Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-13

Mastercard Inc (MA)

CEO Michael Miebach was paid $35,422,518 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 17.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 44th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001141391-26-000021 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$35,422,518 ↑
Michael Miebach total, FY2025
44th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
284:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.86%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Michael Miebach (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $35,422,518 (base salary $1,375,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001141391-26-000021, filed 2026-04-27]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

MA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 26, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Michael Miebach$1,375,000$0$20,711,456$4,950,009$7,957,950$0$428,103$35,422,518
President and Chief Executive Officer
Sachin Mehra820,83308,369,1182,000,0622,421,491083,95113,695,455
Chief Financial Officer
Craig Vosburg795,83307,741,3011,850,0091,815,653082,91712,285,713
Chief Services Officer
Timothy Murphy745,83306,444,1591,540,0671,576,088077,70710,383,854
Vice Chair (formerly Chief Administrative Officer)
Edward McLaughlin695,83305,021,3481,200,0371,296,422072,4978,286,137
President and CTO, Mastercard Technology
Linda Kirkpatrick695,83304,770,5811,140,0551,531,303070,5828,208,354
President, Americas

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Michael Miebach$35,422,518$30,099,482$25,746,498↑ +5,323,036
Sachin Mehra13,695,45513,100,86310,897,845↑ +594,592
Craig Vosburg12,285,71311,414,5078,463,116↑ +871,206
Timothy Murphy10,383,8549,804,5088,005,840↑ +579,346
Edward McLaughlin8,286,137—6,377,790—
Linda Kirkpatrick8,208,354———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Mastercard Inc's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MA reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Mastercard Inc Peer Teardown Report

$35,422,518 Michael Miebach total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · Source: 0001141391-26-000021 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for MA

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
MAon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order MA

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against MA
23 companies name MA as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses MA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Mastercard Inc Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Candido BracherIndependent Director$397,849
Choon Phong GohIndependent Director$400,349
Gabrielle SulzbergerIndependent Director$405,349
Harit TalwarIndependent Director$392,849
Julius GenachowskiIndependent Director$450,349
Lance UgglaIndependent Director$395,349
Merit E. JanowChair of the Board$615,381
Oki MatsumotoIndependent Director$371,599
Richard K. DavisIndependent Director$406,599
Rima QureshiIndependent Director$397,849
Youngme MoonIndependent Director$424,099
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Richard K. DavisDirector2026-06-16A509$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Rima QureshiDirector2026-06-16D1,641496813,132CommonForm 4 ↗
Youngme MoonDirector2026-06-16A50900CommonForm 4 ↗
Merit E. JanowDirector2026-06-16A68400CommonForm 4 ↗
Lance UgglaDirector2026-06-16A50900CommonForm 4 ↗
Choon Phong GohDirector2026-06-16A50900CommonForm 4 ↗
Harit TalwarDirector2026-06-16A50900CommonForm 4 ↗
Julius GenachowskiDirector2026-06-16A50900CommonForm 4 ↗
Oki MatsumotoDirector2026-06-16A50900CommonForm 4 ↗
Gabrielle SulzbergerDirector2026-06-16A50900CommonForm 4 ↗
Candido BracherDirector2026-06-16A50900CommonForm 4 ↗
Oki MatsumotoDirector2026-06-21D9849248,260CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward McLaughlinPresident & CTO, MA Tech2026-07-01D14,26000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward McLaughlinPresident & CTO, MA Tech2026-07-01D14,2605257,489,187CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward McLaughlinPresident & CTO, MA Tech2026-07-01A14,2601732,473,967CommonForm 4 ↗
Raj SeshadriChief Commercial Pmts Officer2026-07-01D2,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Raj SeshadriChief Commercial Pmts Officer2026-07-01D4,8285252,534,700CommonForm 4 ↗
Raj SeshadriChief Commercial Pmts Officer2026-07-01A2,000290580,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-07-02—1,977——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Raj SeshadriChief Commercial Pmts Officer2026-07-02D1,9775301,047,276CommonForm 4 ↗
