Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

Synchrony Financial (SYF)

CEO Brian Doubles was paid $21,373,734 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 13.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 42nd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001601712-26-000017 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$21,373,734 ↑
Brian Doubles total, FY2025
42nd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
337:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.53%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

SYF's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 3, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Brian Doubles$1,260,096$0$15,929,315$0$2,942,700$0$1,241,623$21,373,734
President and Chief Executive Officer
Brian Wenzel745,67303,924,61401,442,5000250,1866,362,973
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Jonathan Mothner700,00003,188,74801,211,7000267,1585,367,606
Executive Vice President, Chief Risk and Legal Officer
Carol Juel700,00003,188,74801,211,7000244,9555,345,403
Executive Vice President and Chief Technology and Operating Officer
Curtis Howse650,00002,685,9670937,6250229,7114,503,303
Executive Vice President and CEO, Home Auto

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Brian Doubles$21,373,734$18,776,256—↑ +2,597,478
Brian Wenzel6,362,9735,681,467—↑ +681,506
Jonathan Mothner5,367,6065,130,3614,931,510↑ +237,245
Carol Juel5,345,4035,104,624—↑ +240,779
Curtis Howse4,503,303———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Synchrony Financial's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SYF reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SYF
8 companies name SYF as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name SYF as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Brian DoublesCEO$21,373,734
Curtis HowseCEO$4,503,303
Carol JuelEVP$5,345,403
Jonathan MothnerEVP$5,367,606
Brian WenzelCFO$6,362,973
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Arthur W. Coviello, JrIndependent Director$380,193
Daniel ColaoIndependent Director$400,193
Deborah EllingerIndependent Director$88,814
Ellen M. ZaneIndependent Director$355,193
Fernando AguirreIndependent Director$375,193
Jeffrey G. NaylorChair of the Board—
Kamila ChytilIndependent Director$355,193
Laurel J. RichieIndependent Director$375,193
P.W. Bill ParkerIndependent Director$355,193
Paget L. AlvesIndependent Director$355,193
Roy A. GuthrieIndependent Director$395,193
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Alberto CasellasSee remarks2026-05-01D5,794$77$443,531CommonForm 4 ↗
Alberto CasellasSee remarks2026-05-01A5,79434198,734CommonForm 4 ↗
Curtis HowseSee remarks2026-05-01D8,43677645,776CommonForm 4 ↗
Arthur W. Coviello, JrDirector2026-05-01D4,00077306,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Alberto CasellasSee remarks2026-05-01D5,79400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Curtis HowseSee remarks2026-05-15A1817112,920CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey G. NaylorDirector2026-05-15A1977114,062CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurel J. RichieDirector2026-05-15A135719,636CommonForm 4 ↗
Paget L. AlvesDirector2026-05-15A1537110,921CommonForm 4 ↗
P.W. Bill ParkerDirector2026-05-15A1471999CommonForm 4 ↗
Ellen M. ZaneDirector2026-05-15A1471999CommonForm 4 ↗
Bart SchallerSee remarks2026-05-15A1437110,207CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel ColaoDirector2026-05-15A1471999CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah EllingerDirector2026-05-15A771500CommonForm 4 ↗
Alberto CasellasSee remarks2026-05-15A1817112,920CommonForm 4 ↗
Roy A. GuthrieDirector2026-05-15A1527110,850CommonForm 4 ↗
Courtney GentlemanSee remarks2026-05-15A84715,996CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian WenzelSee remarks2026-05-15A2707119,273CommonForm 4 ↗
Darrell OwensSee remarks2026-05-15A74715,282CommonForm 4 ↗
Fernando AguirreDirector2026-05-15A1471999CommonForm 4 ↗
Kamila ChytilDirector2026-05-15A1471999CommonForm 4 ↗
Arthur W. Coviello, JrDirector2026-05-15A1471999CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan MothnerSee remarks2026-05-15D11,25800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan MothnerSee remarks2026-05-15D11,25871801,907CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan MothnerSee remarks2026-05-15A11,25834386,149CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan MothnerSee remarks2026-05-15D40,000712,849,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan MothnerSee remarks2026-05-15A2177115,489CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy TiliakosSee remarks2026-05-15A72715,139CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-15—1——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Brian D. DoublesDirector2026-05-15A1,0177172,593CommonForm 4 ↗
