Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-05

CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP (CZNC)

CEO J. Bradley Scovill was paid $1,041,499 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 27.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 29th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-027576 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,041,499 ↓
J. Bradley Scovill total, FY2025
29th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
2:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
88.37%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- J. Bradley Scovill (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $1,041,499 (base salary $605,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-027576, filed 2026-03-13]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

CZNC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 12, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
J. Bradley Scovill$605,000$0$118,394$0$248,838$0$69,267$1,041,499
President and Chief Executive Officer
Mark Hughes352,92050046,0910129,7190114,062643,292
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Harold Hoose321,36050051,9840112,173066,634552,651
Executive Vice President and Chief Revenue Officer
Kelley Cwiklinski319,28050040,857092,872039,379492,888
Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Lending Officer
Stan Dunsmore274,22750035,492079,76711,73588,726490,447
Executive Vice President and Chief Credit Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
J. Bradley Scovill$1,041,499$1,445,245$1,225,587↓ −403,746
Mark Hughes643,292614,946555,216↑ +28,346
Harold Hoose552,651549,775483,915↑ +2,876
Kelley Cwiklinski492,888486,165408,043↑ +6,723
Stan Dunsmore490,447469,078434,578↑ +21,369

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CZNC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP Peer Teardown Report

$1,041,499 J. Bradley Scovill total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 5, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-027576 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for CZNC

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
CZNCon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order CZNC

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CZNC
18 companies name CZNC as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses CZNC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CZNC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Aaron K. SingerIndependent Director$75,260
Bobbi J. KilmerIndependent Director$81,594
Christian C. TrateIndependent Director$26,833
Frank G. PellegrinoIndependent Director$81,194
Helen S. SantiagoIndependent Director$72,594
Katherine W. ShattuckIndependent Director$75,394
Leo F. LambertIndependent Director$74,394
Robert G. LougheryIndependent Director$71,994
Stephen M. DorwartIndependent Director$83,494
Susan E. HartleyFormer director (through FY2025)$62,277
Terry L. LehmanChair of the Board$110,194
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Frank G. PellegrinoDirector2026-04-06A180$23$4,058CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine W. ShattuckDirector2026-04-06A2023451CommonForm 4 ↗
Terry L. LehmanDirector2026-04-23A1,0802325,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert G. LougheryDirector2026-04-23A1,0802325,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Helen S. SantiagoDirector2026-04-23A1,0802325,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian C. TrateDirector2026-04-23A1,0802325,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Aaron K. SingerDirector2026-04-23A1,0802325,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Bobbi J. KilmerDirector2026-04-23A1,0802325,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen M. DorwartDirector2026-04-23A1,0802325,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank G. PellegrinoDirector2026-04-23A1,0802325,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine W. ShattuckDirector2026-04-23A1,0802325,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine W. ShattuckDirector2026-05-08A1022217CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank G. PellegrinoDirector2026-05-08A237225,154CommonForm 4 ↗
Terry L. LehmanDirector2026-05-13A1,0002120,828CommonForm 4 ↗
Aaron K. SingerDirector2026-05-15A103202,091CommonForm 4 ↗
Tracy Ellen WatkinsEXEC. VP2026-05-15A98212,040CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine W. ShattuckDirector2026-05-15A125212,602CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert G. LougheryDirector2026-05-15A140212,914CommonForm 4 ↗
John M. ReberEXEC. VP2026-05-15A418218,701CommonForm 4 ↗
Helen S. SantiagoDirector2026-05-15A132212,748CommonForm 4 ↗
Aaron K. SingerDirector2026-05-15A77211,605CommonForm 4 ↗
Bobbi J. KilmerDirector2026-05-15A161213,357CommonForm 4 ↗
Aaron K. SingerDirector2026-05-15A1721354CommonForm 4 ↗
Bobbi J. KilmerDirector2026-05-15A77211,603CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank G. PellegrinoDirector2026-05-15A6532113,592CommonForm 4 ↗
Stan DunsmoreEXEC. VP, CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER2026-05-15A12121CommonForm 4 ↗
Glenn Richard JamesEVP COUNSEL, CORP SECRETARY2026-05-15A1021208CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas L. Rudy JrEXEC. VP2026-05-15A12121CommonForm 4 ↗
Helen S. SantiagoDirector2026-05-15A22142CommonForm 4 ↗
Helen S. SantiagoDirector2026-05-15A22142CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Bradley ScovillPRESIDENT AND CEO2026-05-15A4902110,236CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen M. DorwartDirector2026-05-15A70211,460CommonForm 4 ↗
Blair T. RushEXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT2026-05-20A3921811CommonForm 4 ↗
Tracy Ellen WatkinsEXEC. VP2026-05-20A90211,872CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. RunkEXEC. VP AND STRATEGIC ADVISOR2026-05-20A12121CommonForm 4 ↗
Alexander BalagourEVP- CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER2026-05-20A2921603CommonForm 4 ↗
John M. ReberEXEC. VP2026-05-20A134212,787CommonForm 4 ↗
Harold HooseEXEC. VP2026-05-20A222214,617CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark HughesEXEC. VP AND CFO2026-05-20A259215,386CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas L. Rudy JrEXEC. VP2026-05-20A194214,035CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Bradley ScovillPRESIDENT AND CEO2026-05-20A89211,851CommonForm 4 ↗
Kelley CwiklinskiEVP CHIEF COMM LENDING OFFICER2026-05-20A3821790CommonForm 4 ↗
Stan DunsmoreEXEC. VP, CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER2026-05-20A132212,745CommonForm 4 ↗
Glenn Richard JamesEVP COUNSEL, CORP SECRETARY2026-05-20A521104CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian C. TrateDirector2026-05-28D229214,832CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine W. ShattuckDirector2026-06-05A1021214CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank G. PellegrinoDirector2026-06-05A190214,074CommonForm 4 ↗
