CEO Maria Black was paid $25,452,877 in fiscal year 2026, ↑ up 33.0% from fiscal year 2025, the 50th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001308179-26-000409 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$25,452,877 ↑ Maria Black total, FY2026 | 50th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 363:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 91.34% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
ADP's next annual pay disclosure, estimated September 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Black | $1,267,000 | $0 | $20,671,694 | $0 | $2,926,800 | $8,991 | $578,392 | $25,452,877 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Bonarti | 678,500 | 0 | 4,624,410 | 0 | 1,175,500 | 68,445 | 203,899 | 6,750,754 |
| Chief Administrative Officer | ||||||||
| Joseph DeSilva | 672,800 | 0 | 4,613,750 | 0 | 1,165,600 | 5,745 | 209,808 | 6,667,703 |
| EVP, North America and Chief of Operations | ||||||||
| Sreeni Kutam | 598,000 | 0 | 4,551,763 | 0 | 1,036,000 | 2,696 | 168,427 | 6,356,886 |
| President, Global Product and Innovation | ||||||||
| Peter Hadley | 650,000 | 0 | 2,819,674 | 0 | 1,126,100 | 2,688 | 194,080 | 4,792,542 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Black | $25,452,877 | $19,137,192 | $15,866,785 | ↑ +6,315,685 |
| Michael Bonarti | 6,750,754 | 5,719,515 | 5,276,018 | ↑ +1,031,239 |
| Joseph DeSilva | 6,667,703 | 5,309,081 | 4,311,750 | ↑ +1,358,622 |
| Sreeni Kutam | 6,356,886 | 5,023,345 | — | ↑ +1,333,541 |
| Peter Hadley | 4,792,542 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ADP reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INC Peer Teardown Report
$25,452,877 Maria Black total, FY2026
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 24, 2026 · Source: 0001308179-26-000409 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for ADP
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order ADP
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses ADP in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ADP in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2026 total |
|---|---|---|
| Don McGuire | CFO | $7,238,955 |
| Joseph DeSilva | Executive | $6,667,703 |
| Maria Black | CEO | $25,452,877 |
| Michael Bonarti | Chief Administrative Officer | $6,750,754 |
| Sreeni Kutam | EVP | $6,356,886 |
| John Ayala | COO | $6,742,344 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2026 total |
|---|---|---|
| David V. Goeckeler | Independent Director | $390,000 |
| Francine S. Katsoudas | Independent Director | $390,000 |
| John P. Jones | Former director (through FY2026) | $200,000 |
| Karen S. Lynch | Independent Director | $390,000 |
| Linnie M. Haynesworth | Independent Director | $370,000 |
| Nazzic S. Keene | Independent Director | $407,500 |
| Peter Bisson | Independent Director | $407,500 |
| Robert H. Swan | Independent Director | $390,000 |
| Sandra S. Wijnberg | Independent Director | $405,000 |
| Scott F. Powers | Independent Director | $390,000 |
| Thomas J. Lynch | Chair of the Board | $580,000 |
| William J. Ready | Former director (through FY2026) | $100,000 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Black | PSU | 2025-09-01 | 7,199 | 14,399 | — | 28,797 | $4,827,153 |
| Maria Black | RSU | 2025-09-01 | — | — | 19,000 | — | 5,776,950 |
| Michael Bonarti | PSU | 2025-09-01 | 1,643 | 3,286 | — | 6,573 | 1,106,837 |
| Joseph DeSilva | PSU | 2025-09-01 | 1,548 | 3,096 | — | 6,192 | 1,042,733 |
| Joseph DeSilva | PSU | 2025-09-01 | 1,911 | 3,821 | — | 7,643 | 1,179,455 |
| Joseph DeSilva | PSU | 2025-09-01 | 1,808 | 3,616 | — | 7,231 | 1,212,152 |
| Joseph DeSilva | RSU | 2025-09-01 | — | — | 3,879 | — | 1,179,410 |
| Peter Hadley | PSU | 2025-09-01 | 359 | 719 | — | 1,437 | 240,933 |
| Peter Hadley | PSU | 2025-09-01 | 210 | 420 | — | 840 | 141,456 |
| Sreeni Kutam | PSU | 2025-09-01 | 1,625 | 3,251 | — | 6,501 | 1,089,786 |
| Maria Black | PSU | 2025-09-01 | 9,359 | 18,718 | — | 37,435 | 5,777,208 |
| Maria Black | PSU | 2025-09-01 | 6,369 | 12,739 | — | 25,477 | 4,290,383 |
| Michael Bonarti | PSU | 2025-09-01 | 1,880 | 3,761 | — | 7,521 | 1,160,730 |
| Michael Bonarti | PSU | 2025-09-01 | 1,784 | 3,568 | — | 7,137 | 1,196,284 |
| Michael Bonarti | RSU | 2025-09-01 | — | — | 3,817 | — | 1,160,559 |
| Peter Hadley | RSU | 2025-09-01 | — | — | 4,008 | — | 1,218,632 |
| Peter Hadley | PSU | 2025-09-01 | 1,974 | 3,948 | — | 7,897 | 1,218,653 |
| Sreeni Kutam | PSU | 2025-09-01 | 1,574 | 3,147 | — | 6,295 | 1,060,022 |
| Sreeni Kutam | RSU | 2025-09-01 | — | — | 3,950 | — | 1,200,998 |
| Sreeni Kutam | PSU | 2025-09-01 | 1,946 | 3,891 | — | 7,782 | 1,200,957 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Black | $5,776,950 | $14,894,744 | $0 | 72.1% |
| Michael Bonarti | 1,160,559 | 3,463,851 | 0 | 74.9% |
| Joseph DeSilva | 1,179,410 | 3,434,340 | 0 | 74.4% |
| Peter Hadley | 1,218,632 | 1,601,042 | 0 | 56.8% |
| Sreeni Kutam | 1,200,998 | 3,350,765 | 0 | 73.6% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Black | RSU | 4,692 | — | $1,050,773 |
