CEO Eddie Steiner was paid $467,522 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 17.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-108585 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$467,522 ↑ Eddie Steiner total, FY2025 | 1st CEO pay percentile vs peers | 7.96:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 95.03% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
CSBB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 18, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddie Steiner | $342,692 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,830 | $467,522 |
| President and CEO of CSB and Chairman of the Bank | ||||||||
| Brett Gallion | 301,539 | 85,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24,830 | 411,369 |
| Executive VP, COO, and CIO of CSB and President of the Bank | ||||||||
| Paula Meiler | 223,408 | 65,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26,275 | 314,683 |
| Senior VP and CFO of CSB and the Bank | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddie Steiner | $467,522 | $399,278 | $435,673 | ↑ +68,244 |
| Brett Gallion | 411,369 | 359,393 | 332,483 | ↑ +51,976 |
| Paula Meiler | 314,683 | 285,986 | 297,178 | ↑ +28,697 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read CSB Bancorp, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CSBB reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the CSB Bancorp, Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$467,522 Eddie Steiner total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of September 24, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-108585 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for CSBB
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order CSBB
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses CSBB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CSBB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the CSB Bancorp, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Brett Gallion | President | $411,369 |
| Paula Meiler | CFO | $314,683 |
| Eddie Steiner | CEO | $467,522 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Cheryl M. Kirkbride | Independent Director | $58,000 |
| Julian L. Coblentz | Independent Director | $53,250 |
| Robert K. Baker | Chair of the Board | $62,250 |
| Stephen E. Schillig | Independent Director | $52,717 |
| Vikki G. Briggs | Independent Director | $55,500 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheryl M. Kirkbride | Director | 2026-03-24 | A | 9.46 | $62 | $587 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen E. Schillig | Director | 2026-04-30 | A | 80 | 68 | 5,478 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cheryl M. Kirkbride | Director | 2026-06-23 | A | 8.43 | 70 | 591 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Margaret L. Conn | Corporate Secretary | 2026-07-31 | D | 35.28 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eddie L. Steiner | Director | 2026-09-02 | A | 500 | 74 | 36,755 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen E. Schillig | Director | 2026-09-03 | A | 134 | 77 | 10,317 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eddie L. Steiner | Director | 2026-09-08 | A | 38 | 74 | 2,815 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Cheryl M. Kirkbride | Director | 2026-09-22 | A | 7.81 | 80 | 622 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
To attract and retain highly qualified management, CSB strives to provide target base salaries close to the median of the market rate paid for comparable positions by similarly sized bank holding companies. Where practical, CSB establishes performance-based compensation focused on individual results, team results, and contributions to CSB's overall performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 30% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | not disclosed |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-04-23 | 1,211,413 | 20,076 | 43,254 | 95.03% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-27 | 1,223,557 | 54,950 | 39,845 | 92.81% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-04-24 | 1,326,815 | 23,913 | 68,239 | 93.51% | Passed |
| 2016 | 2016-04-27 | 1,231,114 | 122,015 | 22,980 | 89.46% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-04-23 | 95.03%a |
| 2022 | 2022-04-27 | 92.81%b |
| 2019 | 2019-04-24 | 93.51%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted as a vote cast and, thus, will have the same effect as a vote " AGAINST " Proposal Two.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted as vote cast and, thus, will have the same effect as a vote against Proposal Three.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted as a vote cast and, thus, will have the same effect as a vote against Proposal Two.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 7.96 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $416,546 |
| Median employee compensation | $52,305 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert K. BakerIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating (Chair) · Audit · Compensation | $62,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | — | $62,250 |
| Cheryl M. KirkbrideIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating | 58,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 58,000 |
| Vikki G. BriggsIndependent · Nominating · Compensation | 55,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 55,500 |
| Julian L. CoblentzIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 53,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 53,250 |
| Stephen E. SchilligIndependent · Audit | 52,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 217 | 52,717 |
| Eddie L. SteinerEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $18,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $0 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 4,000 / 4,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $281,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $217 |
| Total cost of the board | $281,717 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies CSB Bancorp, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including CSB Bancorp, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Middlefield Banc Corp. | 2024 | Ronald Zimmerly | $475,000 | $513,292 | $0 | $192,913 | $1,263,438 |
| 2 | SB Financial Group | 2025 | Mark Klein | 505,819 | 162,685 | 0 | 274,157 | 1,040,425 |
| 3 | Consumers Bancorp Inc. | 2026 | Ralph Lober II | 500,332 | 95,900 | 0 | 164,392 | 1,037,169 |
| 4 | LCNB Corporation | 2025 | Eric Meilstrup | 500,000 | 84,607 | — | 68,750 | 892,855 |
| 5 | Ohio Valley Bancorp | 2025 | Larry Miller II | 392,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 702,007 |
| 6 | United Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Everson | 510,280 | 0 | 0 | 137,117 | 650,373 |
