Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-07-15

Microsoft Corp (MSFT)

Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$96,496,790
Satya Nadella total, FY2025
95th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
480:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
91.94%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote
Companies that benchmark against MSFT
36 companies name MSFT as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses MSFT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MSFT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Satya Nadella$2,500,000$0$84,245,496$0$9,555,000$0$196,294$96,496,790
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Amy Hood1,000,000025,037,36003,421,000023,19129,481,551
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Bradford Smith1,000,000023,734,54503,421,0000111,75028,267,295
Vice Chair and President
Judson Althoff993,333023,708,61903,398,194098,58828,198,734
Executive Vice President and CEO Microsoft Commercial
Takeshi Numoto800,00009,005,38002,056,000015,25011,876,630
Executive Vice President and Chief Marketing Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY20242025
Satya Nadella$96,496,790$79,106,183$48,512,537+17,390,607
Amy Hood29,481,55125,799,20619,902,897+3,682,345
Bradford Smith28,267,29523,439,79318,115,690+4,827,502
Judson Althoff28,198,73423,050,32716,204,718+5,148,407
Takeshi Numoto11,876,630

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Bradford SmithVice Chair and President2025-11-03D8,089$519$4,199,886CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradford SmithVice Chair and President2025-11-03D30,41151815,767,821CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradford SmithVice Chair and President2025-11-06D10,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Satya NadellaDirector2025-11-10D3,97700CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy ColemanEVP, Chief Human Resources Off2025-11-17D89.0451045,428CommonForm 4 ↗
Judson AlthoffCEO, Microsoft Commercial2025-11-20D3,46300CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy ColemanEVP, Chief Human Resources Off2025-12-01D461.69492227,158CommonForm 4 ↗
Alice L. JollaChief Accounting Officer2025-12-01D412.95492203,173CommonForm 4 ↗
Judson AlthoffCEO Microsoft Commercial2025-12-02D12,7504926,266,829CommonForm 4 ↗
John W. StantonDirector2025-12-04A13000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2025-12-041,4067 insiders, 7 accrual rows
Charles W. ScharfDirector2025-12-04A13000CommonForm 4 ↗
Takeshi NumotoEVP, Chief Marketing Officer2025-12-04D2,8504791,364,352CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark A. L. MasonDirector2025-12-04A13000CommonForm 4 ↗
Teri L. ListDirector2025-12-04A13000CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen T. HoganEVP, Strategy2025-12-10D15000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2025-12-111658 insiders, 8 accrual rows
Alice L. JollaChief Accounting Officer2025-12-15D617.8479295,633CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy ColemanEVP, Chief Human Resources Off2025-12-15D335.03479160,322CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy ColemanEVP, Chief Human Resources Off2026-01-15D32.5945914,970CommonForm 4 ↗
John W. StantonDirector2026-01-30A14500CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-01-301,4907 insiders, 7 accrual rows
Mark A. L. MasonDirector2026-01-30A14500CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles W. ScharfDirector2026-01-30A14500CommonForm 4 ↗
Teri L. ListDirector2026-01-30A14500CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy ColemanEVP, Chief Human Resources Off2026-02-17D85.140134,154CommonForm 4 ↗
John W. StantonDirector2026-02-18A5,0003971,986,750CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen T. HoganEVP, Strategy2026-03-02D977.66393383,965CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy HoodEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-03-02D4,789.713931,881,112CommonForm 4 ↗
Alice L. JollaChief Accounting Officer2026-03-02D424.2393166,602CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradford SmithVice Chair and President2026-03-02D3,589.533931,409,753CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy ColemanEVP, Chief Human Resources Off2026-03-02D638.58393250,795CommonForm 4 ↗
Takeshi NumotoEVP, Chief Marketing Officer2026-03-02D1,351.17393530,658CommonForm 4 ↗
Judson AlthoffCEO, Commercial2026-03-02D3,401.253931,335,806CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen T. HoganEVP, Strategy2026-03-06D12,320.874105,045,643CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-03-121918 insiders, 8 accrual rows
Amy ColemanEVP, Chief Human Resources Off2026-03-16D31.139612,300CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy ColemanEVP, Chief Human Resources Off2026-04-15D1,363.73393536,097CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy ColemanEVP, Chief Human Resources Off2026-05-14D88.6540936,294CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy ColemanEVP, Chief Human Resources Off2026-05-14D1,262.31411519,242CommonForm 4 ↗
Judson AlthoffCEO Microsoft Commercial2026-06-01D15,5004617,145,314CommonForm 4 ↗
Alice L. JollaChief Accounting Officer2026-06-01D412.58450185,759CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy ColemanEVP, Chief Human Resources Off2026-06-01D433.83450195,326CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-051,7839 insiders, 9 accrual rows
Charles W. ScharfDirector2026-06-05A14900CommonForm 4 ↗
Teri L. ListDirector2026-06-05A14900CommonForm 4 ↗
John W. StantonDirector2026-06-05A14900CommonForm 4 ↗
Di Sibio CarmineDirector2026-06-05A1500CommonForm 4 ↗
Takeshi NumotoEVP, Chief Marketing Officer2026-06-08D2,5004121,031,125CommonForm 4 ↗
Takeshi NumotoEVP, Chief Marketing Officer2026-06-10D4,5004031,812,780CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-1120210 insiders, 10 accrual rows