Van Sant William F IIIEVP, CHIEF WEALTH OFFICER2026-06-19A6,86122149,981CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank G. PellegrinoDirector2026-07-08A198234,559CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine W. ShattuckDirector2026-07-08A923207CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen M. DorwartDirector2026-07-31D2,2782557,797CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian C. TrateDirector2026-08-03D5602514,118CommonForm 4 ↗
Christian C. TrateDirector2026-08-03D5602514,118CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank G. PellegrinoDirector2026-08-07A208255,245CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine W. ShattuckDirector2026-08-07A825202CommonForm 4 ↗
Stan DunsmoreEXEC. VP, CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER2026-08-14A12626CommonForm 4 ↗
Tracy Ellen WatkinsEXEC. VP2026-08-14A80262,071CommonForm 4 ↗
John M. ReberEXEC. VP2026-08-14A341268,828CommonForm 4 ↗
Bobbi J. KilmerDirector2026-08-14A131263,401CommonForm 4 ↗
Helen S. SantiagoDirector2026-08-14A12626CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine W. ShattuckDirector2026-08-14A102262,641CommonForm 4 ↗
Aaron K. SingerDirector2026-08-14A96262,504CommonForm 4 ↗
Aaron K. SingerDirector2026-08-14A64261,661CommonForm 4 ↗
Glenn Richard JamesEVP COUNSEL, CORP SECRETARY2026-08-14A826207CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Bradley ScovillPRESIDENT AND CEO2026-08-14A4002610,380CommonForm 4 ↗
Bobbi J. KilmerDirector2026-08-14A64261,657CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert G. LougheryDirector2026-08-14A114262,951CommonForm 4 ↗
Helen S. SantiagoDirector2026-08-14A12626CommonForm 4 ↗
Helen S. SantiagoDirector2026-08-14A108262,796CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen M. DorwartDirector2026-08-14A57261,480CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank G. PellegrinoDirector2026-08-14A5392613,955CommonForm 4 ↗
Blair T. RushEXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT2026-08-20A3126801CommonForm 4 ↗
Tracy Ellen WatkinsEXEC. VP2026-08-20A73261,886CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark HughesEXEC. VP AND CFO2026-08-20A213265,504CommonForm 4 ↗
Glenn Richard JamesEVP COUNSEL, CORP SECRETARY2026-08-20A32678CommonForm 4 ↗
Alexander BalagourEVP- CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER2026-08-20A2326594CommonForm 4 ↗
David S. RunkEXEC. VP AND STRATEGIC ADVISOR2026-08-20A12626CommonForm 4 ↗
Harold HooseEXEC. VP2026-08-20A181264,677CommonForm 4 ↗
John M. ReberEXEC. VP2026-08-20A110262,842CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas L. Rudy JrEXEC. VP2026-08-20A160264,134CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Bradley ScovillPRESIDENT AND CEO2026-08-20A73261,886CommonForm 4 ↗
Stan DunsmoreEXEC. VP, CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER2026-08-20A107262,765CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine W. ShattuckDirector2026-09-04A826209CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank G. PellegrinoDirector2026-09-04A178264,658CommonForm 4 ↗
Frank G. PellegrinoDirector2026-10-02A245266,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Katherine W. ShattuckDirector2026-10-02A826204CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
J. Bradley ScovillPSU2025-01-312,6928,076—12,115$118,394
Mark HughesPSU2025-01-311,0483,145—4,71846,091
Harold HoosePSU2025-01-311,1823,547—5,32151,984
Kelley CwiklinskiPSU2025-01-319302,789—4,18340,857
Stan DunsmorePSU2025-01-318072,421—3,63235,492
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
J. Bradley Scovill$0$118,394$0100.0%
Mark Hughes046,0910100.0%
Harold Hoose051,9840100.0%
Kelley Cwiklinski040,8570100.0%
Stan Dunsmore035,4920100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Kelley CwiklinskiRSU4,093—$82,556
Mark HughesRSU5,027—101,395
Harold HooseRSU5,669—114,344
J. Bradley ScovillRSU32,954—664,682
Stan DunsmoreRSU3,871—78,078
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We believe that the compensation program for executives should directly support the achievement of specific annual, long-term and strategic goals of the business, and, thereby, align the interests of executives with the interests of our shareholders. Accordingly, the program includes short and long-term incentive opportunities, but awards require that performance targets be met, subject to appropriate controls to ensure management is not incented to take excessive risk.

CEO STI target (% of salary)35%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-237,696,6381,012,603126,85388.37%Passed
20252025-04-244,925,8782,023,566178,97370.88%Passed
20242024-04-255,475,9511,208,990273,93481.91%Passed
20232023-04-206,305,211911,377225,55687.37%Passed
20222022-04-217,384,471383,425239,43395.06%Passed
20212021-04-227,452,487437,804294,61094.45%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2388.37%a
20252025-04-2470.88%b
20242024-04-2581.91%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect in calculating the votes on this matter.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect in calculating the votes on this matter.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect in calculating the votes on this matter.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)2 : 1
CEO total compensation$1,041,499
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Terry L. LehmanIndependent · Board Chair$85,200$24,994$0—$0$110,194
Stephen M. DorwartIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Wealth Management58,50024,9940—083,494
Bobbi J. KilmerIndependent56,60024,9940—081,594
Frank G. PellegrinoIndependent56,20024,9940—081,194
Katherine W. ShattuckIndependent · Compensation · Governance and Nominating · Wealth Management50,40024,9940—075,394
Aaron K. SingerIndependent · Audit · Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Risk Management50,26724,9940—075,260
Leo F. LambertIndependent49,40024,9940—074,394
Helen S. SantiagoIndependent · Audit · Wealth Management47,60024,9940—072,594
Robert G. LougheryIndependent · Governance and Nominating · Risk Management47,00024,9940—071,994
Susan E. HartleyIndependent · Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Risk Management · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY37,28324,9940—062,277
Christian C. TrateIndependent · Audit · Risk Management · Newly elected12,25014,5830—026,833
J. Bradley ScovillEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$45,000
Annual equity retainer$24,994
Per board meeting fee$0
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)7,500 / 5,000 / 4,000
Stock ownership guideline3x annual cash retainer ($135,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$550,700
Equity awards (grant-date value)$264,523
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$815,223

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Orrstown Financial Services, Inc.2025Thomas Quinn$812,317$599,969$0$549,054$4,222,617
2Civista Bancshares, Inc.2025Dennis Shaffer573,657166,2460258,1462,894,036
3Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc.2025Rory Ritrievi773,077257,2000334,4002,209,726
4Orange County Bancorp, Inc.2025Michael Gilfeather700,000609,0010450,0002,092,482
5ACNB Corporation2025James Helt593,569319,193001,825,912
6Shore Bancshares, Inc.2025James Burke700,000524,9780397,7171,772,098
7Penns Woods Bancorp, Inc.2023Richard Grafmyre1,003,80200312,5001,588,719
