Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-09

Bankwell Financial Group, Inc. (BWFG)

CEO Christopher Gruseke was paid $1,336,526 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 33.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 26th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001505732-26-000064 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,336,526 ↑
Christopher Gruseke total, FY2025
26th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.74%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Christopher Gruseke (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $1,336,526 (base salary $700,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001505732-26-000064, filed 2026-04-07]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

BWFG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 6, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Christopher Gruseke$700,000$0$251,365$0$368,550$0$16,611$1,336,526
Chief Executive Officer
Matthew McNeill500,0000188,5170234,00008,456930,973
President and Chief Banking Officer
Ryan Hildebrand375,0000120,0880150,000010,563655,651
Executive Vice President and Chief Innovation Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Christopher Gruseke$1,336,526$1,003,069$1,462,411↑ +333,457
Matthew McNeill930,973819,9981,072,601↑ +110,975
Ryan Hildebrand655,651———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Bankwell Financial Group, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BWFG reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Bankwell Financial Group, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$1,336,526 Christopher Gruseke total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 9, 2026 · Source: 0001505732-26-000064 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for BWFG

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
BWFGon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order BWFG

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against BWFG
8 companies name BWFG as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses BWFG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BWFG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Bankwell Financial Group, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Christopher GrusekeCEO$1,336,526
Matthew McNeillPresident$930,973
Ryan HildebrandEVP$655,651
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Anahaita N. KotvalIndependent Director$132,288
Blake S. DrexlerChair of the Board$235,663
Carl M. PortoDirector$128,288
Darryl M. DemosIndependent Director$132,288
Eric J. DaleIndependent Director$165,788
Jeffrey R. DunneDirector$123,788
Kevin D. LeitaoDirector$115,788
Lawrence B. SeidmanIndependent Director$130,413
Todd H. LampertDirector$159,852
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Christine ChivilyEVP & Chief Credit Officer2026-05-01D4,321$52$225,383CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-05-13A8105040,557CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-05-13A179508,979CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-05-13A104505,225CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-05-13A4885024,444CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-05-13A149507,477CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-05-13A2005010,028CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-05-15A170508,486CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-06-01A81524,208CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-06-01A98525,100CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-06-01A5425228,114CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-06-01A5145226,661CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-06-01A7105236,821CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-06-01A5645229,255CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-06-01A8725245,213CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-06-05A3235417,345CommonForm 4 ↗
Todd H. LampertDirector2026-06-05D3,50054187,565CommonForm 4 ↗
Carl M. PortoDirector2026-06-05A3705419,869CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey R. DunneDirector2026-06-05A3155416,916CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake S. DrexlerDirector2026-06-05A79544,242CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric J. DaleDirector2026-06-05A5885431,576CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan HildebrandChief Innovation Officer2026-07-01D1,0885863,626CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan HildebrandChief Innovation Officer2026-07-31D2,24667149,898CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-08-07A1,0226768,096CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-08-07A2,62167174,611CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-08-07A5586737,191CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-08-07A8536756,844CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-08-07A1,0126767,430CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-08-07A3,93467262,083CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-08-25A6626643,626CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-08-25A144669,505CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-08-25A2626617,276CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-08-25A2596617,078CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-08-25A9946665,495CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-08-25A2196614,445CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-09-08A1,95667130,896CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-09-08A2836718,955CommonForm 4 ↗
Carl M. PortoDirector2026-09-08A3276721,945CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-09-08A5156734,474CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-09-08A4326728,922CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-09-08A5106734,145CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-09-08A2666717,851CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric J. DaleDirector2026-09-08A5306735,568CommonForm 4 ↗
Lawrence B. SeidmanDirector2026-09-08A1,3046787,264CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake S. DrexlerDirector2026-09-08A116677,785CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey R. DunneDirector2026-09-08A2616717,516CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Christopher GrusekePSU2025-11-18—22,500——$982,125
Ryan HildebrandPSU2025-02-07—15,000——489,000
Matthew McNeillPSU2025-02-07—15,000——489,900
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Christopher Gruseke$0$982,125$0100.0%
Ryan Hildebrand0489,0000100.0%
Matthew McNeill0489,9000100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Matthew McNeillRSU3,589—$164,448
Christopher GrusekeRSU4,568—209,306
Matthew McNeillRSU15,000—687,300
Christopher GrusekeRSU22,500—1,030,950
Ryan HildebrandPSU3,334—152,764
Ryan HildebrandRSU15,000—687,300
Christopher GrusekeRSU2,590—118,674
Matthew McNeillRSU1,865—85,454
Christopher GrusekePSU4,568—209,306
Matthew McNeillPSU3,589—164,448
Ryan HildebrandRSU3,334—152,764
Christopher GrusekePSU2,591—118,720
Matthew McNeillPSU1,864—85,408
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Target compensation should be competitive with that being offered to individuals in comparable roles at other companies with whom we compete for talent to ensure that we employ the best people to lead our success.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-204,868,485163,856123,01196.74%Passed
20252025-05-214,491,771254,089378,46094.65%Passed
20242024-05-294,699,391466,884108,10090.96%Passed
20232023-05-314,057,870531,288392,37188.42%Passed
20222022-05-253,037,6121,222,939505,01171.3%Passed
20212021-05-263,452,0831,854,44428,97465.05%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2096.74%a
20252025-05-2194.65%b
20242024-05-2990.96%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Blake S. DrexlerIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Risk$176,875$58,788$0$0$0$235,663
Eric J. DaleIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Governance and Nominating107,00058,788000165,788
Todd H. LampertCompensation · Governance and Nominating88,00071,852000159,852
Anahaita N. KotvalIndependent · Audit · Risk (Chair)73,50058,788000132,288
Darryl M. DemosIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Risk73,50058,788000132,288
Lawrence B. SeidmanIndependent · Audit71,62558,788000130,413
Carl M. PortoCompensation · Governance and Nominating (Chair)69,50058,788000128,288
Jeffrey R. DunneRisk65,00058,788000123,788
Kevin D. LeitaoPartial-year service57,00058,788000115,788
Christopher R. GrusekeEmployee director · Risk000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer—
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline3x average annual board fees
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$782,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$542,156
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,324,156