Carol JuelSee remarks2026-05-15A2177115,489CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurel J. RichieDirector2026-06-30A7897660,003CommonForm 4 ↗
P.W. Bill ParkerDirector2026-06-30A7897660,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Roy A. GuthrieDirector2026-06-30A7897660,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Paget L. AlvesDirector2026-06-30A7897660,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey G. NaylorDirector2026-06-30A1,2007691,260CommonForm 4 ↗
Fernando AguirreDirector2026-06-30A7897660,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah EllingerDirector2026-06-30A7897660,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Kamila ChytilDirector2026-06-30A7897660,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel ColaoDirector2026-06-30A7897660,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Ellen M. ZaneDirector2026-06-30A7897660,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Arthur W. Coviello, JrDirector2026-06-30A7897660,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian D. DoublesDirector2026-07-28D2,35377181,463CommonForm 4 ↗
Courtney GentlemanSee remarks2026-07-31D5747643,503CommonForm 4 ↗
Darrell OwensSee remarks2026-07-31D4867636,834CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy TiliakosSee remarks2026-07-31D1,73876131,723CommonForm 4 ↗
Arthur W. Coviello, JrDirector2026-08-03D4,00077308,680CommonForm 4 ↗
Courtney GentlemanSee remarks2026-08-03D7217755,322CommonForm 4 ↗
Darrell OwensSee remarks2026-08-03D6107746,805CommonForm 4 ↗
Alberto CasellasSee remarks2026-08-13A5,45634182,940CommonForm 4 ↗
Alberto CasellasSee remarks2026-08-13D5,45600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alberto CasellasSee remarks2026-08-13D5,45680436,480CommonForm 4 ↗
Arthur W. Coviello, JrDirector2026-08-17A14811,131CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah EllingerDirector2026-08-17A1081808CommonForm 4 ↗
Paget L. AlvesDirector2026-08-17A1578112,678CommonForm 4 ↗
Curtis HowseSee remarks2026-08-17A1828114,697CommonForm 4 ↗
P.W. Bill ParkerDirector2026-08-17A14811,131CommonForm 4 ↗
Ellen M. ZaneDirector2026-08-17A14811,131CommonForm 4 ↗
Fernando AguirreDirector2026-08-17A14811,131CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel ColaoDirector2026-08-17A14811,131CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-17—1——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Alberto CasellasSee remarks2026-08-17A1828114,697CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan MothnerSee remarks2026-08-17A2188117,604CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurel J. RichieDirector2026-08-17A1388111,144CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian D. DoublesDirector2026-08-17A1,0018180,831CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey G. NaylorDirector2026-08-17A2038116,392CommonForm 4 ↗
Kamila ChytilDirector2026-08-17A14811,131CommonForm 4 ↗
Arthur W. Coviello, JrDirector2026-08-17A1181887CommonForm 4 ↗
Roy A. GuthrieDirector2026-08-17A1568112,597CommonForm 4 ↗
Carol JuelSee remarks2026-08-17A2188117,604CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian WenzelSee remarks2026-08-17A2728121,964CommonForm 4 ↗
Courtney GentlemanSee remarks2026-08-17A79816,379CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy TiliakosSee remarks2026-08-17A49813,957CommonForm 4 ↗
Darrell OwensSee remarks2026-08-17A70815,653CommonForm 4 ↗
Fernando AguirreDirector2026-09-30A8467160,041CommonForm 4 ↗
Kamila ChytilDirector2026-09-30A8467160,041CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurel J. RichieDirector2026-09-30A8467160,041CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel ColaoDirector2026-09-30A8467160,041CommonForm 4 ↗
Ellen M. ZaneDirector2026-09-30A8467160,041CommonForm 4 ↗
Arthur W. Coviello, JrDirector2026-09-30A8467160,041CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah EllingerDirector2026-09-30A8467160,041CommonForm 4 ↗
P.W. Bill ParkerDirector2026-09-30A8467160,041CommonForm 4 ↗
Paget L. AlvesDirector2026-09-30A8467160,041CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey G. NaylorDirector2026-09-30A1,2877191,338CommonForm 4 ↗