8Arrow Financial Corporation2025David DeMarco715,850243,2650379,4011,572,406
9CNB Financial Corporation2025Michael D. Peduzzi653,993270,6720309,2731,500,484
10Chemung Financial Corporation2025Anders Tomson720,300230,044001,417,130
11Fidelity D&D Bancorp, Inc.2025Daniel Santaniello557,951149,4490380,4461,263,329
12Citizens Financial Services, Inc.2025Randall Black675,00089,969001,212,643
13ESSA Bancorp, Inc.2023Gary Olson560,827100,0000387,5521,120,499
14Peoples Financial Services Corp.2025Gerard Champi557,000162,4000204,0201,068,323
15First United Corporation2025Carissa Rodeheaver503,244136,3460388,3531,042,004
16CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP2025J. Bradley Scovill605,000118,3940248,8381,041,499
17SB Financial Group, Inc.2025Mark Klein505,819162,6850274,1571,040,425
18Norwood Financial Corp.2025James Donnelly605,000198,200001,009,784
19Codorus Valley Bancorp, Inc.2022Craig Kauffman514,119152,9810220,205990,702
20LCNB Corp.2025Eric Meilstrup500,00084,607068,750892,855
21Franklin Financial Services Corporation2025Craig Best523,19844,6100207,971788,859
22AmeriServ Financial, Inc.2025Jeffrey Stopko419,184000626,931

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP141.4%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
ACNB Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoBlanchard Consulting Group
AmeriServ Financial, Inc.not disclosedOptions 100not disclosedPearl Meyer
Arrow Financial Corporation106%Restricted Stock 100not disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Chemung Financial Corporationnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedAon
Citizens Financial Services, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedBlanchard Consulting Group
Civista Bancshares, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100Yes — Relative TSR vs. Peer Group (3 year average)Blanchard Consulting Group
CNB Financial Corporation47.29%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Codorus Valley Bancorp, Inc.142.7%RSU 100not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
ESSA Bancorp, Inc.96.84%not disclosedNoHerbein | Mosteller HR Solutions
Fidelity D&D Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100NoBlanchard Consulting Group
First United Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAon
Franklin Financial Services Corporationnot disclosedRSU 100NoBlanchard Consulting Group
LCNB Corp.14%Restricted Stock 100not disclosedBCG
Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc.104.5%RSU 100not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners
Norwood Financial Corp.25%RSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Orange County Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedAON
Orrstown Financial Services, Inc.67%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoAon
Penns Woods Bancorp, Inc.100%Option 100not disclosednot disclosed
Peoples Financial Services Corp.104%PRSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
SB Financial Group, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedBlanchard Consulting Group (BCG)
Shore Bancshares, Inc.113.63%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, J. Bradley Scovill (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,041,499.
How does CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, J. Bradley Scovill's total compensation ranked at the 29th percentile of CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP's disclosed peer group.
What is CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 2:1.
How did shareholders vote on CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 88.37% of shareholders supported CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP reported total board compensation of $815,223 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, J. Bradley ScovillDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027576Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,041,499. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c26 · span 452428–452437
2Section 01, Mark HughesDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027576Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 643,292. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c26 · span 470520–470527
3Section 01, Harold HooseDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027576Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 552,651. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c26 · span 488631–488638
4Section 01, Kelley CwiklinskiDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027576Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 492,888. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c26 · span 506743–506750
5Section 01, Stan DunsmoreDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027576Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 490,447. Filing ↗machine: r24 · c26 · span 524857–524864
6Section 03, J. Bradley Scovill PSUDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027576Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r3 · c18 · span 680853–680858
7Section 03, Mark Hughes PSUDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027576Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r4 · c18 · span 685143–685148
8Section 03, Harold Hoose PSUDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027576Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r5 · c18 · span 689365–689370
9Section 03, Kelley Cwiklinski PSUDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027576Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r6 · c18 · span 693579–693584
10Section 03, Stan Dunsmore PSUDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027576Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r7 · c18 · span 697800–697805
11Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-13—Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 2 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 38863–38864
12Section 08, Terry L. LehmanDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027576Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 110,194. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r9 · c11 · span 1059741–1059748
13Section 08, Stephen M. DorwartDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027576Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 83,494. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r5 · c11 · span 1055260–1055266
14Section 08, Bobbi J. KilmerDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027576Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 81,594. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r7 · c11 · span 1057507–1057513
15Section 08, Frank G. PellegrinoDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027576Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 81,194. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r11 · c11 · span 1061984–1061990
16Section 08, Katherine W. ShattuckDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027576Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,394. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r13 · c11 · span 1064227–1064233