Amy ColemanEVP, Chief Human Resources Off2026-06-15D35.9439114,045CommonForm 4 ↗
Alice L. JollaChief Accounting Officer2026-06-15A5,00400CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy ColemanEVP, Chief Human Resources Off2026-07-15D32.3438512,450CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 97 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Bradford SmithVice Chair and President2025-11-03D8,089$519$4,199,886CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradford SmithVice Chair and President2025-11-03D30,41151815,767,821CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradford SmithVice Chair and President2025-11-06D10,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Satya NadellaDirector2025-11-10D3,97700CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy ColemanEVP, Chief Human Resources Off2025-11-17D89.0451045,428CommonForm 4 ↗
Judson AlthoffCEO, Microsoft Commercial2025-11-20D3,46300CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy ColemanEVP, Chief Human Resources Off2025-12-01D461.69492227,158CommonForm 4 ↗
Alice L. JollaChief Accounting Officer2025-12-01D412.95492203,173CommonForm 4 ↗
Judson AlthoffCEO Microsoft Commercial2025-12-02D12,7504926,266,829CommonForm 4 ↗
John W. StantonDirector2025-12-04A13000CommonForm 4 ↗
Penny S. PritzkerDirector2025-12-04A207.9700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Emma N. WalmsleyDirector2025-12-04A129.9800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandra E. PetersonDirector2025-12-04A239.1700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles W. ScharfDirector2025-12-04A13000CommonForm 4 ↗
Takeshi NumotoEVP, Chief Marketing Officer2025-12-04D2,8504791,364,352CommonForm 4 ↗
Hugh F. JohnstonDirector2025-12-04A218.3700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Reid G. HoffmanDirector2025-12-04A194.9700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carlos A. RodriguezDirector2025-12-04A220.9700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark A. L. MasonDirector2025-12-04A13000CommonForm 4 ↗
Teri L. ListDirector2025-12-04A13000CommonForm 4 ↗
Catherine MacGregorDirector2025-12-04A194.9700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen T. HoganEVP, Strategy2025-12-10D15000CommonForm 4 ↗
Teri L. ListDirector2025-12-11A43.1500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Catherine MacGregorDirector2025-12-11A3.1700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Reid G. HoffmanDirector2025-12-11A30.8900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carlos A. RodriguezDirector2025-12-11A8.6600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hugh F. JohnstonDirector2025-12-11A3.0700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandra E. PetersonDirector2025-12-11A48.0400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Emma N. WalmsleyDirector2025-12-11A1.8100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Penny S. PritzkerDirector2025-12-11A25.900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alice L. JollaChief Accounting Officer2025-12-15D617.8479295,633CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy ColemanEVP, Chief Human Resources Off2025-12-15D335.03479160,322CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy ColemanEVP, Chief Human Resources Off2026-01-15D32.5945914,970CommonForm 4 ↗
John W. StantonDirector2026-01-30A14500CommonForm 4 ↗
Emma N. WalmsleyDirector2026-01-30A145.2500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark A. L. MasonDirector2026-01-30A14500CommonForm 4 ↗
Reid G. HoffmanDirector2026-01-30A217.8800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Penny S. PritzkerDirector2026-01-30A232.400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hugh F. JohnstonDirector2026-01-30A244.0200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John David RaineyDirector2026-01-30A145.2500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Catherine MacGregorDirector2026-01-30A238.2100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles W. ScharfDirector2026-01-30A14500CommonForm 4 ↗
Teri L. ListDirector2026-01-30A14500CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandra E. PetersonDirector2026-01-30A267.2600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy ColemanEVP, Chief Human Resources Off2026-02-17D85.140134,154CommonForm 4 ↗
John W. StantonDirector2026-02-18A5,0003971,986,750CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen T. HoganEVP, Strategy2026-03-02D977.66393383,965CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy HoodEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-03-02D4,789.713931,881,112CommonForm 4 ↗
Alice L. JollaChief Accounting Officer2026-03-02D424.2393166,602CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradford SmithVice Chair and President2026-03-02D3,589.533931,409,753CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy ColemanEVP, Chief Human Resources Off2026-03-02D638.58393250,795CommonForm 4 ↗
Takeshi NumotoEVP, Chief Marketing Officer2026-03-02D1,351.17393530,658CommonForm 4 ↗
Judson AlthoffCEO, Commercial2026-03-02D3,401.253931,335,806CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathleen T. HoganEVP, Strategy2026-03-06D12,320.874105,045,643CommonForm 4 ↗
John David RaineyDirector2026-03-12A0.3300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Reid G. HoffmanDirector2026-03-12A37.7300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Emma N. WalmsleyDirector2026-03-12A2.5100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Catherine MacGregorDirector2026-03-12A4.3600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hugh F. JohnstonDirector2026-03-12A4.2500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandra E. PetersonDirector2026-03-12A58.5100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Penny S. PritzkerDirector2026-03-12A31.7400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Teri L. ListDirector2026-03-12A52.0100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy ColemanEVP, Chief Human Resources Off2026-03-16D31.139612,300CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy ColemanEVP, Chief Human Resources Off2026-04-15D1,363.73393536,097CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy ColemanEVP, Chief Human Resources Off2026-05-14D88.6540936,294CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy ColemanEVP, Chief Human Resources Off2026-05-14D1,262.31411519,242CommonForm 4 ↗