Roy A. GuthrieDirector2026-09-30A8467160,041CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 85 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Alberto CasellasSee remarks2026-05-01D5,794$77$443,531CommonForm 4 ↗
Alberto CasellasSee remarks2026-05-01A5,79434198,734CommonForm 4 ↗
Curtis HowseSee remarks2026-05-01D8,43677645,776CommonForm 4 ↗
Arthur W. Coviello, JrDirector2026-05-01D4,00077306,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Alberto CasellasSee remarks2026-05-01D5,79400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Curtis HowseSee remarks2026-05-15A1817112,920CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey G. NaylorDirector2026-05-15A1977114,062CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurel J. RichieDirector2026-05-15A135719,636CommonForm 4 ↗
Paget L. AlvesDirector2026-05-15A1537110,921CommonForm 4 ↗
P.W. Bill ParkerDirector2026-05-15A1471999CommonForm 4 ↗
Ellen M. ZaneDirector2026-05-15A1471999CommonForm 4 ↗
Bart SchallerSee remarks2026-05-15A1437110,207CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel ColaoDirector2026-05-15A1471999CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah EllingerDirector2026-05-15A771500CommonForm 4 ↗
Alberto CasellasSee remarks2026-05-15A1817112,920CommonForm 4 ↗
Roy A. GuthrieDirector2026-05-15A1527110,850CommonForm 4 ↗
Courtney GentlemanSee remarks2026-05-15A84715,996CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian WenzelSee remarks2026-05-15A2707119,273CommonForm 4 ↗
Darrell OwensSee remarks2026-05-15A74715,282CommonForm 4 ↗
Fernando AguirreDirector2026-05-15A1471999CommonForm 4 ↗
Kamila ChytilDirector2026-05-15A1471999CommonForm 4 ↗
Arthur W. Coviello, JrDirector2026-05-15A1471999CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan MothnerSee remarks2026-05-15D11,25800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan MothnerSee remarks2026-05-15D11,25871801,907CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan MothnerSee remarks2026-05-15A11,25834386,149CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan MothnerSee remarks2026-05-15D40,000712,849,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan MothnerSee remarks2026-05-15A2177115,489CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy TiliakosSee remarks2026-05-15A72715,139CommonForm 4 ↗
Alberto CasellasSee remarks2026-05-15A0.7800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian D. DoublesDirector2026-05-15A1,0177172,593CommonForm 4 ↗
Carol JuelSee remarks2026-05-15A2177115,489CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurel J. RichieDirector2026-06-30A7897660,003CommonForm 4 ↗
P.W. Bill ParkerDirector2026-06-30A7897660,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Roy A. GuthrieDirector2026-06-30A7897660,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Paget L. AlvesDirector2026-06-30A7897660,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey G. NaylorDirector2026-06-30A1,2007691,260CommonForm 4 ↗
Fernando AguirreDirector2026-06-30A7897660,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah EllingerDirector2026-06-30A7897660,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Kamila ChytilDirector2026-06-30A7897660,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel ColaoDirector2026-06-30A7897660,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Ellen M. ZaneDirector2026-06-30A7897660,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Arthur W. Coviello, JrDirector2026-06-30A7897660,003CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian D. DoublesDirector2026-07-28D2,35377181,463CommonForm 4 ↗
Courtney GentlemanSee remarks2026-07-31D5747643,503CommonForm 4 ↗
Darrell OwensSee remarks2026-07-31D4867636,834CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy TiliakosSee remarks2026-07-31D1,73876131,723CommonForm 4 ↗
Arthur W. Coviello, JrDirector2026-08-03D4,00077308,680CommonForm 4 ↗
Courtney GentlemanSee remarks2026-08-03D7217755,322CommonForm 4 ↗
Darrell OwensSee remarks2026-08-03D6107746,805CommonForm 4 ↗
Alberto CasellasSee remarks2026-08-13A5,45634182,940CommonForm 4 ↗
Alberto CasellasSee remarks2026-08-13D5,45600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alberto CasellasSee remarks2026-08-13D5,45680436,480CommonForm 4 ↗
Arthur W. Coviello, JrDirector2026-08-17A14811,131CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah EllingerDirector2026-08-17A1081808CommonForm 4 ↗
Paget L. AlvesDirector2026-08-17A1578112,678CommonForm 4 ↗