17Section 08, Aaron K. SingerDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027576Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,260. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r14 · c11 · span 1065339–1065345
18Section 08, Leo F. LambertDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027576Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 74,394. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r8 · c11 · span 1058618–1058624
19Section 08, Helen S. SantiagoDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027576Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 72,594. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r12 · c11 · span 1063098–1063104
20Section 08, Robert G. LougheryDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027576Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 71,994. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r10 · c11 · span 1060857–1060863
21Section 08, Susan E. HartleyDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027576Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 62,277. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r6 · c11 · span 1056384–1056390
22Section 08, Christian C. TrateDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027576Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 26,833. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r15 · c11 · span 1066465–1066471
23Section 08, J. Bradley ScovillDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027576Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Frank G. Pellegrino 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-070001667211-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Katherine W. Shattuck 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-070001870473-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Terry L. Lehman 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-240001667312-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Robert G. Loughery 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-240001815916-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Helen S. Santiago 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-240001858668-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Christian C. Trate 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-240002089133-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Aaron K. Singer 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-240001704635-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Bobbi J. Kilmer 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-240001738341-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Stephen M. Dorwart 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-240001816387-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Frank G. Pellegrino 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-240001667211-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Katherine W. Shattuck 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-240001870473-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Katherine W. Shattuck 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001870473-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Frank G. Pellegrino 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110001667211-26-000014Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Terry L. Lehman 2026-05-13Form 42026-05-130001667312-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Aaron K. Singer 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-210001704635-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Tracy Ellen Watkins 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-210001727004-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Katherine W. Shattuck 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-210001870473-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Robert G. Loughery 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-210001815916-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, John M. Reber 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-210001225817-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Helen S. Santiago 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-210001858668-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Aaron K. Singer 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-210001704635-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Bobbi J. Kilmer 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-210001738341-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Aaron K. Singer 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-210001704635-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Bobbi J. Kilmer 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-210001738341-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Frank G. Pellegrino 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-210001667211-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Stan Dunsmore 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-210001629111-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Glenn Richard James 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-210001981864-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Thomas L. Rudy Jr 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-210001281535-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Helen S. Santiago 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-210001858668-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Helen S. Santiago 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-210001858668-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, J. Bradley Scovill 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-210001220808-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Stephen M. Dorwart 2026-05-15Form 42026-05-210001816387-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Blair T. Rush 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001843307-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Tracy Ellen Watkins 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001727004-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, David S. Runk 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001397536-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Alexander Balagour 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001861523-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, John M. Reber 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001225817-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Harold Hoose 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001321738-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Mark Hughes 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001242486-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Thomas L. Rudy Jr 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001281535-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, J. Bradley Scovill 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001220808-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Kelley Cwiklinski 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001964953-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Stan Dunsmore 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001629111-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Glenn