Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2024 · Filings through 2026-04-23

Middlefield Banc (MBCN)

CEO Ronald Zimmerly was paid $1,263,438 in fiscal year 2024, ↑ up 96.9% from fiscal year 2023, the 60th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001174947-25-000521 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,263,438 ↑
Ronald Zimmerly total, FY2024
60th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
89.36%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Ronald Zimmerly (President & CEO), FY2024 total compensation $1,263,438 (base salary $475,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001174947-25-000521, filed 2025-04-04]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2024

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Ronald Zimmerly$475,000$0$513,292$0$192,913$0$82,233$1,263,438
President & CEO
Michael Ranttila300,0000258,024091,380033,472682,876
CFO, Treasurer and EVP
Michael Cheravitch230,00025,000146,206070,05708,839480,102
EVP, Chief Banking Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2024 totalFY2023 totalFY2022 totalΔ FY2023→2024
Ronald Zimmerly$1,263,438$641,684—↑ +621,754
Michael Ranttila682,876497,030—↑ +185,846
Michael Cheravitch480,102———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Middlefield Banc's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MBCN reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against MBCN
8 companies name MBCN as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses MBCN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MBCN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2024 total
Michael CheravitchEVP$480,102
Ronald ZimmerlyCEO$1,263,438
Michael RanttilaCFO$682,876
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2024 total
Carolyn J. TurkIndependent Director$47,475
Darryl E. MastIndependent Director$42,350
James J. McCaskeyIndependent Director$42,100
Jennifer L. MoellerIndependent Director$41,850
Kenneth E. JonesIndependent Director$46,125
Kevin A. DiGeronimoIndependent Director$37,850
Mark R. WatkinsIndependent Director$9,000
Michael C. VoinovichIndependent Director$49,350
Spencer T. CohnIndependent Director$13,500
Thomas W. BevanIndependent Director$44,850
William J. SkidmoreChair of the Board$59,850
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2024 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Kevin A. DiGeronimoDirector2025-06-27A405——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer L. MoellerDirector2025-06-27A405——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James J. McCaskeyDirector2025-06-27A405——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth E. JonesDirector2025-06-27A405——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carolyn J. TurkDirector2025-06-27A405——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael C. VoinovichDirector2025-06-27A405——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
William J. SkidmoreDirector2025-06-27A405——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas W. BevanDirector2025-06-27A405——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael RanttilaEVP/CFO2025-08-06A1,5062740,828CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. WilsonEVP-Chief Strategy Officer2025-08-06D261277,076CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. WilsonEVP-Chief Strategy Officer2025-08-06A8532723,125CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah A. WintersEVP/CHRO2025-08-06D248276,723CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah A. WintersEVP/CHRO2025-08-06A8532723,125CommonForm 4 ↗
Courtney M. ErminioEVP/Chief Risk Officer2025-08-06A8532723,125CommonForm 4 ↗
Rebecca A. NoblitEVP-Chief Credit Officer2025-08-06D238276,452CommonForm 4 ↗
Rebecca A. NoblitEVP-Chief Credit Officer2025-08-06A8532723,125CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald Len Zimmerly Jr.Director2025-08-06A2,2602761,269CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael RanttilaEVP/CFO2025-08-06D4382711,874CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CheravitchEVP-Chief Banking Officer2025-08-06D248276,723CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CheravitchEVP-Chief Banking Officer2025-08-06A8532723,125CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald Len Zimmerly Jr.Director2025-08-06D6632717,974CommonForm 4 ↗
Courtney M. ErminioEVP/Chief Risk Officer2025-08-06D242276,561CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald Len Zimmerly Jr.Director2025-12-01A3,78835131,898CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald Len Zimmerly Jr.Director2025-12-01D1,1123538,720CommonForm 4 ↗
Courtney M. ErminioEVP/Chief Risk Officer2025-12-17A2,0353775,295CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CheravitchEVP-Chief Banking Officer2025-12-17A5,20437192,548CommonForm 4 ↗
Rebecca A. NoblitEVP-Chief Credit Officer2025-12-17D193377,141CommonForm 4 ↗