Judson AlthoffCEO Microsoft Commercial2026-06-01D15,5004617,145,314CommonForm 4 ↗
Alice L. JollaChief Accounting Officer2026-06-01D412.58450185,759CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy ColemanEVP, Chief Human Resources Off2026-06-01D433.83450195,326CommonForm 4 ↗
Di Sibio CarmineDirector2026-06-05A13.200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles W. ScharfDirector2026-06-05A14900CommonForm 4 ↗
Penny S. PritzkerDirector2026-06-05A24000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hugh F. JohnstonDirector2026-06-05A25200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John David RaineyDirector2026-06-05A15000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Reid G. HoffmanDirector2026-06-05A22500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Teri L. ListDirector2026-06-05A14900CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandra E. PetersonDirector2026-06-05A27600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John W. StantonDirector2026-06-05A14900CommonForm 4 ↗
Di Sibio CarmineDirector2026-06-05A1500CommonForm 4 ↗
Emma N. WalmsleyDirector2026-06-05A15000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Catherine MacGregorDirector2026-06-05A24600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark A. L. MasonDirector2026-06-05A231.2600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Takeshi NumotoEVP, Chief Marketing Officer2026-06-08D2,5004121,031,125CommonForm 4 ↗
Takeshi NumotoEVP, Chief Marketing Officer2026-06-10D4,5004031,812,780CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark A. L. MasonDirector2026-06-11A0.5400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Catherine MacGregorDirector2026-06-11A5.0700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Di Sibio CarmineDirector2026-06-11A0.0300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Teri L. ListDirector2026-06-11A53.6700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Emma N. WalmsleyDirector2026-06-11A2.9400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John David RaineyDirector2026-06-11A0.6900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Reid G. HoffmanDirector2026-06-11A39.4500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sandra E. PetersonDirector2026-06-11A61.0100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Penny S. PritzkerDirector2026-06-11A33.3100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hugh F. JohnstonDirector2026-06-11A4.9800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy ColemanEVP, Chief Human Resources Off2026-06-15D35.9439114,045CommonForm 4 ↗
Alice L. JollaChief Accounting Officer2026-06-15A5,00400CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy ColemanEVP, Chief Human Resources Off2026-07-15D32.3438512,450CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Amy HoodPSU2024-09-164387,79123,373$3,724,413
Takeshi NumotoPSU2024-09-162003,55510,6652,142,588
Takeshi NumotoPSU2024-09-161602,8378,5111,356,143
Bradford SmithRSU2024-09-1623,3749,912,177
Satya NadellaPSU2024-09-162,86050,850152,55026,721,850
Satya NadellaPSU2024-09-162,24739,955119,86519,099,130
Judson AlthoffPSU2024-09-164768,46225,3864,446,606
Judson AlthoffPSU2024-09-165259,33227,9965,625,423
Judson AlthoffRSU2024-09-1623,3749,912,177
Amy HoodRSU2024-09-1623,3749,912,177
Bradford SmithPSU2024-09-165569,88129,6435,955,964
Takeshi NumotoRSU2024-09-168,5113,609,244
Amy HoodPSU2024-09-165018,89926,6974,676,425
Amy HoodPSU2024-09-1662711,15533,4656,724,346
Satya NadellaPSU2024-09-163,58663,743191,22938,424,516
Judson AlthoffPSU2024-09-164387,79123,3733,724,413
Bradford SmithPSU2024-09-164387,79123,3733,724,413
Bradford SmithPSU2024-09-164437,88223,6464,141,991
Takeshi NumotoPSU2024-09-162033,61110,8331,897,405
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Amy Hood$9,912,177$15,125,184$060.4%
Takeshi Numoto3,609,2445,396,136059.9%
Bradford Smith9,912,17713,822,368058.2%
Satya Nadella084,245,4960100.0%
Judson Althoff9,912,17713,796,442058.2%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Satya NadellaRSU308,870$153,635,027
Satya NadellaPSU305,100151,759,791
Satya NadellaPSU119,86559,622,050
Amy HoodRSU54,05326,886,503
Amy HoodPSU53,39426,558,710
Judson AlthoffPSU50,77225,254,501
Bradford SmithRSU47,87723,814,499
Bradford SmithPSU47,29223,523,514
Judson AlthoffRSU45,22022,492,880
Amy HoodRSU23,37411,626,461
Judson AlthoffRSU23,37411,626,461
Bradford SmithRSU23,37411,626,461
Amy HoodPSU23,37311,625,964
Judson AlthoffPSU23,37311,625,964
Bradford SmithPSU23,37311,625,964
Takeshi NumotoPSU21,66610,776,885
Takeshi NumotoRSU17,2238,566,892
Amy HoodRSU16,6868,299,783
Judson AlthoffRSU15,8667,891,907
Bradford SmithRSU14,7797,351,222
Amy HoodRSU12,5506,242,496
Bradford SmithRSU11,1165,529,210
Judson AlthoffRSU10,4995,222,308
Takeshi NumotoRSU8,5114,233,457
Takeshi NumotoRSU6,7703,367,466
Takeshi NumotoPSU8,5114,233,457
Takeshi NumotoRSU3,9991,989,143
Amy HoodRSU3,6241,802,614
Bradford SmithRSU3,2101,596,686
Judson AlthoffRSU2,6091,297,743
Takeshi NumotoRSU1,155574,509
Takeshi NumotoRSU404200,954
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Microsoft's executive compensation program is designed to strongly align Microsoft’s long-term strategic goals with shareholder interests while offering a competitive total rewards package to attract, motivate, and retain the key executives who drive our business.