Raj SeshadriChief Commercial Pmts Officer2026-07-02A1,977290573,824CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandra A. ArkellController2026-07-06D200540108,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandra A. ArkellController2026-07-07D200540108,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandra A. ArkellController2026-07-14D200540108,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward McLaughlinPresident & CTO, MA Tech2026-07-15D3,4405341,836,091CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward McLaughlinPresident & CTO, MA Tech2026-07-15D16053285,060CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward McLaughlinPresident & CTO, MA Tech2026-07-15D1,108531587,986CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward McLaughlinPresident & CTO, MA Tech2026-07-15D1,9035291,007,541CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward McLaughlinPresident & CTO, MA Tech2026-07-15A19,8002274,499,550CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward McLaughlinPresident & CTO, MA Tech2026-07-15D2,5105371,347,736CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandra A. ArkellController2026-07-15D14454077,760CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward McLaughlinPresident & CTO, MA Tech2026-07-15D19,80000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward McLaughlinPresident & CTO, MA Tech2026-07-15D1,089539586,772CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward McLaughlinPresident & CTO, MA Tech2026-07-15D3,4315381,846,192CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward McLaughlinPresident & CTO, MA Tech2026-07-15D6,1595353,292,970CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MiebachDirector2026-07-31D16,6285689,439,383CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MiebachDirector2026-07-31A16,6282273,778,713CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MiebachDirector2026-07-31D16,62800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MiebachDirector2026-08-03A9,7722272,220,687CommonForm 4 ↗
Hai LingChief Financial Officer2026-08-03A2,65700CommonForm 4 ↗
Dimitrios DosisChief Commercial Pmts Officer2026-08-03A2,30300CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MiebachDirector2026-08-03D9,77200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MiebachDirector2026-08-03D16,6285809,644,240CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda KirkpatrickChief Services Officer2026-08-03A1,77100CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda KirkpatrickChief Services Officer2026-08-04D1,680571959,655CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda KirkpatrickChief Services Officer2026-08-04D360569204,904CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda KirkpatrickChief Services Officer2026-08-04D200568113,601CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda KirkpatrickChief Services Officer2026-08-04D600567340,011CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda KirkpatrickChief Services Officer2026-08-04D4056522,597CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda KirkpatrickChief Services Officer2026-08-04D880572503,409CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda KirkpatrickChief Services Officer2026-08-04D400570227,992CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda KirkpatrickChief Services Officer2026-08-04D4,28000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda KirkpatrickChief Services Officer2026-08-04D12057368,747CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda KirkpatrickChief Services Officer2026-08-04A4,280173742,537CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MiebachDirector2026-08-05D15,3725758,838,900CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-05D440574252,451CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-05D280573160,352CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-05D200576115,265CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-05D240569136,602CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-05D8057746,156CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-05D880571502,817CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-05D880570501,959CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda KirkpatrickChief Services Officer2026-08-17D1,191565673,201CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-19D840582488,524CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-19D1,280577738,331CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-19D12057268,690CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-19D966574554,477CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-19D7,44400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-19D400579231,742CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-19D1,150575660,942CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-19D1,168576672,499CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-19D732580424,847CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-19D16058293,160CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-19D628578362,922CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-19A7,4443442,564,309CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-20D1,000572572,070CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda KirkpatrickChief Services Officer2026-08-31D923594547,837CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-09-02D3,2665841,907,344CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-10-01D207552114,194CommonForm 4 ↗
Jon M. Huntsman JrV Chair & Pres Strategic Grwth2026-10-01D17855298,195CommonForm 4 ↗
Hai LingChief Financial Officer2026-10-01D8855248,546CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward McLaughlinPresident & CTO, MA Tech2026-10-01D9955254,614CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MiebachDirector2026-10-01D530552292,380CommonForm 4 ↗