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Bankwell Financial Group, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Bankwell Financial Group, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Citizens Financial Corporation2025Bruce Van Saun$1,487,000$8,045,370$0—$12,513,920
2NB Bancorp2025Joseph Campanelli1,022,5804,500,0000411,9468,098,855
3Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp.2025Mark DeFazio1,000,0002,549,97201,200,0004,784,685
4Orrstown Financial Services, Inc.2025Thomas Quinn812,317599,9690549,0544,222,617
5Unity Bancorp, Inc.2025James Hughes825,000573,5800707,4382,703,888
6Mid Penn Bancorp2025Rory Ritrievi773,077257,2000334,4002,209,726
7Orange County Bancorp2025Michael Gilfeather700,000609,0010450,0002,092,482
8Bar Harbor Bankshares2025Curtis Simard760,000494,000—627,0001,925,946
9Western New England Bancorp, Inc.2025James Hagan818,603288,3190494,5831,859,294
10ACNB Corporation2025James Helt593,569319,193001,825,912
11Meridian Corporation2025Christopher Annas622,000264,000001,677,997
12Hingham Institution for Savings2025Robert Gaughen Jr.1,570,4220001,604,925
13The First Bancorp, Inc.2025Tony McKim850,000255,000001,589,276
14Arrow Financial Corporation2025David DeMarco715,850243,2650379,4011,572,406
15Hanover Bancorp2025Michael Puorro716,000491,0470235,1471,499,882
16Chemung Financial Corporation2025Anders Tomson720,300230,044001,417,130
17Capital Bancorp, Inc.2025Edward Barry726,2500001,380,010
18Bankwell Financial Group, Inc.2025Christopher Gruseke700,000251,3650368,5501,336,526
19Princeton Bancorp Inc.2025Edward Dietzler672,500333,3630267,6871,317,222
20Fidelity D&D Bancorp, Inc.2025Daniel Santaniello557,951149,4490380,4461,263,329
21LINKBancorp2024Andrew Samuel750,000105,2800375,0001,251,046
22Peoples Financial Services Corp.2025Gerard Champi557,000162,4000204,0201,068,323
23Citizens & Northern Corporation2025J. Bradley Scovill605,000118,3940248,8381,041,499
24BCB Bancorp, Inc.2025Michael Shriner675,000050,6250772,063

