Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2023 · Filings through 2026-04-23

Penns Woods Bancorp (PWOD)

CEO Richard Grafmyre was paid $1,588,719 in fiscal year 2023, ↑ up 13.3% from fiscal year 2022, the 68th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000716605-24-000004 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,588,719 ↑
Richard Grafmyre total, FY2023
68th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.27%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Richard Grafmyre (Chief Executive Officer), FY2023 total compensation $1,588,719 (base salary $1,003,802) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000716605-24-000004, filed 2024-03-26]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2023

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Richard Grafmyre$1,003,802$260,000$0$0$312,500$0$12,417$1,588,719
Chief Executive Officer
Brian Knepp273,03600122,20070,00053,62812,581531,445
President & Chief Financial Officer
Aron Carter165,9790024,40025,00031,2367,873254,488
Senior Vice President
Michelle Karas165,9790024,40025,00008,275223,654
Senior Vice President

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2023 totalFY2022 totalFY2021 totalΔ FY2022→2023
Richard Grafmyre$1,588,719$1,402,779$1,404,501↑ +185,940
Brian Knepp531,445791,163625,803↓ −259,718
Aron Carter254,488297,688241,391↓ −43,200
Michelle Karas223,654284,880219,412↓ −61,226

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Penns Woods Bancorp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PWOD reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against PWOD
8 companies name PWOD as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses PWOD in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PWOD in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2023 total
Aron CarterExecutive$254,488
Brian KneppPresident$531,445
Richard GrafmyreCEO$1,588,719
Michelle KarasSVP$223,654
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2023 total
Cameron W. KephartIndependent Director$58,000
Charles E. Kranich IIIndependent Director$58,000
D. Michael HawbakerIndependent Director$58,000
Daniel K. BrewerIndependent Director$65,500
James M. Furey IIFormer director (through FY2023)$24,167
Jill F. SchwartzIndependent Director$50,000
John G. NackleyIndependent Director$50,000
Leroy H. Keiler IIIIndependent Director$58,000
Michael J. Casale JrIndependent Director$63,000
R. Edward Nestlerode JrChair of the Board$65,500
Robert Q. MillerIndependent Director$58,000
William J. EdwardsIndependent Director$58,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2023 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Charles E. Kranich IIDirector2025-02-05A100$31$3,120CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles E. Kranich IIDirector2025-02-05A100313,115CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. GrafmyreDirector2025-02-07D20,30000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen S. YoungPresident & CEO JSSB2025-02-07D16,70000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian L. KneppPresident2025-02-07D19,85832633,470CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian L. KneppPresident2025-02-07D25,29332806,847CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen S. YoungPresident & CEO JSSB2025-02-07D8,56132273,096CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen S. YoungPresident & CEO JSSB2025-02-07A9,75028273,098CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen S. YoungPresident & CEO JSSB2025-02-07D12,68432404,620CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen S. YoungPresident & CEO JSSB2025-02-07A16,70024406,311CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen S. YoungPresident & CEO JSSB2025-02-07D12,61632402,450CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. GrafmyreDirector2025-02-07A30,00028840,300CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. GrafmyreDirector2025-02-07A22,00024530,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen S. YoungPresident & CEO JSSB2025-02-07D16,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen S. YoungPresident & CEO JSSB2025-02-07D9,75000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen S. YoungPresident & CEO JSSB2025-02-07A16,70024402,470CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. GrafmyreDirector2025-02-07D26,34132840,278CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian L. KneppPresident2025-02-07A25,00025633,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. GrafmyreDirector2025-02-07D27,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. GrafmyreDirector2025-02-07D16,12532514,388CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. GrafmyreDirector2025-02-07D20,50032653,950CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle KarasChief Data Officer2025-02-07D6,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian L. KneppPresident2025-02-07D33,30000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian L. KneppPresident2025-02-07D33,30000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian L. KneppPresident2025-02-07D25,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian L. KneppPresident2025-02-07D10,53632336,098CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian L. KneppPresident2025-02-07A12,00028336,120CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian L. KneppPresident2025-02-07A33,30024810,189CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian L. KneppPresident2025-02-07D25,15732802,508CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian L. KneppPresident2025-02-07A33,30024802,530CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen S. YoungPresident & CEO JSSB2025-02-07D16,70000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen S. YoungPresident & CEO JSSB2025-02-07D12,70932405,417CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen S. YoungPresident & CEO JSSB2025-02-07A16,00025405,440CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle KarasChief Data Officer2025-02-07D5,26832168,049CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle KarasChief Data Officer2025-02-07A6,00028168,600CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. GrafmyreDirector2025-02-07D22,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. GrafmyreDirector2025-02-07D30,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. GrafmyreDirector2025-02-07A20,30025514,402CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. GrafmyreDirector2025-02-07A27,00024656,910CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. GrafmyreDirector2025-02-07D16,62032530,178CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian L. KneppPresident2025-02-07D12,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. GrafmyreDirector2025-05-01A20,20025511,868CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert NeherPresident & CEO Luzerne Bank2025-05-01D16,70000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert NeherPresident & CEO Luzerne Bank2025-05-01A10,00024242,300CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. GrafmyreDirector2025-05-01D20,20000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle KarasChief Data Officer2025-05-01A10,00025253,400CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert NeherPresident & CEO Luzerne Bank2025-05-01A16,70024402,470CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert NeherPresident & CEO Luzerne Bank2025-05-01A8,00025202,720CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert NeherPresident & CEO Luzerne Bank2025-05-01D10,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert NeherPresident & CEO Luzerne Bank2025-05-01D8,21929242,296CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert NeherPresident & CEO Luzerne Bank2025-05-01D6,87629202,704CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert NeherPresident & CEO Luzerne Bank2025-05-01D5,70029168,036CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert NeherPresident & CEO Luzerne Bank2025-05-01D13,65229402,461CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle KarasChief Data Officer2025-05-01D10,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle KarasChief Data Officer2025-05-01D8,66929253,395CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert NeherPresident & CEO Luzerne Bank2025-05-01D8,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert NeherPresident & CEO Luzerne Bank2025-05-01D6,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen S. YoungPresident & CEO JSSB2025-05-01D8,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen S. YoungPresident & CEO JSSB2025-05-01D6,87629202,704CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen S. YoungPresident & CEO JSSB2025-05-01A8,00025202,720CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. GrafmyreDirector2025-05-01D17,36329511,861CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert NeherPresident & CEO Luzerne Bank2025-05-01A6,00028168,600CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle KarasChief Data Officer2025-05-13A5,00024121,150CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle KarasChief Data Officer2025-05-13D5,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle KarasChief Data Officer2025-05-13D5,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle KarasChief Data Officer2025-05-13D3,99130120,488CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle KarasChief Data Officer2025-05-13A5,00024120,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle KarasChief Data Officer2025-05-13D4,01230121,122CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen S. YoungPresident & CEO JSSB2025-05-14D9,75000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen S. YoungPresident & CEO JSSB2025-05-14A9,75028273,098CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian L. KneppDirector2025-05-14D11,08930336,108CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian L. KneppDirector2025-05-14A12,00028336,120CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen S. YoungPresident & CEO JSSB2025-05-14D9,01031282,013CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian L. KneppDirector2025-05-14D12,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John G. NackleyDirector2025-07-25D1,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert NeherPresident & CEO Luzerne Bank2025-07-25D8,300——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill F. SchwartzDirector2025-07-25D24,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen S. YoungPresident & CEO JSSB2025-07-25D8,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian L. KneppDirector2025-07-25D19,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aron CarterSenior Vice President2025-07-25D2,700——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
John G. NackleyDirector2025-07-25D16,442——CommonForm 4 ↗
Aron CarterSenior Vice President2025-07-25D1,700——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael J. Casale JrDirector2025-07-25D35,158——CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. GrafmyreDirector2025-07-25D11,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. GrafmyreDirector2025-07-25D12,700——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle KarasChief Data Officer2025-07-25D3,300——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert NeherPresident & CEO Luzerne Bank2025-07-25D6,700——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert NeherPresident & CEO Luzerne Bank2025-07-25D3,300——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert NeherPresident & CEO Luzerne Bank2025-07-25D4,700——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert Q. MillerDirector2025-07-25D8,623——CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Edward Nestlerode JrDirector2025-07-25D44,834——CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen S. YoungPresident & CEO JSSB2025-07-25D6,700——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aron CarterSenior Vice President2025-07-25D3,750——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cameron W. KephartDirector2025-07-25D9,290——CommonForm 4 ↗
Daniel K. BrewerDirector2025-07-25D13,690——CommonForm 4 ↗