CEO STI target (% of salary)
CEO LTI target (% of salary)
Independent consultantPay Governance LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-12-054,744,731,533415,831,13522,891,98991.94%Passed
20242024-12-104,727,655,048448,256,97523,180,29191.34%Passed
20232023-12-074,806,802,798318,924,53324,148,68393.78%Passed
20222022-12-134,592,889,815576,592,67132,064,28488.85%Passed
20212021-11-304,942,225,490235,539,07628,122,74795.45%Passed
20202020-12-024,956,043,006276,520,95816,908,59094.72%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-12-0591.94%a
20242024-12-1091.34%b
20232023-12-0793.78%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “A majority of the outstanding shares of Microsoft common stock is required to constitute a quorum for the transaction of business at the Annual Meeting.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Votes Required for Approval Abstentions Uninstructed Shares Management Proposals Election of 12 Directors Majority of votes cast No effect No effect Advisory Vote to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation ("say-on-pay vote") Majority of votes cast No effect No effect Ratification of the Selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our Independent Auditor for Fiscal Year 2025 Majority of votes cast No effect Discretionary vote Shareholder Proposals Report on Risks of Weapons Development Majority of votes cast No effect No effect Assessment of Investing in Bitcoin Major tions and uninstructed shares held by brokers.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not be counted as votes cast.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)480 : 1
CEO total compensation$96,496,790
Median employee compensation$200,972
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Sandra E. PetersonIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Governance and Nominating (Chair)$125,000$317,500$15,000$457,500
Carlos A. RodriguezIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Not standing for re-election175,000242,5000417,500
Hugh F. JohnstonIndependent · Audit (Chair)170,000242,5000412,500
Teri L. ListIndependent · Audit · Governance and Nominating140,000242,50015,000397,500
John W. StantonIndependent · Audit · Environmental, Social, and Public Policy140,000242,50015,000397,500
Penny S. PritzkerIndependent · Environmental, Social, and Public Policy (Chair)150,000242,5000392,500
Charles W. ScharfIndependent · Compensation · Governance and Nominating125,000242,5000367,500
Catherine MacGregorIndependent · Compensation · Environmental, Social, and Public Policy125,000242,5000367,500
Emma N. WalmsleyIndependent · Compensation · Environmental, Social, and Public Policy125,000242,5000367,500
Reid G. HoffmanIndependent · Environmental, Social, and Public Policy125,000242,5000367,500
Mark A. L. MasonIndependent · Governance and Nominating125,000242,5000367,500
Satya NadellaEmployee director · Board Chair0
John David RaineyIndependent · Newly elected
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$125,000
Annual equity retainer$250,000
Per board meeting fee
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)45,000 / 35,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,525,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,742,500
All other compensation$45,000
Total cost of the board$4,312,500

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Microsoft Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Microsoft Corp.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Broadcom2025Hock Tan$1,200,000$202,351,080$0$0$205,278,006
2Microsoft Corp2025Satya Nadella2,500,00084,245,49609,555,00096,496,790
3Intel2025Lip-Bu Tan746,20049,639,50039,523,2002,374,00092,990,900
4Apple2025Tim Cook3,000,00057,535,293012,000,00074,294,811
5Netflix2025Ted Sarandos3,000,00041,398,42407,053,95853,905,972
6Cisco Systems2025Charles Robbins1,390,00045,870,69005,117,42452,838,751
7Adobe2025Shantanu Narayen1,500,00045,376,11003,120,00051,173,935
8Salesforce2026Marc Benioff1,550,00027,265,36010,743,0973,602,58849,379,252
9Walt Disney2025Robert Iger1,000,00021,000,05714,000,0067,250,00045,842,574
10IBM2025Arvind Krishna1,500,00023,988,5866,606,3125,250,00037,989,685
11Nvidia2026Jen-Hsun Huang1,497,62724,800,51106,000,00036,343,830
12Comcast2025Brian Roberts2,600,96223,473,07608,583,17535,148,413
13Verizon2025Daniel Schulman375,00032,774,7950937,50034,311,016
14Johnson & Johnson2025Joaquin Duato1,600,00015,028,9485,927,9954,298,70032,758,111
15AT&T2025John Stankey2,400,00019,500,01206,272,00029,906,872
16Qualcomm2025Cristiano Amon1,350,00024,162,04303,186,00029,701,097
17Accenture2025Julie Sweet1,550,00022,876,23204,500,00029,641,903
18Pfizer2025Albert Bourla1,800,0009,442,7058,998,1415,400,00027,585,301
19Meta2025Mark Zuckerberg100025,125,904
20Procter & Gamble2025Jon Moeller1,637,50011,519,6456,562,515021,909,816
21Merck2025Robert Davis1,645,30212,102,8383,380,0042,326,50020,797,845
22Alphabet2025Sundar Pichai2,007,69200010,906,079
23Amazon2025Andrew Jassy365,0000002,069,861
24Oracle2025Safra Catz950,0000001,113,417
25Tesla2024Elon Musk00000

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Microsoft Corpnot disclosedPSA 100not disclosedPay Governance LLC
Accenturenot disclosedPSU 73 · RSU 27NoPay Governance LLC
Adobe104%PSU 70 · RSU 30YesCompensia, Inc.
Alphabetnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedCompensia Inc. and Semler Brossy
Amazonnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedNone (Committee may engage compensation consultants but did not do so in 2025)
Applenot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPay Governance LLC
AT&T112%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) Payout ModifierFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Broadcom145%PSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Cisco Systems142%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRExequity
Comcast110%PSU 100Yes — Relative TSR ModifierKorn Ferry
IBM150%not disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Semler Brossy
Intel118.7%PSU 60 · Options 40Yes — TSR relative to S&P 500 IndexSemler Brossy
Johnson & Johnsonnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Merck94%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (R-TSR)FW Cook
Meta115%RSU 100not disclosedCompensia, Inc.
Netflix117.57%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Company TSR relative to the TSR of the companies in the S&P 500Compensia
Nvidia200%PSU 100Yes — TSR relative to the S&P 500Semler Brossy
Oraclenot disclosedOptions 100NoCompensia, Inc.
Pfizer150%PSU 50 · MSU 50Yes — relative TSR as compared to the NYSE Arca Pharmaceutical Index (DRG Index or DRG)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Procter & Gamble57%PSU 50Yes — Relative TSR MultiplierMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Qualcomm118%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (RTSR)Pay Governance
