,232,267 | 16,674,515 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Express Co | 181% | PSU 100 | Yes — 3-year TSR compared to LTIA Performance Peer Group | Semler Brossy |
| Adobe | 104% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes | Compensia, Inc. |
| Bank of America | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy |
| BlackRock | not disclosed | PSU 74 · RSU 26 | No | Semler Brossy |
| BNY | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR percentile vs. Relative Peer Group | Meridian |
| Capital One Financial | not disclosed | PSU 62 · RSU 21 · Cash LTI 17 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
| Citigroup | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR | FW Cook |
| Goldman Sachs | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| IBM | 150% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Semler Brossy |
| JPMorgan Chase | not disclosed | cash 40 · PSU 30 · RSU 30 | No | not disclosed |
| Mastercard | 227% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | FW Cook |
| Morgan Stanley | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Nike | 74% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | None retained in fiscal 2026 (market data supplemented via Aon, Willis Towers Watson, and Mercer) |
| PayPal | 98% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — rTSR vs S&P 500 | Compensia |
| PepsiCo | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR Performance | FW Cook |
| Salesforce | 103.3% | PSU 67 · Options 33 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Starbucks | 54.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance |
| U.S. Bancorp | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Uber | 129.03% | PSU 55 · RSU 22.5 · Options 22.5 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Verizon | 100% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative total shareholder return (TSR) position compared with the companies in the S&P 100 | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Visa | 140% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500 | Meridian |
| Wells Fargo | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Stephen Squeri | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 72. As printed: 46,239,805. Filing ↗machine: span 2098186–2098196 |
| 2 | Section 01, Douglas Buckminster | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 72. As printed: 15,575,770. Filing ↗machine: span 2135928–2135938 |
| 3 | Section 01, Christophe Le Caillec | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 72. As printed: 13,090,458. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r4 · c48 · span 2117065–2117075 |
| 4 | Section 01, Howard Grosfield | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 72. As printed: 13,077,645. Filing ↗machine: span 2154420–2154430 |
| 5 | Section 01, Raymond Joabar | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 72. As printed: 12,582,817. Filing ↗machine: span 2160923–2160933 |
| 6 | Section 03, Stephen Squeri OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t213 · r1 · c12 · span 1993988–1993994 |
| 7 | Section 03, Christophe Le Caillec OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | Section “C.Y. L” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t213 · r2 · c12 · span 1998614–1998619 |
| 8 | Section 03, Douglas Buckminster RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t225 · r12 · c39 · span 2404401–2404404 |
| 9 | Section 03, Douglas Buckminster PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t225 · r11 · c42 · span 2398113–2398119 |
| 10 | Section 03, Howard Grosfield OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | Section “COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS COMMITTEE &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r10 · c30 · span 2152269–2152278 |
| 11 | Section 03, Douglas Buckminster OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t213 · r3 · c12 · span 2003240–2003246 |
| 12 | Section 03, Raymond Joabar OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t213 · r5 · c12 · span 2012453–2012458 |
| 13 | Section 03, Stephen Squeri PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t225 · r2 · c42 · span 2336536–2336542 |
| 14 | Section 03, Christophe Le Caillec PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | Section “COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS COMMITTEE &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r4 · c24 · span 2114077–2114086 |
| 15 | Section 03, Howard Grosfield PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | Section “COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS COMMITTEE &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r10 · c24 · span 2151555–2151564 |
| 16 | Section 03, Raymond Joabar PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t227 · r2 · c42 · span 2517468–2517474 |
| 17 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 814 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2973832–2973835 |
| 18 | Section 08, Lynn A. Pike | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 647,741. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r9 · c24 · span 1247208–1247215 |
| 19 | Section 08, John J. Brennan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 589,790. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r3 · c24 · span 1226136–1226143 |
| 20 | Section 08, Daniel L. Vasella | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 521,828. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r11 · c24 · span 1254226–1254233 |
| 21 | Section 08, Theodore J. Leonsis | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 510,287. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r5 · c24 · span 1233314–1233321 |
| 22 | Section 08, Christopher D. Young | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 460,172. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r14 · c24 · span 1264694–1264701 |
| 23 | Section 08, Thomas J. Baltimore | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 457,037. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r2 · c24 · span 1222666–1222673 |
| 24 | Section 08, Deborah P. Majoras | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 451,629. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r6 · c24 · span 1236789–1236796 |
| 25 | Section 08, Karen L. Parkhill | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 445,296. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r7 · c24 · span 1240262–1240269 |
| 26 | Section 08, Lisa W. Wardell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 417,267. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r13 · c24 · span 1261236–1261243 |
| 27 | Section 08, Charles E. Phillips | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 417,068. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r8 · c24 · span 1243738–1243745 |
| 28 | Section 08, Michael J. Angelakis | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 362,001. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r1 · c24 · span 1219192–1219199 |
| 29 | Section 08, Noel Wallace | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 63,858. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r12 · c24 · span 1257766–1257772 |