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Bankwell Financial Group, Inc.117%PSU 100Yes — total shareholder return (TSR)Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
ACNB Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoBlanchard Consulting Group
Arrow Financial Corporation106%Restricted Stock 100not disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Bar Harbor Bankshares150%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon Corporation
BCB Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedOptions 100not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners
Capital Bancorp, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedChaseCompGroup, LLC
Chemung Financial Corporationnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedAon
Citizens & Northern Corporation141.4%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Citizens Financial Corporation110.7%not disclosedNoCAP (Compensation Advisory Partners)
Fidelity D&D Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100NoBlanchard Consulting Group
Hanover Bancorp60%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Hingham Institution for Savingsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPearl Meyer
LINKBancorpnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
Meridian Corporation130%RSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp.not disclosednot disclosedNoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Mid Penn Bancorp104.5%RSU 100not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners
NB Bancorpnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Orange County Bancorpnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedAON
Orrstown Financial Services, Inc.67%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoAon
Peoples Financial Services Corp.104%PRSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Princeton Bancorp Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
The First Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedRestricted Stock 100not disclosedPearl Meyer
Unity Bancorp, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Western New England Bancorp, Inc.134.3%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Bankwell Financial Group, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Christopher Gruseke (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Bankwell Financial Group, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,336,526.
How does Bankwell Financial Group, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Christopher Gruseke's total compensation ranked at the 26th percentile of Bankwell Financial Group, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on Bankwell Financial Group, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.74% of shareholders supported Bankwell Financial Group, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Bankwell Financial Group, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Bankwell Financial Group, Inc. reported total board compensation of $1,324,156 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Christopher GrusekeDEF 14A2026-04-070001505732-26-000064Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,336,526. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 357480–357489
2Section 01, Matthew McNeillDEF 14A2026-04-070001505732-26-000064Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 930,973. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c21 · span 361706–361713
3Section 01, Ryan HildebrandDEF 14A2026-04-070001505732-26-000064Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 655,651. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c21 · span 365133–365140
4Section 03, Christopher Gruseke PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001505732-26-000064Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PROGRAM” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r2 · c1 · span 304956–304963
5Section 03, Ryan Hildebrand PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001505732-26-000064Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PROGRAM” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r4 · c1 · span 307449–307456
6Section 03, Matthew McNeill PSUDEF 14A2026-04-070001505732-26-000064Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PROGRAM” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r3 · c1 · span 306169–306176
7Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-070001505732-26-000064Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
8Section 08, Blake S. DrexlerDEF 14A2026-04-070001505732-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,663. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r4 · c6 · span 206140–206368
9Section 08, Eric J. DaleDEF 14A2026-04-070001505732-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,788. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r2 · c6 · span 203887–204144
10Section 08, Todd H. LampertDEF 14A2026-04-070001505732-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 159,852. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r7 · c6 · span 209477–209705
11Section 08, Anahaita N. KotvalDEF 14A2026-04-070001505732-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 132,288. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r6 · c6 · span 208366–208594
12Section 08, Darryl M. DemosDEF 14A2026-04-070001505732-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 132,288. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r3 · c6 · span 205027–205255
13Section 08, Lawrence B. SeidmanDEF 14A2026-04-070001505732-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,413. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r10 · c6 · span 212817–213045
14Section 08, Carl M. PortoDEF 14A2026-04-070001505732-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 128,288. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r9 · c6 · span 211702–211930
15Section 08, Jeffrey R. DunneDEF 14A2026-04-070001505732-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 123,788. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r5 · c6 · span 207252–207480
16Section 08, Kevin D. LeitaoDEF 14A2026-04-070001505732-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 115,788. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r8 · c6 · span 210593–210821
17Section 08, Christopher R. GrusekeDEF 14A2026-04-070001505732-26-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Christine Chivily 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001505732-26-000072Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-140001026081-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-140001026081-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-140001026081-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-140001026081-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-140001026081-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-140001026081-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-180001505732-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001026081-26-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001026081-26-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001026081-26-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001026081-26-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001026081-26-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001026081-26-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001026081-26-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001505732-26-000091Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Todd H. Lampert 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080001505732-26-000082Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Carl M. Porto 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001505732-26-000087Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Jeffrey R. Dunne 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001505732-26-000088Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Blake S. Drexler 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001505732-26-000089Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Eric J. Dale 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-090001505732-26-000090Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Ryan Hildebrand 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001505732-26-000093Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Ryan Hildebrand 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001505732-26-000100Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-100001505732-26-000106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-100001505732-26-000106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-100001505732-26-000106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-100001505732-26-000106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-100001505732-26-000106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-100001505732-26-000106Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-08-25Form 42026-08-260001505732-26-000108Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-08-25Form 42026-08-260001505732-26-000108Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-08-25Form 42026-08-260001505732-26-000108Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-08-25Form 42026-08-260001505732-26-000108Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-08-25Form 42026-08-260001505732-26-000108Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-08-25Form 42026-08-260001505732-26-000108Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-090001026081-26-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-090001026081-26-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Carl M. Porto 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-090001505732-26-000113Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-090001026081-26-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-090001026081-26-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-090001026081-26-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-090001026081-26-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Eric J. Dale 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-090001505732-26-000116Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Lawrence B. Seidman 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-090001026081-26-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Blake S. Drexler 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-090001505732-26-000114Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Jeffrey R. Dunne 2026-09-08Form 42026-09-090001505732-26-000115Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-200001505732-26-000079Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.74% (votes for as printed: 4,868,485 (94.43%)). Filing ↗
65Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-210001505732-25-000094Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.65% (votes for as printed: 4,491,771 (87.65%)). Filing ↗
66Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-290001505732-24-000104Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.96% (votes for as printed: 4,699,391 (89.10%)). Filing ↗
67Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
68Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
69Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 782,000 + equity 542,156 + all other 0 = 1,324,156, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,324,156
70Citizens Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-090000759944-26-000064CEO total compensation as printed in Citizens Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,513,920. Filing ↗machine: t218 · r2 · c12 · span 1385440–1385450
71NB Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001104659-26-035829CEO total compensation as printed in NB Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 8,098,855. Filing ↗machine: t134 · r5 · c16 · span 929608–929617
72Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032365CEO total compensation as printed in Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,784,685. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c36 · span 1579768–1579777
73Orrstown Financial Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021726CEO total compensation as printed in Orrstown Financial Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,222,617. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 634951–634960
74Unity Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060000920427-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Unity Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,703,888. Filing ↗
75Mid Penn Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-128769CEO total compensation as printed in Mid Penn Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 2,209,726. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 723945–723954
76Orange County Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150001104659-26-043778CEO total compensation as printed in Orange County Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 2,092,482. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 243871–243880
77Bar Harbor Bankshares, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001104659-26-032086CEO total compensation as printed in Bar Harbor Bankshares's own proxy. As printed: 1,925,946. Filing ↗
78Western New England Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001999371-26-007628CEO total compensation as printed in Western New England Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,859,294. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 574668–574677
79ACNB Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001104659-26-036515CEO total compensation as printed in ACNB Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,825,912. Filing ↗machine: span 502973–502982
80Meridian Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001750735-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in Meridian Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,677,997. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r2 · c16 · span 375734–375743
81Hingham Institution for Savings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-04—CEO total compensation as printed in Hingham Institution for Savings's own proxy. As printed: 1,604,925. Filing ↗
82The First Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001104659-26-024669CEO total compensation as printed in The First Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,589,276. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c36 · span 1002184–1002193
83Arrow Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230000717538-26-000045CEO total compensation as printed in Arrow Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,572,406. Filing ↗machine: span 519962–519971
84Hanover Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047669CEO total compensation as printed in Hanover Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,499,882. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c26 · span 225462–225471
85Chemung Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230000763563-26-000009CEO total compensation as printed in Chemung Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,417,130. Filing ↗machine: span 469180–469189
86Capital Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001419536-26-000091CEO total compensation as printed in Capital Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,380,010. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 427121–427130
87Bankwell Financial Group, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001505732-26-000064CEO total compensation as printed in Bankwell Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,336,526. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 357480–357489
88Princeton Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-126059CEO total compensation as printed in Princeton Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,317,222. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c26 · span 355653–355662
89Fidelity D&D Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001437749-26-009691CEO total compensation as printed in Fidelity D&D Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,263,329. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 447576–447585
90LINKBancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-170001193125-25-083608CEO total compensation as printed in LINKBancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,251,046. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 189378–189387
91Peoples Financial Services Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794CEO total compensation as printed in Peoples Financial Services Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,068,323. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c16 · span 1077916–1077925
92Citizens & Northern Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027576CEO total compensation as printed in Citizens & Northern Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,041,499. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c26 · span 452428–452437
93BCB Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001174947-26-000413CEO total compensation as printed in BCB Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 772,063. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r1 · c7 · span 422363–422370
94Section 10a, Orrstown Financial Services, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-021726Orrstown Financial Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bankwell Financial Group, Inc.. Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Western New England Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001999371-26-007628Western New England Bancorp, Inc. names Bankwell Financial Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Citizens Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000759944-26-000064Citizens Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bankwell Financial Group, Inc.. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Bar Harbor Bankshares reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032086Bar Harbor Bankshares names Bankwell Financial Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Chemung Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000763563-26-000009Chemung Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bankwell Financial Group, Inc.. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Hanover Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-23-007553Hanover Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bankwell Financial Group, Inc.. Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032365Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp. names Bankwell Financial Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Mid Penn Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-128769Mid Penn Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bankwell Financial Group, Inc.. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, NB Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-035829NB Bancorp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bankwell Financial Group, Inc.. Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Peoples Financial Services Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-041794Peoples Financial Services Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bankwell Financial Group, Inc.. Filing ↗
104Section 10a, The First Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-024669The First Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bankwell Financial Group, Inc.. Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Unity Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000920427-26-000020Unity Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Bankwell Financial Group, Inc.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Bankwell Financial Group, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
BWFG Peer Teardown Report