Salesforce103.3%PSU 67 · Options 33Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy
Teslanot disclosedOptions 80 · RSU 20NoCompensia, Inc.
Verizon100%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — relative total shareholder return (TSR) position compared with the companies in the S&P 100Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Walt Disney144.4%PSU 60 · Options 40Yes — TSR performance relative to the S&P 500 Media & Entertainment IndexPay Governance LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Satya NadellaDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 96,496,790. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1059364–1059374
2Section 01, Amy HoodDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 29,481,551. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 1074352–1074362
3Section 01, Bradford SmithDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 28,267,295. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c27 · span 1109382–1109392
4Section 01, Judson AlthoffDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 28,198,734. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c27 · span 1089202–1089212
5Section 01, Takeshi NumotoDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 11,876,630. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c27 · span 1104035–1104045
6Section 03, Amy Hood PSUDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t359 · r14 · c37 · span 1267643–1267652
7Section 03, Takeshi Numoto PSUDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t359 · r38 · c25 · span 1335272–1335277
8Section 03, Takeshi Numoto PSUDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t359 · r34 · c25 · span 1324161–1324166
9Section 03, Bradford Smith RSUDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t359 · r49 · c37 · span 1371392–1371401
10Section 03, Satya Nadella PSUDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t359 · r8 · c25 · span 1248727–1248733
11Section 03, Satya Nadella PSUDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t359 · r6 · c25 · span 1243166–1243172
12Section 03, Judson Althoff PSUDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t359 · r26 · c37 · span 1302216–1302225
13Section 03, Judson Althoff PSUDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t359 · r28 · c37 · span 1307772–1307781
14Section 03, Judson Althoff RSUDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t359 · r30 · c37 · span 1313900–1313909
15Section 03, Amy Hood RSUDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t359 · r20 · c37 · span 1284884–1284893
16Section 03, Bradford Smith PSUDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t359 · r47 · c37 · span 1365264–1365273
17Section 03, Takeshi Numoto RSUDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t313 · r9 · c3 · span 919661–919666
18Section 03, Amy Hood PSUDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t359 · r16 · c37 · span 1273199–1273208
19Section 03, Amy Hood PSUDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t359 · r18 · c37 · span 1278756–1278765
20Section 03, Satya Nadella PSUDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t359 · r10 · c25 · span 1254368–1254374
21Section 03, Judson Althoff PSUDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t359 · r24 · c37 · span 1296660–1296669
22Section 03, Bradford Smith PSUDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t359 · r43 · c36 · span 1354152–1354161
23Section 03, Bradford Smith PSUDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t359 · r45 · c37 · span 1359708–1359717
24Section 03, Takeshi Numoto PSUDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t359 · r36 · c25 · span 1329716–1329721
25Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 480 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1532329–1532332
26Section 08, Sandra E. PetersonDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 457,500. Filing ↗
27Section 08, Carlos A. RodriguezDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 417,500. Filing ↗
28Section 08, Hugh F. JohnstonDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 412,500. Filing ↗
29Section 08, Teri L. ListDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 397,500. Filing ↗
30Section 08, John W. StantonDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 397,500. Filing ↗
31Section 08, Penny S. PritzkerDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 392,500. Filing ↗
32Section 08, Charles W. ScharfDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 367,500. Filing ↗
33Section 08, Catherine MacGregorDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 367,500. Filing ↗
34Section 08, Emma N. WalmsleyDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 367,500. Filing ↗
35Section 08, Reid G. HoffmanDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 367,500. Filing ↗
36Section 08, Mark A. L. MasonDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 367,500. Filing ↗
37Section 08, Satya NadellaDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
38Section 08, John David RaineyDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Bradford Smith 2025-11-03Form 42025-11-040000789019-25-000063Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Bradford Smith 2025-11-03Form 42025-11-040000789019-25-000063Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Bradford Smith 2025-11-06Form 42025-11-070000789019-25-000065Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Satya Nadella 2025-11-10Form 42025-11-120000789019-25-000067Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Amy Coleman 2025-11-17Form 42025-11-170000789019-25-000069Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Judson Althoff 2025-11-20Form 42025-11-210000789019-25-000071Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Amy Coleman 2025-12-01Form 42025-12-020000789019-25-000074Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Alice L. Jolla 2025-12-01Form 42025-12-020000789019-25-000075Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Judson Althoff 2025-12-02Form 42025-12-030000789019-25-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, John W. Stanton 2025-12-04Form 42025-12-050000789019-25-000106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Penny S. Pritzker 2025-12-04Form 42025-12-050000789019-25-000104Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Emma N. Walmsley 2025-12-04Form 42025-12-050000789019-25-000098Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Sandra E. Peterson 2025-12-04Form 42025-12-050000789019-25-000103Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Charles W. Scharf 2025-12-04Form 42025-12-050000789019-25-000105Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Takeshi Numoto 2025-12-04Form 42025-12-050000789019-25-000095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Hugh F. Johnston 2025-12-04Form 42025-12-050000789019-25-000097Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Reid