| 30 | Section 08, Randal K. Quarles | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 63,858. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r10 · c24 · span 1250753–1250759 |
| 31 | Section 08, Walter J. Clayton III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 59,474. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r4 · c24 · span 1229839–1229845 |
| 32 | Section 08, Stephen J. Squeri | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Daniel L. Vasella 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000004962-26-000139 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Lisa W. Wardell 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000004962-26-000140 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Charles E. Phillips 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000004962-26-000138 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Deborah P. Majoras 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000004962-26-000137 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Christopher D. Young 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000004962-26-000141 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, John J. Brennan 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000004962-26-000136 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Thomas J. Baltimore 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000004962-26-000135 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Michael J. Angelakis 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0000004962-26-000133 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Noel Wallace 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-06 | 0000004962-26-000143 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Deborah P. Majoras 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000004962-26-000228 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Thomas J. Baltimore 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000004962-26-000225 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Michael J. Angelakis 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000004962-26-000224 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Christopher D. Young 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000004962-26-000237 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Theodore J. Leonsis 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000004962-26-000227 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, John J. Brennan 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000004962-26-000226 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Lisa W. Wardell 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000004962-26-000236 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Randal K. Quarles 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000004962-26-000234 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Charles E. Phillips 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000004962-26-000232 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Noel Wallace 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000004962-26-000235 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Lynn A. Pike 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000004962-26-000233 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Karen L. Parkhill 2026-05-05 | Form 4 | 2026-05-07 | 0000004962-26-000230 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Glenda G. McNeal 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0000004962-26-000273 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Charles E. Phillips 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0000004962-26-000296 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, John J. Brennan 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0000004962-26-000294 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Lisa W. Wardell 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0000004962-26-000298 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Thomas J. Baltimore 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0000004962-26-000293 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Christopher D. Young 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0000004962-26-000299 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Noel Wallace 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0000004962-26-000297 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Deborah P. Majoras 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0000004962-26-000295 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Michael J. Angelakis 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0000004962-26-000292 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-07 | 0000004962-26-000231 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.32% (votes for as printed: 514,533,900). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-01 | 0000004962-25-000050 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.93% (votes for as printed: 523,065,129). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-08 | 0000004962-24-000038 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.24% (votes for as printed: 546,973,936). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 67 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 68 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,806,867 + equity 2,715,000 + all other 945,439 = 5,467,306, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 5,467,306 |
| 69 | Goldman Sachs, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-117433 | CEO total compensation as printed in Goldman Sachs's own proxy. As printed: 118,891,684. Filing ↗machine: t209 · span 2465661–2465672 |
| 70 | Citigroup, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001206774-26-000185 | CEO total compensation as printed in Citigroup's own proxy. As printed: 95,757,800. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r1 · c9 · span 1389939–1389949 |
| 71 | Wells Fargo, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000072971-26-000200 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wells Fargo's own proxy. As printed: 94,522,642. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 1599000–1599010 |
| 72 | BNY, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001193125-26-092500 | CEO total compensation as printed in BNY's own proxy. As printed: 83,472,970. Filing ↗machine: t239 · r3 · c34 · span 1121523–1121533 |
| 73 | Capital One Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124131 | CEO total compensation as printed in Capital One Financial's own proxy. As printed: 64,971,137. Filing ↗machine: t570 · r3 · c16 · span 1580979–1580990 |
| 74 | Adobe, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0000796343-26-000043 | CEO total compensation as printed in Adobe's own proxy. As printed: 51,173,935. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c51 · span 923759–923769 |
| 75 | Salesforce, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001108524-26-000085 | CEO total compensation as printed in Salesforce's own proxy. As printed: 49,379,252. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1710833–1710843 |