Rebecca A. NoblitEVP-Chief Credit Officer2025-12-17A6763725,012CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael RanttilaEVP/CFO2025-12-17A3,55837131,646CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah A. WintersEVP/CHRO2025-12-17D1,5173756,129CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah A. WintersEVP/CHRO2025-12-17A5,20437192,548CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald Len Zimmerly Jr.Director2025-12-17D4,12637152,662CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald Len Zimmerly Jr.Director2025-12-17A10,16137375,957CommonForm 4 ↗
Courtney M. ErminioEVP/Chief Risk Officer2025-12-17D1,2023744,474CommonForm 4 ↗
Courtney M. ErminioEVP/Chief Risk Officer2025-12-17A2,2043781,548CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CheravitchEVP-Chief Banking Officer2025-12-17D1,5143756,018CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael RanttilaEVP/CFO2025-12-17D3,96237146,594CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael RanttilaEVP/CFO2025-12-17A12,71337470,381CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. WilsonEVP-Chief Strategy Officer2025-12-17A1,6513761,087CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald Len Zimmerly Jr.Director2025-12-17A4,65337172,161CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. WilsonEVP-Chief Strategy Officer2025-12-17D4803717,760CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CheravitchEVP-Chief Banking Officer2025-12-31A2,3003579,442CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CheravitchEVP-Chief Banking Officer2025-12-31D6703523,142CommonForm 4 ↗
Rebecca A. NoblitEVP-Chief Credit Officer2026-01-14A9663533,327CommonForm 4 ↗
Courtney M. ErminioEVP/Chief Risk Officer2026-01-14D3173510,937CommonForm 4 ↗
Courtney M. ErminioEVP/Chief Risk Officer2026-01-14A9423532,499CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael RanttilaEVP/CFO2026-01-14A1,4773550,957CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah A. WintersEVP/CHRO2026-01-14A9423532,499CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald Len Zimmerly Jr.Director2026-01-14D7583526,151CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald Len Zimmerly Jr.Director2026-01-14A2,2883578,936CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CheravitchEVP-Chief Banking Officer2026-01-14D3013510,385CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael RanttilaEVP/CFO2026-01-14D4383515,111CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. WilsonEVP-Chief Strategy Officer2026-01-14D3073510,592CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. WilsonEVP-Chief Strategy Officer2026-01-14A8953530,878CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah A. WintersEVP/CHRO2026-01-14D3243511,178CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CheravitchEVP-Chief Banking Officer2026-01-14A8763530,222CommonForm 4 ↗
Rebecca A. NoblitEVP-Chief Credit Officer2026-01-14D3273511,282CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah A. WintersEVP/CHRO2026-02-23A1,9993570,325CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CheravitchEVP-Chief Banking Officer2026-02-23A1,7073560,052CommonForm 4 ↗
Rebecca A. NoblitEVP-Chief Credit Officer2026-02-23A1,9343568,038CommonForm 4 ↗
Rebecca A. NoblitEVP-Chief Credit Officer2026-02-23A1,7083560,087CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CheravitchEVP-Chief Banking Officer2026-02-23A2,0003570,360CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CheravitchEVP-Chief Banking Officer2026-02-23A1,7533561,671CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael RanttilaEVP/CFO2026-02-23A2,95535103,957CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald Len Zimmerly Jr.Director2026-02-23D24,67135867,926CommonForm 4 ↗
Courtney M. ErminioEVP/Chief Risk Officer2026-02-23A4,99935175,865CommonForm 4 ↗
Courtney M. ErminioEVP/Chief Risk Officer2026-02-23A1,8863566,349CommonForm 4 ↗
Courtney M. ErminioEVP/Chief Risk Officer2026-02-23A1,7083560,087CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. WilsonEVP-Chief Strategy Officer2026-02-23A7,20335253,402CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. WilsonEVP-Chief Strategy Officer2026-02-23A1,7903562,972CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. WilsonEVP-Chief Strategy Officer2026-02-23A1,7083560,087CommonForm 4 ↗
Rebecca A. NoblitEVP-Chief Credit Officer2026-02-23A7,20335253,402CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer L. MoellerDirector2026-02-23A4053514,248CommonForm 4 ↗