Aron CarterSenior Vice President2025-07-25D3,750——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aron CarterSenior Vice President2025-07-25D5,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aron CarterSenior Vice President2025-07-25D5,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aron CarterSenior Vice President2025-07-25D5,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aron CarterSenior Vice President2025-07-25D2,500——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aron CarterSenior Vice President2025-07-25D5,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aron CarterSenior Vice President2025-07-25D2,500——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aron CarterSenior Vice President2025-07-25D1,300——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aron CarterSenior Vice President2025-07-25D3,300——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Aron CarterSenior Vice President2025-07-25D1,863——CommonForm 4 ↗
William J. EdwardsDirector2025-07-25D52,322——CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. GrafmyreDirector2025-07-25D13,500——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. GrafmyreDirector2025-07-25D6,300——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. GrafmyreDirector2025-07-25D800——CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. GrafmyreDirector2025-07-25D44,267——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle KarasChief Data Officer2025-07-25D2,500——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle KarasChief Data Officer2025-07-25D2,500——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle KarasChief Data Officer2025-07-25D1,700——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle KarasChief Data Officer2025-07-25D3,300——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle KarasChief Data Officer2025-07-25D1,700——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle KarasChief Data Officer2025-07-25D6,715——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert NeherPresident & CEO Luzerne Bank2025-07-25D5,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert NeherPresident & CEO Luzerne Bank2025-07-25D2,300——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert NeherPresident & CEO Luzerne Bank2025-07-25D152——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert NeherPresident & CEO Luzerne Bank2025-07-25D7,641——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert NeherPresident & CEO Luzerne Bank2025-07-25A6,00028168,600CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Edward Nestlerode JrDirector2025-07-25D2,977——CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen S. YoungPresident & CEO JSSB2025-07-25D8,300——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen S. YoungPresident & CEO JSSB2025-07-25D8,300——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen S. YoungPresident & CEO JSSB2025-07-25D3,300——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen S. YoungPresident & CEO JSSB2025-07-25D4,700——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen S. YoungPresident & CEO JSSB2025-07-25D2,300——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen S. YoungPresident & CEO JSSB2025-07-25D17,733——CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian L. KneppDirector2025-07-25D25,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian L. KneppDirector2025-07-25D16,700——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian L. KneppDirector2025-07-25D16,700——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian L. KneppDirector2025-07-25D20,000——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian L. KneppDirector2025-07-25D46,272——CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles E. Kranich IIDirector2025-07-25D37,798——CommonForm 4 ↗
D. Michael HawbakerDirector2025-07-25D12,615——CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Edward Nestlerode JrDirector2025-07-25D3,665——CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2023

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Aron CarterOPTION2023-01-20——4,000—$24,440
Michelle KarasOPTION2023-01-20——4,000—24,440
Brian KneppOPTION2023-01-20——20,000—122,200
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Aron Carter$0$0$24,4400.0%
Michelle Karas0024,4400.0%
Brian Knepp00122,2000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2023

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Michelle KarasOption4,00027.77—
Michelle KarasOption7,50024.23—
Michelle KarasOption3,00028.01—
Brian KneppOption25,00025.34—
Richard GrafmyreOption15,00028.01—
Brian KneppOption12,00028.01—
Michelle KarasOption5,00025.34—
Richard GrafmyreOption40,50024.23—
Michelle KarasOption7,50024.1—
Aron CarterOption7,50024.23—
Richard GrafmyreOption33,00024.1—
Brian KneppOption50,00024.1—
Aron CarterOption3,75028.01—
Brian KneppOption50,00024.23—
Richard GrafmyreOption20,20025.34—
Brian KneppOption20,00027.77—
Aron CarterOption5,00025.34—
Aron CarterOption7,50024.1—
Aron CarterOption4,00027.77—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Corporation's compensation philosophy is designed to attract, retain, motivate, and reward executive officers critical to the Corporation's success by aligning pay with short- and long-term strategic goals and shareholder value. The program emphasizes base salary as the cornerstone of compensation, supplemented by performance-based cash incentives and stock options to align executive interests with shareholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20242024-05-075,509,020213,24068,07596.27%Passed
20232023-05-162,516,5621,335,340216,85765.33%Passed
20222022-04-262,392,355988,70171,86370.76%Passed
20212021-04-272,212,6271,573,410115,77858.44%Passed
20202020-04-281,846,3251,926,93599,69248.93%Failed
20192019-04-231,334,4171,136,86872,94954%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20242024-05-0796.27%a
20232023-05-1665.33%b
20222022-04-2670.76%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2023

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Daniel K. BrewerIndependent · Audit (Chair)$32,851$32,649$0$0$0$65,500
