CEO René F. Jones was paid $12,015,250 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 17.0% from fiscal year 2024, the 55th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-099298 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$12,015,250 ↑ René F. Jones total, FY2025 | 55th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 144:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 93.76% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
MTB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 16, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| René F. Jones | $1,100,000 | $3,300,000 | $6,660,238 | $740,022 | $0 | $21,932 | $193,056 | $12,015,250 |
| Chairman & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Kevin J. Pearson | 775,000 | 1,950,000 | 2,547,296 | 283,050 | 0 | 245,382 | 70,848 | 5,871,576 |
| Vice Chairman | ||||||||
| Daryl N. Bible | 748,846 | 1,625,000 | 2,115,234 | 235,014 | 0 | 0 | 71,872 | 4,795,966 |
| Senior Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Christopher E. Kay | 725,000 | 1,300,000 | 1,530,229 | 170,012 | 0 | 0 | 341,879 | 4,067,120 |
| Senior Executive Vice President & Head of Enterprise Platforms | ||||||||
| Peter G. D Arcy | 594,231 | 1,000,000 | 1,200,195 | 125,048 | 0 | 8,467 | 114,748 | 3,042,689 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Head of Commercial Banking | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| René F. Jones | $12,015,250 | $10,265,583 | $9,385,557 | ↑ +1,749,667 |
| Kevin J. Pearson | 5,871,576 | 5,258,794 | 4,807,100 | ↑ +612,782 |
| Daryl N. Bible | 4,795,966 | 4,840,350 | 3,691,684 | ↓ −44,384 |
| Christopher E. Kay | 4,067,120 | 3,530,423 | 3,221,948 | ↑ +536,697 |
| Peter G. D Arcy | 3,042,689 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read M&T BANK CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MTB reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the M&T BANK CORP Peer Teardown Report
$12,015,250 René F. Jones total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 16, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-099298 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for MTB
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order MTB
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name MTB as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the M&T BANK CORP Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Peter G. D Arcy | EVP | $3,042,689 |
| Ren F. Jones | CEO | — |
| Christopher E. Kay | EVP | $4,067,120 |
| Kevin J. Pearson | Vice Chairman | $5,871,576 |
| Daryl N. Bible | CFO | $4,795,966 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Carlton J. Charles | Independent Director | $287,645 |
| Denis J. Salamone | Independent Director | $307,645 |
| Gary N. Geisel | Lead Independent Director | $299,093 |
| Herbert L. Washington | Independent Director | $277,645 |
| Jane Chwick | Independent Director | $262,645 |
| John P. Barnes | Independent Director | $287,645 |
| Kirk W. Walters | Independent Director | $275,645 |
| Leslie V. Godridge | Independent Director | $298,895 |
| Melinda R. Rich | Independent Director | $282,645 |
| Richard H. Ledgett Jr | Independent Director | $272,645 |
| Robert E. Sadler Jr | Independent Director | $335,694 |
| Robert T. Brady | Independent Director | $30,000 |
| Rudina Seseri | Independent Director | $269,645 |
| T. Jefferson Cunningham III | Independent Director | $32,531 |
| William F. Cruger Jr | Independent Director | $295,145 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herbert L. Washington | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 664 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rudina Seseri | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 664 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard H. Ledgett Jr | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 664 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jane Chwick | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 664 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William F. Cruger Jr | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 687 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Leslie V. Godridge | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 664 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carlton J. Charles | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 664 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John P. Barnes | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 664 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kirk W. Walters | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 664 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Denis J. Salamone | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 664 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melinda R. Rich | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 664 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher E. Kay | Sr. Executive Vice President | 2026-05-07 | D | 3,105 | 217 | 672,233 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin J. Pearson | Vice Chairman | 2026-06-04 | D | 2,000 | 220 | 440,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin J. Pearson | Vice Chairman | 2026-06-09 | D | 13,296 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin J. Pearson | Vice Chairman | 2026-06-09 | A | 13,296 | 165 | 2,187,724 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin J. Pearson | Vice Chairman | 2026-06-09 | D | 18,722 | 225 | 4,216,282 