William J. SkidmoreDirector2026-02-23A4053514,248CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas W. BevanDirector2026-02-23A4053514,248CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin A. DiGeronimoDirector2026-02-23A4053514,248CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael RanttilaEVP/CFO2026-02-23A3,01335105,997CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael RanttilaEVP/CFO2026-02-23A12,46735438,589CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald Len Zimmerly Jr.Director2026-02-23A19,50035686,010CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald Len Zimmerly Jr.Director2026-02-23A4,52035159,014CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah A. WintersEVP/CHRO2026-02-23D3,99435140,509CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah A. WintersEVP/CHRO2026-02-23A7,95435279,822CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah A. WintersEVP/CHRO2026-02-23A1,8863566,349CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael C. VoinovichDirector2026-02-23A4053514,248CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CheravitchEVP-Chief Banking Officer2026-02-23D3,66835129,040CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CheravitchEVP-Chief Banking Officer2026-02-23A7,39935260,297CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael RanttilaEVP/CFO2026-02-23D5,08735178,961CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald Len Zimmerly Jr.Director2026-02-23A30,030351,056,455CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald Len Zimmerly Jr.Director2026-02-23A4,57635160,984CommonForm 4 ↗
Courtney M. ErminioEVP/Chief Risk Officer2026-02-23D4,71435165,839CommonForm 4 ↗
Courtney M. ErminioEVP/Chief Risk Officer2026-02-23A7,95435279,822CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. WilsonEVP-Chief Strategy Officer2026-02-23D5,09835179,348CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. WilsonEVP-Chief Strategy Officer2026-02-23A7,55135265,644CommonForm 4 ↗
Rebecca A. NoblitEVP-Chief Credit Officer2026-02-23D5,42035190,676CommonForm 4 ↗
Rebecca A. NoblitEVP-Chief Credit Officer2026-02-23A8,15435286,858CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah A. WintersEVP/CHRO2026-02-23A1,7083560,087CommonForm 4 ↗
Carolyn J. TurkDirector2026-02-23A4053514,248CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth E. JonesDirector2026-02-23A4053514,248CommonForm 4 ↗
James J. McCaskeyDirector2026-02-23A4053514,248CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. WilsonEVP-Chief Strategy Officer2026-03-02D12,498——CommonForm 4 ↗
Courtney M. ErminioEVP/Chief Risk Officer2026-03-02D150.53——CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald Len Zimmerly Jr.Director2026-03-02D84,689.28——CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald Len Zimmerly Jr.Director2026-03-02D8,786——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer L. MoellerDirector2026-03-02D2,482.45——CommonForm 4 ↗
James J. McCaskeyDirector2026-03-02D5,928.79——CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth E. JonesDirector2026-03-02D2,153.67——CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin A. DiGeronimoDirector2026-03-02D5,071——CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas W. BevanDirector2026-03-02D26,558——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael C. VoinovichDirector2026-03-02D1,500——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael C. VoinovichDirector2026-03-02D3,527.43——CommonForm 4 ↗
Carolyn J. TurkDirector2026-03-02D32,560——CommonForm 4 ↗
Courtney M. ErminioEVP/Chief Risk Officer2026-03-02D19,931.99——CommonForm 4 ↗
James J. McCaskeyDirector2026-03-02D1,372——CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth E. JonesDirector2026-03-02D17,725.48——CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas W. BevanDirector2026-03-02D26,530——CommonForm 4 ↗
William J. SkidmoreDirector2026-03-02D2,013.36——CommonForm 4 ↗
William J. SkidmoreDirector2026-03-02D20,742.04——CommonForm 4 ↗
Sarah A. WintersEVP/CHRO2026-03-02D14,463——CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. WilsonEVP-Chief Strategy Officer2026-03-02D22,790——CommonForm 4 ↗
Rebecca A. NoblitEVP-Chief Credit Officer2026-03-02D21,427——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael CheravitchEVP-Chief Banking Officer2026-03-02D15,691——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael RanttilaEVP/CFO2026-03-02D32,867.1——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael RanttilaEVP/CFO2026-03-02D300——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael RanttilaEVP/CFO2026-03-02D50——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer L. MoellerDirector2026-03-02D2,213.76——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael C. VoinovichDirector2026-03-02D8,965——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael C. VoinovichDirector2026-03-02D2,402.1——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael C. VoinovichDirector2026-03-02D768.78——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael C. VoinovichDirector2026-03-02D9,252.8——CommonForm 4 ↗
James J. McCaskeyDirector2026-03-02D4,706.31——CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Michael RanttilaRSU2024-08-06——4,520—$106,491
Michael CheravitchRSU2024-08-06——2,561—60,337
Ronald ZimmerlyRSU2024-08-06——6,780—159,737
