Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-04

Unity Bancorp Inc (UNTY)

CEO James Hughes was paid $2,703,888 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 18.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 50th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000920427-26-000020 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,703,888 ↓
James Hughes total, FY2025
50th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
37:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
95.86%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- James Hughes (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $2,703,888 (base salary $825,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000920427-26-000020, filed 2026-03-06]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

UNTY's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 2, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
James Hughes$825,000$0$573,580$0$707,438$0$597,870$2,703,888
President and Chief Executive Officer
George Boyan550,0002,000389,2150336,8750121,7141,399,804
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Vincent Geraci491,890107,854144,12000044,397788,261
First Senior Vice President and Director of Mortgage Lending
James Donovan342,02762,00076,86400043,216524,107
First Senior Vice President and Chief Lending Officer
Daniel Sharabba296,37052,00084,07000039,464471,905
Senior Vice President and Chief Retail Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
James Hughes$2,703,888$3,300,108$2,360,462↓ −596,220
George Boyan1,399,8041,185,212934,171↑ +214,592
Vincent Geraci788,261625,769598,188↑ +162,492
James Donovan524,107496,541374,968↑ +27,566
Daniel Sharabba471,905409,844168,910↑ +62,061

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Unity Bancorp Inc's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper UNTY reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Unity Bancorp Inc Peer Teardown Report

$2,703,888 James Hughes total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 4, 2026 · Source: 0000920427-26-000020 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for UNTY

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
UNTYon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order UNTY