Julius GenachowskiDirector2026-10-09D1590590CommonForm 4 ↗
Julius GenachowskiDirector2026-10-09D370585216,450CommonForm 4 ↗
Julius GenachowskiDirector2026-10-12D370590218,378CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 86 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Richard K. DavisDirector2026-06-16A509$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Rima QureshiDirector2026-06-16D1,641496813,132CommonForm 4 ↗
Youngme MoonDirector2026-06-16A50900CommonForm 4 ↗
Merit E. JanowDirector2026-06-16A68400CommonForm 4 ↗
Lance UgglaDirector2026-06-16A50900CommonForm 4 ↗
Choon Phong GohDirector2026-06-16A50900CommonForm 4 ↗
Harit TalwarDirector2026-06-16A50900CommonForm 4 ↗
Julius GenachowskiDirector2026-06-16A50900CommonForm 4 ↗
Oki MatsumotoDirector2026-06-16A50900CommonForm 4 ↗
Gabrielle SulzbergerDirector2026-06-16A50900CommonForm 4 ↗
Candido BracherDirector2026-06-16A50900CommonForm 4 ↗
Oki MatsumotoDirector2026-06-21D9849248,260CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward McLaughlinPresident & CTO, MA Tech2026-07-01D14,26000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward McLaughlinPresident & CTO, MA Tech2026-07-01D14,2605257,489,187CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward McLaughlinPresident & CTO, MA Tech2026-07-01A14,2601732,473,967CommonForm 4 ↗
Raj SeshadriChief Commercial Pmts Officer2026-07-01D2,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Raj SeshadriChief Commercial Pmts Officer2026-07-01D4,8285252,534,700CommonForm 4 ↗
Raj SeshadriChief Commercial Pmts Officer2026-07-01A2,000290580,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Raj SeshadriChief Commercial Pmts Officer2026-07-02D1,97700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Raj SeshadriChief Commercial Pmts Officer2026-07-02D1,9775301,047,276CommonForm 4 ↗
Raj SeshadriChief Commercial Pmts Officer2026-07-02A1,977290573,824CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandra A. ArkellController2026-07-06D200540108,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandra A. ArkellController2026-07-07D200540108,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandra A. ArkellController2026-07-14D200540108,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward McLaughlinPresident & CTO, MA Tech2026-07-15D3,4405341,836,091CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward McLaughlinPresident & CTO, MA Tech2026-07-15D16053285,060CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward McLaughlinPresident & CTO, MA Tech2026-07-15D1,108531587,986CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward McLaughlinPresident & CTO, MA Tech2026-07-15D1,9035291,007,541CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward McLaughlinPresident & CTO, MA Tech2026-07-15A19,8002274,499,550CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward McLaughlinPresident & CTO, MA Tech2026-07-15D2,5105371,347,736CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandra A. ArkellController2026-07-15D14454077,760CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward McLaughlinPresident & CTO, MA Tech2026-07-15D19,80000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward McLaughlinPresident & CTO, MA Tech2026-07-15D1,089539586,772CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward McLaughlinPresident & CTO, MA Tech2026-07-15D3,4315381,846,192CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward McLaughlinPresident & CTO, MA Tech2026-07-15D6,1595353,292,970CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MiebachDirector2026-07-31D16,6285689,439,383CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MiebachDirector2026-07-31A16,6282273,778,713CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MiebachDirector2026-07-31D16,62800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MiebachDirector2026-08-03A9,7722272,220,687CommonForm 4 ↗
Hai LingChief Financial Officer2026-08-03A2,65700CommonForm 4 ↗
Dimitrios DosisChief Commercial Pmts Officer2026-08-03A2,30300CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MiebachDirector2026-08-03D9,77200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MiebachDirector2026-08-03D16,6285809,644,240CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda KirkpatrickChief Services Officer2026-08-03A1,77100CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda KirkpatrickChief Services Officer2026-08-04D1,680571959,655CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda KirkpatrickChief Services Officer2026-08-04D360569204,904CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda KirkpatrickChief Services Officer2026-08-04D200568113,601CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda KirkpatrickChief Services Officer2026-08-04D600567340,011CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda KirkpatrickChief Services Officer2026-08-04D4056522,597CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda KirkpatrickChief Services Officer2026-08-04D880572503,409CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda KirkpatrickChief Services Officer2026-08-04D400570227,992CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda KirkpatrickChief Services