Michael CheravitchPSU2024-08-061,9213,842—7,20385,869
Michael RanttilaPSU2024-08-063,3906,780—12,712151,533
Ronald ZimmerlyPSU2024-08-067,90915,819—29,661353,555
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Michael Ranttila$106,491$151,533$058.7%
Michael Cheravitch60,33785,869058.7%
Ronald Zimmerly159,737353,555068.9%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Michael RanttilaPSU6,780—$190,179
Michael CheravitchPSU3,842—107,768
Ronald ZimmerlyPSU6,780—190,179
Michael CheravitchPSU2,561—71,836
Ronald ZimmerlyPSU15,819—443,723
Ronald ZimmerlyPSU3,788—106,253
Michael RanttilaPSU2,016—56,549
Michael RanttilaPSU4,520—126,786
Ronald ZimmerlyPSU3,722—104,402
Michael RanttilaPSU2,846—79,830
Michael CheravitchPSU2,300—64,515
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Middlefield's compensation philosophy aims to target total compensation for named executive officers at market competitive levels of peer financial companies, with a majority of compensation relying on the achievement of the company's financial and strategic objectives to align executive interests with shareholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-05-144,171,757496,596182,11089.36%Passed
20242024-05-154,352,976420,151325,22391.2%Passed
20232023-05-104,605,959874,802137,72984.04%Passed
20222022-05-113,059,219972,02779,25275.89%Passed
20212021-05-123,194,929797,38980,79680.03%Passed
20202020-05-133,698,423415,92211,92289.89%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-05-1489.36%a
20242024-05-1591.2%b
20232023-05-1084.04%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention or broker non-vote is not counted as a vote cast, and as a result will have no effect on the vote to approve the proposal.”.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2024

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
William J. SkidmoreIndependent · Board Chair · Corporate Governance and Nominating Committee · Executive$44,250$15,600$0$0$0$59,850
Michael C. VoinovichIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating Committee · Executive33,75015,60000049,350
Carolyn J. TurkIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating Committee31,87515,60000047,475
Kenneth E. JonesIndependent · Audit · Compensation29,62515,6000090046,125
Thomas W. BevanIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating Committee (Chair)29,25015,60000044,850
Darryl E. MastIndependent · Audit · Executive26,75015,60000042,350
James J. McCaskeyIndependent · Executive26,50015,60000042,100
Jennifer L. MoellerIndependent · Compensation26,25015,60000041,850
Kevin A. DiGeronimoIndependent · Audit22,25015,60000037,850
Spencer T. CohnIndependent · Compensation · Executive13,500000013,500
Mark R. WatkinsIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating Committee9,00000009,000
Ronald L. Zimmerly JrEmployee director · Executive000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$750
Annual equity retainer$15,600
Per board meeting fee$750
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)3,000 / 3,000 / 2,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2024
Cash retainers and fees$293,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$140,400
All other compensation$900
Total cost of the board$434,300

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Middlefield Banc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Middlefield Banc.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Primis Financial Corp.2025Dennis Zember, Jr.$748,590$912,600$0$435,578$2,185,079
2Meridian Corporation2025Christopher Annas622,000264,000001,677,997
3Farmers National Banc Corp.2025Kevin Helmick686,850331,9130536,2501,644,243
4CF Bankshares Inc.2025Timothy O'Dell517,500387,4500456,5021,392,313
5Capital Bancorp, Inc.2025Edward Barry726,2500001,380,010
6HBT Financial, Inc.2025J. Lance Carter570,686278,6000427,8151,294,800
7Middlefield Banc2024Ronald Zimmerly475,000513,2920192,9131,263,438
8Enterprise Bancorp, Inc.2024Steven Larochelle484,799305,0040267,4881,100,366
9Peoples Financial Services Corp.2025Gerard Champi557,000162,4000204,0201,068,323
10SB Financial Group, Inc.2025Mark Klein505,819162,6850274,1571,040,425
11Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc.2025Lars Eller519,841109,1480283,573969,335
12LCNB Corp.2025Eric Meilstrup500,00084,607068,750892,855
13Franklin Financial Services Corporation2025Craig Best523,19844,6100207,971788,859
14First Savings Financial Group, Inc.2024Larry Myers458,59760,02344,1020777,964
15BCB Bancorp, Inc.2025Michael Shriner675,000050,6250772,063
16BankFinancial Corporation2024F. Morgan Gasior504,4220040,367608,919

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Middlefield Bancnot disclosednot disclosedYes — total shareholder return (TSR) percentile rankMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
BankFinancial Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedCook & Co.