Curtis HowseSee remarks2026-08-17A1828114,697CommonForm 4 ↗
P.W. Bill ParkerDirector2026-08-17A14811,131CommonForm 4 ↗
Ellen M. ZaneDirector2026-08-17A14811,131CommonForm 4 ↗
Fernando AguirreDirector2026-08-17A14811,131CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel ColaoDirector2026-08-17A14811,131CommonForm 4 ↗
Alberto CasellasSee remarks2026-08-17A0.7800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alberto CasellasSee remarks2026-08-17A1828114,697CommonForm 4 ↗
Jonathan MothnerSee remarks2026-08-17A2188117,604CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurel J. RichieDirector2026-08-17A1388111,144CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian D. DoublesDirector2026-08-17A1,0018180,831CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey G. NaylorDirector2026-08-17A2038116,392CommonForm 4 ↗
Kamila ChytilDirector2026-08-17A14811,131CommonForm 4 ↗
Arthur W. Coviello, JrDirector2026-08-17A1181887CommonForm 4 ↗
Roy A. GuthrieDirector2026-08-17A1568112,597CommonForm 4 ↗
Carol JuelSee remarks2026-08-17A2188117,604CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian WenzelSee remarks2026-08-17A2728121,964CommonForm 4 ↗
Courtney GentlemanSee remarks2026-08-17A79816,379CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy TiliakosSee remarks2026-08-17A49813,957CommonForm 4 ↗
Darrell OwensSee remarks2026-08-17A70815,653CommonForm 4 ↗
Fernando AguirreDirector2026-09-30A8467160,041CommonForm 4 ↗
Kamila ChytilDirector2026-09-30A8467160,041CommonForm 4 ↗
Laurel J. RichieDirector2026-09-30A8467160,041CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel ColaoDirector2026-09-30A8467160,041CommonForm 4 ↗
Ellen M. ZaneDirector2026-09-30A8467160,041CommonForm 4 ↗
Arthur W. Coviello, JrDirector2026-09-30A8467160,041CommonForm 4 ↗
Deborah EllingerDirector2026-09-30A8467160,041CommonForm 4 ↗
P.W. Bill ParkerDirector2026-09-30A8467160,041CommonForm 4 ↗
Paget L. AlvesDirector2026-09-30A8467160,041CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey G. NaylorDirector2026-09-30A1,2877191,338CommonForm 4 ↗
Roy A. GuthrieDirector2026-09-30A8467160,041CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Brian DoublesRSU2025-03-01——101,970—$6,187,540
Carol JuelRSU2025-03-01——24,102—1,462,509
Brian WenzelPSU2025-03-037,25136,256—65,2602,124,602
Brian DoublesPSU2025-03-0324,926124,630—224,3347,303,318
Brian DoublesPSU2025-07-283,66018,304—32,9471,347,156
Brian WenzelRSU2025-03-01——29,664—1,800,012
Carol JuelPSU2025-03-035,89129,458—53,0241,726,239
Curtis HowseRSU2025-03-01——20,302—1,231,925
Curtis HowsePSU2025-03-034,96224,813—44,6631,454,042
Brian DoublesRSU2025-07-28——14,976—1,091,301
Jonathan MothnerPSU2025-03-035,89129,458—53,0241,726,239
Jonathan MothnerRSU2025-03-01——24,102—1,462,509
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Brian Doubles$7,278,841$8,650,474$054.3%
Carol Juel1,462,5091,726,239054.1%
Brian Wenzel1,800,0122,124,602054.1%
Curtis Howse1,231,9251,454,042054.1%
Jonathan Mothner1,462,5091,726,239054.1%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jonathan MothnerRSU21,886—$1,825,943
Jonathan MothnerPSU40,125—3,347,590
Jonathan MothnerPSU29,855—2,490,793
Carol JuelRSU21,886—1,825,943
Brian DoublesRSU103,769—8,657,418
Brian WenzelRSU30,064—2,508,211
Curtis HowseRSU20,576—1,716,616
Carol JuelPSU40,125—3,347,590
Brian DoublesRSU103,344—8,621,976
Brian WenzelRSU25,565—2,132,909
Brian WenzelPSU46,869—3,910,260
Jonathan MothnerRSU9,765—814,668
Jonathan MothnerOption21,89933.53—
Jonathan MothnerRSU24,427—2,037,922
Carol JuelRSU24,427—2,037,922
Curtis HowseRSU10,403—867,961
Curtis HowsePSU25,147—2,098,040
Brian DoublesRSU60,140—5,017,512
Brian DoublesOption39,10533.53—
Jonathan MothnerOption11,25834.3—
Carol JuelRSU12,206—1,018,336
Brian DoublesRSU15,103—1,260,032
Brian WenzelPSU36,744—3,065,591
Curtis HowseRSU19,150—1,597,721
Brian DoublesOption28,44934.3—
Brian WenzelOption8,79933.53—
Brian DoublesPSU190,241—15,871,847
Brian DoublesPSU126,309—10,537,971
Brian DoublesPSU18,459—1,540,039
Carol JuelPSU29,855—2,490,793
Curtis HowsePSU35,109—2,929,142
Brian WenzelRSU13,538—1,129,451
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Synchrony's executive compensation programs are designed to reward financial performance and incentivize long-term stakeholder value creation while discouraging excessive or imprudent risk-taking and are guided by the following principles: Performance, Values, Stockholder Alignment, Market Competitiveness, Internal Equity, Prudent Risk, Fair Customer Treatment, and Reporting Concerns.