R. Edward Nestlerode JrIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation65,500000065,500
Michael J. Casale JrIndependent · Compensation47,34415,65600063,000
D. Michael HawbakerIndependent · Audit · Compensation29,09228,90800058,000
William J. EdwardsIndependent · Asset Liability · Audit · Executive58,000000058,000
Robert Q. MillerIndependent · Compensation29,09228,90800058,000
Cameron W. KephartIndependent · Asset Liability · Audit29,09228,90800058,000
Charles E. Kranich IIIndependent · Asset Liability · Audit · Executive · Nominating and Corporate Governance58,000000058,000
Leroy H. Keiler IIIIndependent · Asset Liability · Audit29,09228,90800058,000
Jill F. SchwartzIndependent · Asset Liability · Audit50,000000050,000
John G. NackleyIndependent · Asset Liability · Audit · Executive22,03727,96300050,000
James M. Furey IIDeparted during FY24,167000024,167
Richard A. GrafmyreEmployee director—————0
Brian L. KneppEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$28,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)7,500
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2023
Cash retainers and fees$474,267
Equity awards (grant-date value)$191,900
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$666,167

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2023

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Penns Woods Bancorp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Penns Woods Bancorp.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1MVB Financial Corp.2025Larry Mazza$850,000$600,368$0$1,381,208$5,056,856
2Orrstown Financial Services, Inc.2025Thomas Quinn812,317599,9690549,0544,222,617
3Civista Bancshares, Inc.2025Dennis Shaffer573,657166,2460258,1462,894,036
4Unity Bancorp, Inc.2025James Hughes825,000573,5800707,4382,703,888
5ACNB Corporation2025James Helt593,569319,193001,825,912
6Parke Bancorp, Inc.2025Vito S. Pantilione1,135,00052,000001,815,114
7Penns Woods Bancorp2023Richard Grafmyre1,003,80200312,5001,588,719
8First Bank2025Patrick Ryan728,000360,7050357,9491,543,299
9Chemung Financial Corp.2025Anders Tomson720,300230,044001,417,130
10Princeton Bancorp, Inc.2025Edward Dietzler672,500333,3630267,6871,317,222
11Middlefield Banc Corp.2024Ronald Zimmerly475,000513,2920192,9131,263,438
12Fidelity D & D Bancorp, Inc.2025Daniel Santaniello557,951149,4490380,4461,263,329
13Citizens Financial Services, Inc.2025Randall Black675,00089,969001,212,643
14ESSA Bancorp, Inc.2023Gary Olson560,827100,0000387,5521,120,499
15First United Corp.2025Carissa Rodeheaver503,244136,3460388,3531,042,004
16Evans Bancorp, Inc.2023David Nasca579,577169,9260202,8251,041,488
17Norwood Financial Corp.2025James Donnelly605,000198,200001,009,784
18Codorus Valley Bancorp2022Craig Kauffman514,119152,9810220,205990,702
19FNCB Bancorp, Inc.2022Gerard Champi384,899115,5830153,500869,290
20Franklin Financial Services Corp.2025Craig Best523,19844,6100207,971788,859
21First Keystone Corporation2025Jack Jones379,807000399,878
—QNB Corp.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Penns Woods Bancorp100%Option 100not disclosednot disclosed
ACNB Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoBlanchard Consulting Group
Chemung Financial Corp.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedAon
Citizens Financial Services, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedBlanchard Consulting Group
Civista Bancshares, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100Yes — Relative TSR vs. Peer Group (3 year average)Blanchard Consulting Group
Codorus Valley Bancorp142.7%RSU 100not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
ESSA Bancorp, Inc.96.84%not disclosedNoHerbein | Mosteller HR Solutions
Evans Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoMcLagan of Aon Plc
Fidelity D & D Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100NoBlanchard Consulting Group
First Banknot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedAon Human Capital Solutions (division of Aon plc)
First Keystone Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedL.R. Webber Associates, Inc.
First United Corp.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAon
FNCB Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedRestricted Stock 100not disclosedBlanchard Consulting Group
Franklin Financial Services Corp.not disclosedRSU 100NoBlanchard Consulting Group
Middlefield Banc Corp.not disclosednot disclosedYes — total shareholder return (TSR) percentile rankMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
MVB Financial Corp.216.66%RSU 50 · PRSU 50NoPay Governance LLC
Norwood Financial Corp.25%RSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Orrstown Financial Services, Inc.67%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoAon
Parke Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedNone disclosed
Princeton Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
QNB Corp.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Unity Bancorp, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Penns Woods Bancorp in fiscal 2023?
As disclosed, Richard Grafmyre (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Penns Woods Bancorp in fiscal 2023, with total compensation of $1,588,719.
How does Penns Woods Bancorp's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Richard Grafmyre's total compensation ranked at the 68th percentile of Penns Woods Bancorp's disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on Penns Woods Bancorp's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.27% of shareholders supported Penns Woods Bancorp's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Penns Woods Bancorp spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2023?
As disclosed, Penns Woods Bancorp reported total board compensation of $666,167 for fiscal 2023.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Richard GrafmyreDEF 14A2024-03-260000716605-24-000004Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,588,719. Filing ↗machine: span 348169–348178
2Section 01, Brian KneppDEF 14A2024-03-260000716605-24-000004Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 531,445. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c54 · span 358372–358379
