Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2023 · Filings through 2026-04-29

Discover Financial Services (DFS)

CEO John Owen was paid $2,188,651 in fiscal year 2023, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001393612-24-000020 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$10,891,514
Roger Hochschild total, FY2023
Former CEO and President — highest-paid officer; CEO John Owen: $2,188,651
1st
CEO (John Owen) pay percentile vs peers
145:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
91.87%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- John Owen (Interim CEO and President), FY2023 total compensation $2,188,651 (base salary $343,462) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001393612-24-000020, filed 2024-03-15]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2023

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Roger Hochschild$1,100,000$0$9,425,219$0$0$15,554$350,741$10,891,514
Former CEO and President
Hope Mehlman552,8853,430,0002,193,8780342,972081,0916,600,826
Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer, General Counsel, and Corporate Secretary
Carlos Minetti595,00002,275,1060011,3762,675,3965,556,878
Former EVP, President - Consumer Banking
John Greene730,96202,756,4300550,103047,8334,085,328
Executive Vice President, CFO
Daniel Capozzi730,96202,756,4300145,1661,10137,3413,671,000
Executive Vice President, President- Consumer Banking
Amir Arooni566,154000003,020,4813,586,635
Former EVP, Chief Information Officer
Keith Toney618,26902,450,3130471,072032,9913,572,645
Executive Vice President, President- Credit & Decision Management
John Owen343,462500,000670,011000675,1782,188,651
Interim CEO and President

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2023 totalFY2022 totalFY2021 totalΔ FY2022→2023
Roger Hochschild$10,891,514$10,642,075$12,087,218↑ +249,439
Hope Mehlman6,600,826———
Carlos Minetti5,556,878—4,540,146—
John Greene4,085,3284,528,2764,540,308↓ −442,948
Daniel Capozzi3,671,0004,892,0254,538,608↓ −1,221,025
Amir Arooni3,586,6354,282,776—↓ −696,141
Keith Toney3,572,645———
John Owen2,188,651———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Discover Financial Services's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper DFS reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against DFS
11 companies name DFS as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses DFS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named DFS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2023 total
Daniel CapozziEVP$3,671,000
Hope MehlmanGeneral Counsel$6,600,826
John OwenCEO$2,188,651
Keith ToneyEVP$3,572,645
John GreeneCFO$4,085,328
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2023 total
Beverley A. SibbliesIndependent Director$297,502
Candace H. DuncanIndependent Director$356,669
Cynthia A. GlassmanFormer director (through FY2023)$56,250
Daniela O'Leary-GillDirector$276,330
David L. Rawlinson IIIndependent Director$331,669
Gregory C. CaseIndependent Director$300,002
J. Michael ShepherdIndependent Director$188,011
Jeffrey S. AroninIndependent Director$290,002
Jennifer L. WongIndependent Director$295,002
Joseph F. EazorIndependent Director$325,002
Kathy L. LonowskiIndependent Director$161,718
Mark A. ThiererIndependent Director$300,002
Mary K. BushFormer director (through FY2023)$242,502
Michael G. RhodesDirector—
Michael H. MoskowFormer director (through FY2023)$56,250
Thomas G. MaherasIndependent Director$505,002
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2023 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Keith ToneyEVP, Pres.-Credit & Dec. Mgmt.2025-01-23A9,704$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Karl WerwathEVP, Chief Transformation Ofc.2025-01-23A5,12600CommonForm 4 ↗
John GreeneEVP, Chief Financial Officer2025-01-23A14,63000CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy HellenEVP, Chief Risk Officer2025-01-23A6,15100CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason P. HansonEVP, Pres. - Payment Services2025-01-23A11,44600CommonForm 4 ↗
Shifra KolskySVP, Controller & CAO2025-01-23A1,55300CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason StrleEVP, Chief Information Officer2025-01-23A11,44600CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel CapozziEVP, Pres. - Consumer Banking2025-01-23A14,63000CommonForm 4 ↗
Carolyn D. BlairEVP, Chief HR Officer2025-01-23A7,27800CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. OwenDirector2025-01-31D1,308201263,026CommonForm 4 ↗