| Maria Black | RSU | 19,000 | — | 4,255,050 |
| Michael Bonarti | RSU | 1,155 | — | 258,662 |
| Sreeni Kutam | PSU | 4,883 | — | 1,093,594 |
| Peter Hadley | RSU | 155 | — | 34,712 |
| Sreeni Kutam | RSU | 3,950 | — | 884,603 |
| Sreeni Kutam | Option | 4,848 | 138.53 | — |
| Maria Black | PSU | 23,491 | — | 5,260,736 |
| Sreeni Kutam | RSU | 2,215 | — | 496,144 |
| Peter Hadley | Option | 1,487 | 169.84 | — |
| Sreeni Kutam | PSU | 8,370 | — | 1,874,566 |
| Peter Hadley | PSU | 1,851 | — | 414,434 |
| Michael Bonarti | RSU | 3,817 | — | 854,817 |
| Joseph DeSilva | PSU | 4,796 | — | 1,074,013 |
| Maria Black | PSU | 37,077 | — | 8,303,297 |
| Maria Black | RSU | 10,286 | — | 2,303,550 |
| Michael Bonarti | RSU | 2,432 | — | 544,647 |
| Michael Bonarti | PSU | 4,720 | — | 1,056,963 |
| Joseph DeSilva | PSU | 9,310 | — | 2,085,051 |
| Sreeni Kutam | Option | 7,380 | 206.86 | — |
| Michael Bonarti | PSU | 9,188 | — | 2,057,755 |
| Peter Hadley | PSU | 4,955 | — | 1,109,708 |
| Peter Hadley | RSU | 4,008 | — | 897,592 |
| Joseph DeSilva | RSU | 3,879 | — | 868,702 |
| Michael Bonarti | Option | 6,812 | 206.86 | — |
| Joseph DeSilva | RSU | 2,583 | — | 578,463 |
| Peter Hadley | Option | 1,487 | 206.86 | — |
| Joseph DeSilva | RSU | 1,141 | — | 255,527 |
| Sreeni Kutam | RSU | 909 | — | 203,628 |
| Peter Hadley | RSU | 514 | — | 115,110 |
| Peter Hadley | Option | 2,144 | 138.53 | — |
ADP's compensation philosophy is designed to create a direct link between performance and stockholder value, ensuring that pay is based on company, business unit, and individual performance while remaining competitive to attract and retain critical executives. The program emphasizes a significant portion of at-risk compensation to align executive interests with long-term stockholder value and dampen excessive risk-taking.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-12 | 286,181,654 | 25,643,400 | 1,503,321 | 91.34% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-11-06 | 286,404,778 | 31,537,628 | 1,682,726 | 89.61% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-11-08 | 288,932,624 | 26,737,504 | 911,661 | 91.27% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-11-09 | 301,257,796 | 22,056,458 | 963,025 | 92.9% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-11-10 | 266,230,747 | 45,293,010 | 12,725,285 | 82.11% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-11-11 | 293,539,961 | 31,244,915 | 1,344,811 | 90.01% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-12 | 91.34%a |
| 2024 | 2024-11-06 | 89.61%b |
| 2023 | 2023-11-08 | 91.27%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “al Votes Required Effect of Abstentions Effect of Broker Non-Votes Proposal 1: Election of directors Majority of shares represented in person or by proxy and entitled to vote thereon Treated as vote against No effect Proposal 2: Advisory resolution to approve compensation of named executive officers Majority of shares represented in person or by proxy and entitled to vote thereon Treated as vote against No effect Proposal 3: Ratification of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2026 Majority of shares represented in person or by proxy and entitled to vote thereon Treated as vote against N/ ons that will be available on the website ( www.virtualshareholdermeeting.com/ADP2025 ) during the 2025 Annual Meeting.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “al Votes Required Effect of Abstentions Effect of Broker Non-Votes Proposal 1: Election of directors Majority of shares represented in person or by proxy and entitled to vote thereon Treated as vote against No effect Proposal 2: Advisory resolution to approve compensation of named executive officers Majority of shares represented in person or by proxy and entitled to vote thereon Treated as vote against No effect Proposal 3: Ratification of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2025 Majority of shares represented in person or by proxy and entitled to vote thereon Treated as vote against N/ ons that will be available on the website ( www.virtualshareholdermeeting.com/ADP2024 ) during the 2024 Annual Meeting.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “al Votes Required Effect of Abstentions Effect of Broker Non-Votes Proposal 1: Election of directors Majority of shares represented in person or by proxy and entitled to vote thereon Treated as vote against No effect Proposal 2: Advisory resolution to approve compensation of named executive officers Majority of shares represented in person or by proxy and entitled to vote thereon Treated as vote against No effect Proposal 3: Advisory vote to approve the frequency of the executive compensation advisory vote Majority of shares represented in person or by proxy and entitled to vote thereon No effect No effect Proposal 4: Ratification of Deloitt ons that will be available on the website ( www.virtualshareholdermeeting.com/ADP2023 ) during the 2023 Annual Meeting.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 363 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $25,452,877 |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas J. LynchIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation Management Development (CMDC) | $230,000 | $340,000 | — | — | $10,000 | $580,000 |