3Section 01, Aron CarterDEF 14A2024-03-260000716605-24-000004Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 254,488. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c54 · span 368704–368711
4Section 01, Michelle KarasDEF 14A2024-03-260000716605-24-000004Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 223,654. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c54 · span 378878–378885
5Section 03, Aron Carter OPTIONDEF 14A2024-03-260000716605-24-000004Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r3 · c13 · span 398018–398024
6Section 03, Michelle Karas OPTIONDEF 14A2024-03-260000716605-24-000004Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r4 · c13 · span 399862–399868
7Section 03, Brian Knepp OPTIONDEF 14A2024-03-260000716605-24-000004Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r7 · c13 · span 357022–357029
8Section 08, Daniel K. BrewerDEF 14A2024-03-260000716605-24-000004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 65,500. Filing ↗machine: span 148392–148528
9Section 08, R. Edward Nestlerode JrDEF 14A2024-03-260000716605-24-000004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 65,500. Filing ↗machine: span 172418–172639
10Section 08, Michael J. Casale JrDEF 14A2024-03-260000716605-24-000004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 63,000. Filing ↗machine: span 150914–151174
11Section 08, D. Michael HawbakerDEF 14A2024-03-260000716605-24-000004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,000. Filing ↗machine: span 158750–159010
12Section 08, William J. EdwardsDEF 14A2024-03-260000716605-24-000004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,000. Filing ↗machine: span 151523–151744
13Section 08, Robert Q. MillerDEF 14A2024-03-260000716605-24-000004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,000. Filing ↗machine: span 169192–169452
14Section 08, Cameron W. KephartDEF 14A2024-03-260000716605-24-000004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,000. Filing ↗machine: span 163973–164233
15Section 08, Charles E. Kranich IIDEF 14A2024-03-260000716605-24-000004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,000. Filing ↗machine: span 164586–164807
16Section 08, Leroy H. Keiler IIIDEF 14A2024-03-260000716605-24-000004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,000. Filing ↗machine: span 161365–161625
17Section 08, Jill F. SchwartzDEF 14A2024-03-260000716605-24-000004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: span 175025–175246
18Section 08, John G. NackleyDEF 14A2024-03-260000716605-24-000004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: span 171797–172057
19Section 08, James M. Furey IIDEF 14A2024-03-260000716605-24-000004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 24,167. Filing ↗machine: span 154141–154362
20Section 08, Richard A. GrafmyreDEF 14A2024-03-260000716605-24-000004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
21Section 08, Brian L. KneppDEF 14A2024-03-260000716605-24-000004Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Charles E. Kranich II 2025-02-05Form 42025-02-060001174947-25-000131Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Charles E. Kranich II 2025-02-05Form 42025-02-060001174947-25-000131Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Richard A. Grafmyre 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Karen S. Young 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Brian L. Knepp 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Brian L. Knepp 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Karen S. Young 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Karen S. Young 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Karen S. Young 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Karen S. Young 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Karen S. Young 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Richard A. Grafmyre 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Richard A. Grafmyre 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Karen S. Young 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Karen S. Young 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Karen S. Young 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Richard A. Grafmyre 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Brian L. Knepp 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Richard A. Grafmyre 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Richard A. Grafmyre 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Richard A. Grafmyre 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Michelle Karas 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000146Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Brian L. Knepp 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Brian L. Knepp 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Brian L. Knepp 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Brian L. Knepp 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Brian L. Knepp 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Brian L. Knepp 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Brian L. Knepp 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Brian L. Knepp 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Karen S. Young 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Karen S. Young 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Karen S. Young 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000148Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Michelle Karas 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000146Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Michelle Karas 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000146Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Richard A. Grafmyre 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Richard A. Grafmyre 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Richard A. Grafmyre 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Richard A. Grafmyre 