Officer2026-08-04D4,28000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda KirkpatrickChief Services Officer2026-08-04D12057368,747CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda KirkpatrickChief Services Officer2026-08-04A4,280173742,537CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MiebachDirector2026-08-05D15,3725758,838,900CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-05D440574252,451CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-05D280573160,352CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-05D200576115,265CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-05D240569136,602CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-05D8057746,156CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-05D880571502,817CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-05D880570501,959CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda KirkpatrickChief Services Officer2026-08-17D1,191565673,201CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-19D840582488,524CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-19D1,280577738,331CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-19D12057268,690CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-19D966574554,477CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-19D7,44400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-19D400579231,742CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-19D1,150575660,942CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-19D1,168576672,499CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-19D732580424,847CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-19D16058293,160CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-19D628578362,922CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-19A7,4443442,564,309CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-08-20D1,000572572,070CommonForm 4 ↗
Linda KirkpatrickChief Services Officer2026-08-31D923594547,837CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-09-02D3,2665841,907,344CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mehra SachinChief Business Officer2026-10-01D207552114,194CommonForm 4 ↗
Jon M. Huntsman JrV Chair & Pres Strategic Grwth2026-10-01D17855298,195CommonForm 4 ↗
Hai LingChief Financial Officer2026-10-01D8855248,546CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward McLaughlinPresident & CTO, MA Tech2026-10-01D9955254,614CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael MiebachDirector2026-10-01D530552292,380CommonForm 4 ↗
Julius GenachowskiDirector2026-10-09D1590590CommonForm 4 ↗
Julius GenachowskiDirector2026-10-09D370585216,450CommonForm 4 ↗
Julius GenachowskiDirector2026-10-12D370590218,378CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Michael MiebachOPTION2025-03-01——25,665—$4,950,009
Michael MiebachRSU2025-03-01——8,673—4,950,201
Sachin MehraOPTION2025-03-01——10,370—2,000,062
Craig VosburgRSU2025-03-01——3,242—1,850,404
Timothy MurphyRSU2025-03-01——2,699—1,540,481
Michael MiebachPSU2025-03-0112,88425,768—51,53615,761,255
Craig VosburgPSU2025-03-014,8169,631—19,2625,890,897
Timothy MurphyPSU2025-03-014,0098,017—16,0344,903,678
Edward McLaughlinPSU2025-03-013,1246,247—12,4943,821,040
Linda KirkpatrickPSU2025-03-012,9685,935—11,8703,630,202
Linda KirkpatrickOPTION2025-03-01——5,911—1,140,055
Sachin MehraRSU2025-03-01——3,505—2,000,514
Timothy MurphyOPTION2025-03-01——7,985—1,540,067
Craig VosburgOPTION2025-03-01——9,592—1,850,009
Edward McLaughlinOPTION2025-03-01——6,222—1,200,037
Edward McLaughlinRSU2025-03-01——2,103—1,200,308
Sachin MehraPSU2025-03-015,20610,412—20,8246,368,604
Linda KirkpatrickRSU2025-03-01——1,998—1,140,378
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Michael Miebach$4,950,201$15,761,255$4,950,00961.4%
Sachin Mehra2,000,5146,368,6042,000,06261.4%
Craig Vosburg1,850,4045,890,8971,850,00961.4%
Timothy Murphy1,540,4814,903,6781,540,06761.4%
Edward McLaughlin1,200,3083,821,0401,200,03761.4%
Linda Kirkpatrick1,140,3783,630,2021,140,05561.4%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Linda KirkpatrickRSU13,296—$7,590,420
Craig VosburgRSU21,354—12,190,572
Sachin MehraRSU26,523—15,141,450
Michael MiebachOption10,686353.5—
Sachin MehraPSU45,246—25,830,036
Timothy MurphyOption3,247353.5—
Craig VosburgOption5,993476.63—
Michael MiebachOption18,828476.63—
Craig VosburgOption3,517353.5—
Edward McLaughlinOption2,597353.5—
Linda KirkpatrickOption2,219353.5—
Michael MiebachPSU110,072—62,837,903
Timothy MurphyPSU34,288—19,574,333
Michael MiebachRSU62,796—35,848,980
Sachin MehraOption7,855476.63—
Timothy MurphyOption5,872476.63—
Linda KirkpatrickOption3,847476.63—
Craig VosburgPSU41,454—23,665,260
Edward McLaughlinPSU26,846—15,325,844
Linda KirkpatrickPSU23,830—13,604,070
Timothy MurphyRSU19,192—10,956,329
Edward McLaughlinRSU15,284—8,725,330
Sachin MehraOption4,599353.5—
Edward McLaughlinOption4,616476.63—
Craig VosburgOption1,172472.16—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Mastercard's executive compensation program is designed to support our strategic objectives and to attract, retain and motivate our executives, who are critical to Mastercard's long-term success. Our executive compensation program is based upon and designed to address three core principles: Align the long-term interests of our executives with stockholders | Pay for performance | Pay competitively