Keith ToneyEVP, Pres.-Credit & Dec. Mgmt.2025-02-01D1,222201245,732CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy HellenEVP, Chief Risk Officer2025-02-01D517201103,964CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel CapozziEVP, Pres. - Consumer Banking2025-02-01D1,983201398,761CommonForm 4 ↗
John GreeneEVP, Chief Financial Officer2025-02-01D1,840201370,006CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason P. HansonEVP, Pres. - Payment Services2025-02-01D615201123,670CommonForm 4 ↗
Shifra KolskySVP, Controller & CAO2025-02-01D25420151,077CommonForm 4 ↗
Kelly R. WelshEVP, Interim CLO and GC2025-04-01D12,184——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kelly R. WelshEVP, Interim CLO and GC2025-04-01D12,1841712,077,494CommonForm 4 ↗
Kelly R. WelshEVP, Interim CLO and GC2025-04-01A12,184——CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Michael ShepherdDirector2025-04-01D20,6331713,518,133CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy HellenEVP, Chief Risk Officer2025-05-01D17618332,129CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniela O'Leary-GillDirector2025-05-15A94800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer L. WongDirector2025-05-15A94800CommonForm 4 ↗
Candace H. DuncanDirector2025-05-15A94800CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas G. MaherasDirector2025-05-15A94800CommonForm 4 ↗
David L. Rawlinson IIDirector2025-05-15A94800CommonForm 4 ↗
Beverley A. SibbliesDirector2025-05-15A94800CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph F. EazorDirector2025-05-15A94800CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathy L. LonowskiDirector2025-05-15A94800CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. OwenDirector2025-05-15A94800CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathy L. LonowskiDirector2025-05-18D3,71500CommonForm 4 ↗
Beverley A. SibbliesDirector2025-05-18D4,25400CommonForm 4 ↗
John B. OwenDirector2025-05-18D22,30800CommonForm 4 ↗
David L. Rawlinson IIDirector2025-05-18D7,57300CommonForm 4 ↗
Karl WerwathEVP, Chief Transformation Ofc.2025-05-18D12,080——CommonForm 4 ↗
Keith ToneySee Remarks2025-05-18D70,712——CommonForm 4 ↗
John GreeneEVP, Chief Financial Officer2025-05-18D79,943——CommonForm 4 ↗
Carolyn D. BlairEVP, Chief HR Officer2025-05-18D17,962——CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel CapozziEVP, Pres - Consumer Banking2025-05-18D102,192——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason StrleEVP, Chief Information Officer2025-05-18D33,803——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer L. WongDirector2025-05-18D12,53400CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniela O'Leary-GillDirector2025-05-18D3,81100CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph F. EazorDirector2025-05-18D15,72400CommonForm 4 ↗
Shifra KolskySVP, Controller & CAO2025-05-18D10,339——CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy HellenEVP, Chief Risk Officer2025-05-18D22,005——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason P. HansonEVP, Pres - Payment Services2025-05-18D46,168——CommonForm 4 ↗
Candace H. DuncanDirector2025-05-18D24,10200CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Michael ShepherdDirector2025-05-18D25,053——CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas G. MaherasDirector2025-05-18D64,04300CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2023

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Daniel CapozziPSU2023-02-23—14,940—22,410$1,653,858
Roger HochschildPSU2023-02-23—63,856—95,7847,068,859
Keith ToneyRSU2023-07-03——4,235—500,111
John GreenePSU2023-02-23—14,940—22,4101,653,858
Hope MehlmanRSU2023-02-23——4,675—517,523
Roger HochschildRSU2023-02-23——21,286—2,356,360
Carlos MinettiPSU2023-02-23—12,331—18,4971,365,042
John OwenRSU2023-08-14——4,871—500,008
Keith ToneyPSU2023-02-23—10,570—15,8551,170,099
John OwenRSU2023-05-11——1,774—170,002
John GreeneRSU2023-02-23——9,960—1,102,572
Hope MehlmanRSU2023-01-09——8,664—900,016
Hope MehlmanPSU2023-02-23—7,013—10,520776,339
Daniel CapozziRSU2023-02-23——9,960—1,102,572
Keith ToneyRSU2023-02-23——7,047—780,103
Carlos MinettiRSU2023-02-23——8,221—910,065
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Daniel Capozzi$1,102,572$1,653,858$060.0%
Roger Hochschild2,356,3607,068,859075.0%
Keith Toney1,280,2141,170,099047.8%
John Greene1,102,5721,653,858060.0%
Hope Mehlman1,417,539776,339035.4%
Carlos Minetti910,0651,365,042060.0%
John Owen670,010000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2023