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Richard A. Grafmyre 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000145Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Brian L. Knepp 2025-02-07Form 42025-02-110001174947-25-000147Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Richard A. Grafmyre 2025-05-01Form 42025-05-010001174947-25-000666Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Robert Neher 2025-05-01Form 42025-05-010001174947-25-000672Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Robert Neher 2025-05-01Form 42025-05-010001174947-25-000672Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Richard A. Grafmyre 2025-05-01Form 42025-05-010001174947-25-000666Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Michelle Karas 2025-05-01Form 42025-05-010001174947-25-000671Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Robert Neher 2025-05-01Form 42025-05-010001174947-25-000672Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Robert Neher 2025-05-01Form 42025-05-010001174947-25-000672Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Robert Neher 2025-05-01Form 42025-05-010001174947-25-000672Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Robert Neher 2025-05-01Form 42025-05-010001174947-25-000672Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Robert Neher 2025-05-01Form 42025-05-010001174947-25-000672Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Robert Neher 2025-05-01Form 42025-05-010001174947-25-000672Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Robert Neher 2025-05-01Form 42025-05-010001174947-25-000672Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Michelle Karas 2025-05-01Form 42025-05-010001174947-25-000671Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Michelle Karas 2025-05-01Form 42025-05-010001174947-25-000671Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Robert Neher 2025-05-01Form 42025-05-010001174947-25-000672Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Robert Neher 2025-05-01Form 42025-05-010001174947-25-000672Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Karen S. Young 2025-05-01Form 42025-05-010001174947-25-000673Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Karen S. Young 2025-05-01Form 42025-05-010001174947-25-000673Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Karen S. Young 2025-05-01Form 42025-05-010001174947-25-000673Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Richard A. Grafmyre 2025-05-01Form 42025-05-010001174947-25-000666Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Robert Neher 2025-05-01Form 42025-05-010001174947-25-000672Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Michelle Karas 2025-05-13Form 42025-05-130001174947-25-000758Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Michelle Karas 2025-05-13Form 42025-05-130001174947-25-000758Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Michelle Karas 2025-05-13Form 42025-05-130001174947-25-000758Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Michelle Karas 2025-05-13Form 42025-05-130001174947-25-000758Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Michelle Karas 2025-05-13Form 42025-05-130001174947-25-000758Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Michelle Karas 2025-05-13Form 42025-05-130001174947-25-000758Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Karen S. Young 2025-05-14Form 42025-05-150001174947-25-000773Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Karen S. Young 2025-05-14Form 42025-05-150001174947-25-000773Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Brian L. Knepp 2025-05-14Form 42025-05-150001174947-25-000770Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Brian L. Knepp 2025-05-14Form 42025-05-150001174947-25-000770Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Karen S. Young 2025-05-14Form 42025-05-150001174947-25-000773Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Brian L. Knepp 2025-05-14Form 42025-05-150001174947-25-000770Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, John G. Nackley 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001051Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Robert Neher 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Jill F. Schwartz 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Karen S. Young 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001055Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Brian L. Knepp 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Aron Carter 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, John G. Nackley 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001051Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Aron Carter 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Michael J. Casale Jr 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001042Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Richard A. Grafmyre 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001044Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Richard A. Grafmyre 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001044Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Michelle Karas 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Robert Neher 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Robert Neher 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Robert Neher 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Robert Q. Miller 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001050Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, R. Edward Nestlerode Jr 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001053Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Karen S. Young 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001055Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Aron Carter 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Cameron W. Kephart 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Daniel K. Brewer 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001040Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Aron Carter 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, Aron Carter 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, Aron Carter 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Aron Carter 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 02, Aron Carter 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
