CEO Bruce Van Saun was paid $12,513,920 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 17.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 67th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000759944-26-000064 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$12,513,920 ↑ Bruce Van Saun total, FY2025 | 67th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 155:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 91.44% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
CFG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 8, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Van Saun | $1,487,000 | $2,840,750 | $8,045,370 | $0 | — | $0 | $140,800 | $12,513,920 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Brendan Coughlin | 700,000 | 1,450,000 | 2,872,474 | 0 | — | 7,252 | 34,700 | 5,064,426 |
| President and Head of Consumer, Private Banking, and Wealth | ||||||||
| Donald H. McCree III | 700,000 | 1,050,000 | 2,988,932 | 0 | — | 0 | 30,250 | 4,769,182 |
| Chair of Commercial Banking | ||||||||
| Aunoy Banerjee | 110,385 | 1,050,000 | 3,499,980 | 0 | — | 0 | 11,250 | 4,671,615 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Theodore Swimmer | 556,731 | 1,321,250 | 2,321,424 | 0 | — | 0 | 44,250 | 4,243,655 |
| Executive Vice President and Head of Commercial Banking | ||||||||
| John F. Woods | 457,692 | 0 | 2,950,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48,594 | 3,456,414 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Christopher Emerson | 425,000 | 360,950 | 291,784 | 0 | — | 0 | 19,250 | 1,096,984 |
| Former Interim Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Van Saun | $12,513,920 | $10,630,796 | $11,075,271 | ↑ +1,883,124 |
| Brendan Coughlin | 5,064,426 | 16,518,008 | 3,466,903 | ↓ −11,453,582 |
| Donald H. McCree III | 4,769,182 | 4,360,190 | 4,482,558 | ↑ +408,992 |
| Aunoy Banerjee | 4,671,615 | — | — | — |
| Theodore Swimmer | 4,243,655 | — | — | — |
| John F. Woods | 3,456,414 | 11,650,259 | 4,507,695 | ↓ −8,193,845 |
| Christopher Emerson | 1,096,984 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Citizens Financial Group, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CFG reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Citizens Financial Group, Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$12,513,920 Bruce Van Saun total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 3, 2026 · Source: 0000759944-26-000064 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for CFG
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order CFG
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses CFG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CFG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the Citizens Financial Group, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Christine M. Cumming | Independent Director | $313,314 |
| Christopher J. Swift | Independent Director | $268,314 |
| Claude E. Wade | Independent Director | $271,868 |
| Edward J. Kelly III | Lead Independent Director | $348,314 |
| Kevin Cummings | Independent Director | $273,314 |
| Lee Alexander | Independent Director | $283,314 |
| Marita Zuraitis | Independent Director | $268,314 |
| Michele Siekerka | Independent Director | $273,314 |
| Robert Leary | Independent Director | $278,314 |
| Terrance J. Lillis | Independent Director | $283,314 |
| Tracy A. Atkinson | Independent Director | $306,648 |
| Wendy A. Watson | Former director (through FY2025) | $50,000 |
| William P. Hankowsky | Independent Director | $293,314 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan LaMonica | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2026-03-11 | D | 13,258 | $58 | $769,494 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marita Zuraitis | Director | 2026-04-23 | A | 2,608 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christine M. Cumming | Director | 2026-04-23 | A | 2,608 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Alexander | Director | 2026-04-23 | A | 2,608 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher J. Swift | Director | 2026-04-23 | A | 2,608 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy A. Atkinson | Director | 2026-04-23 | A | 2,608 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michele Siekerka | Director | 2026-04-23 | A | 2,608 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Cummings | Director | 2026-04-23 | A | 2,608 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Terrance J. Lillis | Director | 2026-04-23 | A | 2,608 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward J. Kelly III | Director | 2026-04-23 | A | 2,608 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Claude E. Wade | Director | 2026-04-23 | A | 2,608 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Leary | Director | 2026-04-23 | A | 2,608 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michelle Moosally | Chief Legal Officer | 2026-05-12 | D | 6,050 | 62 | 376,068 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Leary | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 250.55 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Alexander | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 194.98 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy A. Atkinson | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 94.31 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Cummings | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 161.7 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christine M. Cumming | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 323.12 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward J. Kelly III | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 295.99 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michele Siekerka | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 161.7 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marita Zuraitis | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 323.12 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Terrance J. Lillis | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 295.99 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher J. Swift | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 194.98 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Claude E. Wade | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 56.76 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard L. Stein | Chief Risk Officer | 2026-06-15 | D | 4,913 | 68 | 332,364 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce Van Saun | Director | 2026-07-24 | D | 129,369 | 72 | 9,323,624 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce Van Saun | Director | 2026-07-24 | D | 17,500 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce Van Saun | Director | 2026-07-24 | D | 20,850 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Cummings | Director | 2026-08-13 | A | 134.49 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Terrance J. Lillis | Director | 2026-08-13 | A | 246.18 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michele Siekerka | Director | 2026-08-13 | A | 134.49 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christine M. Cumming | Director | 2026-08-13 | A | 268.75 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tracy A. Atkinson | Director | 2026-08-13 | A | 78.44 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lee Alexander | Director | 2026-08-13 | A | 162.17 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Claude E. Wade | Director | 2026-08-13 | A | 47.21 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marita Zuraitis | Director | 2026-08-13 | A | 268.75 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher J. Swift | Director | 2026-08-13 | A | 162.17 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Edward J. Kelly III | Director | 2026-08-13 | A | 246.18 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Leary | Director | 2026-08-13 | A | 208.39 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Boss | Head of Consumer Banking | 2026-09-01 | D | 10,778 | 69 | 742,281 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Van Saun | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 53,773 | 107,546 | — | 161,319 | $5,195,547 |
| Theodore Swimmer | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 24,675 | — | 1,129,375 |
| Brendan Coughlin | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 19,199 | 38,398 | — | 57,597 | 1,855,007 |
| Theodore Swimmer | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 12,337 | 24,675 | — | 37,012 | 1,192,049 |
| Donald H. McCree III | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 19,977 | 39,955 | — | 59,932 | 1,930,226 |
| John F. Woods | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 19,718 | 39,436 | — | 59,154 | 1,905,153 |
| Aunoy Banerjee | RSU | 2025-10-27 | — | — | 67,424 | — | 3,499,980 |
| Christopher Emerson | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 6,375 | — | 291,784 |
| John F. Woods | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 22,831 | — | 1,044,975 |
| Brendan Coughlin | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 22,230 | — | 1,017,467 |
| Bruce Van Saun | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 62,264 | — | 2,849,823 |
| Donald H. McCree III | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 23,131 | — | 1,058,706 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Van Saun | $2,849,823 | $5,195,547 | $0 | 64.6% |
| Theodore Swimmer | 1,129,375 | 1,192,049 | 0 | 51.3% |
| Brendan Coughlin | 1,017,467 | 1,855,007 | 0 | 64.6% |
| Donald H. McCree III | 1,058,706 | 1,930,226 | 0 | 64.6% |
| John F. Woods | 1,044,975 | 1,905,153 | 0 | 64.6% |
| Aunoy Banerjee | 3,499,980 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Christopher Emerson | 291,784 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brendan Coughlin | PSU | 18,838 | — | $1,100,328 |
| Brendan Coughlin | PSU | 24,379 | — | 1,423,977 |
| Aunoy Banerjee | PSU | 67,424 | — | 3,938,236 |
| Brendan Coughlin | PSU | 61,007 | — | 3,563,419 |
| Bruce Van Saun | PSU | 48,618 | — | 2,839,777 |
| Donald H. McCree III | PSU | 39,955 | — | 2,333,772 |
| Donald H. McCree III | PSU | 23,131 | — | 1,351,082 |
| Theodore Swimmer | PSU | 20,550 | — | 1,200,326 |
| Theodore Swimmer | PSU | 17,259 | — | 1,008,098 |
| Christopher Emerson | PSU | 1,635 | — | 95,500 |
| Theodore Swimmer | PSU | 38,531 | — | 2,250,596 |
| Brendan Coughlin | PSU | 217,453 | — | 12,701,430 |
| Christopher Emerson | PSU | 9,484 | — | 553,960 |
| Christopher Emerson | PSU | 4,822 | — | 281,653 |
| Brendan Coughlin | PSU | 5,657 | — | 330,425 |
| Bruce Van Saun | PSU | 107,546 | — | 6,281,762 |
| Bruce Van Saun | PSU | 157,456 | — | 9,197,005 |
| Theodore Swimmer | PSU | 24,675 | — | 1,441,267 |
| Bruce Van Saun | PSU | 62,264 | — | 3,636,840 |
| Theodore Swimmer | PSU | 37,938 | — | 2,215,959 |
| Donald H. McCree III | PSU | 34,951 | — | 2,041,488 |
| Donald H. McCree III | PSU | 8,110 | — | 473,705 |
| Brendan Coughlin | PSU | 115,975 | — | 6,774,100 |
| Bruce Van Saun | PSU | 89,433 | — | 5,223,782 |
| Donald H. McCree III | PSU | 65,700 | — | 3,837,537 |
| Brendan Coughlin | PSU | 38,398 | — | 2,242,827 |
| Brendan Coughlin | PSU | 22,230 | — | 1,298,454 |