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Keith ToneyRSU4,235—$476,014
Keith ToneyRSU7,047—792,083
John GreeneRSU21,801—2,450,432
John GreenePSU11,008—1,237,299
Daniel CapozziRSU21,801—2,450,432
John GreenePSU14,940—1,679,256
Daniel CapozziPSU14,940—1,679,256
Daniel CapozziPSU12,459—1,400,392
Keith ToneyPSU10,570—1,188,068
John GreeneRSU9,960—1,119,504
Daniel CapozziRSU9,960—1,119,504
Keith ToneyRSU9,584—1,077,242
Hope MehlmanRSU8,664—973,834
Keith ToneyPSU7,684—863,682
Hope MehlmanPSU7,013—788,261
Daniel CapozziRSU5,536—622,246
John GreeneRSU4,892—549,861
John OwenRSU4,871—547,500
Hope MehlmanRSU4,675—525,470
Keith ToneyRSU3,414—383,734
John GreeneRSU3,230—363,052
Daniel CapozziRSU3,230—363,052
John OwenRSU1,774—199,398
Keith ToneyRSU1,419—159,496
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's executive compensation program is grounded in a pay-for-performance philosophy designed to reward achievement of financial and strategic objectives while holding executives accountable for risk and compliance outcomes. The program aims to attract, motivate, and retain top talent by delivering a balanced mix of fixed and variable compensation that aligns executive interests with those of shareholders, with a significant portion of total compensation tied to long-term Company performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPay Governance
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20242024-05-09181,853,59215,705,216392,75591.87%Passed
20232023-05-11193,068,19916,944,153869,49691.55%Passed
20222022-05-19217,186,60810,693,552517,55395.09%Passed
20212021-05-05232,765,39411,411,258494,68395.13%Passed
20202020-05-14228,869,49115,542,001568,24493.42%Passed
20192019-05-16241,547,06722,250,536525,53291.38%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20242024-05-0991.87%a
20232023-05-1191.55%b
20222022-05-1995.09%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “for approval 1 Election of directors "FOR" the election of each director nominee Abstentions and Broker non-votes have no effect The number of votes cast "for" each nominee's election exceeds the total number of vote cast "against" such nominee's election* 2 Advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation "FOR" Abstentions have the effect of a vote against;”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Shares voting "abstain" on this proposal will be counted as present at the Annual Meeting for purposes of this proposal and your abstention will have the effect of a vote against this p SB ASC Topic 718") and may not correspond to the actual value that might be realized by the named individuals.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Shares voting "abstain" on this proposal will be counted as present at the Annual Meeting for purposes of this proposal and your abstention will have the effect of a vote against this prop Accounting Standards Board Accounting Standards Codification Topic 718, Stock Compensation ("FASB ASC Topic 718") and may not correspond to the actual value that might be realized by the named individuals.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)145 : 1
CEO total compensation$8,659,519
Median employee compensation$59,905
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2023

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Thomas G. MaherasIndependent · Risk Oversight$335,000$170,002———$505,002
Candace H. DuncanIndependent · Audit (Chair) · NGPR186,667170,002———356,669
David L. Rawlinson IIIndependent · NGPR (Chair)161,667170,002———331,669
Joseph F. EazorIndependent · Audit155,000170,002———325,002
Gregory C. CaseIndependent · Compensation (Chair)130,000170,002———300,002
Mark A. ThiererIndependent · Compensation · NGPR130,000170,002———300,002
Beverley A. SibbliesIndependent · Audit · Newly elected127,500170,002———297,502
Jennifer L. WongIndependent · Risk Oversight125,000170,002———295,002
Jeffrey S. AroninIndependent · Compensation120,000170,002———290,002
Daniela O'Leary-GillNewly elected120,417155,913———276,330
Mary K. BushIndependent · Departed during FY72,500170,002———242,502
J. Michael ShepherdIndependent · Risk Oversight · Newly elected60,417127,594———188,011
Kathy L. LonowskiIndependent · Risk Oversight · Newly elected48,333113,385———161,718
Michael H. MoskowIndependent · Departed during FY56,2500———56,250
Cynthia A. GlassmanIndependent · Departed during FY56,2500———56,250
John B. OwenEmployee director—————0
Michael G. RhodesNot independent · Newly elected——————
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$105,000