CEO STI target (% of salary)200%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-24273,729,77618,945,7411,981,97693.53%Passed
20252025-06-17287,651,05829,750,6033,095,28390.63%Passed
20242024-06-11210,277,912132,618,8681,030,72161.32%Passed
20232023-05-18333,220,04624,395,025896,66093.18%Passed
20222022-05-19401,465,41325,624,5241,460,82594%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-2493.53%a
20252025-06-1790.63%b
20242024-06-1161.32%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Agenda Election of 12 directors named in this proxy statement Ratify the selection of KPMG LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for 2026 Advisory approval of our named executive officers' compensation Voting standard: Majority of votes cast Page Reference -- 16 Board Recommendation FOR Voting standard: Majority of votes cast Page Reference -- 30 Board Recommendation FOR Voting standard: Majority of votes cast Page Reference -- 31 Board Recommendation FOR 4 / 2026 Annual Meeting and Proxy Statement Table of Contents Proxy Summary Synchrony Financial is a proxy statement Majority of votes cast Not counted as votes cast and therefore will have no effect FOR Auditor ratification Majority of votes cast Abstentions not counted as votes cast and therefore will have no effect.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “How many votes are required to approve each matter to be considered at the Annual Meeting? VOTING ITEM VOTING STANDARD TREATMENT OF ABSTENTIONS AND BROKER NON-VOTES BOARD RECOMMENDATION Election of 11 directors named in this proxy statement Majority of votes cast Not counted as votes cast and therefore will have no effect FOR Auditor ratification Majority of votes cast Abstentions not counted as votes cast and therefore will have no effect.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “standard: Majority of votes cast Page Reference -- 18 BOARD RECOMMENDATION FOR Ratify the selection of KPMG LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for 2024 Voting standard: Majority of votes cast Page Reference -- 32 BOARD RECOMMENDATION FOR Advisory approval of our named executive officers' compensation Voting standard: Majority of votes cast Page Reference -- 33 BOARD RECOMMENDATION FOR Approval of Synchrony Financial 2024 Long-Term Incentive Plan Approval of an Amendment to the Company's Amended and Restated Certification of Incorporation to reflect recently amended Delaware law provisions regarding officer exculpation Voting standard: Majority of votes proxy statement Majority of votes cast Not counted as votes cast and therefore will have no effect FOR Auditor ratification Majority of votes cast Abstentions not counted as votes cast and therefore will have no effect.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)337 : 1
CEO total compensation$21,373,734
Median employee compensation$63,465
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Daniel ColaoIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Risk$180,000$220,193$0$0$0$400,193
Roy A. GuthrieIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Technology175,000220,193000395,193
Arthur W. Coviello, JrIndependent · Risk · Technology (Chair)160,000220,193000380,193
Fernando AguirreIndependent · Management Development and Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)155,000220,193000375,193
Laurel J. RichieIndependent · Management Development and Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance155,000220,193000375,193
Paget L. AlvesIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance135,000220,193000355,193
Kamila ChytilIndependent · Audit · Technology135,000220,193000355,193
P.W. Bill ParkerIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Risk135,000220,193000355,193
Ellen M. ZaneIndependent · Audit · Management Development and Compensation135,000220,193000355,193
Deborah EllingerIndependent · Risk · Partial-year service · Newly elected33,75055,06400088,814
Brian D. DoublesEmployee director000—00
Jeffrey G. NaylorIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Management Development and Compensation——000—
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$135,000
Annual equity retainer$220,193
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)40,000 / 40,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guidelineh immediate family members, including unvested time-based restricted stock, RSUs and deferred stock units count toward this requirement. As of December 31, 2024, all directors are compliant with this ownership requirement.