G. Hoffman 2025-12-04Form 42025-12-050000789019-25-000100Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Carlos A. Rodriguez 2025-12-04Form 42025-12-050000789019-25-000096Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Mark A. L. Mason 2025-12-04Form 42025-12-050000789019-25-000102Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Teri L. List 2025-12-04Form 42025-12-050000789019-25-000101Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Catherine MacGregor 2025-12-04Form 42025-12-050000789019-25-000099Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Kathleen T. Hogan 2025-12-10Form 42025-12-120000789019-25-000121Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Teri L. List 2025-12-11Form 42025-12-120000789019-25-000124Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Catherine MacGregor 2025-12-11Form 42025-12-120000789019-25-000125Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Reid G. Hoffman 2025-12-11Form 42025-12-120000789019-25-000122Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Carlos A. Rodriguez 2025-12-11Form 42025-12-120000789019-25-000128Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Hugh F. Johnston 2025-12-11Form 42025-12-120000789019-25-000123Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Sandra E. Peterson 2025-12-11Form 42025-12-120000789019-25-000126Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Emma N. Walmsley 2025-12-11Form 42025-12-120000789019-25-000129Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Penny S. Pritzker 2025-12-11Form 42025-12-120000789019-25-000127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Alice L. Jolla 2025-12-15Form 42025-12-160000789019-25-000133Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Amy Coleman 2025-12-15Form 42025-12-160000789019-25-000132Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Amy Coleman 2026-01-15Form 42026-01-150000789019-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, John W. Stanton 2026-01-30Form 42026-02-030000789019-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Emma N. Walmsley 2026-01-30Form 42026-02-030000789019-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Mark A. L. Mason 2026-01-30Form 42026-02-030000789019-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Reid G. Hoffman 2026-01-30Form 42026-02-030000789019-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Penny S. Pritzker 2026-01-30Form 42026-02-030000789019-26-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Hugh F. Johnston 2026-01-30Form 42026-02-030000789019-26-000023Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, John David Rainey 2026-01-30Form 42026-02-030000789019-26-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Catherine MacGregor 2026-01-30Form 42026-02-030000789019-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Charles W. Scharf 2026-01-30Form 42026-02-030000789019-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Teri L. List 2026-01-30Form 42026-02-030000789019-26-000019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Sandra E. Peterson 2026-01-30Form 42026-02-030000789019-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Amy Coleman 2026-02-17Form 42026-02-170000789019-26-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, John W. Stanton 2026-02-18Form 42026-02-180000789019-26-000028Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Kathleen T. Hogan 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-030000789019-26-000042Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Amy Hood 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-030000789019-26-000045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Alice L. Jolla 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-030000789019-26-000044Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Bradford Smith 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-030000789019-26-000043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Amy Coleman 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-030000789019-26-000040Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Takeshi Numoto 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-030000789019-26-000046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Judson Althoff 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-030000789019-26-000041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Kathleen T. Hogan 2026-03-06Form 42026-03-090000789019-26-000048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, John David Rainey 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-130000789019-26-000063Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Reid G. Hoffman 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-130000789019-26-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Emma N. Walmsley 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-130000789019-26-000064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Catherine MacGregor 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-130000789019-26-000060Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Hugh F. Johnston 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-130000789019-26-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Sandra E. Peterson 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-130000789019-26-000061Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Penny S. Pritzker 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-130000789019-26-000062Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Teri L. List 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-130000789019-26-000059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Amy Coleman 2026-03-16Form 42026-03-160000789019-26-000066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Amy Coleman 2026-04-15Form 42026-04-150000789019-26-000070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Amy Coleman 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180000789019-26-000075Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Amy Coleman 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-180000789019-26-000075Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Judson Althoff 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020000789019-26-000083Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Alice L. Jolla 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-010000789019-26-000081Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Amy Coleman 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-010000789019-26-000080Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Di Sibio Carmine 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090000789019-26-000096Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Charles W. Scharf 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090000789019-26-000104Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Penny S. Pritzker 