Annual equity retainer$170,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 25,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline$5
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2023
Cash retainers and fees$1,885,001
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,096,912
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,981,913

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2023

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Discover Financial Services names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Discover Financial Services.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Fiserv, Inc.2025Michael Lyons$1,214,236$55,881,279$0$0$70,341,992
2Capital One Financial Corporation2025Richard Fairbank058,127,0290064,971,137
3American Express Company2025Stephen Squeri1,729,16723,486,2575,399,962046,239,805
4Mastercard Incorporated2025Michael Miebach1,375,00020,711,4564,950,0097,957,95035,422,518
5Visa Inc.2025Ryan McInerney1,505,78218,723,3065,687,5095,250,00031,560,660
6PayPal Holdings, Inc.2025Alex Chriss1,325,34223,365,2940025,243,486
7Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.2025Stephanie Ferris1,250,00018,741,36702,812,50022,928,412
8Synchrony Financial2025Brian Doubles1,260,09615,929,31502,942,70021,373,734
9Ally Financial, Inc.2025Michael Rhodes1,000,0007,203,0550012,770,194
10Citizens Financial Group, Inc.2025Bruce Van Saun1,487,0008,045,3700—12,513,920
11M&T Bank Corporation2025René F. Jones1,100,0006,660,238740,022012,015,250
12KeyCorp2025Christopher Gorman1,200,0006,209,991689,9983,240,00011,522,025
13Fifth Third Bancorp2025Timothy Spence1,116,6357,140,04002,328,75011,052,366
14Regions Financial Corporation2025John Turner1,190,3854,223,57904,313,09610,037,428
15Comerica Incorporated2024Curtis Farmer1,115,9814,806,148523,2022,037,9608,864,041
16Discover Financial Services2023John Owen343,462670,011002,188,651

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Discover Financial Servicesnot disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25NoPay Governance
Ally Financial, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — TSR modifierFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
American Express Company181%PSU 100Yes — 3-year TSR compared to LTIA Performance Peer GroupSemler Brossy
Capital One Financial Corporationnot disclosedPSU 62 · RSU 21 · Cash LTI 17Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)FW Cook
Citizens Financial Group, Inc.110.7%not disclosedNoCAP (Compensation Advisory Partners)
Comerica Incorporatednot disclosedSELTPP Units 60 · RSU 30 · Option 10not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co. Inc.
Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.100%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs S&P 500Meridian
Fifth Third Bancorp103.5%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoF.W. Cook
Fiserv, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoPay Governance, LLC
KeyCorp120%PSU 60 · RSU 30NoCompensation Advisory Partners (CAP)
M&T Bank Corporationnot disclosedPSU 90 · Options 10NoAon
Mastercard Incorporated227%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20NoFW Cook
PayPal Holdings, Inc.98%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — rTSR vs S&P 500Compensia
Regions Financial Corporation130%RSU 33.33 · PSU 33.33 · PCU 33.33NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Synchrony Financial115.4%PSU 55 · RSU 45NoMeridian
Visa Inc.140%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500Meridian

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Discover Financial Services in fiscal 2023?
As disclosed, Roger Hochschild (Former CEO and President) was the highest-paid executive at Discover Financial Services in fiscal 2023, with total compensation of $10,891,514.
How does Discover Financial Services's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, John Owen's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of Discover Financial Services's disclosed peer group.
What is Discover Financial Services's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Discover Financial Services's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 145:1.
How did shareholders vote on Discover Financial Services's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 91.87% of shareholders supported Discover Financial Services's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Discover Financial Services spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2023?