122Section 02, Aron Carter 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
123Section 02, Aron Carter 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
124Section 02, Aron Carter 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
125Section 02, Aron Carter 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
126Section 02, Aron Carter 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
127Section 02, William J. Edwards 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
128Section 02, Richard A. Grafmyre 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001044Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
129Section 02, Richard A. Grafmyre 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001044Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
130Section 02, Richard A. Grafmyre 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001044Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
131Section 02, Richard A. Grafmyre 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001044Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
132Section 02, Michelle Karas 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
133Section 02, Michelle Karas 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
134Section 02, Michelle Karas 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
135Section 02, Michelle Karas 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
136Section 02, Michelle Karas 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
137Section 02, Michelle Karas 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
138Section 02, Robert Neher 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
139Section 02, Robert Neher 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
140Section 02, Robert Neher 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
141Section 02, Robert Neher 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
142Section 02, Robert Neher 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
143Section 02, R. Edward Nestlerode Jr 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001053Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
144Section 02, Karen S. Young 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001055Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
145Section 02, Karen S. Young 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001055Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
146Section 02, Karen S. Young 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001055Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
147Section 02, Karen S. Young 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001055Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
148Section 02, Karen S. Young 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001055Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
149Section 02, Karen S. Young 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001055Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
150Section 02, Brian L. Knepp 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
151Section 02, Brian L. Knepp 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
152Section 02, Brian L. Knepp 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
153Section 02, Brian L. Knepp 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
154Section 02, Brian L. Knepp 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
155Section 02, Charles E. Kranich II 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
156Section 02, D. Michael Hawbaker 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001045Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
157Section 02, R. Edward Nestlerode Jr 2025-07-25Form 42025-07-280001174947-25-001053Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
158Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-080001104659-24-058439Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.27% (votes for as printed: 5,509,020). Filing ↗
159Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-05-170001104659-23-061627Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 65.33% (votes for as printed: 2,516,562). Filing ↗
160Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-04-280001104659-22-051899Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 70.76% (votes for as printed: 2,392,355). Filing ↗
161Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
162Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
163Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 474,267 + equity 191,900 + all other 0 = 666,167, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 666,167
164MVB Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001277902-26-000048CEO total compensation as printed in MVB Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,056,856. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 558090–558100
165Orrstown Financial Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001628280-26-021726CEO total compensation as printed in Orrstown Financial Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,222,617. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 634951–634960
166Civista Bancshares, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145510CEO total compensation as printed in Civista Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,894,036. Filing ↗
167Unity Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060000920427-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Unity Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,703,888. Filing ↗
168ACNB Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001104659-26-036515CEO total compensation as printed in ACNB Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,825,912. Filing ↗machine: span 502973–502982