Richard James 2026-05-20Form 42026-05-210001981864-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Christian C. Trate 2026-05-28Form 42026-05-280002089133-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Katherine W. Shattuck 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080001870473-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Frank G. Pellegrino 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080001667211-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Van Sant William F III 2026-06-19Form 42026-06-220002136782-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Frank G. Pellegrino 2026-07-08Form 42026-07-100001667211-26-000020Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Katherine W. Shattuck 2026-07-08Form 42026-07-100001870473-26-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Stephen M. Dorwart 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-030001816387-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Christian C. Trate 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040002089133-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Christian C. Trate 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-250002089133-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Frank G. Pellegrino 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-100001667211-26-000022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Katherine W. Shattuck 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-100001870473-26-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Stan Dunsmore 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-240001629111-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Tracy Ellen Watkins 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-240001727004-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, John M. Reber 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-240001225817-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Bobbi J. Kilmer 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-250001738341-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Helen S. Santiago 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-250001858668-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Katherine W. Shattuck 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-250001870473-26-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Aaron K. Singer 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-260001704635-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Aaron K. Singer 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-260001704635-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Glenn Richard James 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-240001981864-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, J. Bradley Scovill 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-240001220808-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Bobbi J. Kilmer 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-250001738341-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Robert G. Loughery 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-250001815916-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Helen S. Santiago 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-250001858668-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Helen S. Santiago 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-250001858668-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Stephen M. Dorwart 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-250001816387-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Frank G. Pellegrino 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-250001667211-26-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Blair T. Rush 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001843307-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Tracy Ellen Watkins 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001727004-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Mark Hughes 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001242486-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Glenn Richard James 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001981864-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Alexander Balagour 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001861523-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, David S. Runk 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001397536-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Harold Hoose 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001321738-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, John M. Reber 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001225817-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Thomas L. Rudy Jr 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001281535-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, J. Bradley Scovill 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001220808-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Stan Dunsmore 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001629111-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Katherine W. Shattuck 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-080001870473-26-000028Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Frank G. Pellegrino 2026-09-04Form 42026-09-080001667211-26-000026Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Frank G. Pellegrino 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-050001667211-26-000028Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Katherine W. Shattuck 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-050001870473-26-000030Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-280001104659-26-050181Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.37% (votes for as printed: 7,696,638). Filing ↗
111Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-280001558370-25-005706Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 70.88% (votes for as printed: 4,925,878). Filing ↗
112Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-300001558370-24-006217Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.91% (votes for as printed: 5,475,951). Filing ↗
113Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
114Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
115Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 550,700 + equity 264,523 + all other 0 = 815,223, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 815,223
116Orrstown Financial Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021726CEO total compensation as printed in Orrstown Financial Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,222,617. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 634951–634960
117Civista Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145510CEO total compensation as printed in Civista Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,894,036. Filing ↗
118Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-128769CEO total compensation as printed in Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,209,726. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 723945–723954