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against UNTY
8 companies name UNTY as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name UNTY as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the Unity Bancorp Inc Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Daniel SharabbaSVP$471,905
James DonovanExecutive$524,107
James HughesCEO$2,703,888
Vincent GeraciSVP$788,261
George BoyanCFO$1,399,804
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Aaron TuckerIndependent Director$130,164
David D. DallasChair of the Board$140,864
Donald E. Souders, JrFormer director (through FY2025)$279,090
Mark S. BrodyIndependent Director$132,164
Mary E. GrossIndependent Director$130,564
Peter E. MaricondoIndependent Director$133,164
Raj PatelIndependent Director$131,164
Robert H. Dallas, IIIndependent Director$130,664
Wayne CourtrightIndependent Director$140,064
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
George BoyanDirector2026-03-08D1,085$51$55,422CommonForm 4 ↗
James A. HughesDirector2026-03-08D1,8195192,915CommonForm 4 ↗
George BoyanDirector2026-03-10A10,25000CommonForm 4 ↗
James A. HughesDirector2026-03-10A15,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
George BoyanDirector2026-03-11D8595043,294CommonForm 4 ↗
James A. HughesDirector2026-03-11D1,4155071,316CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert H. Dallas IIDirector2026-03-12D4,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert H. Dallas IIDirector2026-03-12D6,60000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert H. Dallas IIDirector2026-03-12D3,04800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert H. Dallas IIDirector2026-03-12A4,0001870,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert H. Dallas IIDirector2026-03-12A3,0482060,198CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert H. Dallas IIDirector2026-03-12A152203,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert H. Dallas IIDirector2026-03-12A500167,850CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert H. Dallas IIDirector2026-03-12D3,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-03-12—652——1 insider, 2 accrual rows
Robert H. Dallas IIDirector2026-03-12D7,08850352,274Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Robert H. Dallas IIDirector2026-03-12A3,0001956,310CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert H. Dallas IIDirector2026-03-12A6,60023148,962CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert H. Dallas IIDirector2026-03-13D7,72550383,160Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
James A. HughesDirector2026-03-15D1,8195090,968CommonForm 4 ↗
George BoyanDirector2026-03-15D9955049,760CommonForm 4 ↗
George BoyanDirector2026-03-16D1,0855054,261CommonForm 4 ↗
James A. HughesDirector2026-03-16D1,8195090,968CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary E. GrossDirector2026-04-17D2,07556116,221CommonForm 4 ↗
James DonovanChief Lending Officer/FSVP2026-05-18D69523,618CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark S. BrodyDirector2026-05-27A1,6001625,120CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-27—1,600——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Mark S. BrodyDirector2026-05-27D1,6005588,376Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Daniel SharabbaChief Retail Officer/SVP2026-06-12D90554,991CommonForm 4 ↗
James R. DaviesChief Financial Officer/FSVP2026-08-16D91625,626CommonForm 4 ↗
George BoyanDirector2026-09-02D8455949,945Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
George BoyanDirector2026-09-03D6,50459384,792Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 33 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
George BoyanDirector2026-03-08D1,085$51$55,422CommonForm 4 ↗
James A. HughesDirector2026-03-08D1,8195192,915CommonForm 4 ↗
George BoyanDirector2026-03-10A10,25000CommonForm 4 ↗
James A. HughesDirector2026-03-10A15,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
George BoyanDirector2026-03-11D8595043,294CommonForm 4 ↗
James A. HughesDirector2026-03-11D1,4155071,316CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert H. Dallas IIDirector2026-03-12D4,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert H. Dallas IIDirector2026-03-12D6,60000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert H. Dallas IIDirector2026-03-12D3,04800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert H. Dallas IIDirector2026-03-12A4,0001870,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert H. Dallas IIDirector2026-03-12A3,0482060,198CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert H. Dallas IIDirector2026-03-12A152203,002CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert H. Dallas IIDirector2026-03-12A500167,850CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert H. Dallas IIDirector2026-03-12D3,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert H. Dallas IIDirector2026-03-12D15200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert H. Dallas IIDirector2026-03-12D50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert H. Dallas IIDirector2026-03-12D7,08850352,274Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Robert H. Dallas IIDirector2026-03-12A3,0001956,310CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert H. Dallas IIDirector2026-03-12A6,60023148,962CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert H. Dallas IIDirector2026-03-13D7,72550383,160Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
James A. HughesDirector2026-03-15D1,8195090,968CommonForm 4 ↗
George BoyanDirector2026-03-15D9955049,760CommonForm 4 ↗
George BoyanDirector2026-03-16D1,0855054,261CommonForm 4 ↗
James A. HughesDirector2026-03-16D1,8195090,968CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary E. GrossDirector2026-04-17D2,07556116,221CommonForm 4 ↗
James DonovanChief Lending Officer/FSVP2026-05-18D69523,618CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark S. BrodyDirector2026-05-27A1,6001625,120CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark S. BrodyDirector2026-05-27D1,60000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark S. BrodyDirector2026-05-27D1,6005588,376Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Daniel SharabbaChief Retail Officer/SVP2026-06-12D90554,991CommonForm 4 ↗
James R. DaviesChief Financial Officer/FSVP2026-08-16D91625,626CommonForm 4 ↗
George BoyanDirector2026-09-02D8455949,945Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
George BoyanDirector2026-09-03D6,50459384,792Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
George BoyanRSU2025-03-11——9,500—$389,215
James HughesRSU2025-03-11——14,000—573,580
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
George Boyan$389,215$0$00.0%
James Hughes573,580000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
James DonovanPSU1,875—$96,975
George BoyanPSU9,000—465,480
James HughesPSU4,500—232,740
George BoyanPSU9,500—491,340
James HughesPSU14,000—724,080
Daniel SharabbaPSU1,750—90,510
James HughesPSU13,500—698,220
Vincent GeraciPSU3,000—155,160
James HughesPSU9,000—465,480
George BoyanPSU5,500—284,460
George BoyanPSU3,000—155,160
James DonovanPSU1,600—82,752
Daniel SharabbaPSU1,500—77,580
Vincent GeraciPSU750—38,790
James DonovanPSU500—25,860
Daniel SharabbaPSU500—25,860
James DonovanPSU250—12,930
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Compensation is based on market data, performance assessments, and the Company's continued growth, strong performance, and improved credit quality.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policy—
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20242024-04-257,348,406317,636255,24095.86%Passed
20212021-05-136,427,4881,490,610228,27181.17%Passed
20182018-04-267,367,345646,238221,21891.94%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20242024-04-2595.86%a
20212021-05-1381.17%b
20182018-04-2691.94%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, any shares not voted as a result of a marked abstention or a broker non-vote will not be counted as votes for or against a particular matter.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, any shares not voted as a result of a marked abstention or a broker non-vote will not be counted as votes for or against a particular matter.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, any shares not voted as a result of a marked abstention or a broker non-vote will not be counted as votes for or against a particular matter.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)37 : 1
CEO total compensation$2,703,888
Median employee compensation$73,228
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Donald E. Souders, JrNot independent · Departed during FY$900$0—$0$278,190$279,090
David D. DallasIndependent · Board Chair · Audit & Risk · Executive Loan · Asset Liability Committee24,00076,864——40,000140,864
Wayne CourtrightIndependent · Audit & Risk · Executive Loan · Asset Liability Committee26,20076,864——37,000140,064
Peter E. MaricondoIndependent · Human Resources · Audit & Risk (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Asset Liability Committee19,30076,864——37,000133,164
Mark S. BrodyIndependent · Human Resources (Chair) · Audit & Risk · Compensation · Executive Loan · ALCO18,30076,864——37,000132,164
Raj PatelIndependent · Human Resources · Nominating/Governance · Audit & Risk · Compensation · Asset Liability Committee · Executive Loan22,30076,864——32,000131,164
Robert H. Dallas, IIIndependent · Corporate Governance & Nominating · Executive Loan · ALCO21,80076,864—032,000130,664
Mary E. GrossIndependent · Human Resources · Nominating/Governance · Audit & Risk · Executive Loan · Asset Liability Committee · Compensation16,70076,864——37,000130,564
Aaron TuckerIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Compensation · Executive Loan · Asset Liability Committee21,30076,864——32,000130,164
James A. HughesEmployee director · Executive Loan (Chair) · Nominating/Governance · Asset Liability Committee—————0
George BoyanEmployee director · Asset Liability Committee (Chair) · Executive Loan · ALCO · Partial-year service—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$38,000
Annual equity retainer$76,864
Per board meeting fee$900
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)12,000 / 12,000 / 12,000
Stock ownership guideline$50,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$170,800
Equity awards (grant-date value)$614,912
All other compensation$562,190
Total cost of the board$1,347,902