| Bruce Van Saun | PSU | 20,753 | — | 1,212,183 |
| Donald H. McCree III | PSU | 20,286 | — | 1,184,905 |
| Theodore Swimmer | PSU | 7,209 | — | 421,078 |
| Christopher Emerson | PSU | 6,375 | — | 372,364 |
Pay-for-Performance. Encourage the creation of long-term value and align the rewards received by executives with returns to shareholders and long-term business objectives as well as short-term progress toward those objectives. Support All Stakeholders. Encourage focus on absolute and relative financial delivery and on other aspects of performance to sustain a culture where colleagues recognize the importance of serving all stakeholders. Attract & Retain Talent. Attract, retain, motivate, and reward high-caliber executives to deliver long-term business performance. Discourage Excess Risk Taking. Promote a culture of risk management and accountability.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 690% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | CAP (Compensation Advisory Partners) |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-23 | 327,158,449 | 30,630,016 | 1,141,219 | 91.44% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-24 | 221,556,645 | 155,322,032 | 575,757 | 58.79% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-25 | 248,447,683 | 147,116,010 | 760,275 | 62.81% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-27 | 384,038,354 | 28,584,543 | 551,891 | 93.07% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-28 | 292,911,219 | 75,522,258 | 315,228 | 79.5% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-22 | 340,047,666 | 28,966,389 | 468,639 | 92.15% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-23 | 91.44%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-24 | 58.79%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-25 | 62.81%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not count as votes cast and will have no effect.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not count as votes cast and will have no effect.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not count as votes cast and will have no effect.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 155 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $12,513,920 |
| Median employee compensation | $80,559 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward J. Kelly IIIIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation & HR (Chair) · Audit (Chair) | $188,333 | $159,981 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $348,314 |
| Christine M. CummingIndependent · Risk (Chair) · Nominating & Corporate Governance (Chair) | 153,333 | 159,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 313,314 |
| Tracy A. AtkinsonIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance · Audit | 141,667 | 159,981 | 0 | 0 | 5,000 | 306,648 |
| William P. HankowskyIndependent · Compensation & HR · Not standing for re-election | 133,333 | 159,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 293,314 |
| Lee AlexanderIndependent · Audit · Risk | 118,333 | 159,981 | 0 | 0 | 5,000 | 283,314 |
| Terrance J. LillisIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance | 118,333 | 159,981 | 0 | 0 | 5,000 | 283,314 |
| Robert LearyIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance | 118,333 | 159,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 278,314 |
| Michele SiekerkaIndependent · Compensation & HR | 108,333 | 159,981 | 0 | 0 | 5,000 | 273,314 |
| Kevin CummingsIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance · Audit | 108,333 | 159,981 | 0 | 0 | 5,000 | 273,314 |
| Claude E. WadeIndependent · Nominating & Corporate Governance · Audit · Newly elected | 88,910 | 182,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 271,868 |
| Christopher J. SwiftIndependent · Compensation & HR | 108,333 | 159,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 268,314 |
| Marita ZuraitisIndependent · Compensation & HR | 108,333 | 159,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 268,314 |
| Wendy A. WatsonIndependent · Departed during FY | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50,000 |
| Bruce Van SaunEmployee director · Board Chair · Partial-year service | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $105,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $155,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 35,000 / 30,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer ($525,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,543,907 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,942,749 |
| All other compensation | $25,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,511,656 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Citizens Financial Group, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Citizens Financial Group, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PNC Financial Services Group | 2025 | William Demchak | $1,300,000 | $17,500,184 | $0 | $9,200,000 | $29,503,081 |
| 2 | U.S. Bancorp | 2025 | Gunjan Kedia | 1,141,667 | 11,499,996 | 0 | 3,232,267 | 16,674,515 |
| 3 | Truist Financial | 2025 | William Rogers | 1,200,000 | 7,275,126 | 0 | 4,095,000 | 14,313,770 |
| 4 | Citizens Financial Group, Inc. | 2025 | Bruce Van Saun | 1,487,000 | 8,045,370 | 0 | — | 12,513,920 |
| 5 | Huntington Bancshares | 2025 | Stephen Steinour | 1,189,583 | 6,899,983 | 0 | 3,550,000 | 12,124,358 |
| 6 | M&T Bank Corporation | 2025 | René F. Jones | 1,100,000 | 6,660,238 | 740,022 | 0 | 12,015,250 |
| 7 | KeyCorp | 2025 | Christopher Gorman | 1,200,000 | 6,209,991 | 689,998 | 3,240,000 | 11,522,025 |
| 8 | Fifth Third Bancorp | 2025 | Timothy Spence | 1,116,635 | 7,140,040 | 0 | 2,328,750 | 11,052,366 |
| 9 | Regions Financial Corporation | 2025 | John Turner | 1,190,385 | 4,223,579 | 0 | 4,313,096 | 10,037,428 |
| 10 | Comerica Corporation | 2024 | Curtis Farmer | 1,115,981 | 4,806,148 | 523,202 | 2,037,960 | 8,864,041 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens Financial Group, Inc. | 110.7% | not disclosed | No | CAP (Compensation Advisory Partners) |
| Comerica Corporation | not disclosed | SELTPP Units 60 · RSU 30 · Option 10 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co. Inc. |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | 103.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | F.W. Cook |
| Huntington Bancshares | 149% | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| KeyCorp | 120% | PSU 60 · RSU 30 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| M&T Bank Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 90 · Options 10 | No | Aon |
| PNC Financial Services Group | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Regions Financial Corporation | 130% | RSU 33.33 · PSU 33.33 · PCU 33.33 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Truist Financial | 105% | not disclosed | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR | Farient Advisors LLC |
| U.S. Bancorp | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Bruce Van Saun | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 12,513,920. Filing ↗machine: t218 · r2 · c12 · span 1385440–1385450 |
| 2 | Section 01, Brendan Coughlin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,064,426. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c21 · span 1396039–1396048 |
| 3 | Section 01, Donald H. McCree III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,769,182. Filing ↗machine: t218 · r9 · c12 · span 1403575–1403584 |
| 4 | Section 01, Aunoy Banerjee | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,671,615. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 1393272–1393281 |
| 5 | Section 01, Theodore Swimmer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,243,655. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c21 · span 1411415–1411424 |
| 6 | Section 01, John F. Woods | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,456,414. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c21 · span 1414499–1414508 |
| 7 | Section 01, Christopher Emerson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,096,984. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c21 · span 1422769–1422778 |
| 8 | Section 03, Bruce Van Saun PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1462000–1462009 |
| 9 | Section 03, Theodore Swimmer RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1480689–1480698 |
| 10 | Section 03, Brendan Coughlin PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1471324–1471333 |
| 11 | Section 03, Theodore Swimmer PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1483563–1483572 |
| 12 | Section 03, Donald H. McCree III PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1477448–1477457 |
| 13 | Section 03, John F. Woods PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1489675–1489684 |
| 14 | Section 03, Aunoy Banerjee RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1465209–1465218 |
| 15 | Section 03, Christopher Emerson RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1493294–1493301 |
| 16 | Section 03, John F. Woods RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1486801–1486810 |
| 17 | Section 03, Brendan Coughlin RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1468450–1468459 |
| 18 | Section 03, Bruce Van Saun RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1459125–1459134 |
| 19 | Section 03, Donald H. McCree III RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1474574–1474583 |
| 20 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 155 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1913763–1913766 |
| 21 | Section 08, Edward J. Kelly III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,314. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r7 · c7 · span 870831–871078 |
| 22 | Section 08, Christine M. Cumming | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 313,314. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r4 · c7 · span 865761–866008 |
| 23 | Section 08, Tracy A. Atkinson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 306,648. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r3 · c7 · span 864068–864315 |
| 24 | Section 08, William P. Hankowsky | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 293,314. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r6 · c7 · span 869139–869386 |
| 25 | Section 08, Lee Alexander | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 283,314. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r2 · c7 · span 862382–862628 |
| 26 | Section 08, Terrance J. Lillis | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 283,314. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r9 · c7 · span 874205–874452 |
| 27 | Section 08, Robert Leary | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 278,314. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r8 · c7 · span 872516–872763 |
| 28 | Section 08, Michele Siekerka | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 273,314. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r10 · c7 · span 876080–876327 |
| 29 | Section 08, Kevin Cummings | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 273,314. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r5 · c7 · span 867446–867693 |