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090000789019-26-000105Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Hugh F. Johnston 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090000789019-26-000106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, John David Rainey 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090000789019-26-000107Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Reid G. Hoffman 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090000789019-26-000098Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Teri L. List 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090000789019-26-000102Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Sandra E. Peterson 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090000789019-26-000099Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, John W. Stanton 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090000789019-26-000100Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Di Sibio Carmine 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090000789019-26-000096Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, Emma N. Walmsley 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090000789019-26-000097Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, Catherine MacGregor 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090000789019-26-000101Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Mark A. L. Mason 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090000789019-26-000103Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 02, Takeshi Numoto 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100000789019-26-000109Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
122Section 02, Takeshi Numoto 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120000789019-26-000121Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
123Section 02, Mark A. L. Mason 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120000789019-26-000128Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
124Section 02, Catherine MacGregor 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120000789019-26-000126Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
125Section 02, Di Sibio Carmine 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120000789019-26-000123Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
126Section 02, Teri L. List 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120000789019-26-000125Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
127Section 02, Emma N. Walmsley 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120000789019-26-000131Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
128Section 02, John David Rainey 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120000789019-26-000130Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
129Section 02, Reid G. Hoffman 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120000789019-26-000122Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
130Section 02, Sandra E. Peterson 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120000789019-26-000127Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
131Section 02, Penny S. Pritzker 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120000789019-26-000129Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
132Section 02, Hugh F. Johnston 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-120000789019-26-000124Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
133Section 02, Amy Coleman 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-150000789019-26-000133Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
134Section 02, Alice L. Jolla 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160000789019-26-000135Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
135Section 02, Amy Coleman 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-150000789019-26-000139Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
136Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-12-080001193125-25-311196Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.94% (votes for as printed: 4,744,731,533). Filing ↗
137Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-12-110001193125-24-275524Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.34% (votes for as printed: 4,727,655,048). Filing ↗
138Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-12-080001193125-23-291720Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.78% (votes for as printed: 4,806,802,798). Filing ↗
139Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)ComputedcomputedΔ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
140Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)ComputedcomputedRSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
141Section 09b board cost (computed)ComputedcomputedCash 1,525,000 + equity 2,742,500 + all other 45,000 = 4,312,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,312,500
142Broadcom, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-020001193125-26-085691CEO total compensation as printed in Broadcom's own proxy. As printed: 205,278,006. Filing ↗machine: span 845048–845059
143Microsoft Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150CEO total compensation as printed in Microsoft Corp's own proxy. As printed: 96,496,790. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1059364–1059374
144Intel, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230000050863-26-000061CEO total compensation as printed in Intel's own proxy. As printed: 92,990,900. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1612980–1612990
145Apple, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-080001308179-26-000008CEO total compensation as printed in Apple's own proxy. As printed: 74,294,811. Filing ↗machine: span 549351–549361
146Netflix, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-159286CEO total compensation as printed in Netflix's own proxy. As printed: 53,905,972. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c30 · span 622677–622687
147Cisco Systems, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-280000858877-25-000150CEO total compensation as printed in Cisco Systems's own proxy. As printed: 52,838,751. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 1073719–1073729
148Adobe, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-270000796343-26-000043CEO total compensation as printed in Adobe's own proxy. As printed: 51,173,935. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c51 · span 923759–923769
149Salesforce, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001108524-26-000085CEO total compensation as printed in Salesforce's own proxy. As printed: 49,379,252. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1710833–1710843
150Walt Disney, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-220001744489-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Walt Disney's own proxy. As printed: 45,842,574. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1324221–1324231