BCB Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedOptions 100not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners
Capital Bancorp, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedChaseCompGroup, LLC
CF Bankshares Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedBank Compensation Consulting (BCC)
Enterprise Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedRestricted Stock 50 · PRSU 50NoPearl Meyer and Partners
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedStock Awards 100not disclosednot disclosed
Farmers National Banc Corp.150%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Cash LTI 25NoAon
First Savings Financial Group, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedChaseCompGroup
Franklin Financial Services Corporationnot disclosedRSU 100NoBlanchard Consulting Group
HBT Financial, Inc.149%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoMcLagan Partners Inc.
LCNB Corp.14%Restricted Stock 100not disclosedBCG
Meridian Corporation130%RSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Peoples Financial Services Corp.104%PRSU 50 · RSU 50NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Primis Financial Corp.116%PSU 70 · RSU 30Nothe Consultant
SB Financial Group, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedBlanchard Consulting Group (BCG)

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Middlefield Banc in fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Ronald Zimmerly (President & CEO) was the highest-paid executive at Middlefield Banc in fiscal 2024, with total compensation of $1,263,438.
How does Middlefield Banc's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Ronald Zimmerly's total compensation ranked at the 60th percentile of Middlefield Banc's disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on Middlefield Banc's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 89.36% of shareholders supported Middlefield Banc's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Middlefield Banc spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Middlefield Banc reported total board compensation of $434,300 for fiscal 2024.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Ronald ZimmerlyDEF 14A2025-04-040001174947-25-000521Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,263,438. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c7 · span 147774–147783
2Section 01, Michael RanttilaDEF 14A2025-04-040001174947-25-000521Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 682,876. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c7 · span 151246–151253
3Section 01, Michael CheravitchDEF 14A2025-04-040001174947-25-000521Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 480,102. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c7 · span 154689–154696
4Section 03, Michael Ranttila RSUDEF 14A2025-04-040001174947-25-000521Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r5 · c7 · span 175477–175484
5Section 03, Michael Cheravitch RSUDEF 14A2025-04-040001174947-25-000521Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r7 · c7 · span 177983–177989
6Section 03, Ronald Zimmerly RSUDEF 14A2025-04-040001174947-25-000521Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r3 · c7 · span 172971–172978
7Section 03, Michael Cheravitch PSUDEF 14A2025-04-040001174947-25-000521Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r6 · c7 · span 176706–176712
8Section 03, Michael Ranttila PSUDEF 14A2025-04-040001174947-25-000521Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r4 · c7 · span 174199–174206
9Section 03, Ronald Zimmerly PSUDEF 14A2025-04-040001174947-25-000521Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r2 · c7 · span 171693–171700
10Section 08, William J. SkidmoreDEF 14A2025-04-040001174947-25-000521Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 59,850. Filing ↗machine: span 100260–100303
11Section 08, Michael C. VoinovichDEF 14A2025-04-040001174947-25-000521Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 49,350. Filing ↗machine: span 102697–102740
12Section 08, Carolyn J. TurkDEF 14A2025-04-040001174947-25-000521Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 47,475. Filing ↗machine: span 101493–101536
13Section 08, Kenneth E. JonesDEF 14A2025-04-040001174947-25-000521Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 46,125. Filing ↗machine: span 95387–95430
14Section 08, Thomas W. BevanDEF 14A2025-04-040001174947-25-000521Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 44,850. Filing ↗machine: span 91732–91775
15Section 08, Darryl E. MastDEF 14A2025-04-040001174947-25-000521Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 42,350. Filing ↗machine: span 96619–96662
16Section 08, James J. McCaskeyDEF 14A2025-04-040001174947-25-000521Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 42,100. Filing ↗machine: span 97820–97863
17Section 08, Jennifer L. MoellerDEF 14A2025-04-040001174947-25-000521Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 41,850. Filing ↗machine: span 99057–99100
18Section 08, Kevin A. DiGeronimoDEF 14A2025-04-040001174947-25-000521Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 37,850. Filing ↗machine: span 94178–94221
19Section 08, Spencer T. CohnDEF 14A2025-04-040001174947-25-000521Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 13,500. Filing ↗machine: span 92076–92119
20Section 08, Mark R. WatkinsDEF 14A2025-04-040001174947-25-000521Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 9,000. Filing ↗machine: span 103060–103102
21Section 08, Ronald L. Zimmerly JrDEF 14A2025-04-040001174947-25-000521Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Kevin A. DiGeronimo 2025-06-27Form 42025-07-010001437749-25-021641Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Jennifer L. Moeller 2025-06-27Form 42025-07-010001437749-25-021672Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, James J. McCaskey 2025-06-27Form 42025-07-010001437749-25-021691Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Kenneth E. Jones 2025-06-27Form 42025-07-010001437749-25-021712Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Carolyn J. Turk 2025-06-27Form 42025-07-010001437749-25-021727Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Michael C. Voinovich 2025-06-27Form 42025-07-010001437749-25-021702Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, William J. Skidmore 2025-06-27Form 42025-07-010001437749-25-021718Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Thomas W. Bevan 2025-06-27Form 42025-07-010001437749-25-021715Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Michael Ranttila 2025-08-06Form 42025-08-070001437749-25-025512Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Thomas M. Wilson 2025-08-06Form 42025-08-070001437749-25-025519Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Thomas M. Wilson 2025-08-06Form 42025-08-070001437749-25-025519Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Sarah A. Winters 2025-08-06Form 42025-08-070001437749-25-025522Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Sarah A. Winters 2025-08-06Form 42025-08-070001437749-25-025522Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Courtney M. Erminio 2025-08-06Form 42025-08-070001437749-25-025527Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Rebecca A. Noblit 2025-08-06Form 42025-08-070001437749-25-025531Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Rebecca