| 7 | CSB Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Eddie Steiner | 342,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 467,522 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSB Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Consumers Bancorp Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | No | Blanchard Consulting Group |
| LCNB Corporation | 14% | Restricted Stock 100 | not disclosed | BCG |
| Middlefield Banc Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — total shareholder return (TSR) percentile rank | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Ohio Valley Bancorp | not disclosed | ESOP 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| SB Financial Group | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Blanchard Consulting Group (BCG) |
| United Bancorp, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Eddie Steiner | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-108585 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 467,522. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r2 · c5 · span 329384–329392 |
| 2 | Section 01, Brett Gallion | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-108585 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 411,369. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r6 · c5 · span 339849–339856 |
| 3 | Section 01, Paula Meiler | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-108585 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 314,683. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r4 · c5 · span 334605–334612 |
| 4 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-108585 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 7.96 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Robert K. Baker | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-108585 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 62,250. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Cheryl M. Kirkbride | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-108585 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,000. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Vikki G. Briggs | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-108585 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 55,500. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Julian L. Coblentz | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-108585 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 53,250. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Stephen E. Schillig | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-108585 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 52,717. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Eddie L. Steiner | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-108585 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 02, Cheryl M. Kirkbride 2026-03-24 | Form 4 | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-128757 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 02, Stephen E. Schillig 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001193125-26-203127 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 02, Cheryl M. Kirkbride 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0001193125-26-281155 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 02, Margaret L. Conn 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001193125-26-327443 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Eddie L. Steiner 2026-09-02 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0001193125-26-383385 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Stephen E. Schillig 2026-09-03 | Form 4 | 2026-09-04 | 0001193125-26-383388 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Eddie L. Steiner 2026-09-08 | Form 4 | 2026-09-10 | 0001193125-26-387610 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Cheryl M. Kirkbride 2026-09-22 | Form 4 | 2026-09-24 | 0001193125-26-400323 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-24 | 0000950170-25-057974 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.03% (votes for as printed: 1,211,413). Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-04-29 | 0001564590-22-016581 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.81%. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 06, 2019 vote | Form 8-K | 2019-04-26 | 0001193125-19-121938 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.51%. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 23 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 281,500 + equity 0 + all other 217 = 281,717, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 281,717 |
| 24 | Middlefield Banc Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-04 | 0001174947-25-000521 | CEO total compensation as printed in Middlefield Banc Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,263,438. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c7 · span 147774–147783 |
| 25 | SB Financial Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001213900-26-024511 | CEO total compensation as printed in SB Financial Group's own proxy. As printed: 1,040,425. Filing ↗machine: t67 · span 302297–302306 |
| 26 | Consumers Bancorp Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-10 | 0001437749-26-030041 | CEO total compensation as printed in Consumers Bancorp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,037,169. Filing ↗machine: span 341931–341940 |
| 27 | LCNB Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001437749-26-007964 | CEO total compensation as printed in LCNB Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 892,855. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c27 · span 546385–546392 |
| 28 | Ohio Valley Bancorp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-013025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ohio Valley Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 702,007. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r3 · c18 · span 229272–229279 |
| 29 | United Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030925 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 650,373. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c53 · span 227672–227679 |
| 30 | CSB Bancorp, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-108585 | CEO total compensation as printed in CSB Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 467,522. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r2 · c5 · span 329384–329392 |
| 31 | Section 10a, Middlefield Banc Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001174947-25-000521 | Middlefield Banc Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CSB Bancorp, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 10a, LCNB Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-007964 | LCNB Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CSB Bancorp, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, SB Financial Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001213900-26-024511 | SB Financial Group names CSB Bancorp, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the CSB Bancorp, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500