| Peter BissonIndependent · Audit · Corporate Development Technology (CDTC) (Chair) | 147,500 | 240,000 | — | — | 20,000 | 407,500 |
| Nazzic S. KeeneIndependent · Audit · Nominating/ Corporate Governance (NCGC) (Chair) | 147,500 | 240,000 | — | — | 20,000 | 407,500 |
| Sandra S. WijnbergIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/ Corporate Governance (NCGC) | 155,000 | 240,000 | — | — | 10,000 | 405,000 |
| Carlos A. RodriguezIndependent | 130,000 | 240,000 | — | — | 30,000 | 400,000 |
| Scott F. PowersIndependent · Compensation Management Development (CMDC) (Chair) · Nominating/ Corporate Governance (NCGC) | 150,000 | 240,000 | — | — | 0 | 390,000 |
| Karen S. LynchIndependent · Compensation Management Development (CMDC) | 130,000 | 240,000 | — | — | 20,000 | 390,000 |
| Robert H. SwanIndependent · Corporate Development Technology (CDTC) | 130,000 | 240,000 | — | — | 20,000 | 390,000 |
| David V. GoeckelerIndependent · Compensation and Management Development · Not standing for re-election | 130,000 | 240,000 | — | — | 20,000 | 390,000 |
| Francine S. KatsoudasIndependent · Compensation Management Development (CMDC) · Nominating/ Corporate Governance (NCGC) | 130,000 | 240,000 | — | — | 20,000 | 390,000 |
| Linnie M. HaynesworthIndependent · Audit · Corporate Development Technology (CDTC) | 130,000 | 240,000 | — | — | 0 | 370,000 |
| John P. JonesIndependent · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | — | — | 200,000 | 200,000 |
| William J. ReadyIndependent · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | — | — | 100,000 | 100,000 |
| Maria BlackEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| David W. KennyIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Nancy McKinstryIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $130,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $240,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 17,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,610,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,740,000 |
| All other compensation | $470,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $4,820,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INC.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aon plc | 2025 | Gregory Case | $1,500,000 | $68,769,941 | $0 | $2,437,500 | $73,742,639 |
| 2 | Fiserv, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Lyons | 1,214,236 | 55,881,279 | 0 | 0 | 70,341,992 |
| 3 | Adobe | 2025 | Shantanu Narayen | 1,500,000 | 45,376,110 | 0 | 3,120,000 | 51,173,935 |
| 4 | Salesforce, Inc. | 2026 | Marc Benioff | 1,550,000 | 27,265,360 | 10,743,097 | 3,602,588 | 49,379,252 |
| 5 | Intuit Inc. | 2025 | Sasan Goodarzi | 1,300,000 | 24,285,384 | 8,650,168 | 2,600,000 | 36,845,552 |
| 6 | Mastercard Incorporated | 2025 | Michael Miebach | 1,375,000 | 20,711,456 | 4,950,009 | 7,957,950 | 35,422,518 |
| 7 | Visa Inc. | 2025 | Ryan McInerney | 1,505,782 | 18,723,306 | 5,687,509 | 5,250,000 | 31,560,660 |
| 8 | Accenture plc | 2025 | Julie Sweet | 1,550,000 | 22,876,232 | 0 | 4,500,000 | 29,641,903 |
| 9 | eBay Inc. | 2025 | Jamie Iannone | 1,000,000 | 23,518,310 | — | 3,570,000 | 28,463,890 |
| 10 | AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INC | 2026 | Maria Black | 1,267,000 | 20,671,694 | 0 | 2,926,800 | 25,452,877 |
| 11 | PayPal Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Alex Chriss | 1,325,342 | 23,365,294 | 0 | 0 | 25,243,486 |
| 12 | Marsh McLennan Companies, Inc. | 2025 | John Doyle | 1,500,000 | 9,209,469 | 8,375,020 | 5,550,000 | 25,051,051 |
| 13 | Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. | 2025 | John Doyle | 1,500,000 | 9,209,469 | 8,375,020 | 5,550,000 | 25,051,051 |
| 14 | Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. | 2025 | Stephanie Ferris | 1,250,000 | 18,741,367 | 0 | 2,812,500 | 22,928,412 |
| 15 | Cognizant Technology Solutions Corp. | 2025 | Ravi Kumar | 1,300,000 | 15,824,498 | 0 | 4,394,000 | 21,532,448 |
| 16 | TE Connectivity Ltd. | 2025 | Terrence Curtin | 1,397,125 | 6,612,738 | 6,669,444 | 3,243,801 | 18,325,536 |
| 17 | Leidos Holding, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Bell | 1,360,385 | 8,257,172 | 1,915,031 | 3,148,260 | 14,736,385 |
| 18 | Discover Financial Services | 2023 | John Owen | 343,462 | 670,011 | 0 | — | 2,188,651 |
| 19 | CGI Inc. | 2025 | Robert Buchner | 84,375 | 447,650 | 0 | 0 | 594,525 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INC | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | FW Cook |
| Accenture plc | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Adobe | 104% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes | Compensia, Inc. |
| Aon plc | 100% | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| CGI Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Cognizant Technology Solutions Corp. | 169% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — total shareholder return (TSR) | Pay Governance |