As disclosed, Discover Financial Services reported total board compensation of $3,981,913 for fiscal 2023.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Roger HochschildDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “2023 Summary compensation table” · page 92. As printed: 10,891,514. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c24 · span 1413441–1413451
2Section 01, Hope MehlmanDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “2023 Summary compensation table” · page 92. As printed: 6,600,826. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c24 · span 1394946–1394955
3Section 01, Carlos MinettiDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “2023 Summary compensation table” · page 92. As printed: 5,556,878. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c24 · span 1422100–1422109
4Section 01, John GreeneDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “2023 Summary compensation table” · page 92. As printed: 4,085,328. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 1385726–1385735
5Section 01, Daniel CapozziDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “2023 Summary compensation table” · page 92. As printed: 3,671,000. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c24 · span 1399894–1399903
6Section 01, Amir ArooniDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “2023 Summary compensation table” · page 92. As printed: 3,586,635. Filing ↗machine: r23 · c24 · span 1428556–1428565
7Section 01, Keith ToneyDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “2023 Summary compensation table” · page 92. As printed: 3,572,645. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c24 · span 1408816–1408825
8Section 01, John OwenDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “2023 Summary compensation table” · page 92. As printed: 2,188,651. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1380822–1380831
9Section 03, Daniel Capozzi PSUDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Grants of plan-based awards for 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t274 · r16 · c7 · span 1519884–1519890
10Section 03, Roger Hochschild PSUDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Grants of plan-based awards for 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t274 · r23 · c7 · span 1532390–1532396
11Section 03, Keith Toney RSUDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Grants of plan-based awards for 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t274 · r19 · c8 · span 1525143–1525148
12Section 03, John Greene PSUDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Grants of plan-based awards for 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t274 · r9 · c7 · span 1507580–1507586
13Section 03, Hope Mehlman RSUDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Grants of plan-based awards for 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t274 · r12 · c8 · span 1512838–1512843
14Section 03, Roger Hochschild RSUDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Grants of plan-based awards for 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t274 · r22 · c8 · span 1530755–1530761
15Section 03, Carlos Minetti PSUDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Grants of plan-based awards for 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t274 · r26 · c7 · span 1538288–1538294
16Section 03, John Owen RSUDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Grants of plan-based awards for 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t274 · r5 · c8 · span 1500419–1500424
17Section 03, Keith Toney PSUDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Grants of plan-based awards for 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t274 · r20 · c7 · span 1526775–1526781
18Section 03, John Owen RSUDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Grants of plan-based awards for 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t274 · r4 · c8 · span 1498937–1498942
19Section 03, John Greene RSUDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Grants of plan-based awards for 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t274 · r8 · c8 · span 1505946–1505951
20Section 03, Hope Mehlman RSUDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Grants of plan-based awards for 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t274 · r11 · c8 · span 1511356–1511361
21Section 03, Hope Mehlman PSUDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Grants of plan-based awards for 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t274 · r13 · c7 · span 1514470–1514475
22Section 03, Daniel Capozzi RSUDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Grants of plan-based awards for 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t274 · r15 · c8 · span 1518250–1518255
23Section 03, Keith Toney RSUDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Grants of plan-based awards for 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t274 · r18 · c8 · span 1523662–1523667
24Section 03, Carlos Minetti RSUDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Grants of plan-based awards for 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t274 · r25 · c8 · span 1536400–1536405
25Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A—0001393612-24-000020Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 145 : 1.machine: span 193965–193970
26Section 08, Thomas G. MaherasDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 505,002. Filing ↗machine: span 742211–742460
27Section 08, Candace H. DuncanDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 356,669. Filing ↗machine: span 736281–736530
28Section 08, David L. Rawlinson IIDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 331,669. Filing ↗machine: span 746835–747084
29Section 08, Joseph F. EazorDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,002. Filing ↗machine: span 737814–738063
30Section 08, Gregory C. CaseDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,002. Filing ↗machine: span 734736–734985
31Section 08, Mark A. ThiererDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,002. Filing ↗machine: span 751451–751700
32Section 08, Beverley A. SibbliesDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 297,502. Filing ↗machine: span 749923–750172
33Section 08, Jennifer L. WongDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,002. Filing ↗machine: span 753140–753421
34Section 08, Jeffrey S. AroninDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,002. Filing ↗machine: span 731683–731930
35Section 08, Daniela O'Leary-GillDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 276,330. Filing ↗machine: span 745296–745545
36Section 08, Mary K. BushDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 242,502. Filing ↗machine: span 733203–733452
37Section 08, J. Michael ShepherdDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 188,011. Filing ↗machine: span 748381–748630