A. Noblit 2025-08-06Form 42025-08-070001437749-25-025531Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Ronald Len Zimmerly Jr. 2025-08-06Form 42025-08-070001437749-25-025534Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Michael Ranttila 2025-08-06Form 42025-08-070001437749-25-025512Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Michael Cheravitch 2025-08-06Form 42025-08-070001437749-25-025524Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Michael Cheravitch 2025-08-06Form 42025-08-070001437749-25-025524Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Ronald Len Zimmerly Jr. 2025-08-06Form 42025-08-070001437749-25-025534Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Courtney M. Erminio 2025-08-06Form 42025-08-070001437749-25-025527Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Ronald Len Zimmerly Jr. 2025-12-01Form 42025-12-030001437749-25-036727Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Ronald Len Zimmerly Jr. 2025-12-01Form 42025-12-030001437749-25-036727Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Courtney M. Erminio 2025-12-17Form 42025-12-180001437749-25-038270Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Michael Cheravitch 2025-12-17Form 42025-12-180001437749-25-038293Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Rebecca A. Noblit 2025-12-17Form 42025-12-180001437749-25-038316Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Rebecca A. Noblit 2025-12-17Form 42025-12-180001437749-25-038316Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Michael Ranttila 2025-12-17Form 42025-12-180001437749-25-038324Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Sarah A. Winters 2025-12-17Form 42025-12-180001437749-25-038329Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Sarah A. Winters 2025-12-17Form 42025-12-180001437749-25-038329Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Ronald Len Zimmerly Jr. 2025-12-17Form 42025-12-180001437749-25-038334Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Ronald Len Zimmerly Jr. 2025-12-17Form 42025-12-180001437749-25-038334Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Courtney M. Erminio 2025-12-17Form 42025-12-180001437749-25-038270Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Courtney M. Erminio 2025-12-17Form 42025-12-180001437749-25-038270Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Michael Cheravitch 2025-12-17Form 42025-12-180001437749-25-038293Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Michael Ranttila 2025-12-17Form 42025-12-180001437749-25-038324Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Michael Ranttila 2025-12-17Form 42025-12-180001437749-25-038324Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Thomas M. Wilson 2025-12-17Form 42025-12-180001437749-25-038331Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Ronald Len Zimmerly Jr. 2025-12-17Form 42025-12-180001437749-25-038334Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Thomas M. Wilson 2025-12-17Form 42025-12-180001437749-25-038331Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Michael Cheravitch 2025-12-31Form 42026-01-050001437749-26-000184Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Michael Cheravitch 2025-12-31Form 42026-01-050001437749-26-000184Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Rebecca A. Noblit 2026-01-14Form 42026-01-160001437749-26-001398Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Courtney M. Erminio 2026-01-14Form 42026-01-160001437749-26-001395Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Courtney M. Erminio 2026-01-14Form 42026-01-160001437749-26-001395Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Michael Ranttila 2026-01-14Form 42026-01-160001437749-26-001405Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Sarah A. Winters 2026-01-14Form 42026-01-160001437749-26-001410Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Ronald Len Zimmerly Jr. 2026-01-14Form 42026-01-160001437749-26-001412Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Ronald Len Zimmerly Jr. 2026-01-14Form 42026-01-160001437749-26-001412Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Michael Cheravitch 2026-01-14Form 42026-01-160001437749-26-001387Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Michael Ranttila 2026-01-14Form 42026-01-160001437749-26-001405Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Thomas M. Wilson 2026-01-14Form 42026-01-160001437749-26-001408Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Thomas M. Wilson 2026-01-14Form 42026-01-160001437749-26-001408Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Sarah A. Winters 2026-01-14Form 42026-01-160001437749-26-001410Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Michael Cheravitch 2026-01-14Form 42026-01-160001437749-26-001387Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Rebecca A. Noblit 2026-01-14Form 42026-01-160001437749-26-001398Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Sarah A. Winters 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005598Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Michael Cheravitch 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005556Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Rebecca A. Noblit 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005581Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Rebecca A. Noblit 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005581Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Michael Cheravitch 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005556Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Michael Cheravitch 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005556Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Michael Ranttila 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005559Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Ronald Len Zimmerly Jr. 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005561Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Courtney M. Erminio 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005566Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Courtney M. Erminio 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005566Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Courtney M. Erminio 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005566Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Thomas M. Wilson 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005572Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Thomas M. Wilson 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005572Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Thomas M. Wilson 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005572Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Rebecca A. Noblit 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005581Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Jennifer L. Moeller 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005594Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, William J. Skidmore 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005638Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Thomas W. Bevan 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005650Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Kevin A. DiGeronimo 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005661Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Michael Ranttila 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005559Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Michael Ranttila 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005559Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Ronald Len Zimmerly Jr. 