| 76 | American Express Co (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001104659-26-034163 | CEO total compensation as printed in American Express Co's own proxy. As printed: 46,239,805. Filing ↗machine: span 2098186–2098196 |
| 77 | JPMorgan Chase, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000019617-26-000096 | CEO total compensation as printed in JPMorgan Chase's own proxy. As printed: 40,632,724. Filing ↗machine: span 1754306–1754316 |
| 78 | IBM, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0000051143-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in IBM's own proxy. As printed: 37,989,685. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c51 · span 1119293–1119303 |
| 79 | BlackRock, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000262 | CEO total compensation as printed in BlackRock's own proxy. As printed: 37,749,569. Filing ↗machine: span 1984856–1984866 |
| 80 | Morgan Stanley, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-012975 | CEO total compensation as printed in Morgan Stanley's own proxy. As printed: 37,187,657. Filing ↗machine: t623 · r2 · c22 · span 1563319–1563329 |
| 81 | Nike, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-15 | 0000320187-26-000089 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nike's own proxy. As printed: 36,340,876. Filing ↗machine: t55 · r2 · c10 · span 647557–647567 |
| 82 | Uber, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001308179-26-000303 | CEO total compensation as printed in Uber's own proxy. As printed: 35,595,826. Filing ↗machine: t257 · r2 · c29 · span 883016–883026 |
| 83 | Mastercard, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001141391-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mastercard's own proxy. As printed: 35,422,518. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c54 · span 1446723–1446733 |
| 84 | Verizon, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001308179-26-000210 | CEO total compensation as printed in Verizon's own proxy. As printed: 34,311,016. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r1 · c16 · span 239072–239082 |
| 85 | Bank of America, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118929 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bank of America's own proxy. As printed: 33,711,521. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1377520–1377530 |
| 86 | Visa, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-08 | 0001308179-25-000635 | CEO total compensation as printed in Visa's own proxy. As printed: 31,560,660. Filing ↗machine: t249 · span 1369402–1369412 |
| 87 | Starbucks, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-26 | 0001213900-26-007780 | CEO total compensation as printed in Starbucks's own proxy. As printed: 30,992,773. Filing ↗machine: span 2373800–2373810 |
| 88 | PayPal, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145721 | CEO total compensation as printed in PayPal's own proxy. As printed: 25,243,486. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c27 · span 1387299–1387309 |
| 89 | PepsiCo, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001308179-26-000169 | CEO total compensation as printed in PepsiCo's own proxy. As printed: 23,903,545. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c20 · span 826280–826290 |
| 90 | U.S. Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001104659-26-025844 | CEO total compensation as printed in U.S. Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 16,674,515. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1202461–1202471 |
| 91 | Section 10a, PayPal reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-145721 | PayPal names American Express Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Visa reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000635 | Visa names American Express Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, Capital One Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-124131 | Capital One Financial names American Express Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, Salesforce reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001108524-26-000085 | Salesforce's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Express Co. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, Nike reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000320187-26-000089 | Nike's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Express Co. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, Bank of America reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-118929 | Bank of America names American Express Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 10a, Citigroup reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000185 | Citigroup names American Express Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 10a, Wells Fargo reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000072971-26-000200 | Wells Fargo names American Express Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 10a, Uber reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000303 | Uber's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Express Co. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 10a, Mastercard reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001141391-26-000021 | Mastercard names American Express Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 10a, Morgan Stanley reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012975 | Morgan Stanley names American Express Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 10a, Goldman Sachs reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-117433 | Goldman Sachs's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Express Co. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 10a, Verizon reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000210 | Verizon names American Express Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 10a, BNY reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-092500 | BNY's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Express Co. Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 10a, BlackRock reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000262 | BlackRock names American Express Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 10a, Starbucks reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001213900-26-007780 | Starbucks names American Express Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 10a, IBM reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000051143-26-000025 | IBM's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Express Co. Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 10a, U.S. Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-025844 | U.S. Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include American Express Co. Filing ↗ |
| 109 | Section 10a, JPMorgan Chase reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000019617-26-000096 | JPMorgan Chase names American Express Co in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |