Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses BWFG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BWFG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Gruseke | $700,000 | $0 | $251,365 | $0 | $368,550 | $0 | $16,611 | $1,336,526 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Matthew McNeill | 500,000 | 0 | 188,517 | 0 | 234,000 | 0 | 8,456 | 930,973 |
| President and Chief Banking Officer | ||||||||
| Ryan Hildebrand | 375,000 | 0 | 120,088 | 0 | 150,000 | 0 | 10,563 | 655,651 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Innovation Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Gruseke | $1,336,526 | $1,003,069 | — | +333,457 |
| Matthew McNeill | 930,973 | 819,998 | — | +110,975 |
| Ryan Hildebrand | 655,651 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christine Chivily | EVP & Chief Credit Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 4,321 | $52 | $225,383 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lawrence B. Seidman | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 179 | 50 | 8,979 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lawrence B. Seidman | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 488 | 50 | 24,444 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lawrence B. Seidman | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 200 | 50 | 10,028 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lawrence B. Seidman | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 149 | 50 | 7,477 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lawrence B. Seidman | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 104 | 50 | 5,225 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lawrence B. Seidman | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 810 | 50 | 40,557 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lawrence B. Seidman | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 170 | 50 | 8,486 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lawrence B. Seidman | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 564 | 52 | 29,255 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lawrence B. Seidman | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 710 | 52 | 36,821 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lawrence B. Seidman | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 542 | 52 | 28,114 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lawrence B. Seidman | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 81 | 52 | 4,208 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lawrence B. Seidman | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 514 | 52 | 26,661 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lawrence B. Seidman | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 98 | 52 | 5,100 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lawrence B. Seidman | Director | 2026-06-01 | A | 872 | 52 | 45,213 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric J. Dale | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 588 | 54 | 31,576 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd H. Lampert | Director | 2026-06-05 | D | 3,500 | 54 | 187,565 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey R. Dunne | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 315 | 54 | 16,916 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Blake S. Drexler | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 79 | 54 | 4,242 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carl M. Porto | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 370 | 54 | 19,869 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lawrence B. Seidman | Director | 2026-06-05 | A | 323 | 54 | 17,345 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ryan Hildebrand | Chief Innovation Officer | 2026-07-01 | D | 1,088 | 58 | 63,626 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Gruseke | PSU | 2025-11-18 | — | 22,500 | — | — | $982,125 |
| Ryan Hildebrand | PSU | 2025-02-07 | — | 15,000 | — | — | 489,000 |
| Matthew McNeill | PSU | 2025-02-07 | — | 15,000 | — | — | 489,900 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Gruseke | $0 | $982,125 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Ryan Hildebrand | 0 | 489,000 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Matthew McNeill | 0 | 489,900 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew McNeill | RSU | 3,589 | — | $164,448 |
| Christopher Gruseke | RSU | 4,568 | — | 209,306 |
| Matthew McNeill | RSU | 15,000 | — | 687,300 |
| Christopher Gruseke | RSU | 22,500 | — | 1,030,950 |
| Ryan Hildebrand | PSU | 3,334 | — | 152,764 |
| Ryan Hildebrand | RSU | 15,000 | — | 687,300 |
| Christopher Gruseke | RSU | 2,590 | — | 118,674 |
| Matthew McNeill | RSU | 1,865 | — | 85,454 |
| Christopher Gruseke | PSU | 4,568 | — | 209,306 |
| Matthew McNeill | PSU | 3,589 | — | 164,448 |
| Ryan Hildebrand | RSU | 3,334 | — | 152,764 |
| Christopher Gruseke | PSU | 2,591 | — | 118,720 |
| Matthew McNeill | PSU | 1,864 | — | 85,408 |
Target compensation should be competitive with that being offered to individuals in comparable roles at other companies with whom we compete for talent to ensure that we employ the best people to lead our success.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 4,868,485 | 163,856 | 123,011 | 96.74% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 4,491,771 | 254,089 | 378,460 | 94.65% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-29 | 4,699,391 | 466,884 | 108,100 | 90.96% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-31 | 4,057,870 | 531,288 | 392,371 | 88.42% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-25 | 3,037,612 | 1,222,939 | 505,011 | 71.3% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-26 | 3,452,083 | 1,854,444 | 28,974 | 65.05% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 96.74%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 94.65%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-29 | 90.96%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blake S. DrexlerIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Risk | $176,875 | $58,788 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $235,663 |
| Eric J. DaleIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Governance and Nominating | 107,000 | 58,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 165,788 |
| Todd H. LampertIndependent · Compensation · Governance and Nominating | 88,000 | 71,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 159,852 |
| Anahaita N. KotvalIndependent · Audit · Risk (Chair) | 73,500 | 58,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 132,288 |
| Darryl M. DemosIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Risk | 73,500 | 58,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 132,288 |
| Lawrence B. SeidmanIndependent · Audit | 71,625 | 58,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 130,413 |
| Carl M. PortoIndependent · Compensation · Governance and Nominating (Chair) | 69,500 | 58,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 128,288 |
| Jeffrey R. DunneIndependent · Risk | 65,000 | 58,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 123,788 |
| Kevin D. LeitaoIndependent · Governance and Nominating · Risk · Partial-year service | 57,000 | 58,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 115,788 |
| Christopher R. GrusekeEmployee director · Risk | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | 3x average annual board fees |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $782,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $542,156 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,324,156 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Bankwell Financial Group, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Bankwell Financial Group, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens Financial Corporation | 2025 | Bruce Van Saun | $1,487,000 | $8,045,370 | $0 | — | $12,513,920 |
| 2 | NB Bancorp | 2025 | Joseph Campanelli | 1,022,580 | 4,500,000 | 0 | 411,946 | 8,098,855 |
| 3 | Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp. | 2025 | Mark DeFazio | 1,000,000 | 2,549,972 | 0 | 1,200,000 | 4,784,685 |
| 4 | Orrstown Financial Services, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas R. Quinn, Jr. | 812,317 | 599,969 | 0 | 549,054 | 4,222,617 |
| 5 | Unity Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | James Hughes | 825,000 | 573,580 | 0 | 707,438 | 2,703,888 |
| 6 | Mid Penn Bancorp | 2025 | Rory Ritrievi | 773,077 | 257,200 | 0 | 334,400 | 2,209,726 |
| 7 | Orange County Bancorp | 2025 | Michael Gilfeather | 700,000 | 609,001 | 0 | 450,000 | 2,092,482 |
| 8 | Bar Harbor Bankshares | 2025 | Curtis Simard | 760,000 | 494,000 | 0 | 627,000 | 1,925,946 |
| 9 | Western New England Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | James Hagan | 818,603 | 288,319 | 0 | 494,583 | 1,859,294 |
| 10 | ACNB Corporation | 2025 | James Helt | 593,569 | 319,193 | 0 | 0 | 1,825,912 |
| 11 | Meridian Corporation | 2025 | Christopher Annas | 622,000 | 264,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,677,997 |
| 12 | Hingham Institution for Savings | 2025 | Robert Gaughen Jr. | 1,570,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,604,925 |
| 13 | The First Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Tony McKim | 850,000 | 255,000 | 0 | — | 1,589,276 |
| 14 | Arrow Financial Corporation | 2025 | David DeMarco | 715,850 | 243,265 | 0 | 379,401 | 1,572,406 |
| 15 | Hanover Bancorp | 2025 | Michael Puorro | 716,000 | 491,047 | 0 | 235,147 | 1,499,882 |
| 16 | Chemung Financial Corporation | 2025 | Anders Tomson | 720,300 | 230,044 | 0 | 0 | 1,417,130 |
| 17 | Capital Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Edward Barry | 726,250 | 264,355 | 72,625 | 0 | 1,350,010 |
| 18 | Bankwell Financial Group, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Gruseke | 700,000 | 251,365 | 0 | 368,550 | 1,336,526 |
| 19 | Princeton Bancorp Inc. | 2025 | Edward Dietzler | 672,500 | 333,363 | 0 | 267,687 | 1,317,222 |
| 20 | Fidelity D&D Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Daniel Santaniello | 557,951 | 149,449 | 0 | 380,446 | 1,263,329 |
| 21 | LINKBancorp | 2024 | Andrew Samuel | 750,000 | 105,280 | 0 | 375,000 | 1,251,046 |
| 22 | Peoples Financial Services Corp. | 2025 | Gerard Champi | 557,000 | 162,400 | 0 | 204,020 | 1,068,323 |
| 23 | Citizens & Northern Corporation | 2025 | J. Bradley Scovill | 605,000 | 118,394 | 0 | 248,838 | 1,041,499 |
| 24 | BCB Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Shriner | 675,000 | 0 | 50,625 | 0 | 772,063 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bankwell Financial Group, Inc. | 117% | PSU 100 | Yes — total shareholder return (TSR) | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| ACNB Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 100 | No | Blanchard Consulting Group |
| Arrow Financial Corporation | 106% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Bar Harbor Bankshares | 150% | PSU 62 · RSU 38 | No | Meridian |
| BCB Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | Options 100 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Capital Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | ChaseCompGroup, LLC |
| Chemung Financial Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Citizens & Northern Corporation | 141.4% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Citizens Financial Corporation | 110.7% | not disclosed | No | CAP (Compensation Advisory Partners) |
| Fidelity D&D Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | No | Blanchard Consulting Group |
| Hanover Bancorp | 60% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Hingham Institution for Savings | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| LINKBancorp | 50% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Meridian Corporation | 130% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Mid Penn Bancorp | 104.5% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| NB Bancorp | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Orange County Bancorp | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | AON |
| Orrstown Financial Services, Inc. | 67% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Peoples Financial Services Corp. | 104% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Princeton Bancorp Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The First Bancorp, Inc. | 120% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Unity Bancorp, Inc. | 122.5% | Restricted Stock 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Western New England Bancorp, Inc. | 134.3% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Christopher Gruseke | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001505732-26-000064 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,336,526. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 357480–357489 |
| 2 | Section 01, Matthew McNeill | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001505732-26-000064 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 930,973. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c21 · span 361706–361713 |
| 3 | Section 01, Ryan Hildebrand | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001505732-26-000064 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 655,651. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c21 · span 365133–365140 |
| 4 | Section 03, Christopher Gruseke PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001505732-26-000064 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PROGRAM” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r2 · c1 · span 304956–304963 |
| 5 | Section 03, Ryan Hildebrand PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001505732-26-000064 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PROGRAM” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r4 · c1 · span 307449–307456 |
| 6 | Section 03, Matthew McNeill PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001505732-26-000064 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PROGRAM” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r3 · c1 · span 306169–306176 |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001505732-26-000064 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Blake S. Drexler | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001505732-26-000064 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,663. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r4 · c6 · span 206354–206361 |
| 9 | Section 08, Eric J. Dale | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001505732-26-000064 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,788. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r2 · c6 · span 204130–204137 |
| 10 | Section 08, Todd H. Lampert | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001505732-26-000064 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 159,852. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r7 · c6 · span 209691–209698 |
| 11 | Section 08, Anahaita N. Kotval | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001505732-26-000064 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 132,288. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r6 · c6 · span 208580–208587 |
| 12 | Section 08, Darryl M. Demos | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001505732-26-000064 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 132,288. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r3 · c6 · span 205241–205248 |
| 13 | Section 08, Lawrence B. Seidman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001505732-26-000064 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,413. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r10 · c6 · span 213031–213038 |
| 14 | Section 08, Carl M. Porto | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001505732-26-000064 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 128,288. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r9 · c6 · span 211916–211923 |
| 15 | Section 08, Jeffrey R. Dunne | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001505732-26-000064 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 123,788. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r5 · c6 · span 207466–207473 |
| 16 | Section 08, Kevin D. Leitao | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001505732-26-000064 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 115,788. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r8 · c6 · span 210807–210814 |
| 17 | Section 08, Christopher R. Gruseke | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001505732-26-000064 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Christine Chivily 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001505732-26-000072 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001026081-26-000020 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001026081-26-000020 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001026081-26-000020 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001026081-26-000020 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001026081-26-000020 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001026081-26-000020 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001505732-26-000076 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001026081-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001026081-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001026081-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001026081-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001026081-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001026081-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001026081-26-000022 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Eric J. Dale 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001505732-26-000090 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Todd H. Lampert 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001505732-26-000082 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Jeffrey R. Dunne 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001505732-26-000088 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Blake S. Drexler 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001505732-26-000089 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Carl M. Porto 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001505732-26-000087 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-06-05 | Form 4 | 2026-06-09 | 0001505732-26-000091 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Ryan Hildebrand 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001505732-26-000093 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-20 | 0001505732-26-000079 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.74% (votes for as printed: 4,868,485 (94.43%)). Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-21 | 0001505732-25-000094 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.65% (votes for as printed: 4,491,771 (87.65%)). Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-29 | 0001505732-24-000104 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.96% (votes for as printed: 4,699,391 (89.10%)). Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 44 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 45 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 782,000 + equity 542,156 + all other 0 = 1,324,156, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,324,156 |
| 46 | Citizens Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0000759944-26-000064 | CEO total compensation as printed in Citizens Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,513,920. Filing ↗machine: t218 · r2 · c12 · span 1385440–1385450 |
| 47 | NB Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-035829 | CEO total compensation as printed in NB Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 8,098,855. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r5 · c16 · span 929608–929617 |
| 48 | Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032365 | CEO total compensation as printed in Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,784,685. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c36 · span 1579768–1579777 |
| 49 | Orrstown Financial Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021726 | CEO total compensation as printed in Orrstown Financial Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,222,617. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r2 · c9 · span 634951–634960 |
| 50 | Unity Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | — | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Unity Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,703,888. |
| 51 | Mid Penn Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128769 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mid Penn Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 2,209,726. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 723945–723954 |