| Discover Financial Services | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| eBay Inc. | 179% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR) | Pay Governance |
| Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs S&P 500 | Meridian |
| Fiserv, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Intuit Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR (60th percentile target) | Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) |
| Leidos Holding, Inc. | 153% | PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Options 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co. |
| Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 50 | Yes — Relative TSR versus S&P 500 constituents | Independent compensation consulting firm (name not disclosed) |
| Marsh McLennan Companies, Inc. | not disclosed | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Mastercard Incorporated | 227% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | FW Cook |
| PayPal Holdings, Inc. | 98% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — rTSR vs S&P 500 | Compensia |
| Salesforce, Inc. | 103.3% | PSU 67 · Options 33 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| TE Connectivity Ltd. | 132.4% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Pay Governance |
| Visa Inc. | 140% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500 | Meridian |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Maria Black | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 57. As printed: 25,452,877. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1057153–1057163 |
| 2 | Section 01, Michael Bonarti | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 57. As printed: 6,750,754. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c25 · span 1071060–1071069 |
| 3 | Section 01, Joseph DeSilva | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 57. As printed: 6,667,703. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c25 · span 1080847–1080856 |
| 4 | Section 01, Sreeni Kutam | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 57. As printed: 6,356,886. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c25 · span 1090617–1090626 |
| 5 | Section 01, Peter Hadley | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 57. As printed: 4,792,542. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c25 · span 1067628–1067637 |
| 6 | Section 03, Maria Black PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1148910–1148919 |
| 7 | Section 03, Maria Black RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1157789–1157798 |
| 8 | Section 03, Michael Bonarti PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1189091–1189100 |
| 9 | Section 03, Joseph DeSilva PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1211409–1211418 |
| 10 | Section 03, Joseph DeSilva PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1220311–1220320 |
| 11 | Section 03, Joseph DeSilva PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1215860–1215869 |
| 12 | Section 03, Joseph DeSilva RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1224736–1224745 |
| 13 | Section 03, Peter Hadley PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1171222–1171229 |
| 14 | Section 03, Peter Hadley PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1166778–1166785 |
| 15 | Section 03, Sreeni Kutam PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1238122–1238131 |
| 16 | Section 03, Maria Black PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1153363–1153372 |
| 17 | Section 03, Maria Black PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1144457–1144466 |
| 18 | Section 03, Michael Bonarti PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1197993–1198002 |
| 19 | Section 03, Michael Bonarti PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1193542–1193551 |
| 20 | Section 03, Michael Bonarti RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1202418–1202427 |
| 21 | Section 03, Peter Hadley RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1180096–1180105 |
| 22 | Section 03, Peter Hadley PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1175671–1175680 |
| 23 | Section 03, Sreeni Kutam PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1233703–1233712 |
| 24 | Section 03, Sreeni Kutam RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1246814–1246823 |
| 25 | Section 03, Sreeni Kutam PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1242541–1242550 |
| 26 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 363 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1692336–1692339 |
| 27 | Section 08, Thomas J. Lynch | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 580,000. Filing ↗machine: span 680024–680031 |
| 28 | Section 08, Peter Bisson | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 407,500. Filing ↗machine: span 664764–664771 |
| 29 | Section 08, Nazzic S. Keene | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 407,500. Filing ↗machine: span 675665–675672 |
| 30 | Section 08, Sandra S. Wijnberg | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 405,000. Filing ↗machine: span 690858–690865 |
| 31 | Section 08, Carlos A. Rodriguez | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 400,000. Filing ↗machine: span 686560–686567 |
| 32 | Section 08, Scott F. Powers | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 390,000. Filing ↗machine: span 682206–682213 |
| 33 | Section 08, Karen S. Lynch | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 390,000. Filing ↗machine: span 677837–677844 |
| 34 | Section 08, Robert H. Swan | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 390,000. Filing ↗machine: span 688732–688739 |
| 35 | Section 08, David V. Goeckeler | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 390,000. Filing ↗machine: span 666951–666958 |
| 36 | Section 08, Francine S. Katsoudas | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 390,000. Filing ↗machine: span 673478–673485 |
| 37 | Section 08, Linnie M. Haynesworth | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,000. Filing ↗machine: span 669125–669132 |
| 38 | Section 08, John P. Jones | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,000. Filing ↗machine: span 670807–670814 |
| 39 | Section 08, William J. Ready | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,000. Filing ↗machine: span 683891–683898 |
| 40 | Section 08, Maria Black | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 08, David W. Kenny | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 08, Nancy McKinstry | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-11-17 | 0000950142-25-003006 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.34% (votes for as printed: 286,181,654). Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-11-12 | 0000950142-24-002721 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.61% (votes for as printed: 286,404,778). Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-11-14 | 0000950142-23-002784 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.27% (votes for as printed: 288,932,624). Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 47 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 48 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,610,000 + equity 2,740,000 + all other 470,000 = 4,820,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,820,000 |
| 49 | Aon plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187428 | CEO total compensation as printed in Aon plc's own proxy. As printed: 73,742,639. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r4 · c17 · span 1294068–1294078 |
| 50 | Fiserv, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-013003 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fiserv, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 70,341,992. Filing ↗machine: t198 · r2 · c22 · span 1028715–1028725 |
| 51 | Adobe, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0000796343-26-000043 | CEO total compensation as printed in Adobe's own proxy. As printed: 51,173,935. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c51 · span 923759–923769 |
| 52 | Salesforce, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001108524-26-000085 | CEO total compensation as printed in Salesforce, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 49,379,252. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1710833–1710843 |
| 53 | Intuit Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-26 | 0000896878-25-000057 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intuit Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,845,552. Filing ↗machine: span 1544523–1544533 |
| 54 | Mastercard Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001141391-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mastercard Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 35,422,518. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c54 · span 1446723–1446733 |
| 55 | Visa Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-08 | 0001308179-25-000635 | CEO total compensation as printed in Visa Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 31,560,660. Filing ↗machine: t249 · span 1369402–1369412 |
| 56 | Accenture plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0001308179-25-000651 | CEO total compensation as printed in Accenture plc's own proxy. As printed: 29,641,903. Filing ↗machine: t149 · r4 · c23 · span 1117150–1117161 |
| 57 | eBay Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001552781-26-000285 | CEO total compensation as printed in eBay Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 28,463,890. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INC (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-24 | 0001308179-26-000409 | CEO total compensation as printed in AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INC's own proxy. As printed: 25,452,877. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1057153–1057163 |