169Parke Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001437749-26-009139CEO total compensation as printed in Parke Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,815,114. Filing ↗
170Penns Woods Bancorp (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-260000716605-24-000004CEO total compensation as printed in Penns Woods Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,588,719. Filing ↗machine: span 348169–348178
171First Bank, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-20—CEO total compensation as printed in First Bank's own proxy. As printed: 1,543,299. Filing ↗
172Chemung Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230000763563-26-000009CEO total compensation as printed in Chemung Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,417,130. Filing ↗machine: span 469180–469189
173Princeton Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-126059CEO total compensation as printed in Princeton Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,317,222. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c26 · span 355653–355662
174Middlefield Banc Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-040001174947-25-000521CEO total compensation as printed in Middlefield Banc Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,263,438. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c7 · span 147774–147783
175Fidelity D & D Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001437749-26-009691CEO total compensation as printed in Fidelity D & D Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,263,329. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 447576–447585
176Citizens Financial Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001140361-26-009104CEO total compensation as printed in Citizens Financial Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,212,643. Filing ↗
177ESSA Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-01-250001193125-24-015377CEO total compensation as printed in ESSA Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,120,499. Filing ↗
178First United Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001104659-26-034521CEO total compensation as printed in First United Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,042,004. Filing ↗
179Evans Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-250000842518-24-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Evans Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,041,488. Filing ↗machine: span 1310076–1310085
180Norwood Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-122940CEO total compensation as printed in Norwood Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,009,784. Filing ↗machine: t30 · r2 · c31 · span 174499–174508
181Codorus Valley Bancorp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-03-310001140361-23-015314CEO total compensation as printed in Codorus Valley Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 990,702. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r1 · c28 · span 725582–725589
182FNCB Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-04-100001140361-23-017518CEO total compensation as printed in FNCB Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 869,290. Filing ↗
183Franklin Financial Services Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240000723646-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Financial Services Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 788,859. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r8 · c12 · span 1148338–1148345
184First Keystone Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080000737875-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in First Keystone Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 399,878. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r6 · c17 · span 391020–391027
185Section 10a, Civista Bancshares, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-145510Civista Bancshares, Inc. names Penns Woods Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
186Section 10a, Middlefield Banc Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001174947-25-000521Middlefield Banc Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Penns Woods Bancorp. Filing ↗
187Section 10a, MVB Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001277902-26-000048MVB Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Penns Woods Bancorp. Filing ↗
188Section 10a, Orrstown Financial Services, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-021726Orrstown Financial Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Penns Woods Bancorp. Filing ↗
189Section 10a, Evans Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000842518-24-000019Evans Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Penns Woods Bancorp. Filing ↗
190Section 10a, ESSA Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-24-015377ESSA Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Penns Woods Bancorp. Filing ↗
191Section 10a, Citizens Financial Services, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-009104Citizens Financial Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Penns Woods Bancorp. Filing ↗
192Section 10a, Codorus Valley Bancorp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-23-015314Codorus Valley Bancorp names Penns Woods Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
193Section 10a, Unity Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000920427-26-000020Unity Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Penns Woods Bancorp. Filing ↗
194Section 10a, Chemung Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000763563-26-000009Chemung Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Penns Woods Bancorp. Filing ↗
195Section 10a, Norwood Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-23-078644Norwood Financial Corp. names Penns Woods Bancorp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
196Section 10a, First Bank reciprocityDEF 14A——First Bank's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Penns Woods Bancorp. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.