CEO Jack Jones was paid $399,878 in fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0000737875-26-000015 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$399,878 Jack Jones total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 96.46% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
FKYS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Jones | $379,807 | $200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,871 | $399,878 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Mark McDonald | 192,000 | 200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14,971 | 207,171 |
| Chief Credit Officer | ||||||||
| Jonathan Littlewood | 179,100 | 200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,597 | 189,897 |
| Chief Lending Officer | ||||||||
| Elaine Woodland | 94,800 | 200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13,294 | 78,317 | 186,611 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Stacy Gordner | 143,336 | 200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,518 | 152,054 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Jones | $399,878 | — | — | — |
| Mark McDonald | 207,171 | 191,130 | 188,155 | ↑ +16,041 |
| Jonathan Littlewood | 189,897 | 173,249 | — | ↑ +16,648 |
| Elaine Woodland | 186,611 | 412,265 | 402,576 | ↓ −225,654 |
| Stacy Gordner | 152,054 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read First Keystone's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FKYS reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name FKYS as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| D. Matthew Bower | Director | $47,200 |
| David R. Saracino | Independent Director | $79,351 |
| John E. Arndt | Director | $49,700 |
| Michael L. Jezewski | Independent Director | $46,000 |
| Nancy J. Marr | Independent Director | $46,000 |
| Robert A. Bull | Chair of the Board | $53,200 |
| Whitney B. Holloway | Director | $46,000 |
| William E. Rinehart | Independent Director | $46,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michelle M. Karas | SVP & COO | 2026-05-26 | A | 635 | $19 | $12,065 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael L. Jezewski | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 105 | 18 | 1,888 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael L. Jezewski | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 334 | 18 | 6,002 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael L. Jezewski | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 109 | 18 | 1,951 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| D. Matthew Bower | Director | 2026-05-28 | A | 1,000 | 18 | 18,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| D. Matthew Bower | Director | 2026-06-23 | A | 4,275 | 18 | 75,668 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
The compensation programs are designed to provide an incentive to the named executive officers on both a short-term and long-term basis.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | L.R. Webber Associates, Inc. |
| Clawback policy | false |
| Anti-hedging | False |
| Anti-pledging | False |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 3,114,495 | 114,383 | 73,222 | 96.46% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-04 | 3,548,466 | 26,463 | 8,600 | 99.26% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-07 | 3,255,237 | 60,904 | 20,742 | 98.16% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-05-04 | 3,114,959 | 87,916 | 125,696 | 97.26% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 96.46%a |
| 2023 | 2023-05-04 | 99.26%b |
| 2020 | 2020-05-07 | 98.16%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and "broker non-votes" will not be counted as votes cast and therefore will not affect the determination as to whether this proposal is approved.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and "broker non-votes" will not be counted as votes cast and therefore will not affect the determination as to whether this proposal is approved.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and "broker non-votes" will not be counted as votes cast and therefore will not affect the determination as to whether this proposal is approved.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David R. SaracinoIndependent · Audit | $48,700 | $0 | $0 | — | $29,587 | $79,351 |
| Robert A. BullNot independent · Board Chair | 53,200 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 53,200 |
| John E. ArndtNot independent | 49,700 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 49,700 |
| D. Matthew BowerNot independent | 47,200 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 47,200 |
| Michael L. JezewskiIndependent · Audit | 46,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 46,000 |
| Whitney B. HollowayNot independent · ALCO (Chair) · Marketing · Loan Administration · Human Resources · Building | 46,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 46,000 |
| Nancy J. MarrIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 46,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 46,000 |
| William E. RinehartIndependent · Audit | 46,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 46,000 |
| Jack W. JonesEmployee director · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Elaine A. WoodlandALCO · Marketing · Loan Administration · Human Resources | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $44,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 1,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $382,800 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $29,587 |
| Total cost of the board | $412,387 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Keystone | 2025 | Jack Jones | $379,807 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $399,878 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jack Jones | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000737875-26-000015 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 399,878. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r6 · c17 · span 391020–391027 |
| 2 | Section 01, Mark McDonald | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000737875-26-000015 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 207,171. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r18 · c17 · span 447528–447535 |
| 3 | Section 01, Jonathan Littlewood | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000737875-26-000015 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 189,897. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r22 · c17 · span 466426–466433 |
| 4 | Section 01, Elaine Woodland | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000737875-26-000015 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 186,611. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r10 · c17 · span 410043–410050 |
| 5 | Section 01, Stacy Gordner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000737875-26-000015 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 152,054. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r14 · c17 · span 428930–428937 |
| 6 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000737875-26-000015 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, David R. Saracino | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000737875-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 79,351. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Robert A. Bull | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000737875-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 53,200. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, John E. Arndt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000737875-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 49,700. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, D. Matthew Bower | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000737875-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 47,200. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c1 · span 181919–181921 |
| 11 | Section 08, Michael L. Jezewski | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000737875-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 46,000. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c2 · span 218846–218848 |
| 12 | Section 08, Whitney B. Holloway | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000737875-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 46,000. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Nancy J. Marr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000737875-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 46,000. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, William E. Rinehart | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000737875-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 46,000. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Jack W. Jones | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000737875-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Elaine A. Woodland | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000737875-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Michelle M. Karas 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001814026-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Michael L. Jezewski 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001739774-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Michael L. Jezewski 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001739774-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Michael L. Jezewski 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001739774-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, D. Matthew Bower 2026-05-28 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0001800889-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, D. Matthew Bower 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-23 | 0001800889-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-26 | 0000737875-26-000022 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.46% (votes for as printed: 3,114,495). Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-10 | 0000737875-23-000031 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.26% (votes for as printed: 3,548,466). Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-05-08 | 0001104659-20-058919 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.16%. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 27 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 382,800 + equity 0 + all other 29,587 = 412,387, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 412,387 |
| 28 | First Keystone (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000737875-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in First Keystone's own proxy. As printed: 399,878. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r6 · c17 · span 391020–391027 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.