38Section 08, Kathy L. LonowskiDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 161,718. Filing ↗machine: span 740878–741127
39Section 08, Michael H. MoskowDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 56,250. Filing ↗machine: span 743142–743277
40Section 08, Cynthia A. GlassmanDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 56,250. Filing ↗machine: span 738747–738882
41Section 08, John B. OwenDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
42Section 08, Michael G. RhodesDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Keith Toney 2025-01-23Form 42025-01-270000950170-25-009353Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Karl Werwath 2025-01-23Form 42025-01-270000950170-25-009355Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, John Greene 2025-01-23Form 42025-01-270000950170-25-009357Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Amy Hellen 2025-01-23Form 42025-01-270000950170-25-009361Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Jason P. Hanson 2025-01-23Form 42025-01-270000950170-25-009362Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Shifra Kolsky 2025-01-23Form 42025-01-270000950170-25-009364Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Jason Strle 2025-01-23Form 42025-01-270000950170-25-009365Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Daniel Capozzi 2025-01-23Form 42025-01-270000950170-25-009358Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Carolyn D. Blair 2025-01-23Form 42025-01-270000950170-25-009359Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, John B. Owen 2025-01-31Form 42025-02-040000950170-25-013556Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Keith Toney 2025-02-01Form 42025-02-040000950170-25-013564Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Amy Hellen 2025-02-01Form 42025-02-040000950170-25-013569Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Daniel Capozzi 2025-02-01Form 42025-02-040000950170-25-013583Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, John Greene 2025-02-01Form 42025-02-040000950170-25-013589Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Jason P. Hanson 2025-02-01Form 42025-02-040000950170-25-013581Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Shifra Kolsky 2025-02-01Form 42025-02-040000950170-25-013576Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Kelly R. Welsh 2025-04-01Form 42025-04-030000950170-25-050507Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Kelly R. Welsh 2025-04-01Form 42025-04-030000950170-25-050507Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Kelly R. Welsh 2025-04-01Form 42025-04-030000950170-25-050507Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, J. Michael Shepherd 2025-04-01Form 42025-04-030000950170-25-050502Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Amy Hellen 2025-05-01Form 42025-05-050000950170-25-063701Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Daniela O'Leary-Gill 2025-05-15Form 42025-05-190000950170-25-074536Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Jennifer L. Wong 2025-05-15Form 42025-05-190000950170-25-074551Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Candace H. Duncan 2025-05-15Form 42025-05-190000950170-25-074555Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Thomas G. Maheras 2025-05-15Form 42025-05-190000950170-25-074559Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, David L. Rawlinson II 2025-05-15Form 42025-05-190000950170-25-074546Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Beverley A. Sibblies 2025-05-15Form 42025-05-190000950170-25-074524Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Joseph F. Eazor 2025-05-15Form 42025-05-190000950170-25-074549Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Kathy L. Lonowski 2025-05-15Form 42025-05-190000950170-25-074508Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, John B. Owen 2025-05-15Form 42025-05-190000950170-25-074528Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Kathy L. Lonowski 2025-05-18Form 42025-05-190000950170-25-074508Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Beverley A. Sibblies 2025-05-18Form 42025-05-190000950170-25-074524Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, John B. Owen 2025-05-18Form 42025-05-190000950170-25-074528Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, David L. Rawlinson II 2025-05-18Form 42025-05-190000950170-25-074546Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Karl Werwath 2025-05-18Form 42025-05-190000950170-25-074554Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Keith Toney 2025-05-18Form 42025-05-190000950170-25-074569Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, John Greene 2025-05-18Form 42025-05-190000950170-25-074571Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Carolyn D. Blair 2025-05-18Form 42025-05-190000950170-25-074575Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Daniel Capozzi 2025-05-18Form 42025-05-190000950170-25-074578Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Jason Strle 2025-05-18Form 42025-05-190000950170-25-074583Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Jennifer L. Wong 2025-05-18Form 42025-05-190000950170-25-074551Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Daniela O'Leary-Gill 2025-05-18Form 42025-05-190000950170-25-074536Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Joseph F. Eazor 2025-05-18Form 42025-05-190000950170-25-074549Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Shifra Kolsky 2025-05-18Form 42025-05-190000950170-25-074567Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Amy Hellen 2025-05-18Form 42025-05-190000950170-25-074574Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Jason P. Hanson 2025-05-18Form 42025-05-190000950170-25-074586Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Candace H. Duncan 2025-05-18Form 42025-05-190000950170-25-074555Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, J. Michael Shepherd 2025-05-18Form 42025-05-190000950170-25-074541Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Thomas G. Maheras 2025-05-18Form 42025-05-190000950170-25-074559Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-100001193125-24-136281Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.87% (votes for as printed: 181,853,592). Filing ↗
93Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-05-120001193125-23-143589Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.55% (votes for as printed: 193,068,199.65). Filing ↗
94Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-05-200001193125-22-156188Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.09%. Filing ↗
95Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
96Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
97Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,885,001 + equity 2,096,912 + all other 0 = 3,981,913, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,981,913