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,398,750
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,036,801
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,435,551

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Synchrony Financial names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Synchrony Financial.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Fiserv, Inc.2025Michael Lyons$1,214,236$55,881,279$0$0$70,341,992
2Capital One Financial Corporation2025Richard Fairbank058,127,0290064,971,137
3American Express Company2025Stephen Squeri1,729,16723,486,2575,399,962046,239,805
4Mastercard Incorporated2025Michael Miebach1,375,00020,711,4564,950,0097,957,95035,422,518
5Visa Inc.2025Ryan McInerney1,505,78218,723,3065,687,5095,250,00031,560,660
6PayPal Holdings, Inc.2025Alex Chriss1,325,34223,365,2940025,243,486
7Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.2025Stephanie Ferris1,250,00018,741,36702,812,50022,928,412
8Synchrony Financial2025Brian Doubles1,260,09615,929,31502,942,70021,373,734
9Global Payments Inc.2025Cameron Bready1,050,00012,129,9644,002,0222,903,55320,307,392
10Ally Financial Inc.2025Michael Rhodes1,000,0007,203,0550012,770,194
11Voya Financial, Inc.2025Heather Lavallee991,6676,942,72704,456,00012,593,676
12Bread Financial Holdings, Inc.2025Ralph Andretta1,196,5397,019,36903,430,80011,921,231
13Block, Inc.2025Jack Dorsey30003

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Synchrony Financial115.4%PSU 55 · RSU 45NoMeridian
Ally Financial Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — TSR modifierFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
American Express Company181%PSU 100Yes — 3-year TSR compared to LTIA Performance Peer GroupSemler Brossy
Block, Inc.not disclosedOption 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPay Governance
Bread Financial Holdings, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Nonot disclosed
Capital One Financial Corporationnot disclosedPSU 62 · RSU 21 · Cash LTI 17Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)FW Cook
Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.100%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs S&P 500Meridian
Fiserv, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoPay Governance, LLC
Global Payments Inc.138.3%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Mastercard Incorporated227%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20NoFW Cook
PayPal Holdings, Inc.98%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — rTSR vs S&P 500Compensia
Visa Inc.140%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500Meridian
Voya Financial, Inc.155%PSU 55 · RSU 45Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Synchrony Financial in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Brian Doubles (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Synchrony Financial in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $21,373,734.
How does Synchrony Financial's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Brian Doubles's total compensation ranked at the 42nd percentile of Synchrony Financial's disclosed peer group.
What is Synchrony Financial's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Synchrony Financial's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 337:1.
How did shareholders vote on Synchrony Financial's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.53% of shareholders supported Synchrony Financial's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Synchrony Financial spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Synchrony Financial reported total board compensation of $3,435,551 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Brian DoublesDEF 14A2026-04-290001601712-26-000017Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 21,373,734. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 933831–933842
2Section 01, Brian WenzelDEF 14A2026-04-290001601712-26-000017Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,362,973. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c33 · span 940167–940177
3Section 01, Jonathan MothnerDEF 14A2026-04-290001601712-26-000017Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,367,606. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c33 · span 946498–946508
4Section 01, Carol JuelDEF 14A2026-04-290001601712-26-000017Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,345,403. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c33 · span 952279–952289
5Section 01, Curtis HowseDEF 14A2026-04-290001601712-26-000017Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,503,303. Filing ↗machine: r22 · c33 · span 958604–958614
6Section 03, Brian Doubles RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001601712-26-000017Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1005585–1005595
7Section 03, Carol Juel RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001601712-26-000017Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
8Section 03, Brian Wenzel PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001601712-26-000017Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1017077–1017087
9Section 03, Brian Doubles PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001601712-26-000017Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1007460–1007470
10Section 03, Brian Doubles PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001601712-26-000017Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1010865–1010875
11Section 03, Brian Wenzel RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001601712-26-000017Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
12Section 03, Carol Juel PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001601712-26-000017Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1029500–1029510
13Section 03, Curtis Howse RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001601712-26-000017Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
14Section 03, Curtis Howse PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001601712-26-000017Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1035708–1035718
15Section 03, Brian Doubles RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001601712-26-000017Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1008992–1009002
16Section 03, Jonathan Mothner PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001601712-26-000017Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1023290–1023300
17Section 03, Jonathan Mothner RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001601712-26-000017Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
18Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-290001601712-26-000017Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 337 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1305028–1305034
19Section 08, Daniel ColaoDEF 14A2026-04-290001601712-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 400,193. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c3 · span 1420846–1420977
20Section 08, Roy A. GuthrieDEF 14A2026-04-290001601712-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 395,193. Filing ↗machine: r22 · c3 · span 1425280–1425411
21Section 08, Arthur W. Coviello, JrDEF 14A2026-04-290001601712-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 380,193. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c3 · span 1422271–1422402
22Section 08, Fernando AguirreDEF 14A2026-04-290001601712-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 375,193. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c3 · span 1416609–1416740
23Section 08, Laurel J. RichieDEF 14A2026-04-290001601712-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 375,193. Filing ↗machine: r31 · c3 · span 1429557–1429688
24Section 08, Paget L. AlvesDEF 14A2026-04-290001601712-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,193. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c3 · span 1418031–1418162
25Section 08, Kamila ChytilDEF 14A2026-04-290001601712-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,193. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c3 · span 1419454–1419585
26Section 08, P.W. Bill ParkerDEF 14A2026-04-290001601712-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,193. Filing ↗machine: r28 · c3 · span 1428134–1428265
27Section 08, Ellen M. ZaneDEF 14A2026-04-290001601712-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,193. Filing ↗machine: r34 · c3 · span 1430979–1431110
28Section 08, Deborah EllingerDEF 14A2026-04-290001601712-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,814. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c3 · span 1423857–1423987
29Section 08, Brian D. DoublesDEF 14A2026-04-290001601712-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