151IBM, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100000051143-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in IBM's own proxy. As printed: 37,989,685. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c51 · span 1119293–1119303
152Nvidia, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-120001045810-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in Nvidia's own proxy. As printed: 36,343,830. Filing ↗machine: span 967967–967977
153Comcast, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177138CEO total compensation as printed in Comcast's own proxy. As printed: 35,148,413. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 1522252–1522262
154Verizon, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001308179-26-000210CEO total compensation as printed in Verizon's own proxy. As printed: 34,311,016. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r1 · c16 · span 239072–239082
155Johnson & Johnson, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-110000200406-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson & Johnson's own proxy. As printed: 32,758,111. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1621235–1621246
156AT&T, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001193125-26-119888CEO total compensation as printed in AT&T's own proxy. As printed: 29,906,872. Filing ↗machine: t295 · r3 · c35 · span 1189292–1189302
157Qualcomm, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-220001104659-26-005781CEO total compensation as printed in Qualcomm's own proxy. As printed: 29,701,097. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c36 · span 1336468–1336478
158Accenture, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-120001308179-25-000651CEO total compensation as printed in Accenture's own proxy. As printed: 29,641,903. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r4 · c23 · span 1117150–1117161
159Pfizer, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120000078003-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Pfizer's own proxy. As printed: 27,585,301. Filing ↗machine: t242 · r3 · c12 · span 1506825–1506835
160Meta, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001628280-26-025532CEO total compensation as printed in Meta's own proxy. As printed: 25,125,904. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 652962–652972
161Procter & Gamble, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-08-290001193125-25-191749CEO total compensation as printed in Procter & Gamble's own proxy. As printed: 21,909,816. Filing ↗machine: t160 · r6 · c44 · span 892224–892234
162Merck, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001193125-26-147704CEO total compensation as printed in Merck's own proxy. As printed: 20,797,845. Filing ↗machine: span 1371012–1371022
163Alphabet, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001308179-26-000342CEO total compensation as printed in Alphabet's own proxy. As printed: 10,906,079. Filing ↗machine: span 994293–994303
164Amazon, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041026CEO total compensation as printed in Amazon's own proxy. As printed: 2,069,861. Filing ↗machine: span 1010745–1010754
165Oracle, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-09-260001193125-25-220801CEO total compensation as printed in Oracle's own proxy. As printed: 1,113,417. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c28 · span 1109060–1109069
166Tesla, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-09-170001104659-25-090866CEO total compensation as printed in Tesla's own proxy. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
167Section 10a, Intel reciprocityDEF 14A0000050863-26-000061Intel names Microsoft Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
168Section 10a, Apple reciprocityDEF 14A0001308179-26-000008Apple names Microsoft Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
169Section 10a, Salesforce reciprocityDEF 14A0001108524-26-000085Salesforce names Microsoft Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
170Section 10a, Oracle reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-25-220801Oracle names Microsoft Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
171Section 10a, Broadcom reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-085691Broadcom's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Microsoft Corp. Filing ↗
172Section 10a, Nvidia reciprocityDEF 14A0001045810-26-000036Nvidia names Microsoft Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
173Section 10a, Amazon reciprocityDEF 14A0001104659-26-041026Amazon names Microsoft Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
174Section 10a, Cisco Systems reciprocityDEF 14A0000858877-25-000150Cisco Systems names Microsoft Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
175Section 10a, Alphabet reciprocityDEF 14A0001308179-26-000342Alphabet's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Microsoft Corp. Filing ↗
176Section 10a, Procter & Gamble reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-25-191749Procter & Gamble names Microsoft Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
177Section 10a, Meta reciprocityDEF 14A0001628280-26-025532Meta names Microsoft Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
178Section 10a, Netflix reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-159286Netflix's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Microsoft Corp. Filing ↗
179Section 10a, IBM reciprocityDEF 14A0000051143-26-000025IBM names Microsoft Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
180Section 10a, Pfizer reciprocityDEF 14A0000078003-26-000033Pfizer's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Microsoft Corp. Filing ↗
181Section 10a, Accenture reciprocityDEF 14A0001308179-25-000651Accenture names Microsoft Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
182Section 10a, Walt Disney reciprocityDEF 14A0001744489-26-000013Walt Disney names Microsoft Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
183Section 10a, Johnson & Johnson reciprocityDEF 14A0000200406-26-000063Johnson & Johnson names Microsoft Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
184Section 10a, Comcast reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-177138Comcast's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Microsoft Corp. Filing ↗
185Section 10a, Merck reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-147704Merck names Microsoft Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
186Section 10a, Verizon reciprocityDEF 14A0001308179-26-000210Verizon names Microsoft Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
187Section 10a, AT&T reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-119888AT&T's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Microsoft Corp. Filing ↗