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005561Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Ronald Len Zimmerly Jr. 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005561Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Sarah A. Winters 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005598Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Sarah A. Winters 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005598Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Sarah A. Winters 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005598Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Michael C. Voinovich 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005646Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Michael Cheravitch 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005556Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Michael Cheravitch 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005556Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Michael Ranttila 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005559Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Ronald Len Zimmerly Jr. 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005561Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Ronald Len Zimmerly Jr. 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005561Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Courtney M. Erminio 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005566Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Courtney M. Erminio 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005566Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Thomas M. Wilson 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005572Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Thomas M. Wilson 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005572Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Rebecca A. Noblit 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005581Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Rebecca A. Noblit 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005581Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Sarah A. Winters 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005598Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, Carolyn J. Turk 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005611Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, Kenneth E. Jones 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005666Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, James J. McCaskey 2026-02-23Form 42026-02-250001437749-26-005670Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 02, Thomas M. Wilson 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-020001437749-26-006212Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
122Section 02, Courtney M. Erminio 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-020001437749-26-006215Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
123Section 02, Ronald Len Zimmerly Jr. 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-020001437749-26-006217Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
124Section 02, Ronald Len Zimmerly Jr. 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-020001437749-26-006217Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
125Section 02, Jennifer L. Moeller 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-020001437749-26-006218Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
126Section 02, James J. McCaskey 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-020001437749-26-006219Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
127Section 02, Kenneth E. Jones 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-020001437749-26-006220Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
128Section 02, Kevin A. DiGeronimo 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-020001437749-26-006221Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
129Section 02, Thomas W. Bevan 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-020001437749-26-006222Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
130Section 02, Michael C. Voinovich 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-020001437749-26-006223Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
131Section 02, Michael C. Voinovich 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-020001437749-26-006223Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
132Section 02, Carolyn J. Turk 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-020001437749-26-006225Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
133Section 02, Courtney M. Erminio 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-020001437749-26-006215Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
134Section 02, James J. McCaskey 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-020001437749-26-006219Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
135Section 02, Kenneth E. Jones 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-020001437749-26-006220Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
136Section 02, Thomas W. Bevan 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-020001437749-26-006222Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
137Section 02, William J. Skidmore 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-020001437749-26-006224Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
138Section 02, William J. Skidmore 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-020001437749-26-006224Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
139Section 02, Sarah A. Winters 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-020001437749-26-006211Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
140Section 02, Thomas M. Wilson 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-020001437749-26-006212Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
141Section 02, Rebecca A. Noblit 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-020001437749-26-006213Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
142Section 02, Michael Cheravitch 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-020001437749-26-006214Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
143Section 02, Michael Ranttila 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-020001437749-26-006216Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
144Section 02, Michael Ranttila 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-020001437749-26-006216Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
145Section 02, Michael Ranttila 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-020001437749-26-006216Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
146Section 02, Jennifer L. Moeller 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-020001437749-26-006218Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
147Section 02, Michael C. Voinovich 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-020001437749-26-006223Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