30Section 08, Jeffrey G. NaylorDEF 14A2026-04-290001601712-26-000017Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: r25 · c3 · span 1426828–1426835
31Section 02, Alberto Casellas 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001763554-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Alberto Casellas 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001763554-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Curtis Howse 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001839722-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Arthur W. Coviello, Jr 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001206587-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Alberto Casellas 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001763554-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Curtis Howse 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001839722-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Jeffrey G. Naylor 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001191210-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Laurel J. Richie 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001658732-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Paget L. Alves 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001315419-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, P.W. Bill Parker 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001415300-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Ellen M. Zane 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001369850-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Bart Schaller 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001868883-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Daniel Colao 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001614731-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Deborah Ellinger 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001194409-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Alberto Casellas 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001763554-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Roy A. Guthrie 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001013182-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Courtney Gentleman 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190002032281-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Brian Wenzel 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001775796-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Darrell Owens 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190002032277-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Fernando Aguirre 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001224983-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Kamila Chytil 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001674338-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Arthur W. Coviello, Jr 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001206587-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Jonathan Mothner 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001614725-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Jonathan Mothner 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001614725-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Jonathan Mothner 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001614725-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Jonathan Mothner 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001614725-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Jonathan Mothner 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001614725-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Amy Tiliakos 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190002032280-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Alberto Casellas 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001763554-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Brian D. Doubles 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001614719-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Carol Juel 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-190001868897-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Laurel J. Richie 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001658732-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, P.W. Bill Parker 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001415300-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Roy A. Guthrie 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001013182-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Paget L. Alves 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001315419-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Jeffrey G. Naylor 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001191210-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Fernando Aguirre 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001224983-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Deborah Ellinger 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001194409-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Kamila Chytil 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001674338-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Daniel Colao 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001614731-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Ellen M. Zane 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001369850-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Arthur W. Coviello, Jr 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001206587-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Brian D. Doubles 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300001614719-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Courtney Gentleman 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040002032281-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Darrell Owens 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040002032277-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Amy Tiliakos 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040002032280-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Arthur W. Coviello, Jr 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001206587-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Courtney Gentleman 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040002032281-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Darrell Owens 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040002032277-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Alberto Casellas 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-170001763554-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Alberto Casellas 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-170001763554-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Alberto Casellas 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-170001763554-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Arthur W. Coviello, Jr 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001206587-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Deborah Ellinger 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001194409-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Paget L. Alves 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001315419-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Curtis Howse 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001839722-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, P.W. Bill Parker 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001415300-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Ellen M. Zane 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001369850-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Fernando Aguirre 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001224983-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Daniel Colao 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001614731-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Alberto Casellas 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001763554-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Alberto Casellas 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001763554-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Jonathan Mothner 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001614725-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Laurel J. Richie 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001658732-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Brian D. Doubles 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001614719-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Jeffrey