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Unity Bancorp Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Unity Bancorp Inc.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Metropolitan Commercial Bank2025Mark DeFazio$1,000,000$2,549,972$0$1,200,000$4,784,685
2ConnectOne Bank2025Frank Sorrentino III992,0001,674,00101,272,2404,399,936
3Peapack Private Bank & Trust2025Douglas Kennedy936,000863,54001,205,3413,479,531
4OceanFirst Bank2025Christopher Maher995,0001,036,1590890,7463,124,340
5Unity Bancorp Inc2025James Hughes825,000573,5800707,4382,703,888
6Univest Bank and Trust Co.2025Jeffrey Schweitzer830,000539,5330663,2342,097,674
7NorthEast Community Bank2025Kenneth Martinek670,00000463,2131,259,679
8QNB Bank2025David Freeman675,00000162,000925,072
9BCB Community Bank2025Michael Shriner675,000050,6250772,063
—First Keystone Community Bank——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Unity Bancorp Incnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
BCB Community Banknot disclosedOptions 100not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners
ConnectOne Bank135%PSU 55 · RSU 45NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
First Keystone Community Banknot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Metropolitan Commercial Banknot disclosednot disclosedNoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
NorthEast Community Banknot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
OceanFirst Banknot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative 3-year Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Peapack Private Bank & Trust120%RSU 100Yes — TSRAon
QNB Banknot disclosedOption 100not disclosednot disclosed
Univest Bank and Trust Co.122.9%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoAon plc