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin J. Pearson | Vice Chairman | 2026-06-09 | D | 10,062 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin J. Pearson | Vice Chairman | 2026-06-09 | D | 4,636 | 227 | 1,050,995 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin J. Pearson | Vice Chairman | 2026-06-09 | A | 10,062 | 191 | 1,919,628 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John R. Taylor | EVP and Controller | 2026-06-15 | A | 269 | 191 | 51,320 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John R. Taylor | EVP and Controller | 2026-06-15 | D | 1,098 | 233 | 256,087 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-06-15 | — | 269 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Tracy S. Woodrow | Sr. Executive Vice President | 2026-07-01 | A | 505 | 165 | 83,093 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-07-01 | — | 881 | — | — | 1 insider, 2 accrual rows | ||
| Tracy S. Woodrow | Sr. Executive Vice President | 2026-07-01 | D | 881 | 242 | 213,202 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy S. Woodrow | Sr. Executive Vice President | 2026-07-01 | A | 376 | 191 | 71,733 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin J. Pearson | Vice Chairman | 2026-07-15 | D | 2,000 | 242 | 484,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daryl N. Bible | Sr. EVP & CFO | 2026-07-31 | D | 3,043 | 246 | 749,460 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeremy M. Jacobs Jr | Director | 2026-07-31 | A | 589 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard H. Ledgett Jr | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 855 | 248 | 212,178 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kirk W. Walters | Director | 2026-08-05 | D | 9.37 | 254 | 2,377 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John R. Taylor | EVP and Controller | 2026-08-17 | D | 1,217 | 254 | 308,923 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rudina Seseri | Director | 2026-08-21 | D | 623 | 241 | 150,171 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| René F. Jones | Director | 2026-09-14 | D | 16,770 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| René F. Jones | Director | 2026-09-14 | A | 16,770 | 191 | 3,199,381 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| René F. Jones | Director | 2026-09-14 | D | 19,396 | 239 | 4,642,433 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| René F. Jones | Director | 2026-09-14 | D | 15,101 | 239 | 3,616,387 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herbert L. Washington | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 664 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rudina Seseri | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 664 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard H. Ledgett Jr | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 664 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jane Chwick | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 664 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William F. Cruger Jr | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 687 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Leslie V. Godridge | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 664 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carlton J. Charles | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 664 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John P. Barnes | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 664 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kirk W. Walters | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 664 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Denis J. Salamone | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 664 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melinda R. Rich | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 664 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher E. Kay | Sr. Executive Vice President | 2026-05-07 | D | 3,105 | 217 | 672,233 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin J. Pearson | Vice Chairman | 2026-06-04 | D | 2,000 | 220 | 440,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin J. Pearson | Vice Chairman | 2026-06-09 | D | 13,296 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin J. Pearson | Vice Chairman | 2026-06-09 | A | 13,296 | 165 | 2,187,724 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin J. Pearson | Vice Chairman | 2026-06-09 | D | 18,722 | 225 | 4,216,282 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin J. Pearson | Vice Chairman | 2026-06-09 | D | 10,062 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin J. Pearson | Vice Chairman | 2026-06-09 | D | 4,636 | 227 | 1,050,995 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin J. Pearson | Vice Chairman | 2026-06-09 | A | 10,062 | 191 | 1,919,628 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John R. Taylor | EVP and Controller | 2026-06-15 | A | 269 | 191 | 51,320 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John R. Taylor | EVP and Controller | 2026-06-15 | D | 1,098 | 233 | 256,087 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John R. Taylor | EVP and Controller | 2026-06-15 | D | 269 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy S. Woodrow | Sr. Executive Vice President | 2026-07-01 | A | 505 | 165 | 83,093 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy S. Woodrow | Sr. Executive Vice President | 2026-07-01 | D | 505 