| 30 | Section 08, Claude E. Wade | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 271,868. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r12 · c7 · span 879650–879897 |
| 31 | Section 08, Christopher J. Swift | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 268,314. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r11 · c7 · span 877773–878020 |
| 32 | Section 08, Marita Zuraitis | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 268,314. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r14 · c7 · span 883453–883734 |
| 33 | Section 08, Wendy A. Watson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r13 · c1 · span 880572–880701 |
| 34 | Section 08, Bruce Van Saun | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000759944-26-000064 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Susan LaMonica 2026-03-11 | Form 4 | 2026-03-12 | 0001800575-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0000759944-26-000085 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Christine M. Cumming 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0000759944-26-000087 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Lee Alexander 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0000759944-26-000088 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Christopher J. Swift 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0000759944-26-000089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Tracy A. Atkinson 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0000759944-26-000090 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Michele Siekerka 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0000759944-26-000091 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Kevin Cummings 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0000759944-26-000094 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Terrance J. Lillis 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0000759944-26-000095 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Edward J. Kelly III 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0000759944-26-000086 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Claude E. Wade 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0000759944-26-000092 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Robert Leary 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0000759944-26-000093 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Michelle Moosally 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0000759944-26-000102 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Robert Leary 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0000759944-26-000128 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Lee Alexander 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0000759944-26-000127 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Tracy A. Atkinson 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0000759944-26-000119 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Kevin Cummings 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0000759944-26-000123 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Christine M. Cumming 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0000759944-26-000125 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Edward J. Kelly III 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0000759944-26-000118 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Michele Siekerka 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0000759944-26-000126 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0000759944-26-000121 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Terrance J. Lillis 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0000759944-26-000122 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Christopher J. Swift 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0000759944-26-000124 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Claude E. Wade 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-15 | 0000759944-26-000120 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Richard L. Stein 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-16 | 0000759944-26-000129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Bruce Van Saun 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0000759944-26-000143 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Bruce Van Saun 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0000759944-26-000143 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Bruce Van Saun 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0000759944-26-000143 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Kevin Cummings 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0000759944-26-000168 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Terrance J. Lillis 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0000759944-26-000171 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Michele Siekerka 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0000759944-26-000177 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Christine M. Cumming 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0000759944-26-000178 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Tracy A. Atkinson 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0000759944-26-000169 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Lee Alexander 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0000759944-26-000170 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Claude E. Wade 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0000759944-26-000172 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Marita Zuraitis 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0000759944-26-000173 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Christopher J. Swift 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0000759944-26-000174 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Edward J. Kelly III 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0000759944-26-000175 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Robert Leary 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0000759944-26-000176 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Matthew Boss 2026-09-01 | Form 4 | 2026-09-03 | 0000759944-26-000185 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-24 | 0000759944-26-000073 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.44% (votes for as printed: 327,158,449). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-25 | 0000759944-25-000067 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 58.79% (votes for as printed: 221,556,645). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-26 | 0000759944-24-000083 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 62.81% (votes for as printed: 248,447,683). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 79 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 80 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,543,907 + equity 1,942,749 + all other 25,000 = 3,511,656, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,511,656 |
| 81 | PNC Financial Services Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001193125-26-102189 | CEO total compensation as printed in PNC Financial Services Group's own proxy. As printed: 29,503,081. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | U.S. Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001104659-26-025844 | CEO total compensation as printed in U.S. Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 16,674,515. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1202461–1202471 |
| 83 | Truist Financial, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107144 | CEO total compensation as printed in Truist Financial's own proxy. As printed: 14,313,770. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 1270472–1270482 |
| 84 | Citizens Financial Group, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000759944-26-000064 | CEO total compensation as printed in Citizens Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,513,920. Filing ↗machine: t218 · r2 · c12 · span 1385440–1385450 |
| 85 | Huntington Bancshares, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-103196 | CEO total compensation as printed in Huntington Bancshares's own proxy. As printed: 12,124,358. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c16 · span 3410394–3410404 |
| 86 | M&T Bank Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001193125-26-099298 | CEO total compensation as printed in M&T Bank Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,015,250. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 1089966–1089976 |
| 87 | KeyCorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127600 | CEO total compensation as printed in KeyCorp's own proxy. As printed: 11,522,025. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1106750–1106760 |
| 88 | Fifth Third Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001193125-26-098679 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fifth Third Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 11,052,366. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c39 · span 1258762–1258772 |
| 89 | Regions Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001281761-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Regions Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,037,428. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1748398–1748408 |
| 90 | Comerica Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-17 | 0000028412-25-000135 | CEO total compensation as printed in Comerica Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,864,041. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1069333–1069342 |
| 91 | Section 10a, Truist Financial reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-107144 | Truist Financial's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Citizens Financial Group, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Fifth Third Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-098679 | Fifth Third Bancorp names Citizens Financial Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, U.S. Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-025844 | U.S. Bancorp names Citizens Financial Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, Comerica Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000028412-25-000135 | Comerica Corporation names Citizens Financial Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, KeyCorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127600 | KeyCorp names Citizens Financial Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, Regions Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001281761-26-000027 | Regions Financial Corporation names Citizens Financial Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 10a, Huntington Bancshares reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-103196 | Huntington Bancshares names Citizens Financial Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 10a, M&T Bank Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-099298 | M&T Bank Corporation names Citizens Financial Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Citizens Financial Group, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500