CEO STI target (% of salary)250%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-16701,046,39238,008,1521,848,99494.86%Passed
20252025-06-24728,151,17233,001,0132,019,99895.66%Passed
20242024-06-18742,872,81836,415,2741,771,32995.33%Passed
20232023-06-27761,556,88635,068,5141,913,78495.6%Passed
20222022-06-21770,400,43138,464,4781,438,89695.24%Passed
20212021-06-22614,808,531200,188,2122,214,82475.44%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1694.86%a
20252025-06-2495.66%b
20242024-06-1895.33%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2. Advisory approval of Mastercard's executive compensation A majority of votes cast by Class A stockholders must be FOR the proposal No effect on outcome No effect on outcome”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions by stockholders and broker non-votes are not treated as votes cast and will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions by stockholders and broker non-votes are not treated as votes cast and will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)284 : 1
CEO total compensation$35,422,518
Median employee compensation$124,650
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Merit E. JanowIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Audit · Risk$257,500$342,881$0$0$15,000$615,381
Julius GenachowskiIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Human Resources and Compensation · Risk180,000255,3490015,000450,349
Youngme MoonIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation · Risk (Chair)158,750255,3490010,000424,099
Richard K. DavisIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance146,250255,349005,000406,599
Gabrielle SulzbergerIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance135,000255,3490015,000405,349
Choon Phong GohIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Risk135,000255,3490010,000400,349
Rima QureshiIndependent · Audit · Risk · Not standing for re-election142,500255,34900—397,849
Candido BracherIndependent · Audit · Risk142,500255,34900—397,849
Lance UgglaIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance130,000255,3490010,000395,349
Harit TalwarIndependent · Audit · Human Resources and Compensation137,500255,34900—392,849
Oki MatsumotoIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation116,250255,34900—371,599
Michael MiebachEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$255,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)45,000 / 35,000 / 30,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual cash retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,681,250
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,896,371
All other compensation$80,000
Total cost of the board$4,657,621

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Mastercard Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Mastercard Inc.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Oracle2026Clayton Magouyrk$942,308$0$621,669,237$4,851,178$627,472,419
2Broadcom2025Hock Tan1,200,000202,351,08000205,278,006
3Microsoft2025Satya Nadella2,500,00084,245,49609,555,00096,496,790
4Fiserv2025Michael Lyons1,214,23655,881,2790070,341,992
5Adobe2025Shantanu Narayen1,500,00045,376,11003,120,00051,173,935
6Salesforce2026Marc Benioff1,550,00027,265,36010,743,0973,602,58849,379,252
7American Express2025Stephen Squeri1,729,16723,486,2575,399,962046,239,805
8IBM2025Arvind Krishna1,500,00023,988,5866,606,3125,250,00037,989,685
9Intuit2025Sasan Goodarzi1,300,00024,285,3848,650,1682,600,00036,845,552
10Mastercard Inc2025Michael Miebach1,375,00020,711,4564,950,0097,957,95035,422,518
11Booking Holdings2025Glenn Fogel1,250,00026,202,27904,042,50035,418,102
12Visa2025Ryan McInerney1,505,78218,723,3065,687,5095,250,00031,560,660
13Accenture2025Julie Sweet1,550,00022,876,23204,500,00029,641,903
14PayPal Holdings2025Alex Chriss1,325,34223,365,2940025,243,486
15S&P Global2025Martina Cheung1,000,0008,978,04102,445,30012,831,062
16Discover Financial Services2023John Owen343,462670,0110—2,188,651
17Block2025Jack Dorsey30003

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Mastercard Inc227%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20NoFW Cook
Accenturenot disclosednot disclosedNoPay Governance LLC
Adobe104%PSU 70 · RSU 30YesCompensia, Inc.
American Express181%PSU 100Yes — 3-year TSR compared to LTIA Performance Peer GroupSemler Brossy
Blocknot disclosedOption 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPay Governance
Booking Holdings162%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (rTSR)Semler Brossy
Broadcomnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRMeridian
Discover Financial Servicesnot disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25NoPay Governance
Fiservnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
IBM150%not disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Semler Brossy
Intuitnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSR (60th percentile target)Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook)
Microsoftnot disclosedPSA 100NoPay Governance LLC
Oraclenot disclosedOption 80 · PRSU 20NoCompensia, Inc.