| 52 | Orange County Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001104659-26-043778 | CEO total compensation as printed in Orange County Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 2,092,482. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 243871–243880 |
| 53 | Bar Harbor Bankshares, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001104659-26-032086 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bar Harbor Bankshares's own proxy. As printed: 1,925,946. Filing ↗machine: t156 · r4 · c23 · span 1484989–1484998 |
| 54 | Western New England Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001999371-26-007628 | CEO total compensation as printed in Western New England Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,859,294. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 574668–574677 |
| 55 | ACNB Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036515 | CEO total compensation as printed in ACNB Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,825,912. Filing ↗machine: span 502973–502982 |
| 56 | Meridian Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001750735-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Meridian Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,677,997. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r2 · c16 · span 375734–375743 |
| 57 | Hingham Institution for Savings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | — | CEO total compensation as printed in Hingham Institution for Savings's own proxy. As printed: 1,604,925. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | The First Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001104659-26-024669 | CEO total compensation as printed in The First Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,589,276. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c36 · span 1002184–1002193 |
| 59 | Arrow Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0000717538-26-000045 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arrow Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,572,406. Filing ↗machine: span 519962–519971 |
| 60 | Hanover Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001104659-26-047669 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hanover Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,499,882. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c26 · span 225462–225471 |
| 61 | Chemung Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0000763563-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chemung Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,417,130. Filing ↗machine: span 469180–469189 |
| 62 | Capital Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001419536-26-000091 | CEO total compensation as printed in Capital Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,350,010. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r4 · c14 · span 427121–427130 |
| 63 | Bankwell Financial Group, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001505732-26-000064 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bankwell Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,336,526. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 357480–357489 |
| 64 | Princeton Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-126059 | CEO total compensation as printed in Princeton Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,317,222. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c26 · span 355653–355662 |
| 65 | Fidelity D&D Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001437749-26-009691 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fidelity D&D Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,263,329. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 447576–447585 |
| 66 | LINKBancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083608 | CEO total compensation as printed in LINKBancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,251,046. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 189378–189387 |
| 67 | Peoples Financial Services Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-041794 | CEO total compensation as printed in Peoples Financial Services Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,068,323. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r8 · c16 · span 1077916–1077925 |
| 68 | Citizens & Northern Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001104659-26-027576 | CEO total compensation as printed in Citizens & Northern Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,041,499. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c26 · span 452428–452437 |
| 69 | BCB Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001174947-26-000413 | CEO total compensation as printed in BCB Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 772,063. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r1 · c7 · span 422363–422370 |
| 70 | Section 10a, Orrstown Financial Services, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-021726 | Orrstown Financial Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bankwell Financial Group, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, Chemung Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000763563-26-000009 | Chemung Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bankwell Financial Group, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Western New England Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001999371-26-007628 | Western New England Bancorp, Inc. names Bankwell Financial Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Citizens Financial Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000759944-26-000064 | Citizens Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bankwell Financial Group, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032365 | Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bankwell Financial Group, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Bar Harbor Bankshares reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032086 | Bar Harbor Bankshares names Bankwell Financial Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Unity Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000920427-26-000020 | Unity Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bankwell Financial Group, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, The First Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-024669 | The First Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bankwell Financial Group, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Mid Penn Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-128769 | Mid Penn Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bankwell Financial Group, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, NB Bancorp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035829 | NB Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bankwell Financial Group, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Peoples Financial Services Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-041794 | Peoples Financial Services Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bankwell Financial Group, Inc.. Filing ↗ |