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy S. Woodrow | Sr. Executive Vice President | 2026-07-01 | D | 376 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy S. Woodrow | Sr. Executive Vice President | 2026-07-01 | D | 881 | 242 | 213,202 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy S. Woodrow | Sr. Executive Vice President | 2026-07-01 | A | 376 | 191 | 71,733 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin J. Pearson | Vice Chairman | 2026-07-15 | D | 2,000 | 242 | 484,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daryl N. Bible | Sr. EVP & CFO | 2026-07-31 | D | 3,043 | 246 | 749,460 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeremy M. Jacobs Jr | Director | 2026-07-31 | A | 589 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard H. Ledgett Jr | Director | 2026-08-03 | D | 855 | 248 | 212,178 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kirk W. Walters | Director | 2026-08-05 | D | 9.37 | 254 | 2,377 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John R. Taylor | EVP and Controller | 2026-08-17 | D | 1,217 | 254 | 308,923 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rudina Seseri | Director | 2026-08-21 | D | 623 | 241 | 150,171 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| René F. Jones | Director | 2026-09-14 | D | 16,770 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| René F. Jones | Director | 2026-09-14 | A | 16,770 | 191 | 3,199,381 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| René F. Jones | Director | 2026-09-14 | D | 19,396 | 239 | 4,642,433 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| René F. Jones | Director | 2026-09-14 | D | 15,101 | 239 | 3,616,387 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| René F. Jones | PSU | 2025-01-31 | — | 14,709 | — | — | $2,960,039 |
| Daryl N. Bible | PSU | 2025-01-31 | — | 5,839 | — | 8,759 | 1,175,040 |
| Kevin J. Pearson | OPTION | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 4,054 | — | 283,050 |
| Christopher E. Kay | PSU | 2025-01-31 | — | 3,380 | — | — | 680,191 |
| Daryl N. Bible | OPTION | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 3,366 | — | 235,014 |
| Peter G. D’Arcy | OPTION | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 1,791 | — | 125,048 |
| Kevin J. Pearson | PSU | 2025-01-31 | — | 5,626 | — | — | 1,132,176 |
| Peter G. D’Arcy | PSU | 2025-01-31 | — | 2,858 | — | — | 575,144 |
| Kevin J. Pearson | PSU | 2025-01-31 | — | 7,032 | — | 10,548 | 1,415,120 |
| Daryl N. Bible | PSU | 2025-01-31 | — | 4,672 | — | — | 940,193 |
| Christopher E. Kay | OPTION | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 2,435 | — | 170,012 |
| Christopher E. Kay | PSU | 2025-01-31 | — | 4,224 | — | 6,336 | 850,038 |
| Peter G. D’Arcy | PSU | 2025-01-31 | — | 3,106 | — | 4,659 | 625,051 |
| René F. Jones | PSU | 2025-01-31 | — | 18,387 | — | 27,581 | 3,700,200 |
| René F. Jones | OPTION | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 10,599 | — | 740,022 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| René F. Jones | $0 | $6,660,239 | $740,022 | 90.0% |
| Daryl N. Bible | 0 | 2,115,233 | 235,014 | 90.0% |
| Kevin J. Pearson | 0 | 2,547,296 | 283,050 | 90.0% |
| Christopher E. Kay | 0 | 1,530,229 | 170,012 | 90.0% |
| Peter G. D’Arcy | 0 | 1,200,195 | 125,048 | 90.6% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| René F. Jones | Option | 10,599 | 201.24 | — |
| Christopher E. Kay | Option | 2,435 | 201.24 | — |
| Kevin J. Pearson | Option | 4,054 | 201.24 | — |
| Daryl N. Bible | RSU | 14,222 | — | 2,865,449 |
| D’Arcy | Option | 1,791 | 201.24 | — |
| Kevin J. Pearson | PSU | 25,308 | — | 5,099,153 |
| René F. Jones | PSU | 63,072 | — | 12,707,757 |
| René F. Jones | RSU | 29,977 | — | 6,039,766 |
| D’Arcy | Option | 2,690 | 138.1 | — |
| Daryl N. Bible | PSU | 21,298 | — | 4,291,202 |
| D’Arcy | PSU | 11,443 | — | 2,305,572 |
| Christopher E. Kay | PSU | 15,192 | — | 3,060,920 |
| Kevin J. Pearson | RSU | 11,989 | — | 2,415,544 |
| Christopher E. Kay | RSU | 7,177 | — | 1,446,022 |
| D’Arcy | RSU | 5,786 | — | 1,165,763 |
| René F. Jones | Option | 14,032 | 138.1 | — |
| Daryl N. Bible | Option | 4,970 | 138.1 | — |
| Christopher E. Kay | Option | 3,508 | 138.1 | — |
| Daryl N. Bible | Option | 3,366 | 201.24 | — |
| Kevin J. Pearson | Option | 5,847 | 138.1 | — |
| Christopher E. Kay | Option | 2,063 | 156 | — |
| D’Arcy | Option | 1,608 | 156 | — |
M&T's executive compensation programs aim to attract and retain executives capable of maximizing performance for the benefit of M&T and its shareholders. The company emphasizes long-term equity-based compensation to align executive interests with shareholders and links award size to role, responsibilities, and performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-21 | 113,373,078 | 7,539,139 | 434,691 | 93.76% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-15 | 126,400,291 | 7,366,862 | 459,009 | 94.49% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-16 | 126,792,136 | 8,142,575 | 700,393 | 93.97% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-18 | 125,262,973 | 8,866,177 | 731,354 | 93.39% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-25 | 102,727,818 | 4,837,773 | 444,496 | 95.5% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-04-21 | 102,850,355 | 5,169,263 | 541,215 | 95.21% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-21 | 93.76%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-15 | 94.49%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-16 | 93.97%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, an abstention will not constitute a vote cast and therefore will not affect the outcome of any of the proposals, including the vote on the election of directors (Proposal 1), the 105 Table of Contents advisory vote to approve the 2025 compensation of M&T's NEOs (Proposal 2), the amend virtual Annual Meeting.