G. Naylor 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001191210-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Kamila Chytil 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001674338-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Arthur W. Coviello, Jr 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001206587-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Roy A. Guthrie 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001013182-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Carol Juel 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001868897-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Brian Wenzel 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190001775796-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Courtney Gentleman 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190002032281-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Amy Tiliakos 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190002032280-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Darrell Owens 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-190002032277-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Fernando Aguirre 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001224983-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Kamila Chytil 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001674338-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Laurel J. Richie 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001658732-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Daniel Colao 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001614731-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Ellen M. Zane 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001369850-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Arthur W. Coviello, Jr 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001206587-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Deborah Ellinger 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001194409-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, P.W. Bill Parker 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001415300-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Paget L. Alves 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001315419-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Jeffrey G. Naylor 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001191210-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Roy A. Guthrie 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001013182-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-250001601712-26-000025Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.53% (votes for as printed: 273,729,776). Filing ↗
117Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-200001601712-25-000200Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.63% (votes for as printed: 287,651,058). Filing ↗
118Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-130001601712-24-000218Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 61.32% (votes for as printed: 210,277,912). Filing ↗
119Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
120Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
121Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,398,750 + equity 2,036,801 + all other 0 = 3,435,551, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,435,551
122Fiserv, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001140361-26-013003CEO total compensation as printed in Fiserv, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 70,341,992. Filing ↗machine: t198 · r2 · c22 · span 1028715–1028725
123Capital One Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-124131CEO total compensation as printed in Capital One Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 64,971,137. Filing ↗machine: t570 · r3 · c16 · span 1580979–1580990
124American Express Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001104659-26-034163CEO total compensation as printed in American Express Company's own proxy. As printed: 46,239,805. Filing ↗machine: span 2098186–2098196
125Mastercard Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Mastercard Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 35,422,518. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c54 · span 1446723–1446733
126Visa Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-080001308179-25-000635CEO total compensation as printed in Visa Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 31,560,660. Filing ↗machine: t249 · span 1369402–1369412
127PayPal Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145721CEO total compensation as printed in PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,243,486. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c27 · span 1387299–1387309
128Fidelity National Information Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001136893-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,928,412. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2228542–2228552
129Synchrony Financial (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001601712-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Synchrony Financial's own proxy. As printed: 21,373,734. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 933831–933842
130Global Payments Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001104659-26-029453CEO total compensation as printed in Global Payments Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,307,392. Filing ↗
131Ally Financial Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113819CEO total compensation as printed in Ally Financial Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,770,194. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c12 · span 3276441–3276451
132Voya Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001535929-26-000061CEO total compensation as printed in Voya Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,593,676. Filing ↗machine: t112 · r4 · c18 · span 1622260–1622270
133Bread Financial Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144512CEO total compensation as printed in Bread Financial Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,921,231. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 2988661–2988671
134Block, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203CEO total compensation as printed in Block, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 720350–720354
135Section 10a, American Express Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-034163American Express Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Synchrony Financial. Filing ↗
136Section 10a, Block, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-027203Block, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Synchrony Financial. Filing ↗
137Section 10a, Ally Financial Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-113819Ally Financial Inc. names Synchrony Financial in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
138Section 10a, Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001136893-26-000026Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. names Synchrony Financial in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
139Section 10a, Fiserv, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013003Fiserv, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Synchrony Financial. Filing ↗
140Section 10a, Global Payments Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-023451Global Payments Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Synchrony Financial. Filing ↗
141Section 10a, Mastercard Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001141391-26-000021Mastercard Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Synchrony Financial. Filing ↗
142Section 10a, PayPal Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-145721PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Synchrony Financial. Filing ↗
143Section 10a, Visa Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000635Visa Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Synchrony Financial. Filing ↗
144Section 10a, Voya Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001535929-26-000061Voya Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Synchrony Financial. Filing ↗
145Section 10a, Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-070902Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. names Synchrony Financial in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
146Section 10a, Capital One Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-124131Capital One Financial Corporation names Synchrony Financial in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.