PayPal Holdings98%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — rTSR vs S&P 500Compensia
S&P Global108.68%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoPay Governance
Salesforce103.3%PSU 67 · Options 33Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy
Visa140%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500Meridian

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Mastercard Inc in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Michael Miebach (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Mastercard Inc in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $35,422,518.
How does Mastercard Inc's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Michael Miebach's total compensation ranked at the 44th percentile of Mastercard Inc's disclosed peer group.
What is Mastercard Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Mastercard Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 284:1.
How did shareholders vote on Mastercard Inc's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.86% of shareholders supported Mastercard Inc's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Mastercard Inc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Mastercard Inc reported total board compensation of $4,657,621 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Michael MiebachDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 35,422,518. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c54 · span 1446723–1446733
2Section 01, Sachin MehraDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 13,695,455. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c54 · span 1456497–1456507
3Section 01, Craig VosburgDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 12,285,713. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c54 · span 1465814–1465824
4Section 01, Timothy MurphyDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 10,383,854. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c54 · span 1474942–1474952
5Section 01, Edward McLaughlinDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,286,137. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c54 · span 1484278–1484287
6Section 01, Linda KirkpatrickDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,208,354. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c54 · span 1493802–1493811
7Section 03, Michael Miebach OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t216 · r4 · c20 · span 1542165–1542171
8Section 03, Michael Miebach RSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t216 · r6 · c17 · span 1547104–1547109
9Section 03, Sachin Mehra OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t216 · r8 · c20 · span 1551988–1551994
10Section 03, Craig Vosburg RSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t216 · r14 · c17 · span 1567939–1567944
11Section 03, Timothy Murphy RSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t216 · r18 · c17 · span 1578538–1578543
12Section 03, Michael Miebach PSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t216 · r5 · c13 · span 1544452–1544458
13Section 03, Craig Vosburg PSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t216 · r13 · c13 · span 1565286–1565291
14Section 03, Timothy Murphy PSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t216 · r17 · c13 · span 1575376–1575381
15Section 03, Edward McLaughlin PSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t216 · r21 · c13 · span 1586121–1586126
16Section 03, Linda Kirkpatrick PSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t216 · r25 · c13 · span 1596317–1596322
17Section 03, Linda Kirkpatrick OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t216 · r24 · c20 · span 1593746–1593751
18Section 03, Sachin Mehra RSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t216 · r10 · c17 · span 1557699–1557704
19Section 03, Timothy Murphy OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t216 · r16 · c20 · span 1572829–1572834
20Section 03, Craig Vosburg OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t216 · r12 · c20 · span 1562998–1563003
21Section 03, Edward McLaughlin OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t216 · r20 · c20 · span 1583836–1583841
22Section 03, Edward McLaughlin RSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t216 · r22 · c17 · span 1588771–1588776
23Section 03, Sachin Mehra PSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t216 · r9 · c13 · span 1554536–1554542
24Section 03, Linda Kirkpatrick RSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Grants of plan-based awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t216 · r26 · c17 · span 1599519–1599524
25Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 284 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2101560–2101568
26Section 08, Merit E. JanowDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 615,381. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r3 · c8 · span 888366–888638
27Section 08, Julius GenachowskiDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 450,349. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r6 · c8 · span 893393–893665
28Section 08, Youngme MoonDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 424,099. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r9 · c8 · span 898412–898684
29Section 08, Richard K. DavisDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 406,599. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r5 · c8 · span 891741–892013
30Section 08, Gabrielle SulzbergerDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 405,349. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r11 · c8 · span 901789–902061
31Section 08, Choon Phong GohDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 400,349. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r7 · c8 · span 895042–895314
32Section 08, Rima QureshiDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 397,849. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r10 · c8 · span 900135–900407
33Section 08, Candido BracherDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 397,849. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r4 · c8 · span 890092–890364
34Section 08, Lance UgglaDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 395,349. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r13 · c8 · span 905429–905735
35Section 08, Harit TalwarDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 392,849. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r12 · c8 · span 903512–903784
36Section 08, Oki MatsumotoDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 371,599. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r8 · c8 · span 896766–897038
37Section 08, Michael MiebachDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Richard K. Davis 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001141391-26-000062Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Rima Qureshi 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001141391-26-000064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Youngme Moon 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001141391-26-000056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Merit E. Janow 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001141391-26-000059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Lance Uggla 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001141391-26-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Choon Phong Goh 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001141391-26-000061Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Harit Talwar 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001141391-26-000063Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Julius Genachowski 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001141391-26-000060Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Oki Matsumoto 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001141391-26-000054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Gabrielle Sulzberger 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001141391-26-000055Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Candido Bracher 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001141391-26-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Oki Matsumoto 2026-06-21Form 42026-06-230001141391-26-000066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Edward McLaughlin 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001141391-26-000069Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Edward McLaughlin 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001141391-26-000069Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Edward