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, an abstention will not constitute a vote cast and therefore will not affect the outcome of the vote on the election of directors (Proposal 1), the advisory vote to approve the 2024 compensation of M&T's NEOs (Proposal 2), or the ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm of M&T for the year ending December 31, 2025 (Proposal 3).”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, an abstention will not constitute a vote cast and therefore will not affect the outcome of the vote on the election of directors (Proposal 1), the advisory vote to approve the 2023 compensation of M&T's NEOs (Proposal 2), or the ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm of M&T for the year ending December 31, 2024 (Proposal 3).”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 144 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $12,015,250 |
| Median employee compensation | $83,428 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert E. Sadler JrIndependent · Executive (Chair) · Risk (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | $182,500 | $153,194 | — | — | $0 | $335,694 |
| Denis J. SalamoneIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive | 162,500 | 145,145 | — | — | 0 | 307,645 |
| Gary N. GeiselIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation and Human Capital · Executive · Not standing for re-election | 145,000 | 154,093 | — | — | 0 | 299,093 |
| Leslie V. GodridgeIndependent · Nomination and Governance · Risk | 153,750 | 145,145 | — | — | 0 | 298,895 |
| William F. Cruger JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Executive · Nominating/Governance | 150,000 | 145,145 | — | — | 0 | 295,145 |
| Carlton J. CharlesIndependent · Nomination and Governance · Risk | 142,500 | 145,145 | — | — | 0 | 287,645 |
| John P. BarnesIndependent · Executive · Risk | 142,500 | 145,145 | — | — | 0 | 287,645 |
| Melinda R. RichIndependent · Executive · Nomination and Governance (Chair) | 137,500 | 145,145 | — | — | 0 | 282,645 |
| Herbert L. WashingtonIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Capital | 132,500 | 145,145 | — | — | 0 | 277,645 |
| Kirk W. WaltersIndependent · Risk | 130,500 | 145,145 | — | — | 0 | 275,645 |
| Richard H. Ledgett JrIndependent · Risk | 127,500 | 145,145 | — | — | 0 | 272,645 |
| Rudina SeseriIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital | 124,500 | 145,145 | — | — | 0 | 269,645 |
| Jane ChwickIndependent · Audit | 117,500 | 145,145 | — | — | 0 | 262,645 |
| T. Jefferson Cunningham IIIIndependent | 27,500 | 5,031 | — | — | 0 | 32,531 |
| Robert T. BradyIndependent | 30,000 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 30,000 |
| René F. JonesEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $145,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 50,000 / 30,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $500,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,906,250 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,908,910 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,815,160 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies M&T BANK CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including M&T BANK CORP.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PNC Financial Services Group, Inc | 2025 | William Demchak | $1,300,000 | $17,500,184 | $0 | $9,200,000 | $29,503,081 |
| 2 | U.S. Bancorp | 2025 | Gunjan Kedia | 1,141,667 | 11,499,996 | 0 | 3,232,267 | 16,674,515 |
| 3 | Truist Financial Corporation | 2025 | William Rogers | 1,200,000 | 7,275,126 | 0 | 4,095,000 | 14,313,770 |
| 4 | Citizens Financial Group, Inc. | 2025 | Bruce Van Saun | 1,487,000 | 8,045,370 | 0 | — | 12,513,920 |
| 5 | Huntington Bancshares Incorporated | 2025 | Stephen Steinour | 1,189,583 | 6,899,983 | 0 | 3,550,000 | 12,124,358 |
| 6 | M&T BANK CORP | 2025 | René F. Jones | 1,100,000 | 6,660,238 | 740,022 | 0 | 12,015,250 |
| 7 | KeyCorp | 2025 | Christopher Gorman | 1,200,000 | 6,209,991 | 689,998 | 3,240,000 | 11,522,025 |
| 8 | Fifth Third Bancorp | 2025 | Timothy Spence | 1,116,635 | 7,140,040 | 0 | 2,328,750 | 11,052,366 |
| 9 | First Horizon National Corporation | 2025 | D. Bryan Jordan | 1,236,000 | 5,561,967 | 0 | 2,132,100 | 10,330,365 |
| 10 | Regions Financial Corporation | 2025 | John Turner | 1,190,385 | 4,223,579 | 0 | 4,313,096 | 10,037,428 |
| 11 | Comerica Incorporated | 2024 | Curtis Farmer | 1,115,981 | 4,806,148 | 523,202 | 2,037,960 | 8,864,041 |
| 12 | Zions Bancorporation | 2025 | Harris H. Simmons | 1,125,509 | 1,762,847 | 0 | 2,337,963 | 5,358,037 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M&T BANK CORP | not disclosed | PSU 90 · Options 10 | No | Aon |
| Citizens Financial Group, Inc. | 110.7% | not disclosed | No | CAP (Compensation Advisory Partners) |
| Comerica Incorporated | not disclosed | SELTPP Units 60 · RSU 30 · Option 10 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co. Inc. |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | 103.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | F.W. Cook |