119Orange County Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150001104659-26-043778CEO total compensation as printed in Orange County Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,092,482. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 243871–243880
120ACNB Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001104659-26-036515CEO total compensation as printed in ACNB Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,825,912. Filing ↗machine: span 502973–502982
121Shore Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001035092-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Shore Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,772,098. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 646564–646573
122Penns Woods Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-260000716605-24-000004CEO total compensation as printed in Penns Woods Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,588,719. Filing ↗machine: span 348169–348178
123Arrow Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230000717538-26-000045CEO total compensation as printed in Arrow Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,572,406. Filing ↗machine: span 519962–519971
124CNB Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160000736772-26-000035CEO total compensation as printed in CNB Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,500,484. Filing ↗machine: span 677260–677269
125Chemung Financial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230000763563-26-000009CEO total compensation as printed in Chemung Financial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,417,130. Filing ↗machine: span 469180–469189
126Fidelity D&D Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001437749-26-009691CEO total compensation as printed in Fidelity D&D Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,263,329. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 447576–447585
127Citizens Financial Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009104CEO total compensation as printed in Citizens Financial Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,212,643. Filing ↗
128ESSA Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-01-250001193125-24-015377CEO total compensation as printed in ESSA Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,120,499. Filing ↗
129Peoples Financial Services Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794CEO total compensation as printed in Peoples Financial Services Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,068,323. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c16 · span 1077916–1077925
130First United Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001104659-26-034521CEO total compensation as printed in First United Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,042,004. Filing ↗
131CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001104659-26-027576CEO total compensation as printed in CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP's own proxy. As printed: 1,041,499. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c26 · span 452428–452437
132SB Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001213900-26-024511CEO total compensation as printed in SB Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,040,425. Filing ↗machine: t67 · span 302297–302306
133Norwood Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-122940CEO total compensation as printed in Norwood Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,009,784. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r2 · c31 · span 174499–174508
134Codorus Valley Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-03-310001140361-23-015314CEO total compensation as printed in Codorus Valley Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 990,702. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r1 · c28 · span 725582–725589
135LCNB Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001437749-26-007964CEO total compensation as printed in LCNB Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 892,855. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c27 · span 546385–546392
136Franklin Financial Services Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240000723646-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Financial Services Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 788,859. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r8 · c12 · span 1148338–1148345
137AmeriServ Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-080001140361-26-024337CEO total compensation as printed in AmeriServ Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 626,931. Filing ↗machine: t71 · r2 · c27 · span 352026–352033
138Section 10a, Codorus Valley Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-23-015314Codorus Valley Bancorp, Inc. names CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
139Section 10a, Norwood Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-23-078644Norwood Financial Corp. names CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
140Section 10a, Shore Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001035092-26-000019Shore Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP. Filing ↗
141Section 10a, ESSA Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-24-015377ESSA Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP. Filing ↗
142Section 10a, Orrstown Financial Services, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-021726Orrstown Financial Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP. Filing ↗
143Section 10a, Citizens Financial Services, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-009104Citizens Financial Services, Inc. names CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
144Section 10a, LCNB Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-007964LCNB Corp. names CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
145Section 10a, Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-128769Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc. names CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
146Section 10a, Chemung Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000763563-26-000009Chemung Financial Corporation names CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
147Section 10a, Civista Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-145510Civista Bancshares, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP. Filing ↗
148Section 10a, SB Financial Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001213900-26-024511SB Financial Group, Inc. names CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
149Section 10a, CNB Financial Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000736772-26-000035CNB Financial Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP. Filing ↗
150Section 10a, Peoples Financial Services Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-041794Peoples Financial Services Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP. Filing ↗
151Section 10a, Penns Woods Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000716605-24-000004Penns Woods Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
CZNC Peer Teardown Report