CEO Daniel Santaniello was paid $1,263,329 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 26.5% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001437749-26-009691 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,263,329 ↑ Daniel Santaniello total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 96.67% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
FDBC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 24, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Santaniello | $557,951 | $0 | $149,449 | $0 | $380,446 | $0 | $175,483 | $1,263,329 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer of the Company and the Bank | ||||||||
| Salvatore DeFrancesco | 341,838 | 0 | 71,725 | 0 | 158,730 | 0 | 115,528 | 687,821 |
| Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer of the Company; Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of the Bank | ||||||||
| Ruth Turkington | 306,730 | 0 | 69,063 | 0 | 130,101 | 0 | 93,347 | 599,241 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Consumer Banking Officer of the Bank | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Santaniello | $1,263,329 | $998,371 | $865,183 | ↑ +264,958 |
| Salvatore DeFrancesco | 687,821 | 586,221 | 526,806 | ↑ +101,600 |
| Ruth Turkington | 599,241 | 489,794 | 339,733 | ↑ +109,447 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read FIDELITY D & D BANCORP INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FDBC reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the FIDELITY D & D BANCORP INC Peer Teardown Report
$1,263,329 Daniel Santaniello total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 15, 2026 · Source: 0001437749-26-009691 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for FDBC
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order FDBC
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name FDBC as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the FIDELITY D & D BANCORP INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Daniel Santaniello | CEO | $1,263,329 |
| Ruth Turkington | EVP | $599,241 |
| Salvatore DeFrancesco | CFO | $687,821 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Alan Silverman | Independent Director | $171,296 |
| Brian J. Cali | Chair of the Board | $205,671 |
| HelenBeth G. Vilcek | Independent Director | $171,296 |
| James Clemente | Independent Director | — |
| John T. Cognetti | Independent Director | $171,296 |
| Michael J. McDonald | Independent Director | $194,671 |
| Paul C. Woelkers | Independent Director | $171,296 |
| Richard M. Hotchkiss | Former director (through FY2025) | $115,671 |
| Rocco A. DelVecchio | Independent Director | — |
| William J. Joyce Sr | Independent Director | $171,296 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian J. Cali | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 273 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian J. Cali | Director | 2026-09-14 | A | 250 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruth Turkington | RSA | 2026-02-18 | — | — | 1,657 | — | $74,747 |
| Salvatore DeFrancesco | RSA | 2026-02-18 | — | — | 1,813 | — | 81,784 |
| Daniel Santaniello | RSA | 2026-02-18 | — | — | 3,500 | — | 157,885 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Santaniello | RSU | 8,410 | — | $366,087 |
| Salvatore DeFrancesco | RSU | 4,368 | — | 190,139 |
| Ruth Turkington | RSU | 3,232 | — | 140,689 |
The Company's compensation philosophy is to reward management for exceptional performance with compensation-based tools, allowing for recruitment and retention of executives and encouragement for executives to work toward enhancing shareholder value in an easily understood and calculable manner.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Blanchard Consulting Group |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | False |
| Anti-pledging | False |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-06 | 3,131,106 | 107,796 | 42,059 | 96.67% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-03 | 3,106,507 | 50,202 | 206,577 | 98.41% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-07 | 2,461,288 | 39,592 | 23,652 | 98.42% | Passed |
| 2016 | 2016-05-03 | 1,447,209 | 32,194 | 25,521 | 97.82% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-06 | 96.67%a |
| 2022 | 2022-05-03 | 98.41%b |
| 2019 | 2019-05-07 | 98.42%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and "broker non-votes" will not be counted as votes cast and therefore will not affect the determination as to whether this proposal is approved.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and "broker non-votes" will not be counted as votes cast and therefore will not affect the determination as to whether this proposal is approved.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and "broker non-votes" will not be counted as votes cast and therefore will not affect the determination as to whether this proposal is approved.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian J. CaliIndependent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) · Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Building · Governance · Loan · Nominating | $120,000 | $85,671 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $205,671 |
| Michael J. McDonaldIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Compensation · Loan · Nominating · Risk Management | 109,000 | 85,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 194,671 |
| Paul C. WoelkersIndependent | 85,625 | 85,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 171,296 |
| William J. Joyce SrIndependent | 85,625 | 85,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 171,296 |
| HelenBeth G. VilcekIndependent · Audit · Executive · Compensation · Building · Governance · Human Resources · Loan · Nominating · Risk Management | 85,625 | 85,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 171,296 |