| 59 | PayPal Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145721 | CEO total compensation as printed in PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,243,486. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c27 · span 1387299–1387309 |
| 60 | Marsh McLennan Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | CEO total compensation as printed in Marsh McLennan Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,051,051. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 942007–942017 |
| 61 | Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-133303 | CEO total compensation as printed in Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,051,051. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 942007–942017 |
| 62 | Fidelity National Information Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001136893-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,928,412. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2228542–2228552 |
| 63 | Cognizant Technology Solutions Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001308179-26-000290 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cognizant Technology Solutions Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,532,448. Filing ↗machine: span 1005982–1005992 |
| 64 | TE Connectivity Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-15 | 0001104659-26-003934 | CEO total compensation as printed in TE Connectivity Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,325,536. Filing ↗machine: t206 · r10 · c18 · span 1375221–1375231 |
| 65 | Leidos Holding, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001336920-26-000138 | CEO total compensation as printed in Leidos Holding, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,736,385. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1564240–1564250 |
| 66 | Discover Financial Services, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-15 | 0001393612-24-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in Discover Financial Services's own proxy. As printed: 2,188,651. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1380822–1380831 |
| 67 | CGI Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001654954-26-004157 | CEO total compensation as printed in CGI Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 594,525. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 202329–202336 |
| 68 | Section 10a, Accenture plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000651 | Accenture plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INC. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Aon plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-187428 | Aon plc names AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Mastercard Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001141391-26-000021 | Mastercard Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INC. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, PayPal Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-145721 | PayPal Holdings, Inc. names AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Salesforce, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001108524-26-000085 | Salesforce, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INC. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Marsh McLennan Companies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-133303 | Marsh McLennan Companies, Inc. names AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Visa Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000635 | Visa Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INC. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-133303 | Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. names AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Leidos Holding, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001336920-26-000138 | Leidos Holding, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INC. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Intuit Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000896878-25-000057 | Intuit Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INC. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, TE Connectivity Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-003934 | TE Connectivity Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INC. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001136893-26-000026 | Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. names AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Cognizant Technology Solutions Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000290 | Cognizant Technology Solutions Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INC. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Fiserv, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013003 | Fiserv, Inc. names AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Discover Financial Services reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001393612-24-000020 | Discover Financial Services's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INC. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500