98Fiserv, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001140361-26-013003CEO total compensation as printed in Fiserv, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 70,341,992. Filing ↗machine: t198 · r2 · c22 · span 1028715–1028725
99Capital One Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-124131CEO total compensation as printed in Capital One Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 64,971,137. Filing ↗machine: t570 · r3 · c16 · span 1580979–1580990
100American Express Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001104659-26-034163CEO total compensation as printed in American Express Company's own proxy. As printed: 46,239,805. Filing ↗machine: span 2098186–2098196
101Mastercard Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001141391-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Mastercard Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 35,422,518. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c54 · span 1446723–1446733
102Visa Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-080001308179-25-000635CEO total compensation as printed in Visa Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 31,560,660. Filing ↗machine: t249 · span 1369402–1369412
103PayPal Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145721CEO total compensation as printed in PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,243,486. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c27 · span 1387299–1387309
104Fidelity National Information Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001136893-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Fidelity National Information Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,928,412. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2228542–2228552
105Synchrony Financial, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001601712-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Synchrony Financial's own proxy. As printed: 21,373,734. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 933831–933842
106Ally Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001193125-26-113819CEO total compensation as printed in Ally Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,770,194. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c12 · span 3276441–3276451
107Citizens Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-090000759944-26-000064CEO total compensation as printed in Citizens Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,513,920. Filing ↗machine: t218 · r2 · c12 · span 1385440–1385450
108M&T Bank Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100001193125-26-099298CEO total compensation as printed in M&T Bank Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,015,250. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 1089966–1089976
109KeyCorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127600CEO total compensation as printed in KeyCorp's own proxy. As printed: 11,522,025. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1106750–1106760
110Fifth Third Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-090001193125-26-098679CEO total compensation as printed in Fifth Third Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 11,052,366. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c39 · span 1258762–1258772
111Regions Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001281761-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in Regions Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,037,428. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1748398–1748408
112Comerica Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-170000028412-25-000135CEO total compensation as printed in Comerica Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 8,864,041. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1069333–1069342
113Discover Financial Services (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-150001393612-24-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Discover Financial Services's own proxy. As printed: 2,188,651. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1380822–1380831
114Section 10a, PayPal Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-145721PayPal Holdings, Inc. names Discover Financial Services in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
115Section 10a, Regions Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001281761-26-000027Regions Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Discover Financial Services. Filing ↗
116Section 10a, Fiserv, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013003Fiserv, Inc. names Discover Financial Services in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
117Section 10a, Citizens Financial Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000759944-26-000064Citizens Financial Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Discover Financial Services. Filing ↗
118Section 10a, Visa Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000635Visa Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Discover Financial Services. Filing ↗
119Section 10a, Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001136893-26-000026Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. names Discover Financial Services in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
120Section 10a, Ally Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-113819Ally Financial, Inc. names Discover Financial Services in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
121Section 10a, American Express Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-034163American Express Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Discover Financial Services. Filing ↗
122Section 10a, Capital One Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-124131Capital One Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Discover Financial Services. Filing ↗
123Section 10a, Comerica Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0000028412-25-000135Comerica Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Discover Financial Services. Filing ↗
124Section 10a, Fifth Third Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-098679Fifth Third Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Discover Financial Services. Filing ↗
125Section 10a, KeyCorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127600KeyCorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Discover Financial Services. Filing ↗
126Section 10a, M&T Bank Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-099298M&T Bank Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Discover Financial Services. Filing ↗
127Section 10a, Mastercard Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001141391-26-000021Mastercard Incorporated names Discover Financial Services in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
128Section 10a, Synchrony Financial reciprocityDEF 14A—0001601712-26-000017Synchrony Financial's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Discover Financial Services. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.