McLaughlin 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001141391-26-000069Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Raj Seshadri 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001141391-26-000070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Raj Seshadri 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001141391-26-000070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Raj Seshadri 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001141391-26-000070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Raj Seshadri 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-020001141391-26-000070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Raj Seshadri 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-020001141391-26-000070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Raj Seshadri 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-020001141391-26-000070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Sandra A. Arkell 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-080001141391-26-000072Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Sandra A. Arkell 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-080001141391-26-000072Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Sandra A. Arkell 2026-07-14Form 42026-07-150001141391-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Edward McLaughlin 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-150001141391-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Edward McLaughlin 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-150001141391-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Edward McLaughlin 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-150001141391-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Edward McLaughlin 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-150001141391-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Edward McLaughlin 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-150001141391-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Edward McLaughlin 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-150001141391-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Sandra A. Arkell 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-150001141391-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Edward McLaughlin 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-150001141391-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Edward McLaughlin 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-150001141391-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Edward McLaughlin 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-150001141391-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Edward McLaughlin 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-150001141391-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Michael Miebach 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001141391-26-000085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Michael Miebach 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001141391-26-000085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Michael Miebach 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001141391-26-000085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Michael Miebach 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001141391-26-000085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Hai Ling 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050001141391-26-000093Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Dimitrios Dosis 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050001141391-26-000095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Michael Miebach 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001141391-26-000085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Michael Miebach 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001141391-26-000085Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Linda Kirkpatrick 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-050001141391-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Linda Kirkpatrick 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001141391-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Linda Kirkpatrick 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001141391-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Linda Kirkpatrick 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001141391-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Linda Kirkpatrick 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001141391-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Linda Kirkpatrick 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001141391-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Linda Kirkpatrick 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001141391-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Linda Kirkpatrick 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001141391-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Linda Kirkpatrick 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001141391-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Linda Kirkpatrick 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001141391-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Linda Kirkpatrick 2026-08-04Form 42026-08-050001141391-26-000094Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Michael Miebach 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-060001141391-26-000097Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, J. Mehra Sachin 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-060001141391-26-000099Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, J. Mehra Sachin 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-060001141391-26-000099Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, J. Mehra Sachin 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-060001141391-26-000099Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, J. Mehra Sachin 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-060001141391-26-000099Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, J. Mehra Sachin 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-060001141391-26-000099Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, J. Mehra Sachin 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-060001141391-26-000099Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, J. Mehra Sachin 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-060001141391-26-000099Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Linda Kirkpatrick 2026-08-17Form 42026-08-180001141391-26-000100Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, J. Mehra Sachin 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-200001427531-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, J. Mehra Sachin 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-200001427531-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, J. Mehra Sachin 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-200001427531-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, J. Mehra Sachin 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-200001427531-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, J. Mehra Sachin 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-200001427531-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, J. Mehra Sachin 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-200001427531-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, J. Mehra Sachin 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-200001427531-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, J. Mehra Sachin 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-200001427531-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, J. Mehra Sachin 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-200001427531-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, J. Mehra Sachin 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-200001427531-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, J. Mehra Sachin 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-200001427531-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, J. Mehra Sachin 2026-08-19Form 42026-08-200001427531-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, J. Mehra Sachin 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-200001427531-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Linda Kirkpatrick 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-010001141391-26-000102Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, J. Mehra Sachin 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-030001141391-26-000104Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, J. Mehra Sachin 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001141391-26-000111Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Jon M. Huntsman Jr 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001141391-26-000114Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, Hai Ling 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001141391-26-000113Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, Edward McLaughlin 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001141391-26-000112Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Michael Miebach 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001141391-26-000110Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 02, Julius Genachowski 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-130001141391-26-000116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