| First Horizon National Corporation | 115% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR-rank modifier | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Huntington Bancshares Incorporated | 149% | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| KeyCorp | 120% | PSU 60 · RSU 30 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Regions Financial Corporation | 130% | RSU 33.33 · PSU 33.33 · PCU 33.33 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Truist Financial Corporation | 105% | not disclosed | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR | Farient Advisors LLC |
| U.S. Bancorp | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Zions Bancorporation | 83% | Cash LTI 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, René F. Jones | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 12,015,250. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 1089966–1089976 |
| 2 | Section 01, Kevin J. Pearson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,871,576. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c44 · span 1114735–1114744 |
| 3 | Section 01, Daryl N. Bible | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,795,966. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c44 · span 1101625–1101634 |
| 4 | Section 01, Christopher E. Kay | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,067,120. Filing ↗machine: r22 · c44 · span 1126197–1126206 |
| 5 | Section 01, Peter G. D Arcy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 67. As printed: 3,042,689. Filing ↗machine: t244 · span 1139334–1139343 |
| 6 | Section 03, René F. Jones PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1222786–1222795 |
| 7 | Section 03, Daryl N. Bible PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1233616–1233625 |
| 8 | Section 03, Kevin J. Pearson OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1261843–1261850 |
| 9 | Section 03, Christopher E. Kay PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1271170–1271177 |
| 10 | Section 03, Daryl N. Bible OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1243301–1243308 |
| 11 | Section 03, Peter G. D’Arcy OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1294324–1294331 |
| 12 | Section 03, Kevin J. Pearson PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1255679–1255688 |
| 13 | Section 03, Peter G. D’Arcy PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1288162–1288169 |
| 14 | Section 03, Kevin J. Pearson PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1249469–1249478 |
| 15 | Section 03, Daryl N. Bible PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1238512–1238519 |
| 16 | Section 03, Christopher E. Kay OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1275782–1275789 |
| 17 | Section 03, Christopher E. Kay PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1266512–1266519 |
| 18 | Section 03, Peter G. D’Arcy PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1281954–1281961 |
| 19 | Section 03, René F. Jones PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1216575–1216584 |
| 20 | Section 03, René F. Jones OPTION | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1228951–1228958 |
| 21 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 144 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1200625–1200628 |
| 22 | Section 08, Robert E. Sadler Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,694. Filing ↗machine: span 513583–513766 |
| 23 | Section 08, Denis J. Salamone | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 307,644.8. Filing ↗machine: span 517795–517978 |
| 24 | Section 08, Gary N. Geisel | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 299,092.64. Filing ↗machine: span 496626–496809 |
| 25 | Section 08, Leslie V. Godridge | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 298,894.8. Filing ↗machine: span 500839–501022 |
| 26 | Section 08, William F. Cruger Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,144.8. Filing ↗machine: span 488093–488276 |
| 27 | Section 08, Carlton J. Charles | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 287,644.8. Filing ↗machine: span 479620–479803 |
| 28 | Section 08, John P. Barnes | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 287,644.8. Filing ↗machine: span 471058–471241 |
| 29 | Section 08, Melinda R. Rich | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 282,644.8. Filing ↗machine: span 509317–509500 |
| 30 | Section 08, Herbert L. Washington | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,644.8. Filing ↗machine: span 530529–530712 |
| 31 | Section 08, Kirk W. Walters | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,644.8. Filing ↗machine: span 526263–526446 |
| 32 | Section 08, Richard H. Ledgett Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,644.8. Filing ↗machine: span 505107–505290 |
| 33 | Section 08, Rudina Seseri | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,644.8. Filing ↗machine: span 522053–522236 |
| 34 | Section 08, Jane Chwick | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 262,644.8. Filing ↗machine: span 483826–484009 |
| 35 | Section 08, T. Jefferson Cunningham III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 32,531. Filing ↗machine: span 492368–492550 |
| 36 | Section 08, Robert T. Brady | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 30,000. Filing ↗machine: span 472474–472656 |
