CEO Kenneth Martinek was paid $1,259,679 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 10.0% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001104659-26-041983 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,259,679 ↑ Kenneth Martinek total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
NECB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 9, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth Martinek | $670,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $463,213 | $0 | $126,466 | $1,259,679 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jose Collazo | 556,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 384,398 | 0 | 104,425 | 1,044,823 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Donald Hom | 360,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 177,779 | 0 | 66,553 | 604,332 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth Martinek | $1,259,679 | $1,145,500 | — | ↑ +114,179 |
| Jose Collazo | 1,044,823 | 897,724 | 660,053 | ↑ +147,099 |
| Donald Hom | 604,332 | 587,370 | 478,648 | ↑ +16,962 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read NorthEast Community Bancorp, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper NECB reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the NorthEast Community Bancorp, Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$1,259,679 Kenneth Martinek total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of July 29, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-041983 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for NECB
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order NECB
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses NECB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NECB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the NorthEast Community Bancorp, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Charles A. Martinek | Director | — |
| Charles M. Cirillo | Independent Director | $78,971 |
| Diane B. Cavanaugh | Independent Director | $66,971 |
| Eugene M. Magier | Independent Director | $63,971 |
| Joel L. Morgenthau | Independent Director | $54,300 |
| John F. McKenzie | Independent Director | $63,971 |
| Kenneth H. Thomas | Independent Director | $64,971 |
| Linda M. Swan | Former director (through FY2025) | $88,178 |
| Lynette W. Bennett | Director | — |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eugene M. Magier | Director | 2026-07-15 | D | 9,608 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eugene M. Magier | Director | 2026-07-15 | D | 3,546 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald Hom | EVP and CFO | 2026-07-29 | D | 3,000 | 27 | 81,593 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jose Collazo | Option | 54,790 | 14.08 | — |
| Jose Collazo | RSU | 21,916 | — | 495,520 |
| Donald Hom | RSU | 13,307 | — | 300,871 |
| Martinek | Option | 86,100 | 14.08 | — |
| Martinek | RSU | 34,440 | — | 778,688 |
| Donald Hom | Option | 33,265 | 14.08 | — |
The Company's compensation philosophy is designed to align the interests of our officers with the overall performance of the Company, including our named executive officers. These incentive award opportunities and performance metrics under the 2025 Annual Incentive Plan are in line with the Company's compensation philosophy of paying market competitive compensation in line with each executive's roles and responsibilities at the Company and the Bank and aligning pay with performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 35% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | False |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2022-09-29 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2022-09-29 | —a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda M. SwanIndependent · Departed during FY | $53,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,878 | $88,178 |
| Charles M. CirilloIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 74,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,671 | 78,971 |
| Diane B. CavanaughIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 62,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,671 | 66,971 |
| Kenneth H. ThomasIndependent · Nominating/Corporate Governance (Chair) | 60,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,671 | 64,971 |
| John F. McKenzieIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 59,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,671 | 63,971 |
| Eugene M. MagierIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 59,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,671 | 63,971 |
| Joel L. MorgenthauIndependent | 54,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 54,300 |
| Kenneth A. MartinekEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Lynette W. BennettNewly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Charles A. MartinekEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Jose M. CollazoEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $25,500 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 4,000 / 4,000 / 4,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $423,100 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $58,233 |
| Total cost of the board | $481,333 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NorthEast Community Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Kenneth Martinek | $670,000 | $0 | $0 | $463,213 | $1,259,679 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Kenneth Martinek | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-041983 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,259,679. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c30 · span 210214–210223 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jose Collazo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-041983 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,044,823. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c30 · span 223677–223686 |
| 3 | Section 01, Donald Hom | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-041983 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 604,332. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c30 · span 236821–236828 |
| 4 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-13 | 0001104659-26-027566 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Linda M. Swan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-041983 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,178. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r6 · c23 · span 332756–332762 |
| 6 | Section 08, Charles M. Cirillo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-041983 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 78,971. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r2 · c23 · span 324476–324482 |
| 7 | Section 08, Diane B. Cavanaugh | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-041983 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 66,971. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r1 · c23 · span 322400–322406 |
| 8 | Section 08, Kenneth H. Thomas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-041983 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 64,971. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r7 · c23 · span 334831–334837 |
| 9 | Section 08, John F. McKenzie | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-041983 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 63,971. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r4 · c23 · span 328613–328619 |
| 10 | Section 08, Eugene M. Magier | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-041983 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 63,971. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r3 · c23 · span 326550–326556 |
| 11 | Section 08, Joel L. Morgenthau | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-041983 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 54,300. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r5 · c3 · span 329107–329113 |
| 12 | Section 08, Kenneth A. Martinek | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-041983 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Lynette W. Bennett | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-041983 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Charles A. Martinek | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-041983 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Jose M. Collazo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-041983 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Eugene M. Magier 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0001225208-26-006642 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Eugene M. Magier 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-17 | 0001225208-26-006642 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Donald Hom 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-29 | 0001225208-26-006817 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-09-30 | 0001104659-22-104536 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: — (votes for as printed: 8,726,501). Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 21 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 423,100 + equity 0 + all other 58,233 = 481,333, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 481,333 |
| 22 | NorthEast Community Bancorp, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-041983 | CEO total compensation as printed in NorthEast Community Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,259,679. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c30 · span 210214–210223 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the NorthEast Community Bancorp, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500