122Section 02, Julius Genachowski 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-130001141391-26-000116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
123Section 02, Julius Genachowski 2026-10-12Form 42026-10-130001141391-26-000116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
124Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-170001141391-26-000041Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.86% (votes for as printed: 701,046,392). Filing ↗
125Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-260001141391-25-000154Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.66% (votes for as printed: 728,151,172). Filing ↗
126Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-210001141391-24-000121Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.33% (votes for as printed: 742,872,818). Filing ↗
127Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
128Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
129Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,681,250 + equity 2,896,371 + all other 80,000 = 4,657,621, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,657,621
130Oracle, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-250001193125-26-402816CEO total compensation as printed in Oracle's own proxy. As printed: 627,472,419. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c29 · span 2271264–2271275
131Broadcom, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-020001193125-26-085691CEO total compensation as printed in Broadcom's own proxy. As printed: 205,278,006. Filing ↗machine: span 845048–845059
132Microsoft, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150CEO total compensation as printed in Microsoft's own proxy. As printed: 96,496,790. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1059364–1059374
133Fiserv, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001140361-26-013003CEO total compensation as printed in Fiserv's own proxy. As printed: 70,341,992. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1028715–1028725
134Adobe, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-270000796343-26-000043CEO total compensation as printed in Adobe's own proxy. As printed: 51,173,935. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c51 · span 923759–923769
135Salesforce, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001108524-26-000085CEO total compensation as printed in Salesforce's own proxy. As printed: 49,379,252. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1710833–1710843
136American Express, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001104659-26-034163CEO total compensation as printed in American Express's own proxy. As printed: 46,239,805. Filing ↗machine: span 2098186–2098196
137IBM, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100000051143-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in IBM's own proxy. As printed: 37,989,685. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c51 · span 1119293–1119303
138Intuit, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-260000896878-25-000057CEO total compensation as printed in Intuit's own proxy. As printed: 36,845,552. Filing ↗machine: span 1544523–1544533
139Mastercard Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Mastercard Inc's own proxy. As printed: 35,422,518. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c54 · span 1446723–1446733
140Booking Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001308179-26-000310CEO total compensation as printed in Booking Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 35,418,102. Filing ↗machine: span 2167953–2167963
141Visa, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-080001308179-25-000635CEO total compensation as printed in Visa's own proxy. As printed: 31,560,660. Filing ↗machine: t249 · span 1369402–1369412
142Accenture, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-120001308179-25-000651CEO total compensation as printed in Accenture's own proxy. As printed: 29,641,903. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r4 · c23 · span 1117150–1117161
143PayPal Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145721CEO total compensation as printed in PayPal Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 25,243,486. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c27 · span 1387299–1387309
144S&P Global, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037380CEO total compensation as printed in S&P Global's own proxy. As printed: 12,831,062. Filing ↗machine: span 1311049–1311059
145Discover Financial Services, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Discover Financial Services's own proxy. As printed: 2,188,651. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1380822–1380831
146Block, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203CEO total compensation as printed in Block's own proxy. As printed: 3. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 720350–720354
147Section 10a, Block reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-027203Block's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mastercard Inc. Filing ↗
148Section 10a, Booking Holdings reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000310Booking Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mastercard Inc. Filing ↗
149Section 10a, Broadcom reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-085691Broadcom's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mastercard Inc. Filing ↗
150Section 10a, Fiserv reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013003Fiserv names Mastercard Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
151Section 10a, Microsoft reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-245150Microsoft's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mastercard Inc. Filing ↗
152Section 10a, Oracle reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-402816Oracle's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mastercard Inc. Filing ↗
153Section 10a, S&P Global reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-037380S&P Global names Mastercard Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
154Section 10a, Visa reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000635Visa names Mastercard Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
155Section 10a, American Express reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-034163American Express names Mastercard Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
156Section 10a, IBM reciprocityDEF 14A—0000051143-26-000025IBM's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mastercard Inc. Filing ↗
157Section 10a, Intuit reciprocityDEF 14A—0000896878-25-000057Intuit names Mastercard Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
158Section 10a, Salesforce reciprocityDEF 14A—0001108524-26-000085Salesforce's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mastercard Inc. Filing ↗
159Section 10a, Accenture reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000651Accenture's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mastercard Inc. Filing ↗
160Section 10a, PayPal Holdings reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-145721PayPal Holdings names Mastercard Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
161Section 10a, Discover Financial Services reciprocityDEF 14A—0001393612-24-000020Discover Financial Services names Mastercard Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Mastercard Inc Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
MA Peer Teardown Report