| 37 | Section 08, René F. Jones | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-099298 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Herbert L. Washington 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029982 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Rudina Seseri 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001744006-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Richard H. Ledgett Jr 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001714871-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Jane Chwick 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001589706-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, William F. Cruger Jr 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001591033-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Leslie V. Godridge 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001209480-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Carlton J. Charles 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001962428-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, John P. Barnes 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001250506-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Kirk W. Walters 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001250515-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Denis J. Salamone 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001628280-26-029984 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Melinda R. Rich 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001163228-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Christopher E. Kay 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0001628280-26-033671 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Kevin J. Pearson 2026-06-04 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001245781-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Kevin J. Pearson 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001245781-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Kevin J. Pearson 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001245781-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Kevin J. Pearson 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001245781-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Kevin J. Pearson 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001245781-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Kevin J. Pearson 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001245781-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Kevin J. Pearson 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001245781-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, John R. Taylor 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0001984138-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, John R. Taylor 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0001984138-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, John R. Taylor 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0001984138-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Tracy S. Woodrow 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001816056-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Tracy S. Woodrow 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001816056-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Tracy S. Woodrow 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001816056-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Tracy S. Woodrow 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001816056-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Tracy S. Woodrow 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001816056-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Kevin J. Pearson 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001628280-26-048433 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Daryl N. Bible 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-04 | 0001628280-26-052471 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Jeremy M. Jacobs Jr 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-05 | 0001628280-26-053230 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Richard H. Ledgett Jr 2026-08-03 | Form 4 | 2026-08-04 | 0001628280-26-052468 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Kirk W. Walters 2026-08-05 | Form 4 | 2026-08-07 | 0001628280-26-054698 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, John R. Taylor 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0001628280-26-057857 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Rudina Seseri 2026-08-21 | Form 4 | 2026-08-25 | 0001628280-26-058824 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, René F. Jones 2026-09-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-16 | 0001628280-26-062228 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, René F. Jones 2026-09-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-16 | 0001628280-26-062228 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, René F. Jones 2026-09-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-16 | 0001628280-26-062228 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, René F. Jones 2026-09-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-16 | 0001628280-26-062228 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-23 | 0000036270-26-000027 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.76% (votes for as printed: 113,373,078). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-17 | 0000036270-25-000005 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.49% (votes for as printed: 126,400,291). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-18 | 0001193125-24-100836 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.97% (votes for as printed: 126,792,136). Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 80 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 81 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,906,250 + equity 1,908,910.44 + all other 0 = 3,815,160.44, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,815,160.44 |