| Alan SilvermanIndependent · Audit · ALCO · Credit Administration · Loan · Nominating · Risk Management | 85,625 | 85,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 171,296 |
| John T. CognettiIndependent | 85,625 | 85,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 171,296 |
| Richard M. HotchkissIndependent · Departed during FY | 30,000 | 85,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 115,671 |
| James ClementeIndependent · Audit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Rocco A. DelVecchioIndependent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel J. SantanielloEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $42,500 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $85,671 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $687,125 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $685,368 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,372,493 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FIDELITY D & D BANCORP INC | 2025 | Daniel Santaniello | $557,951 | $149,449 | $0 | $380,446 | $1,263,329 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Daniel Santaniello | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001437749-26-009691 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 24. As printed: 1,263,329. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 447576–447585 |
| 2 | Section 01, Salvatore DeFrancesco | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001437749-26-009691 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 24. As printed: 687,821. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 457682–457689 |
| 3 | Section 01, Ruth Turkington | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001437749-26-009691 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 24. As printed: 599,241. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 467806–467813 |
| 4 | Section 03, Ruth Turkington RSA | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 5 | Section 03, Salvatore DeFrancesco RSA | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 6 | Section 03, Daniel Santaniello RSA | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-13 | 0001437749-26-008215 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Brian J. Cali | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001437749-26-009691 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,671. Filing ↗machine: span 676267–676274 |
| 9 | Section 08, Michael J. McDonald | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001437749-26-009691 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 194,671. Filing ↗machine: span 678344–678351 |
| 10 | Section 08, Paul C. Woelkers | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001437749-26-009691 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 171,296. Filing ↗machine: span 680600–680607 |
| 11 | Section 08, William J. Joyce Sr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001437749-26-009691 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 171,296. Filing ↗machine: span 680600–680607 |
| 12 | Section 08, HelenBeth G. Vilcek | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001437749-26-009691 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 171,296. Filing ↗machine: span 680600–680607 |
| 13 | Section 08, Alan Silverman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001437749-26-009691 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 171,296. Filing ↗machine: span 680600–680607 |
| 14 | Section 08, John T. Cognetti | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001437749-26-009691 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 171,296. Filing ↗machine: span 680600–680607 |
| 15 | Section 08, Richard M. Hotchkiss | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001437749-26-009691 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 115,671. Filing ↗machine: span 682677–682684 |
| 16 | Section 08, James Clemente | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001437749-26-009691 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Rocco A. DelVecchio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001437749-26-009691 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Daniel J. Santaniello | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001437749-26-009691 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Brian J. Cali 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001437749-26-020450 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Brian J. Cali 2026-09-14 | Form 4 | 2026-09-15 | 0001437749-26-030422 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-06 | 0001437749-25-014820 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.67% (votes for as printed: 3,131,106). Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-05-06 | 0001098151-22-000016 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.41%. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 06, 2019 vote | Form 8-K | 2019-05-08 | 0001098151-19-000026 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.42%. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 25 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 687,125 + equity 685,368 + all other 0 = 1,372,493, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,372,493 |
| 26 | FIDELITY D & D BANCORP INC (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001437749-26-009691 | CEO total compensation as printed in FIDELITY D & D BANCORP INC's own proxy. As printed: 1,263,329. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 447576–447585 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the FIDELITY D & D BANCORP INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500