148Section 02, Michael C. Voinovich 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-020001437749-26-006223Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
149Section 02, Michael C. Voinovich 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-020001437749-26-006223Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
150Section 02, Michael C. Voinovich 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-020001437749-26-006223Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
151Section 02, James J. McCaskey 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-020001437749-26-006219Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
152Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-190001193125-25-122483Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.36% (votes for as printed: 4,171,757). Filing ↗
153Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-200001193125-24-142236Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.2% (votes for as printed: 4,352,976). Filing ↗
154Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-05-150001193125-23-144293Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.04% (votes for as printed: 4,605,959). Filing ↗
155Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
156Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
157Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 293,000 + equity 140,400 + all other 900 = 434,300, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 434,300
158Primis Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041860CEO total compensation as printed in Primis Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,185,079. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r8 · c23 · span 492432–492441
159Meridian Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001750735-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in Meridian Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,677,997. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r2 · c16 · span 375734–375743
160Farmers National Banc Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001437749-26-008310CEO total compensation as printed in Farmers National Banc Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,644,243. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 608756–608765
161CF Bankshares Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-172294CEO total compensation as printed in CF Bankshares Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,392,313. Filing ↗machine: t10 · r3 · c20 · span 325946–325955
162Capital Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001419536-26-000091CEO total compensation as printed in Capital Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,380,010. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 427121–427130
163HBT Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080000775215-26-000037CEO total compensation as printed in HBT Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,294,800. Filing ↗machine: span 498480–498489
164Middlefield Banc (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-040001174947-25-000521CEO total compensation as printed in Middlefield Banc's own proxy. As printed: 1,263,438. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c7 · span 147774–147783
165Enterprise Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-010001018399-25-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Enterprise Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,100,366. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c28 · span 513496–513505
166Peoples Financial Services Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041794CEO total compensation as printed in Peoples Financial Services Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,068,323. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c16 · span 1077916–1077925
167SB Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001213900-26-024511CEO total compensation as printed in SB Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,040,425. Filing ↗machine: t67 · span 302297–302306
168Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001140361-26-010915CEO total compensation as printed in Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 969,335. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 457783–457790
169LCNB Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001437749-26-007964CEO total compensation as printed in LCNB Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 892,855. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c27 · span 546385–546392
170Franklin Financial Services Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240000723646-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Franklin Financial Services Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 788,859. Filing ↗machine: t25 · r8 · c12 · span 1148338–1148345
171First Savings Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-01-080001104659-25-001979CEO total compensation as printed in First Savings Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 777,964. Filing ↗machine: span 299826–299833
172BCB Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001174947-26-000413CEO total compensation as printed in BCB Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 772,063. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r1 · c7 · span 422363–422370
173BankFinancial Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-06-160001437749-25-020454CEO total compensation as printed in BankFinancial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 608,919. Filing ↗machine: t39 · r1 · c21 · span 399499–399506
174Section 10a, Enterprise Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001018399-25-000025Enterprise Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Middlefield Banc. Filing ↗
175Section 10a, First Savings Financial Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-001979First Savings Financial Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Middlefield Banc. Filing ↗
176Section 10a, HBT Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000775215-26-000037HBT Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Middlefield Banc. Filing ↗
177Section 10a, LCNB Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-007964LCNB Corp. names Middlefield Banc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
178Section 10a, Primis Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-041860Primis Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Middlefield Banc. Filing ↗
179Section 10a, SB Financial Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001213900-26-024511SB Financial Group, Inc. names Middlefield Banc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
180Section 10a, Farmers National Banc Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001437749-26-008310Farmers National Banc Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Middlefield Banc. Filing ↗
181Section 10a, Peoples Financial Services Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-041794Peoples Financial Services Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Middlefield Banc. Filing ↗
182Section 10a, Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-044260Farmers & Merchants Bancorp, Inc. names Middlefield Banc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.