| 82 | PNC Financial Services Group, Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001193125-26-102189 | CEO total compensation as printed in PNC Financial Services Group, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 29,503,081. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | U.S. Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001104659-26-025844 | CEO total compensation as printed in U.S. Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 16,674,515. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1202461–1202471 |
| 84 | Truist Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107144 | CEO total compensation as printed in Truist Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,313,770. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 1270472–1270482 |
| 85 | Citizens Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000759944-26-000064 | CEO total compensation as printed in Citizens Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,513,920. Filing ↗machine: t218 · r2 · c12 · span 1385440–1385450 |
| 86 | Huntington Bancshares Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103196 | CEO total compensation as printed in Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 12,124,358. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c16 · span 3410394–3410404 |
| 87 | M&T BANK CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-099298 | CEO total compensation as printed in M&T BANK CORP's own proxy. As printed: 12,015,250. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 1089966–1089976 |
| 88 | KeyCorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | CEO total compensation as printed in KeyCorp's own proxy. As printed: 11,522,025. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1106750–1106760 |
| 89 | Fifth Third Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001193125-26-098679 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fifth Third Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 11,052,366. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c39 · span 1258762–1258772 |
| 90 | First Horizon National Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0000036966-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Horizon National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,330,365. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1142805–1142815 |
| 91 | Regions Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001281761-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Regions Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,037,428. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1748398–1748408 |
| 92 | Comerica Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | CEO total compensation as printed in Comerica Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 8,864,041. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1069333–1069342 |
| 93 | Zions Bancorporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0000109380-26-000052 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zions Bancorporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,358,037. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 656287–656296 |
| 94 | Section 10a, Comerica Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000028412-25-000135 | Comerica Incorporated names M&T BANK CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, Huntington Bancshares Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-103196 | Huntington Bancshares Incorporated names M&T BANK CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, U.S. Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-025844 | U.S. Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include M&T BANK CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 10a, Truist Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-107144 | Truist Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include M&T BANK CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 10a, Fifth Third Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-098679 | Fifth Third Bancorp names M&T BANK CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 10a, Citizens Financial Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000759944-26-000064 | Citizens Financial Group, Inc. names M&T BANK CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 10a, KeyCorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127600 | KeyCorp names M&T BANK CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 10a, First Horizon National Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000036966-26-000063 | First Horizon National Corporation names M&T BANK CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 10a, Zions Bancorporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000109380-26-000052 | Zions Bancorporation names M&T BANK CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 10a, Regions Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001281761-26-000027 | Regions Financial Corporation names M&T BANK CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the M&T BANK CORP Executive Compensation Report
$1,500