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Unity Bancorp Inc in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, James Hughes (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Unity Bancorp Inc in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,703,888.
How does Unity Bancorp Inc's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, James Hughes's total compensation ranked at the 50th percentile of Unity Bancorp Inc's disclosed peer group.
What is Unity Bancorp Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Unity Bancorp Inc's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 37:1.
How did shareholders vote on Unity Bancorp Inc's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.86% of shareholders supported Unity Bancorp Inc's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Unity Bancorp Inc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Unity Bancorp Inc reported total board compensation of $1,347,902 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, James HughesDEF 14A2026-03-060000920427-26-000020Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,703,888. Filing ↗
2Section 01, George BoyanDEF 14A2026-03-060000920427-26-000020Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,399,804. Filing ↗
3Section 01, Vincent GeraciDEF 14A2026-03-060000920427-26-000020Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 788,261. Filing ↗
4Section 01, James DonovanDEF 14A2026-03-060000920427-26-000020Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 524,107. Filing ↗
5Section 01, Daniel SharabbaDEF 14A2026-03-060000920427-26-000020Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 471,905. Filing ↗
6Section 03, George Boyan RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000920427-26-000020Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
7Section 03, James Hughes RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010000920427-26-000020Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
8Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-060000920427-26-000020Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 37 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1056664–1056673
9Section 08, Donald E. Souders, JrDEF 14A2026-03-060000920427-26-000020Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 279,090. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r10 · c4 · span 1164528–1164743
10Section 08, David D. DallasDEF 14A2026-03-060000920427-26-000020Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,864. Filing ↗machine: span 1156993–1157208
11Section 08, Wayne CourtrightDEF 14A2026-03-060000920427-26-000020Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,064. Filing ↗machine: span 1155569–1155784
12Section 08, Peter E. MaricondoDEF 14A2026-03-060000920427-26-000020Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 133,164. Filing ↗machine: span 1161461–1161676
13Section 08, Mark S. BrodyDEF 14A2026-03-060000920427-26-000020Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 132,164. Filing ↗machine: span 1154069–1154264
14Section 08, Raj PatelDEF 14A2026-03-060000920427-26-000020Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 131,164. Filing ↗machine: span 1162879–1163094
15Section 08, Robert H. Dallas, IIDEF 14A2026-03-060000920427-26-000020Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,664. Filing ↗machine: t140 · r6 · c4 · span 1158517–1158732
16Section 08, Mary E. GrossDEF 14A2026-03-060000920427-26-000020Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,564. Filing ↗machine: span 1159939–1160154
17Section 08, Aaron TuckerDEF 14A2026-03-060000920427-26-000020Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,164. Filing ↗machine: span 1165949–1166164
18Section 08, James A. HughesDEF 14A2026-03-060000920427-26-000020Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
19Section 08, George BoyanDEF 14A2026-03-060000920427-26-000020Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
20Section 02, George Boyan 2026-03-08Form 42026-03-090001854802-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, James A. Hughes 2026-03-08Form 42026-03-090001238304-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, George Boyan 2026-03-10Form 42026-03-110001854802-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, James A. Hughes 2026-03-10Form 42026-03-110001238304-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, George Boyan 2026-03-11Form 42026-03-110001854802-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, James A. Hughes 2026-03-11Form 42026-03-110001238304-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Robert H. Dallas II 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-160001033204-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Robert H. Dallas II 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-160001033204-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Robert H. Dallas II 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-160001033204-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Robert H. Dallas II 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-160001033204-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Robert H. Dallas II 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-160001033204-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Robert H. Dallas II 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-160001033204-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Robert H. Dallas II 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-160001033204-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Robert H. Dallas II 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-160001033204-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Robert H. Dallas II 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-160001033204-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Robert H. Dallas II 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-160001033204-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Robert H. Dallas II 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-160001033204-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Robert H. Dallas II 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-160001033204-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Robert H. Dallas II 2026-03-12Form 42026-03-160001033204-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Robert H. Dallas II 2026-03-13Form 42026-03-160001033204-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, James A. Hughes 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001238304-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, George Boyan 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001854802-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, George Boyan 2026-03-16Form 42026-03-170001854802-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, James A. Hughes 2026-03-16Form 42026-03-170001238304-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Mary E. Gross 2026-04-17Form 42026-04-200001502228-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, James Donovan 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-200001929569-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Mark S. Brody 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290001248813-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Mark S. Brody 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290001248813-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Mark S. Brody 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290001248813-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Daniel Sharabba 2026-06-12Form 42026-06-150001995070-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, James R. Davies 2026-08-16Form 42026-08-180001942571-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, George Boyan 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-040001854802-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, George Boyan 2026-09-03Form 42026-09-040001854802-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-250000920427-24-000034Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.86% (votes for as printed: 7,348,406). Filing ↗
54Section 06, 2021 voteForm 8-K2021-05-130000920427-21-000027Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.17%. Filing ↗
55Section 06, 2018 voteForm 8-K2018-04-260000920427-18-000064Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.94%. Filing ↗
56Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
57Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
58Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 170,800 + equity 614,912 + all other 562,190 = 1,347,902, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,347,902
59Metropolitan Commercial Bank, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001104659-26-032365CEO total compensation as printed in Metropolitan Commercial Bank's own proxy. As printed: 4,784,685. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c36 · span 1579768–1579777
60ConnectOne Bank, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001437749-26-011892CEO total compensation as printed in ConnectOne Bank's own proxy. As printed: 4,399,936. Filing ↗
61Peapack Private Bank & Trust, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-108191CEO total compensation as printed in Peapack Private Bank & Trust's own proxy. As printed: 3,479,531. Filing ↗machine: span 1034121–1034130
62OceanFirst Bank, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001308179-26-000348CEO total compensation as printed in OceanFirst Bank's own proxy. As printed: 3,124,340. Filing ↗
63Unity Bancorp Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060000920427-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Unity Bancorp Inc's own proxy. As printed: 2,703,888. Filing ↗
64Univest Bank and Trust Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000102212-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Univest Bank and Trust Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,097,674. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 398636–398645
65NorthEast Community Bank, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041983CEO total compensation as printed in NorthEast Community Bank's own proxy. As printed: 1,259,679. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c30 · span 210214–210223
66QNB Bank, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-194037CEO total compensation as printed in QNB Bank's own proxy. As printed: 925,072. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c33 · span 615678–615685
67BCB Community Bank, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001174947-26-000413CEO total compensation as printed in BCB Community Bank's own proxy. As printed: 772,063. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r1 · c7 · span 422363–422370
68Section 10a, Peapack Private Bank & Trust reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-108191Peapack Private Bank & Trust's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Unity Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Metropolitan Commercial Bank reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-032365Metropolitan Commercial Bank's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Unity Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗
70Section 10a, OceanFirst Bank reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000348OceanFirst Bank's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Unity Bancorp Inc. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, QNB Bank reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-194037QNB Bank names Unity Bancorp Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Unity Bancorp Inc Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
UNTY Peer Teardown Report